Sports


All-League Basketball Teams

All-GSL boys

Name Player Yr

Ryan Smith Central Valley Sr

Tom Perkes Central Valley Sr

Shane Hartnett Gonzaga Prep Sr

Pat Luce Lewis and Clark Sr

Chris Watts Ferris Jr

MVP: Chris Allen, Sr., North Central.

Coach of year: Rick Sloan, Central Valley.

Second team: Chris Blotsky, NC, Sr; Jason Ridley, Rogers, Sr; Tom Servine, Ferris, Sr; Jason Galles, Mead, Sr; Andre Atkins, Ferris, Jr.

All-GSL girls

Name Player Yr

Allie Bailey Mead Sr

Morgan Bennett Mead Jr

Jenny Coyle Central Valley Sr

Angel Fairbanks Rogers Sr

Karie Pruett Ferris Sr

Co-MVPs: Rikki Jackson, Sr., Central Valley; Amy George, Sr., Ferris.

Coach of the Year: Jim Redmon, Lewis and Clark.

Second team: Monica Abrahamson, Rogers, Sr; Sara Harchuck, Shadle Park, Sr; Janelle Morrisette, Ferris, Sr; Staci Schuerman, Mead, Sr; Vanessa Shelton, University, Soph.

All-Border boys

Name Player Yr

Casey Hoorelbeke Coeur d’Alene Sr

Paul Malisani Cheney Sr

Chad Cheely Lake City Sr

Jim Rupp Coeur d’Alene Sr

Carson England Lewiston Sr

Brad Groh West Valley Jr

MVP: Chad Quesnell, Sr., Post Falls.

Coach of year: Wade Quesnell, Post Falls.

Second team: James Kiger, Cheney, Sr; Jason Eck, Lewiston, Jr; Andrew Burgess, East Valley, Soph; Steve Johnson, Lewiston, Sr; Pat Stiffler, Cheney, Jr.

All-Border girls

Name Player Yr

Anna Getz Cheney Sr

Janelle Ruen Post Falls Jr

Gabby McClintock West Valley Sr

Alison Asher Lake City Sr

Kara Weitman Cheney Jr

MVP: Lindsey Herbert, Sr., Lake City.

Coach of the Year: Chris Johnson, Post Falls.

Second team: Kim Wegner, Lewiston, Sr; Shaylia Davis, Coeur d’Alene, Soph; Laura Dodge, Lake City, Jr; Carmi Eberle, Post Falls, Soph; Rebecca Triplett, East Valley, Jr.

All-Great Northern boys

Name Player Yr

Ryan Harms Pullman Jr

Andre Jackson Medical Lake Sr

Brandon Moore Medical Lake Sr

Jed Ortner Colville Sr

Travis Meserve Chewelah Sr

Brent Cummings Pullman Jr

MVP: Cummings.

Coach of year: Bill Hughes, Newport.

Second team: Chad Headlee, Medical Lake, Sr; Aaron Linehan, Pullman, Sr; Shane Meinhold, Colville, Sr; Jeff Nichols, Medical Lake, Jr; Josh Parrish, Chewelah, Jr.

All-Great Northern girls

Name Player Yr

Christa Brossman Pullman So

Chrissy Oneal Chewelah Jr

Nikki Petticrew Lakeside Jr

Carey Sauer Newport Jr

Bernice Stime Riverside Sr

Brianne Jolley Lakeside Sr

MVP: Jolley.

Coach of year: Lisa Schultz, Lakeside.

Second team: Jackie Albertson, Chewelah, Sr; Linsey Heebink, Lakeside, Sr; Mary Lindburg, Newport, Jr; Melissa Wollan, Colville, Sr; Abbey Wood, Riverside, Sr.

All-Northeast A boys

Name Player Yr

Rhett Soliday Reardan Sr

Matt Miller Freeman Sr

Ben George Kettle Falls Sr

Reece Jenkin Reardan Jr

DJ Goldsmith Freeman Sr

Josh White Freeman Sr

Brent Damery Colfax Sr

Ryan Van Dyke Colfax Sr

Co-MVPs: Soliday, Miller.

