NO HEADLINE
Baseball
PCL
American Conference
Central Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Iowa (Cubs) | 21 | 16 | .568 | — |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 20 | 17 | .541 | 1 |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 17 | 18 | .486 | 3 |
Omaha (Royals) | 15 | 22 | .405 | 6 |
Eastern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Nashville (Pirates) | 18 | 16 | .529 | — |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 19 | 17 | .528 | — |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 17 | 18 | .486 | 1 1/2 |
New Orleans (Astros) | 16 | 21 | .432 | 3 1/2 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 20 | 12 | .625 | — |
Edmonton (Expos) | 19 | 17 | .528 | 3 |
Portland (Padres) | 17 | 19 | .472 | 5 |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 16 | 19 | .457 | 5 1/2 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 21 | 15 | .583 | — |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 20 | 17 | .541 | 1 1/2 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 17 | 20 | .459 | 4 1/2 |
Fresno (Giants) | 14 | 23 | .378 | 7 1/2 |
Saturday’s Games
Edmonton 6, Albuquerque 5
Colorado Springs 8, Salt Lake 2
Fresno 9, Omaha 4
New Orleans 16, Tucson 13
Las Vegas 9, Oklahoma 7
Portland at Nashville, ppd.
Iowa 8, Sacramento 5
Tacoma 6, Memphis 2
Sunday’s Games
Albuquerque at Edmonton
Colorado Springs at Salt Lake
Fresno at Omaha
New Orleans at Tucson
Oklahoma at Las Vegas
Portland at Nashville, 1st game
Portland at Nashville, 2nd game
Sacramento at Iowa
Tacoma at Memphis
College
Pacific-10 Conference
UCLA 3, Washington State 1
Washington State | 001 | 000 | 000 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
UCLA | 110 | 010 | 00x | 3 | 7 | 1 |
MacKenzie and Reddinger; Johnson, Schroeder (7), Wilson (9) and Denove. W–Johnson (2-2). L–MacKenzie (5-7).
HITS: Washington State–Kosturos 2, Freeman, Ja.Miller, McAngus, Hart. UCLA–Whisler 3, McMillan 2, Griffin, Svetlic. 2B–Jas.Freeman. HR–Whisler.
Washington 13, Southern California 4
Washington | 020 | 232 | 301 | 13 | 19 | 3 |
Southern California | 000 | 001 | 120 | 4 | 9 | 1 |
Kasser, Lentz (8) and Hathaway, Johnson (6); Butler, Cassel (5), Scharlach (7), Ganser (8) and Clement. W–Kasser (3-0). L–Butler (4-3).
HITS: Washington–Lillibridge 4, Isaacson, Clem 3, Larsen, Batkoski 2, Otness 2, Lane 2, Hathaway 2, Johnson, Tucker. Southern California–Moon 2, Estrella, Clement, Brewster 2, Metropoulos, Perales 2. 2B–Lillibridge, Clem, Otness, Lane, Estrella, Clement, Brewster, Perales. HR–Clem (12), Lane (4), Tucker (2).
West Coast Conference
Gonzaga 7, Saint Mary’s 2
Saint Mary’s | 000 | 000 | 200 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
Gonzaga | 023 | 100 | 01x | 7 | 13 | 2 |
Simo and Foushee; Clelland, Gonzalez (9) and Thibault. W–Clelland (5-6). L–Simo (5-8). Sv—Gonzalez (5).
HITS: Saint Mary’s–Thompson, Gallagher 2, Bellows, Carter 2, Sansoe. Gonzaga–Bratton 2, Thibault, Culpepper, Carlson 2, Johnson 2, Reding 2, Welker 2, McGuinness. 2B–Bellows, Culpepper, Carlson, Reding 2, Welker. HR–Carter (7), Thibault (3).
NWAACC
CC Spokane 7-5, Walla Walla 6-10
Walla Walla | 060 | 000 | 000 | 6 | 8 | 2 |
CC Spokane | 300 | 000 | 022 | 7 | 10 | 1 |
Mitchell, Hare (7), Butler (8), Anderson (9) and Sidwell; Bartlett, Barcus (2), Byers (7) and Miller. W–Byers (1-0). L–Anderson.
HITS: Walla Walla–Danelson, Cummins 2, Rogers, LaForest, McKee 2, Sidwell. CC Spokane–Winston, Hill, Rickard 2, Sizemore 2, Miller 2, Webb 2. 2B–Miller.
Walla Walla | 031 | 100 | 500 | 10 | 13 | 0 |
CC Spokane | 102 | 100 | 001 | 5 | 10 | 1 |
Schafer, Henrich (7), Held (8), Kullman (9) and LaForest; Harmon, Zimmerman (4), Goodwin (5), Bloom (6), Farrington (7), Weilep (7), Cannel (8) and Sizemore. W–Schafer. L–Farrington (2-2).
HITS: Walla Walla–Danelson, Cummins 2, Rogers, LaForest, McKee 2, Schmidt 2, Hagena, Florence 2, Beggs 2. CC Spokane–Williams, Rickard 3, Massie, Miller, Patchett, Young 2, Sayden. 2B–Miller. 3B–Massie.
High school
District 8 4A Tournament
Shadle Park 5, Mt. Spokane 1
LOSER OUT
Shadle Park | 120 | 001 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
Mt. Spokane | 010 | 000 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Holcomb and J.Powell; Tappe, Purser (3) and Raynor. W–Holcomb. L–Tappe.
HITS: Shadle Park–Anderson 2, Scarpelli 2, Holcomb, Thompson, S.Powell, Rigsby. Mt. Spokane–Purser, Walker, Raynor, Tappe. 2B–Anderson, Scarpelli.
North Central 5, East Valley 4
WINNER TO STATE
North Central | 000 | 005 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 1 |
East Valley | 002 | 200 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 |
Richardson and Hustad; Lehman, Nelson (7) and Bucher. W–Richardson (2-0). L–Lehman (7-1).
HITS: North Central–Carnahan, Richardson, Oye 2, Davenport 2, Stanifer 2. East Valley–Hamilton, Edwards, Riggin, Alvarado, Bruscoe 3, Henderson. 2B–Oye. 3B–Bruscoe.
3A Regional Tournament
West Valley 7, Sunnyside 3
WINNER NO. 3 TO STATE, LOSER OUT
Sunnyside | 000 | 102 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2 |
West Valley | 100 | 600 | x | 7 | 6 | 1 |
Zakhi, Veberaque (5) and Johnson; Arnold and T.Hauschild. W–Arnold (7-2). L–Zakhi.
HITS: Sunnyside–Johnson, Anderson 2, Uberagua, Newberry. West Valley–Bradley 2, Phillips, Edwards, T.Hauschild, Marlow. 2B–Uberagua. HR–Bradley (1), Johnson, Anderson.
District 7 2A Tournament
Pullman 10, Chewelah 2
LOSER OUT
Chewelah | 100 | 100 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 |
Pullman | 104 | 302 | x | 10 | 11 | 2 |
Proszek, McCanna (4) and Stone, Ross (6); Simpson and Riddle. W–Simpson (9-2). L–Proszek (7-4).
HITS: Chewelah–Smith 3, Proszek, Stroyan, McCanna, Day. Pullman–Hinrichs 2, Cofer, Simpson 2, Riddle 2, Boston 2, Held, Tennant. 2B–Simpson.
Lakeside 8, Colville 3
WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE
Colville | 012 | 000 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
Lakeside | 001 | 223 | x | 8 | 8 | 1 |
LeCaire, Fox (5) and Palumbo, LeCaire (6); Moore and Hayes. W–Moore (7-1). L–LeCaire (9-1).
HITS: Colville–Salo 2, Leek, Lynds. Lakeside–Dinsmore, Kern 2, Bowman 2, Hayes, Burtness 2. 2B–Leek, Dinsmore, Bowman. HR–Kern (2), Bowman (4).
Colville 8, Pullman 2
WINNER NO. 2 TO STATE, LOSER OUT
Pullman | 001 | 010 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
Colville | 330 | 200 | x | 8 | 8 | 1 |
Cofer and Riddle; Weilep and LeCaire. W–Weilep (6-4). L–Cofer (6-3).
HITS: Pullman–Erwin 2, Hinrichs, Simpson, Riddle, Krieger 2. Colville–Palumbo 2, Salo 2, LeCaire 2, Bell, Weilep. 2B–Hinrichs, Simpson, Palumbo 2, Salo. HR–LeCaire 2 (2).
District 7 1A Tournament
Lind-Ritzville 5, Colfax 2
WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE
Lind-Ritzville | 101 | 030 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 |
Colfax | 000 | 200 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
McGregor and Ashley; Maj and Doering. W–McGregor (7-0). L–Maj.
HITS: Lind-Ritzville–Alspach 2, Olson, Ashley, McGregor 2, Kragt, Phillips. Colfax–Mellor, Doering. 2B–Kragt. 3B–Doering. HR–Ashley (3).
Idaho State 5A play-in game
Lewiston 5, Eagle 4
WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT
Lewiston | 200 | 102 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 2 |
Eagle | 200 | 200 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 |
Storey, Rodgers (5) and Picone; Morris and Morgan. W–Rodgers (2-1). L–Morris (7-3).
HITS: Lewiston–Maurer 3, Rogers 2, Butler 3, Greene, Picone 2. Eagle–Gibbons, Gronowski, Langdon 2, Drzayich, Morgan, Gardner 2, Hurd, Robinette. 2B–Maurer, Butler, Gronowski.
Idaho State 4A play-in game
Caldwell 6, Post Falls 4
WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT
Post Falls | 110 | 002 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 3 |
Caldwell | 101 | 400 | x | 6 | 9 | 1 |
Brubaker and Hall; Bradshaw and Yost. W–Bradshaw. L–Brubaker (6-2).
HITS: Post Falls–Barker 2, Brubaker, Hall, Markovich, Parker 2, Hamilton. Caldwell–Yost, Garsez 2, Batancourt 3, Johnson, Jensen, Sessions. 2B–Hall, Garsez, Batancourt 3.
Idaho State 3A play-in game
Lakeland 4, Fruitland 3
WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT
Lakeland | 000 | 004 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
Fruitland | 003 | 000 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
Carlile and McMillen; Graut and Neeley. W–Carlile (7-3). L–Graut.
HITS: Lakeland–Kifer, Roth. Fruitland–Morris, Neeley, Dees, Waggsman. 2B–Kifer, Morris, Neeley.Andy Kifer two-run double for Lakeland.
Basketball
NBA playoffs
All Times PDT
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7)
Friday, May 14
New Jersey 127, Detroit 120, 3OT, New Jersey leads series 3-2
Minnesota 86, Sacramento 74, Minnesota leads series 3-2
Saturday, May 15
Indiana 94, Miami 83, Indiana leads series 3-2
L.A. Lakers 88, San Antonio 76, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2
Sunday, May 16
Minnesota at Sacramento, 12:30 p.m.
Detroit at New Jersey, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 18
Indiana at Miami, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, May 19
Sacramento at Minnesota, 4 or 5:30 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, May 20
Miami at Indiana, TBD, if necessary
New Jersey at Detroit, TBD, if necessary
Pacers 94, Heat 83
MIAMI (83)
C.Butler 2-7 6-6 11, Odom 6-15 2-4 14, Grant 4-10 2-2 10, E.Jones 4-10 4-4 15, Wade 6-13 4-6 16, Allen 6-9 0-0 12, Alston 0-3 1-1 1, R.Butler 2-2 0-0 4, Haslem 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-69 19-23 83.
INDIANA (94)
Artest 5-12 2-3 14, O’Neal 10-18 2-5 22, Foster 9-10 2-2 20, Miller 3-4 6-6 13, Tinsley 3-9 1-1 7, Harrington 2-7 3-6 7, Bender 2-5 0-0 5, Johnson 1-3 0-0 3, Croshere 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 36-70 17-24 94.
Miami | 21 | 18 | 16 | 28 | — | 83 |
Indiana | 19 | 25 | 29 | 21 | — | 94 |
3-Point Goals—Miami 4-10 (E.Jones 3-5, C.Butler 1-2, Grant 0-1, Alston 0-2), Indiana 5-12 (Artest 2-3, Miller 1-1, Johnson 1-2, Bender 1-3, Tinsley 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 33 (Odom 10), Indiana 51 (Foster 16). Assists—Miami 20 (Wade 10), Indiana 27 (Tinsley 8). Total fouls—Miami 21, Indiana 21. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second, Indiana Defensive Three Second 2, Miller. A—18,345 (18,345).
Lakers 88, Spurs 76
SAN ANTONIO (76)
Turkoglu 0-5 0-0 0, Duncan 7-18 6-8 20, Nesterovic 2-7 0-0 4, Bowen 0-5 0-0 0, Parker 4-18 1-2 9, Willis 0-2 0-0 0, Ginobili 5-13 6-6 16, Horry 3-7 5-6 12, Brown 5-10 3-4 15, Rose 0-1 0-0 0, Ward 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-86 21-26 76.
L.A. LAKERS (88)
George 2-4 4-4 10, Malone 2-6 4-8 8, O’Neal 5-10 7-15 17, Bryant 10-20 6-8 26, Payton 6-15 1-2 15, Fisher 3-6 2-4 9, Rush 1-2 0-0 3, Medvedenko 0-2 0-0 0, Cook 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-65 24-41 88.
San Antonio | 21 | 18 | 13 | 24 | — | 76 |
L.A. Lakers | 23 | 16 | 17 | 32 | — | 88 |
3-Point Goals—San Antonio 3-24 (Brown 2-2, Horry 1-5, Duncan 0-1, Nesterovic 0-1, Bowen 0-2, Turkoglu 0-3, Parker 0-5, Ginobili 0-5), L.A. Lakers 6-17 (George 2-4, Payton 2-5, Rush 1-2, Fisher 1-3, Bryant 0-3). Fouled out—Brown. Rebounds—San Antonio 62 (Duncan 11), L.A. Lakers 56 (O’Neal 19). Assists—San Antonio 14 (Ginobili 4), L.A. Lakers 19 (Bryant, Payton 7). Total fouls—San Antonio 29, L.A. Lakers 23. Technicals—Duncan, Malone, Payton. A—18,997 (18,997).
Exhibition
College All Stars 128, High School All Stars 102
At Spokane Falls Community College
High School All Stars (102)
Templeton 1-3 0-0 2, Altidor-Cespedes 6-11 0-0 14, Stockwell 1-6 0-0 2, Mangum 7-15 0-0 17, Jeffreys 4-6 2-2 10, Spurgetis 9-15 0-0 22, Pendergraft 10-22 1-2 21, Heytvelt 7-15 0-0 14. Totals: 45-93 3-4 102.
College All Stars (128)
Jackson 10-19 2-2 24, Skinner 8-15 0-0 18, Stepp 6-11 0-0 17, Hernandez 9-14 2-2 21, Bankhead 3-9 0-0 9, Depew 2-6 0-0 4, Violette 9-13 2-2 21, Floyd 5-13 1-2 14. Totals: 52-100 7-8 128.
Halftime–College 68, High School 42. 3-point goals–Altidor-Cespedes 2, Mangum 3, Spurgetis 4, Jackson 2, Skinner 2, Stepp 5, Hernandez, Bankhead 3, Violette, Floyd 3. Rebounds–High school 44 (Pendergraft 11), College 54 (Jackson 10). Total fouls–High School 3, College 3. A–3,200 est.
Football
NFL Europe
All Times PDT
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
Berlin | 5 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 157 | 129 |
Frankfurt | 5 | 1 | 0 | .833 | 138 | 92 |
Rhein | 3 | 3 | 0 | .500 | 109 | 96 |
Amsterdam | 3 | 4 | 0 | .329 | 111 | 142 |
Cologne | 2 | 5 | 0 | .286 | 138 | 152 |
Scotland | 1 | 5 | 0 | .167 | 46 | 98 |
Saturday’s Game
Amsterdam 17, Cologne 10
Sunday’s Games
Rhein at Berlin, 7 a.m.
Scotland at Frankfurt, 7 a.m.
Friday May 21
Scotland at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.
Saturday May 22
Berlin at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.
Sunday May 23
Rhein at Cologne, 7 a.m.
Arena League
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
Chicago | 9 | 4 | .692 | 702 | 593 |
Colorado | 9 | 4 | .692 | 636 | 596 |
Indiana | 7 | 7 | .500 | 705 | 634 |
Detroit | 4 | 10 | .286 | 655 | 755 |
Grand Rapids | 1 | 13 | .071 | 496 | 771 |
Western Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
x-San Jose | 10 | 3 | .769 | 759 | 624 |
x-Arizona | 10 | 5 | .667 | 786 | 695 |
Los Angeles | 7 | 6 | .538 | 742 | 655 |
Las Vegas | 6 | 7 | .462 | 709 | 651 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
New York | 8 | 5 | .615 | 686 | 593 |
Dallas | 6 | 7 | .462 | 628 | 683 |
Carolina | 5 | 9 | .357 | 666 | 767 |
Columbus | 5 | 9 | .357 | 672 | 742 |
Philadelphia | 5 | 9 | .357 | 647 | 679 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct | PF | PA | |
x-New Orleans | 10 | 4 | .714 | 634 | 641 |
Austin | 8 | 5 | .615 | 683 | 661 |
Orlando | 7 | 6 | .538 | 617 | 573 |
Tampa Bay | 7 | 7 | .500 | 697 | 691 |
Georgia | 5 | 9 | .357 | 589 | 705 |
x-clinched playoff spot
Saturday’s Games
Arizona 57, Detroit 33
Carolina 46, Philadelphia 43
New Orleans 44, Georgia 40
Sunday’s Games
Dallas at Chicago, noon
Colorado at Indiana, noon
Orlando at Austin, noon
San Jose at Las Vegas, noon
Los Angeles at New York, noon
Saturday, May 22
Grand Rapids at Carolina 4:30 p.m.
Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 23
Austin at Georgia, noon
Colorado at Detroit, noon
Indiana at Chicago, noon
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, noon
New York at Orlando, noon
Hockey
NHL playoffs
All Times PDT
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7)
Thursday, May 13
Tampa Bay 4, Philadelphia 1
San Jose 3, Calgary 0, Calgary leads series 2-1
Saturday, May 15
Philadelphia 3, Tampa Bay 2, series tied 2-2
Sunday, May 16
San Jose at Calgary, 4 p.m.
Monday, May 17
Calgary at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Tuesday, May 18
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Flyers 3, Lightning 2
Tampa Bay | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 |
Philadelphia | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 3 |
First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Modin 6 (Kubina, Sydor), 12:43 (pp). 2, Philadelphia, LeClair 2 (Primeau, Kapanen), 16:55. 3, Philadelphia, Recchi 4 (Timander, Zhamnov), 18:20.
Second Period—4, Philadelphia, Primeau 7, 11:50 (sh).
Third Period—5, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 7 (Boyle), 19:27 (pp).
Shots on goal—Tampa Bay 10-6-14—30. Philadelphia 10-9-7—26. Power-play Opportunities—Tampa Bay 2 of 7; Philadelphia 0 of 4. Goalies—Tampa Bay, Khabibulin 10-3 (26 shots-23 saves). Philadelphia, Esche 10-5 (30-28). A—19,872 (19,519).
Auto racing
Chevy American Revolution 400
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
At Richmond International Raceway
Richmond, Va.
Lap length: .75 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, $285,053.
2. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 400, $135,350.
3. (27) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 400, $142,333.
4. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 400, $127,478.
5. (29) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $122,303.
6. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, $113,278.
7. (12) Mark Martin, Ford, 400, $76,825.
8. (1) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 400, $81,775.
9. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $108,642.
10. (18) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 400, $110,581.
11. (30) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 400, $91,831.
12. (14) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 399, $99,393.
13. (31) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 399, $96,067.
14. (17) Jeff Burton, Ford, 399, $97,342.
15. (32) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 399, $99,255.
16. (7) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 399, $102,983.
17. (26) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 399, $58,470.
18. (19) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 398, $89,150.
19. (35) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 398, $70,175.
20. (15) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 398, $63,475.
21. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 398, $69,100.
22. (11) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 397, $85,875.
23. (34) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 397, $60,575.
24. (6) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 397, $93,012.
25. (20) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 397, $96,328.
26. (21) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 396, $82,925.
27. (22) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 395, $72,700.
28. (39) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 394, $89,350.
29. (41) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 392, $56,250.
30. (25) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 392, $78,075.
31. (23) Kurt Busch, Ford, 386, $76,025.
32. (9) Casey Mears, Dodge, 380, $67,364.
33. (36) Todd Bodine, Ford, 373, $56,850.
34. (40) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 362, $66,375.
35. (16) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 341, engine failure, $81,012.
36. (8) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 265, accident, $63,775.
37. (3) Jeff Green, Dodge, 239, accident, $81,975.
38. (37) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 202, accident, $63,675.
39. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 131, oil pressure, $55,620.
40. (24) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 123, vibration, $55,555.
41. (38) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 118, accident, $55,500.
42. (33) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 114, engine failure, $55,450.
43. (43) Randy Lajoie, Ford, 36, vibration, $55,651.
Race Statistics
Time of Race: 3 hours, 3 minutes, 12 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 1.481 seconds.
Winner’s Average Speed: 98.253 mph.
Caution Flags: Nine for 66 laps.
Lead Changes: 19 among 12 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Vickers 1-32; Earnhardt Jr. 33-56; Johnson 57-103; Jarrett 104; Busch 105-110; Johnson 111-131; Earnhardt Jr. 132-144; Newman 145; Earnhardt Jr. 146-163; Newman 164-171; Mayfield 172-194; Waltrip 195-250; Stewart 251-288; Earnhardt Jr. 289-293; Kenseth 294-297; Rudd 298-299; Johnson 300-322; J.Gordon 323-324; Stewart 325-345; Earnhardt Jr. 346-400.
Points Standings: 1. Earnhardt Jr., 1,643. 2. Johnson, 1,603. 3. J.Gordon,
1,581. 4. Kenseth, 1,517. 5. Stewart, 1,449. 6. Newman, 1,442. 7. B.Labonte, 1,430. 8. Harvick, 1,404. 9. Busch, 1,391. 10. E.Sadler, 1,377.
Cycling
Giro d’Italia
At Montevergine di Mercogliano, Italy
Seventh Stage
133-mile leg from Frosinone
1. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Saeco, 5 hours, 26 minutes, 25 seconds.
2. Bradley McGee, Australia, Fdjeux.com, same time.
3. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.
4. Giuliano Figueras, Italy, Ceramiche Panaria, same time.
5. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Vini Caldirola, 3 seconds behind.
6. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, same time.
7. Sergy Honchar, Ukraine, De Nardi, same time.
8. Andrea Noe, Italy, Alessio-Bianchi, same time.
9. Wladimir Belli, Italy, Lampre, same time.
10. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Landbouwkrediet, same time.
11. Sven Montgomery, Switzerland, Gerolsteiner, 7.
12. Dario David Cioni, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 11.
13. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Phonak, same time.
14. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Saeco, 16.
15. Emanuele Sella, Italy, Ceramiche Panaria, 33.
Overall Standings
(After 7 of 20 stages)
1. Damiano Cunego, Italy, 33 hours, 1 minute, 48 seconds.
2. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, 10 seconds behind.
3. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, 28.
4. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, 31.
5. Giuliano Figueras, Italy, 52.
6. Sergy Honchar, Ukraine, 1:08.
7. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 1:10.
8. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, 1:15.
9. Andrea Noe, Italy, 1:17.
10. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, 1:28.
11. Wladimir Belli, Italy, 1:43.
12. Sven Montgomery, Switzerland, 1:47.
13. Bradley McGee, Australia, 1:49.
14. Tadej Veljavec, Slovenia, 2:18.
15. Cristian Moreni, Italy, 2:23.
Also
17. Gerhard Trampusch, Austria, 2:32.
28. Marlon Perez Arango, Colombia, 5:10.
49. Igor Astarloa, Spain, 12:14.
61. Alejandro Borrajo, Argentina, 20:31.
87. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, 33:59.
89. Robbie McEwen, Australia, 34:37.
94. Fred Rodriguez, United States, 36:47.
Golf
Byron Nelson Championship
PGA TOUR
At TPC at Four Seasons Resort
Yardage: 7,016; Par: 70 (35-35)
At Cottonwood Valley Course
Yardage: 6,847; Par: 70 (34-36)
Irving, Texas
Purse: $5.8 million
Third Round
Sergio Garcia | 66-68-65—199 |
Jerry Kelly | 66-68-67—201 |
Deane Pappas | 67-69-66—202 |
Tiger Woods | 65-67-70—202 |
Luke Donald | 68-71-64—203 |
Briny Baird | 69-69-65—203 |
Duffy Waldorf | 67-70-66—203 |
Dudley Hart | 65-71-67—203 |
Vijay Singh | 68-67-68—203 |
Mark O’Meara | 67-66-70—203 |
Hank Kuehne | 70-69-65—204 |
Chris DiMarco | 69-70-65—204 |
Rod Pampling | 66-72-66—204 |
Ted Purdy | 68-69-67—204 |
Scott Verplank | 71-66-67—204 |
Robert Damron | 67-69-68—204 |
Robert Allenby | 69-67-68—204 |
Stephen Leaney | 66-69-69—204 |
Jonathan Byrd | 67-67-70—204 |
J.J. Henry | 68-71-66—205 |
Ernie Els | 69-70-66—205 |
Bo Van Pelt | 70-69-66—205 |
Jason Bohn | 69-69-67—205 |
Tjaart Van der Walt | 69-68-68—205 |
Zach Johnson | 68-69-68—205 |
Peter Lonard | 64-70-71—205 |
Shigeki Maruyama | 70-70-66—206 |
Mark Hensby | 68-71-67—206 |
David Branshaw | 70-69-67—206 |
Tommy Tolles | 69-69-68—206 |
Russ Cochran | 70-68-68—206 |
Tommy Armour III | 73-65-68—206 |
Matt Gogel | 69-69-68—206 |
J.L. Lewis | 64-74-68—206 |
Bob Tway | 68-69-69—206 |
Tom Carter | 68-69-69—206 |
Jay Delsing | 69-68-69—206 |
Kevin Na | 71-66-69—206 |
Nick Price | 66-71-69—206 |
Shaun Micheel | 67-68-71—206 |
Daniel Chopra | 66-68-72—206 |
Carlos Franco | 70-70-67—207 |
Kent Jones | 68-72-67—207 |
Justin Leonard | 69-70-68—207 |
Tim Herron | 69-70-68—207 |
Kevin Sutherland | 68-71-68—207 |
Brian Bateman | 69-69-69—207 |
Carl Pettersson | 67-71-69—207 |
Mike Weir | 69-69-69—207 |
Harrison Frazar | 68-69-70—207 |
Todd Fischer | 70-67-70—207 |
Steve Lowery | 68-69-70—207 |
Brandt Snedeker | 70-66-71—207 |
Tom Byrum | 71-69-68—208 |
Rich Barcelo | 68-71-69—208 |
Chris Smith | 66-72-70—208 |
Rory Sabbatini | 69-69-70—208 |
Kenny Perry | 67-70-71—208 |
Neal Lancaster | 70-67-71—208 |
Cameron Beckman | 70-67-71—208 |
Chad Campbell | 73-67-69—209 |
Jesper Parnevik | 67-73-69—209 |
Todd Hamilton | 74-65-70—209 |
Lee Janzen | 70-68-71—209 |
Kevin Durkin | 66-70-73—209 |
Greg Chalmers | 68-68-73—209 |
Notah Begay III | 68-72-70—210 |
Bart Bryant | 70-70-70—210 |
John Daly | 68-71-71—210 |
Craig Perks | 70-69-71—210 |
Pat Perez | 71-68-71—210 |
Jay Williamson | 66-71-73—210 |
John Senden | 72-68-71—211 |
Billy Andrade | 70-70-71—211 |
Vaughn Taylor | 71-69-73—213 |
Ken Duke | 70-70-73—213 |
Scott Simpson | 71-69-74—214 |
Gene Sauers | 71-69-75—215 |
John Cook | 67-73-75—215 |
Aaron Baddeley | 70-69-79—218 |
Franklin American Mortgage Championship
LPGA TOUR
At The Legends Club
Franklin, Tenn.
Purse: $900,000
Yardage: 6,458; Par: 72
Third Round
Lorena Ochoa | 70-67-67—204 |
Mi-Hyun Kim | 68-73-64—205 |
Pat Hurst | 68-69-68—205 |
Wendy Ward | 68-70-68—206 |
Stacy Prammanasudh | 67-72-68—207 |
Dorothy Delasin | 71-67-71—209 |
Liselotte Neumann | 74-68-68—210 |
Jenna Daniels | 74-71-66—211 |
Candie Kung | 72-71-68—211 |
Gloria Park | 69-71-71—211 |
Riko Higashio | 74-72-66—212 |
Moira Dunn | 75-70-67—212 |
Karen Stupples | 71-73-68—212 |
Karrie Webb | 72-70-70—212 |
Pamela Kerrigan | 71-71-70—212 |
Lorie Kane | 69-72-71—212 |
Wendy Doolan | 69-70-73—212 |
Laura Diaz | 73-71-69—213 |
Mikaela Parmlid | 70-73-70—213 |
Brandie Burton | 73-69-71—213 |
Heather Bowie | 72-70-71—213 |
Marlene Hedblom | 71-70-72—213 |
Nancy Scranton | 66-72-75—213 |
Helen Alfredsson | 72-74-68—214 |
Tammie Green | 72-73-69—214 |
Becky Iverson | 71-74-69—214 |
Hee-Won Han | 71-72-71—214 |
Janice Moodie | 74-68-72—214 |
Tracy Hanson | 70-72-72—214 |
Becky Morgan | 73-67-74—214 |
Natalie Gulbis | 74-72-69—215 |
Karen Pearce | 71-75-69—215 |
Paula Marti | 73-72-70—215 |
Kim Williams | 73-70-72—215 |
Kristi Albers | 70-72-73—215 |
Angela Stanford | 69-72-74—215 |
Beth Bader | 72-75-69—216 |
Mardi Lunn | 72-74-70—216 |
Silvia Cavalleri | 71-75-70—216 |
Jackie Gallagher-Smith | 72-73-71—216 |
Beth Bauer | 71-74-71—216 |
Ashli Bunch | 71-73-72—216 |
Candy Hannemann | 68-75-73—216 |
Mhairi McKay | 72-75-70—217 |
Kathryn Marshall | 72-75-70—217 |
Yu Ping Lin | 76-70-71—217 |
Denise Killeen | 75-71-71—217 |
Seol-An Jeon | 74-72-71—217 |
Cindy Schreyer | 74-72-71—217 |
Miriam Nagl | 72-72-73—217 |
Stephanie Louden | 71-73-73—217 |
Shani Waugh | 72-70-75—217 |
Marilyn Lovander | 74-73-71—218 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson | 70-75-73—218 |
Dawn Coe-Jones | 71-71-76—218 |
Suzanne Strudwick | 75-72-72—219 |
Kim Saiki | 73-74-72—219 |
Nadina Taylor | 73-74-72—219 |
Michelle Ellis | 74-72-73—219 |
Catherine Cartwright | 73-73-73—219 |
Jen Hanna | 72-74-73—219 |
Jill McGill | 71-75-73—219 |
Cindy Figg-Currier | 72-73-74—219 |
Nancy Harvey | 71-73-75—219 |
Joanne Morley | 73-70-76—219 |
Eva Dahllof | 77-70-73—220 |
Maria Hjorth | 76-71-73—220 |
Isabelle Beisiegel | 72-75-73—220 |
Kelli Kuehne | 74-71-75—220 |
Michelle Estill | 75-72-74—221 |
Diane Irvin | 72-75-74—221 |
Allison Finney | 73-73-75—221 |
Laurel Kean | 71-74-76—221 |
Clarissa Childs | 75-72-75—222 |
Nicole Jeray | 72-75-76—223 |
Marisa Baena | 72-73-78—223 |
Young-A Yang | 74-73-78—225 |
Hole-in-one
BIG BEND CC–Ken Evers, No. 8, 158 yards, 9-iron.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
Chicago | 2 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 5 |
MetroStars | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 13 |
D.C. United | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
Columbus | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 7 |
New England | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 9 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
Los Angeles | 3 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 8 |
San Jose | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 11 |
Dallas | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
Kansas City | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 4 |
Colorado | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 5 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
Columbus 1, New England 0
Chicago 1, MetroStars 1, tie
D.C. United 1, Kansas City 0
San Jose 2, Dallas 1
Colorado 1, Los Angeles 1, tie
Wednesday, May 19
Los Angeles at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 22
MetroStars at New England, 2 p.m.
Dallas at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Colorado, 6 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.
Sunday, May 23
Columbus at Chicago, 1 p.m.
High school
State 4A
Lewis and Clark 2, Wenatchee 1 (OT)
LOSER OUT
First half–1, Wen, Medina (Mendoza), 31:00. Second half–2, LC, Andersson (Anderson), 75:00. Overtime–3, LC, Darnell (Harnetiaux), 81:00.
Shots on goal–Lewis and Clark 9, Wenatchee 6. Saves–Lewis and Clark, Fairchild 2. Wenatchee, Ryles 6.
Pasco 4, Ferris 0
LOSER OUT
First half–1, Pas, Chairez (Perez), 13:00. Second half–2, Pas, Kelly (Froylan), 54:00. 3, Pas, Morales, 65:00. 4, Pas, Perez, 70:00.
Shots on goal–Pasco 8, Ferris 18. Saves–Pasco, Esparza 7. Ferris, Anderson 5.
3A Regional
Sunnyside 2, Cheney 1
WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE, LOSER NO. 2
First half–1, Sun, Garcia, 13:00. 2, Sun, Ramos (Galvin), 25:00. Second half–3, Che, Merrill, 45:00.
Shots on goal–Sunnyside 12, Cheney 15. Saves–Sunnyside, Martinez 5. Cheney, Hooley 7.
District 7 2A Tournament
Medical Lake 2, Pullman 1 (SO)
WINNER NO. 1 TO STATE, LOSER NO. 2
First half–No scoring. Second half–1, ML, Fagundes (Nabakowski), 60:00. 2, Pul, Corcoran (Degraffenerid), 81:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout- Pullman 6, Medical Lake 5.
Shots on goal–Pullman 10, Medical Lake 15. Saves–Pullman, Volkening 9. Medical Lake, Rastau 6.
Riverside 1, Deer Park 0
WINNER NO. 3 TO STATE, LOSER OUT
First half–None. Second half–1, Riv, Bruner (Eggert), 68:00.
Shots on goal–Deer Park 10, Riverside 24. Saves–Deer Park, Lawson 17. Riverside, Hird 8.
Softball
College
Pacific-10 Conference
Arizona 3-5, Washington 0-1
Arizona | 000 | 011 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0 |
Washington | 000 | 000 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Hollowell and Vandergeest; Boek and Rivera. W–Hollowell (39-2). L–Boek (25-11).
HITS: Arizona–Lowe, Champion 4, Allen, Abrams, Quintero, Coburn 3, Farley. Washington–Hyatt, Fiske, Oleson. 2B–Fiske.
Arizona | 011 | 030 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 0 |
Washington | 000 | 001 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
Allen and Vandergeest; Bollinger and Rivera. W–Allen (9-0). L–Bollinger (11-6).
HITS: Arizona–Lowe, Martinez, Allen, Vandergeest 2, Coburn 3, Fox 2, Quintero, Farley. Washington–Lastrapes 2, Wilkinson, Hyatt, Oleson, Roach. 2B–Fox, Wilkinson. HR–Coburn.
High school
District 8 3A Tournament
Clarkston 5, Cheney 4
WINNER TO REGIONAL, LOSER OUT
Cheney | 020 | 101 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
Clarkston | 004 | 000 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
Two outs when winning run scored.
Labish, Pitts (7) and Jones; McKeehan and Ruark. W–McKeehan (2-0). L–Labish.
HITS: Cheney–Proctor, Woodard, Lowe, Hudson, Labish. Clarkston–Davis, Carlyle. 2B–Proctor, Woodard.
West Valley 14, Clarkston 4 (6)
WINNER NO. 1 TO REGIONAL, LOSER NO. 2
Clarkston | 200 | 020 | 4 | 7 | 1 | |
West Valley | 741 | 002 | 14 | 17 | 1 |
McKeehan, Wilson (3) and Rvrak; Shields and Collins. W–Shields (9-11). L–McKeehan.
HITS: Clarkston–Wilson 3, Devleming, Davis, Dyer, Carlyle. West Valley–Gudgel 2, Lobello 3, Shields, Thomsen 2, Collins 3, Zink 2, Beetham, Bauman 3. 2B–Shields, Wilson, Carlyle. 3B–Dyer. HR–Wilson, Collins.
Great Northern League
Colville 10-11, Deer Park 0-1
Colville | 800 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 1 | |
Deer Park | 000 | 00 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Rice and Kaiser; Bartley and Todd. W–Rice (11-1). L–Bartley.
HITS: Colville–Day 3, Loan 2, Kaiser, Bardwell 2, Rice 2, Smith, Brown 3, Bassett. 2B–Smith, Brown 3. 3B–Loan. HR–Day (4).
Deer Park | 001 | 000 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
Colville | 260 | 003 | 11 | 11 | 1 |
Griffith, Bartley (2) and Todd; Day and Kaiser. W–Day (6-2). L–Griffith.
HITS: Deer Park–Sweeney. Colville–Day 2, Maruji, Kaiser 2, Bardwell, Brown 3, Loan, Jones. 2B–Sweeney, Day.
Lakeside 2-2, Chewelah 1-3
Chewelah | 000 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 |
Lakeside | 100 | 100 | x | 2 | 4 | 1 |
Monasmith and Wilsey; Judd and Hesselgesser. W–Judd. L–Monasmith.
HITS: Chewelah–Schatz 3, McCanna, F.Scates, Bachman. Lakeside–Barbour, Decihan 2, Renner. 3B–F.Scates.
Lakeside | 001 | 010 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
Chewelah | 101 | 000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
Hill and Corigliano; F.Scates and Whitley. W–F.Scates. L–Hill.
HITS: Lakeside–Barbour, Peterson 2, Corigliano 2, Bucholz,. Chewelah–Schatz 2, Smith 2. 2B–Smith.
Medical Lake 7-14, Newport 1-8
Medical Lake | 004 | 021 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 3 |
Newport | 000 | 000 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Smith and Spilker; Stanly and Bird. W–Smith (5-5). L–Stanly.
HITS: Medical Lake–Smith, Maddox, Psick 2, Johnson. Newport–Hunt, Luthy, O’Dell.
Newport | 101 | 120 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 3 |
Medical Lake | 151 | 016 | x | 14 | 16 | 0 |
Hahn and Bird; Cern, Smith (5) and Spilker. W–Cern (1-4). L–Hahn. Sv–Smith (2).
Pullman 8-5, Riverside 5-8
Riverside | 011 | 010 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 5 |
Pullman | 500 | 021 | x | 8 | 9 | 3 |
Bell and Kasinger; Thornton and Fischer. W–Thornton. L–Bell.
HITS: Riverside–Davis, Wilson 2, Bell 2, Smith, Kasinger 2, Robinson, McMahon. Pullman–McGregor 2, Hinrichs, Fischer 2, Sterk, Paulson, Rubenthaler, Roberts. HR–Robinson.
Pullman | 100 | 040 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 5 |
Riverside | 301 | 112 | x | 8 | 16 | 3 |
Thornton, Hinrichs (3) and Fischer; Symons and Kasinger. W–Symons. L–Thornton.
HITS: Pullman–Hinrichs 2, Keithley 2, Sterk, Rubenthaler, Erwin. Riverside–Davis 2, Wilson 2, Bell 3, Smith, Kasinger, Symons 2, Robinson 2, McMahon 2, Wright. 2B–McMahon. 3B–Symons.
District 7 1A Tournament
Kettle Falls 5, Liberty 2
WINNER TO REGIONAL
Liberty | 200 | 000 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
Kettle Falls | 101 | 300 | x | 5 | 8 | 3 |
Davis and Horlacher; Schernitzki and Grub. W–Schernitzki (13-1). L–Davis (6-5).
Freeman 3, Colfax 2
WINNER TO REGIONAL
Colfax | 002 | 000 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Freeman | 000 | 003 | x | 3 | 4 | 0 |
Vantrease, Shaw (6) and Swan; Lundy and Nooner. W–Lundy (12-2). L–Vantrease (4-4).
Kettle Falls 10, Freeman 0 (5)
WINNER NO. 1 TO REGIONAL, LOSER NO. 2
Freeman | 000 | 00 | 0 | 5 | 5 | |
Kettle Falls | 205 | 03 | 10 | 9 | 0 |
Two outs when game was stopped.
Lundy and Nooner; Schernitzki and Grub. W–Schernitzki (14-1). L–Lundy (12-3).
Colfax 11, Liberty 4
WINNER NO. 3 TO REGIONAL, LOSER OUT
Liberty | 003 | 000 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
Colfax | 121 | 412 | x | 11 | 11 | 6 |
Mangis and Crosby; Shaw and Swan. W–Shaw (4-2). L–Mangis (7-6).
HITS: Liberty–Haneke, Prince, Horlacher. Colfax–Stein, Burns 2, Swan, Solbrack 2, Eng, Vantrease 2, Fender, Hardy. 2B–Burns. 3B–Swan.
Panorama League Tournament
Curlew 3, Republic 2
WINNER TO DISTRICT
Republic | 001 | 010 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Curlew | 010 | 001 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Kennedy and Koontz; Grunbach and Strandberg. W–Grunbach (12-1). L–Kennedy. 2B–Curlew, Grunbach. 3B–Curlew, Strandberg.
Selkirk 5, Inchelium 1
WINNER TO DISTRICT
Inchelium | 000 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Selkirk | 000 | 500 | x | 5 | 6 | 2 |
Christian and K.Flett; Pischette and Williams. W–Pischette. L–Christian.
Republic 15, St. Michael’s 14
WINNER TO DISTRICT
St. Michael’s | 070 | 034 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 2 |
Republic | 230 | 360 | 1 | 15 | 21 | 3 |
Romero and Urann; Wilson, Kennedy (2) and R.Koontz. W–Kennedy (8-5). L–Romero. 2B–St. Michael’s, South, Romero. Republic, J.Koontz, Beck. 3B–St. Michael’s, Joy, Johnson. Republic, Kennedy, J.Koontz, Marikis, Galvan, R.Koontz. HR–Republic, Marikis (1).
Inchelium 13, St. George’s 3 (5)
WINNER TO DISTRICT
St. George’s | \ | 002 | 01 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Inchelium | 012 | 64 | 13 | 7 | 2 |
Selkirk 12, Curlew 2
WINNER NO. 1 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 2
Selkirk | 103 | 511 | 1 | 12 | 9 | 1 |
Curlew | 101 | 000 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
Pischette and Williams; Grumbach and Strandberg. W–Pischette. L–Grumbach. 2B–Selkirk, Webb, Williams.
Inchelium 14, Republic 4 (6)
WINNER NO. 3 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 4
Republic | 11 | 020 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
Inchelium | 00 | 512 | 6 | 14 | 5 | 2 |
Wilson and R.Koontz; Christianson and K.Flett. W–Christianson (11-3). L–Wilson. 2B–Inchelium, M.Dick.
Whitman County League Tournament
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 7, Asotin 5
WINNER TO DISTRICT, LOSER OUT
T.-O./Rosalia | 410 | 020 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2 |
Asotin | 000 | 012 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
Hodges and Patterson; Fenton and Parks. W–Hodges. L–Fenton. 2B–Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, VanDalsen. HR–Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Puckett.
Garfield-Palouse 10, Colton 2
WINNER NO. 1 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 2
Colton | 010 | 100 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
Garfield-Palouse | 032 | 302 | x | 10 | 7 | 1 |
Druffel, Webber (3) and Riedner; Manning and Holden. W–Manning (15-3). L–Druffel. 2B–Garfield-Palouse, Holbrook. 3B–Colton, Riedner; Garfield-Palouse, Manning.
LaCrosse-Washtucna 6, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 4
WINNER NO. 3 TO DISTRICT, LOSER NO. 4
T.-O./Rosalia | 102 | 100 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
LaCrosse-Washtucna | 022 | 020 | x | 6 | 3 | 2 |
Hodges and Patterson; Ayers-Stamper and Webley. W–Ayers-Stamper. L–Hodges. 2B–Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Hodges.
Idaho State 5A play-in game
Meridian 4, Lake City 3
WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT
Meridian | 011 | 001 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
Lake City | 200 | 000 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Pinkley and Henthorn; Hall and Waide. W–Pinkley. L–Hall (9-4).
HITS: Meridian–Barr, Pinkley, Snogens, Wight. Lake City–Fenenbock, Adams 2, Jost. 2B–Adams. 3B–Snogens. HR–Pinkley.
Idaho State 4A play-in game
Post Falls 4, Mountain Home 1
WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT
Mountain Home | 010 | 000 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
Post Falls | 020 | 200 | x | 4 | 6 | 2 |
Reynolds and Gilbert; Ness and Glaze. W–Ness (7-7). L–Reynolds.
HITS: Mountain Home–Reynolds 2, Stanton, Gilbert. Post Falls–Winn, Musch, McClanahan, O’Riley, McAlpin, Wickens. 2B–Musch.
Idaho 3A District I Tournament
Timberlake 6, St. Maries 4
WINNER TO STATE
St. Maries | 002 | 020 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 3 |
Timberlake | 000 | 033 | x | 6 | 12 | 1 |
Bentick, Smith (6) and Birsette; Piephoff and Ebert. W–Piephoff. L–Smith.
HITS: St. Maries–Solom 3, Smith 2, Eisses 2, Noyes, Lee. Timberlake–Wells 3, Scheu 3, Piephoff 2, Allred, Masterson, Durrin, Galloway. 2B–Eissess, Wells, Scheu.
Lakeland 2, Priest River 0
LOSER OUT
Priest River | 000 | 000 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Lakeland | 001 | 001 | x | 2 | 7 | 0 |
Yount and Henderson; LaPlante and Twidt. W–LaPlante. L–Yount.
HITS: Priest River–Yount, Sturgill. Lakeland–Twidt 2, Leat, LaPlante, Jahnsen, Fitting, Frank.
Lakeland 10, St. Maries 0
WINNER TO STATE, LOSER OUT
St. Maries | 0 | 000 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Lakeland | 2 | 710 | x | 10 | 9 | 0 |
Smith, Bentcik (2) and Ware, Ebert (3); LaPlante and Twidt. W–LaPlante. L–Smith.
HITS: St. Maries–Solom, Lee. Lakeland–Twidt 2, LaPlante 2, Jahnsen, Fitting, Pedrini, Owen, North.
Tennis
Tennis Masters Hamburg
ATP TOUR
At DTB Rothenbaum
Hamburg, Germany
Purse: $2.89 million (Masters)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 6-0, 6-4.
Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, def. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles
Semifinals
Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Leander Paes, India, and David Rikl, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (7), Zimbabwe, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (2), Australia, 6-2, 6-1.
Telecom Italia Masters
WTA TOUR
At Foro Italico
Rome
Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Vera Zvonareva (8), Russia, 6-2, 6-3.
Jennifer Capriati (5), United States, def. Serena Williams (1), United States, 6-4, 6-4.
States.
Doubles
Semifinals
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, def. Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (7), China, 6-4, 6-2.
Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, def. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, and Conchita Martinez (6), Spain, 6-2, 7-6 (4).
College men
NCAA championships
WASHINGTON 4, NEW MEXICO 0. No. 1 Singles–Alex Vlaski (UW) def. Divan Coetzee 6-2, 2-6, 3-3 DNF. No. 1 Doubles–Vlaski and Daniel Chu (UW) def. David Kowalski and Ryan Stotland 8-6.
College women
NCAA championships
WASHINGTON 4, FAIRFIELD 0. No. 1 Singles–Claire Carter (UW) def. Diana Webb 6-1, 5-0 DNF. No. 1 Doubles–Carter and Dea Sumantri (UW) def. Taylor Barvoets and Webb 8-1.
High school girls
Great Northern League
CHEWELAH 4, PULLMAN 3. No. 1 Singles–Michelle Meyer (Che) def. Rosi Moffett 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Amy Small and Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Katrina Anderson and Kelsy Bolender 6-4, 6-0.
MEDICAL LAKE 6, DEER PARK 1. No. 1 Singles–Robyn Link (ML) def. Courtney Buffington 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Michelle Adams and Jessica Kern (ML) def. Tiffany White and Noami Willis 6-1, 6-1.
Track and field
College
Big Sky Conference
At Ogden, Utah
MEN
TEAM SCORING–Weber State 182, Northern Arizona 163, Sacramento State 105, Montana 101, Idaho State 84, Montana State 83.5, Eastern Washington 73.5, Portland State 25.
100–1, King (W) 10.68. 2, LeJander (NAU) 10.85. 3, Awosanya (NAU) 10.88. 4, Parker (Sac) 10.95. 5, Osborne (M) 10.96. 6, Shaw (NAU) 11.04. 7, Mackins (PSU) 11.05. 8, Lai (ISU) 11.09.
200–1, King (W) 21.41. 2, Milner (W) 21.47. 3, Osuji (Sac) 21.63. 4, Shaw (NAU) 21.82. 5, Awosanya (NAU) 21.98. 6, Osborne (M) 22.00. 7, Teodorovic (ISU) 22.01. 8, LeJander (NAU) 22.38.
400–1, Milner (W) 46.31. 2, Teodorovic (ISU) 47.50. 3, Pebley (W) 47.65. 4, Osuji (Sac) 47.88. 5, Norris (MSU) 48.04. 6, Sims (Sac) 48.35. 7, Brown (ISU) 48.50. 8, Shaw (NAU) 49.33.
800–1, McGowan (M) 1:50.82. 2, Henrikson (ISU) 1:51.74. 3, Coy (NAU) 1:51.89. 4, Garich (PSU) 1:52.41. 5, Osguthorpe (W) 1:53.15. 6, Hooper (W) 1:53.80. 7, Marlatt (M) 1:55.80. 8, Green (MSU) 1:55.98.
1,500–1, McGowan (M) 3:46.68. 2, Alaniz (NAU) 3:49.69. 3, Shepherd (W) 3:51.77. 4, Watkins (NAU) 3:55.03. 5, Nye (W) 3:55.59. 6, Khan (ISU) 3:57.65. 7, Kebbe (PSU) 3:57.91. 8, Fuller (EWU) 4:00.26.
5,000–1, Laird (NAU) 14:42.52. 2, Ford (M) 14:50.40. 3, Alaniz (NAU) 14:59.34. 4, Richardson (W) 15:04.74. 5, Weilacher (NAU) 15:10.08. 6, Davenport (PSU) 15:11.20. 7, Nelson (ISU) 15:11.68. 8, Tobiason (M) 15:14.75.
110 hurdles–1, King (W) 13.87. 2, Wright (Sac) 14.12. 3, Gill (PSU) 14.15. 4, Edmonds (NAU) 14.41. 5, C. Santana (Sac) 14.63. 6, Larson (M) 14.67. 7, Thornburg (NAU) 14.87. 8, N. Santana (Sac) 14.89.
400 hurdles–1, C. Santana (Sac) 51.20. 2, Marshall (NAU) 51.78. 3, Moon (EWU) 52.10. 4, N. Santana (Sac) 52.40. 5, J. Santana (Sac) 52.61. 6, Wilson (EWU) 53.06. 7, Benjamin (MSU) 53.87. 8, Godfrey (M) 54.35.
4x100 relay–1, Sacramento State 40.72. 2, NAU 40.76. 3, Weber State 41.08. 4, Montana 41.70. 5, EWU 41.97. 6, Idaho State 42.69. 7, Montana State 42.75.
4x400 relay –1, Sacramento Staet 3:12.41. 2, Weber State 3:12.63. 3, NAU 3:13.63. 4, Montana State 3:14.57. 5, Montana 3:17.08. 6, EWU 3:18.54. 7, Idaho State 3:19.47.
Triple jump–1, Allen (ISU) 48-6. 2, Grubbs (EWU) 48-43/4. 3, J. Gill (M) 47-10. 4, Adarkwah (NAU) 47-3. 5, Duhaime (Sac) 46-9. 6, Sargent (EWU) 46-61/4. 7, Brown (W) 46-6. 8, Gunlock (M) 46-6.
Discus–1, Sonognini (W) 166-6. 2, Demeroutis (EWU) 163-10. 3, Hoff (NAU) 163-4. 4, Stanton (M) 158-10. 5, Nichols (Sac) 157-1. 6, Scheiss (ISU) 156-2. 7, Quinn (EWU) 155-3. 8, Whitsitt (ISU) 152-6..
Hammer–1, Chester (NAU) 212-0. 2, Linkul (Sac) 207-10. 3, Quinn (EWU) 194-3. 4, Olson (NAU) 185-8. 5, Jackson (MSU) 183-4. 6, Holbert (W) 178-6. 7, Fong (Sac) 176-4. 8, Johnson (Sac) 171-7.
WOMEN
TEAM SCORING–Northern Arizona 189, Weber State 188, Montana State 92.5, Montana 85, Sacramento State 77, Idaho State 73, Portland State 63, Eastern Washington 48.5.
100–1, Shemi (PSU) 11.79. 2, Sonognini (W) 11.88. 3, Davis (EWU) 11.93. 4, Conteh (NAU) 12.00. 5, Wade (W) 12.13. 6, Wright (NAU) 12.26. 7, Young (NAU) 12.27. 8, Foxley (W) 12.37.
200–1, Conteh (NAU) 24.11. 2, Shemi (PSU) 24.38. 3, Sonognini (W) 24.59. 4, Young (NAU) 24.78. 5, Anderson (ISU) 24.98. 6, Henley-Henderson (Sac) 25.08. 7, Wright (NAU) 25.19. 8, Thomas (Sac) 25.52
400–1, Anderson (ISU) 55.69. 2, Pebley (W) 56.27. 3, Henley-Henderson 56.44. 4, McLimore (ISU) 56.83. 5, Porter (Sac) 57.43. 6, Williams (NAU) 57.93. 7, Heater (EWU) 58.13. 8, Griffith (EWU) 58.60.
800–1, J. Nilsson (NAU) 2:09.76. 2, Chavez (W) 2:11.51. 3, Wright (NAU) 2:11.93. 4, Downey (ISU) 2:11.94. 5, Bielenberg (PSU) 2:14.63. 6, Jackson (W) 2:15.46. 7, Mercado (Sac) 2:15.62. 8, Prunty (EWU) 2:17.48.
1,500–1, J. Nilsson (NAU) 4:31.62. 2, I. Nilsson (NAU) 4:32.10. 3, Blaisdell (W) 4:35.88. 4, Pebley (W) 4:42.05. 5, Skeem (ISU) 4:45.19. 6, Prunty (EWU) 4:52.11. 7, Evans (EWU) 4:54.93. 8, McMahon (Sac) 4:56.00.
5,000–1, Edwards (NAU) 17:44.06. 2, Hanifan (NAU) 17:44.87. 3, I. Nilsson (NAU) 17:44.89. 4, Bouwhuis (W) 17:52.74. 5, Blaisdell (W) 18:09.69. 6, Johnson (W) 18:13.38. 7, Morgado (MSU) 18:15.93. 8, Fisher (NAU) 18:21.03.
100 hurdles–1, Duree (Sac ) 13.60w. 2, Foxley (W) 14.32w. 3, Stopa (W) 14.41w. 4, Breuer (M) 14.64w. 5, Wylie (W) 14.82w. 6, Scott (ISU) 14.83w. 7, Blackwood (PSU) 15.01w. 8, Ebow (Sac) 15.46w.
400 hurdles–1, Guilfoyle (M) 1:01.10. 2, Heater (EWU) 1:01.63. 3, Hooper (W) 1:02.20. 4, Randall (PSU) 1:02.30. 5, Breuer (M) 1:02.45. 6, Burrington (MSU) 1:04.53. 7, Glowacka (NAU) 1:05.82. 8, Ebow (Sac) 1:06.05.
4x100 relay–1, Weber State 46.35. 2, Portland State 47.14. 3, EWU 47.74. 4, Idaho Staet 48.53. 5, Montana 49.57. 6, Montana State 49.68.
4x400 relay –1, NAU 3:44.19. 2, Weber State 3:46.11. 3, Sacramento State 3:48.93. 4, Idaho State 3:52.43. 5, Montana 3:56.44. 6, Portland State 3:57.10. 7, EWU 3:58.44. 8, Montana State 4:01.99.
High jump–1, Noble (W) 5-8. 2, (tie) Gunderson (PSU) and Crawford (M) 5-7. 4, Sheehy (M) 5-7. 5, Fouts (EWU) 5-51/4. 6, Quay (PSU) 5-51/4. 7, Jones (MSU) 5-31/4. 8, Pebley (W) 5-31/4.
Pole vault–1, Capps (ISU) 12-31/2. 2, Wilson (M) 11-9. 3, Jenkins (W) 11-9. 4, Lenoch (M) 11-9. 5, (tie) Hegna (EWU) and Hodge (MSU) 11-9. 7, Griffiths (ISU) 11-9. 8, Weddell (M) 11-9.
Triple jump–1, Young (NAU) 40-1/2. 2, Duree (Sac) 39-6. 3, Sheehy (M) 38-91/2. 4, Henley-Henderson (Sac) 38-83/4. 5, Kirkpatrick (MSU) 38-7. 6, Scott (ISU) 38-5. 7, Quist (M) 37-6. 8, Thomas (Sac) 37-6.
Shot put–1, Allen (MSU) 49-1. 2, Wynne (W) 47-3/4. 3, Posey (NAU) 45-111/4. 4, Furlong (MSU) 45-91/4. 5, Longjohn (W) 45-31/2. 6, Stevenson (NAU) 45-11/2. 7, Greyn (MSU) 44-81/4. 8, Cornia (ISU) 43-93/4.
Javelin–1, Berg (MSU) 154-10. 2, Miller (W) 150-9. 3, Gill (MSU) 146-3. 4, Graeme (EWU) 146-1. 5, Clark (PSU) 140-0. 6, Jones (Sac) 137-1. 7, Mills (M) 127-6. 8, Longjohn (W) 123-6.
Big West Conference
At Irvine, Calif.
MEN
TEAM SCORING–1, Cal State Northridge 157. 2, Cal Poly 143. 3, Idaho 116. 4, UC Santa Barbara 109.33. 5, Long Beach State 85. 6, UC Irvine 83.83. 7, Utah State 83.33. 8, Cal State Fullerton 28. 9, UC Riverside 12.5.
100–1, Nguyen (CSN) 10.61. 2, Allen (CSN) 10.68. 3, Williams (CSN) 10.69. 4, Ray (Ida) 10.70. 5, Ruffin (Ida) 10.75. 6, Smith (US) 10.78. 7, Cunningham (UCSB) 10.89. 8, Moreno (UCI) 10.90.
200–1, Ray (Ida) 21.17. 2, Ruffin (Ida) 21.41. 3, Nguyen (CSN) 21.44. 4, Edwards (CP) 21.63. 5, Allen (CSN) 21.68. 6, Cunningham (UCSB) 21.78. 7, Moreno (UCI) 22.03. 8, Kroll (LB) 22.05.
400–1, Corral (UCSB) 47.62. 2, Pappalardo (CP) 47.70. 3, Lewis (LB) 47.86. 4, Giuffre (Ida) 47.86. 5, Lopez (UCI) 48.35. 6 (tie), McEachron (UCI), Mok (UCR) 48.58. 8, Erickson (Ida) 48.65.
800–1, Armel (UCSB) 1:50.61. 2, Emmen (UCSB) 1:50.76. 3, Johnsrud (CP) 1:51.81. 4, Hankins (CP) 1:52.34. 5, McGinnis (UCSB) 1:53.60. 6, Kasper (CSN) 1:54.67. 7, Dickran (LB) 1:55.28. 8, Coburn (UCSB) 1:56.86.
1,500–1, Moorcroft (CP) 3:45.32. 2, Collins (CP) 3:49.47. 3, Whelan (UCI) 3:49.76. 4, Ricketts (CP) 3:50.73. 5, Chavez (UCSB) 3:51.06. 6, Barnes (UCI) 3:51.37. 7, Reid (CP) 3:51.90. 8, Ashley (UCSB) 3:53.06.
5,000–1, White (UCSB) 14:33.41. 2, Ball (US) 14:38.58. 3, Monico (UCSB) 14:42.28. 4, Moorcroft (CP) 14:44.32. 5, Llamas (CP) 14:44.84. 6, Gallegos (UCSB) 14:46.56. 7, Porto (CP) 14:52.28. 8, Ricketts (CP) 14:54.38.
110 hurdles–1, Brown (CSN) 14.47. 2, Suzumura (LB) 14.60. 3, Sprein (CP) 14.61. 4, Richardson (Ida) 14.64. 5, Adams (CP) 14.71. 6, Johnson (CSN) 14.75. 7, Vinh (UCI) 14.83. 8, Garcia (CSN) 14.90.
400 hurdles–1, Session (CP) 52.30. 2, Comrie (UCI) 52.59. 3, Jarvis (UCI) 52.65. 4, Allen (CP) 53.34. 5, Johnson (CSN) 53.59. 6, Enriquez (LB) 53.63. 7, Guggenheimer (Ida) 54.27. 8, Hurley (UCR) 54.37.
4x100 relay–1, Cal Poly 40.06. 2, CS Northridge 40.64. 3, UC Irvine 41.27. 4, Idaho 41.30. 5, Utah State 41.48. 6, UC Santa Barbara 41.55. 7, Long Beach State 41.99. 8, UC Riverside 43.38.
4x400 relay –1, Idaho 3:10.53. 2, UC Irvine 3:12.80. 3, Cal Poly 3:14.73. 4, Utah State 3:15.49. 5, CS Northridge 3:19.13. 6, UC Riverside 3:19.57. 7, Long Beach State 3:20.24. 8, UC Santa Barbara 3:22.13.
Triple jump–1, Romero (CSN) 52-4.5. 2, Thomas (CSF) 50-0.5. 3, Wiley (CSN) 49-9. 4, Temidara (LB) 49-8.5. 5, Hagos (LB) 47-11. 6, Andrews (CSN) 47-6.25. 7, Bigson (UCR) 47-3.5. 8, Hadfield (US) 47-1.
Shot put–1, Sides (US) 59-2. 2, Winger (Ida) 58-0.5. 3, Burton (US) 57-0.25. 4, White (CP) 56-3. 5, Heape (CP) 55-3.75. 6, Lockner (UCSB) 54-3.75. 7, Moon (UCI) 54-1. 8, Bradley (UCSB) 53-7.
Hammer–1, Sides (USU) 194-10. 2, Bruhn (USU) 194-9. 3, Holland (LB) 191-2. 4, Hooks (CSN) 189-3. 5, Selby (CSN) 185-5. 6, Breerer (UCI) 183-2. 7, Bradley (SB) 182-5. 8, Ghaffarian (CSN) 182-3.
Javelin–1, Lefler (LB) 235-2. 2, Folk (I) 211-0. 3, Blanford (LB) 189-2. 4, Stein (UCI) 186-1. 5, Cheesbrough (CSN) 185-6. 6, McHugh (LB) 176-4. 7, Hooks (CSN) 173-8. 8, Bruhn (USU) 173-3.
WOMEN
TEAM SCORING–1, Cal State Northridge 165. 2, Idaho 150.5. 3, Cal Poly 132.5. 4, UC Santa Barbara 118. 5, Long Beach State 100. 6, Utah State 67. 7, UC Riverside 35. 8, UC Irvine 33.5. 9, CS Fullerton 16.5.
100–1, Hackett (CSN) 11.67. 2, Goodwin (CSN) 11.95. 3, Zikarra (UCR) 11.97. 4, Pater (Ida) 12.04. 5, Houston (UCI) 12.07. 6, Branker (LB) 12.11. 7, Deardorff (LB) 12.12. 8, Anderson (CP) 12.21.
200–1, Goodwin (CSN) 24.18. 2, Lindsey (UCR) 24.26. 3, Malone (CSN) 24.26. 4, Hackett (CSN) 24.35. 5, Washington (UCSB) 24.46. 6, McCuen (UCSB) 24.55. 7, Branker (LB) 24.95. 8, Tueller (US) 25.17.
400–1, Washington (UCSB) 53.58. 2, Malone (CSN) 54.49. 3, McCuen (UCSB) 54.63. 4, Agara (CSN) 55.50. 5, Wilkins (CSN) 56.42. 6, Winfield (LB) 56.96. 7, Hoeck (Ida) 57.22. 8, Margain (CSN) 59.79.
800–1, Kamau (Ida) 2:11.95. 2, Li.Christman (UCSB) 2:12.38. 3, Ramirez (UCI) 2:13.62. 4, Murdoch (Ida) 2:13.83. 5, Ruby (CSF) 2:14.02. 6, Palacio (CSN) 2:14.65. 7, La.Christman (UCSB) 2:17.75. McClenton (CSF) DNF.
1,500–1, Kamau (Ida) 4:26.04. 2, Leek (UCSB) 4:26.18. 3, La.Christman (UCSB) 4:27.21. 4, Olson (Ida) 4:29.34. 5, Schlegel (CP) 4:31.13. 6, Peters (UCSB) 4:31.51. 7, Palacio (CSN) 4:31.56. 8, Keith (UCI) 4:31.87.
5,000–1, Leek (UCSB) 16:57.46. 2, Smith (UCSB) 16:58.71. 3, Simmons (CP) 17:11.56. 4, Marakurwa (Ida) 17:21.13. 5, Yadon (LB) 17:24.49. 6, Macalister (Ida) 17:29.73. 7, Lange (CP) 17:30.36. 8, Murphy (CP) 17:38.43.
100 hurdles–1, Cisco (CP) 13.68. 2, Martin (CP) 13.89. 3, Gutierrez (CSN) 14.16. 4, Judd (US) 14.21. 5, Timm (UCR) 14.57. 6, Smith (LB) 14.72. 7, Welborn (CSF) 14.75. 8, Londono (LB) 14.81.
400 hurdles–1, Martin (CP) 58.12. 2, Agara (CSN) 59.35. 3, Thatcher (US) 60.15. 4, Gutierrez (CSN) 60.25. 5, Judd (US) 61.48. 6, Hillam (US) 63.48. 7, Cearley (CSF) 65.27. 8, Thomson (CSF) 65.40.
4x100 relay–1, CS Northridge 45.80. 2, Cal Poly 45.90. 3, UC Riverside 46.32. 4, UC Irvine 46.84. 5, Idaho 47.01. 6, Long Beach State 47.07. 7, UCSB 47.56. 8, Utah State 47.63.
4x400 relay –1, CS Northridge 3:42.18. 2, UC Santa Barbara 3:44.77. 3, Idaho 3:47.90. 4, Long Beach State 3:49.05. 5, CS Fullerton 3:49.97. 6, Cal Poly 3:52.13. 7, UC Irvine 3:53.91. 8, UC Riverside 4:05.70.
Triple jump–1, Stafford (CP) 40-11. 2, Eggleston (CP) 40-7.75. 3, Stowe (Ida) 40-6. 4, Smith (CSN) 40-5. 5, Anderson (CP) 39-9.25. 6, Lipscomb (LB) 39-6.5. 7, Shareef (CSN) 39-1.75. 8, Irey (LB) 39-0.5.
Pole vault–1, Curtis (UCI) 12-3.5. 2, Geisler (US) 11-9.75. 3 (tie), Owen (Ida), Dahl (CP) 11-9.75. 5, (tie) Clarke (CSF), Loftin (UCI) 11-9.75. 7, Davis (US) 11-3.75. 8, Wallace (CP) 11-3.75.
Shot put–1, Sauao (CSN) 51-7.5. 2, Haapanen (SB) 50-7.25. 3, Boykin (LB) 49-3.75. 4, Burton (USU) 48-9.5. 5, Reiber (I) 48-0. 6, Garcia CP) 46-6.75. 7, Sampson (LB) 45-9. 8, Heaston (SB) 45-6.5.
Javelin–1, Goldhammer (LB) 154-0. 2, Buehler (Ida) 150-0. 3, Willette (Ida) 146-8. 4, Heinz (LB) 138-8. 5, Owen (Ida) 136-5. 6, Graves (Ida) 130-0. 7, DeBeaubien (UCSB) 127-8. 8, Barrett (US) 123-11.
Pacific-10 Conference
At Tucson, Ariz.
MEN
TEAM SCORING–UCLA 143, Oregon 130, Arizona State 120, Southern California 95, Arizona 93, Stanford 76, California 75, Washington 45, Washington State 41.
100–1, Buchanan (WSU) 10.21. 2, Felix (USC) 10.27. 3, Amoo (ASU) 10.30. 4, Peterson (ASU) 10.43. 5, Wilson (Stan) 10.46. 6, Frances (USC) 10.46. 7, Koehnemann (ASU) 10.49. 8, Bruno (UCLA) 10.54.
200–1, Felix (USC) 20.43. 2, Amoo (ASU) 20.57. 3, Banda (ASU) 20.59. 4, Peterson (ASU) 20.68. 5, Frances (USC) 21.08. 6, Inico (Ore) 21.19. 7, Mason (Ari) 21.29. 8, Bruno (UCLA) 21.58.
400–1, Banda (ASU) 44.58. 2, Barton (ASU) 44.82. 3, Everhart (UCLA) 45.19. 4, Mason (Ari) 45.82. 5, Scherer (Ore) 45.95. 6, Sebes (Stan) 46.30. 7, Matlock (USC) 46.44. 8, Fitch (ASU) 46.49.
800–1, Aragon (UCLA) 1:48.45. 2, Rankin (UCLA) 1:48.77. 3, Heckman (USC) 1:49.13. 4, Arnold (UW) 1:49.92. 5, Robison (Stan) 1:50.24. 6, Romaniuk (Stan) 1:50.42. 7, Chapa (Stan) 1:50.48. 8, Fox (Stan) 1:50.64.
1,500–1, Cheseret (Ari) 3:43.50. 2, Sage (Stan) 3:44.03. 3, Aragon (UCLA) 3:44.16. 4, Rankin (UCLA) 3:44.53. 5, Fader (UW) 3:46.34. 6, Babiskiewiecz (USC) 3:46.69. 7, Russell (UW) 3:46.89. 8, Moe (UW) 3:47.25.
5,000–.
110 hurdles–1, Mitchum (Ore) 13.62. 2, Golston (UCLA) 13.79. 3, Ikwuakor (Ore) 14.26. 4, Mack (Cal) 14.43. 5, Giron (Cal) 14.53. 6, Frazier (USC) 14.55. 7, Leavitt (WSU) 14.67. 8, Thomas (USC) 14.73.
400 hurdles–1, Johnson (UCLA) 48.85. 2, Williams (UCLA) 50.22. 3, Wright (Cal) 50.35. 4, Holliday (Ore) 50.52. 5, Mitchum (Ore) 51.27. 6, Leavitt (WSU) 51.48. 7, Williams (UW) 52.06. 8, Ikwuakor (ore) 54.46.
4x100 relay–1, Arizona State 38.97. 2, USC 39.46. 3, Washington State 39.73. 4, Stanford 40.26. 5, California 41.00. 6, Arizona 41.04. 7, Washington 41.57. UCLA, Oregon DQ.
4x400 relay –1, Arizona State 3:01.26. 2, Oregon 3:03.49. 3, UCLA 3:03.79. 4, Southern California 3:06.21. 5, Washington 3:06.451. 6, Stanford 3:07.53. 7, California 3:08.83. 8, Washington State 3:10.43.
Triple jump–1, Mensah (Ari) 48-10.75. 2, Howard (UCLA) 47-5.75. 3, McGuire (USC) 47-5.25. 4 (tie), Marshall (Ari), Armon (UCLA) 47-3. 6, Hampton (WSU) 44-7. 7, .
High jump–1, Wilburn (Cal) 7-3.25. 2, Williams (USC) 7-2.25. 3, Glasgow (Cal) 7-1. 4, Lindsey (Ore) 6-11.75. 5, Quinley (ASU) 6-10.75. 6 (tie), Voge (Ore), Eickhoff (UW), Alverson (WSU) 6-6.75.
Discus–1, Ames (UCLA) 210.8. 2, Murray (USC) 206-3. 3, Bingisser (UW) 199-10. 4, Williams (Cal) 198-9. 5, Gehring (WSU) 194-4. 6, Etter (UO) 192-10. 7, Knight (UCLA) 191-8. 8, Moore (UA) 190-10.
Hammer–1, Ames (UCLA) 210-8. 2, Murray (USC) 206-3. 3, Bingisser (UW) 199-10. 4, Williams (Cal) 198-9. 5, Gehring (WSU) 194-4. 6, Etter (Ore) 192-10. 7, Knight (UCLA) 191-8. 8, Moore (Ari) 190-10.
WOMEN
TEAM SCORING–UCLA 174.5, Stanford 153, Southern California 111, Arizona State 97, California 69, Washington 67, Oregon 59, Washington State 45.5, Arizona 42.
100–1, Powell (USC) 11.32. 2, Roseby (UCLA) 11.52. 3, Carter (Cal) 11.57. 4, Davis (Stan) 11.60. 5, Weatherspoon (USC) 11.66. 6, Tucker (ASU) 11.73. 7, Edmonson (USC) 11.79. 8, Lodree (UW) 11.93.
200–1, Henderson (UCLA) 22.89. 2, Carter (Cal) 23.33. 3, Roseby (UCLA) 23.55. 4, Tucker (ASU) 23.56. 5, Davis (Stan) 23.64. 6, Moschella (Stan) 23.77. 7, Reed (ASU) 23.79. 8, Edmonson (USC) 23.92.
400–1, Henderson (UCLA) 50.90. 2, Reed (ASU) 51.97. 3, Perkins (ASU) 52.14. 4, Johnson (Stan) 52.40. 5, Abildtrup (Ore) 53.22. 6, Thomas (USC) 53.77. 7, Gaines (Stan) 54.59. 8, Moschella (Stan) 54.60.
800–1, Caldwell (UCLA) 2:06.88. 2, Freeman (Stan) 2:07.46. 3, Offor (Stan) 2:07.67. 4, Timinsky (UCLA) 2:08.55. 5, Schaaf (Ore) 2:09.40. 6, Swain (USC) 2:10.15. 7, Green (WSU) 2:10.27. 8, Clayton (USC) 2:13.32.
1,500–1, Vashchuk (USC) 4:20.95. 2, Lambie (Stan) 4:20.96. 3, Barrientos (UCLA) 4:23.15. 4, Bei (Stan) 4:23.43. 5, Caldwell (UCLA) 4:26.00. 6, McBain (UCLA) 4:27.57. 7, Egerdahl (UW) 4:32.50. 8, Hall (UCLA) 4:33.17.
5,000–1, Bei (Stan) 16:35.39. 2, Craig (Stan) 16:35.40. 3, Lambie (Stan) 16:44.30. 4, Hastings (ASU) 17:02.46. 5, Trotter (Stan) 17:05.36. 6, Davila (ASU) 17:18.53. 7, Alstine (USC) 17:20.33. 8, Harmon (UO) 17:21.57.
100 hurdles–1, Johnson (UCLA) 12.79. 2, Roseby (UCLA) 12.96. 3, Powell (USC) 13.07. 4, Jones (Ari) 13.20. 5, Omwanghe (Cal) 13.55. 6, Lodree (UW) 13.72. 7, Johnson (Stan) 13.83. 8, Johnson (ASU) 13.88.
400 hurdles–1, Johnson (UCLA) 55.45. 2, Slaton (Cal) 58.65. 3, Andrus (Ore) 59.29. 4, Jessie (WSU) 60.0. 5, Meredith (Cal) 60.44. 6, Powell (Ari) 60.83. 7, Mellott (Ore) 61.27. 8, Jensen (UW) 61.95.
4x100 relay–1, UCLA 43.43. 2, USC 44.13. 3, Stanford 44.18. 4, California 44.28. 5, Arizona 45.14. 6, Washington 45.81. 7, Washington State 46.59. Arizona State DNF.
4x400 relay –1, UCLA 3:32.39. 2, Arizona State 3:35.13. 3, Stanford 3:36.97. 4, Southern California 3:38.40. 5, Washington State 3:40.61. 6, Oregon 3:42.23. 7, California 3:46.60. 8, Washington 3:48.98.
Triple jump–1, Baucham (UCLA) 44-8. 2, Sanford (USC) 43-9.25. 3, Ufodiama (WSU) 42-0. 4, Becker (Stan) 41-0.5. 5, White (Cal) 40-7.5. 6, Brown (UW) 40-4.75. 7, Traver (Ore) 39-7. 8, Gardner (WSU) 39-2.25..
Pole vault–1, Soma (UW) 14-2. 2, Johnson (UCLA) 14-2. 3, Jerz (Ari) 13-10. 4, Larwin (Ore) 13-6.25. 5, Enders (Ore) 13-2.25. 6, Dockendorf (UW) 13-2.25. 7, Marshalek (UW) 13-2.25. 8, Nguyen (UCLA) 13-2.25.
Discus–1, Varner (Ari) 178-4. 2, Russell (Cal) 174-6. 3, Pedersen (ASU) 169-3. 4, Warren (UCLA) 165-6. 5, Fuqua (Ore) 162-2. 7, Hoxmeier (Ore) 160-7. 8, Orsund (ASU) 158-0.
High school
District 7 1A meet
At Central Valley
BOYS
TEAM SCORING–Freeman 233, Lind-Ritzville 96, Northwest Christian 83, Colfax 63, Liberty 27, Kettle Falls 7.
100–1, TJ Hunt (L-R) 11.58. 2, Mark Johnson (Lib) 11.65. 3, Michael Witwer (Fre) 11.88. 4, Jon Dresback (Fre) 12.02. 200–1, Mark Johnson (Lib) 23.71. 2, Andy Wellsandt (L-R) 23.98, 3, Michael Witwer (Fre) 24.25. 4, Jon Dresback (Fre) 24.35. 400–1, Bryan Riggs (Fre) 52.85. 2, Andy Wellsandt (L-R) 53.55. 3, Jake Richardson (Fre) 56.52. 4, Marty Sloot (Col) 57.42. 800–1, Steve Vandenburg (NW) 1:55.77. 2, Bryan Riggs (Fre) 2:03.87. 3, Adam Wiltse (L-R) 2:08.11. 4, Greg Emtman (Fre) 2:09.45. 1,600–1, Steve Vandenburg (NW) 4:58.38. 2, Ryan Robinson (Fre) 4:58.98. 3, Ryan Cloke (KF) 5:08.35. 4, Patrick Lewis (Fre) 5:11.22. 3,200–1, Steve Vandenburg (NW) 10:35.50. 2, Ryan Robinson (Fre) 10:37.15. 3, Patrick Lewis (Fre) 11:27.68. 4, Peter Olmsted (Fre) 11:32.65. 110 high hurdles–1, TJ Hunt (L-R) 16.64. 2, Luke Heinen (Fre) 18.14. 3, Ronnie Dennison (Col) 18.98. 4, Ben Henninkamp (Col) 19.88. 300 low hurdles–1, TJ Hunt (L-R) 40.85. 2, Josh Grewe (NW) 41.12, 3, Luke Heinen (Fre) 44.62. 4, Jared Dahm (NW) 47.23. 400 relay–1, Lind-Ritzville 45.52. 2, Freeman 46.46. 3, Colfax 47.46, 4, Northwest Christian 48.16. 1,600 relay – 1, Northwest Christian 3:37.28. 2, Freeman 3:42.21. 3, Colfax 3:58.42.
High jump–1, Hugh Jones (Col) 5-8. 2, tie, Kevin Hatch (Fre) and Conor Sayres 5-6. 4, Saegan Neiman (Fre) 5-6. Long jump–1, Kevin Hatch (Fre) 19-9 1/2 . 2, Garrett Brown (NW) 19-4. 3, Andy Wellsandt (L-R) 18-0. 4, Tony Starrett (Col) 17-9. Triple jump–1, Kevin Hatch (Fre) 40-7. 2, Garrett Brown (NW) 37-1 1/2 . 3, Isaac Martin (Fre) 37-1. 4, Mark Johnson (Lib) 35-5. Pole vault–1, Conor Sayres (Fre) 14-0. 2, Pierce Rehn (L-R) 11-6. 3, Kevin Hatch (Fre) 6-9.
Discus–1, Andrew Wilkerson (Fre) 139-0. 2, Larry Wheatley (Fre) 124-2. 2, Kyle Smith (Col) 109-2. 4, Dustin (L-R) 106-0. Javelin–1, Jared Zarelli (Fre) 148-1. 2, Bryce Shellrud (NW) 138-3. 3, Dan Sanders (Fre) 124-10. 4, Dwight Lyle (L-R) 122-6. Shot put–1, Dustin Killian (L-R) 43-8. 2, Richard Morphy (Fre) 43-0 1/2 . 3, Michael Witwer (Fre) 41-6 1/2 . 4, Kyle Smith (Col) 40-1 1/2 .
