NO HEADLINE
Baseball
PCL
American Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Nashville (Brewers) | 52 | 42 | .553 | — |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 48 | 46 | .511 | 4 |
Iowa (Cubs) | 43 | 48 | .473 | 7 1/2 |
Omaha (Royals) | 42 | 52 | .447 | 10 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 51 | 43 | .543 | — |
Round Rock (Astros) | 47 | 47 | .500 | 4 |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 45 | 49 | .479 | 6 |
New Orleans (Nationals) | 42 | 49 | .462 | 7 1/2 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 54 | 38 | .587 | — |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 51 | 41 | .554 | 3 |
Portland (Padres) | 46 | 47 | .495 | 8 1/2 |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 39 | 52 | .429 | 14 1/2 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 54 | 40 | .574 | — |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 47 | 47 | .500 | 7 |
Fresno (Giants) | 43 | 51 | .457 | 11 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 40 | 52 | .435 | 13 |
Saturday’s Games
New Orleans 12, Memphis 3
Albuquerque 6, Nashville 2
Omaha 5, Iowa 4
Round Rock 5, Oklahoma 3
Fresno 10, Salt Lake 5
Tucson 12, Las Vegas 1
Tacoma 8, Portland 3
Sacramento 2, Colorado Springs 1, 13 innings
Sunday’s Games
Albuquerque at Nashville
Colorado Springs at Sacramento
Fresno at Salt Lake
New Orleans at Memphis
Omaha at Iowa
Portland at Tacoma
Round Rock at Oklahoma
Tucson at Las Vegas
NWL
East Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 13 | 12 | .520 | — |
Boise (Cubs) | 11 | 14 | .440 | 2 |
Spokane (Rangers) | 10 | 15 | .400 | 3 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 10 | 15 | .400 | 3 |
West Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 19 | 6 | .760 | — |
Everett (Mariners) | 13 | 12 | .520 | 6 |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 13 | 12 | .520 | 6 |
Eugene (Padres) | 11 | 14 | .440 | 8 |
Saturday’s Games
Everett 4, Spokane 2
Boise 12, Eugene 7
Salem-Keizer 3, Yakima 2, 10 innings
Vancouver 8, Tri-City 7
Sunday’s Games
Boise at Eugene
Salem-Keizer at Yakima
Spokane at Everett
Vancouver at Tri-City
AquaSox 4, Indians 2
Spokane | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Blunt cf | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .204 |
Duran ss | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .310 |
Murphy lf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .347 |
Hawke 1b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .143 |
Mayberry rf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .182 |
Thon dh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | .283 |
Hooft 3b | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .246 |
Crabtree c | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .200 |
Santana 2b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .167 |
Totals | 29 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
Everett | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Craig lf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .350 |
Valbuena 2b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .261 |
Eastley 2b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .308 |
Flaig 1b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .297 |
Prettyman 3b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .348 |
Gary rf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .216 |
Santin dh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .294 |
Heid cf | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .256 |
Schweiger c | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .194 |
Hudson ss | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .257 |
Totals | 30 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
Spokane | 000 | 020 | 000—2 | 4 | 2 |
Everett | 110 | 001 | 01x—4 | 7 | 0 |
E—Duran 2 (9). LOB—Spokane 5, Everett 9. 2B—Heid (3), Santin (5). HR—Craig (3), of Coffman. RBIs—Duran 2 (10), Craig (11), Schweiger (2), Hudson 2 (5). SB—Duran (4), Heid 2 (6). CS—Duran (1). S—Schweiger, Hudson. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out—Spokane 3 (Thon 2, Murphy); Everett 6 (Craig, Schweiger, Gary 2, Flaig 2). DP—Everett 1 (Hudson-Valbuena-Flaig).
Spokane | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA |
Coffman | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.53 |
Maldonado L,2-2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.13 |
Everett | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA |
Carter | 4 2/3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6.38 |
Gilmore W,1-0 | 3 1/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1.12 |
Asher S,1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
Inherited runners-scored—Gilmore 1-0. HBP—by Maldonado (Heid). WP—Carter 4. T—2:38. A—3,694.
