NBA standings
BASKETBALL
NBA
All Times PST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Philadelphia | 19 | 21 | .475 | — |
Boston | 19 | 22 | .463 | 1/2 |
Toronto | 18 | 24 | .429 | 2 |
New York | 17 | 24 | .415 | 2 1/2 |
New Jersey | 15 | 26 | .366 | 4 1/2 |
Southeast Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Miami | 30 | 13 | .698 | — |
Washington | 25 | 15 | .625 | 3 1/2 |
Orlando | 22 | 19 | .537 | 7 |
Charlotte | 8 | 30 | .211 | 19 1/2 |
Atlanta | 8 | 31 | .205 | 20 |
Central Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Cleveland | 24 | 16 | .600 | — |
Detroit | 23 | 18 | .561 | 1 1/2 |
Chicago | 21 | 19 | .525 | 3 |
Indiana | 20 | 19 | .513 | 3 1/2 |
Milwaukee | 15 | 24 | .385 | 8 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
San Antonio | 34 | 10 | .773 | — |
Dallas | 27 | 13 | .675 | 5 |
Memphis | 24 | 19 | .558 | 9 1/2 |
Houston | 23 | 19 | .548 | 10 |
New Orleans | 7 | 33 | .175 | 25 |
Northwest Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Seattle | 29 | 11 | .725 | — |
Minnesota | 22 | 19 | .537 | 7 1/2 |
Denver | 17 | 24 | .415 | 12 1/2 |
Portland | 16 | 24 | .400 | 13 |
Utah | 14 | 28 | .333 | 16 |
Pacific Division
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Phoenix | 33 | 10 | .767 | — |
Sacramento | 28 | 12 | .700 | 3 1/2 |
L.A. Lakers | 22 | 17 | .564 | 9 |
L.A. Clippers | 19 | 22 | .463 | 13 |
Golden State | 12 | 29 | .293 | 20 |
Tuesday’s Games
Boston 97, Charlotte 92
Phoenix 133, New York 118
Memphis 95, Orlando 83
Chicago 111, Denver 107
Sacramento 113, New Jersey 93
Seattle 104, L.A. Lakers 93
Wednesday’s Games
Indiana at Boston, 4 p.m.
Miami at Toronto, 4 p.m.
Memphis at Cleveland, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 4 p.m.
Denver at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.
Atlanta at Minnesota, 5 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 5 p.m.
Seattle at Utah, 6 p.m.
Dallas at Portland, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.
Bulls 111, Nuggets 107
DENVER (107) – Martin 5-9 2-2 12, Anthony 11-20 8-9 32, Nene 7-14 5-6 19, Buckner 2-6 0-0 5, Miller 5-12 5-8 15, Elson 2-4 2-2 6, Boykins 5-7 6-6 16, Russell 0-2 2-4 2, White 0-1 0-0 0, D.Johnson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-77 30-37 107.
CHICAGO (111) – Deng 4-8 3-3 12, Davis 2-4 2-2 6, Harrington 3-5 2-2 8, Hinrich 9-19 3-5 23, Duhon 4-9 2-2 11, Chandler 1-3 3-4 5, Gordon 7-16 3-3 18, Nocioni 3-9 4-4 12, Curry 7-9 2-3 16. Totals 40-82 24-28 111.
Denver | 27 | 22 | 29 | 29 | — | 107 |
Chicago | 19 | 32 | 28 | 32 | — | 111 |
3-Point Goals—Denver 3-9 (Anthony 2-5, Buckner 1-1, Miller 0-1, Russell 0-1, D.Johnson 0-1), Chicago 7-24 (Nocioni 2-4, Hinrich 2-9, Deng 1-2, Duhon 1-4, Gordon 1-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 42 (Martin 9), Chicago 51 (Chandler 13). Assists—Denver 26 (Miller 11), Chicago 22 (Gordon 6). Total Fouls—Denver 23, Chicago 29. Technicals—Denver coach Cooper, Chicago Defensive Three Second. A—18,911. (21,711).
Celtics 97, Bobcats 92
BOSTON (97) – Pierce 10-18 13-16 33, LaFrentz 5-8 0-0 12, Blount 3-7 0-2 6, Payton 2-10 4-4 8, Allen 2-4 3-3 7, Davis 4-10 3-6 11, Jefferson 4-7 0-0 8, Banks 1-4 1-1 4, Welsch 2-4 0-0 5, Perkins 0-2 3-4 3. Totals 33-74 27-36 97.
CHARLOTTE (92) – Wallace 3-9 1-2 8, Okafor 10-19 0-4 20, Brezec 7-11 4-7 18, Hart 2-9 0-0 5, Rush 7-15 1-1 17, Ely 0-3 0-2 0, Bogans 4-8 3-4 12, Sampson 1-2 0-0 2, Kapono 3-7 1-2 8, Robinson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 38-85 10-22 92.
Boston | 27 | 24 | 20 | 26 | — | 97 |
Charlotte | 21 | 26 | 23 | 22 | — | 92 |
3-Point Goals—Boston 4-12 (LaFrentz 2-3, Banks 1-1, Welsch 1-2, Davis 0-1, Pierce 0-2, Payton 0-3), Charlotte 6-19 (Rush 2-7, Bogans 1-3, Hart 1-3, Kapono 1-3, Wallace 1-3). Fouled Out—Hart. Rebounds—Boston 57 (Pierce 9), Charlotte 52 (Okafor 12). Assists—Boston 21 (Payton 6), Charlotte 22 (Hart 10). Total Fouls—Boston 27, Charlotte 25. A—11,129. (23,319).
Grizzlies 95, Magic 83
ORLANDO (83) – Hill 7-16 4-4 18, Howard 1-4 4-6 6, Cato 1-2 1-2 3, Francis 4-11 10-12 18, Turkoglu 3-13 2-2 9, Battie 1-2 1-2 3, Christie 3-6 1-1 7, Nelson 7-15 1-2 17, Augmon 0-1 2-2 2, Garrity 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-71 26-33 83.
MEMPHIS (95) – Posey 4-10 2-2 12, Swift 8-16 2-3 18, Wright 4-9 4-6 12, J.Williams 3-9 3-3 10, Battier 4-11 2-2 11, Watson 3-11 4-4 11, Cardinal 3-7 2-2 10, Miller 3-4 1-4 9, Humphrey 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-80 20-26 95.
Orlando | 15 | 27 | 22 | 19 | — | 83 |
Memphis | 25 | 17 | 21 | 32 | — | 95 |
3-Point Goals—Orlando 3-9 (Nelson 2-5, Turkoglu 1-4), Memphis 9-22 (Miller 2-3, Cardinal 2-3, Posey 2-6, Battier 1-2, J.Williams 1-4, Watson 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 51 (Hill, Howard 8), Memphis 53 (Swift 9). Assists—Orlando 15 (Francis 6), Memphis 20 (J.Williams 7). Total Fouls—Orlando 24, Memphis 26. Technical—Orlando Defensive Three Second. A—16,173 (18,119).
Kings 113, Nets 93
NEW JERSEY (93) – Buford 4-7 1-2 9, Krstic 3-7 2-3 8, Collins 1-6 0-0 2, Carter 10-20 2-2 23, Kidd 3-10 1-1 8, Scalabrine 5-11 2-2 13, Thomas 5-11 0-0 12, Best 0-2 2-2 2, Smith 0-3 5-6 5, Vaughn 4-6 3-4 11. Totals 35-83 18-22 93.
SACRAMENTO (113) – Stojakovic 9-14 5-6 25, Songaila 3-7 2-2 8, Miller 14-18 3-4 31, Mobley 7-17 4-4 20, Bibby 5-9 5-6 19, Ostertag 0-0 0-2 0, Martin 1-3 0-0 2, House 2-3 2-2 6, Barnes 0-1 2-2 2, Daniels 0-2 0-0 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-74 23-28 113.
New Jersey | 18 | 27 | 23 | 25 | — | 93 |
Sacramento | 30 | 26 | 32 | 25 | — | 113 |
3-Point Goals—New Jersey 5-11 (Thomas 2-6, Scalabrine 1-1, Kidd 1-2, Carter 1-2), Sacramento 8-15 (Bibby 4-6, Mobley 2-2, Stojakovic 2-5, Miller 0-1, Barnes 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 39 (Krstic 7), Sacramento 51 (Miller 12). Assists—New Jersey 21 (Kidd 7), Sacramento 32 (Bibby, Mobley 10). Total Fouls—New Jersey 25, Sacramento 21. Technicals—Sacramento coach Adelman. A—17,317. (17,317).
Suns 133, Knicks 118
PHOENIX (133) – Marion 8-18 3-4 20, Richardson 9-17 0-0 25, Stoudemire 7-13 15-23 29, Johnson 9-16 3-4 24, Nash 3-7 3-4 9, Hunter 4-5 1-3 9, Jackson 6-8 0-0 17, Outlaw 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 46-85 25-38 133.
NEW YORK (118) – Ariza 9-20 3-5 21, K.Thomas 10-20 3-3 24, Mohammed 1-5 2-2 4, Crawford 14-25 7-8 40, Marbury 5-17 1-1 11, Baker 1-3 0-1 2, J.Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Sweetney 4-8 4-6 12, Brewer 1-4 0-1 2, Sundov 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 45-105 22-29 118.
Phoenix | 28 | 37 | 35 | 33 | — | 133 |
New York | 33 | 22 | 33 | 30 | — | 118 |
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 16-32 (Richardson 7-14, Jackson 5-6, Johnson 3-7, Marion 1-3, Nash 0-1, Parker 0-1), New York 6-13 (Crawford 5-9, K.Thomas 1-1, Marbury 0-1, Brewer 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 59 (Marion 11), New York 60 (K.Thomas 14). Assists—Phoenix 24 (Nash 7), New York 22 (Marbury 9). Total Fouls—Phoenix 21, New York 27. A—18,680. (19,763).
NBA Leaders
Through Jan. 24
Scoring
G | FG | FT | PTS | AVG | |
Iverson, Phil. | 38 | 372 | 316 | 1105 | 29.1 |
Bryant, LAL | 34 | 285 | 298 | 934 | 27.5 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 39 | 343 | 316 | 1057 | 27.1 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 42 | 399 | 281 | 1079 | 25.7 |
McGrady, Hou. | 39 | 348 | 213 | 985 | 25.3 |
James, Clev. | 40 | 382 | 198 | 999 | 25.0 |
Allen, Sea. | 39 | 310 | 210 | 928 | 23.8 |
Wade, Mia. | 39 | 318 | 284 | 923 | 23.7 |
Arenas, Wash. | 38 | 284 | 237 | 897 | 23.6 |
Garnett, Minn. | 41 | 351 | 235 | 941 | 23.0 |
O’Neal, Mia. | 42 | 373 | 212 | 958 | 22.8 |
Jefferson, N.J. | 33 | 238 | 227 | 733 | 22.2 |
Francis, Orl. | 40 | 294 | 259 | 867 | 21.7 |
Redd, Mil. | 39 | 315 | 153 | 845 | 21.7 |
Duncan, S.A. | 44 | 370 | 211 | 953 | 21.7 |
Pierce, Bos. | 40 | 275 | 267 | 864 | 21.6 |
Webber, Sac. | 36 | 328 | 113 | 775 | 21.5 |
Maggette, LAC | 36 | 225 | 297 | 773 | 21.5 |
Hughes, Wash. | 34 | 256 | 176 | 721 | 21.2 |
Lewis, Sea. | 37 | 288 | 99 | 771 | 20.8 |
FG Percentage
FG | FGA | PCT | |
O’Neal, Mia. | 373 | 614 | .607 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 399 | 698 | .572 |
Curry, Chi. | 225 | 423 | .532 |
Haslem, Mia. | 195 | 370 | .527 |
Yao, Hou. | 266 | 505 | .527 |
Boozer, Utah | 316 | 601 | .526 |
Terry, Dall. | 168 | 320 | .525 |
Blount, Bos. | 169 | 324 | .522 |
Patterson, Port. | 152 | 292 | .521 |
Mihm, LAL | 155 | 298 | .520 |
Rebounds
G | OFF | DEF | TOT | AVG | |
Garnett, Minn. | 41 | 133 | 460 | 593 | 14.5 |
B. Wallace, Det. | 33 | 134 | 270 | 404 | 12.2 |
Duncan, S.A. | 44 | 148 | 375 | 523 | 11.9 |
Okafor, Char. | 37 | 150 | 269 | 419 | 11.3 |
Murphy, G.S. | 40 | 137 | 315 | 452 | 11.3 |
Marion, Phoe. | 42 | 121 | 331 | 452 | 10.8 |
O’Neal, Mia. | 42 | 149 | 295 | 444 | 10.6 |
Odom, LAL | 38 | 77 | 311 | 388 | 10.2 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 39 | 49 | 341 | 390 | 10.0 |
Howard, Orl. | 40 | 144 | 248 | 392 | 9.8 |
Assists
G | AST | AVG | |
Nash, Phoe. | 39 | 424 | 10.9 |
Knight, Char. | 29 | 271 | 9.3 |
Marbury, N.Y. | 40 | 341 | 8.5 |
Wade, Mia. | 39 | 295 | 7.6 |
Iverson, Phil. | 38 | 284 | 7.5 |
James, Clev. | 40 | 295 | 7.4 |
Hinrich, Chi. | 39 | 280 | 7.2 |
Alston, Tor. | 42 | 301 | 7.2 |
Francis, Orl. | 40 | 277 | 6.9 |
Tinsley, Ind. | 34 | 228 | 6.7 |
College men
EAST
Amherst 86, Salve Regina 56
Assumption 71, S. Connecticut 68
Babson 99, Mount Ida 67
Bentley 95, Merrimack 86
Bowdoin 77, St. Joseph’s, Maine 48
Bridgewater, Mass. 98, Worcester St. 87
Brockport 62, Cortland St. 60
Bryant 88, Pace 60
Buffalo 86, N. Illinois 80
Clarkson 65, St. Lawrence 60
Colby-Sawyer 58, Wentworth Tech 44
Connecticut 68, West Virginia 58
Curry 77, Newbury 63
Dominican, N.Y. 82, Post, Conn. 80
Emerson 78, Albertus Magnus 67
Emmanuel 89, Suffolk 59
Endicott 64, New England 52
Felician 77, N.J. Tech 56
Framingham St. 63, Fitchburg St. 58
Franklin Pierce 83, St. Michael’s 67
Frostburg St. 128, Mount Aloysius 114
Georgetown 66, St. John’s 57
Hamilton 60, William Smith 53
Ithaca 72, Oneonta 52
LeMoyne 64, S. New Hampshire 54
MIT 71, Wheaton, Mass. 62
Mass.-Dartmouth 96, Mass.-Boston 79
Moravian 85, Elizabethtown 82, OT
Mount St. Vincent 83, N.Y. Tech 60
N.Y. Maritime 58, CCNY 54
Nichols 77, Anna Maria 70
Norwich 93, Daniel Webster 67
Penn 67, Saint Joseph’s 59
Pitt.-Greensburg 91, Penn St.-Altoona 69
Plymouth St. 84, S. Maine 74
Potsdam 66, Plattsburgh 53
Rivier 66, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 60
Roberts Wesleyan 65, Houghton 64
Rochester Tech 74, Nazareth, N.Y. 60
Seton Hill 85, Geneva 61
Springfield 76, Coast Guard 61
St. Anselm 82, Mass.-Lowell 79
St. John Fisher 73, Alfred 62
St. Joseph’s, L.I. 66, Old Westbury 46
St. Joseph’s, NY 86, Purchase 79
St. Rose 70, American International 49
Vassar 70, Hartwick 51
W. New England 67, Westfield St. 47
West Liberty 94, Ohio Valley 76
Widener 75, Messiah 64
Worcester Tech 76, Clark U. 50
Xavier 66, George Washington 65
SOUTH
Austin Peay 79, Tennessee Tech 77, OT
Florida 70, Georgia 47
Florida Atlantic 76, Belmont 68
Kentucky 84, Tennessee 62
Lipscomb 64, UCF 63
N.C.-Asheville 75, Radford 72
Winthrop 58, Charleston Southern 45
MIDWEST
Akron 79, Ball St. 64
Concordia, Wis. 101, Maranatha Baptist 62
Dubuque 72, Cent. Iowa 64
Haskell Indian Nations 80, Kansas Wesleyan 77
Illinois 75, Wisconsin 65
Illinois St. 77, Evansville 58
N. Dakota St. 68, Southwest St., Minn. 67
Spring Arbor 67, Goshen 64
St. Francis, Ind. 87, Huntington 84, OT
Tiffin 83, Wilberforce 79
Walsh 88, Urbana 72
Wartburg 71, Simpson, Iowa 63
SOUTHWEST
Cent. Oklahoma 62, Drury 60
Kansas 86, Baylor 66
Texas 80, Texas Tech 73
FAR WEST
Metro St. 77, Regis 66
Sacramento St. 88, San Jose Christian 59
Utah Valley St. 52, Idaho St. 45
Weber St. 60, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 47
Whitworth 86, Whitman 60
Scenic West Athletic Conference
TEAM | W | L | Pct. | W | L | Pct. |
Southern Idaho | 7 | 1 | 0.875 | 19 | 1 | .950 |
Snow College | 6 | 2 | .750 | 16 | 3 | 0.842 |
Salt Lake CC | 4 | 2 | 0.667 | 15 | 3 | 0.833 |
Dixie State | 4 | 4 | 0.500 | 15 | 5 | 0.750 |
Eastern Utah | 4 | 4 | 0.500 | 13 | 6 | 0.684 |
North Idaho | 2 | 6 | 0.250 | 10 | 10 | 0.500 |
Colorado NW CC | 0 | 8 | 0.000 | 2 | 16 | 0.111 |
NWAACC
EAST
Spokane | 5 | 1 | 15 | 6 |
Big Bend | 4 | 2 | 12 | 6 |
Yakima Valley | 4 | 2 | 13 | 6 |
Walla Walla | 4 | 2 | 13 | 5 |
Treasure Valley | 3 | 3 | 5 | 14 |
Wenatchee Vly. | 2 | 4 | 7 | 12 |
Blue Mtn. | 1 | 5 | 11 | 9 |
Columbia Basin | 1 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
College women
EAST
Princeton 82, Lafayette 72
Rhode Island 71, Duquesne 59
St. Peter’s 95, Iona 85
SOUTH
Charleston Southern 59, Winthrop 43
Davidson 65, W. Carolina 63
Tennessee Tech 85, Austin Peay 72
UNC-Greensboro 55, Appalachian St. 41
MIDWEST
Arkansas 69, UMKC 46
Kansas St. 74, Iowa St. 52
FAR WEST
Kansas 65, Colorado 60
Whitworth 67, Whitman 61
Scenic West Athletic Conference
TEAM | W | L | Pct. | W | L | Pct. |
Southern Idaho | 7 | 1 | .875 | 19 | 1 | .950 |
Salt Lake CC | 4 | 2 | .667 | 13 | 5 | .722 |
Dixie State | 5 | 3 | .625 | 14 | 6 | .700 |
North Idaho | 5 | 3 | .625 | 14 | 6 | .700 |
Snow College | 5 | 3 | 0.625 | 10 | 7 | .588 |
Eastern Utah | 1 | 7 | 0.125 | 5 | 15 | .250 |
Colorado NW CC | 0 | 8 | 0.000 | 2 | 17 | .105 |
NWAACC
EAST
Columbia Basin | 5 | 1 | 16 | 3 |
Walla Walla | 5 | 1 | 16 | 3 |
Spokane | 4 | 2 | 11 | 10 |
Wenatchee Vly. | 4 | 2 | 13 | 7 |
Yakima Valley | 4 | 2 | 16 | 5 |
Big Bend | 2 | 4 | 8 | 13 |
Blue Mountain | 0 | 6 | 1 | 18 |
Treasure Valley | 0 | 6 | 3 | 14 |
HOCKEY
WHL
Eastern Conference
East Division | G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P |
Saskatoon | 50 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 4 | 173 | 142 | 63 |
Brandon | 46 | 24 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 143 | 133 | 54 |
Prince Albert | 49 | 19 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 120 | 135 | 44 |
Regina | 49 | 11 | 31 | 3 | 4 | 110 | 179 | 29 |
Moose Jaw | 48 | 6 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 119 | 209 | 20 |
Central Division | G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P |
Medicine Hat | 47 | 28 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 163 | 97 | 61 |
Lethbridge | 48 | 25 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 143 | 111 | 61 |
Calgary | 49 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 147 | 131 | 56 |
Red Deer | 48 | 24 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 138 | 129 | 56 |
Swift Current | 48 | 16 | 25 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 144 | 39 |
Western Conference
B.C. Division | G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P |
Kelowna | 49 | 28 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 142 | 94 | 67 |
Kootenay | 48 | 31 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 135 | 92 | 66 |
Vancouver | 48 | 25 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 145 | 144 | 53 |
Prince George | 49 | 20 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 109 | 144 | 44 |
Kamloops | 48 | 18 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 110 | 140 | 41 |
U.S. Division | G | W | L | T | OTL | F | A | P |
Seattle | 46 | 32 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 140 | 79 | 65 |
Everett | 47 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 112 | 105 | 50 |
Portland | 50 | 20 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 135 | 147 | 48 |
Spokane | 47 | 16 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 134 | 146 | 41 |
Tri-City | 44 | 16 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 108 | 125 | 39 |
Note: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.
Tuesday’s results
Medicine Hat 5, Brandon 1
Red Deer 3, Calgary 2
Seattle 4, Spokane 2
Today’s games
Red Deer at Calgary
Vancouver at Kamloops
Everett at Kelowna
Brandon at Lethbridge
Saskatoon at Moose Jaw
Tri-City at Seattle
SKIING
Area reports
Montana
Montana Snowbowl — Tue 5:00a variable 16 - 46 base 30 of 39 trails, 85% open, 4 of 4 lifts, Mon-Fri: 9:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9:30a-4p;
Idaho
Lookout Pass — Mon Open Thu-Mon 5a insa clear 32 degrees wet snow machine groomed 20 - 45 base 18 of 24 trails, 2 of 3 lifts, 75% open, Mon, Thu/Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-4p; open Thu-Mon;,
Schweitzer Mountain — Tue 3p insa sunny 45 degrees variable machine groomed 12 - 52 base 10 of 62 trails, 2 of 8 lifts, 16% open, Mon-Thu: 9a-3:45p; Fri: 9a-8p; Sat: 9a-8p; Sun 9a-3:45p;,
Silver Mountain — Reopen 01/27
Washington
49 Degrees North — Tue Open Fri-Tue 4a insa 31 degrees wet snow 10 - 46 base 30 of 33 trails, 2 of 5 lifts, 91% open, Mon/Tue: 9a-3:30p; Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3p; open Fri-Tue;,
Mission Ridge — Reopen 01/29
Mt Spokane — Reopen TBA
British Columbia
Kimberley — Tue 5:00a wet snow 27 - 27 base 30 of 75 trails, 40% open, 5 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p, Sat: 5:30p-9p;
TENNIS
Australian Open
At Melbourne Park
Melbourne, Australia
Purse: $14.5 million (Grand Slam)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Men
Quarterfinals
Marat Safin (4), Russia, def. Dominik Hrbaty (20), Slovakia, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Andre Agassi (8), United States, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.
Women
Quarterfinals
Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Alicia Molik (10), Australia, 6-4, 4-6, 9-7.
Nathalie Dechy (19), France, def. Patty Schnyder (12), Switzerland, 5-7, 6-1, 7-5.
Doubles
Men
Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. James Blake and Mardy Fish, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett (5), Zimbabwe, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Todd Woodbridge (3), Australia, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Women
Quarterfinals
Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Alicia Molik (6), Australia, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Martina Navratilova, United States, 6-3, 6-0.
Anastasia Myskina and Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, and Nicole Pratt (16), Australia, 6-4, 6-3.
Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, def. Jennifer Russell, United States, and Mara Santangelo, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.
MOVES
BASEBALL
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with LHP C.J. Nitkowski on a minor league contract.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Designated RHP John Webb for assignment.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS—Named Mike Gazda media relations manager.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Erickson on a minor league contract. Named Jon Debus bullpen coach. Promoted Jim Lett to bench coach.
Carolina League
SALEM AVALANCHE—Promoted Jamie Toole from general manager to vice president-general manager.
Atlantic League
NEWARK BEARS—Signed INF Jose Olmeda.
Canadian-American League
NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Signed OF Robert Fischer.
Central League
SAN ANGELO COLTS—Signed C Brian Kirby.
Northern League
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Traded INF Tom Syska to Mid-Missouri of the Frontier League for INF Rafael Lara.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Signed LHP John Ortiz.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Released INF Desi Wilson.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS—Placed F Tim Thomas on the injured list.
SACRAMENTO KINGS—Placed F Maurice Evans on the injured list. Activated F Erik Daniels.
American Basketball Association
MARYLAND NIGHTHAWKS—Signed G Lawrence Moten.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS—Named Jeff Fitzgerald linebackers coach, Mike Pettine outside linebackers coach and John Fassel coaching assistant.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed DB Ray Perryman and OT Sammy Williams.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed DB Eric Crouch.
NEW YORK JETS—Signed P Micah Knorr to a future contract.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Placed TE Chad Lewis on injured reserve. Signed TE Jeff Thomason.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Allocated CB James Bethea, WR Nathan Black, CB Rufus Brown, RB Dahrran Diedrick, LB Maurice Jones, OL Ben Nowland and LB Joe Tuipala to NFL Europe. Signed OL Dan Goodspeed and DB Roosevelt Williams.
Arena Football League
AUSTIN WRANGLERS—Placed OL-DL Curtis Bolden, WR-DB Greg Brown, FB-LB Henry Bryant, OL-DL David Hurst and WR-DB Reggie Waddell on recallable waivers.
CHICAGO RUSH—Activated DS Todd Howard from the other-league exempt list. Signed OS C.J. Johnson and OL-DL Gladston Taylor to the practice squad. Placed OL-DL D.J. Bleisath on recallable waivers.
COLORADO CRUSH—Placed OL-DL Maurice Anderson on recallable waivers.
COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Waived WR-DB Bobby Britton, DS Justin Isom, OS Randall Lane and QB Scott McMullen.
GEORGIA FORCE—Re-signed FB-LB Kevin Aldridge, DS Kevin Gaines, DS Willie Gary, OL-DL Dary Myricks, OL-DL Jermaine Smith and DS Fred Vinson. Signed WR-DB Rob Carey, WR-LB Chris Curd and OL-DL Ernest Grant to the practice squad. Waived-injured WR-LB Jimmy Robinson.
GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed OL-DL Madison Johnson. Waived FB-LB Johnnie Balous.
LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS—Re-signed FB-LB Frank Carter, QB Clint Dolezel, WR-LB Joe Douglass, WR-LB Junior Lord and WR-DB Dameon Porter.
NASHVILLE KATS—Awarded QB Tony Zimmerman from waivers. Signed WR-DB Angel Estrada, OL-DL Tyler Lenda, OL-DL Ryan Roth and QB Bill Whittemore to the practice squad.
NEW ORLEANS VOODOO—Placed WR-LB Anthony Collins and WR-LB Tremaine Neal on recallable waivers.
SAN JOSE SABERCATS—Waived K Nick Browne, FB-LB Jamaal Cherry, WR-LB Chad Lucas, WR-LB Ron Ockimey, FB-LB Sigmund Platt, OL-DL Kurt Sigler and WR-LB George Williams. Released WR-LB Shalon Baker.
TAMPA BAY STORM—Re-signed WR-DB Clif Dell and OL-DL Rod Williams. Waived OS Kenny Christian, FB-LB Jeff Cogell, DS Rovel Hamilton, OL-DL Jerry Johnson and DS Leonard Myers. Waived-injured OL-DL Rasheid Simmons.
af2
RIO GRANDE VALLEY DORADOS—Announced WR-DB Sterling Finney has been assigned to the team.
HOCKEY
American Hockey League
SYRACUSE CRUNCH—Recalled RW Steven Goertzen and LW Janne Jokila from Dayton of the ECHL.
Central Hockey League
RIO GRANDE VALLEY KILLER BEES—Wavied F Bob Rangus.
SOCCER
Major Indoor Soccer League
CLEVELAND FORCE—Signed D Genoni Martinez, F Tamas Weicz and D Matt Johnson.
COLLEGE
GEORGIA—Suspended sophomore G Levi Stukes one game for violating a team rule.
LAMAR—Named Justin Gibert women’s volleyball coach.
MARITIME—Named Russell Ketcham men’s lacrosse coach.
MIAMI—Named Hudson Houck offensive line coach and Charlie Baggett wide receivers coach.
MICHIGAN—Suspended G Daniel Horton from the men’s basketball team after being charged with domestic violence.
MINNESOTA-MOORHEAD—Named Chad Eisele football coach.
PURDUE—Announced freshman G Tye Jackson has left the women’s basketball team and will transfer to the University of Houston.
SAN JOSE STATE—Named Ken Margerum offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach, Steve Morton offensive line coach, Brent Brennan receivers coach and recruiting coordinator and Marcus Arroyo offensive graduate assistant.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Nuggets - Pistons game due to Denver forward Marcus Camby (doubtful) and Detroit guard Richard Hamilton (questionable); there is no line (NL) on the Rockets - Hornets game due to Houston forward Tracy McGrady (questionable) and New Orleans guard Baron Davis (questionable); there is no line on the Blazers - Mavericks game due to Portland forward Zach Randolph (questionable); there is no line on the Clippers - Lakers game due to Los Angeles forward Corey Maggette (questionable) and guard Kerry Kittles (questionable).
NFL
Favorite | Open | Curr | O/U | Underdog |
February 6
SUPER BOWL XXXIX
(Jacksonville, FL)
Patriots | 6.5 | 7 | (47.5) | Eagles |
NBA
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
CAVALIERS | 4 | Grizzlies |
Heat | 3.5 | RAPTORS |
WIZARDS | 3.5 | 76ers |
Pacers | 1.5 | CELTICS |
PISTONS | NL | Nuggets |
Suns | 6.5 | BUCKS |
Rockets | NL | HORNETS |
T’WOLVES | 13.5 | Hawks |
JAZZ | PK | Sonics |
Mavericks | NL | BLAZERS |
WARRIORS | 2 | Nets |
CLIPPERS | NL | Lakers |
College Basketball
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
Wisc-Milw | 1 | PURDUE |
WRIGHT ST | 2.5 | Illinois-Chi |
MIAMI-OHIO | 1.5 | W Michigan |
OHIO U | 2 | Toledo |
Bowling Green | 5.5 | C MICHIGAN |
VILLANOVA | 5.5 | Notre Dame |
NC-WILM | 1 | Drexel |
OLD DOMINION | 14.5 | Delaware |
E CAROLINA | 2 | Saint Louis |
LOUISVILLE | 17 | Marquette |
GEORGE MASON | 3 | Hofstra |
WM & MARY | 1.5 | Towson |
Temple | 7 | FORDHAM |
Massachusetts | 8.5 | ST. BONA |
Richmond | 3 | LASALLE |
DETROIT | 7.5 | Wisc-G Bay |
NC-CHARLOTTE | 13 | Tcu |
VA COMM | 20.5 | James Madison |
MIAMI-FLA | 2.5 | Clemson |
NC STATE | 9.5 | Florida St |
KANSAS ST | 4.5 | Iowa St |
Boston Coll | PK | PROVIDENCE |
Iowa | 5.5 | N’WESTERN |
MINNESOTA | 4.5 | Indiana |
OHIO ST | 15.5 | Penn St |
HOUSTON | 10.5 | Tulane |
LOYOLA-CHI | 14 | Youngstown St |
S CAROLINA | 4.5 | Vanderbilt |
Alabama | 9.5 | AUBURN |
LSU | 5.5 | Mississippi |
BRADLEY | 2.5 | Creighton |
NO IOWA | 13 | Indiana St |
WICHITA ST | 13.5 | Drake |
SW MISSOURI ST | 1.5 | So Illinois |
NEBRASKA | 3.5 | Texas A&M |
COLORADO | 2 | Missouri |
DUKE | 13 | Maryland |
Added Games | ||
DAVIDSON | 12.5 | E Tenn St |
Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.