Entertainment

NO HEADLINE

Football

NFL Europe

Saturday’s Games

Frankfurt at Berlin

Hamburg at Cologne

Rhein at Amsterdam

AFL

All Times Pacific

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Colorado62.750448383
Chicago44.500372384
Grand Rapids17.125405514
Nashville17.125318393

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Los Angeles53.625400394
San Jose53.625491413
Las Vegas54.556415430
Arizona27.222447478

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York62.750432389
Dallas63.667493419
Philadelphia45.444469484
Columbus17.125352413

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
Georgia72.778450401
Orlando63.667426378
New Orleans63.667465427
Tampa Bay44.500433421
Austin36.333415510

Friday’s Game

New Orleans at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at New York, 4 p.m.

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Philadelphia at Columbus, 9 a.m.

Los Angeles at Orlando, 9 a.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, noon

Baseball

MLB Spring Training

All Times PST

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Toronto168.667
Los Angeles1811.621
Minnesota1512.556
Baltimore1311.542
Cleveland1513.536
New York1414.500
Boston1314.481
Tampa Bay1314.481
Chicago1416.467
Detroit1214.461
Oakland1417.452
Kansas City1215.444
Seattle1215.444
Texas1118.379

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
San Francisco1811.621
New York1510.600
St. Louis1510.600
Colorado1713.567
San Diego1614.533
Houston1312.520
Los Angeles1312.520
Arizona1615.516
Cincinnati1515.500
Chicago1416.467
Milwaukee1416.467
Atlanta1214.461
Pittsburgh1214.461
Washington1114.440
Philadelphia1117.393
Florida1019.345

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Houston 7, Atlanta 4

Florida 3, Washington 1

Toronto 9, Philadelphia 9, tie

Cleveland 7, Detroit 6

Minnesota 4, Boston (ss) 2

Pittsburgh 6, Cincinnati 4

Seattle 4, San Diego 1

Milwaukee 4, L.A. Angels 2

Chicago White Sox 9, Colorado 8

Arizona (ss) 8, Chicago Cubs 6

Texas 3, Kansas City 0

N.Y. Yankees 2, Tampa Bay 1

St. Louis 5, Baltimore 1

Boston (ss) 10, Arizona (ss) 9

San Francisco 6, Oakland 5, 10 innings

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Boston at Arizona, 12:40 p.m.

Colorado vs. Texas at Albuquerque, N.M., 3:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Cincinnati at Memphis, Tenn., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 4:05 p.m.

Houston at Round Rock (AAA), 4:05 p.m.

Florida vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 4:10 p.m.

Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Oklahoma City, 5:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Milwaukee, 5:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 7 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Seattle at Las Vegas, 7:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 7:15 p.m.

Mariners 4, Padres 1

SAN DIEGOSEATTLE
abrhbiabrhbi
Hyzdu cf3021Suzuki rf3010
Burroghs 3b3010Bohn rf1110
Jacobo 3b1000Reed cf2010
Klesko lf2000Blmqst cf2112
Guerrero lf2000Beltre 3b2000
Ojeda c3000Dbbs 3b2010
Kottaras c1000Sexsn 1b2010
Sweeney 1b2000Pellow 1b2011
Adams 2b1000Boone 2b2000
Blum 2b4010Grpra 2b2000
Garcia ss3010Ibanez lf2000
Risinger dh3000Jo.Nlsn lf2010
Baker rf3110Spiezo dh3000
Wilson c3020
Moon c0100
Santgo ss2000
Jones ss1111
Totals31161Totals334114
San Diego0000010001
Seattle00000004x4

E—Wilson. DP—San Diego 1. LOB—San Diego 5, Seattle 5. 2B—Wilson, Jones. 3B—Bloomquist. SB—Baker, Hyzdu, Reed. CS—Garcia, Dobbs.

IPHRERBBSO
San Diego
May650005
Falkenborg L,0-2154400
Rosales110000
Seattle
Meche641117
Rowland-Smith110011
Reichert W,2-0110002
Mateo S,1100003

T—2:16. A—6,320.

Dodgers 3, Mets 0

Los Angeles (N)000001002350
New York (N)000000000061

Lowe, Dessens (4), Gagne (8), Schmoll (9) and Phillips; Ishii, Heredia (6), Koo (8), Hernandez (9) and Piazza, DiFelice (7). W—Dessens, 2-0. L—Ishii, 0-2. Sv—Schmoll (1). HRs—Los Angeles, Repko (2), Choi (3).

Indians 7, Tigers 6

Detroit500000001650
Cleveland0112020017110

Maroth, Ennis (5), Creek (6), Urbina (7), Percival (8), Dingman (9) and Wilson, Harper (8); Watkins, Rhodes (5), Miller (6), Betancourt (7), Shuey (8), Riske (9) and V.Martinez. W—Riske, 2-0. L—Dingman, 0-1. HRs—Detroit, Thames (4), Higginson (3). Cleveland, Hernandez 3 (4), Broussard (3).

Twins 4, Red Sox 2

Boston (ss)0200000002101
Minnesota02001001X470

Timlin, Devey (2), Mantei (4), Myers (5), Hottovy (7) and Varitek, Chauncey; Santana, Mulholland (7) and Mauer, Heintz. W—Santana, 2-1. L—Myers, 0-1. Sv—Mulholland (1). HRs—Boston, Millar (2).

Astros 7, Braves 4

Houston103100200791
Atlanta0100030004101

Oswalt, Wheeler (6), Qualls (7), Lidge (8), Gallo (9) and Quintero, Chavez (8); Smoltz, McConnell (6), Martin (7), Gryboski (8), Reitsma (9) and Estrada, Perez (7). W—Oswalt, 3-0. L—Smoltz, 2-1. Sv—Gallo (1). Houston, Ensberg (3). Atlanta, LaRoche (2).

Pirates 6, Reds 4

Pittsburgh0100001136110
Cincinnati100000300461

Wells, White (6), Mesa (8), Bullinger (9) and Santiago, Maldonado; Hancock, Wagner (2), Weathers (4), Weber (5), Shearn (7), Saladin (9), Barreto (9) and LaRue, Lomasney. W—Mesa, 1-0. L—Saladin, 0-1. Sv—Bullinger (1).

Marlins 3, Nationals 1

Washington000001000160
Florida01020000x340

Patterson, Eischen (7), Ayala (8) and Schneider; Beckett, Perisho (8), Jones (9) and Lo Duca. W—Beckett, 1-1. L—Patterson, 0-3. Sv—Jones (1). HRs—Florida, Encarnacion (1), Easley (1).

Blue Jays 9, Phillies 9

Toronto0000015129110
Philadelphia0020023119130

Towers, Speier (7), Ligtenberg (8), Burnside (9) and Zaun, Myers; Bacsik, Fultz (5), Madson (7), Giese (7), Worrell (8), Wagner (9) and Hinch, Pratt. HRs—Toronto, Wells (1), Koskie (3), Rios (3). Philadelphia, Victorino (2), Thome (5), Offerman (1).

White Sox 9, Rockies 8

Colorado0032110018130
Chicago (A)01120023x9141

Chacon, Cortes (7), Anderson (8) and Closser; Garcia, Castro (5), Politte (7), LaMura (8), Bajenaru (9) and Pierzynski, Hernandez (5). W—LaMura, 1-0. L—Anderson, 0-1. Sv—Bajenaru (1). HRs—Colorado, Atkins (2), Holliday (4), Sullivan (1). Chicago, Pierzynski (3).

Diamondbacks 8, Cubs 6

Arizona (ss)0014200018142
Chicago (N)0010130016122

Gosling, Osborne (5), Wechsler (6), Nance (8) and Brito, Myers; Koronka, Leicester (4), Oropesa (5), Van Buren (7), Novoa (8), Bartosh (9) and Barrett, Blanco. W—Gosling, 4-1. L—Koronka, 2-2. Sv—Nance (1). HRs—Arizona, Kata (1), Zinter (2).

Brewers 4, Angels 2

Los Angeles (A)000000020261
Milwaukee001000003471

Colon, Prinz (6), Woods (8) and Molina, Paul (6); Capuano, Paronto (8), Adams (8) and Moeller. W—Adams, 1-1. L—Woods, 3-1. HRs—Milwaukee, Moeller (2).

Rangers 3, Royals 0

Texas000101100381
Kansas City000000000062

Drese, Cordero (6), Almanzar (8) and Barajas, Alomar (6); Greinke, Wood (8), Affeldt (9) and Buck, Castillo (8). W—Drese, 3-0. L—Greinke, 2-2. Sv—Almanzar (2).

Yankees 2, Devil Rays 1

Tampa Bay010000000140
New York (A)20000000x230

Kazmir, Harper (5), Seay (6), Carter (7), Colome (8) and Hall; Mussina, F.Rodriguez (8), Gordon (9) and Posada, DePastino. W—Mussina 3-1. L—Kazmir 1-1. Sv—Gordon (1). HR—Tampa Bay, Phelps (5).

Cardinals 5, Orioles 1

Baltimore000100000150
St. Louis00500000x5101

Bauer, DuBose (5), Williams (7), Julio (8) and Lopez, Fasano (7); Carpenter, Eldred (5), Flores (8), Tavarez (9) and Molina, Diaz (8). W—Carpenter, 3-1. L—Bauer, 0-3.

Red Sox 10, Diamondbacks 9

Boston (ss)60002101010132
Arizona (ss)2131100019131

Arroyo, Foulke (5), Gabbard (7), Meredith (9) and Mirabelli, Brown; Ortiz, Schultz (1), Aquino (4), Villarreal (5), Cannon (7), Slaten (9) and Hill, Brito. W—Foulke, 1-0. L—Villarreal, 0-1. Sv—Meredith (1). HRs—Arizona, Glaus 2 (6).

Giants 6, Athletics 5 (10)

Oakland02000201005121
San Francisco0040100001691

Etherton, Calero (6), Rincon (7), Reames (7), Street (9) and Kendall, Melhuse; Rueter, Foppert (6), Fassero (9), Walker (10) and Matheny, Haad, Torrealba. W—Walker, 2-0. L—Street, 1-1. HRs— Oakland, Byrnes (6). San Francisco, Alou (2).

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 5, East Valley 4

East Valley2000101-452
Central Valley003020x-572

Parker, Weiler (6) and Shaw, Kelly (6); Swantko and Harris. W-Swantko (1-0). L-Parker (0-1).

HITS: East Valley-G.Hamilton 2, Bruscoe, Lanphere, Rippee. Central Valley-Simmelink, Henderson, Froehlich, Renz, Johnson 2, Beach. 2B-G.Hamilton 2. HR-Rippee, Henderson (2).

Ferris 6, Gonzaga Prep 2

Gonzaga Prep0000200-222
Ferris031020x-680

Hamad; Manix(6); and Karwacki; Greenslitt; Burke (6) and Brett. W-Greenslitt. L-Hamad. Save-Burke.

HITS: Gonzaga Prep- Douglas, Hamad. Ferris- Brett 2, Burke 2, Greenslitt, King, Ager, Murphy. 2B- Murphy. HR-Douglas.

Lewis and Clark 5, North Central 3

North Central1000200-363
Lewis and Clark102020x-590

Swennumsen, Swanson (5) and Hustad; Hughes, Barge (5) and O’Neel. W-Barge (1-0). L-Swenson.

HITS: North Central-Carnahan, Richardson 2, Swanson, Plager 2. LC-Hughes 2, Mackin 2, Arnold 2, Luby, Barge, Arneson. 2B-Hughes, Arnold. HR-Carnahan.

Mt. Spokane 18, Mead 0

Mt. Spokane11043000-18131
Mead0000000-042

Purcer, Gravos (5) and L.Raynor, Sturm; Johnson, Shaw (2), Ramsay (5) and Mancini. W-Purcer. L-Johnson.

HITS: Mt. Spokane-Joslyn 2, L.Raynor, Purcer 3, Gravos, Tappe 4, Petrie, B.Raynor. Mead-Gilbreth, Schneider, Mattingly, Riddle. 2B-Joslyn, Purcer, Tappe. 3B-Petrie. HR-Purcer.

West Valley 10, Rogers 0

West Valley0000307-10111
Rogers0000000-043

Stanley, Bradley (5) and Helmberg; Livengood, Kelley (5), Kellogg (7) and Zacher. W-(1-0). L-(0-1).

HITS: West Valley-M.Peterson, B.Henderson 2, Marlow, Phillips, Bradley, Scherell 2, Helmberg 2. Rogers-Kelley, Kellogg, Anthony, Horn. 2B-Helmberg, Anthony.

Shadle Park 4, University 3

University1000002-361
Shadle Park211000x-4104

Burger and Vansickle; Bates; Holcomb (7) and Powell. W-Bates (1-0). L-Burger (0-1). Sv-Holcomb.

HITS: University- Conrad 2, Kelly 2, Vansickle, Cox. Shadle Park- Anderson 2, Rigsby 2, Powell 2, Holcomb, Shook, Winkler 2. 2B- Anderson. HR- Powell.

Bi-County League

Northwest Christian 3-7, Liberty 2-8

Northwest Christian2000010-343
Liberty1010000-231

Graham and Bell; Bethel and Thies. W-Graham. L-Bethel (10-1). 2B-Northwest Christian, Bell. 3B-Northwest Christian, Hauk.

Northwest Christian1041100-724
Liberty203210x-8105

Bell, Williams (5) and Graham; Thies, McGuire (5) and Bethel, Thies (5). W-McGuire (2-0). L-Williams. 2B-Liberty, Bethel 2, Anderson, McGuire.

Whitman County League

Asotin 18-13, St. John-Endicott 1-0

St. John-Endicott0100000-143
Asotin2772x0x-18172

Wolfe and Luft; Witters, Heitstuman (4) and Hough. W-Witters. L-Wolfe. 2B-St. John-Endicott, Mills. Asotin, Fowler, Heger, Witters, Schneider, Hough, Loseth, Firzgerald. 3B-Asotin, Heger.

St. John-Endicott0000000-003
Asotin2902x0x-13162

Morasch and Luft; Heger, Schneider (4) and Hough, Loseth (4). W-Heger. L-Morasch. 2B-Asotin, Heger, Witters, Fitzgerald.

Non-league

Medical Lake 4, Connell 1

Connell0100000-150
Medical Lake100003x-441

Bond, A.Nance (6) and Martinez; O’Connor, Erickson (3), Smith (5), Wagner (7) and Harris. W-O’Conner (1-0). L-Bond. Sv-Wagner.

HITS: Connell-Jenks, A.Nance, D.Nance, Mackay, J.Taylor. Medical Lake-Erickson, Cooper, Schmehl, Harris. 2B-Cooper. HR-Harris (1).

Wilbur-Creston 8, Pateros 5

Pateros1000004-582
Wilbur-Creston303011x-8123

K. Richardson and B. Richardson; Anderson; A. Schroeder (4); Jones (7) and Sherwood. W-Anderson (2-0). L-K. Richardson. Sv-Jones. 2B- Pateros, Bighouse. Wilbur-Creston, Sherwood. 3B-Wilbur-Creston, Sherwood.

Odessa 12, Bridgeport 2

Bridgeport0020000-2310
Odessa1305030-12122

Santos, Martinez (4) and Perkins; Todd, T.Smith (4) and T.Smith and Largent. W-Todd (1-0). L-Santos. Sv-T.Smith. 2B-Bridgeport, Santos, Dahl. Odessa, Johnson, Todd, A.Smith.

Basketball

NBA

All Times Pacific

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston3833.535
Philadelphia3536.4933
New Jersey3438.4724 1/2
New York2941.4148 1/2
Toronto2942.4089

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
y-Miami5419.740
Washington4030.57112 1/2
Orlando3437.47919
Charlotte1555.21437 1/2
Atlanta1160.15542

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit4427.620
Chicago4031.5634
Cleveland3733.5296 1/2
Indiana3734.5217
Milwaukee2744.38017

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
x-San Antonio5318.746
Dallas4823.6765
Houston4428.6119 1/2
Memphis3931.55713 1/2
New Orleans1654.22936 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
x-Seattle4922.690
Denver3931.5579 1/2
Minnesota3834.52811 1/2
Portland2446.34324 1/2
Utah2249.31027

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
y-Phoenix5417.761
Sacramento4429.60311
L.A. Lakers3338.46521
L.A. Clippers3240.44422 1/2
Golden State2645.36628

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Thursday’s Games

Indiana 114, Miami 108, OT

Chicago 102, Cleveland 90, OT

Minnesota 105, L.A. Lakers 96

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Boston at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 5 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Pacers 114, Heat 108 (OT)

Miami (108)–Anderson 1-2 0-0 2, Haslem 3-8 3-4 9, S.O’Neal 11-18 2-9 24, Wade 14-30 6-10 37, D.Jones 10-13 2-2 27, Smith 1-1 0-0 3, Doleac 1-4 0-0 2, Dooling 1-5 0-0 2, Woods 0-1 0-0 0, Mourning 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 43-83 13-25 108.

Indiana (114)–Jackson 9-28 5-9 29, Davis 4-5 5-5 13, Pollard 1-4 1-1 3, Miller 11-18 8-8 31, Johnson 6-12 2-2 16, Croshere 2-6 2-2 7, Foster 1-2 2-2 4, F.Jones 4-6 0-0 9, Gill 0-3 0-0 0, J.Jones 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-85 25-29 114.

Miami2918281914108
Indiana2323301820114

3-Point Goals—Miami 9-14 (D.Jones 5-5, Wade 3-6, Smith 1-1, Dooling 0-2), Indiana 11-25 (Jackson 6-11, Johnson 2-4, F.Jones 1-1, Miller 1-3, Croshere 1-4, Gill 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 53 (S.O’Neal 13), Indiana 49 (Davis 11). Assists—Miami 16 (Wade 6), Indiana 27 (Johnson 13). Total Fouls—Miami 25, Indiana 21. Technicals—Miami coach Van Gundy, Mourning. A—18,345. (18,345).

Bulls 102, Cavaliers 90 (OT)

Cleveland (90)–James 10-28 5-11 26, Gooden 10-21 7-7 27, Ilgauskas 6-8 2-2 14, Newble 1-3 0-0 3, Snow 1-2 0-0 2, McInnis 4-12 4-5 12, Traylor 1-4 0-2 2, Harris 0-2 2-2 2, Varejao 0-2 2-6 2, Diop 0-1 0-0 0, Pavlovic 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-84 22-35 90.

Chicago (102)–Nocioni 4-8 3-4 11, Davis 5-12 7-8 17, Harrington 5-9 2-2 12, Hinrich 6-11 0-2 13, Duhon 1-3 0-0 2, Gordon 8-20 4-6 21, Chandler 5-7 5-6 15, Deng 1-4 2-6 4, Pargo 3-7 1-2 7. Totals 38-81 24-36 102.

Cleveland23251327290
Chicago2224212114102

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 2-9 (Newble 1-2, James 1-4, Harris 0-1, McInnis 0-2), Chicago 2-12 (Hinrich 1-2, Gordon 1-5, Deng 0-1, Pargo 0-2, Duhon 0-2). Fouled Out—Ilgauskas. Rebounds—Cleveland 56 (Gooden 12), Chicago 63 (Chandler 14). Assists—Cleveland 21 (James 7), Chicago 25 (Gordon 8). Total Fouls—Cleveland 32, Chicago 27. Technicals—Chicago Defensive Three Second. A—22,678. (21,711).

Timberwolves 105, Lakers 96

Minnesota (105)–Sprewell 5-12 1-2 11, Garnett 8-15 7-8 23, Olowokandi 4-9 2-3 10, Hassell 7-11 2-2 16, Hudson 4-9 1-2 11, Griffin 2-4 0-0 4, Szczerbiak 6-8 1-1 15, Cassell 5-10 4-4 15, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Hoiberg 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-78 18-22 105.

L.A. Lakers (96)–Butler 8-17 6-7 22, Jones 2-5 2-2 6, Mihm 4-8 3-3 11, Bryant 7-16 9-12 26, Atkins 4-13 1-1 11, Grant 1-2 0-0 2, George 3-9 0-0 7, Brown 1-4 0-0 2, Walton 3-5 0-0 7, Medvedenko 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 34-82 21-25 96.

Minnesota23193528105
L.A. Lakers1919263296

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 5-10 (Szczerbiak 2-3, Hudson 2-5, Cassell 1-2), L.A. Lakers 7-30 (Bryant 3-7, Atkins 2-8, Walton 1-2, George 1-6, Brown 0-1, Butler 0-3, Jones 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 47 (Garnett 12), L.A. Lakers 46 (Mihm 10). Assists—Minnesota 25 (Sprewell, Garnett, Cassell 6), L.A. Lakers 22 (Bryant 6). Total Fouls—Minnesota 19, L.A. Lakers 21. A—18,997. (18,997).

College men

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

FINAL FOUR

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

Illinois (36-1) vs. Louisville (33-4), 3:07 p.m.

North Carolina (31-4) vs. Michigan State (26-6), 5:47 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

Championship

Thursday, March 31

South Carolina 60, Saint Joseph’s 57

South Carolina 60, Saint Joseph’s 57

Saint Joseph’s (24-12)–Carroll 5-19 3-5 15, Mallon 1-3 0-0 3, Jones 3-3 4-5 10, Lee 4-9 2-2 13, Stachitas 4-9 1-2 11, Bryant 1-1 0-0 2, Jalloh 1-5 0-0 3, Ferguson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 19-51 10-14 57.

South Carolina (20-13)–Kinsey 2-7 2-2 7, Powell 6-16 4-7 16, Wallace 3-10 2-2 8, Kelley 3-8 1-2 8, Trice 2-2 3-4 8, Gonner 2-7 0-0 6, Chappell 0-0 0-0 0, Tisby 2-3 3-4 7, Balkman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-54 15-21 60.

Halftime—Saint Joseph’s 28, South Carolina 28. 3-Point Goals—Saint Joseph’s 9-28 (Lee 3-7, Stachitas 2-5, Carroll 2-13, Jalloh 1-1, Mallon 1-1, Ferguson 0-1), South Carolina 5-15 (Gonner 2-5, Trice 1-1, Kinsey 1-2, Kelley 1-4, Powell 0-1, Wallace 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Saint Joseph’s 33 (Jones 9), South Carolina 37 (Wallace 9). Assists—Saint Joseph’s 12 (Stachitas 7), South Carolina 9 (Kelley 3). Total Fouls—Saint Joseph’s 17, South Carolina 13. A—11,555.

College women

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

THE FINAL FOUR

At RCA Dome

Indianapolis

Semifinals

Sunday, April 3

LSU (33-2) vs. Baylor (31-3), 4 p.m.

Tennessee (30-4) vs. Michigan State (32-3), 6:30 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament

Championship

Thursday, March 31

Southwest Missouri State 78, West Virginia 70

SW Missouri St. 78, West Virginia 70

West Virginia (21-13)–Bulger 6-14 2-2 16, Cole 5-7 7-10 17, Sanni 3-8 0-1 6, Paige 10-17 0-0 22, Sowho 2-10 0-0 5, Owens 0-1 0-0 0, Glusko 1-3 1-2 4, Heminger 0-0 0-0 0, McGee 0-1 0-0 0, Lee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-61 10-15 70.

Southwest Missouri State (25-8)–Lingor 7-17 2-4 20, Lehman 1-3 3-4 5, Terwelp 0-1 0-0 0, Koch 8-16 4-4 23, Klaassen 4-7 0-0 10, Cowgill 5-10 6-6 18, Balerio 0-0 0-0 0, Kirk 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-56 15-18 78.

Halftime—West Virginia 36, Southwest Missouri State 35. 3-Point goals—West Virginia 6-20 (Bulger 2-5, Paige 2-6, Glusko 1-3, Sowho 1-6), Southwest Missouri State 11-29 (Lingor 4-10, Koch 3-6, Klaassen 2-5, Cowgill 2-7, Lehman 0-1). Fouled out—Bulger. Rebounds—West Virginia 37 (Sanni 8), Southwest Missouri State 31 (Lingor 8). Assists—West Virginia 13 (Paige 10), Southwest Missouri State 13 (Koch 5). Total fouls—West Virginia 18, Southwest Missouri State 12. A—8,871.

High school

AP All-Washington Teams

The 2005 Associated Press All-State basketball team for boys and girls, as determined by statewide balloting by sports writers and editors, with players listed alphabetically.

BOYS

Player of the year, all classes — Jon Brockman, Sr., Snohomish.

Class 4A

Player of the year — Jon Brockman, Sr., Snohomish.

First team — Jon Brockman, Sr., Snohomish; Micah Downs, Sr., Juanita; Brandon Moore, Sr., Bethel; Humberto Perez, Sr., Davis; Marcus Williams, Sr., Roosevelt.

Class 3A

Player of the year — Martell Webster, Sr., Seattle Prep.

First team — Garrison Carr, Sr., Issaquah; Mitch Johnson, Sr., O’Dea; Conor Mullen, Sr., O’Dea; Martell Webster, Sr., Seattle Prep; Terrence Williams, Sr., Rainier Beach.

Class 2A

Player of the year — Steven Gray, So., Chimacum.

First team — Drew Bleth, Sr., Ridgefield; Steven Gray, So., Chimacum; Matt Medina, Sr., Quincy; Stuart Reynolds, Sr., Toppenish; Steven Wesley, Sr., Medical Lake.

Honorable mention — Alex Stillar, Sr., Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls).

Class 1A

Player of the year — Artem Wallace, Sr., Toledo.

First team — Hawkins Gebbers, Sr., Brewster; Chris Jones, Sr., White Swan; Tyson Sturza, Sr., Napavine; Duran Torrez, Sr., Zillah; Artem Wallace, Sr., Toledo.

Honorable mention — Malcolm Soelberg, Sr., Freeman

Class B

Player of the year — Zach Gianukakis, Jr., Republic.

First team — Ryan Freeman, Jr., Willapa Valley; Zach Gianukakis, Jr., Republic; Jordan Haak, senior, Sunnyside Christian; Daley Landon, Jr., Waterville; Adam Shildmyer, Jr., King’s West.

Honorable mention — Carlos Durazo, Sr., St. Michael’s; Jake Kragt, Sr., Lind-Ritzville; James Nenema, Sr., Cusick; Karl Richardson, Jr., NW Christian (Colbert); Cameron Stevenson, Jr., Lind-Ritzville.

GIRLS

Player of the year, all classes — Malia O’Neal, Sr., Garfield.

Class 4A

Player of the year — Malia O’Neal, Sr., Garfield.

First team — Angie Bjorklund, So., University; Briann January, Sr., Lewis and Clark; Malia O’Neal, Sr., Garfield; Kirsten Thompson, Sr., Monroe; Samantha Tinned, Jr., Garfield.

Honorable mention — Jami Bjorklund, Sr., University

Class 3A

Player of the year — Jacqua Williams, Sr., Rainier Beach.

First team — Carly Koebel, Sr., Kennedy; Abby McHugh, Sr., Centralia; Cassidy Murillo, Jr., West Valley (Yakima); Christina Nzekwe, So., Chief Sealth; Jacqua Williams, Sr., Rainier Beach.

Class 2A

Player of the year — Sarah Mosiman, Jr., King’s.

First team — Tanya Baker, Sr., LaCenter; Willow Cabe, Sr., Elma; Angela Hartill, Sr., Riverside; Sarah Mosiman, Jr., King’s; Britteny Roggenkamp, Jr., LaCenter.

Honorable mention — Nikki Nelson, So., Chewelah

Class 1A

Player of the year — Jessie DePell, Jr., Freeman.

First team — Katie Carns, Sr., Napavine; Jessie DePell, Jr., Freeman; Ashley Kitzman, Sr., Ilwaco; Katie McCurry, Sr., Liberty Bell; Lauren Rada, So., Columbia (Burbank).

Honorable mention — Jordan Harazin, Fr., Colfax.

Class B

Player of the year — Cristina Bruketta, Sr., Kittitas.

First team — Dora Brings Yellow, Jr., Taholah; Cristina Bruketta, Sr., Kittitas; Holli Holbrook, Sr., Garfield-Palouse; Tara Holgate, Sr., Snohomish County Christian; Cara Shepherd, Sr., Cusick.

Honorable mention — Kim Bluff, Sr., Cusick; Kami Clark, So., Almira/Coulee-Hartline; Amanda Grumbach, So., Curlew;

Hockey

College men

NCAA Tournament

All Times PST

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Schottenstein Center

Columbus, Ohio

Semifinals

Thursday, April 7

Denver (30-9-2) vs. Colorado College (31-8-3), 11 a.m.

North Dakota (24-14-5) vs. Minnesota (28-14-1), 4 p.m.

Golf

High school boys

Non-league

At Hangman Valley GC, Par 36

TEAM SCORING–Freeman 228, Lind-Ritzville 234, Teako-Oakesdale/Rosalia 309.

Medalist-Devon Moe (Fre) 39.

High school girlsNon-league

At Hangman Valley GC, Par 36

TEAM SCORING–Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 107, Freeman 121.

Medalist-Casey Smith (TOR) 49.

Soccer

MLS

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United at Chivas USA

Real Salt Lake at MetroStars

Los Angeles at Columbus

Chicago at FC Dallas

Colorado at Kansas City

New England at San Jose

High school boys

Great Northern League

Deer Park 3, Colville 2

First half — 1, DP, Tserteradeze (Andres)5:00. 2, DP, Andres (Morris) 21:00. 3, Col, Williams (Phillips) 22:00. 4, DP, Tserteradeze (Araujo) 32:00. Second half — 5, Col, Willoughby (Ravet) 72:00.

Shots on goal — Colville 20, Deer Park 23.Saves — Colville, Fortune 15. Deer Park, Lawson 15.

Medical Lake 2, Lakeside 0

First half – 1, ML, Assis, 8:00. Second half – 2, ML, Gomez (penalty kick), 56:00

Shots on goal — Lakeside 4, Medical Lake 20Saves — Lakeside—Moore 13; Medical Lake—Buczek 2, Massey 2.

Pullman 5, Riverside 0

First half — 1, Pullman, Graffenreid (Sander) 8:00. 2, Pullman, Graffenreid (Jussaume) 14:00. 3, Pullman, Thomas 31:00. 4, Pullman, Church 39:00. Second half — 5, Pullman, Graffenreid 62:00.

Shots on goal — Riverside 4, Pullman 13Saves — Riverside, Erwin 12. Pullman, Wilson 2, Volkening 2.

Softball

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 2, Cheney 0

Cheney0000000-011
Central Valley0000200-261

Pitts and Jones; McDaniel and Alden. W-McDaniel (2-2). L-Pitts (1-1).

HITS: Cheney-Scheib. Central Valley-Nauert, Anderson, McDaniel, Mayhle, Snow, Styles. 2B-Scheib, Mayhle.

East Valley 3, Clarkston 2

East Valley0210000-312
Clarkston0000002-243

Schreiber and Adams; McKeehen and Ruark. W-Schreiber. L-McKeehen. .

HITS: East Valley- Arment. Clarkston- Eastlend, Deflemming, Ruark, McKeenhen.

West Valley 17, Ferris 8

West Valley11010410-17131
Ferris1015010-874

Loberg and Isaac; Biviano and Rose. W-Loberg. L-Biviano.

HITS: West Valley- Glidgel, Flamboris, Lobello 3, Bauman, McArthney, Loberg, Hood 3, Isaac 2. Ferris- Hill, Rose 2, Viau, Greenberg, Corcino, Kirkeby. 2B-Bauman, Rose, Viau. 3B- Lobello.

University 9, Gonzaga Prep 1

University1026000-9110
Gonzaga Prep0000010-121

Vlahovich and Fargher; Tully and Anderson. W-Vlahovich (2-1). L-Tully (3-2).

HITS: University-Schermeister 2, Schnibbe 3, Boardman, Fargher, Tveit, Daniels, Squires, Obenchain. Gonzaga Prep-Peterson, Christianson. 2B-Tveit, Peterson. 3B-Boardman, Fagher, Obenchain. HR-Schnibbe.

Mt. Spokane 4, Shadle Park 3

Shadle Park0200010-360
Mt. Spokane0000103-453

Trudeau, Skillingstad (6) and Sandifer; DeMello and Purcer. W-DeMello. L-Skillingstad.

HITS: Shadle Park-B.McNeal, Sandifer 2, McVay, Skillingstad 2. Mt. Spokane-Stokoes 2, Brownlee, Dullanty 5. 2B-McNeal, Sandifer. 3B-Skillingstad.

Bi-County League

Lind-Ritzville 16-19, NW Christian 6-4

Northwest Christian1010400-673
Lind-Ritzville1291030-16104

Clayton, Cross (3) and Cy.Smidt; Helms and Fowles. W-Helms (2-1). L-Clayton (0-2). 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Brewer, Helms. 3B-Lind-Ritzville, Helms.

Northwest Christian1020100-443
Lind-Ritzville3448000-19114

Collin, Clayton (1), Hirt (3) and Ky.Smidt; Helms and Fowles. W-Helms (3-1). L-Collin (0-1). 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Fowles, Helms. HR-Lind-Ritzville, Fowles.

Inland Empire League

Moscow 12-5, Sandpoint 2-2

Sandpoint0200000-242
Moscow5322000-1262

Hilland and Reina; McMillan and Jones. W-McMillan (1-0). L-Hilland.

HITS: Sandpoint-Reina, Buratt, Newsbaum 2. Moscow-Helbling 2, C.Parkins, T.Parkins, Jones, Hawley. 2B-Newsbaum.

Sandpoint2000000-237
Moscow0003200-533

Buratt and Reina; Weaver and Parkins. W-Weaver (1-1). L-Buratt.

HITS: Sandpoint-Newsbaum, Brady 2. Moscow-Nelson 2, McMillan. 2B-McMillan.

Non-league

Newport 14, Deer Park 7 (9)

Newport103210007-14140
Deer Park000001600-7110

Wynn and Byrd; Bond, Tommeraasen (5) and White. W-Wynn. L-Tommeraasen (0-2). Sv-none.

HITS: Newport-Concrite 3, Byrd 3, Luthy 2, Hollingsworth 2, Bennett, Wynn, Miller 2. Deer Park-Mitchell, Meyer, Leliefeld 2, Sweeney 2, Bond 2, Tommeraasen, Shaw, White. 2B-Concrite, Byrd, Luthy, Bennett, Sweeney, Bond, White, Meyer. 3B-Concrite 2.

Freeman 6, Riverside 5 (8)

Riverside30020000-5104
Freeman20010021-662

Symons and Kasinger; Richardson; L.Nooner (6) and K. Nooner. W-L. Nooner. L-Symons.

HITS: Riverside- Payne 2, Smith 2, Kasinger 2, Symons 2, Robinson, Dye. Freeman- Heigh, Triber, Riordan, Raines, K.Nooner 2. 2B- Dye, Kasinger, Riordan.

Chewelah 7-4, Kellogg 0-0

Kellogg0000000-012
Chewelah5011000-791

Martin and Collins; Monasmith and Whitley. W-Monasmith (2-0). L-Martin. Sv-none

HITS: Kellogg-Frisbee. Chewelah-Schatz, B.Smith 2, Monasmith, Whitley 2, Dunton, Metlow 2. 2B-Whitley.

Kellogg0000000-002
Chewelah2200000-470

Martin and Collins; Monasmith and Wilsey. W-Monasmith (3-0). L-Martin. Sv-none.

HITS: Kellogg-none. Chewelah-Schatz 2, McCanna, Smith 2, Monasmith, Dunton. 2B-Monasmith. HR-Smith.

Tekoa-Oakes. 16-27, Wil.-Crest. 6-10

Tekoa-Oakesdale410002000-1696
Wilbur-Creston1400100-614

Chapel and Varney; Warneke and Runkel. W-Chapel (1-0). L-Warneke. 3B-Tekoa-Oakesdale, Puckett.

Tekoa-Oakesdale434041200-27156
Wilbur-Creston2012500-10312

Hodges and Varney; Johns and Runkle. W-Hodges (3-0). L-Johns. 3B-Wilbur-Creston, Johns. Tekoa-Oakesdale, Dale.

Tennis

Nasdaq-100 Open

ATP-WTA TOURS

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters); Women: $3.115 million (Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Tim Henman (6), Britain, 6-4, 6-2.

Andre Agassi (9), United States, def. Taylor Dent (31), United States, 7-5, 6-0.

Women

Semifinals

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Venus Williams (8), United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (2), Zimbabwe, def. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, and Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4.

College men

Non-conference

PIMA CC 8, CC SPOKANE 1. No. 1 Singles–Ryan Greer (PCC) def. Brian Heimbecker

6-3, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Ryan Greer and Michael Krauter (PCC) def. Brian Heimbecker and Tom Schneider 8-1.

Wednesday’s results

SCOTTSDALE CC 9, CC SPOKANE 0. No. 1 Singles–Kenneth Alcado (SCC) def. Tom Schneider 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Pierce Lagermeier and Adam Pothoft (SCC) def. Brian Heimbecker and Tom Schneider 8-6.

College women

Non-conference

EASTERN WASHINGTON 9, WHITWORTH 0. No. 1 Singles– Sayaka Yoshimoto def. April Brast 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles– Kasey Knox and Yoshimoto def. Brast and Katie Troxell 8-1.

PIMA CC 4, CC SPOKANE 3. No. 1 Singles–Katie Sauer (CCS) def. Frances Vasquez 6-3, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Frances Vasquez and Sarani Vidal (PCC) def. Katie Sauer and Ashley Ching 8-5.

Wednesday’s Results

SCOTTSDALE CC 6, CC SPOKANE 1. No. 1 Singles–Naomi Pope (SCC) def. Katie Sauer 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Katie Sauer and Kaylin Crane (CCS) def. Jamie Raun and Britni Echols 8-3.

High school boys

Greater Spokane League

GONZAGA PREP 2, SHADLE PARK 2. No. 1 Singles Marc Poppy (GP) def. Cory Heimbecker 7-6 (7-2), 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Paul Wait and Stephan Gant (SP) def. Kevin Wong and Riley Egan 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

MT. SPOKANE 7, UNIVERSITY 0. No. 1 Singles Logan Napolsky (MS) def. Josh Steele 4-6, 7-5, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles Edwin Miller and Andy Vanderpool (MS) def. Brian Frederickson and Jay Martin 6-1, 6-3.

FERRIS 7, CHENEY 0. No. 1 Singles Adam Kret (Fer) def. Joe Kreilkamp 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Drew Smith and Clark Weigand (Fer) def. Ben Scheidt and Mike Snowden 6-0, 6-2.

MEAD 6, CENTRAL VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles Barry Weber (Mea) def. Jarred Watson 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Ryan Stetson and Josh Cokusis (Mea) def. Bryce Kingsley and Ryan Grimmet 6-0, 6-2.

NORTH CENTRAL 7, ROGERS 0. No. 1 Singles Seth Stradling (NC) def. Don Vu 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Justin Anderson and Nate Halstad (NC) def. Andrew Miller and Steven Harrison 6-1, 7-5.

Great Northern League

PULLMAN 6, DEER PARK 1. No. 1 Singles Wes Chew (Pul) def. Jake Landrus 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Tony Yin and Jeff Fototoulous (Pul) def. Charles Lathrum and Matt Hunter 6-2, 6-3.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

FERRIS 7, CHENEY 0. No. 1 Singles Katie Griffith (Fer) def. Marina Gresham 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Miranda Garanios and Kelsey McLauchlin (Fer) def. Amy Knox and Rachel Rule 6-3, 6-0.

GONZAGA PREP 7, SHADLE PARK 0. No. 1 Singles Mackenzie McLean (GP) def. Nicole Seedall 6-1, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Amy Esmay and Christy Kuder (GP) def. Whitney Mason and Natalie Ervin 6-1, 6-0.

UNIVERSITY 7, MT. SPOKANE 0. No. 1 Singles Kamin Alteneder (Uhi) def. Ashley Thomas 6-1, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles Ashley Miles and Lisa Lowrie (Uhi) def. Kat Abreto and Melisa Reed 6-3, 6-1.

MEAD 6, CENTRAL VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles Ashlee McCaslin (Mea) def. Rochelle Moore 7-5, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Renee Fagrus and Teresa Ide (Mea) def. Brooke Severs and Sierra Foutch 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

NORTH CENTRAL 4, ROGERS 3. No. 1 Singles Kayla Clark (Rog) def. Nicole Johnston 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Christina Clair and Brittany Kelso (Rog) def. Heather Felton and Chelsea Healy 6-3, 7-5.

EAST VALLEY 6, WEST VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles Katy Lund (EV) def. Mel Dossy 3-6, 7-5, 7-6. No. 1 Doubles Bettie Taylor and Jessie Labrie (EV) def. Tansy Dougherty and Nicole Philen 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Great Northern League

MEDICAL LAKE 5, COLVILLE 2. No. 1 Singles Jessica Kern (ML) def. Sarina Lariviere 6-2, 7-6 (5-7). No. 1 Doubles Rachel Lessard and Carrie Raby (ML) def. Amanda Trail and Katelyn Mumau 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

PULLMAN 7, DEER PARK 0. No. 1 Singles Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Laura Bray 6-2, 0-6, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Anna James and Vanessa Coil (Pul) def. Bailey Selle and Natalie Baydo 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Sent C Ben Davis outright to Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed OF Juan Gonzalez on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Grady Sizemore from their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned OF Marcus Thames to Toledo of the IL. Reassigned LHP Doug Creek and OF Alexis Gomez to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Announced LHP Chris George and RHP Dennis Tankersley cleared waivers and were sent outright to Omaha of the PCL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Released LHP C.J. Nitkowski. Optioned 3B Terry Tiffee and INF Augie Ojeda to Rochester of the IL. Waived OF Michael Restovich. Reassigned RHP Willie Eyre and C Chris Heintz to their minor league camp. Announced Rule 5 Draft RHP Angel Garcia has cleared waivers and has been returned to the organization.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Claimed OF Abraham Nunez off waivers from Kansas City. Placed INF Bucky Jacobsen on the 60-day DL. Optioned LHP George Sherrill to Tacoma of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Dan Reichert to their minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Claimed OF Michael Restovich off waivers from Minnesota. Purchased the contract of RHP Hideo Nomo from Durham of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed DH-1B Greg Colbrunn on the 15-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Optioned RHP Ryan Glynn to Syracuse of the IL. Reassigned LHP Scott Downs and INF Julius Matos to their minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Traded 2B Nick Green to Tampa Bay for RHP Jorge Sosa.

CHICAGO CUBS—Released INF Dave Hansen. Placed RHP Scott Williamson on the 60-day DL.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Optioned INF Joe Dillon and C Josh Willingham to Albuquerque of the PCL. Returned Rule 5 draft LHP Luke Hagerty to the Chicago Cubs.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with C Mike DiFelice on a minor league contract. Purchased the contracts of LHP Mike Matthews and INF Chris Woodward from Norfolk of the IL. Released OF Kerry Robinson. Optioned OF Victor Diaz and RHP Aaron Heilman to Norfolk. Reassigned OF Gerald Williams and C Joe Hieptas to their minor league camp. Placed RHP Steve Trachsel on the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Optioned OF Marlon Byrd to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS—Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Bermudez and LHP Luis Alavarado.

Canadian-American League

BANGOR LUMBERJACKS—Agreed to terms with OF-LHP Juan Rodriguez.

NEW HAVEN CUTTERS—Traded OF Odannys Ayala to Winnipeg of the Northern League for RHP Brad Foss and C Andrew Larned.

Central League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS—Agreed to terms with C Mike Fitzpatrick.

FORT WORTH CATS—Agreed to terms with RHP Wes Cain, RHP Jeff Sandridge and LHP TJ Hendricks.

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS—Released C Andrew Kasparek, RHP Kevin Seibert, OF Noah Peery and RHP Agustin Marquetti.

EL PASO DIABLOS—Agreed to terms with LHP Brad Esarey.

PENSACOLA PELICANS—Agreed to terms with 1B-OF Mario Valdez.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Pillsbury, C Jason Mann, C Ricky Clinton, SS Brian McKenna, OF Scott Ward, OF Steve Martin, OF Josh Wettlaufer. Acquired LHP Keith Black from Shreveport of the Central League for future considerations.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Agreed to terms with C Jonathon Marrero, C Ben Maragalski and OF David Olson.

KALAMAZOO KINGS—Acquired the rights to OF Nick D’Amato from North Shore of the Canadian-American League for future considerations.

OHIO VALLEY REDCOATS—Agreed to terms with RHP Blair Long, RHP Kurt Watzek, RHP Brad Kirsch and INF Peter Varon.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Bill Grinovies.

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Wes Hutchinson.

Golden Baseball League

FULLERTON FLYERS—Agreed to terms with C Drew York.

Northern League

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Agreed to terms with RHP Taft Cable and 1B Clyde Williams.

GARY SOUTHSHORE REDHAWKS—Agreed to terms with OF Anthony Iapoce.

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Hooker.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Claimed RHP J.P. Fauske off waivers from Schaumburg.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS—Agreed to terms with INF-OF Jacob Whitesides.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ORLANDO MAGIC—Signed G Andre Barrett to a 10-day contract. Released G Mark Jones.

Women’s National Basketball Association

HOUSTON COMETS—Signed F Vanessa Nygaard.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Agreed to terms with S Idrees Bashir.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed CB Kenny Wright to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Announced Corbin Lacina and Regis Eller will join the coaching staff as interns for mini-camp and training camp.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed FB Rob Konrad and DL Kenny Smith.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Claimed DB Arnold Parker off waivers from Seattle.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Agreed to terms with C Robbie Tobeck on a two-year contract and WR Alex Bannister on a four-year contract.

Arena Football League

AUSTIN WRANGLERS—Waived QB Bobby Pesavento.

CHICAGO RUSH—Signed OL-DL Gladston Taylor.

GEORGIA FORCE—Acquired OS Chris Jackson from Grand Rapids for WR-LB Dialleo Burks.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Announced the retirement of OL-DL Tony Bowick.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES GALAXY—Signed F Landon Donovan to a multiyear contract.

COLLEGE

ALBANY, N.Y.—Named Art Tolliver and Will Luca assistant football coaches and Ryan Roeder and David Parks graduate assistant football coaches. Promoted Peter Rossomando to offensive coordinator.

BELHAVEN—Named Marty Shirley men’s soccer coach.

CARNEGIE MELLON—Named Susan Basset director of athletics.

HAWAII—Named Jerry Glanville defensive coordinator.

INDIANA STATE—Named Ron Prettyman athletic director.

MERCHANT MARINE—Announced the resignation of Tim McNulty, football coach. Named assistant head football coach Tim Kepple interim coach, and defensive coordinator Shawn Daignault interim assistant head coach.

MONTANA—Announced junior C-F Corey Easley and junior F Lamarr Farr have left the men’s basketball team.

NOVA SOUTHEASTERN—Announced the resignation of Michelle DeSantis, women’s volleyball coach.

PHILADELPHIA—Named Dave Thomas assistant cross country coach.

SAINT BONAVENTURE—Signed Anthony Solomon, men’s basketball coach, to a one-year contract extension through the 2008-09 season.

SAINT PETER’S—Named Shawn Tarquinio women’s soccer coach.

WEST VIRGINIA—Signed John Beilein, men’s basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through 2011-12 season.

WYOMING—Extended the contract of Joe Glenn, football coach, through the 2009 season.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the 76ers - Mavericks game due to Philadelphia forward Chris Webber (questionable); there is no line on the Hawks - Celtics game due to Atlanta forward Al Harrington (questionable); there is no line on the Bucks - Grizzlies game due to Milwaukee forward Desmond Mason (questionable); there is no line on the Suns - T’wolves game due to Phoenix forward Amare Stoudemire (questionable); there is no line on the Sonics - Blazers game due to Seattle forward Rashard Lewis (questionable).

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
MavericksNL76ERS
Raptors1BOBCATS
MAGIC2.5Wizards
CelticsNLHAWKS
KNICKS1Nets
CAVALIERS1.5Kings
PISTONS7.5Clippers
BUCKSNLGrizzlies
ROCKETS11Hornets
SUNSNLT’wolves
Warriors3JAZZ
NUGGETS4.5Spurs
SONICSNLBlazers

College Basketball

Saturday

NCAA Final Four

(St. Louis, MO)

FavoritePoints (O/U)Underdog
Illinois3 (146)Louisville
N Carolina5 (157)Michigan St

Home teams in capital letters



Click here to comment on this story »




Blogs


Parting Shot — 6.30.16

A brave girl jumps from the rocks on the west side of Tubbs Hill as her two friends watch. (Don Sausser/Facebook photo)







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile