April 8, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 
The Spokesman-Review photo


(Full-size photo)

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10589.9910434.3010546.32+60.30
20Trn3741.113669.263719.00+5.34
15Utl366.59361.42365.40+3.05
65Stk3409.573355.333394.31+16.96

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap662.85658.12662.42+2.98
SmllCap324.20320.76323.65+2.11
500 Stks1191.881183.811191.14+7.07
100 Stks566.83562.40566.29+3.53

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index619.76+3.55
Wilshire 5000 Index11,737.21+65.73

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,765.150.40
Retail-Wholesale2,837.75-0.17
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,130.390.99
Transportation1,324.420.23
Natural Resources730.380.79
Finance-Insurance1,211.360.02
Utilities530.850.69

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8695.5349
Canada .81771.2230
Euro 1.2853.7780
Japan .009206108.62
Mexico .08945311.1790

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Pfizer 61,695,20026.90+.04
LucentTech 31,653,7002.68+.07
WalMart 25,465,50048.90-.60
SprintFON 24,275,10023.73+.51
RiteAid 22,382,7004.01+.24
Merck 19,750,80033.49+.60
ExxonMobil 16,454,10060.85-.05
AmIntlGp lf 14,491,90052.76-.23
ElPasoCorp 14,216,70010.62+.07
GenlElec 13,816,50035.78+.28
Citigroup 12,784,30045.46+.31
NortelNet lf 12,558,4002.73+.07
Corning 12,481,20012.06+.30
QwestComm 12,475,2003.80+.02
Motorola 12,309,80015.30+.36

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
JDS Uniph87,555,6241.53+.06
Nasd100Tr84,524,25336.94+.44
Microsoft76,203,42325.10+.43
Intel51,636,00323.41+.36
SiebelSys50,104,2888.69+.43
Cisco49,323,93718.15+.38
Oracle39,588,46912.45+.07
eBay s26,467,23936.14-1.03

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR44,943,400119.22+.62
SemiconHTr22,158,00032.67+.56
SP Energy19,415,50043.51-.17
SP Fncl10,719,70028.58+.11
OilSvcHT7,192,20097.97-1.23
iShRus20007,120,000123.25+.56


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email