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING–Freeman 232.50, Liberty 83, Lind-Ritzville 63, Northwest Christian 61.5, Colfax 45, Kettle Falls 18.
100–1, Kelsie Lashaw (Fre) 13.39. 2, Christina Dahm (Lib) 13.96. 3, Laura Davis (Lib) 14.16. 4, Wylie Patton (Fre) 14.34. 200–1, Kelsie Lashaw (Fre) 27.08. 2, Kaleigha Ramey (NW) 24.82. 3, Ann Marie Hunt (L-R) 28.85. 4, Shawn Hennessey (Lib) 29.19. 400–1, Christina Dahm (Lib) 1:02.40. 2, Lauren Mellor (Col) 1:03.80. 3, Sarah Florence (Fre) 1:09.21. 4, Brenna James (Fre) 1:10.67. 800–1, Maeve Sayres (Fre) 2:45.18. 2, Brenna James (Fre) 2:47.52. 3, Sarah Huffman (NW) 2:47.88. 4, Mara Grubb (Fre) 2:48.05. 1,600–Amber Raines (Fre) 6:08.38. 2, Ariel Grubb (Fre) 6:09.91. 3, Maeve Sayres (Fre) 6:11.92. 4, Andrea Collins (Lib) 6:14.49. 3,200–1, Amber Raines (Fre) 13:00.86. 2, Andrea Collins (Lib) 13:27.78. 3, Sarah Huffman (NW) 13:46.90. 4, Ariel Grubb (Fre) 14:11.93. 100 high hurdles–Destry Killian (L-R) 16.78. 2, Jennesa Miller (Fre) 17.79. 3, Lauren Mellor (Col) 18.60. 4, Laura Davis (Lib) 18.65. 300 low hurdles–Jennesa Miller (Fre) 51.63. 2, Mandi Daniels (Col) 51.70. 3, Mariah Kalstad (Fre) 1:01.58. 400 relay–1, Freeman 52.12. 2, Lind-Ritzville 53.61. 3, Liberty 55.49. 4, Northwest Christian 56.09. 800 relay – 1, Freeman 1:51.25. 2, Lind-Ritzville 1:54.15. 3, Northwest Christian 2:00.72.1,600 relay –1, Freeman 5:03.30.
High jump–1, Jessica Heidenreich (L-R) 5-4. 2, Destry Killian (L-R) 5-2. 3, Lauren Mellor (Col) 4-10. 4, Christiana Dahm (Lib) 4-8. Long jump–1, Shawn Hennessey (Lib) 15-4. 2, Tyann McFall (Fre) 14-3. 3, Jenna Kragt (L-R) 14-3. 4, Cami Bullock (Lib) 14-0. Triple jump–1, Jessie Depell (Fre) 32-2. 2, Shawn Hennessey (Lib) 31-10. 3, Shannon Hinch (Fre) 31-6. 4, Cami Bullock (Lib) 31-6. Pole vault–1, Tyann McFall (Fre) 8-6. 2, Jessie Depell (Fre) 7-6.
Discus–1, Leticia Andersch (Fre) 104-1. 2, Melissa Baker (Fre) 99-10. 3, Jane Foreyt (Col) 87-4. 4, Deena Meyer (KF) 77-11. Javelin–1, Kaleigha Ramey (NW) 94-8. 2, Tealah (NW) 82-7 1/2 . 3. Ashley Bonham (KF) 81-6. 4, Jane Foreyt (Col) 77-6. Shot put–1, Leticia Andersch (Fre) 28-1 1/2 . 2, Hilary Nelli (NW) 25-5 1/2 . 3, Marcy Heidenreich (L-R) 26-0 1/2 . 4, Emily Baird (Fre) 25-6.
Idaho 3A District I meet
At Timberlake High School, Spirit Lake
BOYS
TEAM SCORING–Timberlake 204.5, Bonners Ferry 115, Kellogg 84.5, Lakeland 72, Priest River 44, St. Maries 30.
100–1, Person (PR) 11.2. 2, Behrens (BF) 11.5. 3, Cazier (TL) 11.7. 4, Biggs (LL) 11.8. 5, Long (TL) 11.8. 6, Asher (LL) 12.0. 200–1, Person (PR) 22.7. 2, Cazier (TL) 22.8. 3, Patton (K) 23.4. 4, Behrens (BF) 23.8. 5, Kiefer (LL) 24.3. 6, Cox (SM) 24.7. 400–1, Cazier (TL) 48.9. 2, Person (PR) 48.9. 3, Patton (K) 51.1. 4, White (BF) 52.6. 5, Hannibal (LL) 53.6. 6, Widener (TL) 55.6. 800–1, Powers (K) 2:02.0. 2, Fulwiler (TL) 2:05.9. 3, Sayers (BF) 2:08.5. 4, Gullen (LL) 2:11.6. 5, Badura (PR) 2:13.1. 6, Alverez (LL) 2:13.3. 1,600–1, Samford (SM) 4:41.7. 2, Zwiers (TL) 4:43.2. 3, Hall (BF) 4:48.0. 4, Johnson (BF) 4:48.3. 5, Fulwiler (TL) 4:59.1. 6, McLeish (BF) 5:01.7.. 110 high hurdles–1, Tardie (BF) 15.4. 2, Redman (TL) 15.6. 3, Macklin (TL) 16.5. 4, Kelsey (LL) 16.5. 5, Gillies (K) 16.9. 6, Zebedeo (BF) 18.0. 300 low hurdles–1, Tardie (BF) 41.0. 2, Redman (TL) 41.3. 3, Gillies (K) 41.9. 4, Roberts (LL) 43.6. 5, Zebedeo (BF) 43.7. 6, Peterson (LL) 43.8. 400 relay–1, Timberlake 45.4. 2, Lakeland 46.2. 3, Bonners Ferry 46.9. 800 relay–1, Bonners Ferry 1:33.4. 2, Lakeland 1:35.2. 3, Timberlake 1:37.3. 1,600 relay –1, Timberlake 3:30.0. 2, Kellogg 3:31.3. 3, Bonners Ferry 3:32.1.
Triple jump–1, Redman (TL) 40-9 ½. 2, Lambert (TL) 40-1 ¼. 3, Rice (BF) 39-7 ¼. 4, Prochaska (TL) 37-5 ½. 5, Kelsey (LL) 37-2. 6, Priest (K) 35-9. Pole vault–1, Kiefer (LL) 12-6. 2, White (BF) 12-6. 3, Archer (TL) 12-0. 4, Brennan (TL) 11-6. 5, Schewe (K) 11-0. 6, Macklin (TL) 11-0. Discus–1, Cord (TL) 149-0. 2, Jones (TL) 143-10. 3, Mann (K) 135-5. 4, Olson (TL) 132-8. 5, Cork (PR) 130-3. 6, Rice (BF) 123-2.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING–Bonners Ferry 159, Timberlake 111.5, Kellogg 101, Lakeland 80.5, Priest River 61, St. Maries 35.
100–1, Brower (K) 13.2. 2, Baumgardner (TL) 13.3. 3, Macklin (TL) 13.4. 4, Robinson (SM) 13.4. 5, Darnell (LL) 14.0. 6, Mann (K) 14.3. 200–1, Cazier (TL) 27.3. 2, Reid (BF) 27.4. 3, Wendt (K) 27.8. 4, Weingart (K) 28.5. 5, Kim-Brown (BF) 29.2. 6, Mann (K) 29.6. 400–1, Brower (K) 59.9. 2, Rey (PR) 1:01.6. 3, Cazier (TL) 1:02.7. 4, Robinson (SM) 1:04.3. 5, Meyer (LL) 1:05.3. 6, Eby (BF) 1:06.8. 800–1, Seltenreich (K) 2:23.5. 2, Luther (SM) 2:26.9. 3, Klingaman (LL) 2:30.1. 4, Nue (BF) 2:35.9. 5, Mavity (SM) 2:41.0. 6, Koropatnicki (PR) 2:47.5. 1,600–1, Seltenreich (K) 5:30.4. 2, Hampton (BF) 5:37.0. 3, Klingaman (LL) 5:45.7. 4, Morton (TL) 5:47.4. 5, Braden (BF) 5:49.2. 6, Mavity (SM) 6:19.0. 110 high hurdles–1, Hays (BF) 16.0. 2, Huff (LL) 16.4. 3, Robinson (SM) 16.8. 4, Baumberger (K) 17.8. 5, Corning (PR) 17.9. 6, Johnson (TL) 18.2. 300 low hurdles–1, Hays (BF) 47.5. 2, Farrell (BF) 49.6. 3, Baumgardner (TL) 49.8. 4, Duncan (LL) 50.0. 5, Corning (PR) 50.3. 6, Huff (LL) 52.6. 400 relay–1, Timberlake 52.3. 2, Lakeland 53.3. 3, Priest River 53.8. 800 relay –1, Kellogg 1:50.2. 2, Bonners Ferry 1:51.6. 3, Timberlake 1:59.5. 1,600 relay –1, Priest River 4:18.3. 2, Bonners Ferry 4:32.9. 3, Timberlake 4:44.7.
High jump–1, Farrell (BF) 5-0. 2, Storro (PR) 4-10. 3, Priest River 1:57.8. Long jump–1, Powers (TL) 15-7 ½. 2, Darnell (LL) 15-2 ¾. 3, Farrell (BF) 14-6 ¾. 4, Kim-Brown (BF) 14-1 ¾. 5, Miller (K) 14-1 ¾. 6, Thompson (BF) 13-10 ½. Shot put–1, Poston (BF) 39-1 ¼. 2, Ahlers (PR) 36-3 ¼. 3, Arthurs (K) 35-8 ¼. 4, Boucher (LL) 35-1 ½. 5, Dinning (BF) 33-6 ½. 6, Black (TL) 30-7.
Idaho 2A District I-II meet
At Kamiah High School
BOYS
TEAM SCORING–Grangeville 199.5, Orofino 198, Kamiah 118.5, Lapwai 22, Potlatch 19, Prairie 10, Wallace 9, Clearwater Valley 0.
100–1, Landon Loeber (Gra) 11.7. 2, Justin Mignerey (Gra) 11.7. 3, Daniel Childers (Kam) 11.9. 4, Michael Copeland (Oro) 11.9. 200–1, Brian Crecelius (Oro) 23.3. 2, Cody Young (Kam) 23.6. 3, Alder Logan (Oro) 24.1. 4, Justin Mignerey (Gra) 24.2. 400–1, Brian Crecelius (Oro) 51.8. 2, Isaac Hull (Oro) 53.0. 3, Alan Ringen (Kam) 54.1. 4, Cassidy Bowser (Oro) 54.3. 800–1, Nick Heath (Pot) 2:04.9. 2, Alex Frei (Gra) 2:04.9. 3, Eric Morin (Oro) 2:05.8. 4, Kyle Gates (Gra) 2:06.7. 1,600–1, Alex Frei (Gra) 4:44.8. 2, Cassidy Bowser (Oro) 4:47.8. 3, Kyle Gates (Gra) 4:52.0. 4, Seth Clark (Gra) 4:56.6. 3,200–1, Kyle Gates (Gra) 10:37.5. 2, Seth Clark (Gra) 10:48.9. 3, Cassidy Bowser (Oro) 10:49.9. 4, Sean McGinnis (Kam) 11:04.0. 110 high hurdles–1, Derek Dougherty (Kam) 15.5. 2, Rob Shropshire (Oro) 16.6. 3, C.J. Krei (Oro) 16.8. 4, Levi Ewing (Gra) 18.0. 300 low hurdles–1, Derek Dougherty (Kam) 41.8. 2, Heath Perrine (Gra) 43.5. 3, Levi Ewing (Gra) 44.5. 4, C.J. Krei (Oro) 45.7. 400 relay–1, Kamiah 44.9. 2, Grangeville 45.6. 800 relay–1, Kamiah 1:32.5. 2, Orofino 1:35.3. 1,600 relay –1, Oroville 3:34.5. 2, Grangeville 3:38.4. Medley relay–1, Grangeville 3:44.9. 2, Orofino 3:45.1.
High jump–1, Chris Kaschmitter (Gra) 6-2. 2, Alex Frei (Gra) 6-2. 3, Brian Murphy (Kam) 6-0. 4, Clayton Foster (Kam) 5-10. Long jump–1, Brad Mundt (Gra) 20-8¼. 2, Michael Copeland (Oro) 20-½. 3, Justin Mignerey (Gra) 19-3. 4, Cody Stanton (Oro) 18-8¾. Triple jump–1, Michael Copeland (Oro) 40-11¾. 2, Andy Jones (Lap) 40-4¾. 3, Chris Kaschmitter (Gra) 39-7½. 4, Chris Burch (Oro) 37-5. Pole vault–1, Jack Tousley (Kam) 12-6. 2, Isaac Hull (Oro) 11-6. 3, Stuart Rupp (Kam) 11-6. 4, Seth Reardon (Gra) 11-4.
Discus–1, Kyle Annen (Oro) 160-11. 2, Reed Allen (Gra) 144-0. 3, John Seely (Lap) 123-8. 4, J.D. Riener (Pra) 121-3. Javelin–. Shot put–1, Kyle Annen (Oro) 49-5. 2, Chris Kaschmitter (Gra) 46-11¼. 3, Tyler Brooks (Oro) 41-9½. 4, John Seely (Lap) 41-2¼.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING–Grangeville 185, Orofino 168, Kamiah 66.5, Prairie 64.5, Wallace 48, Clearwater Valley 21, Lapwai 18, Potlatch 8.
100–1, Kelly Schumacher (Gra) 12.5. 2, Gretchen Bailey (Wal) 12.6. 3, Shannon Michael (Wal) 13.1. 4, Nicole Nida (Pra) 13.1. 200–1, Gratchen Bailey (Wal) 26.2. 2, Kelly Schumacher (Gra) 26.3. 3, Cassidee Langston (Kam) 27.2. 4, Kelsey Olson (Oro) 27.5. 400–1, Stephanie McPherson (Oro) 1:01.2. 2, Debbie Pederson (Gra) 1:01.5. 3, Leah Hiebert (Gra) 1:03.2. 3, Kassi Seubert (Pot) 1:05.2. 800–1, Stephanie McPherson (Oro) 2:27.1. 2, Miriam Peardon (Gra) 2:28.2. 3, Julia Muench (Gra) 2:35.9. 4, Amanda Lane (CV) 2:36.1. 1,600–1, Julia Muench (Gra) 5:56.6. 2, Kendra Loeper (Gra) 6:02.7. 3, Andrea Bowser (Oro) 6:13.6. 4, Elena Crecelius (Oro) 6:16.6. 3,200–1, Julia Muench (Gra) 13:11.8. 2, Kendra Loeber (Gra) 13:35.7. 3, Elena Crecelius (Oro) 14:03.0. 4, Kim Carlson (Gra) 14:13.0. 100 high hurdles–1, Tabitha Sonnen (Pra) 17.6. 2, Codi Riggers (Lap) 17.6. 3, Tonya Lyons (CV) 18.4. 4, Alischa Struhs (0ro) 18.5. 300 low hurdles–1, Amy Huffman (Oro) 49.3. 2, Jaleta Parmenter (Kam) 49.9. 3, Alicsha Struhs (Oro) 50.1. 4, Tabitha Sonnen (Pra) 51.1. 400 relay–1, Grangeville 52.7. 2, Prairie 52.8. 800 relay –1, Grangeville 1:50.2. 2, Prairie 1:51.6. 1,600 relay –1, Grangeville 4:10.9. 2, Orofino 4:11.8. Medley relay–1, Orofino 1:56.0. 2, Grangeville 1:56.9.
High jump–1, Debbie Pedcisor (Gra) 5-0. 2, Lindsey Knutson (Kam) 4-8. 3, Breeana Roggins (Kam) 4-6. 4, Allison Jones (Pra) 4-4. Long jump–1, Gretchen Bailey (Wal) 17-6¾. 2, Cassidee Langston (Kam) 15-2¾. 3, Katie Karl (Oro) 14-9. 4, Allie Dreadfulwater (Gra) 14-8¾. Triple jump–1, Katie Karl (Oro) 32-5½. 2, Lisa Huffman (Oro) 32-0. 3, Christon Vanderesch (Gra) 31-8¾. 4, Allie Dreadfulwater (Gra) 31-1½. Pole vault–1, Katelyn Holzer (Oro) 7-6. 2, Gabrielle Lucas (Gra) 6-6. 3, Briget Long (Pra) 6-6. 4, Codi Riggers (Lap) 6-6.
Discus–1, Acacia Foster (Oro) 123-11. 2, Breanna Baird (Kam) 107-7. 3, Alisha Parmenter (Kam) 100-6. 4, Holly Graham (CV) 97-5. Javelin–. Shot put–1, Acacia Foster (Oro) 37-6 ¾. 2, Chrison Vanderesch (Gra) 34-9¼. 3, Holly Graham (CV) 32-11¼. 4, Crystal Hixson (Oro) 32-6½.
Idaho 1A District I-II meet
At Kamiah High School
BOYS
TEAM SCORING–Nezperce 121, Deary 80, Kootenai 80, Troy 70, Mullan 54, Timberline 52, Highland 41, Genesee 40, Clark Fork 38, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 29, Falls Christian 26, Lakeside 22, Kendrick 16.
100–1, Jesse Dyer (Koo) 11.5. 2, James Hegbloom (Mul) 11.5. 3, Tony McCall (Tim) 11.5. 4, Randy Scales (Mul) 11.6. 200–1, Chris Baldus (Nez) 23.4. 2, Jon Fordham (FC) 23.5. 3, Randy Scales (Mul) 24. 4, Tony McCall (Tim) 24.3. 400–1, Chris Baldus (Nez) 51.2. 2, Jesse Dyer (Koo) 51.4. 3, Ray Behrens (Dea) 53.9. 4, Adam White (Koo) 55.4. 800–1, Josh Dalton (Dea) 2:03.2. 2, Travis Green (Nez) 2:03.8. 3, Ian Dahlke (CdA) 2:06. 4, Brice Johnson (CdA) 2:06.5. 1,600–1, Josh Dalton (Dea) 4:49.7. 2, Patrick Teaford (Tro) 4:51. 3, Jacob Redford (Tro) 4:56.7. 4, Como Lockard (Koo) 4:57.8. 110 high hurdles–1, Guy Jensen (Gen) 18. 2, Shane Medley (Tim) 18.8. 3, Casey Moore (Lak) 21.8. 4, Josh Butler (Dea) 23.4. 300 low hurdles–1, Guy Jensen (Gen) 42.8. 2, Joe De Behler (Hig) 45.3. 3, David Park (FC) 47.1. 4, Shane Medley (Tim) 47.8. 400 relay–1, Mullan 46.7. 800 relay—1, Clark Fork 1:38.5. 1,600 relay –1, Nezperce 3:42.8. Triple jump–1, Jesse Dyer (Koo) 40-6. 2, Tyler Bollman (Tro) 39-10. 3, Josh Orr (Dea) 38-8. 4, Cory Denan (Mul) 38-2 ½. Pole vault–1, Tony Kraack (Koo) 11. 2, Mark Mizer (Nez) 10-6. 3, Matt Hansen (Dea) 9-6. Discus–1, Nathan Rosenau (Nez) 144-7. 2, Clayton Hewitt (CF) 134-9 ½. 3, Chris Johnson (Dea) 129-8. 4, Dan Luke (Nez) 118-2.
GIRLS
TEAM SCORING–Kootenai 142.5, Timberline 86, Troy 78, Mullan 63, Highland 57.5, Genesee 53, Clark Fork 51, Kendrick 31, Deary 26, Falls Christian 21, Lakeside 17, Nezperce 16, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 14.
100–1, Anali Carrico (Mul) 13. 2, Leah Severson (Hig) 13.1. 3, Katlyn Valeno (Mul) 13.2. 4, Danelle Browning (Ken) 13.2. 200–1, Anali Carrico (Mul) 27.4. 2, Katlyn Valeno (Mul) 28.3. 3, Ashley Gentry (Tim) 28.9. 4, Danelle Browning (Ken) 29. 400–1, Anali Carrico (Mul) 1:01.7. 2, Brigette bottini (Tro) 1:04.2. 3, Taylor Cooper (Tim) 1:05.3. 4, Katlyn Valeno (Mul) 1:05.5. 800–1, Amy Collins (Koo) 2:22.7. 2, Amanda Newcome (Tim) 2:30.8. 3, Rachael Park (Gen) 2:31.6. 4, Astra Williams (Tro) 2:34.3. 1,600–1, Amy Collins (Koo) 5:27.7. 2, Beth Bailey (Tro) 5:53.6. 3, Chelsey Luna (Tim) 6:02.1. 4, Beth Rouse (CdA) 6:09.5. 100 high hurdles–1, Darcy Collins (Koo) 11.5. 2, Spencer Thompson (Hig) 17.6. 3, Amy Gobbi (Ken) 17.8. 4, Rashell Trunnell (CF) 18.6. 300 low hurdles–1, Darcy Collins (Koo) 49.2. 2, Spencer Thompson (Hig) 52.4. 3, Abbe Sobczyk (Gen) 53.5. 4, Amy Gobbi (Ken) 53.5. 400 relay–1, Kendrick 54.7. 800 relay–1, Genesee 1:55.1.1,600 relay –1, Timberline 4:28.11. Triple jump–1, Tiffanie McCall (Tro) 30-6. 2, Brittany Bynum (CF) 30-5. 3, Anali Carrico (Mul) 29-4. 4, Julie Buswell (Dea) 29-1. Pole vault–1, Melinda Mizer (Nez) 7-6. 2, Jordan Kincheloe (Ken) 7-6. 3, Stephanie Buckhorn (Ken) 7-6. 4, Christy Butler (Dea) 7.
Discus–1, Nikita Amy (Koo) 109-1. 2, Linda Grov (Mul) 99-3. 3, Katie Hudelleston (Tim) 96-9. 4, Megan Thompson (Hig) 96-3.
Horse racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, May 15, 2004. Track is fast.:
First Race–Purse $13,250, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs. 5-Risque Ruby (Rivera, Jr. J). $22.00 $8.80 $3.40. 4-Rosieontop (Chaves N). $4.80 $3.00. 3-K Girl (Mitchell G). $2.80. Also Ran: Fly Abby Fly, Safely Home. Late Scratches: Easy Return. Race Time: :51.60. Exacta (5-4) $26.30; Superfecta (5-4-3-2) $138.90; Trifecta (5-4-3) $54.60.
Second Race–Purse $13,250, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 1-Spin the Wind (Lopez A). $13.80 $6.20 $4.20. 4-Phone an M. D. (Mitchell G). $4.40 $3.00. 2-Natural Touch (Frazier R). $2.60. Also Ran: Golden Embers, Castillonis, Olly Blast. Race Time: 1:15.80. Daily Double (5-1) $147.00; Exacta (1-4) $28.40; Superfecta (1-4-2-6) $1,069.10; Trifecta (1-4-2) $88.30.
Third Race–Purse $8,200, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 3-Steal the Gold (Mangold K). $8.20 $4.60 $2.80. 6-Desert Qui (Saito S). $3.40 $2.20. 4-Jewelette (Mitchell G). $2.20. Also Ran: Winning Weave, Lace Knighty, Wampum Wager. Race Time: 1:02.80. Exacta (3-6) $20.30; Superfecta (3-6-4-1) $420.10; Trifecta (3-6-4) $109.30; Pic 3 (5-1-3) $335.10.
Fourth Race–Purse $14,000, Allowance, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 5-Pool Boy (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.40 $2.10. 2-Count Orange (Mitchell G). $2.80 $2.10. 4-Tapantears (Saito S). $2.10. Also Ran: Oligarca, Thats No Bull. Race Time: 1:09.40. Exacta (5-2) $2.10; Superfecta (5-2-4-3) $11.20; Trifecta (5-2-4) $3.80; Pic 3 (1-3-5) $78.50.
Fifth Race–Purse $4,300, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 5-Shock the Judge (Whitaker J). $12.40 $5.20 $3.20. 1-Spanish Forks (Lopez A). $3.40 $2.80. 7-Chief Begone (Mancilla O). $3.40. Also Ran: Wild Bull Cody, Wilder Than Wild, Calaverite, Thumbsupfredrick. Race Time: 1:05. Exacta (5-1) $17.70; Superfecta (5-1-7-3) $169.80; Trifecta (5-1-7) $75.00; Pic 3 (3-5-5) $61.90.
Sixth Race–Purse $4,500, Claiming $3,200, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 1-Taz’s Treasure (Hoonan D). $9.20 $4.40 $3.20. 4-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $3.80 $3.00. 7-Bradleys Son (Cedeno A). $3.40. Also Ran: Jumpscatrun, My Cousin Joey, Drive Your Stake, Lucky Luciano. Race Time: 1:11.20. Exacta (1-4) $11.90; Superfecta (1-4-7-6) $216.70; Trifecta (1-4-7) $33.00; Pic 3 (5-5-1) $58.10.
Seventh Race–Purse $8,400, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 8-Thunzarr (Cedeno A). $4.00 $4.20 $3.20. 1-Murdock (Lopez A). $5.80 $4.60. 5-Mt. Vista (Russell B). $3.00. Also Ran: Muscovy, At the Dock, Fire Within Fire, Knight Invasion. Late Scratches: Long On Pride. Race Time: 1:15.80. Exacta (8-1) $12.40; Superfecta (8-1-5-6) $66.50; Trifecta (8-1-5) $29.40; Pic 3 (5-1-8) $80.60.
Eighth Race–Purse $11,200, Claiming $25,000-$20,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 4-Asummerforwindy (Frazier R). $18.80 $8.80 $5.80. 6-Venture Forever (Mancilla O). $17.60 $8.40. 8-Best Practices (Whitaker J). $3.80. Also Ran: Charlie’s Charmer, Sassy Little Sarah, Classic Jourdan, Rejuvenator, Nishe’s Shadow. Race Time: 1:10.80. Exacta (4-6) $235.90; Superfecta (4-6-8-2) $2,122.30; Trifecta (4-6-8) $823.60; (2 VS. 7 (WINNER 2)) $4.80; Pic 3 (1-8-4) $145.40.
Ninth Race–Purse $4,800, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 8-Aima (IRE) (Mancilla O). $22.60 $9.80 $5.20. 4-Slew’s Bold Frank (Saito S). $7.40 $4.20. 1-Chicamun Jett (Mendez E). $3.40. Also Ran: Pirates Band, Meadow Slew, Blast of Class, Way Out Story, Valuator. Race Time: 1:39.60. Daily Double (4-8) $108.20; Exacta (8-4) $88.80; Superfecta (8-4-1-6) $1,168.00; Trifecta (8-4-1) $590.80; Pic 3 (8-4-8) $319.50; Pic 4 (1-3/8-4-8) $4,453.50.
Handle: $1,913,788.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NBA playoffs
Favorite | Pts (O/U) | Underdog |
KINGS | 5.5 (191) | Timberwolves |
NETS | 3 (169) | Pistons |
Home teams in capital letters.