Arrow-right Camera
News >  Features

‘Dreams Into Reality’ Schedule

UNPUBLISHED CORRECTION: Wrong name: John Goldman is the Spokane County Sheriff.

“Dreams Into Reality,” Spokane’s first Community Congress on Race Relations takes place on Tuesday, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., at the Spokane Convention Center.

It’s free and open to the public.

Here is an abbreviated program schedule for “Dreams Into Reality: A Community Congress on Race Relations.”

For more information, call the Spokane Task Force on Race Relations, 625-6266.

9 a.m. Opening Ceremony for Community Congress

10 a.m. Opening Session for Youth Congress

Keynote speaker: Jorge Espinosa, Portland Community College; Conference Theater

11:30 a.m. Youth Congress Breakout Sessions

“Race Relations in High School” Anecia Grisby, Sandra Kanan and Patrice Williamson, Rogers High School students;Yakima Valley Room A, Second Floor.

“Exploring Racism through Poetry” Stephy Nobles-Beans, Whitworth College; Yakima Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Young, Brown and Proud” Rocco Clark Jr., Yakima Indian Nation; Yakima Valley Room C, Second Floor.

“Oiganos (Hear Us)” Rusty and Nancy Nelson, Peace and Justice Action League; Okanogan Valley Room A, Second Floor.

“Starting Your Own Human Relations Club” Members of Lewis and Clark’s RACE Human Relations Club; Okanogan Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Calling All Colors” video Maggie Murray, Mugogawa Fort-Wright College; Okanogan Valley Room C, Second Floor.

“Respect Diversity Artwork” (for kids 12 and under) Todd Beese, Freeman Elementary; Executive Conference Room, Second Floor.

10 a.m. Adult Breakout Sessions

“Community Organizing and Empowerment Panel” Ron Hampton, National Black Police Association; Caleb Rodado, Walla Walla College; Sabino Cabildo, American Express Financial Advisors; Palouse Room, First Floor.

“What Does it Mean to be White?” Dan Distelhorst, Group Health Northwest; Cindy Gallagher, WSU; Columbia Basin Room A, First Floor.

“African American History in the Northwest” Scott Finnie, SCC and EWU; Columbia Basin Room B, First Floor.

“Latino/Chicano History in the Northwest” Carlos Maldonado, EWU; Columbia Basin Room C, First Floor.

Video Resource Room Showing of “American Tongues” Diane Lloyd, SCC; Columbia Basin Room D, First Floor.

“Study Circles: Creating Days of Dialogue for Your Community” Angela Wizner, SCC; Sunny Burns, SCC; Yakima Valley Room A, Second Floor.

“A Historical Perspective of Native Americans in the Inland Northwest” Peter Campbell, EWU and the Cheney Cowles Museum; Yakima Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“The Impact of Stereotypes” Susan Fabricant, Strategies Northwest; Yakima Valley Room C, Second Floor.

“Organizational Action Planning for Municipal Employees” Dorothy Webster, City of Spokane; Okanogan Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Services to Immigrants and Refugees” Lilly Baldwin, Spokane Mental Health; Dang Vang, Spokane Mental Health; Okanogan Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Cultural Considerations in Communicating with Native Americans” Phyllis Grant, Chippewa Sioux Tribe; Okanogan Valley Room C, Second Floor.

“The Impact of Institutional Racism” Faith Spotted Eagle, Yankton Dakota Tribe; Executive Conference Room, Second Floor.

11:30 a.m. Breakout Sessions

“Stereotypes and Expectations” Don Barlow, Kish-Ko International; Palouse Room, First Floor.

“What Roles Can ‘White Allies’ Play in Fighting Racism?” Dan Distelhorst and Cindy Gallagher; Columbia Basin Room A, First Floor.

“Biracial People and Multicultural Families” Thomas Camel, Spokane Mental Health; Columbia Basin Room B, First Floor.

“Affirmative Action and Tim Wise’s video, ‘Little White Lies.”’ Paul Smith, Department of Corrections; Marjorie Mero, Washington Water Power; Columbia Basin Room C, First Floor.

Video Resource Room showing of “Primal Mind” Diane Lloyd; Columbia Basin Room D, First Floor.

1:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions

“Law Enforcement Panel Discussion” Spokane Police Chief Terry Mangan; Spokane County Sheriff Ronald Goldman; Conference Theater.

“Cross Cultural Communication: Prejudice and Privilege” Elizabeth Arveda Kissling, EWU; Palouse Room, First Floor.

“Racism in America” Jim Waller, Whitworth College; Columbia Basin Room A, First Floor.

“Raza Nomenclature” Carlos Maldanado; Columbia Basin Room B, First Floor.

“Native American Storytelling” Robbie Paul, Nez Perce Tribe; Columbia Basin Room C, First Floor.

Video Resource Room showing of “School Colors” Columbia Basin Room D, First Floor.

“What’s In It For Business?” Jim Rundle, Hewlett-Packard; Yakima Valley Room A, Second Floor.

Video, “The Tale of ‘O”’ Evanlene Melting Tallow, American Indian Community Center; Yakima Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Organizational Action Planning for Secondary Educators” Spokane Public Schools equity facilitators; Yakima Valley Room C.

“Individual Action Planning - How To Use the Diversity Action Resource Packet” Judith Mason, Chamber of Commerce; Elsa Distelhorst, Whitworth College; Okanogan Valley Room A, Second Floor.

“The Study Circle: Creating Days of Dialogue for Your Community” Angela Wizner, SCC; Sunny Burns, SCC; Okanogan Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“African-American History through Music” Nancy Nelson, Educator; Okanogan Valley Room C, Second Floor.

“Organizational Action Planning: Faith Communities” Rev. John Olson, Spokane Council of Ecumenical Ministries; Executive Conference Room, Second Floor.

3 p.m. Breakout Sessions

“Diversity: How Far Have We Come?” Cindy Gallagher; Palouse Room, First Floor.

“Federal Civil Rights Protection Against Racism” Pamela J. DeRusha, assistant U.S. attorney; Columbia Basin Room A, First Floor.

“Intercultural Communication” Cindy Bone, SFCC; Columbia Basin Room B, First Floor.

“Biracial People and Multiracial Families” (repeat) Columbia Basin Room C, First Floor.

“Affirmative Action and Tim Wise’s video, ‘Little White Lies”’ Gita Hatcher, City of Spokane ; Geoff Eng, Community Colleges of Spokane; Yakima Valley Room A, Second Floor.

“Organizational Action Planning for Higher Education Institutions” Gordon Watanabe, Whitworth College; Yakima Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Organizational Action Planning for Secondary School Eductors” Spokane Public Schools equity fcilitators; Yakima Valley Room C, Second Floor.

Video, “Not in Our Town, II” Bob Bartlett, Gonzaga University; Okanogan Valley Room A, Second Floor.

“Organizational Action Planning for Businesses” Wayne Brokaw, Acme Materials and Construction Co.; Okanogan Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Beyond Black and White: The Biracial Baby Boom” Debbie Storrs, University of Idaho; Vickie Countryman, American Express Financial Advisors; Okanogan Valley Room C, Second Floor.

“Organizational Action Planning for Human Service Agencies” Chris Johnson, Spokane County; Executive Conference Room, Second Floor.

6:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions

“A Historical Perspective of Native Americans in the Inland Northwest” (repeat) Palouse Room, First Floor.

“African American History in the Northwest” (repeat) Columbia Basin Room A, First Floor.

“Community Empowerment” Ron Hampton; Conference Theater.

“Individual Action Planning - How To Use the Diversity Resource Action Packet” (repeat) Yakima Valley Room A, Second Floor.

Video, “The Tale of ‘O”’ (repeat) Yakima Valley Room B, Second Floor.

Video, “Not in Our Town, II” (repeat) Okanogan Valley Room A, Second Floor.

“What’s in it for Business?” (repeat) Okanagan Valley Room B, Second Floor.

“Extremism as a Movement” Bill Wassmuth, Northwest Coalition Against Malicious Harassment; Okanogan Valley Room C, Second Floor.

“Oiganos (Hear Us)” (repeat) Executive Conference Room, Second Floor.

Central Entertainment will include performances by:

Native American Drum and Dance Exhibition; Hui Hui Manglona Polynesian Dance Troupe; Angels with Attitude; Charlie Rising Sun, Native American Flutist; Convention Choir; Selected Monologues by Julie Smith; Grant School Drummers; Belles and Bells; Upside Contemporary Christian Band; Earon Brown, Rap Artist; Celtic Nots; Central American Dance Theater; Onyx Theater; Central American Dance Theater.

Mike Barrow, KTSL-FM, master of ceremonies.

, DataTimesILLUSTRATION: 3 Photos

MEMO: See related story under the headline: Conference to promote positive race relations

See related story under the headline: Conference to promote positive race relations

 
Tags: schedule

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day's top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!