August 7, 2004 in Voices

Students named to spring UI dean’s list

The Spokesman-Review
 

Local students have been named to the Dean’s List at University of Idaho for spring semester. Eligible undergraduate students must earn a minimum term grade-point average of 3.3 on at least 14 graded credits, and law students must earn at least a 3.0 g.p.a. on a minimum of 10 graded credits. The Dean’s List represents the top 25 percent of the undergraduate and law students at UI.

North Idaho students are listed by hometown.

Athol: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jennifer Crump. College of Education: Bart Setter. College of Engineering: Jillian Gulman, David Nadler, Brandon Junso.

Bayview: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Meghan MacDonald.

Blanchard: College of Education: Tiffany James. College of Engineering: Erik Bishop.

Bonners Ferry: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Marie Reichert. College of Education: Michele Cederquist, Steven Cunningham, Kim Dinsmore, Lisa Hubbard, Brian Stewart. College of Engineering: Brenda Eby, James Michalk, Victor Ponce, Alex Winn. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Brett Affleck-Aring, Katherine Botkin, Brennan Gause, Crystal Kanderis, Sonia Ponce, Monica Sample, Kirk Steinhorst, Mica Wages, Tami Yeomans. College of Natural Resources: Justin Figgins, Daniel Plantz.

Careywood: College of Business and Economics: Jacob Taylor.

Cataldo: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Daniel New, Emilee Scudder. College of Education: Sonia Lloyd. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Suzanne Jude. College of Science: Kristina Goodson.

Clark Fork: College of Business and Economics: Benjamin Cox. College of Education: Kristin Miller. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Sara Wallace. College of Natural Resources: Joshua Cox.

Cocolalla: College of Education: Brian Nickerson. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Heidi Bealer.

Coeur d’Alene: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Kimberly Williams, Serena Yelenics. College of Business and Economics: Raechelle Clark, Stephen Hardy, Ryan Hustoft, John Jameson, Shea Williamson. College of Education: Joshua Baker, Mary-Jane Bennett, Rachel Bennett, Brandi Brumley, Brian Carlson, Lydia Cary, Gregory Chapple, Jennifer Cork, Michelle Dixon, Mitchell Dremann, Samanda Garrison, Emily Gerhard, Tammie Henderson, Nikki Hock, Laurie Johnson, Mattie Jorgensen, Susan Koep, Julie Langaunet, Faith Malmberg, Tara McElroy, April Montney, David Moon, Spencer Normington, Bryon O’Hara, Brian O’Rourke, Heather Ott, Mary Pattis, Kurtis Ramsrud, Amy Rippee, Aleasha Satterthwaite, Kip Sharbono, Jessica Sheppard, Jared Staples, Crystal Stidman, Tammy Storey, Natasha Wagner, Susan Walker, Jacob Williamson, Kelsey Voelker. College of Engineering: Rami Abumurad, Michael Busby, Deatly Butler, James Erwin, Nicholas McDowell, Wendy Phillips, Michelle Kalman, Ian Kincaid. College of Law: Colleen Diener, Joseph Jackson, Susan Moss. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Ghaleb Abumurad, Mallorie Ament, Denise Bailey, Sarah Banks, Dustin Baze, Tristin Bicknell, Heidi Brandvold, Joshua Brunn, David Buford, Matthew Butcher, Alex Carr, Lindsey Carr, Marion DeMoss, Anna Faller, Melissa Frantz, Emily Friedrick, Gian Ghigleri, Jason Gray, Autumn Hansen, Bennett Hobson, Gayle Janzow, Stephanie Jewell, Noah Kroese, Victor Larsen, Nicholas Lepire, Meagan Mack, Keith Moore, Tess Nally, Adam Parich, John Park, Miriam Peck, Adrienne Peterson, Griffin Rod, Robin Rowland, Zachary Shaner, William Stafford, Amber Steele, Diana Tanner, Samuel Taylor, Kara Truesdell, Alicia Williams, Tyler Wilson, Brett Zimmerman, William Gabiou. College of Natural Resources: Colin Edwards, Jonathan Luhnow, Heidi Johnson. College of Science: Derek Holom, Kimberly Russo, David Yarnell.

Dalton Gardens: College of Education: Kathleen McGrath. College of Engineering: Clint Young. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Derek Miller, Robin Wuest.

Deary: College of Business and Economics: Sara Proctor. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Amanda Burdette, Barbara Gamez, Tiffany Grayburn.

Dover: College of Science: Matthew Stevens.

Genesee: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Annie Hermann, Leah Lindquist. College of Business and Economics: Jean Bowen-Wilkinson, Janet George. College of Engineering: Chris Foiles, Daniel George, Benjamin Hermann, Bryan Rossebo. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Blake Bielenberg, Christopher Cyr, Morgan Wilson, Adina Bielenberg. College of Science: Katherine Loftus.

Harrison: College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Jon Chatfield, Alyssa Ross. College of Natural Resources: Joel Prickett.

Hayden: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jennifer Burkholder. College of Business and Economics: Jonah Anderson, Tyson Frantz, Justin Murphy. College of Education: Cierra Dick, Marissa Feely, Amy McLeod, Jaylene Reasor, Stroman Watford. College of Engineering: Dustin Hetrick, Andrew Vogt, Christian Lohrey. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Jared Boyd, Christopher Burkholder, Daniel Burkholder, Kristine Hull, Rebecca Jaklich, Troy Klika, Stephen O’Brien, Joshua Studor, Megan Thompson, Shellie Walthour, Logan Wilson, Kelsey Hoskins, April Oler. College of Science: Simon McAllister.

Hayden Lake: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Kelsi Kepler, Courtney Rothrock. College of Business and Economics: Brandon Nixon. College of Education: Tabitha Booth. College of Law: Brian Buckham, Angela Nelson. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Heather Hull, Bryce Inman. College of Natural Resources: Kelsey Sherich.

Hope: College of Education: Nick Valliere.

Juliaetta: College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Jael Carroll, Sarah McDowell.

Kellogg: College of Business and Economics: Jennifer Absec. College of Education: Susan Wise. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: David Fister, Melissa McCoy. College of Science: Jennifer Mercado.

Kingston: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Casey Lewis. College of Business and Economics: Erin Radford. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Katherine Bourne, Jeremy Chaffin, Jill Dawson, Spencer Korn, Melissa Miller, Robert Lane.

Kootenai: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Melinda Walden.

Laclede: College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Dylan Amundson, Roxanne Bohman, Tara Karr. College of Science: Tyrel Johnson.

Moscow: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Michelle Badger, Jennifer Cuff, Ada Davenport, Sarah Dawes, Andrea Desaulniers, Judy Harwood, Katherine Hunt, Laurie Jageman, Stephanie Jensen, Kara McIvor, Flower Millstein, Jeanette Ropp, Teresa Schmidt, Nicole Sombret, Melissa Swarner, Andrea Thomas, Debra Zambino, Crystal Vorhies, Julia Williams, Virginia George.

College of Business and Economics: Bucky Cash, Brian Coleman, Denise Crossler, Michael Davis, Henry Huie, Tricia Jageman, John Meyer, Jelena Nidbalska, Evan Pitman, Melanie Scott, Bradley Stinebaugh, Peter Williams, Wade Copeland.

College of Education: Bobbie Allen, Janelle Anderson-Chalker, William Biggam, Leisha Bonine, Heidi Broenneke, Kari Carlson Golightly, Corey Comstock, Rebekah Comstock, Jessica Crocker, Richard Curtis, Jessica Dahlin, Jonathan Dale, Amy Fox, Holly Maloy, Jason Miller, Kimberly Nest, Emily Westberg, Brian Tuchscherer.

College of Engineering: Ian Bloomsburg, Erin Cochran, Kent Crossin, Adam El-Mansouri, Nathaniel Hansen, James Huffman-Scott, Sung-Ung Kim, Gerald Lucas, Ryan Medema, Chelan Pedrow, Brian Peterson, Eric Sawyer, Marie Sorbel, Julia Uravich, Nathan Wasankari, Tracey Windley, Joshua Nieuwsma, James Russell, Grigori Ioseliani.

