March 28, 1997 in Features

‘Math Is Cool’ Contest Winners Announced

Compiled By Tina Caler
 

Winners of the “Math Is Cool Championships,” developed and hosted by the Lewis and Clark High School Math Team and math coach Gregg Sampson, are:

Sixth-grade teams

First place: Alan Chatham, Jim Chatham, Shannon Melody and Sara Richardson, Mullan Road.

Second place: Bonnie Eldenburg, Caitlin Connelly, Anna Czechowski and Breanne Rolondo, Hutton.

Third place: Mica Guy, Kyle Kiesel, Mark Matthews and Jimmy Trull, Ridgeview.

Fourth place: Matt Herrback, Capri Holden, Lisa McGoldrick and Michelle Nelson, Adams.

Individual sixth-grade awards for AA/AAA schools

First place: Jacob LaForce, Blair.

Second place: Joe Byers, Mullan Road.

Third place: Alan Chatham, Mullan Road.

Fourth place: Mica Guy, Ridgeview.

Individual sixth-grade awards for A/B schools

First place: David Sittser, Northwest Christian.

Second place: Drew Schoentrup, St. Aloysius.

Third place: Jocelyn Sirmans, Valley Christian.

Fourth place: Chris Rainville, Cataldo.

Fifth-grade teams

First place: Josh Hoak, Erik Loft, Jamie Redman and Avi Zellman, Jefferson Elementary.

Second place: Eric Johnson, Anne Pauw, Sam Scarcello and Tyler Stoffel, Wilson.

Third place: B.J. Eckman, Tim Kilgren, Kim Rideout and Chuck Zahara, Indian Trail.

Fourth place: Katy Baker, Patrick Bech, Amy Seebeck and Colin Sowder, Jefferson.

Individual fifth-grade awards for AA/AAA schools

First place: Jamie Redman, Jefferson.

Second place: Chuck Zahara, Indian Trail.

Third place: Avi Zellman, Jefferson.

Fourth place: Blake Walker, Jefferson.

Individual fifth-grade awards for A/B schools

First place: Cara Erickson, Columbia 206 at Hunters, Wash.

Second place: Colin Hill, St. George’s.

Third place: Alana Smentek, Pioneer.

Fourth place: Tyler Henley, St. George’s.

Fourth grade teams

First place: Colin Holbrook, Wyeth Larson, Forrest Orme and Ian Zieg, Hutton.

Second place: Lisa Foiler, Dana Hearron, Anna Numann and Stephanie Soffle, Northwest Christian.

Third place: Blake Dickson, Leslie Griffith, Nick Stejer and Ben Wolters, Moran Prairie.

Individual fourth-grade awards for AA/AAA schools

First place: Fred Barker, South Pines.

Second place: Leslie Griffith Moran Prairie.

Third place: Brian Christenson, Wilson.

Fourth place: Colin Holbrook, Hutton.

Individual fourth-grade awards for A/B schools

First place: Anna Numann, Northwest Christian.

Second place: Jerry Smith, St. Mary’s.

Third place: Brett Mulligan, Lake Spokane.

Fourth place: Tyler Powers, Trinity.

, DataTimes MEMO: To tell us about your achievements and good deeds, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, P.O. Box 2160, Spokane, WA 99210, or 608 Northwest Blvd., Suite 200, Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814.

To tell us about your achievements and good deeds, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, P.O. Box 2160, Spokane, WA 99210, or 608 Northwest Blvd., Suite 200, Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email