April 28, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10250.4510048.2710198.80+47.67
20Trn3445.133334.843417.54+12.99
15Utl370.53361.80368.24+2.63
65Stk3282.883204.083262.79+16.16

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap639.49629.79636.51+0.40
SmllCap309.44303.90307.41-0.10
500 Stks1159.871144.421156.38+4.64
100 Stks554.61547.64552.86+2.34

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index587.14-0.52
Wilshire 5000 Index11,379.57+32.07

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,251.90-0.16
Retail-Wholesale2,651.99-0.42
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.2,950.22-1.62
Transportation1,263.411.09
Natural Resources673.852.67
Finance-Insurance1,195.911.07
Utilities516.520.33

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.9059.5247
Canada .80011.2498
Euro 1.2938.7729
Japan .009459105.72
Mexico .09017111.0900

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Corning 36,271,10013.57+1.01
LucentTech 24,114,3002.51-.01
Calpine Cp 23,034,6001.78-.14
ExxonMobil 20,234,70058.38-.89
HewlettPk 17,652,00020.17-.30
GenlElec 17,158,30036.40+.22
Pfizer 16,170,60026.92+.01
NortelNet lf 14,215,2002.73
NewmontMin 13,883,60037.70-2.55
VerizonComm 13,372,20035.22+1.22
NokiaCorp 13,244,40016.16+.14
ValeroEn s 13,076,80068.92-4.33
Agere Sys 12,572,5001.17-.05
AmIntlGp lf 12,537,00051.85+.78
TimeWarner 12,284,60017.26

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr110,958,01035.10+.05
SiriusS92,275,5304.67-.20
Cisco62,072,40317.25-.03
Intel56,594,80023.51+.19
Microsoft47,434,34924.99+.23
SunMicro31,073,1003.54+.06
JDS Uniph29,668,2161.65+.08
Amazon29,208,04831.72-.99

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR81,466,000115.68+.48
SP Energy28,852,50040.85-1.08
SemiconHTr26,853,40030.94+.18
iShRus200015,087,300116.84+.11
DJIA Diamnds10,355,200101.96+.45
iShareJapan10,190,00010.18+.06

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus