April 28, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10250.4510048.2710198.80+47.67
20Trn3445.133334.843417.54+12.99
15Utl370.53361.80368.24+2.63
65Stk3282.883204.083262.79+16.16

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap639.49629.79636.51+0.40
SmllCap309.44303.90307.41-0.10
500 Stks1159.871144.421156.38+4.64
100 Stks554.61547.64552.86+2.34

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index587.14-0.52
Wilshire 5000 Index11,379.57+32.07

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,251.90-0.16
Retail-Wholesale2,651.99-0.42
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.2,950.22-1.62
Transportation1,263.411.09
Natural Resources673.852.67
Finance-Insurance1,195.911.07
Utilities516.520.33

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.9059.5247
Canada .80011.2498
Euro 1.2938.7729
Japan .009459105.72
Mexico .09017111.0900

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
Corning 36,271,10013.57+1.01
LucentTech 24,114,3002.51-.01
Calpine Cp 23,034,6001.78-.14
ExxonMobil 20,234,70058.38-.89
HewlettPk 17,652,00020.17-.30
GenlElec 17,158,30036.40+.22
Pfizer 16,170,60026.92+.01
NortelNet lf 14,215,2002.73
NewmontMin 13,883,60037.70-2.55
VerizonComm 13,372,20035.22+1.22
NokiaCorp 13,244,40016.16+.14
ValeroEn s 13,076,80068.92-4.33
Agere Sys 12,572,5001.17-.05
AmIntlGp lf 12,537,00051.85+.78
TimeWarner 12,284,60017.26

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr110,958,01035.10+.05
SiriusS92,275,5304.67-.20
Cisco62,072,40317.25-.03
Intel56,594,80023.51+.19
Microsoft47,434,34924.99+.23
SunMicro31,073,1003.54+.06
JDS Uniph29,668,2161.65+.08
Amazon29,208,04831.72-.99

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR81,466,000115.68+.48
SP Energy28,852,50040.85-1.08
SemiconHTr26,853,40030.94+.18
iShRus200015,087,300116.84+.11
DJIA Diamnds10,355,200101.96+.45
iShareJapan10,190,00010.18+.06


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email