April 14, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 
The Spokesman-Review photo


(Full-size photo)

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10567.6810355.1610403.93-104.04
20Trn3651.333531.483548.34-97.65
15Utl371.31365.42367.26-2.58
65Stk3390.863313.223329.11-47.88

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap656.53647.14647.69-8.84
SmllCap320.70314.63315.19-5.51
500 Stks1187.761171.401173.79-13.97
100 Stks566.07559.07560.32-5.56

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index602.54-10.49
Wilshire 5000 Index11,551.83+141.20

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,511.44-1.27
Retail-Wholesale2,753.75-1.48
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,033.42-1.11
Transportation1,281.06-1.61
Natural Resources704.95-1.97
Finance-Insurance1,209.81-0.88
Utilities528.45-0.29

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8939.5280
Canada .80781.2380
Euro 1.2912.7745
Japan .009314107.37
Mexico .09036711.0660

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 39,590,6002.54-.06
Elan 37,060,5004.29+.52
Pfizer 37,017,40027.28+.40
HarleyDav 34,088,50048.93-9.84
Merck 25,634,00034.52+.71
ExxonMobil 23,729,20059.15-1.28
GenlElec 20,103,90035.64-.45
Lilly 17,757,30057.12+3.30
AmIntlGp lf 16,748,70051.61-1.59
FordMot 16,540,90010.05-.01
NortelNet lf 16,320,8002.59-.11
Motorola 15,788,00015.28
AMD 13,986,60017.06-.17
Citigroup 13,736,90045.81-.64
TexasInst 13,431,10023.64-.58

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr104,525,07536.06-.60
Microsoft60,253,29225.04-.28
Intel53,691,65822.82-.40
SiebelSys46,014,8598.68-.29
Cisco44,543,84918.00-.24
AppleC s42,021,68641.04-1.62
ApldMatl40,020,54415.45-.47
JDS Uniph36,986,6471.48-.02

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR63,761,700117.33-1.38
SemiconHTr26,749,70031.40-.68
SP Energy18,081,50041.32-1.04
iShareJapan13,061,80010.43-.12
iShRus200012,689,000119.66-2.17
DJIA Diamnds8,091,300103.92-1.07


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email