September 5, 1997 in Seven

Schedule Of Events

 

(* Denotes hearing impaired interpreter available at performances)

TODAY (KREM-2 Day)

8 a.m.

Baking judging (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Grange and Home Ed Booth judging (AG)

Egg judging (AG) 8:30 a.m.

Gates open

Bees and honey judging (AG)

9 a.m.

Open Poultry and Pigeon judging (PB)

Breadmaking demonstration (SG) 10 a.m.

Exhibit buildings open

Grand Opening Ceremony (Main Exhibit Bldg)

Llama and Alpaca Info Booths open (AL)

Corn Shelling/Grain Cleaning demonstration (SG)

Butter churning demonstration (SG)

Viento de los Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

Watercolor painting demonstration by Anne Sherrod (ongoing until 8 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3)

Antique washing machine demonstration (SG)

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Jaime Winningham (Country music) (ES) Noon

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Viento de los Andes (ES)

*Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 1 p.m.

Canvas painting demonstration by Joyce Fulford (ongoing until 4 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Jaime Winningham (Country music) (ES) 2 p.m.

Lotion-making demonstration (SG)

Rope-making demonstration (SG)

“Firmament & Behold the Splendor” by Sister Madonna Buder (Photo/Bay 3)

Washboard Willy (KS)

Viento de los Andes (ES)

Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 3 p.m.

Butter-making demonstration (ES)

Open-class Beef Judging (Shorthorn, beefalo, brahma and pinzgauer) (BB)

Rainier Show Carnival opens

*Tiny the Clown (KS) 3:30 p.m.

Elvis (SS) 4 p.m.

“Firmament & Behold the Splendor” by Sister Madonna Buder (Photo/Bay 3)

Sauerkraut-making demonstration (SG)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

*Dangerous Dinos Show (GR)

Avalon Dance Club demonstration (ES) 5 p.m.

Darigold Celebrity Milking Contest (BB)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Easy Pickins (ES) 5:30 p.m.

Elvis (SS) 6 p.m.

Rabbit Grooming and Showing (RB)

Avalon Dance Club demonstration (ES) 7 p.m.

4H Small Animal Costume Class (LA)

Candy-making demonstration (SG)

Slide show and winning entries by Sister Madonna Buder (photo/Bay 3)

Trentwood Lions Demolition Derby (GS)

Mark Yuzuik (hypnotist) (GR)

Easy Pickins (ES) 8 p.m.

Ron Lloyd (until 10 p.m.) (SS)

Herricks’s Pride (until 10 p.m.) (ES) 9 p.m.

Mark Yuzuik (hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Outbuildings and outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building and Bay 2 close

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

SATURDAY (Seven-Up Day)

8 a.m.

FFA & 4-H Booth Judging (4H/Bay 3)

4-H Presentations & Food Contest (4H/Bay 3)

Youth Sheep Judging followed by breed classes (SB)

Youth Beef Grooming/Showing followed by breed classes (BB) 8:30 a.m.

Gates open

Youth Rabbit Judging (RB)

Youth Rabbit Educational Poster Contest (RB)

Youth Pygmy Goat Judging (GB)

Youth Horse Judging (Groups/Clubs) following Grooming/Showing (HA) 9 a.m.

Wine Judging (AG)

Open Poultry/Pigeon Judging (PB)

Breadmaking Demo (SG)

Youth Swine Grooming/Showing followed by Market Classes (SW) 9:30 a.m.

Dahila Judging (FP) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings Open (All)

Llama & Alpaca Info Booths Open (All)

Butter churning Demo (SG)

Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

*Dog Fitting & Showing (Dog Ring-South Lawn) Morse Code Demo (until 5 p.m.) (SG)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Hyper-formance Jazz Dance Club (ES) Noon

Dog Obedience Show (Dog Ring-South Lawn)

Open Beef Judging (BB)

Rainer Shows Carnival Opens

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Elvis (SS)

Family Karata Center Demo (ES)

Dangerous Dino Show (GR) 1 p.m.

Home Arts Demo (until 4 p.m.) (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Youth Goat Judging (GB)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Elvis (SS)

Carol Lee Dancers Demo (ES)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS) 1:30 p.m.

Antique Tractor Parade (SG) 2 p.m.

Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG)

“Greek Odyssey” Slide Show by Lori Carlton Smith (Photo/Bay 3)

Dairy Judging Clinic/Show (BB)

Babyland Diaper Olympics (ES)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 2:30 p.m.

4-H Fashion Revue (practice) (4H/Bay 3)

Wheat Threshing Demo (SG)

Dog Obedience Demo (Dog Ring-South Lawn) 3 p.m.

Tropical Fish Judging (IC)

Fine Arts Demo by Glory Markle (until 8 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3)

Wheat Weaving Demo (SG)

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Family Karata Center Demo (ES)

*Tiny the Clown (KS) 3:30 p.m.

4-H Fashion Revue (4h/Bay 3)

Dog Obedience Demo (Dog Ring-South Lawn) 4 p.m.

Pickle-making Demo (SG)

“Greek Odyssey” Slide Show by Lori Carlton Smith (Photo/Bay 3)

Youth Dairy Goat Milking Contest (GB)

Lilac City Clogger Demo (ES)

Washboard Willy (KS)

*Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 4:30 p.m.

4-H Presentations/Food Contest (4H/Bay 3)

Dog Obedience Demo (Dog Ring-South Lawn) 5 p.m.

SPAM Recipe Contest (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Hyper-formance Jazz Dance Club Demo (ES)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 6:30 p.m.

Youth Lads & Ladies Lead Contest (SB)

Collin Ray concert (until 9 p.m.) (SS) 7 p.m.

Candy-making Demo (SG)

“Greek Odyssey”/Winning Entry Show by Lori Carlton Smith (Photo/Bay 3)

4H Large Animal Costume Class (LA)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS)

Mark Yuzuik-Hypnotist (GR)

Lilac City Clogger Demo (ES) 8 p.m.

Spokane Area Council of Square Dancers Demo (until 10 p.m.(ES) 9 p.m.

Ron Lloyd Band (SS)

Mark Yuzuik-Hypnotist 10 p.m.

Out buildings/outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building and Bay 2 close

Rainer Shows Carnival closes

SUNDAY (Oldies 101.1 Day)

8 a.m.

Youth Sheep Judging (SB) 8:30 a.m.

Gates Open (All)

Open Pygmy Goat Judging (GB)

Youth Rabbit Judging (RB)

Youth Pony Judging (Groups/Club) following Grooming/Showing (HA) 9 a.m.

4-H Food Contests (4H/Bay 3)

Amateur Beer Judging (AG)

Water Color Demo by Kathy Shadle (until 2:30 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3)

Breadmaking Demo (SG) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings Open (All)

Llama and Alpaca Info Booths Open (AL)

Open Class Dairy Cattle (Guernsey, Jersey, Red & White, Holstein, Brown Swiss)(BB) Open-Class Swine Judging (SW)

Morse Code Demo (until 5 p.m.) (SG)

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

4-H Presentations (4H/Bay 3)

Vientos de Los Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Peake Family Mime Demo Noon

Rainer Shows Carnival opens

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Dangerous Dinos Show (GR)

*Religious Services by Don and Patti Parks (until 2 p.m.) (ES) 1 p.m.

FFA/4H Horse Judging Contest (LA)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Coltrain (SS) 1:30 p.m.

Antique Tractor Parade (SG) 2 p.m.

Tatting Demo (SG)

Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG)

Youth Round Robin Showmanship Finals (BB)

Washboard Willy (KS)

Dance Emporium Demo (ES)

Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 2:30 p.m.

Wheat Threshing Demo (SG) 3 p.m.

Cheese-making Demo (SG)

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning Demo (SG)

*Coltrain (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Peake Family Mime Demo (ES) 4 p.m.

Youth Market Stock Auction Sale (SW)

Rug-making Demo (SG)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

*Dangerous Dino Show (GR)

Mercy Seat Concert (until 6 p.m) (ES) 5 p.m.

Coltrain (SS) 6 p.m.

Peake Family Mime Demo (ES) 7 p.m.

Winning Entries Slide Show (Photo/Bay 3)

Candy-making Demo (SG)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR)

Ron Lloyd Band (SS)

Dance Emporium Demo (ES) 8 p.m.

Mercy Seat Concert (until 10 p.m.) (ES) 9 p.m.

Ron Lloyd Band (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Out buildings and outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building & Bay 2 close

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

MONDAY (Primestar By Cox Day)

8:30 a.m.

Gates open 9 a.m.

Breadmaking Demo (SG)

Fine Arts Demo by Joan Hart (until 8 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings open

Antique Machinery Judging (SG)

4-H/FFA Livestock Judging/Contest (BB)

4-H/FFA Dairy Judging/Contest (BB)

Llama and Alpaca Info Booths open (AL)

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG)

Rug-making Demo (SG)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Peake Family Mime Demo (ES) Noon

Club Calf Judging (BB)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Viento de Los Andes (ES)

*Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 1 p.m.

Quilting & Textiles Demo by Suzi Hokonson (until 3 p.m.) (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Washboard Willy (ES)

*Coltrain (SS)

Draft Horse Extravangaza 2 p.m.

“Wildflowers of the NW” Slide Show by Norma Smith (Photo/Bay 3)

Dangerous Dino Show (GR)

Viento de Los Andes (ES)

Washboard Willy (KS) 3 p.m.

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Rainier Show Carnival opens

Coltrain (SS)

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Peake Family Mime Demo (ES) 4 p.m.

“Wild Flowers of the NW” Slide Show by Norma Smith (Photo/Bay 3)

Butter-making Demo (ES)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

*Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 5 p.m.

Coltrain (SS)

Easy Pickins (ES)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 6 p.m.

Cake Decorating Contest (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Peake Family Mime Demo (ES) 7 p.m.

Candy-making Demo (SG)

“Wild Flowers of the NW”/Winning Entries Slide Show (Photo/Bay 3)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS)

*Ron Lloyd Band(SS)

Easy Pickins (ES)

*Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) 8 p.m.

*Beggar’s Opera Concert (until 10 p.m) (ES)

Elvis (SS) 9 p.m.

Ron Lloyd Band (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Out buildings and outside booths close (All) 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building & Bay 2 close

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

TUESDAY (Safeway Family Day)

8:30 a.m.

Gates open

Open Class Horses (Draft, Arabian, Tennessee Walkers, Pinto & Appaloosa) (HA) 9 a.m.

Bread-making Demo (SG)

Creature Feature Judging (Children 10 and older) (AG) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings open

Fine Arts Demo by Patricia Ashlook (until 6 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3)

Llama and Alpaca Info Booths open (AL)

Machine Knitting Demo-Wanda Branenburg (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG)

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Washboard Willy (ES) Noon

*Washboard Willy (ES)

Viento de Los Andes (ES)

*Dangerous Dinos Show (GR) 1 p.m.

Cheese-making Demo (ES)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Coltrain (SS)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS) 2 p.m.

“Last Frontier” Slide Show by Florence Gunderson (Photo/Bay 3)

Japanese Floral Arranging by Lee McLeron (FP)

Lotion-making Demo (SG)

Dangerous Dinos Show (GR)

Viento de Los Andes (ES)

Washboard Willy (KS) 3 p.m.

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Rainier Shows Carnival opens

*Coltrain (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Washboard Willy (ES) 4 p.m.

“Last Frontier” Slide Show by Florence Gunderson (Photo/Bay 3)

4-H Presentations & Activities (4H Area/Bay 3)

Washboard Willy (KS)

*Dangerous Dinos Show (GR)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 5 p.m.

Elvis (SS)

Carol Lee Dancers Demo (ES)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 6 p.m.

FFA/Youth Tractor Driving Contest (Teams/ Individuals)(North of GS)

Spokane Area Council of Square Dancers Demo (ES) 7 p.m.

Wheat Weaving Demo (GS)

“Last Frontier”/Winning Entries Slide Show (Photo/Bay 3)

Ron Lloyd Band (SS)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS)

Carol Lee Dancers Demo (ES)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) 8 p.m.

Spokane Area Council of Square Dancers Demo (until 10 p.m.) (ES) 9 p.m.

Ron Lloyd Band (SS)

Mark yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Out buildings and outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building and Bay 2 close Rainier Shows Carnival closes

WEDNESDAY (Unicare Health Service/Senior Citizen Day)

8:30 a.m.

Gates open 9 a.m.

Breadmaking Demo (SG) 10 a.m.

Exhibit buildings open

China Painting Demo by Irene George (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 10:30 a.m.

Fresh Flowers/Plants/Baskets/Arrangements Judging (FP)

Llama and Alpaca Info Booths open (AL) 11 a.m.

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Washboard Willy (ES) Noon

*Washboard Willy (KS)

*Best Friends (GR)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 1 p.m.

Tatting Demo (SG)

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Coltrain (SS)

Washboard Willy (ES)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS) 1:30 p.m.

Antique Tractor Parade (SG) 2 p.m.

Wheat Weaving Demo (SG)

“Wild Birds” slide show by Vee Nealey (Photo/ Bay 3)

Washboard Willy (KS)

Viento de Los Andes (ES)

Best Friends (Gr) 2:30 p.m.

Wheat Threshing Demo (SG)

Elvis (SS) 3 p.m.

Flour-Grinding Demo (SG)

Rainier Shows Carnival opens

*Perry Road Ramblers (ES)

*Tiny the Clown (KS) 4 p.m.

Soap-making Demo (SG)

“Wild Birds” slide show by Vee Nealey (Photo/ Bay 3)

4-H Presentation & Food Contests (4H/Bay 3)

*Dramatic Impact Ministries (ES)

Washboard Willy (KS)

*Best Friends (GR) 5 p.m.

Easy Pickins (ES)

Webb Wilder Set-up (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 6 p.m.

Perry Road Ramblers 7 p.m.

Candy-making Demo (SG)

“Wild Birds” slide show by Vee Nealey/Winning Entries (Photo/Bay 3)

Easy Pickins (ES)

Draft Horse Extravaganza (GS)

*Webb Wilder (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 8 p.m.

Perry Road Ramblers (until 10 p.m.) (ES) 9 p.m.

Webb Wilder (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Out buildings and outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building and Bay 2 close

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

THURSDAY (96 Frog-FM Day)

8:30 a.m.

Gates open

Open-Class Horse Judging (Quarter, Morgan, Missouri Fox Trotter, Paint, Thoroughbred, Welsh, Miniature A & B) (HA)

Open-Class Sheep Judging (SB)

Open-Class Rabbit Judging (RB) 9 a.m.

Bread-making Demo (SG)

Youth Poultry/Pigeon Judging (PB)

Creature Feature Judging (Adult) (AG) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings open

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Llama and Alpaca Info Booths open (AL)

Crocheting and Knitting Contest (until 3 p.m.) (Home Arts/Bay 3)

Viento de Loc Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Tawnie Minifie Concert (ES) Noon

Cow Penning Demo by NW Team Penners (until 5:30 p.m.) (GS)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Viento de Los Andes (ES)

*Best Friends (GR) 1 p.m.

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Tawnia Minifie Concert (ES)

Coltrain (SS) 2 p.m.

Cottage Cheese-making Demo (SG)

“Wonderful World of Wildlife” Slide Show by Steve Shinging (Photo/Bay 3)

House Plant Culture by John Breeden (FP)

Viento de Los Andes (ES)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

*Best Friends (GR) 3 p.m.

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG)

Rainier Shows Carnival opens

*Tawnia Minifie Concert (ES)

*Coltrain (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 4 p.m.

Cookie or Cake-making Demo (SG)

“Wonderful World of Wildlife” Slide Show by Steve Shinging (Photo/Bay 3)

4-H Presentation and Activities (4H/Bay 3)

Avalon Dance Club Demo (ES)

Washboard Willy (KS)

Best Friends (GR) 5 p.m.

*Carol Lee Dancers Demo (ES)

*Coltrain (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 6 p.m.

Avalon Dance Club Demo 7 p.m.

Candy-making Demo (SG)

“Wonderful World of Wildlife”/Winning Entries Slide Shows (Photo/Bay 3)

Carol Lee Dancers Demo (ES)

*Webb Wilder (SS)

*Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 7:30 p.m.

PRCA Rodeo (GS)

Stick Horse Race sponsored by Boot Corral (GS) 8 p.m.

Mercy Seat Concert (until 10 p.m.) (ES) 9 p.m.

Webb Wilder (SS) Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Out buildings and outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building and Bay 2 close

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

FRIDAY (Pepsi Day)

8:30 a.m.

Gates open

Open-Class Sheep Judging (SB)

Open-Class Rabbit Judging (RB) 9 a.m.

Bread-making Demo (SG)

Oil Painting Demo by Helen Hamel (until 2:30 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings open

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

Youth Pony Grooming and Showing Judging (HA)

Alpaca Display and Demo (AL)

Youth Llama Showmanship class (AL)

Llama and Alpaca Info Booths open (AL)

Open-Class Beef Judging (Other Breeds) (BB)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

Youth Llama Costume Class (AL)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Tawnia Minifie Concert (ES) Noon

Washboard Willy (KS)

Coltrain (SS)

Best Friends (GR)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 1 p.m.

Open-Class Beef Judging (Simmental) (BB)

Treddle Sewing Machine Demo (SG)

Cake Decorating Demo by Cathy Dorsey (until 4 p.m.) (Home Arts/Bay 3)

*Tiny the Clown

*Tawnia Minifie Concert (ES) 1:30 p.m.

Youth Llama Performance Class (AL) 2 p.m.

Youth Horse Invitational Show (GS)

Tatting Demo (SG)

Photography Department Slide Show (Photo/Bay 3)

*Coltrain (SS)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Best Friends (GR)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 3 p.m.

Flour Grinding/Grain Cleaning/Corn Shelling Demo (SG)

Rainier Shows Carnival opens

The Little Entertainers Demo (ES)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 4 p.m.

Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG)

Photography Department Slide Show (Photo/Bay 3)

Open-Class Beef Judging (Charolais, Red Angus, Murray Grey and Limousin)(BB)

4-H Presentations and Activities (4H/Bay 3)

*Tawnia Minifie Concert (ES)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Best Friends (GR) 5 p.m.

*The Little Entertainers Demo (ES)

*Elvis (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 6 p.m.

Treddle Sewing Machine Demo (SG)

Spokane Area Council of Squares Dancers (until 8 p.m.) (ES) 7 p.m.

Winning Entries Slide Show (Photo/Bay 3)

Candy-making Demo (SG)

Webb Wilder (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 7:30 p.m.

PRCA Rodeo (GS)

Stick Horse Race sponsored by Boot Corral (GS) 8 p.m.

Floral and Dahlia Special (FP)

Beggar’s Opear (until 10 p.m.) (ES) 9 p.m.

Webb Wilder (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Out buildings and outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Main Exhibit Building and Bay 2 close

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

SATURDAY (KDRK-FM/Grange Day)

8 a.m.

Gates Open

Youth Horse Judging (individual) after Grooming/ Showing (HA) 8:30 a.m.

Longears Harness Class (LA)

Open Class Goat Judging (GB) 9 a.m.

Bread-making Demo (SG)

4-H Demonstrations & Food Contest (4H/Bay 3)

Oilpainting Demo by Helen Hamel (until 2 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3)

Ferret Judging (SW) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings open

Flour Grinding Demo (SG)

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

Alpaca and Llama Info Booths open (AL)

Alpaca Halter Show (AL)

Open Class Beef Judging (Polled Hereford)(BB)

Pumpkin Carving Contest (AG)

Tatting Demo by Patty Duff (until Noon)(Home Arts/Bay 3)

Flag Presentation by Melanie Mecham (ES) 10:30 a.m.

Longears Riding Classes (LA)

*Hula Dancers Demo (ES) 11 a.m.

Tiny the Clown (KS) 11:15 a.m.

Linwood Elementary Bebop Dancers (ES) 11:30 a.m.

Gladiolus Culture by Arthur Ross (FP)

*Brian Orr (ES) Noon

Washboard Willy (KS)

Coltrain (SS)

Best Friends (GR)

Rainier Shows Carnival Opens

Scottish Dancers Demo (ES) 12:30 p.m.

Scottish Wee-One’s Dancers (ES) 12:45 p.m.

Fairest of the Fair/Visiting Royalty Introductions (ES) 1 p.m.

Antique Tractor Parade (SG)

Longears Grooming & Showing (LA)

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

Nine Mile Falls Jazz Band (ES)

*Darigold Twins Contest (SS) 1:45 p.m.

Bob Clark/National Executive Committeeman (ES) 2 p.m.

Wheat Threshing Demo (SG)

“Nature of Baja” Slide Show by Robert Griffith (Photo/Bay 3)

*Coltrain (SS)

*Washboard Willy (KS)

Best Friends (GR)

Dance Kids Demo (ES)

Youth Horse Invitational Show (GS) 2:15 p.m.

Longears Halter Class (LA) 2:30 p.m.

Water Gardens Demo by Jeff Dearing (FP) 3 p.m.

Antique Washing Machine Demo (SG)

Flour Grinding Demo (SG)

Fine Arts Demo by Glory Merkle (until 8 p.m.) (Fine Arts/Bay 3)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 3:30 p.m.

Bucket Feed a Calf by Al Fackenthall (ES) 4 p.m.

