The Spokesman-Review


Dow Jones

TUESDAY, AUG. 30, 2005

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10508.4310321.4210463.05+65.76
20Trn3704.003621.793685.21+17.85
15Utl404.25396.70402.91+3.01
65Stk3461.283394.553446.38+21.18

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap702.94694.90702.94+4.70
SmllCap341.00336.00341.00+3.28
500 Stks1214.281201.531212.28+7.18
100 Stks563.32556.80562.23+3.44

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index655.32+6.68
Wilshire 5000 Index12,118.17+75.76

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,819.820.88
Retail-Wholesale2,881.740.32
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,386.501.40
Transportation1,230.031.37
Natural Resources671.050.91
Finance-Insurance1,149.250.49
Utilities501.250.29

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.7956.5569
Canada .83401.1990
Euro 1.2226.8179
Japan .009052110.47
Mexico .09209010.8590

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 25,245,1003.09+.05
GenlElec 18,220,00033.60+.22
Pfizer 16,901,90025.10+.21
ExxonMobil 15,983,20058.42+.01
Citigroup 15,632,80043.54+.44
ProctGamb 11,831,90055.64+.68
HewlettPk 11,725,10026.69-.32
NortelNetwks 11,396,5003.05-.05
TimeWarner 11,208,20017.47-.04
HomeDepot 11,197,10040.54+.73
Merck 11,173,10028.12+.46
Bank of Am 11,052,40043.36+.52
PanAmSat n 11,024,30023.80+4.00
WalMart 10,472,10045.65-.05
Corning 9,738,90019.17-.03

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr69,498,81538.76+.30
Microsoft51,885,60427.15+.18
Cisco40,285,42217.64+.24
Intel37,303,21625.73+.32
SunMicro35,450,2103.71+.04
SiriusS23,747,8166.79+.09
Oracle23,560,81613.08+.18
CpstnTrb19,208,9124.60+.41

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR50,717,800121.73+.97
iShRus2000 s22,459,70065.34+.84
SemiconHTr15,679,80036.79+.50
SP Energy14,495,90048.38+.39
iShareJapan11,345,70011.05-.01
SP Fncl9,032,40029.37+.23


 

Click here to comment on this story »