NO HEADLINE
Baseball
PCL
American Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Nashville (Brewers) | 51 | 40 | .560 | — |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 47 | 43 | .522 | 3 1/2 |
Iowa (Cubs) | 41 | 47 | .466 | 8 1/2 |
Omaha (Royals) | 41 | 50 | .451 | 10 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 49 | 42 | .538 | — |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 45 | 46 | .495 | 4 |
Round Rock (Astros) | 44 | 47 | .484 | 5 |
New Orleans (Nationals) | 39 | 48 | .448 | 8 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 51 | 37 | .580 | — |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 49 | 40 | .551 | 2 1/2 |
Portland (Padres) | 45 | 45 | .500 | 7 |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 38 | 50 | .432 | 13 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 52 | 39 | .571 | — |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 45 | 46 | .495 | 7 |
Fresno (Giants) | 42 | 48 | .467 | 9 1/2 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 39 | 50 | .438 | 12 |
Sunday’s Games
Iowa at New Orleans, ppd., hurricane
Portland 4, Las Vegas 2
Albuquerque 6, Memphis 3
Nashville 7, Round Rock 5, 11 innings
Oklahoma 5, Omaha 4
Sacramento 7, Fresno 5
Colorado Springs 7, Salt Lake 6
Tucson 10, Tacoma 4
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
No games scheduled
Wednesday’s Game
Triple-A All-Star Game at Sacramento, Calif.
Northwest League
East Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 11 | 9 | .550 | — |
Spokane (Rangers) | 10 | 10 | .500 | 1 |
Boise (Cubs) | 7 | 13 | .350 | 4 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 7 | 13 | .350 | 4 |
West Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 15 | 5 | .750 | — |
Eugene (Padres) | 10 | 10 | .500 | 5 |
Everett (Mariners) | 10 | 10 | .500 | 5 |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 10 | 10 | .500 | 5 |
Sunday’s Games
Boise 4, Yakima 2
Salem-Keizer 3, Everett 2
Tri-City 3, Spokane 2, 10 innings
Vancouver 3, Eugene 1
Monday’s Games
Boise at Yakima
Salem-Keizer at Everett
Spokane at Tri-City
Vancouver at Eugene
Dust Devils 3, Indians 2 (10)
Spokane | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Hooft 2b | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .263 |
Duran ss | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .309 |
Murphy rf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .342 |
Baez c | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .389 |
Thon 1b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .275 |
Kemp dh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .283 |
Herren cf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .328 |
Blunt lf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .204 |
Backman 3b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .233 |
Totals | 34 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
Tri-City | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Frey cf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .196 |
Becktel lf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .291 |
Cuadrado 3b | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .266 |
Almonte dh | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .357 |
Van Kooten 2b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .246 |
Paulk 1b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .180 |
Materano ss | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .174 |
Hosgood rf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .069 |
Rodriguez c | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .071 |
Totals | 38 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
Spokane | 000 | 001 | 010 | 0—2 | 4 | 2 |
Tri-City | 000 | 002 | 000 | 1—3 | 9 | 2 |
Two outs when winning run scored. E—Hooft (3), Duran (6), Cuadrado (5), Vargas (1). LOB—Spokane 6, Tri-City 7. 2B—Murphy (12), Van Kooten (4), Paulk (2), Cuadrado (6). RBIs—Baez (8), Murphy (17), Van Kooten 2 (6), Cuadrado (15). CS—Kemp (2), Materano (1). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out—Spokane 5 (Blunt 2, Thon, Baez, Duran); Tri-City 4 (Hosgood 2, Cuadrado, Paulk).
Spokane | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA |
Mathis | 5 2/3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2.92 |
Wilson BS,1 | 1 1/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.59 |
Maldonado L,2-1 | 2 2/3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.37 |
Tri-City | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA |
Vargas | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.64 |
Fox H,2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.00 |
Clarke BS,1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.90 |
Delgado | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Kreidermacher W,1-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
Inherited runners-scored—Wilson 2-2. HBP—by Maldonado (Becktel). WP—Mathis, vargas, Clarke, Kreidermacher. T—2:44. A—1,315.
Senior American Legion
Sunday’s Results
Bandits at Whitefish Tournament, not reported
Northstars at Walla Walla Tournament, not reported
Patriots vs. Blue Devils at Jackson Field, not reported
Today’s Games
Cannons vs. Patriots (DH) at Pullman, 5:30 p.m.
Bandits vs. Northstars at Jackson Field, 7:30 p.m.
Junior American Legion
Sunday’s Results
East Valley 7, Whitman County 6
Whitman County 6, East Valley 4
Today’s Games
Newport at Colville (DH), 3:30 p.m.
Central Valley at Pullman Posse (DH), 5:30 p.m.
East Valley vs. Shadle Park at Jackson Field, 5:30 p.m.
Lakeside at Rogers, 5:30 p.m.
Lewis and Clark at Ferris, 5:30 p.m.
Medical Lake at University, 5:30 p.m.
North Central at Deer Park, 5:30 p.m.
East Valley 7-4, Whitman County 6-6
East Valley | 004 | 021 | 0 | — | 7 | 10 | 3 |
Whitman County | 001 | 302 | 0 | — | 6 | 12 | 4 |
Gale, M.Morgan (6) and Stiller; K.Morgan and Kromm. W—Gale. L—K.Morgan. Sv—M.Morgan.
HITS: East Valley—Bunkelman, Stiller 2, Gallagher, Hauff 2, Mills, Gahl, Almieda 2. Whitman County—M.Johnson, Herman 4, Ledbetter, K.Morgan, Hart, Bruya, N.Johnson 2, Kromm. 2B—Herman, Ledbetter, K.Morgan.
Whitman County | 010 | 013 | 1 | — | 6 | 12 | 1 |
East Valley | 000 | 210 | 1 | — | 4 | 9 | 0 |
M.Johnson and K.Morgan; M.Morgan, Hauff (6) and Stiller. W—M.Johnson. L—M.Morgan.
HITS: Whitman County—Hatley 4, Johnson, Ledbetter 2, K.Morgan 2, Bruya 2, N.Johnson. East Valley—Campbell, Gallagher 3, Hauff 2, Mills, Kurtz, M.Morgan. 2B—Hatley, Ledbetter, Bruya, Gallagher.
Basketball
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Connecticut | 12 | 3 | .800 | — |
Indiana | 8 | 6 | .571 | 3 1/2 |
Washington | 8 | 8 | .500 | 4 1/2 |
Detroit | 7 | 7 | .500 | 4 1/2 |
New York | 7 | 7 | .500 | 4 1/2 |
Charlotte | 3 | 12 | .200 | 9 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Sacramento | 11 | 5 | .688 | — |
Houston | 10 | 5 | .667 | 1/2 |
Los Angeles | 9 | 7 | .563 | 2 |
Minnesota | 8 | 8 | .500 | 3 |
Seattle | 8 | 9 | .471 | 3 1/2 |
Phoenix | 5 | 11 | .313 | 6 |
San Antonio | 5 | 13 | .278 | 7 |
Sunday’s Games
No games scheduled
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
New York at Houston, 5 p.m.
Charlotte at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Girls
U.S. National Championships
Spokane Blue 61, King’s County 28
Spokane Stars Blue–Guertin 1 1-4 3, DePell 1 2-2 4, Nelson 2 1-2 6, Morton 1 2-2 4, Leavitt 1 1-2 3, Bjorklund 5 0-0 12, Pilkington 2 3-4 7, Schnibbe 1 0-0 2, Redmon 4 0-0 8, Bowman 2 3-4 7, Heintz 0 0-0 0, Carlson 1 3-6 5. Totals 21 16-26 61.
King’s County Comets (Las Vegas)–Edwards 3 0-0 6, K.Parker 3 0-0 8, B.Chapman 0 0-0 0, Fraser 1 1-1 3, Clement 0 0-0 0, D.Parker 3 3-6 9, P.Chapman 1 0-1 2. Totals 11 4-10 28.
Halftime–Spokane Stars Blue 37, King’s County Comets 18. 3-point goals–Nelson, Bjorklund 2, K.Parker 2. Total fouls–Spokane Stars Blue 12, King’s County Comets 16. Fouled out–None. Technicals–None.
Spokane Blue 55, British Columbia 25
Spokane Stars Blue–Guertin 0 0-0 0, DePell 3 0-0 9, Nelson 1 0-0 3, Morton 2 0-0 5, Leavitt 1 0-0 2, Bjorklund 2 1-1 5, Pilkington 1 0-0 2, Schnibbe 1 1-3 3, Redmon 3 2-2 8, Bowman 6 0-0 12, Heintz 1 0-0 2, Carlson 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 4-6 55.
British Columbia Triple Threat–Haylett 0 1-2 1, Latford 2 2-2 6, Crofton 2 0-0 4, Roberts 1 0-0 3, Kayitesi 1 0-0 2, Watson 0 0-0 0, Hunter 1 0-0 2, Rolston 3 0-0 7. Totals 10 3-4 25.
Halftime–Spokane Stars Blue 39, British Columbia Triple Threat 16. 3-point goals–DePell 3, Nelson, Morton, Roberts, Rolston. Total fouls–Spokane Stars Blue 8, British Columbia Triple Threat 6. Fouled out–None. Technicals–None.
Football
CFL
East Division
W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA | |
Montreal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 99 | 89 |
Toronto | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 69 | 69 |
Ottawa | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 84 | 114 |
Hamilton | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 54 |
West Division
W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA | |
Brit. Col. | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 64 | 49 |
Edmonton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 97 | 56 |
Saskatchewan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 91 | 53 |
Calgary | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 37 |
Winnipeg | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 90 |
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Friday, July 15
Winnipeg at Edmonton
Toronto at British Columbia
Saturday, July 16
Calgary at Ottawa
Sunday, July 17
Hamilton at Saskatchewan
Auto racing
USG Sheetrock 400
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
At Chicagoland Speedway, Joliet, Ill.
Lap length: 1.5 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, $325,033.
2. (4) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 267, $265,201.
3. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, $217,266.
4. (5) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 267, $146,300.
5. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, $169,561.
6. (22) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 267, $135,220.
7. (28) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 267, $130,564.
8. (19) Kurt Busch, Ford, 267, $148,775.
9. (3) Casey Mears, Dodge, 267, $125,608.
10. (20) Mark Martin, Ford, 267, $112,375.
11. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, $107,625.
12. (33) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 267, $123,458.
13. (26) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 267, $126,350.
14. (24) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 267, $99,600.
15. (15) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 267, $115,058.
16. (31) David Stremme, Dodge, 267, $84,800.
17. (30) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 267, $110,158.
18. (8) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 267, $121,458.
19. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, $129,936.
20. (43) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 267, $93,050.
21. (17) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 267, $96,958.
22. (36) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 267, $92,600.
23. (7) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 267, $102,397.
24. (40) Jeff Green, Dodge, 267, $112,136.
25. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 267, $82,890.
26. (41) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 267, $81,775.
27. (29) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 267, $81,175.
28. (39) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 267, $80,075.
29. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 262, $122,366.
30. (35) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 260, $103,970.
31. (32) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 259, $76,925.
32. (38) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 253, engine failure, $104,633.
33. (14) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 249, accident, $126,211.
34. (11) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 249, accident, $76,325.
35. (12) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 222, $76,125.
36. (27) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 214, accident, $103,139.
37. (23) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 210, $115,691.
38. (10) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 200, handling, $83,500.
39. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 170, $93,290.
40. (37) Carl Long, Dodge, 148, handling, $75,080.
41. (18) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 138, engine failure, $106,955.
42. (34) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 124, handling, $74,695.
43. (16) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 13, engine failure, $82,486.
Time of Race: 3 hours, 8 minutes, 16 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.291 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 127.638 mph. Caution Flags: 10 for 47 laps. Lead Changes: 17 among 12 drivers. Lap Leaders: J.Johnson 1; R.Newman 2-10; J.Johnson 11-30; G.Biffle 31; M.Kenseth 32; G.Biffle 33-65; M.Kenseth 66-81; B.Hamilton Jr. 82; K.Schrader 83; M.Kenseth 84-119; K.Lepage 120; M. Wallace 121; M. Kenseth 122-165; K.Petty 166; M.Kenseth 167-245; S.Marlin 246; S. Wimmer 247-256; D.Earnhardt Jr. 257-267. Point Standings: 1. J.Johnson, 2,548. 2. G.Biffle, 2,440. 3. T.Stewart, 2,397. 4. R.Wallace, 2,300. 5. E.Sadler, 2,230. 6. M.Martin, 2,202. 7. R.Newman, 2,196. 8. J.McMurray, 2,190. 9. J.Mayfield, 2,179. 10. Kurt Busch, 2,172.
British Grand Prix
FORMULA ONE
At the Silverstone circuit, Silverstone, England
Lap length: 3.195 miles
1. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 60 laps, 1 hour, 24 minutes, 29.588 seconds, 136.089 mph.
2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 60, 1:24:32.327.
3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 60, 1:24:44.024.
4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 60, 1:24:47.502.
5. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 60, 1:25:09.952.
6. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 60, 1:25:44.910.
7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 60, 1:25:46.155.
8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 60, 1:25:49.800.
9. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 60, 1:25:50.439.
10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 59, 1:24:51.371.
11. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 59, 1:25:26.369
12. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 59, 1:25:32.661.
13. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull-Cosworth, 59, 1:25:33.495.
14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 59, 1:25:36.549.
15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 59, 1:25:37.219
16. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 59, 1:25:22.151.
17. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 59, 1:25:52.094.
18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 57, 1:25:19.249.
19. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 56, 1:24:41.329.
Not Classified
20. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 10, 15:39.619.
Driver Standings (After 11 of 19 races)
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 77 points.
2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 51.
3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 43.
4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 31.
4. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 31.
6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 26.
7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 25.
7. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 25.
9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 23.
10. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 22.
11. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 17.
12. Jenson Button, England, BAR, 9.
13. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 7.
14. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 6.
14. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.
14. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 6
17. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.
18. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.
18. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 4.
18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.
21. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.
22. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.
Constructor Standings (After 11 of 19 races)
1. Renault, 102 points.
2. McLaren, 87.
3. Ferrari, 74.
4. Toyota, 54.
5. Williams, 47.
6. Red Bull, 22.
7. Sauber, 13.
8. Jordan, 11.
9. BAR, 9.
10. Minardi, 7.
Toronto Molson Indy
CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES
At Toronto Street Circuit
Lap length: 1.755 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (3) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86 laps, 85.296 mph.
2. (4) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.
3. (5) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.
4. (7) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.
5. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.
6. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.
7. (14) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.
8. (15) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 86.
9. (16) Ryan Dalziel, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85.
10. (10) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 85.
11. (11) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 83, electrical.
12. (9) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80, contact.
13. (6) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80, contact.
14. (18) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 65, contact.
15. (12) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60, contact.
16. (2) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57, mechanical.
17. (8) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 56, contact.
18. (13) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55, contact.
Time of Race: 1 hour, 46 minutes, 10.177 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.731 seconds. Caution Flags: 4 for 21 laps. Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers. Lap Leaders: Bourdais 1-34, Tracy 35-56, Servia 57-76, Wilson 77-86. Point Standings: Bourdais 150, Tracy 135, Wilson 128, Allmendinger 111, Servia 107, Vasser 105, Tagliani 94, da Matta 84, Dominguez 83, Glock 82.
Cycling
Tour de France
At Mulhouse, France
Ninth Stage
106.3 miles from Gerardmer to Mulhouse
1. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 4 hours, 8 minutes, 20 seconds.
2. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 3 minutes, 4 seconds behind.
3. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, same time.
4. Stuart O’Grady, Australia, Cofidis, 6:04 behind.
5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Francaise des Jeux, same time.
6. Anthony Geslin, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.
7. Sebastien Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.
8. Laurent Brochard, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.
9. Jerome Pineau, France, Bouygues Telecom, same time.
10. Gerrit Glomser, Austria, Lampre, same time.
11. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, same time.
12. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak, same time.
13. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, same time.
14. Christophe Brandt, Belgium, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
15. Bert Grabsch, Germany, Phonak, same time.
16. Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Norway, CSC, same time.
17. Dario Frigo, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time.
18. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.
19. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Lampre, same time.
20. Nicolas Portal, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.
Also
24. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time.
28. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.
37. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time.
46. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, same time.
48. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, same time.
57. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.
63. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
65. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
74. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time.
120. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 19:06.
139. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, same time.
146. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
147. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
David Zabriskie, United States, CSC, abandoned.
Overall Standings (After nine stages)
1. Jens Voigt, Germany, CSC, 32 hours, 18 minutes, 23 seconds.
2. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 1 minute, 50 seconds behind.
3. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 2:18.
4. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 2:43.
5. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 3:20.
6. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 3:25.
7. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 3:44.
8. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 3:54.
9. Carlos Sastre, Spain, CSC, 3:54.
10. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 4:05.
11. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 4:08.
12. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 4:08.
13. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 4:31.
14. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 4:32.
15. Santiago Botero, Colombia, Phonak, 4:36.
Also
16. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 4:49.
17. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 4:53.
28. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 6:02.
29. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 6:21.
41. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Discovery Channel, 7:00.
43. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 7:12.
94. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 19:16.
95. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 19:22.
110. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 26:40.
152. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 42:03.
Golf
The Barclays Scottish Open leaders
EUROPEAN PGA TOUR
At Loch Lomond Golf Club, Luss, Scotland
Purse: $4.2 million
Yardage: 7,113; Par: 71
Final
Tim Clark | 67-66-65-67—265 |
Darren Clarke | 67-65-69-66—267 |
Maarten LaFeber | 67-63-68-69—267 |
Ian Poulter | 69-67-67-65—268 |
Luke Donald | 68-67-67-67—269 |
Nick Dougherty | 66-69-67-67—269 |
Angel Cabrera | 64-67-68-70—269 |
Peter Hedblom | 67-68-68-67—270 |
Miguel Angel Jimenez | 67-69-66-68—270 |
Alastair Forsyth | 68-64-67-71—270 |
Ernie Els | 70-66-67-68—271 |
Gary Orr | 68-65-71-68—272 |
Adam Scott | 70-67-64-71—272 |
Fredrik Jacobson | 71-67-69-66—273 |
Trevor Immelman | 74-66-65-68—273 |
Francesco Molinari | 70-66-68-69—273 |
Henrik Stenson | 66-70-67-70—273 |
Anthony Wall | 69-66-71-68—274 |
Simon Dyson | 71-64-70-69—274 |
David Lynn | 69-68-67-70—274 |
Colin Montgomerie | 68-69-66-71—274 |
Also
Greg Owen | 67-66-72-70—275 |
Lee Westwood | 65-69-72-70—276 |
Jose Maria Olazabal | 68-69-69-70—276 |
Tom Lehman | 66-69-71-71—277 |
Robert Allenby | 68-67-75-69—279 |
Phil Mickelson | 67-72-71-69—279 |
Retief Goosen | 71-67-71-70—279 |
Eduardo Romero | 70-67-71-71—279 |
Thomas Levet | 71-68-71-70—280 |
John Deere Classic
PGA TOUR
At TPC at Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.
Purse: $4 million
Yardage: 7,193; Par 71
Final Round
Sean O’Hair, $720,000 | 66-69-68-65—268 |
Robert Damron, $352,000 | 65-68-69-67—269 |
Hank Kuehne, $352,000 | 68-66-67-68—269 |
Mark Hensby, $165,333.34 | 70-66-70-64—270 |
Wes Short, Jr., $165,333.33 | 66-67-71-66—270 |
J.L. Lewis, $165,333.33 | 64-65-69-72—270 |
Hunter Mahan, $124,666.67 | 63-68-74-66—271 |
Shigeki Maruyama, $124,666.67 | 68-63-72-68—271 |
Richard S. Johnson, $124,666.66 | 65-68-68-70—271 |
Kevin Stadler, $100,000 | 72-63-69-68—272 |
D.J. Trahan, $100,000 | 68-69-67-68—272 |
Jeff Brehaut, $100,000 | 66-70-66-70—272 |
Esteban Toledo, $68,571.43 | 70-67-69-67—273 |
Todd Hamilton, $68,571.43 | 68-67-70-68—273 |
Matt Kuchar, $68,571.43 | 71-67-67-68—273 |
Jonathan Byrd, $68,571.43 | 70-69-70-64—273 |
Heath Slocum, $68,571.43 | 68-69-67-69—273 |
Carlos Franco, $68,571.43 | 68-68-67-70—273 |
Craig Bowden, $68,571.42 | 65-68-68-72—273 |
Robert Gamez, $39,155.56 | 74-65-67-68—274 |
Joey Sindelar, $39,155.56 | 70-69-69-66—274 |
Justin Bolli, $39,155.56 | 69-66-73-66—274 |
Garrett Willis, $39,155.56 | 66-72-68-68—274 |
Ryan Palmer, $39,155.56 | 66-68-74-66—274 |
Brendan Jones, $39,155.55 | 66-73-66-69—274 |
Phillip Price, $39,155.55 | 69-69-67-69—274 |
Brandt Jobe, $39,155.55 | 66-66-72-70—274 |
Woody Austin, $39,155.55 | 72-65-68-69—274 |
Billy Mayfair, $24,885.72 | 68-69-70-68—275 |
Brett Wetterich, $24,885.72 | 68-68-70-69—275 |
John Senden, $24,885.72 | 69-67-69-70—275 |
Stewart Cink, $24,885.71 | 68-70-67-70—275 |
Steve Lowery, $24,885.71 | 66-73-70-66—275 |
Joey Snyder III, $24,885.71 | 67-66-70-72—275 |
Omar Uresti, $24,885.71 | 72-66-73-64—275 |
Kevin Sutherland, $19,250 | 70-69-68-69—276 |
Matt Gogel, $19,250 | 70-69-69-68—276 |
Glen Hnatiuk, $19,250 | 65-71-69-71—276 |
Zach Johnson, $19,250 | 68-69-66-73—276 |
Tom Gillis, $15,200 | 68-69-70-70—277 |
Roland Thatcher, $15,200 | 71-68-69-69—277 |
Michael Long, $15,200 | 73-66-69-69—277 |
Duffy Waldorf, $15,200 | 66-71-69-71—277 |
David Toms, $15,200 | 67-72-69-69—277 |
John Huston, $15,200 | 67-71-72-67—277 |
Scott Gutschewski, $10,080 | 71-66-70-71—278 |
David Hearn, $10,080 | 68-70-69-71—278 |
Blaine McCallister, $10,080 | 68-67-72-71—278 |
Steve Stricker, $10,080 | 71-66-71-70—278 |
Paul Claxton, $10,080 | 66-72-70-70—278 |
Guy Boros, $10,080 | 68-69-69-72—278 |
Will MacKenzie, $10,080 | 67-67-74-70—278 |
Patrick Sheehan, $10,080 | 69-68-72-69—278 |
Matt Davidson, $10,080 | 71-67-71-69—278 |
Dudley Hart, $10,080 | 69-70-70-69—278 |
John Maginnes, $10,080 | 70-67-68-73—278 |
Steve Jones, $10,080 | 68-71-71-68—278 |
Arjun Atwal, $8,920 | 70-68-69-72—279 |
Jason Knutzon, $8,920 | 69-70-70-70—279 |
Stephen Leaney, $8,720 | 70-68-69-73—280 |
Darron Stiles, $8,720 | 68-68-71-73—280 |
Bob Heintz, $8,720 | 69-68-70-73—280 |
Brenden Pappas, $8,480 | 67-71-72-71—281 |
Kent Jones, $8,480 | 70-69-71-71—281 |
Paul Goydos, $8,480 | 69-68-75-69—281 |
Jeff Sluman, $8,240 | 67-66-77-72—282 |
Michael Bradley, $8,240 | 69-70-72-71—282 |
Glen Day, $8,240 | 66-70-76-70—282 |
Jeff Maggert, $8,080 | 71-67-73-72—283 |
Dean Wilson, $8,000 | 67-69-74-74—284 |
Mario Tiziani, $7,920 | 71-68-71-75—285 |
Mike Springer, $7,840 | 68-71-73-74—286 |
Olin Browne, $7,680 | 69-70-74-74—287 |
Arron Oberholser, $7,680 | 68-71-74-74—287 |
Grant Waite, $7,680 | 68-70-78-71—287 |
Ted Purdy, $7,520 | 69-68-75-78—290 |
Ford Senior Players Championship
CHAMPIONS TOUR
At TPC of Michigan, Dearborn, Mich.
Dearborn, Mich.
Purse: $2.5 million
Yardage: 7,069; Par: 72
Final
Peter Jacobsen, $375,000 | 70-66-71-66—273 |
Hale Irwin, $220,000 | 68-68-68-70—274 |
Tom Watson, $165,000 | 66-72-70-68—276 |
Tom McKnight, $165,000 | 68-67-70-71—276 |
D.A. Weibring, $87,500 | 70-70-73-65—278 |
Allen Doyle, $87,500 | 74-67-69-68—278 |
Larry Nelson, $87,500 | 68-74-67-69—278 |
Gary McCord, $87,500 | 68-71-69-70—278 |
Dana Quigley, $87,500 | 67-66-72-73—278 |
Gil Morgan, $87,500 | 72-66-67-73—278 |
Gary Koch, $51,500 | 71-68-72-68—279 |
Bruce Lietzke, $51,500 | 69-72-69-69—279 |
Mark McNulty, $51,500 | 71-68-70-70—279 |
Morris Hatalsky, $51,500 | 68-70-70-71—279 |
David Eger, $51,500 | 71-71-65-72—279 |
Leonard Thompson, $41,250 | 70-72-70-68—280 |
Brad Bryant, $41,250 | 69-71-72-68—280 |
John Harris, $32,208.34 | 69-69-77-66—281 |
Jay Haas, $32,208.34 | 71-71-71-68—281 |
Dick Mast, $32,208.33 | 70-67-75-69—281 |
Isao Aoki, $32,208.33 | 66-69-73-73—281 |
Doug Tewell, $32,208.33 | 72-70-65-74—281 |
Don Pooley, $32,208.33 | 70-71-65-75—281 |
Graham Marsh, $25,000 | 64-76-72-70—282 |
Jim Colbert, $25,000 | 69-74-69-70—282 |
Ron Streck, $25,000 | 66-70-72-74—282 |
Andy Bean, $21,750 | 68-72-73-70—283 |
Lonnie Nielsen, $21,750 | 70-69-73-71—283 |
Bruce Fleisher, $21,750 | 68-69-72-74—283 |
Jose Maria Canizares, $17,285.72 | 74-73-71-66—284 |
Mike McCullough, $17,285.72 | 72-75-68-69—284 |
Craig Stadler, $17,285.72 | 73-69-72-70—284 |
Ed Dougherty, $17,285.71 | 74-72-67-71—284 |
Tom Wargo, $17,285.71 | 72-74-66-72—284 |
Jerry Pate, $17,285.71 | 68-70-72-74—284 |
Wayne Levi, $17,285.71 | 67-74-69-74—284 |
Bobby Wadkins, $14,000 | 69-70-74-72—285 |
Tom Purtzer, $14,000 | 70-73-70-72—285 |
Keith Fergus, $12,000 | 72-71-75-68—286 |
Bob Gilder, $12,000 | 76-70-71-69—286 |
John Jacobs, $12,000 | 69-71-76-70—286 |
Howard Twitty, $12,000 | 74-71-70-71—286 |
Jay Sigel, $12,000 | 71-69-72-74—286 |
Tom Kite, $12,000 | 71-68-71-76—286 |
Jim Thorpe, $9,500 | 76-70-72-69—287 |
Dan Pohl, $9,500 | 72-72-72-71—287 |
Mark Johnson, $9,500 | 72-72-72-71—287 |
Joe Inman, $9,500 | 70-71-74-72—287 |
Tom Jenkins, $7,500 | 70-77-73-68—288 |
Walter Hall, $7,500 | 70-71-77-70—288 |
Hajime Meshiai, $7,500 | 75-69-72-72—288 |
Mark James, $7,500 | 70-69-75-74—288 |
Dave Stockton, $5,625 | 74-77-72-66—289 |
Mark McCumber, $5,625 | 71-77-71-70—289 |
Vicente Fernandez, $5,625 | 75-70-72-72—289 |
Bruce Summerhays, $5,625 | 69-78-69-73—289 |
Jim Ahern, $5,625 | 67-71-75-76—289 |
Rodger Davis, $5,625 | 69-72-72-76—289 |
Fuzzy Zoeller, $4,625 | 70-75-74-71—290 |
James Mason, $4,625 | 71-77-66-76—290 |
Mike Reid, $4,250 | 77-71-69-74—291 |
John Bland, $3,875 | 72-74-74-72—292 |
Curtis Strange, $3,875 | 72-72-73-75—292 |
Don Reese, $3,375 | 68-73-75-77—293 |
Dave Barr, $3,375 | 75-68-73-77—293 |
Ben Crenshaw, $2,875 | 73-78-74-69—294 |
Pete Oakley, $2,875 | 69-73-76-76—294 |
Mike Sullivan, $2,425 | 70-76-77-72—295 |
R.W. Eaks, $2,425 | 70-74-78-73—295 |
Dave Eichelberger, $2,200 | 75-76-72-73—296 |
J.C. Snead, $2,050 | 72-72-78-75—297 |
Des Smyth, $1,825 | 79-68-79-72—298 |
Hugh Baiocchi, $1,825 | 74-75-74-75—298 |
Bob Eastwood, $1,650 | 74-78-70-77—299 |
Jim Albus, $1,550 | 74-77-74-75—300 |
Jim Dent, $1,450 | 72-75-78-77—302 |
Ed Fiori, $1,350 | 77-73-74-80—304 |
Bob Murphy, $1,250 | 76-75-86-68—305 |
Jamie Farr Owens Corning Classic
LPGA TOUR
At Highland Meadows Golf Club, Sylvania, Ohio
Purse: $1.2 million
Yardage: 6,408; Par 71
a-amateur
Final Round
Heather Bowie, $180,000 | 72-66-69-67—274 |
Gloria Park, $109,852 | 67-70-71-66—274 |
Sung Ah Yim, $70,669 | 69-70-68-68—275 |
Hee-Won Han, $70,669 | 69-67-66-73—275 |
Paula Creamer, $45,108 | 72-68-72-64—276 |
Jeong Jang, $45,108 | 68-69-67-72—276 |
Pat Hurst, $30,172 | 71-70-67-69—277 |
Leta Lindley, $30,172 | 69-69-68-71—277 |
Meg Mallon, $30,172 | 68-69-68-72—277 |
Marilyn Lovander, $24,358 | 69-68-68-73—278 |
Candie Kung, $22,554 | 72-68-70-69—279 |
Rachel Hetherington, $17,682 | 73-69-69-69—280 |
Young Jo, $17,682 | 72-70-69-69—280 |
Michele Redman, $17,682 | 71-69-71-69—280 |
Marisa Baena, $17,682 | 69-72-69-70—280 |
Mi Hyun Kim, $17,682 | 72-68-69-71—280 |
Carri Wood, $17,682 | 69-71-69-71—280 |
Beth Daniel, $17,682 | 70-65-73-72—280 |
Angela Stanford, $13,593 | 67-77-67-70—281 |
Natalie Gulbis, $13,593 | 71-72-67-71—281 |
Laura Diaz, $13,593 | 72-70-68-71—281 |
Young Kim, $13,593 | 68-72-70-71—281 |
Joo Mi Kim, $11,499 | 73-70-71-68—282 |
Suzann Pettersen, $11,499 | 72-72-68-70—282 |
a-Morgan Pressel | 70-73-69-70—282 |
Candy Hannemann, $11,499 | 69-73-70-70—282 |
Janell Howland, $11,499 | 75-68-67-72—282 |
Karen Weiss, $11,499 | 70-70-70-72—282 |
Johanna Head, $9,090 | 69-73-72-69—283 |
Young-A Yang, $9,090 | 70-69-74-70—283 |
Emilee Klein, $9,090 | 71-72-69-71—283 |
Sherri Turner, $9,090 | 73-70-68-72—283 |
Soo-Yun Kang, $9,090 | 71-71-68-73—283 |
Beth Bader, $9,090 | 70-70-68-75—283 |
Birdie Kim, $9,090 | 65-71-71-76—283 |
Se Ri Pak, $6,822 | 73-71-71-69—284 |
Jamie Hullett, $6,822 | 70-72-73-69—284 |
Kate Golden, $6,822 | 74-69-71-70—284 |
Shani Waugh, $6,822 | 69-74-70-71—284 |
Meena Lee, $6,822 | 71-71-70-72—284 |
Brittany Lang, $6,822 | 69-68-72-75—284 |
Becky Morgan, $6,822 | 65-74-68-77—284 |
Riko Higashio, $5,329 | 73-69-75-68—285 |
Sherri Steinhauer, $5,329 | 72-69-73-71—285 |
Nanci Bowen, $5,329 | 73-70-70-72—285 |
Christina Kim, $5,329 | 70-72-71-72—285 |
Dorothy Delasin, $5,329 | 70-67-74-74—285 |
A.J. Eathorne, $4,571 | 75-69-71-71—286 |
Katherine Hull, $4,571 | 75-69-70-72—286 |
Nicole Perrot, $4,571 | 73-71-68-74—286 |
Danielle Ammaccapane, $3,909 | 75-69-72-71—287 |
Joanne Morley, $3,909 | 72-71-72-72—287 |
Miriam Nagl, $3,909 | 70-69-75-73—287 |
Emily Bastel, $3,909 | 72-72-69-74—287 |
Stacy Snider, $3,909 | 71-73-69-74—287 |
Amy Hung, $3,909 | 69-73-70-75—287 |
Kris Tamulis, $3,248 | 73-71-76-68—288 |
Giulia Sergas, $3,248 | 72-72-74-70—288 |
Erica Blasberg, $3,248 | 70-72-75-71—288 |
Kim Williams, $3,248 | 73-71-70-74—288 |
Angie Rizzo, $3,248 | 74-68-70-76—288 |
Naree Song, $2,887 | 73-71-73-72—289 |
Tina Barrett, $2,887 | 75-68-70-76—289 |
Nicole Jeray, $2,887 | 69-72-72-76—289 |
Tracy Hanson, $2,646 | 74-69-75-72—290 |
Charlotta Sorenstam, $2,646 | 74-69-73-74—290 |
Sae-Hee Son, $2,646 | 74-70-70-76—290 |
Nadina Taylor, $2,646 | 73-69-72-76—290 |
Yu Ping Lin, $2,646 | 73-69-72-76—290 |
Stephanie George, $2,436 | 72-72-74-73—291 |
Tammie Green, $2,436 | 72-72-73-74—291 |
Chris Johnson, $2,361 | 73-70-75-75—293 |
Leslie Spalding, $2,361 | 72-71-73-77—293 |
Anna Acker-Macosko, $2,301 | 69-73-79-74—295 |
Brooke Tull, $2,301 | 76-67-75-77—295 |
Lilac City Invitational
At The Fairways GC
Final
Jason Boyd, $5,000 | 63-68-63-65—259 |
Conner Robbins, $3,000 | 65-66-62-70—263 |
Troy Kelly, $1,950 | 69-65-67-66—267 |
Chris Ming, $1,950 | 65-70-66-64—267 |
Kevin Pomarleau, $1,000 | 70-72-64-62—268 |
Mark Worthington, $850 | 65-68-68-68—269 |
Josh Williams, $850 | 66-64-69-70—269 |
Jim Bob Coleman, $600 | 72-67-67-66—272 |
Ernie Hill, $600 | 72-68-66-66—272 |
Colby Myers, $600 | 71-67-66-68—272 |
Eddie Heinen, $375 | 69-68-69-67—273 |
Justin Hite, $375 | 70-68-66-69—273 |
John Cook, $175 | 68-69-69-69—275 |
Storm Gleim, $175 | 69-69-65-72—275 |
Joel Skarbo | 67-70-71-68—276 |
Todd Pence | 66-72-75-64—277 |
Tom Robillard | 67-69-69-72—277 |
Kyle Kelly | 72-69-68-69—278 |
Matt Hartley | 65-69-71-75—280 |
David Jackson | 68-67-69-76—280 |
Steve Leupold | 71-68-71-73—283 |
Colin Floyd | 71-77-68-69—285 |
Barry Walters | 72-68-70-75—285 |
Jason Kimmel | 70-74-73-69—286 |
Colin Guhlke | 77-68-74-67—286 |
Peter Sisich | 72-70-70-74—286 |
Aaron Biel | 70-75-72-70—287 |
Marc Hughes | 70-71-71-75—287 |
Jake Petersen | 72-66-81-69—288 |
Chad Gaffaney | 71-71-73-73—288 |
Blain Lehman | 76-72-72-69—289 |
David Scholseth | 70-77-71-71—289 |
Todd Ralston | 78-73-69-70—290 |
Greg Smith Jr. | 75-71-71-75—292 |
Nate Hair | 75-73-73-72—293 |
Jerry Zink | 70-77-73-74—294 |
Bob Johnson | 71-74-74-75—294 |
Shane Romesburg | 71-72-74-77—294 |
Scott Sargeant | 67-76-75-76—294 |
Corey Whittle | 66-74-75-80—295 |
Randy Duford | 77-74-73-72—296 |
Kris Kallem | 71-76-73-76—296 |
Dave Hill | 74-72-74-78—298 |
Brandon Bolt | 74-75-69-81—299 |
Perry McCormick | 76-71-74-78—299 |
Mike Pavey | 72-76-79-74—301 |
Nich Cuchessi | 75-74-76-76—301 |
Mike Curley | 72-75-81-75—303 |
Larry Lee | 75-79-73-76—303 |
Brian Lynch | 74-78-78-74—304 |
Terry Jardine | 81-72-75-76—304 |
Mel Hamilton | 74-76-80-75—305 |
Jerry Tierney | 70-78-82-75—305 |
Martin Lewis | 75-79-81-71—306 |
Tim Ressa | 79-74-78-75—306 |
Randall Vansant | 78-79-74-75—306 |
Kirk Owen | 77-78-74-78—307 |
Karl Ota | 73-80-80-76—309 |
Tyler Mayclin | 81-75-77-77—310 |
Travis Phelps | 76-80-78-78—312 |
Greg Hargreaves | 78-75-81-78—312 |
Greg McCormick | 76-82-77-77—312 |
Shelton Wade | 73-82-78-80—313 |
Ryan Pitkonen | 76-78-78-82—314 |
Cameron Whittle | 79-81-79-77—316 |
Zak Sargent | 77-84-79-76—316 |
Michelle Grafos | 76-76-87-78—317 |
Bill Pease | 81-77-81-79—318 |
Tom Kendall | 78-79-79-83—319 |
Art Dibble | 73-82-79-85—319 |
Ricardo Wolfs | 77-84-77-81—319 |
Matt Blofsky | 88-78-77-78—321 |
Tony Hanna | 88-81-74-78—321 |
Matt Barkley | 83-78-81-80—322 |
Erv Korff | 79-78-83-82—322 |
Bob Harrington | 84-85-76-77—322 |
Doug Ross | 79-82-86-75—322 |
Mark Grall | 76-83-83-83—325 |
Rob Rowe | 78-88-81-79—326 |
Arne Belsby | 82-78-87-81—328 |
Dennis Clark | 78-82-87-83—330 |
Jamie L. Harbin | 87-77-84-82—330 |
Andy Lay | 82-80-83-86—331 |
Jeff Pike | 86-82-80-83—331 |
James Everett | 78-81-94-80—333 |
Ted Blofsky | 84-89-79-82—334 |
Joe Holcombe | 80-79-89-86—334 |
Bob Cole | 82-86-82-85—335 |
Martin Larkin | 80-81-88-90—339 |
Bernie Johnson | 84-92-84-85—345 |
Alan Olson | 85-89-79-93—346 |
Don Harman | 89-80-90-90—349 |
John A. Eggleston | 84-88-92-86—350 |
Robert Harman | 84-89-87-92—352 |
Craig Curran | 89-81-87-95—352 |
Dennis M. Perkins | 85-82-93-93—353 |
Martin H. Martin | 88-90-90-90—358 |
Rob Koppang | 90-92-81-97—360 |
Orin Pierce | 86-87-101-89—363 |
Aaron Byrd | 92-92-89-96—369 |
Robert Woody | 89-95-95-92—371 |
Steve Curran | 92-99-94-91—376 |
Tim Simchuk | 103-96-102-106—407 |
William Chapman | 106-100-96-108—408 |
Charlie E. Brough | 101-104-108-110—423 |
Lou Jones | 84-95-95-NC—NC |
Mike McCurdy | 70-79-NC—NC |
Sam Shelton | 82-88-84-NC—NC |
Steve Bell | 91-97-92-NC—NC |
Andrew Sargeant | 84-85-NC—NC |
Don Kahl | 87-90-DQ—DQ |
J. Rand Lothspeich | 99-99-WD—WD |
Ian Hamilton | 83-86-WD—WD |
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | |
Chicago | 11 | 6 | 2 | 35 |
New England | 9 | 2 | 5 | 32 |
Kansas City | 6 | 4 | 7 | 25 |
MetroStars | 6 | 4 | 6 | 24 |
D.C. United | 6 | 6 | 4 | 22 |
Columbus | 4 | 10 | 2 | 14 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | |
FC Dallas | 10 | 2 | 4 | 34 |
San Jose | 7 | 3 | 7 | 28 |
Los Angeles | 7 | 6 | 4 | 25 |
Colorado | 5 | 10 | 2 | 17 |
Real Salt Lake | 3 | 10 | 4 | 13 |
CD Chivas USA | 2 | 13 | 3 | 9 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Friday, July 15
San Jose at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, July 16
Columbus at Chicago, 1 p.m.
FC Dallas at New England, 4 p.m.
Colorado at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
CONCACAF Gold Cup
All Times PDT
FIRST ROUND
Top two in each group and two best third-place teams advance to quarterfinals
GROUP A
W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
x-Honduras | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
x-Panama | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
Trinidad | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Colombia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
x-United States | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6 |
x-Costa Rica | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Canada | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Cuba | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 |
W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | |
x-Jamaica | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
x-South Africa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
Mexico | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
Guatemala | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 |
Tennis
Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad
ATP TOUR
At Roy Emerson Arena, Gstaad, Switzerland
Purse: $503,500 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles, Championship
Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles, Championship
Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (2), Czech Republic, def. Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (11).
Campbell’s Hall of Fame Championships
ATP TOUR
At The International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, R.I.
Purse: $380,000 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Grass-Outdoor
Singles, Championship
Greg Rusedski (3), Britain, def. Vince Spadea (2), United States, 7-6 (3), 2-6, 6-4.
Doubles, Championship
Jordan Kerr, Australia, and Jim Thomas (2), United States, def. Graydon Oliver and Travis Parrott (1), United States, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).
Synsam Swedish Open
ATP TOUR
At Bastad Tennis Stadion, Bastad, Sweden
Purse: $361,000 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles, Championship
Rafael Nadal, Spain (1), def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles, Championship
Jonas Bjorkman and Joachim Johansson, Sweden, def. Jose Acasuso and Sebastien Prieto (3), Argentina, 6-2, 6-3.
Fed Cup
WORLD GROUP I
Semifinals
Winners advance to finals, Sept. 17-18
Russia 4, United States 1
At Olympic Stadium, Moscow
Surface: Clay-Indoor
Singles
Anastasia Myskina, Russia, def. Venus Williams, United States, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
Elena Dementieva, Russia, def. Mashona Washington, United States, 7-5, 6-4.
Reverse Singles
Venus Williams, United States, def. Elena Dementieva, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.
Anastasia Myskina, Russia, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles
Vera Douchevina and Dinara Safina, Russia, def. Venus Williams and Corina Morariu, United States, 6-1, 7-5.
France 3, Spain 1
At Country Club Aix-en-Provence, Aix-en-Provence, France
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
Singles
Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.
Mary Pierce, France, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
Reverse Singles
Amelie Mauresmo, France, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.
Arantxa Parra-Santonja, Spain, def. Severine Beltrame, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles
Anabel Medina Garrigues and Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, led Amelie Mauresmo and Mary Pierce, France, 2-1, abandoned, rain.
Horse racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday July 10, 2005
First Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile
1-Pelly Pinecone (Krigger K). $9.60 $4.80 $3.40
5-Money Up Front (Rochabrun J). $4.00 $3.20
2-Last Outpost (Whitaker J). $3.40
Also Ran: Buck Knight, Bold General
Late Scratches: Dek Dee,
Race Time: 1:36.60
Exacta (1-5) $17.40; Superfecta (1-5-2-6) $104.00; Trifecta (1-5-2) $58.70
Second Race - - Purse $6,000, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile
2-Impressionable One (Ortega J). $34.60 $12.00 $3.80
6-Tipsy Indy (Mangalee N). $3.40 $2.40
1A-Wild Child (Wales T). $2.20
Also Ran: Ifyouseekyouscore, Love a Bull, Deedee, Treink
Late Scratches: Tiffany Rose,
Race Time: 1:38.20
Daily Double (1-2) $195.40; Exacta (2-6) $52.30; Superfecta (2-6-1-5) $205.70; Trifecta (2-6-1) $117.60
Third Race - - Purse $6,000, Starters allowance $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs
1-Stud Poker (Whitaker J). $14.00 $5.00 $3.20
3-If Not Why Not (Mitchell G). $3.00 $2.60
4-Table Me N Saros (Baze G). $3.40
Also Ran: Wapato Gold, Skookum Pass, Czar
Late Scratches: Keep On Turkin,
Race Time: 1:09.20
Exacta (1-3) $20.80; Superfecta (1-3-4-2) $389.50; Trifecta (1-3-4) $132.40; Pic 3 (1-2-1) $874.80
Fourth Race - - Purse $11,300, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile
1-Es Muy Stormy (Mawing L). $20.40 $7.20 $4.20
2-Maid in Monroe (Krigger K). $3.00 $2.80
7-Watershed Park (Hoonan D). $3.00
Also Ran: Stars On the Water, Vodka Martini, Quiz the Maid
Late Scratches: Well Mam,
Race Time: 1:36.60
Exacta (1-2) $27.80; Superfecta (1-2-7-5) $467.20; Trifecta (1-2-7) $138.70; Pic 3 (2-1-1) $2,781.80
Fifth Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs
2-Kelam (Symons C). $89.40 $35.00 $13.40
8-Mollie Stone (Frazier R). $4.80 $3.60
3-Lil Celeste (Mangalee N). $5.80
Also Ran: Danjurs Rose Petal, Bacara Resort, Slew of Nines, Detoxontherocks, Jennifers Star, Halo Berry, Angie’s Marquee, Smiling Slugger
Race Time: 1:04.80
Exacta (2-8) $286.60; Superfecta (2-8-3-10) $9,840.30; Trifecta (2-8-3) $2,256.50; Pic 3 (1-1-2) $4,132.50
Sixth Race - - Purse $60,000, Stakes, 3 yo, One And One Sixteenth Miles
1A-Gins Majesty (Krigger K). $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
1-Queenledo (Frazier R). $3.00 $2.20 $2.10
2-M K Beck (Mitchell G). $2.10
Also Ran: Brite Luci, A Classic Life, Splashof Panache, Blanding, Bella Cantu, Queen Sarabi, Beautify
Race Time: 1:42.80
Exacta (1-2) $16.90; Superfecta (1-2-3-7) $220.70; Trifecta (1-2-3) $87.60;
(3 VS. 8 (WINNER 3)) $2.60; Pic 3 (1-2-1) $666.00
Seventh Race - - Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile
1-Safely Home (Hoonan D). $26.60 $9.20 $6.00
2-Itz a Ritz (Mawing L). $3.20 $2.60
3-Jiggee Jade (Gutierrez J). $6.20
Also Ran: Freefur, Aspiring Gold, Family Wager, The Outlaw Queen, Country Basket
Race Time: 1:38.40
Exacta (1-2) $31.50; Superfecta (1-2-3-5) $1,214.10; Trifecta (1-2-3) $239.70; Pic 3 (2-1-1) $394.40
Eighth Race - - Purse $7,300, Starters allowance $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile
3-Wally Ballou (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.40 $2.20
4-McAllister Creek (Mangalee N). $5.00 $3.60
7-Mr. Melcap (Symons C). $2.40
Also Ran: Stregawood, Danceville, Boomer’s Boot, Storm in Session
Race Time: 1:36.60
Exacta (3-4) $10.30; Superfecta (3-4-7-2) $170.20; Trifecta (3-4-7) $54.40; Pic 3 (1-1-3) $50.70
Ninth Race - - Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles
1-Luke’s Finest (Mawing L). $18.00 $8.40 $6.00
8-Darling Silver (Russell B). $4.40 $4.00
5-Real Tickled (Gutierrez J). $6.20
Also Ran: Touchabull, Dashing Lady, Last Thoughts, Sheza Silver Spoon
Late Scratches: Bobbie Wagner,
Race Time: 1:44.60
Exacta (1-8) $44.60; Superfecta (1-8-5-6) $2,312.00; Trifecta (1-8-5) $552.60; Pic 3 (1-3-1) $290.30
Tenth Race - - Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs
1-Keys a Don Juan (Frazier R). $12.20 $5.60 $3.60
11-Voile Soar (Wales T). $7.80 $5.60
3-Sintastic (Symons C). $6.60
Also Ran: Enuffdancin, Bustastar, Gottago Joe, Little Blast, Top of His Game, Cactus Classic, Smokin’ Freddy, Toss Both Ways
Race Time: 1:10
Daily Double (1-1) $107.20; Exacta (1-11) $69.40; Superfecta (1-11-3-4) $3,121.70; Trifecta (1-11-3) $864.00; Pic 3 (3-1-1) $164.50; Pic 4 (1-3-1-1) $3,907.70
Rodeo
Cheney Rodeo
Sunday’s Results
Bareback Riding–1, Bobby Mote 78 points. 2, Joe Havens 77. 3, Joe Ketter 76. 4, Ben Londo 74.
Tie-down Roping–1, Seth Hopper, 10.3 seconds. 2, Dick Hoffman 12.6. 3, Sam Buchert 16.4. 4, Brian West, 20.0.
Saddle Bronc Riding–1, Glen O’Neill 79. 2, Kayle Gray 77. 3, tie, Preston Cutler and Ben Londo, 74.
Steer Wrestling–1, Bart Fouts 5.7. 2, Kelsey Anderson 8.7. 3, Rick Wimmer 10.2. 4, Trevor Knowles 10.8.
Team Roping–1, Jack Fisher and Tyler Saunders 6.9. 2, Fred Shumway and Grant Shumway 8.2. 3, Mitch Hutchinson and Joe Brockie 14.0. 4, Ty Bowman and Dave Inman 17.5.
Barrel Racing–1, Kristie Hurn 17.72. 2, Cindy Woods 17.81. 3, Candice Slagel 17.91. 4, Rose Miller 18.02.
Bull Riding–1, J.C. Bean 74. 2, Corey Gray 69.
Overall Prize Money
Bareback riding–1, Mote $1,112.92. 2, Trever Mulrony $725.09. 3, Jason Havens $725.09. 4, Joe Ketter $404.70. 5, Eric Moder $236.08. 6, tie, Jason Sherman and Ben Londo $84.31.
Tie-down Roping–1, Shane Erickson $1,515.25. 2, Tye Pride $1,254.00. 3, Seth Hopper $992.75. 4, tie, Kass Kayser, Ty Sturza and Jeff Coehlo $487.66.
Saddle Bronc Riding–1, Glen O’Neill $1,316.70. 2, tie, Kayle Gray and Josh MacKenzie $857.85. 4, Levi Hapney $478.80. 5, J.L. Shaffner $279.30. 6, tie, Beau Michael, Jerad McFarlane, Ben Londo, and Preston Cutler $49.87.
Steer Wrestling–1, Tyler Bronkhorst $1,556.57. 2, Brad Gleason $1,288.20. 3, Bart Fouts $1,019.83. 4, Keith Whitemarsh $751.45. 5, Cody Echevarria $483.08. 6, Travis Taruscio $268.37.
Team Roping–1, tie, Josh Bruce/Patrick Woodcock and Jack Fischer/Tyler Saunders $2,018.28. 3, Richard Eiguren/Bucky Campbell $1,153.30. 4, Jed Shumway/Grand Shumway $576.64.
Barrel racing–1, Jessica Tatone, $988.85. 2, Kelli Currin, $847.58. 3, Kristie Hurn, $706.32. 4, Cindy Woods, $612.14. 5, Maureen Crossley, $470.88. 6, Candice Slagel, $376.70. 7, Kate Waetje, $282.53. 8, Rose Miller, $188.35. 9, Chris Powers, $141.26. 10, Sandra Thomas, $94.18.
Bull Riding–1, Colby Reilly, $1,222.65. 2, Clint Johnson, $926.25. 3, J.C. Bean, $666.90. 4, Andy Crozier, $444.60. 5, Corey Gray, $259.35.6, Klay Lanham, $185.25
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned LHP Kevin Walker to Charlotte of the IL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled INF Brandon Phillips from Buffalo of the IL. Optioned LHP Brian Tallet to Buffalo.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed 3B Dallas McPherson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF Zach Sorensen from Salt Lake of the PCL. Optioned LHP Jake Woods to Salt Lake.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with OF Mark Kotsay on a three-year contract extension through the 2008 season.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Named Lance Blanks and Chris Grant assistants to the general manager.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Agreed to terms with F Hakim Warrick on a two-year contract.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
CD CHIVAS USA—Signed M Rodrigo Lopez.
NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Claimed M Gilberto Flores off waivers from the MetroStars.
COLLEGE
MARSHALL—Named Rick Reed pitching coach.
MICHIGAN STATE—Announced WR Agim Shabaj was declared ineligible for the 2005 season and will enter the NFL supplemental draft.