July 4, 2004 in Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Central Division

WLPct.GB
Iowa (Cubs)4833.593
Col. Springs (Rockies)4339.5245 1/2
Albuquerque (Marlins)4241.5067
Omaha (Royals)3546.43213

Eastern Division

WLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)4834.585
Nashville (Pirates)3942.4818 1/2
Memphis (Cardinals)3843.4699 1/2
New Orleans (Astros)3845.45810 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)4633.582
Edmonton (Expos)4239.5195
Portland (Padres)3944.4709
Salt Lake (Angels)3250.39015 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)5231.627
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4240.5129 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3746.44615
Fresno (Giants)3449.41018

Saturday’s Games

Colorado Springs 10, Albuquerque 7

Fresno 9, Las Vegas 4

Iowa 4, Omaha 3, 14 innings

Oklahoma 6, Memphis 4

Nashville 8, New Orleans 3

Tacoma 4, Portland 3

Sacramento 5, Tucson 2

Sunday’s Games

Albuquerque at Iowa

Edmonton at Portland

Las Vegas at Tucson

Nashville at Memphis

Oklahoma at New Orleans

Omaha at Colorado Springs

Sacramento at Fresno

Tacoma at Salt Lake

Monday’s Games

Albuquerque at Iowa

Edmonton at Portland

Las Vegas at Tucson

Nashville at Memphis

Oklahoma at New Orleans

Omaha at Colorado Springs

Sacramento at Fresno

Tacoma at Salt Lake

NWL

East Division

WLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)97.563
Boise (Cubs)88.5001
Tri-City (Rockies)88.5001
Yakima (Diamondbacks)79.4382

West Division

WLPct.GB
Everett (Mariners)115.688
Salem-Keizer (Giants)97.5632
Eugene (Padres)610.3755
Vancouver (Athletics)610.3755

Saturday’s Games

Spokane 7, Boise 6, 10 innings

Everett 5, Vancouver 1

Eugene 5, Salem-Keizer 4

Yakima 3, Tri-City 2

Sunday’s Games

Eugene at Salem-Keizer

Tri-City at Boise

Vancouver at Everett

Yakima at Spokane

Monday’s Games

Eugene at Salem-Keizer

Tri-City at Boise

Vancouver at Everett

Yakima at Spokane

Spokane 7, Boise 6

BoiseSpokane
abrhbiabrhbi
Granato 2b5111Boggs cf3110
Balcom cf5000Hulett 2b3100
Montanez lf5342Nickeas c5000
Harvey rf4120Hrisn dh5121
Norwood 1b5112Susdorf rf2200
Richie c4010Alxndr 1b5135
Francisco 3b5011Mask lf3110
Bernard dh4000Swope 3b2000
Rios ss4010LeNoir ss4001
Totals416116Totals33777
Boise20300000016
Spokane30100100027

DP–Spokane 1. LOB–Boise 7, Spokane 7. 2B–Harvey, Norwood, Alexander 2, Mask. HR–Granato, Montanez 2, Alexander. SB–Harvey, Susdorf, Swope.

IPHRERBBSO
Boise
Downs344434
Mejia2.221022
Hunton100012
Fischer2.100014
Gross L,0-20.112201
Spokane
Clayton365522
Phillips530003
Burcia W,1-0221105

HBP–by Mejia (Boggs), by Gross (Susdorf). WP–Mejia, Burcia. PB–Richie. T–3:10. A–5,911.

Senior American Legion

Fourth of July Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Kalispell Lakers 1, South Kitsap 0

El Segundo Blue 8, Kalispell Lakers 3

Liberty Cannons 5, Great Falls Electrics 3

Budd Bad Embroidery 7, Great Falls Electrics 1

El Segundo Blue 11, Cannons 5

Budd Bad Embroidery 1, Bandits 0

Cannons vs. Blue Devils at Rogers, not reported

Idaho Falls Reds 2, Northstars 2, tie

Blue Devils 7, Puyallup South Hill Pirates 6

Northstars 3, Bandits 1

Today’s Games

Idaho Falls Reds vs. Budd Bad Embroidery at Rogers, 8 a.m.

Puyallup South Hill Pirates vs. El Segundo Blue at Jackson Field, 8 a.m.

Liberty Cannons vs. Northstars at Rogers, 10:30 a.m.

South Kitsap vs. Blue Devils at Jackson, 10:30 a.m.

Great Falls Electrics vs. Northstars at Rogers, 1 p.m.

Kalispell Lakers vs. Blue Devils at Jackson, 1 p.m.

Puyallup South Hill Pirates vs. Cannons at Jackson, 3:30 p.m.

Bandits vs. Idaho Falls Reds at Rogers, 3:30 p.m.

Liberty Cannons vs. Bandits at Rogers, 6 p.m.

South Kitsap vs. Cannons at Jackson, 6 p.m.

Kalispell 1, South Kitsap 0

Kalispell0000001140
South Kitsap0000000032

Malkuch and LaCroix; Nelson and Bates. W–Malkuch. L–Nelson.

HITS: Kalispell Lakers–Mathiason 2, Connors, Campanella. South Kitsap–Penn, Bates. 2B–Bates.

El Segundo 8, Kalispell 3

El Segundo2000330880
Kalispell3000000359

Quinones and Krug; Gregory, Fitzimmons (5), Roehl (6) and Campanella. W–Quinones. L–Gregory.

HITS: El Segundo Blue–Estrada 3, Shrum, Hawley 3, Moon, Vizcaino. Kalispell Lakers–Mathiason, Cooners, Roehl 2, Malkuch. 2B–Shrum, Moon, Roehl, Malkuch. 3B–Roehl.

Liberty 5, Great Falls 3

Great Falls00021003101
Liberty021110X533

Culliton and Upton; Craw, Couty (4) and Snowdon. W–Couty. L–Culliton.

HITS: Great Falls Electrics–Egan 2, King 2, Chron 2, Corwin, Swartz, Wingerter, Tatarka. Liberty Cannons–Campbell, Gonzalez, Courtright.

Budd Bad Embroidery 7, Great Falls 1

Budd Bad Embroidery01000067110
Great Falls1000000132

Olsen and Owens; Robinson and Upton. W–Olsen. L–Robinson.

HITS: Budd Bad Embroidery–Korus 3, Inouye 2, Barnes, Cline, Gottbreht, Owens, Webb, Miller. Great Falls Electrics–Wingerter, Tatarka, Egan. 2B–Korus, Barnes, Cline, Wingerter, Egan.

El Segundo 11, Cannons 5

Cannons0030200576
El Segundo012035x11114

Czapla, Wilson (6) and Hauschild; Adlam and Re.Lopez. W–Adlam. L–Czapla.

HITS: Cannons–Hauschild, Marlow 2, Davis, Wells, Lewis, Henderson. El Segundo Blue–Estrada 2, Meick 2, Re.Lopez, Hawley, Moon, Shrum, Quinones 2, Ry.Lopez. 2B–Marlow, Estrada.

Budd Bad Embroidery 1, Bandits 0

Bandits0000000051
Budd Bad Embroidery010000x131

Proszek and McClenny; Cline and Schuster. W–Cline. L–Proszek.

HITS: Bandits–Lust-Liggins, McClenny 2, Brodin, Peterson. Budd Bad Embroidery–Cline 2, Korus.

Idaho Falls 2, Northstars 2

Idaho Falls00010100242
Northstars00100010221

Game called by time limit.

Chapa and Lawrence; Benthoff and Wolf.

HITS: Idaho Falls Reds–Beckman, Albertson, Chapa, Thiros. Northstars–Wood, Walker.

Blue Devils 7, Puyallup South Hill 6

Blue Devils00061007112
Puyallup South Hill3100011663

Rockey and McConnell; Skavlem, Lybrand (5) and Balser. W–Rockey. L–Skavlem.

HITS: Blue Devils–Kern 3, Carnahan, Holcomb, Webber, Weilep, Anderson 2, Rockey 2. Puyallup South Hill Pirates–Tomlinson, Chandler, Skavlem, Lybrand, Gruba, Bachmeier. 2B–Weilep, Lybrand, Bachmeier. 3B–Webber.

Northstars 3, Bandits 1

Northstars0010002351
Bandits0100000116

Flett and Bussard; Bozo and Karwacki. W–Flett. L–Bozo.

HITS: Northstars–Bertholf, Joslyn, England, Wagstaff. Bandits–Karwacki. 2B–Joslyn, Karwacki.

Junior American Legion

Fourth of July Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Medical Lake 5, Coeur d’Alene 4

Olympia Black Hills 9, Prairie 1

Coeur d’Alene 3, Federal Way 2

Puyallup South Hill Ravens 14, Prairie 3

University vs. Federal Way, not reported

Mt. Spokane 9, Puyallup South Hill Ravens 5

West Valley 5, University 3

Central Valley 4, Mt. Spokane 3

Walla Walla 7, Central Valley 5

Ferris 7, West Valley 3

Today’s Games

Ferris vs. Federal Way at West Valley, 8 a.m.

Walla Walla vs. Puyallup South Hill Ravens at Central Valley, 8 a.m.

Medical Lake vs. West Valley at WV, 10:30 a.m.

Olympia Black Hills vs. Central Valley at CV, 10:30 a.m.

Coeur d’Alene vs. West Valley at WV, 1 p.m.

Prairie vs. Central Valley at CV, 1 p.m.

Ferris vs. University at WV, 3:30 p.m.

Walla Walla vs. Mt. Spokane at CV, 3:30 p.m.

Medical Lake vs. University at WV, 6 p.m.

Olympia Black Hills vs. Mt. Spokane at CV, 6 p.m.

Medical Lake 5, Coeur d’Alene 4

Coeur d’Alene0100201462
Medical Lake104000x573

Sampson and Johnson; Wagner and Jorgenson. W–Wagner. L–Sampson.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene–Erickson 2, Duman, Estrada, Roan, Rhodes. Medical Lake–Pruchnic, Wagner, Harris, Watts 2, Jorgenson, Cooper. 2B–Harris.

Olympia Black Hills 9, Prairie 1

Prairie000100153
Olympia Black Hills201402991

McClanahan and McMillen; Brickler and Maxwell. W–Brickler. L–McClanahan.

HITS: Prairie–McClanahan 2, Roth 2, Shaffer. Olympia Black Hills–Fastle 2, Terrell, Calbo 2, Johnson 2, Srath, Maxwell. 2B–Shaffer, Fastle, Calbo 2, Johnson, Srath.

Coeur d’Alene 3, Federal Way 2

Federal Way0010010251
Coeur d’Alene000003x371

Garner and Racus; Benson and Johnson. W–Benson. L–Garner.

Puyallup South Hill Ravens 14, Prairie 3

Puyallup South Hill Ravens1616014112
Prairie00210344

Laweryson and Kolomyjec; O’Hara, Johnson and McMillen. W–Laweryson. L–O’Hara.

HITS: Puyallup South Hill Ravens–Luke 2, Kolomyjec, Tauvell 2, Jones 2, Laweryson, Ranan 2, Pollard. Prairie–McClanahan 2, McMillen, Grossglauser. 2B–Kolomyjec, Jones, Ranan, McMillen. 3B–Jones. HR–Luke.

Mt. Spokane 9, Puyallup South Hill Ravens 5

Mt. Spokane0201519110
Puyallup South Hill Ravens020201593

Gravos, Pittz and Sturm; Figliola, Ranen and Jones. W–Gravos. L–Figliola.

HITS: Mt. Spokane–Raynor, Gravos 2, Sturm 2, Hildebrand, Petrie 2, Shepard 2, Chant. Puyallup South Hill Ravens–Touvell 3, Pollard, Kolomyjec, Laweryson, Figliola. 2B–Laweryson.

West Valley 5, University 3

University0001011372
West Valley10002205101

Soleta and VanSickle; Peterson, Helmberger (6) and Mackie. W–Peterson. L–Soleta. Sv–Helmberger.

Central Valley 4, Mt. Spokane 3

Mt. Spokane0100020331
Central Valley00020024120

L.Raynor and B.Raynor; Beach, Swantko and Soltan. W–Swantko. L–L.Raynor.

HITS: Mt. Spokane–L.Raynor, Hildebrand, Gravos. Central Valley–Peck 2, Renz 4, Henderson 2, Maynes 2, Froehlich, Black. 2B–Black.

Walla Walla 7, Central Valley 5

Central Valley0120002581
Walla Walla501001x772

Anderson, Mosier and Harris; Conley and Harri. W–Conley. L–Anderson.

HITS: Central Valley–Black, Lamb, Lallier, Henderson, Smith 2, Renz 2. Walla Walla–Worth 2, Ebding, Bafauley, Fazzari, Conley, Thomas. 2B–Smith.

Ferris 7, West Valley 3

West Valley0200001321
Ferris5200000750

Marlow, Gannon (1), Johnson (3), Hauschild (6) and Helmberger; Kitteridge and Grippi. W–Kitteridge. L–Marlow.

HITS: West Valley–Hauschild, Helmberger. Ferris–Lytle, Kitteridge, Vick, Grippi, Dawley. 2B–Vick.

Longview Fourth of July Tournament

Kennewick 8, Cheney Free Press 0

Kennewick14003880
Cheney Free Press00000023

Liniger and Alvarez; Shellabarger and Hale. W–Liniger. L–Shellabarger.

HITS: Kennewick Dusters–Farrington 2, Millbauer 2, Liniger, Alvarez, Fox, Galbraith. Cheney Free Press–Aiken, Shellabarger. 2B–Alvarez, Aiken.

Vancouver 9, Cheney Free Press 1

Cheney Free Press001000135
Vancouver111204970

Two outs when game was stopped.

Hale and Klippert; Phillips and Meyers. W–Phillips. L–Hale.

HITS: Cheney Free Press–Klippert 2, Musgrave. Vancouver Trojans–Werner, Lindsley 2, Humphrey, Newton, West, Jefferson. HR–Lindsley.

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut97.563
Indiana97.563
Charlotte87.533 1/2
Detroit78.4671 1/2
New York79.4382
Washington68.4292

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Seattle104.714
Los Angeles116.647 1/2
Phoenix88.5003
Houston89.4713 1/2
Minnesota78.4673 1/2
Sacramento68.4294
San Antonio512.2946 1/2

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 78, Detroit 70

Indiana 61, Phoenix 60

Charlotte 62, Houston 55

Seattle 75, Sacramento 61

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Fever 61, Mercury 60

PHOENIX (60)

P.Taylor 3-8 2-2 9, Pierson 3-9 3-3 9, Tuvic 2-4 4-4 8, Taurasi 4-13 6-8 14, DeForge 8-18 1-1 18, McCray 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 1-1 0-0 2, L.Taylor 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 16-18 60.

INDIANA (61)

Jackson 3-7 4-6 10, Catchings 5-13 8-8 19, N.Williams 4-7 1-4 9, Miller 1-5 0-0 2, White 1-6 1-2 4, Schumacher 5-12 1-1 11, C.Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Rasmussen 1-5 0-0 2, Hoffman 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 22-62 15-21 61.

Phoenix283260
Indiana342761

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 2-10 (P.Taylor 1-2, DeForge 1-3, Taurasi 0-5), Indiana 2-10 (White 1-2, Catchings 1-4, C.Brown 0-1, Rasmussen 0-1, Miller 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 35 (Tuvic 8), Indiana 46 (Catchings 13). Assists—Phoenix 11 (DeForge 4), Indiana 13 (Miller, Catchings 3). Total fouls—Phoenix 19, Indiana 14. A—8,917 (18,500).

Sting 62, Comets 55

CHARLOTTE (62)

Smith-Taylor 4-8 2-2 12, Feaster 6-10 2-2 16, Sutton-Brown 0-4 4-6 4, Staley 6-9 3-4 16, Stinson 1-4 1-1 3, Lewis 1-7 0-0 2, Scott-Richardson 2-5 0-0 4, Mazzante 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 22-51 12-15 62.

HOUSTON (55)

Swoopes 4-11 1-2 9, Johnson 4-4 0-0 8, Snow 3-9 2-6 8, Holland-Corn 4-11 0-0 11, Lambert 4-7 0-0 9, Canty 2-3 0-0 4, Grubin 0-1 2-2 2, Berthieu 0-1 0-0 0, Johns Kimbrough 0-0 0-0 0, Ragland 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 23-49 5-10 55.

Charlotte233962
Houston302555

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 6-15 (Feaster 2-4, Smith-Taylor 2-4, Staley 1-2, Mazzante 1-2, Lewis 0-3), Houston 4-9 (Holland-Corn 3-6, Lambert 1-1, Swoopes 0-1, Canty 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 29 (Smith-Taylor 5), Houston 34 (Snow 9). Assists—Charlotte 14 (Staley 8), Houston 11 (Swoopes 4). Total fouls—Charlotte 17, Houston 18. A—7,012.

Lynx 78, Shock 70

DETROIT (70)

Cash 4-10 5-6 13, Ford 3-9 7-8 13, Riley 3-7 2-2 8, C.Jones 3-4 0-0 7, Nolan 5-14 0-0 13, Tillis 0-1 0-0 0, M.Jones 8-14 0-0 16, Walker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-60 14-16 70.

MINNESOTA (78)

K.Smith 8-13 7-8 27, Williams 2-3 1-2 5, Ohlde 4-12 2-3 10, Edwards 2-7 3-3 7, Darling 4-9 1-4 11, Abrosimova 0-2 0-0 0, Hayden 6-10 0-0 12, Jacobs 0-3 3-3 3, Butts 0-0 0-0 0, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-0 0-0 0, Lassiter 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 27-60 17-23 78.

Detroit403070
Minnesota314778

3-Point Goals—Detroit 4-7 (Nolan 3-4, C.Jones 1-2, M.Jones 0-1), Minnesota 7-15 (K.Smith 4-5, Darling 2-5, Lassiter 1-1, Edwards 0-1, Jacobs 0-1, Abrosimova 0-2). Fouled out—Nolan. Rebounds—Detroit 30 (Ford 10), Minnesota 45 (Darling, Ohlde 5). Assists—Detroit 20 (Nolan 6), Minnesota 21 (Darling 9). Total fouls—Detroit 22, Minnesota 15. A—4,786

Storm 75, Monarchs 61

SACRAMENTO (61)

Smith 1-10 0-0 2, Walker 1-6 1-2 3, Griffith 3-9 0-0 6, Lawson 3-8 0-0 9, Penicheiro 1-2 4-4 6, Maiga 7-10 3-4 17, Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Brunson 4-8 2-2 10, Bolton 3-5 2-2 8, Grooms 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 12-14 61.

SEATTLE (75)

Jackson 8-19 13-15 32, Sam 5-10 1-1 11, Vodichkova 1-3 4-4 6, Barnes 1-3 0-0 2, Bird 6-10 3-4 16, Burse 1-3 1-2 3, Bevilaqua 0-1 2-2 2, Thompson 1-2 0-0 3, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-52 24-28 75.

Sacramento322961
Seattle492675

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 3-9 (Lawson 3-6, Bolton 0-1, Smith 0-2), Seattle 5-10 (Jackson 3-4, Thompson 1-1, Bird 1-4, Sam 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 37 (Griffith 7), Seattle 36 (Jackson 12). Assists—Sacramento 10 (Penicheiro 4), Seattle 9 (Bird 6). Total fouls—Sacramento 22, Seattle 18. A—7,467

Football

CFL

All Times PDT

East Division

WLTOTLPtsPFPA
Montreal300068432
Ottawa3000610150
Hamilton200047058
Toronto120024049

West Division

WLTOTLPtsPFPA
Calgary110024742
Brit. Col.12002106114
Saskatchewan120026283
Winnipeg020004769
Edmonton0300058118

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Saturday’s Game

Montreal 19 Toronto 9

Sunday’s Game

Hamilton at Calgary, 3 p.m.

Thursday, July 8

Saskatchewan at Winnipeg, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, July 9

Ottawa at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Edmonton at B.C., 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 10

Toronto at Hamilton, 4 p.m.

Auto racing

Pepsi 400

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP SERIES

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $346,703.

2. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, $193,125.

3. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, $196,528.

4. (35) Kurt Busch, Ford, 160, $142,625.

5. (17) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, $149,628.

6. (21) Mark Martin, Ford, 160, $108,375.

7. (15) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 160, $135,658.

8. (10) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 160, $119,500.

9. (14) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 160, $99,050.

10. (6) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 160, $114,625.

11. (24) Casey Mears, Dodge, 160, $101,575.

12. (13) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 160, $126,742.

13. (2) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 160, $118,331.

14. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, $118,303.

15. (23) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, $90,775.

16. (4) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 160, $111,817.

17. (3) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 160, $107,356.

18. (34) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 160, $75,425.

19. (25) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, $109,862.

20. (22) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 160, $112,575.

21. (7) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 160, $101,987.

22. (16) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 160, $97,075.

23. (26) Jeff Burton, Ford, 160, $109,642.

24. (33) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 160, $85,075.

25. (31) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 160, $103,700.

26. (39) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 160, $109,208.

27. (27) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 160, $113,158.

28. (20) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 160, $68,700.

29. (40) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 159, $71,575.

30. (30) Jeff Green, Dodge, 159, $98,050.

31. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 159, $79,125.

32. (37) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 159, $86,889.

33. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 157, $68,800.

34. (42) Larry Gunselman, Ford, 156, $67,750.

35. (29) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 151, $67,615.

36. (12) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 136, $75,450.

37. (32) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 126, oil leak, $75,300.

38. (38) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 121, $75,150.

39. (36) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 110, accident, $117,803.

40. (8) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 84, $66,875.

41. (41) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 77, suspension, $66,750.

42. (28) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 71, accident, $66,640.

43. (18) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 44, accident, $66,749.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 45 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.143 seconds.

Winner’s Average Speed: 145.117 mph.

Caution Flags: Five for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 21 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Gordon 1-9; M.Waltrip 10-19; K.Kahne 20; M.Waltrip 21-45; D.Earnhardt Jr. 46; R.Newman 47; M.Waltrip 48-54; D.Earnhardt Jr. 55-72; M.Wallace 73; M.Shepherd 74; J.Gordon 75-85; M.Waltrip 86-98; J.Gordon 99-107; M.Waltrip 108-109; D.Earnhardt Jr. 110-112; J.Gordon 113-137; D.Earnhardt Jr. 138; C.Mears 139; D.Blaney 140; R.Newman 141; T.Stewart 142-153; J.Gordon 154-160.

Points Standings: 1. J.Johnson, 2,545. 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,518. 3. J.Gordon, 2,313. 4. T.Stewart, 2,203. 5. M.Kenseth, 2,189. 6. B.Labonte, 2,164. 7. K.Busch, 2,153. 8. E.Sadler, 2,152. 9. R.Newman, 2,112. 10. K.Harvick, 2,095.

O’Reilly Auto Parts 250

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 167, $48,225.

2. (3) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 167, $36,975.

3. (4) Rick Crawford, Ford, 167, $24,865.

4. (14) Steve Park, Dodge, 167, $15,300.

5. (7) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 167, $14,500.

6. (8) Jon Wood, Ford, 167, $13,000.

7. (9) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 167, $13,850.

8. (11) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 167, $14,700.

9. (6) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 167, $12,925.

10. (13) Terry Cook, Ford, 167, $13,625.

11. (24) Kevin Love, Ford, 167, $13,625.

12. (10) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 167, $12,490.

13. (25) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 167, $12,415.

14. (20) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 167, $12,365.

15. (27) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 166, $12,815.

16. (19) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, 165, $12,240.

17. (35) Eric Jones, Chevrolet, 163, $11,415.

18. (32) Chris Wimmer, Ford, 162, $11,115.

19. (15) David Starr, Chevrolet, 159, engine failure, $12,065.

20. (26) Ken Weaver, Chevrolet, 159, $10,865.

21. (18) Hank Parker Jr., Toyota, 158, $10,740.

22. (29) Lance Hooper, Chevrolet, 146, $10,715.

23. (21) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 145, accident, $9,690.

24. (28) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 145, accident, $9,665.

25. (1) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 136, $9,640.

26. (17) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 135, accident, $9,615.

27. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 115, accident, $9,590.

28. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 115, accident, $9,565.

29. (12) David Reutimann, Toyota, 101, accident, $9,520.

30. (5) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 92, $9,490.

31. (16) Andy Houston, Dodge, 87, $9,465.

32. (31) Ryck Sanders, Chevrolet, 54, handling, $9,440.

33. (33) Phil Bonifield, Chevrolet, 10, handling, $9,420.

34. (34) Bobby Dotter, Chevrolet, 9, radiator, $9,390.

35. (30) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 6, accident, $9,365.

Winner’s Average Speed: 105.994 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 21 minutes, 48 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.769 seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 44 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Setzer 0; B.Hamilton 1-21; T.Musgrave 22; B.Hamilton 23-30; S.Park 31-33; J.Sprague 34-58; S.Hmiel 59-81; J.Wood 82-85; B.Hamilton 86-103; C.Chaffin 104; J.Wood 105-114; S.Hmiel 115-123; J.Wood 124-139; M.Crafton 140-145; C.Edwards 146-167.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. D.Setzer 1,527. 2. C.Edwards 1,493. 3. B.Hamilton 1,466. 4. R.Crawford 1,395. 5. M.Crafton 1,341. 6. C.Chaffin 1,330. 7. J.Wood 1,327. 8. T.Kvapil 1,300. 9. T.Musgrave 1,299. 10. J.Sprague 1,288.

Grand Prix of Cleveland

CHAMP CAR SERIES

At Burke Lakefront Airport (road course)

Cleveland

Lap Length: 2.106 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

2. (6) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

3. (5) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

4. (13) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

5. (10) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

6. (4) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

7. (14) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

8. (11) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 96.

9. (15) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 96.

10. (16) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 95.

11. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 95.

12. (18) Gaston Mazzacane, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 94.

13. (17) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 93.

14. (12) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 80, mechanical.

15. (8) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 61, contact.

16. (7) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 20, mechanical.

17. (1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 2, contact.

18. (2) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 0, contact.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 16.056 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 15.130 seconds.

Winner’s average speed: 113.209 mph.

Caution flags: Three for 12 laps.

Lead Changes: Six between three drivers.

Lap Leaders: Bourdais, 1-25; Servia, 26-27; Jourdain, 28-28, Bourdais, 29-53; Jourdain, 54-59; Bourdais, 60-97.

Point Standings: 1. Junqueira, 133. 2. Bourdais, 130. 3. Carpentier, 104. 4. Tagliani, 86. 5. Tracy & Hunter-Reay, 85. 7. Dominguez, 81. 8. Wilson, 74. 9. Vasser & Allmendinger, 73.

Argent Mortgage Indy 300 lineup

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Kansas Speedway

Kansas City, Kan.

(200 lap tri-oval)

1. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz G Force-Honda, 210.141 mph

2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 209.681 mph.

3. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz G Force-Honda, 209.342 mph.

4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 209.262 mph.

5. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 209.138 mph.

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 209.120 mph.

7. (2) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevrolet, 208.839 mph.

8. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz G Force-Honda, 208.652 mph.

9. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 208.646 mph.

10. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 208.210 mph.

11. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Panoz G Force-Honda, 208.020 mph.

12. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 207.668 mph.

13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 207.151 mph.

14. (24) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Chevrolet, 207.098 mph.

15. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 207.016 mph.

16. (1) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 206.990 mph.

17. (52) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 206.894 mph.

18. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 206.495 mph.

19. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 206.364 mph.

20. (20) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Chevrolet, 205.761 mph.

21. (12) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, 204.741 mph.

French Grand Prix lineup

FORMULA ONE

Saturday; race Sunday

At Nevers-Magny Cours circuit

Magny Cours, France

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 13.698 seconds, 133.89 mph.

2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:13.971.

3. David Coulthard, Scotland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:13.987.

4. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 1:13.995.

5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:14.070.

6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:14.172.

7. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:14.240.

8. Marc Gene, Spain, Williams-BMW, 1:14.275.

9. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:14.346.

10. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:14.478.

11. Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:14.553.

12. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:14.798.

13. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:15.065.

14. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 1:15.130.

15. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber-Petronas,1:16.177.

16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:16.200.

17. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 1:16.807.

18. Giorgio Pantano, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 1:17.462.

19. Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:17.913.

20. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.247.

Cycling

Tour de France

Liege, Belgium

3.8-mile prologue

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, 6 minutes, 50 seconds.

2. Lance Armstrong, United States, U.S. Postal Service, 2 seconds behind.

3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Illes Balears-B. Santander, 8 seconds behind.

4. Bradley McGee, Australia, fdjeux.com, 9 seconds behind.

5. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 10 seconds behind.

6. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 11 seconds behind.

7. Jens Voigt, Germany, Team CSC, same time.

8. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 12 seconds behind.

9. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, same time.

10. George Hincapie, United States, U.S. Postal Service, same time

11. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 14 seconds behind.

12. Angel Vicioso, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 15 seconds behind.

13. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, same time.

14. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, same time.

15. Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Norway, Team CSC, 16 seconds behind.

16. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile team, 17 seconds behind.

17. Floyd Landis, United States, U.S. Postal Service, 18 seconds behind.

18. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Phonak Hearing Systems, same time.

19. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, U.S. Postal Service, 19 seconds behind.

20. Andrea Peron, Italy, Team CSC, same time.

Also

22. Marc Wauters, Belgium, Rabobank, 19 seconds behind.

28. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Davitamon, 21 seconds behind.

35. Mario Cipollini, Italy, Domina Vacanze, 23 seconds behind.

40. Nicolas Jalabert, France, Phonak Hearing Systems, 24 seconds behind.

46. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile team, 26 seconds behind.

59. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 28 seconds behind.

104. Roberto Heras, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 37 seconds behind.

136. Paolo Bettini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, 41 seconds behind.

174. Richard Virenque, France, Quick Step-Davitamon, 51 seconds behind.

Golf

Western Open

At Cog Hill Golf and Country Club - Dubsdread, Course 4

Lemont, Ill.

Purse: $4.8 million

Yardage: 7,326; Par: 71

Third Round

Stephen Ames67-73-64—204
Mark Hensby67-70-67—204
Geoff Ogilvy68-69-68—205
Stuart Appleby71-68-67—206
Steve Lowery68-68-70—206
Tiger Woods70-73-65—208
Jim Furyk69-71-68—208
Mike Small69-70-69—208
Shigeki Maruyama70-72-67—209
John Rollins71-69-69—209
Robert Allenby65-73-71—209
J.J. Henry69-73-68—210
Scott Verplank72-71-67—210
Steve Pate73-70-67—210
Carl Pettersson71-70-69—210
Luke Donald72-68-70—210
Chris Smith68-72-70—210
Jonathan Byrd67-72-71—210
Robert Gamez67-71-72—210
Matt Gogel72-64-74—210
Charles Howell III69-67-74—210
Vijay Singh72-71-68—211
Davis Love III70-74-67—211
Scott Hoch69-69-73—211
Stephen Leaney76-66-70—212
Peter Lonard72-70-70—212
Kevin Sutherland68-73-71—212
Billy Mayfair69-74-69—212
Vaughn Taylor71-69-72—212
Michael Allen68-72-72—212
Dan Forsman68-72-72—212
Loren Roberts64-75-73—212
Patrick Sheehan73-70-69—212
Scott Simpson68-71-73—212
Rich Beem69-73-71—213
Bart Bryant71-71-71—213
Jeff Sluman72-70-71—213
Pat Perez69-73-71—213
Steve Allan72-69-72—213
Briny Baird70-73-70—213
Carlos Franco74-69-70—213
K.J. Choi68-71-74—213
D.J. Brigman68-70-75—213
Bob Burns74-68-72—214
David Branshaw68-74-72—214
Richard S. Johnson70-71-73—214
Craig Bowden69-72-73—214
Tom Carter71-72-71—214
Mark Wilson72-71-71—214
David Frost75-68-71—214
Skip Kendall68-75-71—214
Heath Slocum71-68-75—214
Kevin Na70-69-75—214
Jose Coceres72-69-74—215
Brian Bateman74-67-74—215
Brad Lardon76-68-71—215
Brett Quigley73-71-71—215
Steve Stricker69-75-71—215
Jason Bohn71-73-71—215
J.P. Hayes74-68-74—216
Jay Williamson69-73-74—216
Brent Geiberger72-70-74—216
Gene Sauers73-68-75—216
Glen Day74-69-73—216
Chad Campbell67-76-73—216
Jerry Kelly72-72-72—216
Steve Elkington72-72-72—216
Len Mattiace74-70-72—216
Todd Fischer70-74-72—216
Scott McCarron71-72-74—217
Robert Damron70-74-73—217
Tommy Armour III72-72-73—217
Aaron Baddeley75-69-73—217
Jason Dufner71-72-75—218
Joey Sindelar72-70-77—219
Pat Bates72-70-77—219
Hank Kuehne70-73-76—219
J.L. Lewis67-74-78—219
Ryan Palmer74-69-76—219
Trevor Dodds73-71-75—219
Joel Edwards74-70-76—220
Lucas Glover75-68-79—222

U.S. Women’s Open Championship

At The Orchards Golf Club

South Hadley, Mass.

Purse: $3.1 million

Yardage: 6,473; Par: 71

Third Round

a-denotes amateur

Jennifer Rosales70-67-69—206
Meg Mallon73-69-67—209
Kelly Robbins74-67-68—209
Annika Sorenstam71-68-70—209
Rachel Teske71-69-70—210
Michelle Ellis70-69-72—211
a-Michelle Wie71-70-71—212
Pat Hurst70-71-71—212
Moira Dunn73-67-72—212
Candie Kung70-68-74—212
Kim Saiki70-68-74—212
a-Paula Creamer72-69-72—213
Beth Daniel69-74-71—214
Karrie Webb72-71-71—214
Carin Koch72-67-75—214
Lorena Ochoa75-71-69—215
Johanna Head76-69-70—215
Mi Hyun Kim76-68-71—215
Michele Redman70-72-73—215
Shi Hyun Ahn73-71-72—216
Jennifer Greggain73-71-72—216
Deb Richard71-73-72—216
Dawn Coe-Jones71-73-72—216
Liselotte Neumann72-72-72—216
Catriona Matthew73-71-72—216
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc67-75-74—216
Jeong Jang72-74-71—217
Jill McGill71-75-71—217
Se Ri Pak70-76-71—217
Suzann Pettersen74-72-71—217
Lorie Kane75-70-72—217
Kate Golden74-71-72—217
Ji-Hee Lee75-72-71—218
Rosie Jones74-72-72—218
Becky Morgan71-74-73—218
Sherri Steinhauer74-71-73—218
Cristie Kerr73-71-74—218
Jenna Daniels76-71-72—219
Allison Finney72-75-72—219
Natalie Gulbis73-71-75—219
a-Brittany Lincicome66-77-76—219
Gloria Park76-71-73—220
Allison Hanna71-75-74—220
Jamie Hullett72-74-74—220
Mhairi McKay76-69-75—220
A.J. Eathorne73-72-75—220
a-Jennie Lee73-72-75—220
Young Kim71-73-76—220
Courtney Swaim73-71-76—220
Karen Stupples71-72-77—220
Juli Inkster71-71-78—220
Liz Earley72-75-74—221
Catherine Cartwright74-73-74—221
Katherine Hull70-76-75—221
Christina Kim74-71-76—221
Tina Barrett73-72-76—221
Donna Andrews74-69-78—221
Grace Park71-74-77—222
Mee Lee74-73-76—223
Laura Diaz73-72-78—223
Loraine Lambert71-76-77—224
Heewon Han71-75-78—224
Aree Song77-70-78—225
Seol-An Jeon73-73-79—225
Hilary Lunke72-74-81—227
Li Ying Ye73-74-83—230

Champions Tour Long Island Classic

At The Red Course at Eisenhower Park

East Meadow, N.Y.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,914; Par: 70

Second Round

Jerry Pate64-66—130
Bobby Wadkins64-68—132
Tom Jenkins67-66—133
Mike Hill66-67—133
Jim Thorpe65-69—134
Wayne Levi67-67—134
Andy Bean70-65—135
Hale Irwin69-66—135
Bobby Lincoln68-67—135
Tom Kite70-66—136
Walter Hall69-67—136
Mark McNulty71-66—137
Jim Ahern70-67—137
Morris Hatalsky70-67—137
Howard Twitty68-69—137
Lonnie Nielsen68-69—137
Bob Gilder67-70—137
Dave Barr72-66—138
John Bland71-67—138
Mark James69-69—138
Vicente Fernandez67-71—138
Peter Jacobsen64-74—138
Bobby Walzel71-68—139
J.C. Snead70-69—139
Bruce Fleisher70-69—139
David Eger69-70—139
Gil Morgan69-70—139
Allen Doyle68-71—139
Dave Stockton67-72—139
Dana Quigley72-68—140
Rocky Thompson71-69—140
Graham Marsh71-69—140
Mike McCullough71-69—140
Mark McCumber71-69—140
James Mason70-70—140
Jose Maria Canizares70-70—140
Tom Wargo70-70—140
Hajime Meshiai68-72—140
Darrell Kestner68-72—140
Dave Eichelberger68-72—140
Stewart Ginn71-70—141
John Harris69-72—141
Sam Torrance68-73—141
Jay Sigel69-72—141
Bob Eastwood75-67—142
Jim Colbert73-69—142
Doug Tewell72-70—142
Bob Murphy72-70—142
Don Pooley71-71—142
Bruce Lietzke70-72—142
Bruce Summerhays70-72—142
Keith Fergus69-73—142
Ben Crenshaw74-69—143
Des Smyth71-72—143
Hugh Baiocchi70-73—143
Lanny Wadkins70-73—143
Doug Johnson73-71—144
Leonard Thompson72-72—144
Ed Fiori72-72—144
Gary McCord71-73—144
Joe Inman74-71—145
Fred Gibson74-71—145
Eamonn Darcy72-73—145
Jim Dent72-73—145
Terry Dill71-74—145
Ed Dougherty71-74—145
Gibby Gilbert71-74—145
Edward Whitman72-74—146
Jim Albus72-74—146
Hubert Green76-71—147
John Jacobs75-72—147
Dale Douglass73-74—147
Kermit Zarley75-73—148
Lee Trevino72-76—148
Charles Coody76-73—149
John Mahaffey76-73—149
Miller Barber78-77—155
Walter Morgan80-78—158

PGA Tour money leaders

Through June 27

TrnMoney
1. Phil Mickelson15$4,908,323
2. Vijay Singh17$4,717,635
3. Ernie Els10$3,290,057
4. Tiger Woods11$2,950,060
5. Adam Scott10$2,915,670
6. Sergio Garcia13$2,728,082
7. Retief Goosen12$2,327,292
8. Stuart Appleby15$2,234,975
9. Davis Love III14$2,204,313
10. Steve Flesch18$2,159,244
11. Chad Campbell18$2,028,188
12. Stephen Ames16$1,885,679
13. Stewart Cink17$1,808,524
14. Mike Weir14$1,805,367
15. Rory Sabbatini19$1,686,781
16. John Daly13$1,622,007
17. Shigeki Maruyama16$1,604,224
18. Jonathan Kaye17$1,574,020
19. Chris DiMarco16$1,514,449
20. Jeff Maggert16$1,512,582
21. K.J. Choi14$1,475,503
22. Zach Johnson17$1,454,697
23. Scott Verplank13$1,409,397
24. Jay Haas14$1,380,289
25. Kenny Perry15$1,328,508
26. Jerry Kelly15$1,302,522
27. Fred Couples13$1,297,109
28. David Toms14$1,295,382
29. Darren Clarke11$1,250,435
30. Charles Howell III18$1,239,102
31. Todd Hamilton18$1,203,390
32. Bo Van Pelt18$1,188,707
33. Tim Herron18$1,188,413
34. Craig Parry9$1,180,068
35. Joey Sindelar17$1,155,325
36. Arron Oberholser14$1,148,962
37. Luke Donald15$1,129,320
38. Kirk Triplett14$1,055,012
39. Fredrik Jacobson14$1,040,780
40. Mark Hensby16$1,029,991
41. Harrison Frazar15$1,020,886
42. Stephen Leaney15$1,003,035
43. Ted Purdy18$971,789
44. Frank Lickliter II15$968,255
45. Scott Hoch12$959,060
46. Duffy Waldorf17$920,045
47. Heath Slocum17$908,469
48. Chris Riley16$903,519
49. Skip Kendall17$882,511
50. Joe Ogilvie19$864,143
51. Robert Allenby15$851,279
52. Brian Bateman14$836,726
53. Jesper Parnevik15$823,823
54. Fred Funk18$820,595
55. Dudley Hart12$810,342
56. Justin Rose11$787,531
57. Shaun Micheel15$772,469
58. John Huston12$755,963
59. Geoff Ogilvy16$755,095

LPGA Tour money leaders

Through June 27

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam9$1,054,654
2. Grace Park10$770,730
3. Cristie Kerr11$695,750
4. Lorena Ochoa11$581,069
5. Mi Hyun Kim13$568,138
6. Se Ri Pak10$501,840
7. Jennifer Rosales12$404,978
8. Karrie Webb10$404,561
9. Juli Inkster11$387,354
10. Shi Hyun Ahn11$346,516
11. Rosie Jones8$318,874
12. Becky Morgan12$286,947
13. Stacy Prammanasudh12$282,795
14. Kim Saiki13$281,969
15. Sherri Steinhauer13$278,202
16. Aree Song11$274,729
17. Jeong Jang13$262,930
18. Karen Stupples12$262,103
19. Jung Yeon Lee10$259,465
20. Meg Mallon10$247,194
21. Catriona Matthew13$246,987
22. Gloria Park14$245,387
23. Hee-Won Han13$222,256
24. Pat Hurst12$215,905
25. Michele Redman12$211,217
26. Angela Stanford12$208,909
27. Seol-An Jeon12$204,542
28. Christina Kim14$201,460
29. Wendy Ward12$198,160
30. Lorie Kane11$195,812
31. Wendy Doolan10$182,447
32. Laura Davies11$178,823
33. Brandie Burton12$168,494
34. Carin Koch13$165,785
35. Ashli Bunch12$165,045
36. Vicki Goetze-Ackerman12$161,951
37. Candie Kung13$159,157
38. Giulia Sergas11$154,661
39. Siew-Ai Lim11$150,170
40. Rachel Teske11$142,298
41. Young Kim14$132,791
42. Tina Barrett13$131,019
43. Soo-Yun Kang12$127,373
44. Tammie Green11$127,218
45. Natalie Gulbis13$122,228
46. Dorothy Delasin11$117,549
47. Isabelle Beisiegel13$110,016
48. Helen Alfredsson12$109,712
49. Betsy King11$105,703
50. Kelli Kuehne12$103,304

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
D.C. United555202221
MetroStars564192631
Columbus553181516
Chicago455171515
New England373121522

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
Kansas City744252314
Los Angeles753242824
Colorado436181212
San Jose435172117
Dallas454161520

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United 6, MetroStars 2

Columbus 2, Chicago 0

Kansas City 5, Dallas 1

Sunday’s Games

New England at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

Dallas at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 10

San Jose at MetroStars, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Softball

Fourth of July Shootout

18-U

Missoula Mystique 6, Spokane Illusion 1

Spokane Impact 7, Pullman Blizzard 2

Missoula Lady Mavs 14, Glacier Emeralds 0

Spokane Extreme 4, Lewiston Dawgs 0

Missoula Lady Mavs 9, Spokane Impact 0

Spokane Extreme 12, Pullman Blizzard 0

Glacier Emeralds 2, Lewiston Dawgs 1

Walla Walla Pride 3, Bitterroot Allstars 1

Northwest Wildfire 5, Missoula Mystique 4

Spokane Illusion 6, Electric City Heat 5

Northwest Wildfire 8, Bitterroot Allstars 0

Electric City Heat 3, Walla Walla Pride 2

16-U

Flathead Monsters 10, Dry Ice 5

Mountain West Crush 5, Spokane Storm 1

Missoula Bad Girls 4, Clarkston Reign 1

Missoula Bad Girls 2, Spokane Storm 1

Mountain West Crush 14, Clarkston Reign 1

Electric City Heat 4, Spokane Mustangs 1

Glacier Emeralds 11, Washougal Mustangs 3

Glacier Emeralds 12, Spokane Mustangs 1

Omak Mustangs 3, Missoula Elite Force 2

Dry Ice 7, Hamilton Heat 1

Missoula Elite Force 9, Flathead Monsters 2

Omak Mustangs 7, Hamilton Heat 2

Spokane Extreme 4, Lewiston 0

Lewiston Dawgs0000000021
Spokane Extreme010201x450

McKeenan and Schmidt; Rice and Kaiser. W–Rice. L–McKeenan.

HITS: Lewiston Dawgs–Schmidt, Amzen. Spokane Extreme–Psick 2, Dodge, Shollenberger, Stark. 3B–Psick.

Spokane Extreme 12, Pullman 0

Pullman Blizzard000003
Spokane Extreme43512100

Thornton and Fisher; Tully and Fitting. W–Tully. L–Thornton.

HITS: Pullman Blizzard–None. Spokane Extreme–Fitting, Psick 2, Gonzales 2, Dodge, Solom, Andrews, Kaiser, Rice. 3B–Solom.

Tennis

Wimbledon Championships

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $17.86 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Sebastien Grosjean (10), France, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Women

Championship

Maria Sharapova (13), Russia, def. Serena Williams (1), United States, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (1), Australia, def. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (7), Australia, 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Julian Knowle, Austria, and Nenad Zimonjic (16), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Daniel Nestor (5), Canada, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 6-3.

Women

Semifinals

Liezel Huber, South Africa, and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, def. Martina Navratilova and Lisa Raymond (3), United States, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Rennae Stubbs (6), Australia, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-4.

Mixed

Semifinals

Todd Woodbridge and Alicia Molik (8), Australia, def. Paul Hanley, Australia, and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Senior Doubles

Men 35

Semifinals

Cedric Pioline, France, and Robert Seguso, United States, def. Scott Davis and David Pate, United States, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

T.J. Middleton and David Wheaton, United States, def. Neil Broad and Paul Hand, Britain, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Men 45

Semifinals

Kevin Curren and Johan Kriek (1), United States, def. Mansour Bahrami, Iran, and Gene Mayer (4), United States, 4-6, 7-6 (6), 13-11.

Heinz Guenthardt, Switzerland, and Balazs Taroczy (3), Hungary, def. Peter Fleming and Sandy Mayer (2), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Junior Singles

Boys

Semifinals

Miles Kasiri, Britain, def. Scoville Jenkins (11), United States, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3).

Girls

Semifinals

Ana Ivanovic (3), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Viktoria Azarenka (9), Belarus, 6-0, 1-6, 12-10.

Junior Doubles

Boys

Semifinals

Robin Haase, Netherlands, and Viktor Troicki, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Guillermo Alcaide-Justell, Spain, and Sergei Bubka (6), Ukraine, 6-3, 6-3.

Brendan Evans and Scott Oudsema (2), United States, def. Rafael Arevalo Gonzalez, El Salvador, and Coen van Keulen (4), Netherlands, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Girls

Semifinals

Viktoria Azarenka and Volha Havartsova (3), Belarus, def. Michaela Krajicek, Netherlands, and Shahar Peer (1), Israel, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Monica Niculescu (4), Romania, def. Veronika Chvojkova and Nicole Vaidisova (2), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-6 (7).

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, July 3:

First Race–Purse $10,950, Maiden Claiming $25,000, 2 yo, Five Furlongs.

1-Wantabeademon (Hoonan D). $7.60 $5.20 $3.20

3-Escalante (Krigger K). $6.20 $3.60

5-Najah (Mitchell G). $3.20

Also Ran: Dances With Eagles, Snohomish High

Race Time: :59.60

Exacta (1-3) $17.30; Trifecta (1-3-5) $67.70

Second Race–Purse $4,750, Claiming $3,200, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

5-Jazzin With Jazzy (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.60 $2.20

2-Free Cat (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.40

1-Ordinary Miracle (Russell B). $2.60

Also Ran: Yoga Girl, Bold Philosopher

Race Time: 1:04.60

Daily Double (1-5) $11.20; Exacta (5-2) $3.20; Trifecta (5-2-1) $6.80

Third Race–Purse $4,850, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, One Mile.

2-Shirleyalark (Russell B). $11.00 $4.20 $2.80

5-Lord Raja (Mitchell G). $3.40 $2.60

1-Enumclaw Red (Krigger K). $2.60

Also Ran: Allamystique, Wheres Bubba

Race Time: 1:40.60

Exacta (2-5) $14.00; Trifecta (2-5-1) $23.10; Pic 3 (1-5-2) $50.50

Fourth Race–Purse $8,850, Starters allowance $10,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

1-Savannah Thumper (Hoonan D). $8.80 $4.00 $2.20

4-Billy Bowlegs (Gutierrez J). $3.80 $2.40

3-If Not Why Not (Mitchell G). $2.40

Also Ran: Marine Drive, Badger K. Eli

Race Time: 1:10.40

Exacta (1-4) $15.60; Trifecta (1-4-3) $61.40; Pic 3 (5-2-1) $37.60

Fifth Race–Purse $8,650, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.

6-Consiglieres Star (Whitaker J). $9.20 $3.60 $3.20

7-Jacob the Great (Lopez A). $3.00 $2.80

5-Jazzinarounnightly (Peery M). $3.60

Also Ran: Keys a Don Juan, Road to Recovery, Game Prize, Wild Cider

Race Time: 1:10.80

Exacta (6-7) $11.10; Superfecta (6-7-5-4) $173.60; Trifecta (6-7-5) $95.20; Pic 3 (2-1-6) $92.40

Sixth Race–Purse $8,650, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.

7-Breakin My Heart (Whitaker J). $21.40 $8.60 $5.40

3-Ruby Slew (Hoonan D). $5.40 $4.40

2-Amanda Lynn (Cedeno A). $5.20

Also Ran: Bobbie Wagner, Our Monstarr, Coral Creek, Jewelette

Race Time: 1:10.80

Exacta (7-3) $70.30; Superfecta (7-3-2-5) $1,092.60; Trifecta (7-3-2) $413.10; Pic 3 (1-6-7) $541.60

Seventh Race–Purse $14,700, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

6-Thats Cute (Mitchell G). $3.80 $2.40 $2.20

5-Sassy Little Sarah (Russell B). $3.80 $2.60

4-Summer Sails (Hoonan D). $2.60

Also Ran: Lino’s Lady, Pic Em Hof, Joyce’s Top

Late Scratches: Time for Magic,

Race Time: 1:10

Exacta (6-5) $6.70; Superfecta (6-5-4-3) $36.70; Trifecta (6-5-4) $21.50; Pic 3 (6-7-6) $199.80

Eighth Race–Purse $14,700, Allowance, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.

5-Count Orange (Mitchell G). $5.40 $2.80 $3.00

4-Spin the Wind (Gutierrez J). $3.60 $3.20

3-Random Gold (Mangalee N). $3.80

Also Ran: Best Game in Town, Hezamanontherun, Hero Number Zero

Late Scratches: Top of Class, Tapantears,

Race Time: 1:09.40

Exacta (5-4) $11.10; Superfecta (5-4-3-6) $62.10; Trifecta (5-4-3) $53.90; (2 VS 6 (WINNER) 6) $2.80; Pic 3 (7-6-5) $120.20

Ninth Race–Purse $5,050, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

7-Badcopnodonut (Krigger K). $17.40 $8.00 $5.00

5-Frenchmore (Russell B). $6.20 $4.00

11-Chicamun Jett (Cedeno A). $7.60

Also Ran: Icanscat, Meadow Slew, Dustinsdestiny, Top O Morn, Andrea’s Mustang, Carls Favorite, Gold Pursuit

Late Scratches: Nasty Jab,

Race Time: 1:11.40

Daily Double (5-7) $66.40; Exacta (7-5) $40.30; Superfecta (7-5-11-4) $1,741.80; Trifecta (7-5-11) $497.10; Pic 3 (6-5-7) $64.50; Pic 4 (7-6/7-5/7/8-7) $1,022.90

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Purchased the contract of LHP Jimmy Anderson from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned RHP Anastacio Martinez to Pawtucket.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed OF Todd Hollandsworth on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Called up INF Brendan Harris from Iowa of the PCL.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Hunter Pence and assigned him to Tri-City of the New York-Penn League.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Recalled RHP Edwin Jackson from Las Vegas of the PCL. Placed LHP Odalis Perez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 27.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Optioned LHP Noah Lowry to Fresno of the PCL.

Midwest League

CEDAR RAPIDS KERNELS—Acquired INF Alexis Casilla from Mesa of the Arizona League.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Acquired RHP Brandon Sloan from Sioux Falls for a player to be named. Released LHP Rich Gilbert.

ST. PAUL SAINTS—Signed RHP Pat Lucy.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Released LHP Joseph Charron.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES—Signed INF Juan Thomas and OF Cory Brightwell. Released OF Mike Navatril.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—Signed F Al Jefferson, G Delonte West and G Tony Allen.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Named Jim Boylen assistant coach.

Women’s National Basketball Association

NEW YORK LIBERTY—Fired coach Richie Adubato. Named Pat Coyle interim coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Signed LW Darren Langdon.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed RW Mike Knuble and RW Turner Stevenson to three-year contracts.

COLLEGE

SOUTH CAROLINA—Agreed to terms with Dave Odom, men’s basketball coach, on a two-year contract extension through the 2007-08 season.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email