September 8, 1995 in Seven

Fair Schedule

 

Key to abbreviations

Asterisk (*) Means hearing Impaired interpreters available (AX) Annexes (AB) Agriculture Building (AL) Alpaca/Llama Barn (BB) Beef Barn (ES) KXLY East Stage (FP) Floral Palace (GB) Goat Barn (GS) Grandstand Area (HA) Horse Arena (IC) Interconnect Building (KS) Kids Stage (LA) Livestock Area (ME) Main Exhibit Building (PZ) Petting Zoo (PB) Poultry Barn (RB) Rabbit Barn (SB) Sheep Barn (SS) South Stage (SG) Steam and Gas Area (SW) Swine Barn

The following is a day-by-day listing for the Spokane Interstate Fair. See key for locations and abbreviations.

Friday, Sept. 8 (KREM-2 Day)

5 a.m. 4-H Invitational Equestrian Event (GS)

8 a.m. Baking Judging (AX) Grange Booth Judging (AB) Home Economic Booth Judging (AB)

8:30 a.m. Gates open

9 a.m. Open Pigeon Judging (PB) Horticulture Judging (AB) Creature Feature Judging (Under 10) (AB) Forage Crops Judging (AB)

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open Llama Info Booths Open (AL) Alpaca Display/Demo (AL) Flour-Grinding Demo (SG) Apple Doll/Corn Husk Doll-Making Demo (SG) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX) *Wizard of Ahs/Educating for Kids Character (KS)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES)

Noon Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

1 p.m. Canvas-Painting Demo (AX) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Washboard Willy (KS)

2 p.m. Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Viento de Los Andes (AL) KXLY/Rick Miller Show (ES) “Canyons of Utah” Slide Show/Dr. Otto Stevens (IC)

3 p.m. Soap-Making Demo (SG) Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS)

4 p.m. *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Washboard Willy (KS) “Canyons of Utah” Slide Show/Dr. Otto Stevens (IC)

5 p.m. 4-H Fashion Show (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

6 p.m. Rabbit Fitting and Showing (RB) Shanachie (SS)

7 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Wheat-Weaving Demo (SG) Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) KZZU/Trentwood Lions Demolition Derby (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS)

8 p.m. Class Acts Dance Academy Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS) Cry Mama (ES)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close (A11)

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes (ME)

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Saturday, Sept. 9 (Darigold Day)

7 a.m. Free KZZU Breakfast (GS)

8 a.m. FFA, 4-H Booths, Commodity and Educational Judging (AX) KXLY Lawn and Garden Show/Phyllis Stephens (ES)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open Youth Rabbit Judging (RB) Youth Rabbit Poster Contest (RB) Youth Pygmy Goat Judging (GB) Youth Horse Judging (Groups/Clubs) (HA)

9 a.m. Youth Sheep Judging (SB) Youth Beef Judging (BB) Wine Judging (AB) Food Preservation Judging (AB) Open Poultry/ Pigeon Judging (PB) FFA/Youth Tractor Driving (Teams/Individual) (TBA)

9:30 a.m. Dahlia Judging (FP) Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Wizard of Ahs/Educating for Kids Character (KS) Exhibit Buildings Open (all) Flour-Grinding Demo (SG) Llama Info Booth Opens (AL) Alpaca Show/Display/Demo (AL) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX) *Spokane Elite Gymnastics Demo (SG) Morse Code Demo (ES) Pedal Jig Saw/Toy-Making Demo (SG) Oil-Painting Demo/Helen Hamel (FP) Spam Recipe Contest (AX)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) “Images of Italy” Slide Show/Lori Carlton Smith (IC)

Noon Rainier Shows Carnival Opens *Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Shows (ES)

1 p.m. Washboard Willy (KS) Darigold Haystack Hunt (Kids 6 and under) (PZ) Spinning-and-Dyeing Demo (AX) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES)

1:30 p.m. Wheat-Threshing Demo (SG) Darigold Haystack Hunt (Kids 7 and Over) (PZ)

2 p.m. Babyland Diaper Olympics (ES) Fine Arts Demo/Jean Hodges (FP) Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) Youth Swine Judging (SW) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) “Images of Italy” Slide Show/Lori Carlton Smith (IC)

2:30 p.m. Jam and Jelly Making (SG) Fashion Revue (practice) (AX)

3 p.m. Tropical Fish Judging (IC) Open Class Beef Judging (Shorthorn, Beefalo, Gelbvich, Pinzgauer) (BB) Darigold Twins Contest (ES) Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS)

3:30 p.m. Fashion Revue (AX)

4 p.m. Wool Show (after Sheep Show) (SB) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Wheat-Weaving Demo (SG) Oldies 101.1 Concert *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Washboard Willy (KS) “Images of Italy” Slide Show/Lori Carlton Smith (IC)

5 p.m. Darigold Celebrity Milking Contest (BB) Elvis (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

6 p.m. Animal Costume Contest (4-H) (LA) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

7 p.m. Marvel’s Mini Gym Demo (ES) Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) Youth Dairy Judging Clinic (BB) Youth Dairy Judging (BB) Oldies 101.1 Concert (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS)

8 p.m. Spokane Elite Gymnastics Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS) Easy Pickins (ES)

10 p.m. Out Building Close (all)

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes (ME)

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Sunday, Sept. 10 (Cox Cable Day)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open Youth Rabbit Judging (RB) Youth Pony Judging (Groups/Clubs) (HA) Open Pygmy Goat Judging (GB)

9 a.m. Religious Services/Don Parks (ES) Youth Sheep Judging (SB) 4-H Food Contest (AX) Amateur Beer Judging (AB)

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Wizard of Ahs Education for Kids Character (KS) Exhibit Buildings Open Flour-Grinding Demos (SG) Open Class Dairy Judging (Guernsey, Jerseys, Red & Whites, Holsteins, Brown Swiss) (BB) Llama Info Booth Opens (AL) Alpaca Display and Demo (AL) 4-H Presentations (AX) Morse Code Demo (SG) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX) Water Color Demo/Kathy Shadle (FP)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Viento de Los Andes (AL) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES)

Noon Rainier Shows Carnival Opens *Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES) Viento de Los Andes (SS) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show

12:30 p.m. FFA/4-H Horse Judging (HA)

1 p.m. Open Class Dairy Judging (Guernsey, Jerseys, Red & Whites, Holsteins, Brown Swiss) (BB) Hand-Weaving Demo (AX) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Washboard Willy (KS)

1:30 p.m. Wheat-Threshing Demo (SG)

2 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (KS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) “Assorted Travels” Slide Show/Mari Sullivan (IC)

2:30 p.m. Apple Doll/ Corn Husk Doll-Making Demo (SG)

3 p.m. Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS) True Value/Jimmy Dean “Country Showdown” (ES)

4 p.m. Interstate Dairy Goat Producers Milking Contest (GB) Metal Pouring/Casting Demo (SG) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Washboard Willy (KS) “Assorted Travels” Slide Show/ Mari Sullivan (IC)

5 p.m. *Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

6 p.m. Shanachie (SS)

6:30 p.m. Lad and Lassies Lead/Youth (SB)

7 p.m. Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) Lotion-Making Demo Tim McGraw/Martina McBride Concert (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS)

8 p.m. Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Monday, Sept. 11 (Safeway Family Day)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open (All)

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open Antique Machinery Judging (SG) Flour-Grinding Demo (SG) Fine Arts Demo/Patricia Ashlock (FP) 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging and Contest (Arena) Llama Info Booth Opens (AL) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX) *Wizard of Ahs/Educating for Kids Character (KS)

10:30 a.m. Bees and Honey Judging (AB) Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Spokane Area Square Dancers Demo (ES)

Noon Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS) *Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

1 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Quilting & Textiles Demo (AX) Washboard Willy (KS)

2 p.m. Rodeo Country Line Dancers Demo (ES) Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) “Birds” Slide Show/Vee Nealy (IC) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic Show (ES)

2:30 p.m. Dahlia Culture (I.E. Dahlia Society) (FP)

3 p.m. Lotion-Making Demo (SG) Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS) *Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

4 p.m. Youth Round Robin Showmanship Finals (Beef, Dairy, Sheep, Goats, Swine) (BB) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) “Birds” Slide Show/Vee Nealy (IC) *Confederate Railroad Concert (GS) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Washboard Willy (KS)

5 p.m. Class Acts Dance Academy Demo (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

5:30 p.m. Market Stock Auction/Youth (BB)

6 p.m. Cake-Decorating Contest (AX) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Shanachie

7 p.m. Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) Candy-Making Demo (SG) Confederate Railroad Concert (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS) Washington Old Time Fiddlers (ES)

8 p.m. Class Acts Dance Academy Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS) Washington Old Time Fiddlers (ES)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close (All)

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Tuesday, Sept. 12 (Pepsi-Cola Day)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open Open Class Horse Judging (Draft, Arabian, Tennessee Walker, Pinto, Appaloosa) (HA)

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Wizard of Ahs/Educating for Kids Character (KS) Exhibit Buildings Open (All) Flour-Grinding Demo (SG) Machine-Knitting Demo (AX) Llama Info Booth Opens (AL) Calligraphy Demo/Vickie Hall (FP) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

Noon *The Story Lady (ES) Creature Feature Judging (Kids 10 and Over) (AB) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS)

1 p.m. Japanese Floral Arranging/Ikebana Intl. (FP) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Washboard Willy (KS)

2 p.m. Rodeo Country Line Dancers Demo (ES) Antique Washing Machine (SG) Fine Arts Demo/Jean Hodges (FP) “America, This is My Country” Slide Show/Norma Smith (IC)

3 p.m. Dahlia Culture/I.E. Dahlia Society (FP) Sad-Ironing Demo (ES) Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

4 p.m. 4-H Presentation & Activities (AX) KXLY Sponsor Demo “America, This Is My Country” Slide Show/Norma Smith (IC) *Kenny Chesney Concert *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

5 p.m. Spokane Area Square Dancers Demo (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

6 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Composing & Bin-Turning Event (SW) Shanachie (SS)

7 p.m. Marvel’s Mini Gym Demo (ES) Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) Treadle Sewing Machine Demo (SG) Kenny Chesney Concert (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS)

8 p.m. Spokane Area Square Dancers Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Rodeo Country Line Dancers Demo (ES) Ron Lloyd (SS)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Wednesday, Sept. 13 (Unicare Senior Day)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Wizard of Ahs/Educating for Kids Character (KS) Exhibit Buildings Open (All) Flour-Grinding Demo (SG) China-Painting Demo (AX) Llama Info Booth Open (AL) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Open (AX) Toy Making/Pedal Jig Saw Demo (SG) Oil-Painting Demo/Helen Hamel (FP) Fresh Flowers, Plants, Baskets & Arrangement Judging (FP)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Rodeo Country Line Dancers Demo (ES) Embroidering & Crocheting Demo Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS)

Noon Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

1 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Washboard Willy (KS)

1:30 p.m. Wheat-Threshing Demo (SG)

2 p.m. Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) Spokane Area Square Dancers Demo (ES) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) *Water Color Demo/Kathy Shadle (FP) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS)

3 p.m. Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES) *Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS)

4 p.m. Pedal Power Jigsaw/Wooden Toy Demo (SG) 4H Presentation & Food Contests (AX) Taffy Making Demo (SG) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) Suzy Bogguss Concert (GS) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Washboard Willy (KS)

5 p.m. Class Acts Dance Academy Demo (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

6 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

7 p.m. Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) Candy-Making Demo (SG) *Suzy Bogguss Concert (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS) Washington Old Time Fiddlers (ES)

8 p.m. Class Acts Dance Academy Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS) Washington Old Time Fiddlers (ES)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Thursday, Sept. 14 (Seven-Up Day)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open Open Class Horse Judging (HA) Open Class Sheep Judging (SB) Open Class Rabbit Judging (RB)