Jelly/Jam Canning Demo (SG)

“Nature of Baja” Slide Show by Robert Griffith (Photo/Bay 3)

Open-Class Beef Judging (Hereford)(BB)

*Nancy Lynn Allen (ES)

Coltrain (SS)

Washboard Willy (KS)

*Best Friends (GR) 5 p.m.

Adult Llama Costume Class (AL)

Elvis (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Yodeling Demo by Danny Smith (ES) 6 p.m.

*560th USAF Band (ES) 6:30 p.m.

Lads and Ladies Lead Judging (Open Class) (SB) 7 p.m.

“Nature of Baja” Slide Show by Robert Griffith/ Winning Entries (Photo/Bay 3)

Webb Wilder (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR)

Video Trax Sing-Off Finals Set-up (ES) 7:30 p.m.

PRCA Rodeo (GS)

Stick Horse Race sponsored by Boot Corral (GS) 8 p.m.

Video Trax Sing-Off Finals (until 10 p.m.) (ES) 9 p.m.

Webb Wilder (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 10 p.m.

Out buildings and outside booths close 10:30 p.m.

Exhibit Building and Bay 2 close

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

SUNDAY (Washington State Lottery Day)

8:30 a.m.

Gates open

Longears Livestock Events (HA) 9 a.m.

Bread-making Demo (SG)

Ferret Judging (SW)

Cow Penning Demo by NW Team Penners (until 12:30 p.m.) (GS) 10 a.m.

Exhibit Buildings open

Watercolor painting demo by Cathy Shadle (until 2:30 p.m.) (GS)

Flour-Grinding Demo (SG)

Butter-churning Demo (SG)

Alpaca and Llama Info Booths open (AL)

Alpaca Display and Demo (AL)

Open Class Dairy Cattle Judging (Ayshire, Miling Shorthorns) (BB)

Longears Gymkhana Events (LA)

Open Class and Youth Cat Show (TBD)

Viento de Los Andes (ES) 11 a.m.

*Tiny the Clown (KS)

*Spokane Elite Gymnastics Demo (ES) 11:30 a.m.

Rose Culture by Heather Figg (FP) Noon

Livestock Supreme Champion Judging (BB)

Rainier Shows Carnival opens

*Washboard Willy (KS)

*Best Friends (GR)

Religious Services by Don and Patti Parks (until 2 p.m.) (ES) 1 p.m.

Tiny the Clown (KS)

Coltrain (SS) 1:30 p.m.

Antique Tractor Parade (SG)

Longears Costume Class (LA) 2 p.m.

Longears Obstacle Course/Events Show (LA)

Parade of Champions (Livestock Dept.) (BB)

Premier Breed & Exhibitor Awards (BB)

“China & Japan” Slide Show by Mary Sullivan (Photo/Bay 3)

Orchid Culture by Kristen Danielson (FP)

Washboard Willy (KS)

*Best Friends (GR)

*Hyper-performance Jazz Dance Club Demo (ES) 2:30 p.m.

Wheat Threshing Demo (SG)

PRCA Rodeo (GS)

Stick Horse Race sponsored by Boot Corral (GS) 3 p.m.

*Mercy Seat in Concert (ES)

*Coltrain (SS)

*Tiny the Clown (KS) 4 p.m.

“China & Japan” Slide Show by Mary Sullivan (Photo/Bay 3)

Washboard Willy (KS)

Best Friends (GR) 5 p.m.

Hyper-performance Jazz Dance Club Demo (ES)

Webb Wilder (SS)

Tiny the Clown (KS) 6 p.m.

Spokane Elite Gymnastics Demo (ES)

Elvis (SS) 7 p.m.

“China & Japan” Slide Show by Mary Sullivan (Photo/Bay 3)

Hyper-performance Jazz Dance Club Demo (ES)

Webb Wilder (SS)

Mark Yuzuik (Hypnotist) (GR) 8 p.m.

All Buildings on Fairgrounds close 10 p.m.

Rainier Shows Carnival closes

xxxx BUILDING ABBREVIATIONS AX Annexes AB Agriculture Building AL Alpaca/Llama Barn BB Beef Barn ES East Stage FP Floral Palace GB Goat Barn GS Grandstand/Arena HA Horse Area C Interconnect Building KS Kids Stage LA Livestock Area ME Main Exhibit Building (Bays 1, 2 and 3) PB Poultry Barn PZ Petting Zoo RB Rabbit Barn SB Sheep Barn SS South Stage SG Steam & Gas Area SW Swine Barn


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email