Arrow-right Camera

Idaho

Election ‘96 Results

Thu., Nov. 7, 1996, midnight

(From For the Record, November 8, 1996:) Joe Blackburn, a Republican, won the Benewah County sheriff’s race with 2,054 votes. His opponents, Edgar Ashton and incumbent Democrat Rodney Thormahlen, received 130 and 1,693 votes respectively. The number of votes were inaccurately reported in Thursday’s newspaper.

BONNER COUNTY

Total Number Voting - 15,070

Precincts Reporting - 30 of 30

President

Browne & Jorgensen - L 121

Clinton & Gore - D 5,394

Dole & Kemp - R 6,207

Hagelin & Tompkins - NL 76

Perot & Choate - RFM 2,669

Phillips & Titus - UST 69

U.S. senator

Mary J. Charbonneau - I 307

Larry Craig - R 7,405

Walt Minnick - D 6,841

Susan Vegors - NL 152

Representative In Congress

District 1

Helen Chenoweth - R 7,077

Marion Ellis - NL 355

Dan Williams - D 7,209

State Senator District 1

Shawn Keough - R 7,152

Tim Tucker - D 4,854

State Senator District 2

Larry Kenck - D 1,040

Clyde Boatright - R 1,369

State Representative District 1

Position A

Harvey Rush Balison - D 5,120

John L. Campbell - R 6,321

State Representative District 1

Position B

Jim Stoicheff - D 9,097

State Representative District 2

Position A

Hilde Kellogg - R 1,858

State Representative District 2

Position B

Marc McGregor - D 920

Wayne R. Meyer - R 1,368

County Commissioner District 1

Patty Douglas - I 1,143

Steve Klatt - D 6,397

Bud Mueller -R 6,694

County Commissioner District 2

Larry Allen - R 6,960

Brian E. Orr - D 6,815

County Sheriff

Pete Robinson - D 5,216

Evan “Chip” Roos - R 8,889

Prosecuting Attorney

Tevis W. Hull - I 4,419

Philip H. Robinson - R 5,209

John R. Topp - D 4,616

Retain District Court Magistrate Buchanan

10,518

NO 2,220

911 Question

10,351

NO 3,954

Constitutional Amendment S.J.R. NO. 111

6,072

NO 5,960

Proposition 1 - Limit Property Tax

7,944

NO 5,914

Proposition 2 - Limit Bear Hunting Season

6,706

NO 7,415

Proposition 3 - Radioactive Waste Control

7,609

NO 6,302

Proposition 4 - Term Limits

7,785

NO 5,789

County School District 82

Supplemental Levy<

Levy 7,492

Levy NO 6,958

KOOTENAI COUNTY

Precincts Reporting - 52 of 52

President

Hagelin & Tompkins - NL 109

Perot & Choate - RFM 6,083

Phillips & Titus - UST 351

Browne & Jorgensen - L 276

Clinton & Gore - D 13,627

Dole & Kemp - R 18,740

U.S. Senator

Susan Vegors - NL 272

Mary J. Charbonneau - I 682

Larry Craig - R 21,611

Walt Minnick - D 17,262

U.S. Representative District 1

Helen Chenoweth - R 19,840

Marion Ellis - NL 846

Dan Williams - D 19,002

State Senator District 2

Larry Kenck - D 5,704

Clyde Boatright - R 8,315

State Representative District 2

Position A

Hilde Kellogg - R 11,176

State Representative District 2

Position B

Wayne R. Meyer - R 8,377

Marc McGregor - D 5,114

State Senator District 3

Gordon Crow - R 9,772

D.E. (Sam) Sears - D 6,185

State Representative District 3

Position A

Jim Clark - R 8,372

Marvin G. Vandenberg - D 7,373

State Representative District 3

Position B

Jeffrey W. Alltus - R 9,354

Alan Wasserman - D 6,496

State Senator District 4

Jack Riggs - R 4,933

Charles Eberle - UST 126

Mary Lou Reed - D 3,679

State Representative District 4

Position A

Thomas B. Dorr - R 4,806

Larry C. Watson - D 3,586

State Representative District 4

Position B

