August 26, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10506.6010391.7110450.63+15.76
20Trn3715.193647.973695.95+29.98
15Utl402.88397.62402.11+4.67
65Stk3461.293414.533445.74+19.90

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap705.58702.03704.85+2.49
SmllCap342.81341.05342.12+1.07
500 Stks1213.731209.571212.37+2.78
100 Stks562.63560.96561.89+0.93

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index657.70+2.69
Wilshire 5000 Index12,123.35+26.98

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,754.060.55
Retail-Wholesale2,882.460.59
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,308.680.33
Transportation1,231.640.89
Natural Resources672.021.08
Finance-Insurance1,156.400.39
Utilities502.860.67

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.8035.5545
Canada .84071.1895
Euro 1.2306.8126
Japan .009097109.93
Mexico .09271310.7860

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 45,142,5003.08-.08
Pfizer 21,442,40024.87-.19
NortelNetwks 17,074,4003.13+.03
GenlElec 16,191,50033.50-.04
TimeWarner 14,417,60017.64+.09
Motorola 14,384,90021.04+.08
Citigroup 13,969,10043.27+.22
HewlettPk 13,561,70026.90+.18
ExxonMobil 12,844,40059.18+.30
WalMart 12,484,90045.29-.26
EMC Corp 12,458,60012.92-.16
YorkIntl 12,137,10056.79+15.04
SprintNextel 10,973,20025.76-.20
DeltaAirLines 10,876,4001.35+.02
Elan 10,129,7008.75+.51

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr51,343,20638.59+.09
BeaconP41,468,8254.05-.29
Cisco41,462,22317.48-.04
SunMicro39,608,8953.63+.04
Microsoft38,714,69627.03+.22
JDS Uniph35,486,5391.53-.02
Intel31,414,76025.46-.07
ChartCm28,667,5351.55-.07

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR32,969,600121.54+.39
iShareJapan15,972,10011.10+.03
SemiconHTr14,364,70036.53+.16
iShRus2000 s13,456,20065.53+.32
SP Energy12,865,20048.54-.13
SP Fncl6,143,50029.45+.15


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email