November 2, 2004

Dow JOnes

The Spokesman-Review
 

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10124.449953.2910054.39+26.92
20Trn3536.023463.193504.07+6.65
15Utl316.21312.18314.38+1.04
65Stk3183.623128.803160.25+8.09

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap602.38600.19602.25+0.03
SmllCap298.63295.54298.45+1.60
500 Stks1133.431127.531130.51+0.31
100 Stks542.24539.21540.50-0.15

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index587.00+3.21
Wilshire 5000 Index11,079.11+10.16

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,559.910.34
Retail-Wholesale2,848.230.96
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.2,992.06-0.11
Transportation1,311.350.83
Natural Resources700.82-0.60
Finance-Insurance1,200.670.16
Utilities506.780.05

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8328.5456
Canada .81901.2210
Euro 1.2749.7844
Japan .009395106.44
Mexico .08681311.5190

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Merck 66,111,10028.28-3.03
LucentTech 27,375,0003.53-.02
Pfizer 27,317,20028.80-.15
TycoIntl 13,781,50031.70+.55
ExxonMobil 13,416,10048.82-.40
Citigroup 13,147,00044.31-.06
GenlElec 12,751,30034.05-.07
TimeWarner 11,666,90016.38-.26
TexasInst 11,654,30024.82+.37
SBC Comm 11,146,90025.67+.41
AMD 11,129,80017.34+.52
NortelNet lf 10,242,9003.38-.01
Motorola 10,128,40017.16-.10
JPMorgChse 9,655,90038.50-.10
EMC Corp 9,628,20012.76-.11

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Microsoft70,429,34928.08+.11
Intel49,301,02222.44+.18
Peoplesoft42,617,58522.93+2.16
Cisco39,561,94619.26+.05
SiriusS36,042,6723.91+.01
StemCells34,574,4714.28+.57
SunMicro32,057,7204.40-.10
Oracle27,385,28112.75+.09

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasdaq100Tr69,281,00037.01+.15
SPDR33,737,700113.51+.31
IvaxCp s24,452,40013.90-4.20
SemiconHTr14,034,20032.57+.22
DJIA Diamnds6,220,100100.74+.36
iShRus20006,210,600117.03+.84


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email