9 a.m. Youth Poultry/Pigeon Judging (PB)

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open (All) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX2) Wizard of Ahs/ Educating for Kids Character (KS) Egg Judging (AB) Llama Info Booth Opens (AL) Flour-Grinding Demo (SG)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Washboard Willie (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

Noon Creature Feature Judging (Adult) (AB) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) *The Story Lady (ES) Viento de Los Andes (SS)

1 p.m. *Washboard Willy (KS) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES)

2 p.m. Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) KXLY/Rich Miller Talk Show (ES) Wonderful World of Wildlife Slide Show by Steve Shining (IC) Calligraphy Demo by Vickie Hall (FP)

2:30 p.m. Floral Arranging by Janet Reed from Flowers, Flowers, Flowers (FP) Wheat-Weaving Demo (SG)

3 p.m. Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Knitting and Crocheting Contests (AX2) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) *Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS)

4 p.m. 4-H Presentations & Activities (AX1) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Washboard Willy (KS) Wonderful World of Wildlife Slide Show by Steve Shining (IC) Taffy-Making Demo (SG) Cow Penning (GS)

5 p.m. Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

6 p.m. Shanachie (SS) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES)

7 p.m. PRCA Rodeo (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS) Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) KXLY/Sports Talk (ES) Treadle Sewing Machine Demo (SG)

8 p.m. Shanachie (SS) Cry Manna (ES)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Friday, Sept. 15 (Oldies 101/KEYF-FM Day)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open Open Class Rabbit Judging (RB) Open Class Sheep Judging (SB)

9 a.m. Youth Poultry/Pigeon Judging (PB)

10 a.m. Wizard of Ahs/ Educating for Kids Character (KS) Exhibit Buildings Open (All) Flour Grinding Demo (SG) Open Class Beef Judging (Sales, Dexter, Tarantaise, other Breeds) (BB) Llama Info Booth Opens (AL) Llama Showmanship/Youth (AL) Water Color Demo/Anne Sherrodd (FP) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Llama Costume Class/Youth (AL) Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

Noon *The Story Lady (ES) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS)

1 p.m. *Washboard Willy (KS) Open Class Beef Judging (Simmental) (BB) Youth Pony Judging/Individual (HA) Cake-Decorating Demo (AX) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES)

2 p.m. Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) Rodeo Country Line Dancing (ES) House Plant Culture/John Breeden (Empire Floral) (ES) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic

3 p.m. Cake/Cookie-Making (Wood Stove) Demo (SG) Cow Penning (GS) Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show *Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

4 p.m. Open Class Beef Judging (Charolais, Red Angus, Limousin, and Murray Grey) (BB) 4-H Presentations & Activities (AX) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Washboard Willy

5 p.m. Spokane Area Square Dancers Demo (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

6 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

7 p.m. Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) Candy-Making Demo (SG) PRCA Rodeo (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS) Easy Pickins

8 p.m. Floral & Dahlia Special (FP) Rodeo Country Line Dancers Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS) Easy Pickins (ES)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Saturday, Sept. 16 (KDRK-FM/Grange Day)

8 a.m. KXLY Lawn & Garden Show/Phyllis Stevens (ES)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open Open Class Goat Judging (GB) Youth Horse Judging/Individual (HA) Longears Harness Classes

9 a.m. 4-H Presentations & Food Contests (AX)

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Wizard of Ahs/Educating for Kids Character (KS) Exhibit Buildings Open (All) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Flour-Grinding Demos (SG) Open Class Beef Judging (Polled Hereford) (BB) Pumpkin-Carving Contest (AB) Llama Halter Show & Info Booth (AL) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX)

10:30 a.m. Longears Grooming and Showing (HA) Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Orchid Culture/Spokane Orchid Society (FP) Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS)

Noon KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS)

1 p.m. Male Llama Halter Class (AL) Open Class Beef Judging (American Angus) (BB) Tie Dying Contest (AX)

1:30 p.m. Wheat-Threshing Demo (SG)

1:45 p.m. Longears Grooming & Showing (HA)

2 p.m. Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Silver Spurs Square Dancing (ES)

2:30 p.m. Pedal Power Jigsaw/Wooden Toy Demo (SG) Longears Grooming & Showing (HA) Gladiolus Culture/I.E. Gladiolus Society (FP)

2:50 p.m. The Smiths (Old Time Country) (ES)

3 p.m. Lotion-Making Demo (SG) Cow Penning (GS) Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS)

4 p.m. Open Class Beef Judging (Hereford) (BB) Metal Pouring & Casting Demo (SG) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Washboard Willy (KS)

4:20 p.m. Matt Audette (Country/Gospel) (ES)

5 p.m. Llama Costume Contest (AL) Viento de Los Andes (KS) The Smiths (Old Time Country) (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS)

5:45 p.m. *Don Ohman (Country) (ES)

6 p.m. Shanachie (SS)

6:30 p.m. Lad & Lassies Lead (Open)

6:50 p.m. Doug, Candy and Company (ES)

7 p.m. Candle-Making Demo (SG) Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) P.R.C.A. Rodeo (GS) Ron Lloyd (SS)

7:20 p.m. Kitchen Kuties (ES)

8 p.m. Shanachie (SS)

9 p.m. Ron Lloyd (SS) Video Tax Karaoke Finals (ES)

10 p.m. Out Buildings Close

10:30 p.m. Main Exhibit Building Closes

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

Sunday, Sept. 17 (Big-O Tires Appreciation Day)

8:30 a.m. Gates Open Longears Livestock Events (HA)

9 a.m. Religious Services/Don Parks (ES)

9:30 a.m. Bread-Making Demo (SG)

10 a.m. Exhibit Buildings Open (All) Flour-Grinding Demo (SG) Washington State Quilters Exhibit Opens (AX) Open Class and Youth Cat Show (SW) Llama Cart Performance Classes and Info Booth (AL) Longears Gymkhana (HA) Open Class Dairy Cattle Judging (Ayshire, Milking Shorthorns) (BB) Wizard fo Ahs/Educating For Kids Character (KS)

10:30 a.m. Butter-Making Demo (SG)

11 a.m. Washboard Willy (SS) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

Noon Rainier Shows Carnival Opens Wizard of Ahs Close-Ups Show (KS) Viento de Los Andes (SS) Supreme Champion Judging (Beef, Sheep, Goat, and Dairy Cattle) (BB) KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES)

1 p.m. All Donkeys (Standard, Mammoth, Spotted), Mules Burros Judging (HA) ChinaPainting Demo (AX) *Washboard Willy (KS) Wizard of Ahs Comedy Magic Show (ES)

1:30 p.m. PRCA Rodeo (GS) Wheat-Threshing Demo (SG) Longears Costume Class (HA)

1:45 p.m. Longears Obstacle Course/Events Show (HA)

2 p.m. Parade of Champions/Livestock (BB) Premier Breed & Exhibitor Awards (BB) Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG) Llama Fun Events (AL) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) Go Ju Ryu Karate of Spokane (ES) *Quick Draw Charlie (KS) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS)

2:30 p.m. Rose Culture/Spokane Rose Society (FP)

3 p.m. KXLY Sponsor Demo (ES) *Ned Kelly’s Kinetic Comedy Show (SS) Wizard of Ahs Close-Up Show (KS)

4 p.m. Spokane Elite Gymnastics Demo (ES) Photography Department Slide Show (IC) *Quick Draw Charlie (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

5 p.m. Go Ju Ryu Karate of Spokane (ES) Wizard of Ahs Classical Magic (SS) Viento de Los Andes (KS)

6 p.m. Dance Emporium Demo (ES) Shanachie (SS)

7 p.m. Winning Entries Slide Show (IC) Ron Lloyd (SS) Cry Mama (ES)

8 p.m. All Buildings Close

Midnight Rainier Shows Carnival Closes

MEMO: Spokane Interstate Fair pull-out section

Spokane Interstate Fair pull-out section

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus