August 26, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10506.6010391.7110450.63+15.76
20Trn3715.193647.973695.95+29.98
15Utl402.88397.62402.11+4.67
65Stk3461.293414.533445.74+19.90

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap705.58702.03704.85+2.49
SmllCap342.81341.05342.12+1.07
500 Stks1213.731209.571212.37+2.78
100 Stks562.63560.96561.89+0.93

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index657.70+2.69
Wilshire 5000 Index12,123.35+26.98

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,754.060.55
Retail-Wholesale2,882.460.59
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,308.680.33
Transportation1,231.640.89
Natural Resources672.021.08
Finance-Insurance1,156.400.39
Utilities502.860.67

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8035.5545
Canada .84071.1895
Euro 1.2306.8126
Japan .009097109.93
Mexico .09271310.7860

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 45,142,5003.08-.08
Pfizer 21,442,40024.87-.19
NortelNetwks 17,074,4003.13+.03
GenlElec 16,191,50033.50-.04
TimeWarner 14,417,60017.64+.09
Motorola 14,384,90021.04+.08
Citigroup 13,969,10043.27+.22
HewlettPk 13,561,70026.90+.18
ExxonMobil 12,844,40059.18+.30
WalMart 12,484,90045.29-.26
EMC Corp 12,458,60012.92-.16
YorkIntl 12,137,10056.79+15.04
SprintNextel 10,973,20025.76-.20
DeltaAirLines 10,876,4001.35+.02
Elan 10,129,7008.75+.51

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr51,343,20638.59+.09
BeaconP41,468,8254.05-.29
Cisco41,462,22317.48-.04
SunMicro39,608,8953.63+.04
Microsoft38,714,69627.03+.22
JDS Uniph35,486,5391.53-.02
Intel31,414,76025.46-.07
ChartCm28,667,5351.55-.07

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR32,969,600121.54+.39
iShareJapan15,972,10011.10+.03
SemiconHTr14,364,70036.53+.16
iShRus2000 s13,456,20065.53+.32
SP Energy12,865,20048.54-.13
SP Fncl6,143,50029.45+.15

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus