August 30, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10508.4310321.4210463.05+65.76
20Trn3704.003621.793685.21+17.85
15Utl404.25396.70402.91+3.01
65Stk3461.283394.553446.38+21.18

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap702.94694.90702.94+4.70
SmllCap341.00336.00341.00+3.28
500 Stks1214.281201.531212.28+7.18
100 Stks563.32556.80562.23+3.44

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index655.32+6.68
Wilshire 5000 Index12,118.17+75.76

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,819.820.88
Retail-Wholesale2,881.740.32
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,386.501.40
Transportation1,230.031.37
Natural Resources671.050.91
Finance-Insurance1,149.250.49
Utilities501.250.29

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.7956.5569
Canada .83401.1990
Euro 1.2226.8179
Japan .009052110.47
Mexico .09209010.8590

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
LucentTech 25,245,1003.09+.05
GenlElec 18,220,00033.60+.22
Pfizer 16,901,90025.10+.21
ExxonMobil 15,983,20058.42+.01
Citigroup 15,632,80043.54+.44
ProctGamb 11,831,90055.64+.68
HewlettPk 11,725,10026.69-.32
NortelNetwks 11,396,5003.05-.05
TimeWarner 11,208,20017.47-.04
HomeDepot 11,197,10040.54+.73
Merck 11,173,10028.12+.46
Bank of Am 11,052,40043.36+.52
PanAmSat n 11,024,30023.80+4.00
WalMart 10,472,10045.65-.05
Corning 9,738,90019.17-.03

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr69,498,81538.76+.30
Microsoft51,885,60427.15+.18
Cisco40,285,42217.64+.24
Intel37,303,21625.73+.32
SunMicro35,450,2103.71+.04
SiriusS23,747,8166.79+.09
Oracle23,560,81613.08+.18
CpstnTrb19,208,9124.60+.41

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR50,717,800121.73+.97
iShRus2000 s22,459,70065.34+.84
SemiconHTr15,679,80036.79+.50
SP Energy14,495,90048.38+.39
iShareJapan11,345,70011.05-.01
SP Fncl9,032,40029.37+.23

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus