October 10, 1997 in Sports

Official Records

 

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Bryce D. Scott and Kimberly L. Reed, both of Veradale.

Jaun I. Garcia and Maria I. Garza, both of Cheney.

In the courts

Superior Courts

New suits

George A. and Gladys Burton vs. heirs and devisees of Gertrude J. Riley Lorenz, et al, complaint and petition to quiet title to real estate.

Household Finance Corp. vs. Casey S. Gabel, money claimed owed.

Anna and Earl Huffman vs. Mack A. Romney, et al, seeking damages for injuries from vehicle collision.

Ann Wick vs. Julie A. Betts, seeking restitution of premises.

Harlan D. and Maxine Douglass vs. Khodadad “Sam” Samadi, money claimed owed.

Ibrahim Totah vs. Daren Suiter, et al, seeking restitution of premises.

Associated Credit Service Inc. vs. James Roundtree, money claimed owed.

Direct Merchants Bank vs. Barbara J. Henderson, money claimed owed.

Dong Ha dba The Alberta Apartments vs. Tommie Jackson, seeking restitution of premises.

Deborah R. Maurus vs. David L. Harrington, et al, seeking damages for injuries from vehicle collision.

O. Paul and Patricia A. Bodeau vs. Clay T. Davenport, et al, seeking damages for injuries from vehicle collision.

St. Luke’s Extended Care Center vs. Robert C. Everson, money claimed owed.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Clawson, Janet A. and Donnie W.

Honeycutt, Lilla K. and Gerard L.

Sorenson, Benjamin I. and Yvette M.

Felch, Wendy K. and Chester L.

Gronwold, Lynda D. and Timothy A.

Frederick, David J. and Darlene B.

Thompson, Kimberley K. and William G.

Kennedy, Misty L. and Thomas E.

McCormick, Cheryl L. and Charles A.

Manzi, Joseph A. and Aimee M.

Woolery, Theresa D. and Karl T.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Matteson, Richard T. and Jennifer L.

Locke, Jerome and Grant-Locke, Jenee R.

Farrell, Kevin and Cheryl.

Kilby, Curtis E. and Bonnie L.

Whiteley, Lesley R. and Nice-Whiteley, Donna L.

Williams, Kevin D. and Roseann.

Anglin, Bobby D. Jr. and Natalie A.

Richards, Edward N. and Michelle I.

Miller, Thomas O. and Deanna M.

Diebold, Robert M. and Benefield, Christie D.

Wilson, David G. and Pamela G.

Brophy, Adrian and Rachel M.

Allen, Robert L. and Paula M.

Mumme, Stanley L. and Heather C.

Roberts, Edward C. and Woods, Mary A.

McLean, William J. and Dorothy L.

Enquist, Darren and Andrea D.

Warman, Michael S. and Marjorie E.

Holt, Clarence E. and Jaqueline M.

Pierre, Joseph and Charlime, Yolette.

Jack, James and Brandi.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Sam F. Cozza

Aaron E. Brown, 22; $1,717 restitution, six months in jail with credit given for 60 days served, 12 months’ community supervision, after pleading guilty to second-degree theft and attempted third-degree assault.

Judge Neal Q. Rielly

Jimi R. Young, 19; three months in jail with credit given for 72 days served, 12 months’ community supervision, after pleading guilty to third-degree assault.

Judge Kenneth H. Kato

Gerald R. Bylund, 39; three months in jail with credit given for five days served, 12 months’ community supervision, after being found guilty of second-degree assault.

Bankruptcy petitions

Cynthia Grobmeier, 3906 N. Stone, debts of $24,430.

Shellee A. Duclos, 5708 N. Lindeke, debts of $22,039.

Gayle A. Andrews, Greenacres, Wash., debts of $138,990.

Daniel L. Lakey, Mesa, Wash., debts of $10,681.

Steven E. Pott, Wenatchee, debts of $14,857.

Jesse R. Willard, Okanogan, Wash., debts of $18,024.

Ronald G. and Arlene M. Rickard, Wenatchee, debts of $22,706.

Iris W. Frank, Kennewick, debts of $22,184.

Kathleen M. Collins, Othello, Wash., debts of $30,258.

Johnny L. and Wendy L. Wilson, 2723 E. Gary Lauri Court, debts of $51,681.

Kevin M. and Christy A. Doyle, 4510 N. Farr, debts of $114,396.

Gary L. Turner, 11113 E. Railroad, debts unspecified.

Lawrence R. and Tina M. Liniger, Moxee, Wash., debts unspecified.

Jimmy and Suzanne A. Muniz, Medical Lake, Wash., debts of $210,030.

Eugene P. Cunneely Jr., 4618 N. Ely, debts of $108,320.

Richard C. Akins, 1412 W. 11th, debts of $32,323.

Linda K. Vokral, 3514 E. Glass, debts of $36,000.

Pedro G. and Ana B. Martinez, Wapato, Wash., debts unspecified.

Wage earner petitions

Peter R. and Joanne M. Hill, Wenatchee, debts unspecified.

Marvin W. Jewell, 1534 W. York, debts of $146,378.

District Courts

Only fines or forfeitures of $75 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Sara B. Derr

Sandra C. Bruner, 29; $675 fine, 12 months’ probation, driving while intoxicated.

Martin E. Freatman, 33; $500 fine, 24 months’ probation, reckless driving.

Ronald B. Risinger Jr., 21; $550 fine, 12 months’ probation, liability insurance required, negligent driving, hit and run of an unattended vehicle.

Thomas A. Smith, 33; $150 fine, 12 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Judge Mike Padden

Jackie L. Beals, 53; $600 fine, 24 months’ probation, first-degree negligent driving.

William E. Day, 35; $500 fine, 24 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended.

James F. Link, 39; $925 fine, 24 months’ probation, driving while intoxicated.

Thomas E. Mogan, 36; $200 fine, 24 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Judge Richard J. Richard

Michael I. Avrin, 22; $200 fine, 24 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended, possession of a dangerous weapon.

Roland W. Finney, 22; $200 fine, liability insurance required.

Brian D. Hoover, 19; $100 fine, minor in possession of alcohol.

Stephen M. Lunzer, 20; $300 fine, minor in possession of liquor, possession of drug paraphernalia.

Collette C. Cantrell, 41; $500 fine, 24 months’ probation, driving while intoxicated.

Diane M. Christensen, 42; $300 fine, 24 months’ probation, driving while intoxicated.

Terry A. Hicks, 35; $685 fine, 24 months’ probation, driving while intoxicated.

Arlan R. Hodneland, 40; $635 fine, 24 months’ probation, driving while intoxicated.

Gerald R. Nicodemus, 41; $925 fine, 24 months’ probation, driving while intoxicated.

Edward J. Trampus, 58; $275 fine, driving while intoxicated.

Mark T. Andker, 28; $269 fine, 24 months’ probation, speeding, liability insurance required, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Richard D. Arnold, 32; $150 fine, 24 months’ probation, obstructing an officer.

Kenneth E. Blest, 20; $269 fine, 24 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended, an other equipment infraction, liability insurance required.

Gregory S. Bouck, 42; $275 fine, 24 months’ probation, liability insurance required, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Patrina R. Campbell, 22; $413 fine, 24 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended, any other equipment infraction, no valid vehicle registration, liability insurance required.

Kyle F. Farley, 28; $200 fine, 24 months’ probation, no valid operator’s license.

Michelle Y. Pagel, 23; $313 fine, 24 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended, improper lane usage, liability insurance required, no valid vehicle registration.

Andrew M. Twiggs, 34; $150 fine, 24 months’ probation, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Glenn E. Talmage, 18; $450 fine, 24 months’ probation, reckless driving.

Danette M. Thompson, 32; $300 fine, 24 months’ probation, no valid operator’s license, following too close, liability insurance required.

, DataTimes


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email