All-Northeast A girls

Name Player Yr

Laura Widman Colfax Sr

Kristen Turner Reardan Sr

Jessica Rohner Colfax Jr

Tiffany Pittman Colfax Jr

Debbie Plummer Reardan Sr

Sarah Pratt Freeman Jr

Heather Wilkerson Freeman So

Shaina McDaniels Kettle Falls Sr

Co-MVPs: Widman, Turner.

All-Bi-County boys

Name Player Yr

Dustan Arlt Ritzville Jr

Michael Spuler Valley Christian Sr

Dale Buchanan Davenport Sr

Ryan Floch Odessa Jr

Bryan Marchand Wilbur-Creston Sr

Dan Duff Ritzville Sr

Second team: Brandon Leander, Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Sr; Brian Sears, Valley Christian, Sr; Jason Carroll, Sprague-Harrington, Sr; Sorrell Katich, Wilbur-Creston, Sr; Joe Bell, Christian Heritage, Sr; Jeremy Engle, Liberty, Jr.

All-Bi-County girls

Name Player Yr

Alyssa Erickson Wilbur-Creston Jr

Shannon Russel Ritzville Sr

Jo Cory Liberty Sr

Megan Yerza Ritzville Jr

Mandi Walters Sprague-Harrington Sr

Second team: Amy Fitch, Ritzville, Jr; Nicole Hunt, Odessa, Jr; Lacy Malone, ACH, Sr; Kylene Marriott, Davenport, Sr; Kristy Engles, Sprague-Harrington, Sr.

All-Whitman boys

Name Player Yr

Brad Bischoff Garfield-Palouse Sr

Karl Scheuerman St. John-Endicott So

Grant Bafus St. John-Endicott Jr

John Wall Tekoa-Oakesdale Sr

Logan Coles Garfield-Palouse Sr

Coach of year: Darrell Miller, SJE.

Second team: Nick Bates, Colton, Sr; Derek Henley, LaCrosse-Washtucna, Jr; Greg Busch, Colton, Sr; Nate Brogan, Tekoa-Oakesdale, Sr; Greg Whitman, LaCrosse-Washtucna, Jr.

All-Whitman girls

Name Player Yr

Heather Cox Tekoa-Oaksdale Jr

Rochelle Schneider LaCrosse-Wash. So

Holly Shelden Garfield-Palouse Sr

Tashia Sweeney Garfield-Palouse So

Sara Blank Rosalia Jr

Miranda Brown Tekoa-Oakesdale Sr

Coach of year: Nathan Cronrath, L-W.

Second team: Breanna Schmick, St. John-Endicott, Soph; Kelly Larson, LaCrosse-Washtucna, Jr; Sara Driscoll, Tekoa-Oakesdale, Sr; Kim Colyar, St. John-Endicott, Soph; Christine Cronrath, LaCrosse-Washtucna, Jr.

All-Panorama boys

Name Player Yr

Gunner Olsen Curlew Sr

Jeremy Groth Curlew So

Erich Prazak Curlew Sr

Tim Farris Selkirk Sr

Jim Huffine Selkirk Jr

Russell Lopes Selkirk Jr

Kris Kuchenmeister Republic Sr

Chad Dinkins Republic Jr

Tom DePonty St. George’s Jr

Joe Tonasket Wellpinit Sr

Mark Crouch NW Christian Jr

Tell Hamilton Cusick Jr

Adam Day Northport Jr

MVP: Olsen.

Coach of year: Steve Brown, Curlew.

All-Panorama girls

Name Player Yr

Karen Sauvola Northport Jr

Candace Young Northport Jr

Lucy Wilson Republic Jr

Rae Adolph Springdale So

Miranda Payne Wellpinit Jr

Celeste Allen Wellpinit Sr

Tanna Finley Inchelium Sr

Allyson Clouse NW Christian Jr

Molly Carlson Selkirk Sr

Rachea Allert Selkirk So

Wenchi Liu St. George’s So

Miranda Routh-Corker St. George’s Sr

Coach of year: Tiger Peone, Wellpinit.

, DataTimes ILLUSTRATION: 2 Color Photos


 
Tags: list

Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile