December 21, 1996 in Sports

Cda, Lake City Win At Pendleton

 

Prep boys basketball

Coeur d’Alene boys teams rounded up wins Friday in a tournament at Pendleton, Ore.

CdA beat the host Bucks 65-60 and Lake City topped Centennial of Gresham, Ore., 69-61.

The CdA schools switch foes today.

Lukas O’Dowd had 18 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Vikings (4-2). Eddie Gibbs added four assists and three steals for CdA. The Bucks’ Brandon Boltz scored 20.

CdA 65, Pendleton 60

Coeur D’ Alene 20 13 17 15 - 65

Pendleton 19 19 12 10 - 60

COEUR D’ALENE O’Dowd 18, Davis 7, Kovatch 3, Gibbs 10, Hoorelbeke 14, Wood 2, Rupp 11, Dretke 0, Chapman 0, Sigler 0.

PENDLETON Haguewood 6, Miller 9, Brown 7, Boltz 20, Rosselle 18, Mohrland 0, Johnson 0, Wood 0, Bronson 0.

Lake City 69, Centennial 61

Despite 21 turnovers, the Timberwolves (3-3) beat the Gophers (2-2) as J.J. Barlow had 13 points and 11 rebounds.

Chad Bramlet added 14 points for LC, which had averaged less than 10 turnovers a game. Don Stybel scored 17 for Centennial.

Centennial 7 22 7 25 - 61

Lake City 20 20 11 18 - 69

CENTENNIAL, Oregon Malas 6, Noren 2, Coleman 9, Stone 14, Droctor 3, Hall 6, Stybel 17, Hamsen 2, Hubert 2.

LAKE CITY Cheeley 12, J.Reiswig 5, Barlow 13, Anderson 2, Bramlet 14, Witten 2, Stroh 7, Hern 10, Nipp 4.

NON-LEAGUE

Cheney 49, Post Falls 46

August Parker had nine rebounds and he and Ryan Waller hit late free throws to lift the Blackhawks (4-2) to victory.

Travis Bohn led PF (3-2) with 14.

Post Falls 15 13 9 9 - 46

Cheney 17 12 10 10 - 49

POST FALLS Olson 5, Alexander 6, Curlee 0, Bohn 14, McLean 12, Therrian 4, Juhlin 4, McArthur 1.

CHENEY Stiffler 4, Waller 5, Urdahl 4, Goetz 0, Williams 2, Parker 16, Malisani 16, Stoddard 0, Sobotta 2.

Kellogg 87, Wallace 49

Heath Marek scored 18 to lead five players in double figures and Seth Rice added eight rebounds as the visiting Wildcats (3-1) beat the Miners (1-4).

Kellogg 18 25 22 22 - 87

Wallace 6 19 11 13 - 49

KELLOGG Co.Lewis 5, Blalack 3, Mercado 2, Corkill 12, Mangum 0, C.Marek 16, Griffin 2, Ch.Lewis 10, Derbyshire 4, Rice 10, Bircher 4, Carlson 1, H.Marek 18.

WALLACE Carlson 0, Grattic 6, Schillerett 6, Johnson 2, Tesky 0, Lee 3, Pluid 0, Feleming 2, Bacham 9, Sprute 11, Lavigne 10.

Troy 55, Lakeside 45

The Trojans hit seven 3-pointers to hand the visiting Knights their first loss in five games.

Lakeside 6 10 12 17 - 45

Troy 14 16 11 14 - 55

LAKESIDE Twoteeth 3, Nelson 12, Lozeau 5, McSadden 2, Pluff 2, Lambert 4, Twiss 15.

TROY Potter 6, L.Payne 5, LeBlanc 22, Z.Payne 8, Kozdni 14.

DEER PARK TOURNAMENT

Bonners Ferry 64, Riverside 61

The Badgers (4-0) made 13 of 20 free throws in the second half to beat the Rams (0-6) and gain today’s title game.

BF switched to a zone after Ryan Monroe scored 21 first-half points. Monroe finished with 35. The Badgers will meet Clarkston, which beat the host Stags 73-46.

Bonners Ferry 16 12 18 18 - 64

Riverside 20 15 14 12 - 61

BONNERS FERRY Bahe 6, Meeker 9, Ross 11, Ashby 14, Hurst 4, Robertson 15, Staples 5.

RIVERSIDE Otto 3, Lundberg 7, Monroe 35, Daubel 0, Beckham 0, Leaf 8, Crance 3, Kapelke 3, Miller 2.

NEWPORT TOURNAMENT

St. Maries 49, Newport 45

Chris Weinmann scored 13 to lead three players in double figures as the Lumberjacks (3-1) beat the Griz (2-3).

St. Maries 14 13 14 8 - 49

Newport 5 16 10 14 - 45

ST. MARIES Eccles 3, Craner 2, Mettler 4, Eberlin 2, Konkright 12, Weinmann 13, Bifford 2, Raebel 11, Lanning 0.

NEWPORT Kiehn 0, Melendez 1, Frandrup 7, Meade 0, Richter 7, Ellersick 19, LeBlanc 8, Brawdy 0, Mumford 3.

Colville 90, Priest River 49

Tim Sprangers scored 21 on 8-of-9 shooting from the field and the Indians (2-2) used a 21-0 first-quarter run to top the Spartans (2-2) for a shot at today’s title against St. Maries.

Colville shot 33 of 60 from the field, 9 of 23 from 3-point territory. Brett Storro scored 12 for PR, which plays Newport.

Colville 29 13 21 27 - 90

Priest River 4 14 7 24 - 49

COLVILLE Eslick 6, Anderson 0, Meinhold 11, Ortner 3, Bateman 2, True 18, Sprangers 21, Day 5, Bowland 13, Salina 10.

PRIEST RIVER Baker 0, Ackloy 8, Johnson 10, Coleman 3, Griesemer 2, Storro 12, Oscarron 0, Ivie 0.

, DataTimes


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email