NO HEADLINE
BASEBALL
PCL
American Conference
Northern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Nashville (Brewers) | 12 | 9 | .571 | — |
Omaha (Royals) | 11 | 10 | .524 | 1 |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 10 | 10 | .500 | 1 1/2 |
Iowa (Cubs) | 8 | 13 | .381 | 4 |
Southern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 12 | 10 | .545 | — |
Round Rock (Astros) | 12 | 10 | .545 | — |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 11 | 11 | .500 | 1 |
New Orleans (Nationals) | 9 | 12 | .429 | 2 1/2 |
Pacific Conference
Northern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 12 | 7 | .632 | — |
Portland (Padres) | 10 | 9 | .526 | 2 |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 10 | 10 | .500 | 2 1/2 |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 7 | 11 | .389 | 4 1/2 |
Southern | W | L | Pct. | GB |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 12 | 10 | .545 | — |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 11 | 11 | .500 | 1 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 10 | 10 | .500 | 1 |
Fresno (Giants) | 9 | 13 | .409 | 3 |
Friday’s Games
Albuquerque 14, New Orleans 7
Iowa at Memphis, ppd, rain
Las Vegas 6, Fresno 1
Round Rock 3, Oklahoma 2
Omaha 0, Nashville 1, 4th inning, susp., rain
Portland at Colorado Springs, ppd., cold
Tacoma 6, Salt Lake 3
Tucson 6, Sacramento 0
Saturday’s Games
Albuquerque at New Orleans
Iowa at Memphis
Las Vegas at Fresno
Oklahoma at Round Rock
Omaha at Nashville, comp. of susp. game, 1st game
Omaha at Nashville, 2nd game
Portland at Colorado Springs, 1st game
Portland at Colorado Springs, 2nd game
Tacoma at Salt Lake, 1st game
Tacoma at Salt Lake, 2nd game
Tucson at Sacramento
College Pac-10 Conference
Washington 17, Washington State 5
Washington | 000 | 402 | 227 | — | 17 | 18 | 0 |
Washington State | 112 | 100 | 000 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 |
Lincecum, Dowling (5) and Dunn; Jayson Miller, Sommer (4), Webb (6), Renkert (7), Baker (9), Oye (9) and Everett. W—Dowling (6-0). L—Sommer (0-1).
HITS: Washington—B.Lillibridge 2, Johnson 3, Clem, Larsen 2, Hague 3, Rindal 3, Batkoski 2, Dunn, Rundle. Washington State—Suttmeier, Je.Miller, Kimbrel. 2B—Johnson, Rindal 2. HR—Hague (7).
West Coast Conference
Santa Clara 12, Gonzaga 2
Gonzaga | 000 | 001 | 010 | — | 2 | 8 | 2 |
Santa Clara | 026 | 000 | 31x | — | 12 | 19 | 1 |
Monroe, Cannell (3), Bryner (8) and Thibault; Sanabria, Lonergan (7) and Watts, Bacon (8). W—Sanabria (2-0). L—Monroe (7-3). Sv—Lonergan (1).
HITS: Gonzaga—Holcomb, Brennan, Thibault, Carlson, Culpepper 2, McGuinness, Terry. Santa Clara—Epidendio 4, Matteucci, Thompson 2, Realini, Newton 3, Watts 4, Conan, Chiarelli. 2B—Carlson, Epidendio, Thompson, Realini, Watts. 3B—Matteucci. HR—Newton (5), Watts (3).
High school Inland Empire League
League | Overall | |||
W | L | W | L | |
Lewiston | 9 | 4 | 12 | 6 |
Lake City | 8 | 4 | 14 | 5 |
Coeur d’Alene | 8 | 5 | 14 | 6 |
Moscow | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
Post Falls | 6 | 8 | 10 | 9 |
Sandpoint | 5 | 10 | 8 | 12 |
Lakeland | 4 | 9 | 4 | 11 |
Lakeland 10, Post Falls 7
Lakeland | 400 | 600 | 0 | - | 10 | 6 | 0 |
Post Falls | 123 | 001 | 0 | - | 7 | 10 | 4 |
McMillen, Carr (3) and Bruner; Hansen, Shaffer (6) and Hall. W-Carr (1-3). L-Hansen (2-2).
HITS: Lakeland-Roth, Carlile, Carr 2, McMillen, Bartlett. Post Falls-Kuber, Brubaker 3, Parker 2, Hall 2, J.Aune, Bice. 3B-Carlile, Carr. HR-Brubaker 2 (8).
Intermountain League
League | Overall | |||
W | L | W | L | |
Priest River | 9 | 0 | 15 | 2 |
St. Maries | 5 | 4 | 10 | 7 |
Timberlake | 4 | 4 | 5 | 12 |
Bonners Ferry | 4 | 5 | 8 | 10 |
Kellogg | 1 | 10 | 3 | 11 |
Independent
League | Overall | |||
W | L | W | L | |
Wallace | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Greater Spokane League West Valley 7-0, Central Valley 6-7
Central Valley | 021 | 010 | 2 | - | 6 | 8 | 2 |
West Valley | 005 | 002 | x | - | 7 | 10 | 2 |
Henderson and Harris; Stanley, Bradley (7) and Helmsberger. W-Stanley. L-Henderson. Sv-Bradley.
HITS: Central Valley-Maynes, Henderson, Froehlich 2, Beach 2, Simmelink 2. West Valley-M.Peterson, Marlow, Hauschild, Bradley, Phillips 2, Helmsberger, Sherril, B.Peterson 2. 2B-Henderson, Froehlich, Simmelink, Marlow, Phillips 2, Helmsberger. 3B-Maynes.
West Valley | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Central Valley | 001 | 321 | x | - | 7 | 8 | 1 |
VanBebber, Nordby (3), Vennum (5), Peterson (6), Marlow (6) and Helmberger; Froehlich and Harris. W-Froehlich. L-VanBebber.
HITS: West Valley-Phillips, Gannon, Sherrill, B.Peterson. Central Valley-Simmelink, Renz, Henderson, Froehlich, Rodriguez 2, Beach 2. 2B-Phillips, Gannon, Henderson.
Rogers 10, Cheney 3
Rogers | 320 | 220 | 1 | - | 10 | 9 | 1 |
Cheney | 002 | 100 | 0 | - | 3 | 4 | 3 |
Kelly and Zacher; Tefft, Hale (5) and Klippert. W-Kelly. L-Tefft.
HITS: Rogers-Kelly 2, Durant 2, Kellogg 2, Anthony, Curvyer, Zacher. Cheney-Harder, Vijarro, Klippert, Tefft. 2B-Kelly, Kellogg, Anthony, Zacher, Klippert. HR-Kelly.
East Valley 1, Mt. Spokane 0
Mt. Spokane | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 3 |
East Valley | 001 | 000 | x | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Joslyn and Raynor; Kelley, Riggin (6) and Hamilton. W-Kelley (1-0). L-Joslyn. Sv-Riggin (1).
HITS: Mt. Spokane-Raynor. East Valley-Labelle, Stewart.
Ferris 10, Lewis and Clark 7
Lewis and Clark | 131 | 200 | 0 | - | 7 | 12 | 6 |
Ferris | 010 | 405 | x | - | 10 | 10 | 2 |
Hughes, Harper (4) and O’Neel; Kittredge and Bozo. W-Kittredge (4-0). L-Harper.
HITS: Lewis and Clark-Seebeck, Mackin, Luby 2, Alexander, Erickson, McNeill 4, Hughes. Ferris-Templeton, Kittredge, Berland 2, Bozo 2, Burke 3, Greenslitt. 2B-Mackin, Hughes, Templeton, Burke. 3B-Mackin.
Mead 9, Shadle Park 7
Mead | 204 | 101 | 1 | - | 9 | 11 | 4 |
Shadle Park | 321 | 000 | 1 | - | 7 | 9 | 1 |
Schneider and Benson; Sherwood, Holcomb (5), Kranches (7) and Powell. W-Schneider. L-Sherwood (0-2).
HITS: Mead-Riddle 2, Schneider 4, Mattingly 2, Walsh 2, Gilbreth. Shadle Park-Rigsby 2, Powell, Shook 2, Carlson, Toelken, Scribner, Hughes. 2B-Rigsby, Powell, Carlson, Toelken, Scribner, Schneider 2, Mattingly, Walsh. 3B-Rigsby. HR-Schneider, Mattingly.
Great Northern League Chewelah 5-8, Riverside 0-6
Riverside | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Chewelah | 030 | 011 | x | - | 5 | 12 | 2 |
Davis and McMahon; A.Proszek and Stone, Ross (6). W-A.Proszek (7-1). L-Davis (0-2).
HITS: Riverside-Lafayette. Chewelah-Smith 2, Stone, McCanna 2, Christian, Kubik 2, Hoxie 2, Ross 2. 2B-McCanna. 3B-Smith.
Riverside | 000 | 012 | 3 | - | 6 | 7 | 7 |
Chewelah | 005 | 102 | x | - | 8 | 11 | 4 |
Winterroth, Pederson (3) and McMahon; Proszek, Stroyan (6) and Ross. W-D.Proszek (1-0). L-Winterroth (0-3). Sv-Stroyan (1).
HITS: Riverside-Ryan, Lafayette, Trudeau, McMahon, Paul, Mayfield, Davis. Chewelah-Smith, Stroyan, McCanna 2, A.Proszek 2, Christian, Kubik 3, Ross. 2B-Ryan, Trudeau, Paul, Stroyan, A.Proszek, Kubik. 3B-Mayfield, Smith. HR-A.Proszek (7).
Pullman 5-17, Lakeside (WA) 4-5
Lakeside (WA) | 001 | 020 | 1 | - | 4 | 11 | 1 |
Pullman | 000 | 000 | 5 | - | 5 | 9 | 1 |
Froemke, Stillar (7) and Hayes; Cooper, Levenseller (7) and Riddle. W-Levenseller (1-0). L-Stillar (4-1).
HITS: Lakeside-Dinsmore, Reeves 2, Field 3, Smith, Froemke, Short, Corigliano, Gilrein. Pullman-Erwin, Hinrichs 2, Cooper 2, Druffel, Riddle, Levenseller, Jacroux. 2B-Reeves, Field, Druffel, Jacroux. 3B-Cooper.
Lakeside (WA) | 000 | 050 | - | 5 | 8 | 5 | |
Pullman | 706 | 40x | - | 17 | 15 | 2 |
Stillar, Erickson (2), Gilrein (3), Field (4) and Hayes; Druffel and Riddle, Cierno (4). W-Druffel (3-0). L-Stillar (4-2).
HITS: Lakeside-Stillar 2, Dinsmore, Reeves, Field, Hayes, Froemke, Gilrein. Pullman-Erwin 2, Krieger 2, Hinrichs 2, Cooper, Druffel, Riddle, Levenseller 2, Guettinger, Tennant 3. 2B-Stillar, Reeves, Gilrein, Hinrichs, Levenseller.
Panorama League Cusick 11-10, Columbia 1-0
Columbia | 010 | 000 | 0 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Cusick | 424 | 001 | 0 | - | 11 | 9 | 0 |
Turner, Mi.St. John (4) and Dashiell; Ellingburg and T.Stang. W-Ellingburg (2-3). L-Turner.
2B-Columbia: Kieffer. Cusick: Scott, Keogh, T.Stang, Longly.
Cusick | 212 | 002 | 3 | - | 10 | 9 | 2 |
Columbia | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Scott and T.Stang; Ma.St. John, Rios (5) and Mi.St. John. W-Scott (3-3). L-Ma.St. John. 2B-Cusick: Ellingburg. Columbia: Mi.St. John, Mine.
BASKETBALL
NBA playoffs
All Times PDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
Wednesday, April 27
San Antonio 104, Denver 76, series tied 1-1
Chicago 113, Washington 103, Chicago leads series 2-0
Thursday, April 28
Miami 108, New Jersey 105, 2OT, Miami leads series 3-0
Indiana 99, Boston 76, Indiana leads series 2-1
Dallas 106, Houston 102, Houston leads series 2-1
Friday, April 29
Philadelphia 115, Detroit 104, Detroit leads series 2-1
Phoenix 110, Memphis 90, Phoenix leads series 3-0
Sacramento 116, Seattle 104, Seattle leads series 2-1
Saturday, April 30
Chicago at Washington, noon.
Dallas at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Boston at Indiana, 5 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 1
Detroit at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.
Miami at New Jersey, 12:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Memphis, 5 p.m.
Seattle at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.
76ers 115, Pistons 104
Detroit (104)—Prince 6-14 5-5 19, R.Wallace 6-12 0-0 15, B.Wallace 11-17 7-9 29, Hamilton 9-15 4-4 24, Billups 4-8 5-7 15, McDyess 1-5 0-0 2, Arroyo 0-2 0-0 0, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Ham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-73 21-25 104.
Philadelphia (115)—Korver 3-4 0-0 9, Webber 7-19 4-4 19, Dalembert 6-9 2-5 14, Iguodala 4-6 3-4 13, Iverson 15-26 5-6 37, McKie 0-0 0-0 0, Green 1-4 0-0 2, Rogers 5-8 2-2 15, Jackson 2-2 2-3 6. Totals 43-78 18-24 115.
Detroit | 32 | 22 | 24 | 26 | — | 104 |
Philadelphia | 24 | 27 | 29 | 35 | — | 115 |
3-Point Goals—Detroit 9-22 (R.Wallace 3-8, Hamilton 2-3, Prince 2-5, Billups 2-6), Philadelphia 11-20 (Korver 3-4, Rogers 3-5, Iguodala 2-3, Iverson 2-4, Webber 1-2, Green 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 42 (B.Wallace 16), Philadelphia 39 (Dalembert 10). Assists—Detroit 27 (Hamilton 12), Philadelphia 24 (Iverson 15). Total Fouls—Detroit 20, Philadelphia 23. Technicals—R.Wallace, Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, Iverson, Dalembert. A—16,907. (20,444).
Suns 110, Grizzlies 90
Phoenix (110)—Richardson 3-9 1-3 9, Marion 5-15 3-4 14, Stoudemire 11-19 8-12 30, Nash 6-9 0-0 13, Johnson 9-15 0-0 20, Jackson 6-11 0-0 17, Hunter 3-4 1-2 7, Barbosa 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-82 13-21 110.
Memphis (90)—Battier 4-6 2-4 10, Gasol 6-12 1-2 13, Wright 7-9 0-0 14, Williams 4-10 1-1 10, Miller 5-12 2-2 13, Cardinal 3-6 0-1 6, Watson 1-7 0-0 2, Posey 2-6 2-2 7, Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Swift 3-5 3-4 9, Wells 2-4 2-2 6, Burks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-80 13-18 90.
Phoenix | 31 | 26 | 26 | 27 | — | 110 |
Memphis | 30 | 17 | 20 | 23 | — | 90 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 11-19 (Jackson 5-7, Richardson 2-4, Johnson 2-5, Nash 1-1, Marion 1-2), Memphis 3-16 (Posey 1-3, Miller 1-4, Williams 1-5, Battier 0-1, Watson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 46 (Marion 13), Memphis 49 (Swift, Battier, Wright 8). Assists—Phoenix 22 (Nash 8), Memphis 18 (Williams 6). Total Fouls—Phoenix 19, Memphis 21. Technicals—Phoenix Defensive Three Second, Johnson. A—18,119. (18,119).
FOOTBALL
NFL Europe
All Times PDT
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
Amsterdam | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 106 | 88 |
Berlin | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 102 | 79 |
Cologne | 3 | 1 | 0 | .750 | 94 | 81 |
Hamburg | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 97 | 73 |
Frankfurt | 1 | 3 | 0 | .250 | 54 | 97 |
Rhein | 0 | 4 | 0 | .000 | 76 | 108 |
Saturday’s Games
Amsterdam at Berlin, 9 a.m.
Rhein at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.
Cologne at Hamburg, 10 a.m.
AFL
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Colorado | 8 | 4 | 0 | .667 | 678 | 643 |
Chicago | 7 | 5 | 0 | .583 | 595 | 569 |
Nashville | 5 | 7 | 1 | .423 | 544 | 585 |
Gr.Rapids | 1 | 11 | 0 | .083 | 548 | 721 |
Western | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
San Jose | 8 | 5 | 0 | .615 | 805 | 664 |
Las Vegas | 7 | 5 | 0 | .583 | 567 | 568 |
Los Angeles | 7 | 5 | 0 | .583 | 620 | 584 |
Arizona | 4 | 8 | 0 | .333 | 596 | 605 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
New York | 8 | 5 | 0 | .615 | 686 | 665 |
Dallas | 7 | 5 | 1 | .577 | 717 | 641 |
Phila | 5 | 8 | 0 | .385 | 673 | 713 |
Columbus | 1 | 11 | 0 | .083 | 511 | 664 |
Southern | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Georgia | 9 | 4 | 0 | .692 | 655 | 595 |
Orlando | 9 | 4 | 0 | .692 | 647 | 595 |
N.Orleans | 8 | 4 | 0 | .667 | 633 | 558 |
Tampa Bay | 7 | 5 | 0 | .583 | 610 | 580 |
Austin | 4 | 9 | 0 | .308 | 592 | 727 |
Friday’s Games
New York 65, Dallas 57
Nashville 57, San Jose 55
Saturday’s Games
Orlando at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
Austin at Columbus, 4 p.m.
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.
Colorado at Grand Rapids, 5 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Game
Las Vegas at Chicago, 10 a.m.
HOCKEY
WHL playoffs
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
(Best-of-7)
Friday, April 29
Brandon 5, Prince Albert 4; Brandon leads series 3-2
Kootenay 2, Kelowna 1 (OT); Kelowna leads series 3-2
Sunday, May 1
Brandon at Prince Albert
Kootenay at Kelowna, if necessary
AUTO RACING
Aaron’s 499 lineup
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP SERIES
After Friday’s qualifying; race Sunday
At Talladega Superspeedway
Talladega, Ala.
Lap length: 2.66 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.804 mph. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.988. 3. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 188.548. 4. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 188.474. 5. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188.237.
6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188.226. 7. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 188.156. 8. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 187.919. 9. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 187.857. 10. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 187.831.
11. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 187.713. 12. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 187.471. 13. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 187.427. 14. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 187.350. 5. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 187.298.
16. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 187.276. 17. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 187.276. 18. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 187.265. 19. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 187.247. 20. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 187.232.
21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 187.192. 22. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 187.192. 23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.071. 24. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 187.068. 25. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 186.955.
26. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 186.849. 27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 186.710. 28. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 186.685. 29. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.536. 30. (66) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 186.528.
31. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 186.496. 32. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 186.351. 33. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 186.198. 34. (23) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 186.148. 35. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 186.108.
36. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.935. 37. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 185.935. 38. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 185.877. 39. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 185.848. 40. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 185.729.
41. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 185.348. 42. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, owner points 43. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 185.151.
Failed to Qualify
44. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.104. 45. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 184.623. 46. (00) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 184.338. 47. (92) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 184.041.
Indy Japan qualifying
INDY RACING LEAGUE
After Friday qualifying; race Saturday
At Twin Ring Motegi
Suzuka, Japan
Lap length: 1.5 miles
1. Sam Hornish Jr., United States, Dallara-Toyota, 26.7266 seconds. 2. Danica Patrick, United States, Panoz-Honda, 26.7577. 3. Scott Sharp, United States, Panoz-Honda, 26.7638. 4. Helio Castroneves, Brazil, Dallara-Toyota, 26.7649. 5. Dan Wheldon, England, Dallara-Honda, 26.7937.
6. Tomas Scheckter, South Africa, Dallara-Chevrolet, 26.7957. 7. Vitor Meira, Brazil, Panoz-Honda, 26.8025. 8. Dario Franchitti, Scotland, Dallara-Honda, 26.8249. 9. Kosuke Matsuura, Japan, Panoz-Honda, 26.8826. 10. Tony Kanaan, Brazil, Dallara-Honda, 26.9116.
11. Buddy Rice, United States, Panoz-Honda, 26.9891. 12. Darren Manning, England, Panoz-Toyota, 27.0235. 13. Ryan Briscoe, Australia, Panoz-Toyota, 27.0508. 14. Patrick Carpentier, Canada, Dallara-Toyota, 27.2551. 15. Bryan Herta, United States, Dallara-Honda, 27.3389.
16. Alex Barron, United States, Dallara-Toyota, 27.3397. 17. Scott Dixon, New Zealand, Dallara-Toyota, 27.3477. 18. Jeff Bucknum, United States, Dallara-Honda, 27.3517. 19. A.J. Foyt Jr., United States, Dallara-Toyota, 27.5408. 20. Ed Carpenter, United States, Dallara-Toyota, 27.6391.
21. Roger Yasukawa, United States, Dallara-Honda, 27.6819. 22. Paul Dana, United States, Dallara-Toyota, 27.9638. 23. Tomas Enge, Czech Republic, Dallara-Chevrolet, no time.
GOLF
Zurich Classic of New Orleans
PGA TOUR
At TPC of Louisiana
Avondale, La.
Purse: $5.5 million
Yardage: 7, 520; Par: 72
Second Round
Arjun Atwal | 65-68—133 |
J.J. Henry | 67-67—134 |
Chris DiMarco | 65-71—136 |
Tim Clark | 67-69—136 |
Lucas Glover | 69-68—137 |
Vijay Singh | 67-71—138 |
Richard S. Johnson | 70-68—138 |
Hank Kuehne | 69-69—138 |
Hidemichi Tanaka | 69-70—139 |
Padraig Harrington | 68-71—139 |
James Driscoll | 68-71—139 |
Sean O’Hair | 68-71—139 |
Darron Stiles | 68-71—139 |
Craig Bowden | 69-71—140 |
Kirk Triplett | 71-69—140 |
Frank Lickliter II | 70-70—140 |
John Rollins | 71-69—140 |
Brian Davis | 71-69—140 |
Hunter Haas | 71-69—140 |
Chris M. Anderson | 70-70—140 |
Glen Day | 73-68—141 |
Tim Petrovic | 72-69—141 |
Marco Dawson | 70-71—141 |
Woody Austin | 71-70—141 |
Daniel Chopra | 71-70—141 |
Scott Hend | 70-71—141 |
Phillip Price | 70-71—141 |
Jeff Brehaut | 70-71—141 |
Ryuji Imada | 68-73—141 |
Justin Rose | 71-71—142 |
Davis Love III | 72-70—142 |
Patrick Sheehan | 72-70—142 |
Charlie Wi | 70-72—142 |
Joey Snyder III | 68-74—142 |
Doug Barron | 73-69—142 |
Jay Williamson | 71-71—142 |
Glen Hnatiuk | 70-72—142 |
Carl Paulson | 71-71—142 |
Will MacKenzie | 71-71—142 |
Brendan Jones | 73-69—142 |
Brenden Pappas | 72-70—142 |
Ted Purdy | 75-68—143 |
Robert Damron | 72-71—143 |
Bo Van Pelt | 73-70—143 |
Todd Hamilton | 72-71—143 |
Bernhard Langer | 74-69—143 |
Danny Ellis | 77-66—143 |
Paul Azinger | 70-73—143 |
David Hearn | 71-72—143 |
Scott Gutschewski | 72-71—143 |
Nick Watney | 68-75—143 |
Jerry Kelly | 70-73—143 |
Hunter Mahan | 74-70—144 |
Dennis Paulson | 70-74—144 |
Harrison Frazar | 71-73—144 |
D.J. Trahan | 72-72—144 |
D.J. Brigman | 73-71—144 |
Matt Gogel | 72-72—144 |
Jonathan Kaye | 70-74—144 |
Kevin Sutherland | 72-72—144 |
Jeff Sluman | 71-73—144 |
Mark O’Meara | 71-73—144 |
Bob Burns | 71-73—144 |
Tom Pernice, Jr. | 67-77—144 |
Olin Browne | 73-71—144 |
Dean Wilson | 70-74—144 |
Kelly Grunewald | 73-71—144 |
Joe Durant | 72-73—145 |
Charles Howell III | 72-73—145 |
Vaughn Taylor | 72-73—145 |
Greg Owen | 72-73—145 |
Robert Allenby | 75-70—145 |
Omar Uresti | 72-73—145 |
Scott McCarron | 71-74—145 |
Bradley Hughes | 73-72—145 |
Jeff Hart | 74-71—145 |
Ahmad Bateman | 75-70—145 |
Justin Bolli | 75-70—145 |
Carlos Franco | 72-73—145 |
Joey Sindelar | 70-75—145 |
Tom Gillis | 71-74—145 |
Roland Thatcher | 71-74—145 |
Matt Davidson | 71-74—145 |
Bob Heintz | 71-74—145 |
Failed to qualify
Ian Leggatt | 75-71—146 |
Carl Pettersson | 73-73—146 |
Brett Wetterich | 73-73—146 |
Mario Tiziani | 74-72—146 |
Paul Claxton | 75-71—146 |
Ian Poulter | 72-74—146 |
Brian Gay | 72-74—146 |
J.L. Lewis | 73-73—146 |
Steve Flesch | 72-74—146 |
Lee Janzen | 74-72—146 |
John Cook | 75-71—146 |
Robert Gamez | 74-72—146 |
Brian Bateman | 72-74—146 |
Brett Quigley | 69-77—146 |
Wes Short, Jr. | 72-74—146 |
Todd Fischer | 73-74—147 |
Tag Ridings | 71-76—147 |
Shaun Micheel | 76-71—147 |
Len Mattiace | 78-69—147 |
Larry Mize | 74-73—147 |
Michael Allen | 73-74—147 |
Rob Rashell | 73-74—147 |
Joe Ogilvie | 72-75—147 |
Kent Jones | 72-75—147 |
Bob Tway | 74-73—147 |
Mark Wilson | 76-71—147 |
Bob Estes | 76-72—148 |
Steve Allan | 69-79—148 |
Charles Warren | 77-71—148 |
Briny Baird | 72-76—148 |
Kevin Na | 71-77—148 |
David Frost | 76-72—148 |
Heath Slocum | 71-77—148 |
Steve Lowery | 71-77—148 |
Skip Kendall | 73-75—148 |
Tjaart van der Walt | 71-77—148 |
Jason Allred | 76-73—149 |
Kelly Gibson | 74-75—149 |
Michael Long | 74-75—149 |
Paul Gow | 71-79—150 |
Hideto Tanihara | 70-80—150 |
Steve Stricker | 77-73—150 |
Tim Herron | 74-76—150 |
Jim Carter | 74-76—150 |
Derek Sanders | 76-74—150 |
Jose Coceres | 76-75—151 |
Ben Crane | 80-71—151 |
Andrew Magee | 76-75—151 |
D.A. Points | 75-76—151 |
Matt Kuchar | 75-76—151 |
David Toms | 76-75—151 |
Chris Riley | 77-74—151 |
Gavin Coles | 75-76—151 |
David Peoples | 77-75—152 |
Craig Perks | 76-76—152 |
John Daly | 75-77—152 |
Chris Smith | 74-78—152 |
Jason Bohn | 72-80—152 |
Kevin Stadler | 78-75—153 |
Euan Walters | 74-79—153 |
Franklin Langham | 76-77—153 |
Tommy Tolles | 78-76—154 |
Philip Schmitt | 78-76—154 |
Patrick Prince | 77-77—154 |
John Maginnes | 78-78—156 |
Heath West | 78-82—160 |
Reed Hughes | 80-82—162 |
Rocco Mediate | 77—WD |
Duffy Waldorf | 79—WD |
John Elliott | 75—WD |
“
Franklin American Mortgage Championship
LPGA TOUR
At Vanderbilt Legends Club, Ironhorse Course
Franklin, Tenn.
Purse: $1 million
Yardage: 6, 458; Par: 72
Partial Second Round
(Note: Round suspended due to darkness. Round to be completed Saturday.)
Liselotte Neumann | 72-67—139 |
Heather Bowie | 74-66—140 |
Stacy Prammanasudh | 70-70—140 |
Jeong Jang | 74-67—141 |
Christina Kim | 71-70—141 |
Giulia Sergas | 77-65—142 |
Joanne Mills | 72-70—142 |
Young Jo | 72-72—144 |
Moira Dunn | 76-69—145 |
Laura Diaz | 74-71—145 |
Mi Hyun Kim | 72-73—145 |
Rachel Hetherington | 71-74—145 |
Jill McGill | 77-69—146 |
Eva Dahllof | 76-70—146 |
Candy Hannemann | 75-71—146 |
Michele Redman | 73-73—146 |
A.J. Eathorne | 73-73—146 |
Candie Kung | 72-74—146 |
Tracy Hanson | 77-70—147 |
Emilee Klein | 77-70—147 |
Mikaela Parmlid | 75-72—147 |
Maggie Will | 75-72—147 |
Katherine Hull | 75-72—147 |
Maria Hjorth | 74-73—147 |
Soo Young Moon | 79-69—148 |
Wendy Doolan | 77-71—148 |
Johanna Head | 77-71—148 |
Il Mi Chung | 76-72—148 |
Miriam Nagl | 75-73—148 |
Barb Mucha | 75-73—148 |
Soo-Yun Kang | 78-71—149 |
Suzanne Strudwick | 78-71—149 |
Sherri Steinhauer | 77-72—149 |
Mee Lee | 77-72—149 |
Yu Ping Lin | 76-73—149 |
Kristi Albers | 75-74—149 |
Marisa Baena | 75-74—149 |
Siew-Ai Lim | 80-70—150 |
Joanne Morley | 79-71—150 |
Jenna Daniels | 79-71—150 |
Kim Williams | 78-72—150 |
Karen Weiss | 77-73—150 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson | 77-73—150 |
Becky Iverson | 80-71—151 |
Nancy Harvey | 77-74—151 |
Brittany Lincicome | 77-74—151 |
Birdie Kim | 75-76—151 |
Betsy King | 74-77—151 |
Ji Yeon Lee | 80-72—152 |
Becky Morgan | 78-74—152 |
Aram Cho | 78-74—152 |
Michelle McGann | 77-75—152 |
Beth Allen | 77-75—152 |
Celeste Troche | 76-76—152 |
Anna Acker-Macosko | 75-77—152 |
Amy Hung | 79-74—153 |
Marilyn Lovander | 78-75—153 |
Emily Bastel | 80-74—154 |
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks | 77-77—154 |
Vikki Laing | 81-74—155 |
Dina Ammaccapane | 78-77—155 |
Beth Bauer | 82-74—156 |
Catrin Nilsmark | 81-75—156 |
Sae-Hee Son | 79-77—156 |
Kate Golden | 78-78—156 |
Charlotta Sorenstam | 80-77—157 |
Isabelle Beisiegel | 79-78—157 |
Cindy Rarick | 77-80—157 |
Katie Allison | 83-75—158 |
Kathryn Marshall | 79-84—163 |
Also: Wendy Ward did not finish.
FedEx Kinko’s Classic
CHAMPIONS TOUR
Austin, Texas
The Hills Country Club
Yardage: 6,942; Par: 72 (36-36)
Purse: $1.6 million
First Round
Curtis Strange | 33-34—67 |
Brad Bryant | 32-36—68 |
Mark Johnson | 35-33—68 |
Joe Inman | 33-36—69 |
Jim Thorpe | 32-37—69 |
Bruce Fleisher | 35-34—69 |
Chuck Westergard | 35-35—70 |
Leonard Thompson | 33-37—70 |
Dana Quigley | 33-37—70 |
Morris Hatalsky | 31-39—70 |
Walter Hall | 33-37—70 |
Graham Marsh | 36-34—70 |
R.W. Eaks | 35-36—71 |
Wayne Levi | 35-36—71 |
John Bland | 36-35—71 |
Keith Fergus | 34-37—71 |
Gil Morgan | 39-32—71 |
D.A. Weibring | 34-37—71 |
Tom Purtzer | 35-36—71 |
Lonnie Nielsen | 35-37—72 |
Mike Reid | 36-36—72 |
Bob Murphy | 35-37—72 |
Bob Gilder | 37-35—72 |
Larry Nelson | 35-37—72 |
Mark James | 38-34—72 |
John Harris | 36-36—72 |
Hajime Meshiai | 34-38—72 |
Bob Charles | 37-35—72 |
Vicente Fernandez | 35-37—72 |
Hubert Green | 35-37—72 |
Jim Ahern | 37-36—73 |
David Eger | 36-37—73 |
Bruce Summerhays | 35-38—73 |
Tom McKnight | 37-36—73 |
Gary Koch | 34-39—73 |
Charles Coody | 37-36—73 |
Don Pooley | 37-36—73 |
Hale Irwin | 35-38—73 |
Bruce Lietzke | 35-38—73 |
Fuzzy Zoeller | 39-34—73 |
Gibby Gilbert | 39-35—74 |
Jim Colbert | 37-37—74 |
Mike Hill | 36-38—74 |
Bob Eastwood | 36-38—74 |
Bill Rogers | 38-36—74 |
Des Smyth | 36-38—74 |
Jay Sigel | 35-39—74 |
Craig Stadler | 37-37—74 |
Hugh Baiocchi | 34-40—74 |
Tom Jenkins | 37-37—74 |
Buddy Harston | 39-36—75 |
Dave Stockton | 37-38—75 |
Howard Twitty | 38-37—75 |
Dave Eichelberger | 39-36—75 |
Don Reese | 39-36—75 |
Ed Dougherty | 38-37—75 |
Dan Pohl | 39-36—75 |
High school boys District 7
At Ritzville
TEAM SCORING–Lind/Ritzville 76.7, Northwest Christian 67, Wilbur/Creston 55.7, Almira-Coulee/Hartline 55, Sprague/Harrington 40.2, Odessa 23.5, All Stars 17.5, Davenport 8.4, Republic inc., Cusick inc., Inchelium inc.
Individuals: Medalist-Jon McPherson (LR) 75. Also: 2, Scott Stone (ACH) 78. 3, Kyle Higginbotham (ACH) 84. 4, Logan Kennedy (LR) 87. 5, Jared McConahy (NWC) 88. 5, Michael Johnson (WC) 88. 7, Jim Richardson (SH) 89. 8, Travis Simonson (LR) 92. 8, Willy Allen (Ode) 92. 10, John Graham (NWC) 93.
Great Northern League
At Chewelah GC, par 72
TEAM SCORING–Pullman 414, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 441, Deer Park 448, Chewelah 453, Riverside 455, Colville 479.
Individuals: Medalist score–Brandon Filion (Lak) 74. 2, Brian Pan (Pul) 78. 2, Cody Stumph (Riv) 78. 4, Ryan England (Lak) 79. 4, Chili Williams (Pul) 79. 4, Tyler Morris (Riv) 79. 7, Mitch Richmond (Che) 81. 8, Ross Monasmith (Che) 82. 8, Corey Meyers (DP) 82. 10, Christian Vance (Pul) 83.
Northeast A League
At Stoneridge GC, par 71
TEAM SCORES–Kettle Falls 402, Freeman 434, Colfax 435, Newport 545.
Individuals–Medalist–Jason Azzarito (KF) 68. Also: 2, Matt Schmidt (KF) 74. 2, Devon Moe (Fre) 74. 4, Brad Stratton (New) 76. 5, Mike Potesto (KF) 80.
High school girls
Big East Invitational
At Wandermere, par 71
TEAM SCORING–Mead 231, Gonzaga Prep 244, University 245, Richland 258, Lewiston 261, Lewis and Clark 261, Pasco 270, Coeur d’Alene 277, Southridge 281, East Valley 282.
Indivduals: Medalist score - Amy Eneroth (Mea) 68. 2, Annie Brophy (GP) 71. 3, Haley Parsons (U-Hi) 75. 4, Mandy Parsons (U-Hi) 77. 5, Ashley Saffle (EV) 78. 6, Lauren Howell (Mea) 79. 7, Ashley Wieber (WV) 80. 8, Katrina Bech (LC) 82. 9, Lori Conrad (Ric) 82. 10, Neddy Martinez (Pas) 83.
Great Northern League
At Chewelah, par 72
TEAM SCORING–Pullman 524, Colville 541, Chewelah 566, Medical Lake 671.
Individuals: Medalist score - Ashley Scourey (Pul) 85. 2, Jane Park (Pul) 97. 3, Kelsey Harting (Che) 99. 4, Kristen Arneson (Col) 100. 5, Miranda Weitz (Pul) 102. 6, Gracie Schory (Che) 105. 6, Katie Barone (Che) 105. 8, Danielle Beeck (Col) 108. 8, Sarah Storms (Col) 108. 10, Brittany Pannell (Col) 110.
Northeast A League
At Stoneridge GC, par 36
TEAM SCORES–Freeman 97, Newport 103, Kettle Falls 118, Colfax 128.
Individuals–Medalist–Darby Moberg (Fre) 47. 2, Katie Jacot (Fre) 50. 2, Emily Germann (KF) 50. 2, Kara Remick (New) 50.
District 7 B
At Harrington
Individuals: Medalist score - Lianne Matkin (NWC) 91. 2, Krystal Pitkonnen (NWC) 103. 3, Kassie Garcia (Dav) 110. 3, KyLee Schmunk (LR) 110. 5, Michael Pflieger (NWC) 115.
ROWING
College
West Coast Conference Championships
At Lake Natoma, Calif.
Men
Varsity Eight–Gonzaga 6:13.5, Santa Clara 6:18.1, San Diego 6:22.1. Loyola Marymount 6:32.4.
Junior Varsity Eight–Gonzaga 6:26.7, Loyola Marymount 6:28.6, Santa Clara 6:44.0.
Women
TEAM SCORES–Gonzaga 30, San Diego 22, Loyola Marymount 20, Santa Clara 8, Saint Mary’s 8.
Varsity Eight–Gonzaga 6:58.3, San Diego 7:02.3, Loyola Marymount 7:03.3, Saint Mary’s 7:25.2, Santa Clara 7:31.0.
Second Varsity Eight–Gonzaga 7:07.5, Loyola Marymount 7:12.3, San Diego 7:21.9, Santa Clara 7:42.1.
Varsity Four–Gonzaga 7:51.6, San Diego 8:03.1, Loyola Marymount 8:21.1, Saint Mary’s 8:25.9, Santa Clara 8:29.7.
HORSE RACING
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Friday, April 29: POST TIME: 6 p.m.
FIRST— Purse $11,300, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo, One Mile 5-Flying Actor (Krigger K). $6.80 $3.80 $3.00 3-City Fox (Wales T). $4.40 $2.60 1-Abtastic (Mitchell G). $3.20 Also Ran: Gadarenes, A Colt Named Sue Race Time: 1:38 Exacta (5-3) $11.80; Trifecta (5-3-1) $33.10
SECOND— Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 4 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 5-Captain’s Maneuver (Baze G). $4.20 $2.40 $2.10 2-Olly Blast (Russell B). $2.60 $2.10 3-Deas Island (Krigger K). $2.10 Also Ran: Jamican Blue Late Scratches: Irish Tribute, Race Time: 1:03.40 Daily Double (5-5) $30.80; Exacta (5-2) $5.20
THIRD— Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 4-Quilter (Russell B). $7.20 $3.80 $2.40 3-Dance and Begone (Gutierrez J). $3.80 $2.20 2-Holy Vision R. N. (Krigger K). $2.10 Also Ran: Serena’s Storm, Coffee Express, Swingtime Miss Late Scratches: Naabi Halo, Race Time: 1:18.40 Exacta (4-3) $12.20; Superfecta (4-3-2-6) $71.10; Trifecta (4-3-2) $20.90; Pic 3 (5-1/5-4) $51.30
FOURTH— Purse $6,000, Starters allowance $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 3-Stregawood (Chaves N). $11.80 $3.20 2-If Not Why Not (Mitchell G). $3.20 4-Easy Lovin (Frazier R). Also Ran: Game Cadillac Late Scratches: Sensationalsonny, Market Master, Special Sign, Race Time: 1:04 Exacta (3-2) $18.40; Pic 3 (5-4-3) $135.60
FIFTH— Purse $8,100, Claiming $6,250, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 1-Yougottabe the One (Krigger K). $7.00 $4.80 $2.60 5-Dovedale (Chaves N). $13.60 $4.00 4-Cortina (Russell B). $2.80 Also Ran: Wild But Free, Miz Heather, Anita Doreen, Deedee Late Scratches: Vilma Bankey, Race Time: 1:17.80 Exacta (1-5) $27.80; Superfecta (1-5-4-7) $518.10; Trifecta (1-5-4) $167.00; Pic 3 (4-3-1) $147.00
SIXTH— Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 1-O Two O Two O Two (Gutierrez J). $13.80 $6.80 $3.60 2-Watch Our Demon (Hoonan D). $15.60 $4.40 3-The Outlaw Queen (Krigger K). $3.20 Also Ran: What a Talent, Es Mi Sueno, Country Basket, Easter Basket, Danjurific Race Time: 1:06 Exacta (1-2) $59.50; Superfecta (1-2-3-4) $1,729.30; Trifecta (1-2-3) $169.80; Pic 3 (3-1-1) $208.40
SEVENTH— Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 4 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 1-Sassy Little Sarah (Krigger K). $6.60 $4.20 $3.00 3-Touchabull (Frazier R). $5.00 $3.40 2-Time for Magic (Russell B). $3.00 Also Ran: Perfect Plan, Zairsaplan, L G’s Gold Race Time: 1:03 Exacta (1-3) $22.50; Superfecta (1-3-2-5) $153.60; Trifecta (1-3-2) $48.90; (4 VS. 6 (WINNER 4)) $2.60; Pic 3 (1-1-1) $123.90
EIGHTH— Purse $12,900, Maiden Claiming $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 4-Coker Road (Chaves N). $25.60 $11.40 $3.60 3-General Plan (Mitchell G). $6.60 $3.40 1-Two Under Par (Theriot B). $2.20 Also Ran: Escalante, Biggest Wagner, Katoclysmic Wave, Freds R Golden, Almost Kentucky, Untamed West Late Scratches: Devil’s Pik, Race Time: 1:09.80 Daily Double (1-4) $125.20; Exacta (4-3) $68.70; Superfecta (4-3-1-9) $1,456.70; Trifecta (4-3-1) $189.50; Pic 3 (1-1-4) $893.70; Pic 4 (1-1-1-4) $6,158.70
Attendance: NA. Handle: NA.
SOCCER
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA |
New England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12 | 5 |
Chicago | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
Columbus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 5 |
Kansas City | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 7 |
D.C. United | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
MetroStars | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
Western | W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA |
FC Dallas | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 2 |
Los Angeles | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
San Jose | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 9 |
Colorado | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Real Salt Lake | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
CD Chivas USA | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
D.C. United at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
CD Chivas USA at New England, 4:30 p.m.
MetroStars at Colorado, 6 p.m.
San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
High school boys Greater Spokane League
Cheney 1, Rogers 0
First half — 1, Che, Davis (Coulston) 23:00.
Second half — None.
Shots on goal — Rogers 5, Cheney 25.Saves — Rogers, Erickson 14. Cheney, Sigley 2.
Mt. Spokane 2, Lewis and Clark 0
First half — None.
Second half — 1, MtS, Zalud 61:00. 2, MtS, Kirsch (Zalud) 71:00.
Shots on goal — Mt. Spokane 10, Lewis and Clark 15.Saves — Mt. Spokane, Srock 9. Lewis and Clark, Reynolds 6.
East Valley 1, University 0
First half — 1, EV, Olson, 22:00.
Second half — none.
Shots on goal — University 7, East Valley 10.Saves — University, Moquist 6. East Valley, Peck 5.
Shadle Park 2, West Valley 0
First half —1, SP, Largent (McIntyre) 21:00.
Second half —2, SP, Largent (Wirtz) 58:00.
Shots on goal —West Valley 7, Shadle Park 15. Saves —West Valley, Gosline 11. Shadle Park, Northcott 7.
Mead 3, Ferris 2
First half —1, Fer, T.Yonago (Burke) 1:00. 2, Fer, K.Yonago (Brooks) 11:00. 3, Mea, Hamer (Matson) 16:00.
Second half —4, Mea, Schriver (Hoover) 42:00.
Frist overtime—No scoring.
Second overtime—No scoring.
Shootout—Mead 8 (Hoover, Windom, Hatcher, Schriver, Wilson, Matson, Malmoe, Fry). Ferris 7 (Burke, K.Yonago, Taff, Washington, Hatcher, Anderson, Palmer).
Shots on goal —Mead 10, Ferris 11. Saves —Mead Gass, 3. Ferris Braye, 8.
Clarkston 5, North Central 4 (OT)
First half — 1, Cla, Legg 15:00. 2, NC, Olson (Stockinger) 17:00. 3, Cla, Wilson 23:00. 4, Cla, Wilson 38:00.
Second half — 5, NC, Stockinger (Flood) 42:00. 6, Cla, Wilson 55:00. 7, NC, Matern 63:00. 8, NC, Green (Olson) 67:00.
Overtime — None.
Shootout — North Central-Matern, Green, Law. Clarkston-J.Dolph, C.Dolph, Wilson, Rooney.
Shots on goal — North Central 27, Clarkston 11.Saves — North Central, Flood 8. Clarkston, Bennett 18.
Central Valley 1, Gonzaga Prep 0
First half — none.
Second half — 1, CV, Bunch (Dunbar), 71:00.
Shots on goal — Gonzaga Prep 7, Central Valley 8. Saves — Gonzaga Prep, Ehrenberg 2. Central Valley, Skay 4
Great Northern League
Medical Lake 10, Chewelah 0
First half — 1, ML, Gomez (Anderson) 5:00. 2, ML, Thompson (Assis) 8:00. 3, ML, Gomez (Smith) 15:00. 4, ML, Thompson (Assis) 20:00. 5, ML, Smith 24:00. 6, ML, own goal 31:00. 7, ML, Gomez 33:00. 8, ML, Assis 37:00.
Second half — 9, ML, Lavai (Be.Groce) 55:00. 10, ML, Massey (Thompson) 68:00.
Shots on goal — Chewelah 4, Medical Lake 21.Saves — Chewelah, unknown 9. Medical Lake, Massey 2, Gomez 0.
SOFTBALL
College
Pac-10 Conference
Washington 6, Stanford 4
Stanford | 003 | 001 | 0 | — | 4 | 5 | 1 |
Washington | 111 | 300 | x | — | 6 | 9 | 1 |
McCullough, Severson (4) and Nelson; Noble, Boek (4) and Rivera. W—Boek (14-8). L—Severson (14-5).
HITS: Stanford—Morris, Lappin, Rinehart, Sickler 2. Washington—Charters 2, Lastrapes, Rivera, Fiske 2, Greer, Minor, Hansen. HR—Lappin, Rivera (15), Minor (13).
NWAACC
CC Spokane 8-2, Columbia Basin 5-5
Columbia Basin CC | 021 | 020 | 0 | — | 5 | 7 | 1 |
CC Spokane | 140 | 102 | x | — | 8 | 14 | 0 |
Doane and Felch; LaPlante and Stewart. W—LaPlante (13-2). L—Doane.
HITS: Columbia Basin CC—McCourtie, Felch, Stanfill 3, Nickerson, Cannon. CC Spokane—Day 2, Thomsen 3, Miles 2, Parry 2, Stewart 3, LaPlante, Laabs. 2B—Stanfill 2. HR—Day 2 (8), Thomsen (8), Miles (7), Stanfill.
Columbia Basin CC | 200 | 210 | 0 | — | 5 | 10 | 1 |
CC Spokane | 000 | 110 | 0 | — | 2 | 7 | 1 |
Doane and Felch; Maier and Meyers. W—Doane. L—Maier (6-6).
HITS: Columbia Basin CC—Doane, Dilger 2, Stokes, McCourtie 2, Stumetz, Stanfill, Nickerson 2. CC Spokane—Day, Judd 2, Fowler, Bailey 2, Meyers. 2B—Day. HR—Judd (5), Stanfill, McCourtie.
Scenic West Athletic Conference
Snow 4-1, North Idaho 0-0
Snow | 000 | 202 | 0 | — | 4 | 6 | 0 |
North Idaho | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 7 | 3 |
Forsey and Holden; Mildenberg, Montgomery (7) and Keeton, McKinnon. W—Forsey. L—Montgomery.
HITS: Snow—Nielsen, Peery, McCuistion 2, Shurtliff, Barney. North Idaho—Druffel, Montgomery, Wood, Shollenberger, St. John, Riley 2. 2B—St. John.
Snow | 000 | 100 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 1 |
North Idaho | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Miller and Simpson; Byrne and Keeton. W—Miller. L—Byrne.
HITS: Snow—Peery 2, McCuistion, Asay, Shurtliff, Simpson. North Idaho—Riley. 2B—Peery.
High school Inland Empire League
League | Overall | |||
W | L | W | L | |
Lake City | 10 | 2 | 14 | 5 |
Coeur d’Alene | 9 | 4 | 15 | 6 |
Post Falls | 9 | 5 | 12 | 8 |
Lakeland | 9 | 7 | 10 | 9 |
Lewiston | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 |
Moscow | 6 | 10 | 6 | 12 |
Sandpoint | 0 | 16 | 0 | 17 |
Intermountain League
League | Overall | |||
W | L | W | L | |
Timberlake | 9 | 0 | 17 | 3 |
St. Maries | 8 | 1 | 16 | 1 |
Kellogg | 4 | 7 | 5 | 13 |
Priest River | 3 | 7 | 6 | 14 |
Bonners Ferry | 0 | 9 | 0 | 9 |
Non-league St. Maries 12-11, Orofino 5-4
Orofino | 100 | 220 | 0 | - | 5 | 12 | 6 |
St. Maries | 102 | 153 | x | - | 12 | 19 | 2 |
S.Crawford, Savage (4) and Lott; Kennedy and Ware. W-Kennedy (5-0). L-Savage.
HITS: Orofino-Savage, Roby 4, Lott 2, Martinez 2, Tamsley, Wessels, Stemrich. St. Maries-R.Eisses 4, Ware 2, Lehman 3, Solom 2, Lee 2, K.Eisses, Shelden, Barden, Siron 3. 2B-Savage, Lee. 3B-Roby, Lott, R.Eisses, Lehman. HR-R.Eisses (1), Solom (4).
Orofino | 102 | 001 | 0 | - | 4 | 6 | 4 |
St. Maries | 341 | 102 | x | - | 11 | 14 | 0 |
S.Crawford and Lott; Michael and Siron. W-Michael (1-0). L-S.Crawford.
HITS: Orofino-Savage, Lott 2, Martinez 2, T.Crawford. St. Maries-R.Eisses, Ware, Lehman 3, Solom 2, Lee 3, K.Eisses, Shelden, Siron 2. 2B-Lee, Siron. 3B-Lee.
Greater Spokane League
Central Valley 6, Cheney 3
Central Valley | 000 | 230 | 1 | - | 6 | 6 | 2 |
Cheney | 000 | 012 | 0 | - | 3 | 5 | 8 |
McDaniel, White (5), McDaniel (7) and Alden; Labish, Pitts (5), Labish (6) and Jones. W-McDaniel (7-4). L-Labbish (1-7).
HITS: Central Valley-McDaniel 2, McCullough 3, Mayhle. Cheney-Scheib 2, Labish, Hatch 2. HR-McCullough.
East Valley 9, Clarkston 7
Clarkston | 000 | 610 | 0 | - | 7 | 7 | 2 |
East Valley | 004 | 320 | x | - | 9 | 9 | 4 |
McKeehan and Ruark; Schreiber and Hanley. W-Schreiber (8-6). L-McKeehan (3-10).
HITS: Clarkston-Wilson 2, Ruark, Witters, McKeehan, Dyer, Burke. East Valley-Petrie, Schreiber, Norwood 3, Bittner, Hanley 2, Thompson. 2B-Schreiber, Norwood 2.
West Valley 13, Ferris 3
Ferris | 001 | 200 | 0 | - | 3 | 6 | 0 |
West Valley | 416 | 200 | 0 | - | 13 | 10 | 1 |
Biviano and Rose; Flambouras, Loberg (5) and Isaac. W-Flambouras (2-3). L-Biviano (0-12).
HITS: Ferris-Allen 3, Greenberg, Harris, Krahn. West Valley-Hood, Flambouras 2, Lobello, Bauman, Brown, Loberg 3, Isaac. 2B-Allen. HR-Hood (1).
University 8, Gonzaga Prep 1
Gonzaga Prep | 000 | 000 | 1 | - | 1 | 4 | 3 |
University | 212 | 030 | 0 | - | 8 | 14 | 2 |
Tully and Anderson; Vlahovich, Mikelson (7) and Fargher. W-Vlahovich (10-1). L-Tully (10-4).
HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Antich, Hamer 2, Christianson. University-Schiermeister 3, Schnibbe 3, Tveit 2, Fargher 3, Daniels, Patterson, Vlahovich. 2B-Schiermeister, Tveit. 3B-Schnibbe.
North Central 7, Lewis and Clark 1
Lewis and Clark | 000 | 010 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 1 |
North Central | 041 | 011 | x | - | 7 | 12 | 1 |
Dubiel, Walker (2) and Swenson; Vallies and Scott. W-Vallies (4-4). L-Dubiel (0-5).
HITS: Lewis and Clark-Amicarella, Grussling. North Central-Capwell, Schibel 2, Scott, Cumbie 2, Kahler, Vallies 2, Kinder, Tran, Darcy. 3B-Amicarella. HR-Schibel (3).
Shadle Park 3, Mt. Spokane 0
Mt. Spokane | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Shadle Park | 002 | 001 | 0 | - | 3 | 7 | 0 |
DeMello and Purser; Skillingstad and Sandifer. W-Skillingstad (7-1). L-DeMello (7-4).
HITS: Mt. Spokane-None. Shadle Park-B.McNeal 2, Sandifer, McVay, Skillingstad, Trudeau, Zappone. HR-B.McNeal.
Great Northern League Chewelah 5-5, Medical Lake 3-7
Chewelah | 003 | 010 | 1 | - | 5 | 9 | 2 |
Medical Lake | 010 | 110 | 0 | - | 3 | 6 | 2 |
Monasmith and Wilsey; Smith and Spilker. W-Monasmith (8-3). L-Smith (3-5).
HITS: Chewelah-Schatz 3, McCanna, Schalock, Monasmith 2, Wilsey 2. Medical Lake-Spilker, Smith, Psick 2, Landry, Massey. 2B-Monasmith, Spilker.
Medical Lake | 102 | 300 | 1 | - | 7 | 11 | 2 |
Chewelah | 000 | 302 | 0 | - | 5 | 12 | 2 |
Smith and Spilker; Monasmith, St. John (5) and Wilsey. W-Smith (4-5). L-Monasmith (8-4).
HITS: Medical Lake-Spilker 2, Daily, Maddox 2, Smith 4, Psick 2. Chewelah-Schatz 2, McCanna, Schalock 2, Monasmith, St. John, Smith, Dunton 2, Wilsey 2. 2B-Maddox, Smith, Monasmith. 3B-Spilker.
Lakeside (WA) 7-3, Pullman 2-2
Pullman | 002 | 000 | 0 | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Lakeside (WA) | 024 | 001 | x | - | 7 | 8 | 0 |
Hermenson and Fischer; Jordan and A.Hesselgesser. W-Jordan. L-Hermanson.
HITS: Pullman-McGregor, Hinrichs, Sterk. Lakeside-Peterson, A.Hesselgesser, Corligliano 3, B.Hesselgesser, Cantu, Renner. 2B-Cantu. 3B-Hinrichs.
Lakeside (WA) | 001 | 002 | 0 | - | 3 | 9 | 0 |
Pullman | 001 | 001 | 0 | - | 2 | 4 | 4 |
Hill and Corigliano; Riddle and Fischer. W-Hill. L-Riddle.
HITS: Lakeside-Peterson, A.Hesselgesser 3, Corigliano 2, Cantu, Carpenter, Hill. Pullman-Hinricks, Sterk, Abbott, Thorton. 2B-A.Hesselgesser. HR-Hinrichs.
Non-league Rogers Alumni 7, Rogers 2
Rogers Alumin | 111 | 211 | 0 | - | 7 | 12 | 0 |
Rogers | 000 | 020 | 0 | - | 2 | 10 | 5 |
S.Merrill, J.Merrill (5) and Martin; C.Parker and Carlon. W-S.Merrill. L-C.Parker (5-8).
HITS: Rogers Alumni-Perry, Schock 2, Flores 2, Martin, Rosenquist 2, Vulcano, Abrahamson, S.Merrill, J.Merrill. Roger-Muhammad 2, Landkammer 2, Carlon, Taxter 2, Scott, Shelton, Griffith.
TENNIS
Estoril Open
ATP-WTA TOUR
At Estadio Nacional
Oeiras, Portugal
Purse: Men, $666,500 (Intl. Series); Women, $140,000 (Tier IV)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles Men Quarterfinals
Tommy Robredo (4), Spain, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 6-2, 6-2.
Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Feliciano Lopez (8), Spain, 6-2, 6-2.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Juan Antonio Marin, Costa Rica, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3.
Carlos Moya (1), Spain, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Women Quarterfinals
Dinara Safina (2), Russia, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Li Na (4), China, def. Dally Randriantefy (6), Madagascar, 6-3, 6-1.
Gisela Dulko (3), Argentina, def. Zheng Jie (9), China, 6-2, 6-1.
Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.
Doubles Men Semifinals
Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, and Tommy Robredo, Spain, def. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, and Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-4.
Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (3), Czech Republic, def. Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Todd Perry (1), Australia, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Doubles Women Semifinals
Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (3), China, def. Alyona and Katarina Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-0, 2-6, 6-2.
Source:APDSFile:z8727Keyword:BC-TEN—MunichResultsDated:10:53 29-04-2005Processed at:10:53 29-Apr-05Eds: Adds doubles.
ATP BMW Open
At MTTC Iphitos
Munich, Germany
Purse: $395,000 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles Quarterfinals
Andrei Pavel (5), Romania, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.
Tommy Haas (4), Germany, def. Wayne Arthurs, Australia, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (5).
Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
David Nalbandian (1), Argentina, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles Quarterfinals
Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Wayne Arthurs and Peter Luczak, Australia, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Mario Ancic, Croatia, and Julian Knowle, Austria, def. Graydon Oliver and Jared Palmer, United States, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.
College women NWAACC
GREEN RIVER 8, CC SPOKANE 1. No. Singles–Kaylin Crane (GR) def. Jenna Cris 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Kaylin Crane and Katie Sauer (GR) def. Jenna Cris and Danielle Yellim 6-3, 6-2.
TRACK AND FIELD
Inland Empire Championship
At Lake City
BOYS
Moscow 113, Lewiston 105, Sandpoint 92, Lake City 89.5, Post Falls 79, Coeur d’Alene 60.5, Lakeland 19.
100-1, Grogan (Lew) 11.4. 2, Mehalechko (PF) 11.6. 3, Novotny (LC) 11.7. 4, Schmidt (Lew) 11.7. 5, Rhodes (C) 11.8. 200-1, Mehalechko (PF) 23.2. 2, Schmidt (Lew) 23.5. 3, Rhodes (C) 23.7. 4, Wajda (Lew) 24.0. 5, Porter (Lew) 24.3. 400-1, Follett (Lew) 50.2. 2, Glasson (LC) 50.4. 3, Williams (M) 52.4. 4, Hyde (PF) 52.9. 5, Bowlby (LC) 53.5. 800-1, McGreevy (M) 2:01.7. 2, Seegmiller (M) 2:08.4. 3, Normand (LC) 2:12.1. 4, Smith (M) 2:13.2. 5, Bryntesen (LC) 2:14.1. 1,600-1, Armon (C) 4:32.6. 2, Potratz (M) 4:39.5. 3, Buley (LC) 4:41.5. 4, Farr (Mos) 4:52.4. 5, Seegmiller (M) 4:55.2. 3,200-1, Potratz (M) 10:01.1. 2, Farr (M) 10:25.8. 3, Behrends (PF) 10:38.3. 4, Cotton (LC) 10:40.6. 5, Kritzeck (S) 10:41.9. 110 high hurdles-1, Grogan (Lew) 15.3. 2, Mosman (M) 15.8. 3, Pope (C) 16.1. 4, Reynolds (PF) 16.2. 5, Mahler (S) 16.4. 300 low hurdles-1, Grogan (Lew) 40.0. 2, Mahler (S) 40.1. 3, Reynolds (PF) 40.8. 4, Mosman (M) 42.3. 5, Roberts (LL) 43.1. 400 relay-1, Coeur d’Alene 44.8. 2, Lake City 44.8. 3, Lewiston 45.6. 1,600 relay-1, Lake City 3:31.3. 2, Lewiston 3:31.6. 3, Moscow 3:37.2. High jump-1, Hirning (S) 6-2. 2, Billetz (PF) 6-0. 3, Kelsey (LL) 6-0. 4, Hardin (Lew) 5-10. Kinzer (Lew) 5-10. Long jump-1, VanHoose (LC) 21-0. 2, McConkey (Lew) 20-10 1/2. 3, DeMers (S) 20-10. 4, Billetz (PF) 20-2 1/2. 5, Wajda (Lew) 19-11 1.2. Triple jump-1, Wajda (Lew) 42-6. 2, DeMers (S) 41-11. 3, Billetz (PF) 40-2. 4, VanHoose (LC) 39-8. 5, Kiefer (LL) 39-8. Pole vault-1, Hoogland (S) 14-6. 2, Colson (M) 13-6. 3, Pope (C) 13-6. 4, Schooley (PF) 13-0. 5, Holom (LC) 12-0. Discus-1, Resso (S) 157-7. 2, Foiles (M) 144-9 1/2. 3, Davis (PF) 144-2. 4, Cramer (S) 141-3. 5, Morgan (M) 139-10 1/2. Javelin- Shot put-1, Lissy (S) 53-7 1/2. 2, Helbling (M) 51-1 3/4. 3, Resso (S) 48-8 1/2. 4, Cramer (S) 47-3 1/4. 5, Willison (LC) 43-5 1/2.800 relay1, Lake City 1:32.9. 2, Coeur d’Alene 1:33.9. 3, Post Falls 1:34.7.Medley relay1, Coeur d’Alene 3:41.9. 2, Lake City 3:46.5. 3, Lewiston 3:52.0.
GIRLS
Moscow 182, Lake City 114, Post Falls 106, Sandpoint 52, Lakeland 41, Coeur d’Alene 33, Lewiston 23.
100-1, Patten (M) 13.0. 2, Holte (LC) 13.3. 3, Sanchez (M) 13.5. 200-1, C. Adams (S) 27.3. 2, Cansino (PF) 27.9. 3, Horn (PF) 28.2. 4, Liberatore (PF) 28.7. 5, Wilson (M) 28.9. 400-1, Palmer (C) 1:02.2. 2, O’Brien (PF) 1:02.9. 3, Hawn (LC) 1:03.5. 4, Meyer (LL) 1:03.8. 5, Kendall (M) 1:04.0. 800-1, Sande (LC) 2:21.3. 2, A. Lee-Painter (M) 2:21.7. 3, Olson (S) 2:35.9. 4, Hokenson (Lew) 2:38.7. 5, Baldwin (PF) 2:39.1. 1,600-1, Sande (LC) 5:19.3. 2, A. Lee-Painter (M) 5:19.9. 3, Stone (C) 5:27.6. 4, McFadden (PF) 5:27.8. 5, M. Lee-Painter (M) 5:47.3. 3,200-1, Stone (C) 11:49.2. 2, McFadden (PF) 12:00.1. 3, M. Lee-Painter (M) 12:32.9. 4, Palmer (C) 12:42.3. 5, Brown-Dymkoski (C) 12:48.9. 100 high hurdles-1, Dolny (M) 16.7. 2, K. Adams (S) 16.8. 3, Huff (LL) 16.9. 4, Johnson (LC) 18.3. 5, Croll (PF) 18.5. 300 low hurdles-1, Dolny (M) 48.6. 2, Johnson (LC) 50.2. 3, Werner (PF) 50.4. 4, K. Adams (S) 52.0. 5, Duncan (LL) 52.1. 400 relay-1, Moscow 51.8. 2, Post RFalls 53.2. 3, Sandpoint 53.5. 800 relay-1, Post Falls 1:50.0. 2, Lake City 1:51.7. 3, Lewiston 1:51.8. 1,600 relay-1, Moscow 4:20.8. 2, Post Falls 4:23.1. 3, Lake City 4:23.5. High jump-1, Holte (LC) 5-2. 2, Bordelon (LC) 5-0. 3, DeMers (S) 4-10. 4, Meyer (LL) 4-8. 5, Wilson (M) 4-8. Long jump-1, Roberts (M) 16-1 1/2. 2, Patten (M) 16-0. 3, Dolny (M) 15-11 1/2. 4, Cansino (PF) 15-10 1/2. 5, Holte (LC) 15-3. Triple jump-1, Darnell (LL) 32-8 1/2. 2, Kibuuka (M) 32-3, Downey (LC) 32-2. 4, Roberts (M) 31-1/2. 5, Lawson (LC) 31-0. Pole vault-1, Pulley (PF) 10-3. 2, Berglund (M) 9-3. 3, Johnson (M) 9-3. 4, Lawson (LC) 8-3. Discus-1, Taylor (M) 133-7. 2, Tart (LC) 118-9. 3, Scott (M) 116-5. 4, Burnett (PF) 111-11. 5, Griggs (Lew) 111-1/2. Javelin- Shot put-1, Taylor (M) 38-4 3/4. 2, Burnett (PF) 35-11 1/4. 3, Boucher (LL) 35-3 3/4. 4, Bieker (M) 33-9. 5, Tart (LC) 33-2 1/2. Medley relay1, Moscow 1:57.0. 2, Lake City 1:58.2. 3, Lewiston 1:59.9.
Timberlake Invite
At Timberlake
BOYS
Timberlake 182, Kellogg 91, Clark Fork 79, Bonners Ferry 77, st. Maries 76, Kootenai 54, Priest River 52, Deer Park 52, Lakeside (Plummer) 12, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 7.
100-1, Hodneland (DP) 11.38. 2, Puckett (Tim) 11.62. 3, Behrens (BF) 11.71. 4, Lannan (Kel) 11.76. 5, Howard (BF) 11.97. 200-1, Hodneland (DP) 22.68. 2, Patton (Kel) 22.82. 3, Puckett (Tim) 23.43. 4, Behrens (BF) 24.16. 5, Weller (CdACA) 24.62. 400-1, Patton (Kel) 50.30. 2, Denton (Tim) 51.90. 3, Belville (CF) 52.70. 4, Hodneland (DP) 53.50. 5, White (Koo) 55.00. 800-1, Powers (Kel) 1:59.60. 2, Fulwiler (Tim) 2:05.10. 3, Samford (StM) 2:05.10. 4, Sayers (BF) 2:06.00. 5, Boone (PR) 2:07.20. 1,600-1, Lagrimanta (Tim) 4:45.90. 2, Zwiers (Tim) 4:46.94. 3, Hall (BF) 4:50.27. 4, Powers (Kel) 4:52.79. 5, Boone (PR) 4:53.61. 3,200-1, Zwiers (Tim) 10:10.24. 2, Lagrimanta (Tim) 10:11.25. 3, Badiumzzman (StM) 10:45.45. 4, Lockard (Koo) 11:01.09. 5, Hamdan (PR) 11:16.69. 110 high hurdles-1, Macklin (Tim) 16.48. 2, Perry (DP) 17.28. 3, Powers (Tim) 17.47. 4, Burnett (CF) 18.51. 5, Goodson (Koo) 18.72. 300 low hurdles-1, Yount (CF) 42.76. 2, Powers (Tim) 43.46. 3, Macklin (Tim) 44.30. 4, Cox (StM) 44.79. 5, Martin (CF) 45.53. 400 relay-1, Timberlake 45.74. 2, Deer Park 46.72. 3, Bonners Ferry 47.24. 4, St. Maries 47.38. 5, Kellogg 48.73. 1,600 relay-1, Timberlake 3:34.23. 2, Clark Fork 3:35.45. 3, Bonners Ferry 3:44.50. 4, St. Maries 3:53.93. 5, Kootenai 3:56.02. High jump-1, Priest (Kel) 5-8. 2, Wolfe (Lak) 5-8. 3, Belville (CF) 5-6. 4, Langford (BF) 5-4. 5, Kagarise (Kel) 5-2. Long jump-1, C.Cox (StM) 18-5 1/4. 2, Malloy (Tim) 18-4 1/2. 3, Graves (StM) 18-1 1/2. 4, Duncan (DP) 17-5 1/2. 5, Palmiter (Koo) 17-0 1/2. Triple jump-1, Malloy (Tim) 39-3. 2, Powers (Tim) 38-8. 3, Priest (Kel) 38-4. 4, Z.Cox (StM) 36-6. 5, Wolfe (Lak) 36-2. Pole vault-1, Macklin (Tim) 12-6. 2, Kraack (Koo) 12-0. 3, Archer (Tim) 11-6. 4, Yergler (Kel) 10-6. 5, Patzer (Koo) 8-6. Discus-1, Hewitt (CF) 136-6. 2, Cork (PR) 125-1. 3, Jones (Tim) 119-6. 4, Furlin (Kel) 112-3. 5, Johnson (PR) 111-9. Javelin- Shot put-1, Cork (PR) 46-3. 2, Johnson (PR) 43-4 1/4. 3, Carey (BF) 43-1. 4, Furlin (Kel) 42-0. 5, Duncan (Kel) 37-6 3/4.800 relay - 1, Bonners Ferry 1:37.42. 2, Clark Fork 1:38.12. 3, Kootenai 1:39.62. 4, St. Maries 1:40.26. 5, Timberlake 1:40.50.1,600 sprint medley-1, Timberlake 3:53.15. 2, St. Maries 3:57.47. 3, Clark Fork 4:00.93. 4, Kellogg 4:08.51. 5, Bonners Ferry 4:19.79.
GIRLS
Bonners Ferry 147, Timberlake 116, Kellogg 83, Priest River 81, Deer Park 76, Kootenai 72, St. Maries 50, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 16, Lakeside (Plummer) 4.
100-1, Rey (PR) 12.94. 2, Brower (Kel) 13.50. 3, Nyrop (Koo) 13.56. 4, Hopkins (PR) 13.71. 5, Oster (Tim) 13.74. 200-1, Rey (PR) 26.03. 2, Collins (Koo) 26.99. 3, Johnson (DP) 27.31. 4, Cazier (Tim) 27.66. 5, Hopkins (PR) 27.80. 400-1, Rey (PR) 58.88. 2, Brower (Kel) 1:00.81. 3, Collins (Koo) 1:01.71. 4, Hopkins (PR) 1:02.61. 5, Cazier (Tim) 1:03.10. 800-1, Selterreich (Kel) 2:32.45. 2, Luther (StM) 2:32.86. 3, Hampton (BF) 2:33.87. 4, Kincella (Tim) 2:36.41. 5, Nue (BF) 2:44.31. 1,600-1, Hampton (BF) 5:41.46. 2, Kincella (Tim) 6:01.36. 3, Selterreich (Kel) 6:08.37. 4, Braden (BF) 6:09.01. 5, Mavity (StM) 6:20.80. 3,200-1, Gray (DP) 12:23.40. 2, Payment (PR) 12:26.40. 3, Braden (BF) 13:11.80. 4, McCarver (Kel) 14:22.10. 5, Spurr (Tim) 15:01.50. 100 high hurdles-1, Collins (Koo) 15.44. 2, Johnson (DP) 16.58. 3, Robinson (StM) 17.26. 4, Schirado (BF) 17.42. 5, Robertson (BF) 17.60. 300 low hurdles-1, Corning (PR) 50.58. 2, Hiatt (BF) 53.32. 3, Luther (StM) 53.77. 4, Robertson (BF) 54.59. 5, Kelly (BF) 56.23. 400 relay-1, Timberlake 53.47. 2, Deer Park 53.84. 3, Bonners Ferry 57.26. 4, Kellogg 57.88. 5, Coeur d’Alene Charter 59.28. 800 relay-1, Kellogg 1:53.12. 2, Bonners Ferry 1:58.08. 3, Timberlake 2:02.40. 1,600 relay-1, Timberlake 4:28.07. 2, Bonners Ferry 4:55.26. 3, Deer Park 5:00.51. High jump-1, Collins (Koo) 5-4. 2, Johnson (DP) 5-2. 3, Robinson (StM) 4-10. 4, Hopkins (PR) 4-10. 5, Mavity (StM) 4-10. Long jump-1, Powers (Tim) 14-11. 2, Nyrop (Koo) 14-9 1/2. 3, Oster (Tim) 14-8 1/2. 4, Wendt (Kel) 4-4 1/2. 5, Obert (DP) 14-4 1/2. Triple jump-1, Powers (Tim) 34-7. 2, Goulette (DP) 34-6. 3, Wendt (Kel) 31-0. 4, Morrow (DP) 30-3. 5, Mann (Kel) 30-0. Pole vault-1, Marsan (Tim) 8-6. 2, Hiatt (BF) 8-6. 3, Schirado (BF) 8-0. 4, Robertson (BF) 8-0. 5, Corn (Tim) 8-0. Discus-1, Poston (BF) 128-6. 2, Amy (Koo) 112-10. 3, Aitken (BF) 94-1. 4, Lovlyn (CdACA) 93-1. 5, Palmer (DP) 90-8. Javelin- Shot put-1, Poston (BF) 41-1. 2, Amy (Koo) 35-7. 3, Campbell (Kel) 30-9. 4, Marshall (DP) 30-2 1/4. 5, Aitken (BF) 30-1 1/4. 800 sprint medley - 1, St. Maries 2:05.55. 2, Bonners Ferry 2:08.79. 3, Timberlake 2:11.85.
Fish counts
The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Thursday, 4/28/2005.
Chin | Coho | Sock | Steel | Shad | |
Bonneville | 2577 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 0 |
The Dalles | 2945 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 |
John Day | 2107 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 |
McNary | 1409 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 |
Ice Harbor | 327 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 |
Lower Monumental | 183 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 |
Little Goose | 134 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 |
Lower Granite | 28 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 0 |
MOVES
BASEBALL
Major League Baseball
MLB—Suspended Boston manager Terry Francona and Tampa Bay manager Lou Piniella three games each and fined them undisclosed amounts for the inappropriate actions of their clubs during an April 24 game. Suspended Boston RHP Bronson Arroyo six games, Tampa Bay RHP Dewon Brazelton and RHP Lance Carter five games and Boston OF Trot Nixon two games, and fined them undisclosed amounts for their actions in the seventh inning of the game. Fined Boston DH David Ortiz and Tampa Bay OF Chris Singleton undisclosed amounts for their actions. Suspended Dodgers RHP Eric Gagne two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for violating the terms of an April 6 discipline that barred him from being in uniform and on the bench or in the bullpen during his stint on the DL.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX—Placed RHP Curt Schilling on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 24. Recalled RHP Tim Bausher from Pawtucket of the IL.
MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with OF Josh Land on a minor league contract.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Fired Doug Duennes, vice president of stadium operations.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA—Suspended Boston F Antoine Walker for grabbing an official during an altercation in an April 28 game. Fined Indiana F-C Jermaine O’Neal $10,000 for his role in the discord.
Women’s National Basketball Association
CONNECTICUT SUN—Released G-F Kate Endress, C Petra Glaeser, G Shannon Howell, C Beth Swink and C Dena Williams.
SEATTLE STORM—Announced the retirement of G Adrienne Johnson.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS—Signed DE George Gause, LB Liam Ezekiel, LB Wendell Hunter, CB Therrian Fontenot, CB Rob Lee, CB Evan Oglesby, CB Marvin Ward, S Daniel Leger, S Jim Leonhard, DT Tom Sverchek, G Geir Gudmundsen, K Joe Rheem, WR Tony Brown, WR Will Peoples, TE Brad Cieslak and FB Jon Goldsberry.
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Vince Butler, WR Chris Samp, TE Garrett Cross, OL Chris White, P Bryce Benekos, RB Chaz Williams, DT A.J. Lindsay, LB Roy Manning, LB Zac Woodfin and CB Leigh Torrence. Waived LB Ike Emodi.
MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed DE Van Brown, LB Derek Curry, WR Josh Davis, DE John Denney, RB Kay-Jay Harris, TE Alex Holmes, WR Luther Huggins, WR Tony Madison, S Mitch Meeuwsen, CB-KR Shirdonya Mitchell, TE Joe Munson, TE Victor Sesay, DE Chris Solomona, DT Orrin Thompson and LB Lionel Turner.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed QB Doug Flutie to a one-year contract, and RB DeCori Birmingham, C Travis Conway, FB Kyle Eckel, K Robbie Gould, G Ryan Krug, OT Mike Lorenz, FB Matt Phillips, LB Andre Torrey, S Raymond Ventrone and DL Mike Wright.
NEW YORK JETS—Signed K Xavier Beitia, LB Mondoe Davis, LB Dennis Haley, WR Eddie Jackson, OL Michael King, FB Austine Nwabuisi, LB John Pickens, OL Isaac Snell, T Henry Tellis and WR Jovan Witherspoon.
Canadian Football League
EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Signed DB Jacoby Shepherd and DB Marcus Winn. Released FB Gilles Lezi, OL Devin Rodger and LB Sean Spender.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
INJURY REPORT: Boston forward Antoine Walker has been suspended.
NBA
Favorite | Pts | O/U | Underdog | |
WIZARDS | 5.5 | 201 | Bulls | |
ROCKETS | 2 | 198 | Mavericks | |
PACERS | 4 | 180 | Celtics | |
Spurs | 1.5 | 190 | NUGGETS | |
Sunday | ||||
Heat | 5 | 190 | NETS |
Home teams in capital letters.
O/U is the over/under point total for each game.