Donald N. Heikkila - D 2,967

Don Pischner - R 5,352

County Commissioner District 1

Rollin J. Putzier - D 13,498

Dick Compton - R 23,776

County Commissioner District 2

Charles Sheroke - D 14,568

Ronald Rankin - R 19,702

Bob MacDonald (Write In) 3,908

County Clerk

Lee Knowles - R 15,950

Dan English - D 21,785

County Sheriff

Karl Thompson - D 15,694

Pierce Clegg - R 22,929

Prosecuting Attorney

Bill Douglas - D 29,689

Retain District Court Magistrate Burton

28,230

NO 5,668

Retain District Court Magistrate Luster

27,932

NO 5,830

Retain District Court Magistrate Marano

23,821

NO 10,966

North Idaho College Trustee

Position A

Steven D. Widmyer 25,444

North Idaho College Trustee

Position B

Barbara Chamberlain 17,075

James M. Kimball 6,707

David C. Paquin 5,872

Constitutional Amendment S.J.R. NO. 111

18,745

NO 13,476

Proposition 1 - Limit Property Tax

19,371

NO 18,629

Proposition 2 - Limit Bear Hunting Season

20,376

NO 18,984

Proposition 3 - Radioactive Waste Control

20,053

NO 18,194

Proposition 4 - Congressional Term Limits

24,721

NO 13,010

Coeur d’Alene Special Initiative

7,899

NO 4,554

SHOSHONE COUNTY

Total Number Voting - 6,200 of 8,499

President Browne & Jorgensen - L 51

Clinton & Gore - D 2,981

Dole & Kemp - R 1,588

Hagelin & Tompkins - NL 19

Perot & Choate - RFM 1,283

Phillips & Titus - UST 32

Charles Collins 1

U.S. Senator

Mary J. Charbonneau - I 143

Larry Craig - R 2,491

Walt Minnick - D 3,300

Susan Vegors - NL 65

U.S. Representative District 1

Helen Chenoweth - R 2,019

Marion Ellis - NL 139

Dan Williams - D 3,798

State Senator

Charles Eberle - UST 115

Mary Lou Reed - D 3,213

Jack Riggs - R 2,641

State Representative Position A

Thomas B. Dorr - R 1,548

Larry C. Watson - D 4,301

State Representative Position B

Donald N. Heikkila - D 3,211

Don Pischner - R 2,521

County Commissioner District 1

Jim Vergobbi - D 3,703

Gary Waters (Write In) 1,424

County Commissioner District 2

Sherry L. Krulitz - D 4,428

County Sheriff

Tim Castle - I 734

Dan Schierman - D 3,350

Larry Irvine (Write In) 1,727

County Prosecuting Attorney

John O. Cossel - D 4,439

Constitutional Amendment S.J.R. NO. 111

2,353

NO 2,581

Proposition 1 - Limit Property Tax

2,656

NO 2,958

Proposition 2 - Limit Bear Hunting Season

2,834

NO 2,725

Proposition 3 - Radioactive Waste Control

2,987

NO 2,630

Proposition 4 - Term Limits

3,437

NO 1,991

BENEWAH COUNTY

President

Clinton & Gore - D 1,488

Browne & Jorgensen - L 36

Hagelin & Tompkins - NL 10

Perot & Choate - RFM 701

Dole & Kemp - R 1,667

Phillips & Titus - UST 17

U.S. Senator

Walt Minnick - D 1,641

Mary J. Charbonneau - I 73

Susan Vegors - N 32

Larry Craig - R 2,093

Representative in Congress District 1

Dan Williams - D 1,688

Marion Ellis - NL 74

Helen Chenoweth - R 2,033

State Senator District 7

Marguerite McLaughlin - D 1,705

John Ferris - R 1,202

State Senator District 4

Mary Lou Reed - D 505

Jack Riggs - R 404

Charles Eberle - UST 26

State Representative District 7

Position A

Charles D. Cuddy - D 1,534

Homer Ferguson - R 1,213

State Representative District 7

Position B

June E. Judd - D 1,747

Patrick Petrie - R 1,079

Arthur L. Burbank - UST 114

State Representative District 4

Position A

Larry C. Watson - D 448

Thomas B. Dorr - R 424

State Representative District 4

Position B

Donald Heikkila - D 481

Don Pischner - R 411

County Commissioner District 1

Jack A. Buell - D 2,813

Rex W. Smith - I 185

Terry Duffey - R 955

County Commissioner District 2

Dave Johnson - D 2,389

Jack E. Denny - R 1,413

County Sheriff

Edgar Ashton - I 130

Joe Blackburn - R 2,054

Rodney L. Thormahlen - D 2,897

Prosecuting Attorney

Douglas Paul Payne - D 2,897

Retain Magistrate Patrick McFadden

3,321

NO 610

Constitutional Amendment S.J.R. NO. 111

2,149

NO 1,516

Proposition 1 - Limit Property Tax

2,201

NO 1,671

Proposition 2 - Limit Black Bear Hunting

1,146

NO 2,826

Proposition 3 - Radioactive Waste Control

1,931

NO 1,959

Proposition 4 - Term Limits

2,235

NO 1,569

STM Rural Fire Annexation

15

NO

BOUNDARY COUNTY

General Election, November 1996

Representative In Congress District 1

D. Williams - D 1,550

M. Ellis - NL 103

H. Chenoweth - R 2,191

State Senator District 1

T. Tucker - D 1,659

S. Keough - R 2,279

State Representative District 1

Position A

H. Balison - D 1,704

J. Campbell - R 2,089

State Representative District 1

Position B

J. Stoicheff - D 2,592

County Commissioner District 1

D. Graham - I 1,871

M. Skeen - R 1,944

County Commissioner District 2

D. Everhart - D 1,777

K. Lederhos - R 2,050

County Sheriff

G. Sprungl - D 2,182

R. Navarro - R 1,739

Prosecuting Attorney

D. Woodbury - R 2,909

Retain Magistrate Quentin F. Harden

2,618

NO 1,255

Constitutional Amendment S.J.R. NO. 111

1,916

NO 1,702

Proposition 1 - Limit Property Tax

2,092

NO 1,770

Proposition 2 - Limit Bear Hunting

1,590

NO 2,364

Proposition 3 - Radioactive Waste

1,934

NO 1,942

Proposition 4 - Term Limits

2,209

NO 1,560

LEGISLATURE

District 1 - 37 of 37

State Senator District 1

Shawn Keough - R 9,431

Tim Tucker - D 6,513

State Representatives District 1

Position A

John L. Campbell - R 8,409

Harvey Rush Balison - D 6,527

Position B

Jim Stoicheff - D 11,689

District 2 - 82 of 82

State Senator District 2

Clyde Boatright - R 9,684

Larry Kenck - D 6,744

State Representatives District 2

Position A

Hilde Kellogg - R 13,034

Position B

Marc McGregor - D 6,034

Wayne R. Meyer - R 9,745

District 3 - 52 of 52

State Senator District 1

Gordon Crowe - R 9,772

D.E.”Sam” Sears - D 6,185

State Representatives District 3

Position A

Jim Clark - R 8,372

Marv Vandenberg - D 7,373

Position B

Jeff Alltus - R 9,354

Alan Wasserman - D 6,469

District 4 - 82 of 82

State Senator District 4

Charles Eberle - UST 267

Mary Lou Reed - D 7,397

Jack Riggs - R 7,978

State Representatives District 4

Position A

Tom Dorr - R 6,778

Larry Watson - D 8,375

Position B

Don Pischner - R 12,286

Don Heikkila - D 10,161

District 7

State Senator District 7

Marguerite McLaughlin - D 4,686

John Ferris - R 2,425

State Representatives District 7

Position A

Charles D. Cuddy - D 4,105

Homer Ferguson - R 2,828

Position B

June E. Judd - D 4,337

Patrick Petrie - R 2,471

Arthur L. Burbank - UST 243

Central Shoshone Water District

$1.4 million revenue bond levy passed

1,414

NO 701

East Shoshone Water District

$125,000 override levy failed

326

NO 836

Benewah Soil Conservation District

Christina Crawford 138

Philip Lampert 112

Kootenai Soil Conservation District

Michael Schlepp 3,578

Errol Arford 3,427



Click here to comment on this story »