College of Law: Danielle Hunsaker, Deborah McCormick, Judith Potter, Lisa Rodriguez, Elizabeth Schierman, Christopher Taylor.

College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Leona Asbury, Mary Baron, Morgan Beasley, Emily Boehne, Travis Brackney, Danielle Breed, Kerith Brown, Scott Brown, Olivia Brungardt, Laura Calza, Hannah Crawford, Kimberly Dahl, Matthew Dugger, Kristina Farnworth, Alison Folk, Chieko Fukuda, Robby Gabehart, Kajsa Garfield, Esther Gibbs, Stephanie Glancey, Megan Godwin, Hilary Grabner, Katherine Grauke, Melinda Green, Kristen Hagen, Daniel Haley, David Hathaway, Jared Hendee, Eric Hollenbeck, Daralyn Hougardy, Daniel Hunt, Hannah Jamieson, Stephen Johnson, Elizabeth Jones, Azar Kazemi, Benjamin Kluckhohn, Anne Knerr, Justin Lange, Kevin Lind, Lewis McClary, Colleen McGarry, Kimberly McKinney, Nathan Meyer, Angela Naylor, Edward Papenberg, Jamie Patten, William Payne, Cali Popiel, Veronica Risken, Andrea Ruby, Noel Sanyal, Charlene Scheibe, Andrew Schmidt, Whitney Schroeder, Juliet Scott, Yvonne Shea, Gordon Sheets, Christie Stordahl, Aimee Stormo, Joseph Szasz, Emily Thomason, Ann Tripepi, Jayme Turnbow, Matthew Vorhies, Emily Wallace, Alyssa Wallin, Tammy Warren, Mark Weeks, Thomas Welch, Lincoln Wilson, Michael Wilson, Michal Wilson, Jennifer Yandt, Mandi Steel, Rebeca Stokes, William Mitchell, Bridget Pitman.

College of Natural Resources: Bernardo Alvarez, Timothy Barbier, Gregory Hansen, Hugues Lecomte, Catherine Roberts, Alisa Schotzko, Isaak Strout, David Horras.

College of Science: Joshua Burns, Eric Edwards, Melissa Goodpaster, Margaret Harkins, Julie Kessler, Suzanne Lanier, Timothy Lindsay, Terry Marquardt, Henry Petersen, Daniel Saueracker, Anne Shepard, Casey Taylor, Melissa Tribelhorn, Matthew Petersen, Brendan Gordon, Jonathan Gaffney.

Moyie Springs: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jolin Mein. College of Science: Hillery Metz.

Mullan: College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Amanda Haught, Michael Haught.

Naples: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Amy Wood, Brenda Wood. College of Education: Alphonse Amato. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Evan Jenkins.

Nordman: College of Engineering College of Science: Fauna Samuel.

Osburn: College of Education: Katherine Branstetter, Joshua Lavigne, Corey Miller, Harold Ward. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Darren Gerger, Keisha Oxendine, Jessica Wiley, James Young.

Pinehurst: College of Education: Jenny Ferreira, Tiffany Thompson. College of Engineering: Crystal Piekarski. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: John Godwin, Danielle Woo. College of Natural Resources: Luke Smith.

Plummer: College of Education: Crystal Silvers. College of Engineering: Danielle Ator. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Marquette Reynolds.

Post Falls: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Sarah Bobbitt, Katrina Finley, Heather Grant, Clifford Hoye, Theresa Lavoie. College of Business and Economics: Laura Adamchak, Alicia Gfeller, Nathan Hohenstreet, Jackie Johnson.

College of Education: Joseph Adamchak, Kimberly Ballard, Kerry Clemons, Andrea Evitts, Meagan Fehling, James Harsch, Cherokee Harvey, Marion Masters, Marcel Messier, Tiffany Moore, Kerinsa Sanborn, Jessica Skillman, Ashlee Copper, Matthew Erlandson. College of Engineering: Aaron Bair, Ryan Bean, Ryan Erickson, Nicholas Marchant, Michael Maughan, Shawn Noble, Michael Simmons. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Jacob Alger, Shannon Allen, Todd Becker, Daniel Benapfl, Shannon Brown, Sara Culbertson, Martha Franz, Raylene French, Lorie Heinrichs, Bonnie Hill, Pilar Laboure’, Anthony Mueller, Brian Thurlow, Daniel Wheeler. College of Natural Resources: Mackenzie Shardlow. College of Science: Daniel Agte, Emily Denn, Stacey Douglas, Scott Lake, Matthew Larson, Peter Marcy.

Potlatch: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: William Carpenter, Brooke Howell, Carrie McCabe.

College of Business and Economics: Kay Westacott. College of Education: Lacey Coy, Shannon Jones, Amanda Larson. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: John Hartman, Eric Ivers, Matthew Ivers, Kellie Owsley, Kimberly Whitacre, Tracie Bidlake.

Priest River: College of Business and Economics: Levi Brennan, Shawna Emery. College of Education: Ryan Bodecker, Tiffany Dec, Lindsay Hutson, Denise Rainey, Jennifer Schrempp, Melanie Trost. College of Engineering: Sean Jurgensen. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Anthony Ganzer, Jace Thayer.

Rathdrum: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Anna Brodmerkle, Jennifer Crupper. College of Education: Michael Daly, Daniel Fritz, Susan Morrison, Shawn Stanford, Kathleen Turner, Darth Wright. College of Engineering: Daniel Drew, Shannon Grant, Torin Hasz, Sarah Park. College of Law: Hilary Soltman. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Alex Colter, Kristen McMullin, Matthew Rakes.

Sagle: College of Business and Economics: Gregory Vanderford. College of Education: Jennifer Allard. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Shasta Hankins, Jessica Hanna, Tasha Thomas.

St. Maries: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jillian Haines, Lucas Ware. College of Business and Economics: Lauren Cuvala, Amber Hanson. College of Education: Loretta Cleveland, Brian Cowin, Deborah Davis, Megan Davis, Ryan Eccles, Gayle Mangis, Mandi Payne, Cynthia Johnston. College of Engineering: Dirk Hendricks, Vern Malensky, Katie Smith. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Kori Arthur, Travis Avery, Elizabeth Best, Justin Moss, Lindsey Harpole, Melissa Epler. College of Natural Resources: Wade Hendricks. College of Science: Megan Burrington, Rachel Wolfe.

Sandpoint: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Yolanda Becerra, Kasey Cochran, Johanna Gendel, Monica McGraw, Kala Morrison, Stefanie Phillips. College of Business and Economics: Candelaria Olson Rodriguez, Dennis Palaniuk, Yaicha Quayle. College of Education: Margaret Arndt, Kimberly Ball, Natalie Ballard, Julianna Johnson, Melissa Johnson, Shelley Neely, Meghan Ridley, Laura Siegford, Cole Thompson. College of Engineering: Peter Brown-Hayes, Nick Jochum, Cy Klein, Slade Klein, Armand Lafrenz.

College of Law: Daniel Sheckler. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Nicholas Beber, Charliann Becker, Elizabeth Buchanan-Dalessio, Michael Filipowski, Ruth Garry, John Gehring, Josie Hixson, Jonathan Huyck, Erin Loman, Ashley Rockwell, Sharon Shoblom, Katelyn Shook, Laura Shook, Aaron Sundquist, Amy Taylor, John Taylor, Scott Wohlschlager, Shanna Smith. College of Science: Justin Lantrip, Stacy Manson, Heather Reifsnyder, Lindsey Braun.

Silverton: College of Education: Tina Hayman. College of Law: James McMillan. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Nancy Kingsley.

Smelterville: College of Education: Alice Griffith.

Tensed: College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Rachel Wilder.

Troy: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Carly Hoskins, Matt Williams. College of Business and Economics: David Salim, Heather Vandenbark. College of Education: Roxanne Hunt, Michael Heward. College of Engineering: John Geidl. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Christina Morris, Elizabeth Oplinger.

Viola: College of Agricultural and Life Sciences: Jerry Bright. College of Education: Tami Stinebaugh. College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Joshua Lazzarini, Jim Orcutt.

Wallace: College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences: Lianne Gallinger, Craig Zanetti. College of Science: Emily Anderson.

Worley: College of Education: Heather Paulson.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email