West Coast Collegiate League
Spokane 6, Kelowna 1
Kelowna | 001 | 000 | 000 | — | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Spokane | 000 | 303 | 00x | — | 6 | 8 | 4 |
Nickerson, Johnson (4), Stinchcombe (6) and Carrier; Parrish and Davis. W—Parrish (1-3). L—Nickerson (0-2).
HITS: Kelowna Falcons—Manton 2, Swattage, Davis. Spokane RiverHawks—Froman 2, Asato, Bralver 2, Ayala, Pedroza 2. 2B—Froman, Asato, Bralver, Pedroza. 3B—Manton.
Senior American Legion
Longview Tournament
Vancouver 1, Cannons 0
Vancouver | 001 | 000 | 0 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Cannons | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Corudson and Carughie; Riggin and Soltan. W—Corudson. L—Riggin.
HITS: Vancouver—Hemming, Laughlin, Barkon. Cannons—Henderson, Stewart 2.
Trail Home Hardware Tournament
Northstars 10, Blue Devils 9
Northstars | 000 | 163 | 0 | — | 10 | 10 | 3 |
Blue Devils | 330 | 003 | 0 | — | 9 | 4 | 0 |
McCanna, Hauck (2), Tappe (6) and Bussard; Smith, Husted (5), Cooper (5) and Carnahan. W—Hauck (4-1). L—Smith. Sv—Tappe (1).
HITS: Northstars—Kelly 2, England 2, Schneider, Bertholf 2, Tappe, Fox, Bussard. Blue Devils—Davenport 2, Shook 2. 2B—England, Tappe, Davenport, Shook. HR—Schneider (2).
Junior American Legion
Newport 18, Gonzaga Prep 6
Newport | 480 | 60 | — | 18 | 12 | 2 |
Gonzaga Prep | 001 | 50 | — | 6 | 10 | 7 |
Tiede and Hargrove; Norman, Stockton (3), Joy (5) and Sims. W—Tiede. L—Norman.
HITS: Newport—B.Green 3, Hargrove, Z.Green, Tiede 3, Bett, Paul 2, C.Hargrove. Gonzaga Prep—Joy, Kries 3, Cunningham 2, Tschirgi, Sims, Wissink, Sullivan. 2B—B.Green 2, Tiede 2. HR—Cunningham (9).
Medical Lake 10, Lewis and Clark 6
Lewis and Clark | 004 | 101 | 0 | — | 6 | 7 | 1 |
Medical Lake | 460 | 000 | x | — | 10 | 11 | 1 |
Ryan, Holand (2), Harper (6) and Hager; Worl, Erickson (7) and Owens. W—Worl. L—Ryan.
HITS: Lewis and Clark—Arneson, Little, Arnold, Ryan, Barge, Harper, Kugler. Medical Lake—Propeck 2, Erickson 2, Jorgenson 2, Palmer, King, Owens, Worl, Constantine. 2B—Little, Jorgensen, Palmer, Worl.
Whitman County 8-9, Moscow 5-7
Moscow Babe Ruth | 004 | 010 | 0 | — | 5 | 5 | 2 |
Whitman County | 122 | 030 | x | — | 8 | 11 | 4 |
Randall, Nelson and Stone; Vantrease, Morgan (7) and Kromm. W—VAntrease (3-3). L—Randall. Sv—Morgan (1).
HITS: Moscow Babe Ruth—Flanagan, Stone, Miller, Nelson 2. Whitman County—Hatley, Morgan 2, Herman 2, Ledbetter 2, Vantrease 2, Hart, Smith. 2B—Flanagan, Hatley, Ledbetter.
Moscow Babe Ruth | 203 | 200 | 0 | — | 7 | 11 | 2 |
Whitman County | 112 | 131 | x | — | 9 | 11 | 2 |
Miller, Nelson (5), Saunders (6) and Stone; Smith, Morgan (5), and Kromm. W—Morgan (3-4). L—Nelson.
HITS: Moscow Babe Ruth—Saunders 2, Randalls 2, Stone 2, Farley, Divilbiss 3, Virgin. Whitman County—Hatley 2, Morgan 2, Herman 2, Bruya 2, Ledbetter, Hart, Smith. 2B—Saunders, Randall, Hatley 2, Herman, Smith. HR—Saunders.
Basketball
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Connecticut | 13 | 4 | .765 | — |
Indiana | 10 | 6 | .625 | 2 1/2 |
New York | 8 | 8 | .500 | 4 1/2 |
Washington | 9 | 10 | .474 | 5 |
Detroit | 7 | 9 | .438 | 5 1/2 |
Charlotte | 3 | 14 | .176 | 10 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Sacramento | 13 | 5 | .722 | — |
Houston | 10 | 7 | .588 | 2 1/2 |
Los Angeles | 10 | 8 | .556 | 3 |
Minnesota | 10 | 8 | .556 | 3 |
Seattle | 10 | 10 | .500 | 4 |
Phoenix | 7 | 11 | .389 | 6 |
San Antonio | 5 | 15 | .250 | 9 |
Saturday’s Games
Sacramento 73, Washington 59
Seattle 78, Los Angeles 70
Sunday’s Games
Houston at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Indiana at Detroit, 2 p.m.
Connecticut at Minnesota, 3 p.m.
Storm 78, Sparks 70
Seattle (78)–Castro Marques 0-5 2-2 2, Jackson 5-8 7-7 20, Burse 2-6 3-4 7, Lennox 6-14 1-2 16, Bird 4-9 4-5 14, Vodopyanova 3-3 0-0 7, Batkovic 3-7 0-0 6, Zara 1-2 2-2 4, Wright 1-1 0-0 2, Edwards 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 19-22 78.
Los Angeles (70)–Whitmore 1-7 3-4 5, Masciadri 3-4 0-0 7, Leslie 8-14 3-9 19, Mabika 6-20 1-1 14, Teasley 3-6 0-0 8, C.Thomas 4-6 2-2 10, Hodges 2-5 2-2 7, Moore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-62 11-18 70.
Seattle | 36 | 42 | — | 78 |
Los Angeles | 30 | 40 | — | 70 |
3-Point Goals—Seattle 9-17 (Jackson 3-5, Lennox 3-6, Bird 2-4, Vodopyanova 1-1, Castro Marques 0-1), Los Angeles 5-19 (Teasley 2-5, Masciadri 1-2, Hodges 1-3, Mabika 1-8, Whitmore 0-1). Fouled Out—C.Thomas. Rebounds—Seattle 40 (Jackson 8), Los Angeles 35 (Leslie 8). Assists—Seattle 18 (Bird 8), Los Angeles 19 (Leslie 5). Total Fouls—Seattle 15, Los Angeles 22. Technicals—Seattle coach Donovan, Mabika. A—10,151. (13,142).
Monarchs 73, Mystics 59
Washington (59)–Milton-Jones 4-15 0-0 9, Smith-Taylor 3-5 5-5 13, Melvin 0-1 2-2 2, Beard 6-15 1-1 15, T.Johnson 1-6 2-4 4, Page 3-5 0-0 7, Miller 3-5 0-0 6, Sanford 1-1 1-6 3. Totals 21-53 11-18 59.
Sacramento (73)–Powell 5-10 4-6 17, Walker 6-12 0-2 12, Griffith 7-8 3-4 17, Newton 3-3 0-0 6, Penicheiro 2-6 3-3 8, Lawson 1-3 2-2 5, Maiga 2-4 0-2 4, Brunson 1-4 0-0 2, Haynie 0-2 2-2 2, Scott-Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-52 14-21 73.
Washington | 35 | 24 | — | 59 |
Sacramento | 34 | 39 | — | 73 |
3-Point Goals—Washington 6-16 (Smith-Taylor 2-3, Beard 2-5, Page 1-1, Milton-Jones 1-4, Melvin 0-1, T.Johnson 0-2), Sacramento 5-13 (Powell 3-6, Penicheiro 1-3, Lawson 1-3, Haynie 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 35 (Milton-Jones 6), Sacramento 36 (Griffith, Walker 5). Assists—Washington 16 (T.Johnson 5), Sacramento 17 (Penicheiro 4). Total Fouls—Washington 22, Sacramento 17. Technicals—Milton-Jones. A—7,803. (17,185).
Football
CFL
East Division
W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA | |
Montreal | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 99 | 89 |
Ottawa | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 117 | 132 |
Toronto | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 91 | 99 |
Hamilton | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 54 |
West Division
W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA | |
Brit. Col. | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 94 | 71 |
Edmonton | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 111 | 68 |
Saskatchewan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 91 | 53 |
Calgary | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 70 |
Winnipeg | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 104 |
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Saturday’s Game
Ottawa 33, Calgary 18
Sunday’s Game
Hamilton at Saskatchewan
Thursday, July 21
Edmonton at Ottawa
Friday, July 22
Montreal at Winnipeg
Saturday, July 23
British Columbia at Hamilton
Saskatchewan at Calgary
Auto racing
New England 300 lineup
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday
At New Hampshire International Speedway
Loudon, N.H.
Lap length: 1.058 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 130.327.
2. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 130.215.
3. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 129.798.
4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 129.776.
5. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 129.767.
6. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 129.736.
7. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 129.714.
8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 129.683.
9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 129.617.
10. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 129.595.
11. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 129.441.
12. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 129.362.
13. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 129.296.
14. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 129.151.
15. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 129.020.
16. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 129.016.
17. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 128.824.
18. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 128.750.
19. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 128.697.
20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 128.641.
21. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 128.589.
22. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 128.524.
23. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 128.428.
24. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 128.415.
25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 128.342.
26. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 128.337.
27. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 128.312.
28. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 127.954.
29. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 127.949.
30. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 127.945.
31. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 127.842.
32. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 127.671.
33. (66) Mike Garvey, Ford, 127.517.
34. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 127.376.
35. (00) Carl Long, Dodge, 127.180.
36. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 127.155.
37. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 127.138.
38. (27) Ted Christopher, Ford, 126.973.
39. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 126.947.
40. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 126.913.
41. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, Owner Points
42. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, Owner Points
43. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 126.926.
Failed to Qualify
44. (34) Joey McCarthy, Chevrolet, 126.513.
45. (52) Derrike Cope, Ford, 126.128.
46. (75) Wayne Anderson, Dodge, 125.886.
47. (92) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 124.365.
New England 200
NASCAR BUSCH SERIES
At New Hampshire International Speedway
Loudon, N.H.
Lap length: 1.058 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 201, $57,071.
2. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 201, $36,755.
3. (6) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 201, $44,768.
4. (3) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 201, $21,710.
5. (20) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 201, $19,205.
6. (10) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 201, $24,485.
7. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 201, $23,285.
8. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 201, $19,735.
9. (16) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 201, $16,010.
10. (25) Stanton Barrett, Pontiac, 201, $22,685.
11. (42) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 201, $20,960.
12. (4) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 201, $15,935.
13. (22) Timmy Fedewa, Dodge, 201, $21,043.
14. (15) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 201, $26,035.
15. (5) Regan Smith, Dodge, 201, $19,360.
16. (8) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 201, $25,785.
17. (27) Jeff Green, Dodge, 201, $14,960.
18. (2) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 201, $26,535.
19. (9) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 201, $16,785.
20. (26) David Green, Ford, 201, $19,605.
21. (17) Jason Keller, Ford, 201, $18,705.
22. (18) David Stremme, Dodge, 201, $18,655.
23. (33) Brent Sherman, Ford, 201, $22,438.
24. (29) Aaron Fike, Ford, 201, $14,545.
25. (43) Dale Quarterley, Chevrolet, 201, $14,610.
26. (36) Casey Atwood, Dodge, 201, $16,475.
27. (38) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 201, $14,440.
28. (32) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 201, $21,910.
29. (23) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 195, $16,370.
30. (39) Steve Grissom, Ford, 195, $16,805.
31. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 193, accident, $14,295.
32. (24) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 180, accident, $18,300.
33. (30) Stacy Compton, Ford, 176, $18,280.
34. (19) Ryan Moore, Chevrolet, 165, accident, $14,235.
35. (37) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 154, brakes, $14,215.
36. (31) Boston Reid, Chevrolet, 129, accident, $16,195.
37. (11) Jon Wood, Ford, 84, accident, $18,195.
38. (35) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 83, ignition, $16,150.
39. (28) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 58, accident, $16,110.
40. (41) Scott Lagasse Jr., Dodge, 47, accident, $16,090.
41. (13) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 11, accident, $21,570.
42. (34) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 11, accident, $14,050.
43. (40) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, 2, engine failure, $14,020.
Winner’s Average Speed: 92.093 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 33 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 0.168 seconds.
Caution Flags: 13 for 49 laps.
Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers.
Lap Leaders: K.Harvick 1-88; K.Kahne 89-98; K.Harvick 99-100; E.Sadler 101-120; P.Menard 121; D.Hamlin 122-188; M.Truex Jr. 189-201.
Points Leaders
1. M.Truex Jr. 2,846. 2. C.Bowyer 2,704. 3. R.Sorenson 2,676. 4. C.Edwards 2,626. 5. K.Wallace 2,499. 6. D.Hamlin 2,446. 7. A.Lewis Jr. 2,277. 8. D.Stremme 2,273. 9. J.Keller 2,186. 10. G.Biffle 2,174.
Grand Prix of Edmonton lineup
CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES
After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday
At Finning International Speedway
Edmonton, Alberta
Lap length: 1.96 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.628/121.150 mph.
2. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.954/120.480.
3. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.497/119.381.
4. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.592/119.190.
5. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.769/118.838.
6. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.782/118.812.
7. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.873/118.631.
8. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.990/118.400.
9. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.121/118.142.
10. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.462/117.425.
11. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.569/117.268.
12. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.777/116.867.
13. (11) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.884/116.661.
14. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 60.916/116.600.
15. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 61.271/115.924.
16. (19) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 61.349/115.777.
17. (55) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 61.984/114.591.
18. (5) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 63.811/111.310.
Firestone Indy 200
INDY RACING LEAGUE
At Nashville Superspeedway
Gladeville, Tenn.
Lap length: 1.33 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (4) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, $96,300.
2. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200, $80,150.
3. (17) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $69,150.
4. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, $54,500.
5. (15) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200, $49,900.
6. (12) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 200, $44,200.
7. (2) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 200, $43,000.
8. (10) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 200, clutch, $42,000.
9. (3) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 200, accident, $42,000.
10. (22) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $40,800.
11. (21) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 199, accident, $39,600.
12. (20) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 199, $38,600.
13. (23) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 195, $37,500.
14. (18) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 176, accident, $36,200.
15. (19) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 175, accident, $35,100.
16. (6) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 175, accident, $34,100.
17. (1) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 160, mechanical, $32,900.
18. (14) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 134, half-shaft, $32,900.
19. (7) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 116, accident, $41,700.
20. (9) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 115, accident, $30,600.
21. (5) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 96, suspension, $30,600.
22. (16) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 75, suspension, $30,600.
23. (11) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 27, accident, $30,600.
Race statistics
Winner’s average speed: 133.089 mph.
Time of race: 1 hour, 57 minutes, 12.9129 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.3163 seconds.
Cautions: 5 for 52 laps.
Lead changes: 11 among 7 drivers.
Lap leaders: T.Scheckter 1-3; D.Franchitti 4-31; B.Herta 32-39; T.Kanaan 40-94; D.Franchitti 95-96 , T.Kanaan 97-116; D.Franchitti 117-122; D.Patrick 123-131; D.Franchitti 132-162; A.Barron 163-168; P.Carpentier 169-193; D.Franchitti 194-200.
Point Standings: 1, D.Wheldon, 347; 2, T.Kanaan, 274; 3, D.Franchitti, 269; 4, H.Castroneves, 260; 5, S.Hornish Jr., 256; 6, S.Sharp, 230; 7, V.Meira 219; 8, B.Herta, 210; 9, T.Scheckter, 205; 10, P.Carpentier, 201.
Cycling
Tour de France
At Ax-3 Domaines, France
14th Stage
137 miles from Agde to Ax-3 Domaines
1. Georg Totschnig, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 5 hours, 43 minutes, 43 seconds.
2. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 56 seconds behind.
3. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, :58 behind.
4. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:16.
5. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 1:31.
6. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, same time.
7. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears, 1:47.
8. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, same time.
9. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 2:06.
10. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:20.
11. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 3:06.
12. Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:35.
13. Jorg Jaksche, Germany, Liberty Seguros, 4:03.
14. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
15. Walter Beneteau, France, Bouygues Telecom, 4:16.
16. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 4:18.
17. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 6:01.
18. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Lampre, 6:04.
19. Leonardo Piepoli, Italy, Saunier Duval, same time.
20. Laurent Brochard, France, Bouygues Telecom, 6:06.
Also
40. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 13:28.
60. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 21:25.
61. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
62. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.
80. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 29:08.
91. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 32:15.
139. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 35:50.
154. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
158. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, same time.
Overall Standings
(After 14 stages)
1. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 55 hours, 58 minutes, 17 seconds.
2. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 1 minute, 41 seconds behind.
3. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 2:46.
4. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 4:34.
5. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 4:45.
6. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 5:03.
7. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears, same time.
8. Andreas Kloden, Germany, T-Mobile, 5:38.
9. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 7:09.
10. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 8:37.
11. Jorg Jaksche, Germany, Liberty Seguros, 8:52.
12. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 9:14.
13. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 9:59.
14. Georg Totschnig, Austria, Gerolsteiner, 10:39.
15. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 11:43.
Also
16. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 11:54.
25. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 24:59.
30. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 33:42.
32. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 37:10.
36. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 43:44.
46. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:02:18.
96. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 1:44:26.
102. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:53:19.
123. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:16:14.
140. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 2:28:10.
NORBA Championship Series
At Schweitzer Mountain
Pro Men Cross Country–1, Liam Killeen, 2:03:46.35. 2, Ryan Trebon, 2:05:06.80. 3, Roland Green, 2:05:23.25. 4, Geoff Kabush, 2:06:20.21. 5, Adam Craig, 2:07:15.13. Also: 35, Ethan Harrison, 2:28:45.62. 47, Kristopher Holden, 2:44:49.73.
Pro Women Cross Country–1, Shonny Vanlandingham, 1:37:15.77. 2, Dara Marks-Marino, 1:37:59.94. 3, Heather Irmiger, 1:38:32.91. 4, Kiara Bisaro, 1:38:43.29. 5, Susan Haywood, 1:38:49.40.
Friday’s results
Amateur Mountain Cross
Junior Expert 18–1, Darren Pokoj. Also: 3, Joe Merk.
Expert Men 19-29–1, Mike Schaupp. Also: 11, Shane Myr. 12, Bryan Crum.
Expert Men 30-39–1, Jason Halverson.
Expert Men 40+–1, Rocky Crocker.
Sport Jr. 18 & Und–1, Glenn Landberg. Also: 4, Joshua Monteith. 7, Obadiah Ehly. 8, Aaron Dale.
Sport Men 19-39–1, Ron James.
Beginner Men 19-3–1, Jeff Jackson.
Jr. Men 18 & Under–1, Ross Boyes. Also: 3, Ivan Redding.
Jr. Men 14 & Under–1, Ethan Grable.
Beginner/Sport–1, Joe Fabris.
Semi Pro/Jr. X Men
Semi-Pro Men–1, Kevin Bradford-Parish, 2:13:32.00. 2, Brig Brandt, 2:14:30.46. 3, Zack Vestal, 2:16:25.57. 4, Jeff Schalk, 2:19:41.58. 5, Ty Hansen, 2:22:21.90. 6, Mark Cesal Jr. 2:23:39.02.
Jr. Expert Men 18–1, Burry Stander, 2:08:04.67. 2, Colin Cares, 2:14:59.22. 3, Kyle Hammaker, 2:20:28.57. 4, Mitchell Peterson, 2:24:34.89. 5, Scott Stewart, 2:25:20.97. Also: 22, Tom Kutina, 2:50:02.43.
Jr. Expert Men 16–1, Chris Peterson, 2:28:19.71. 2, Michael Mattingly, 3:04:25.98. 3, Kyle Johnson, 3:14:07.35. 4, Travis Burandt, 3:17:23.89. 5, Christian Fontaine, 3:24:22.71.
Golf
British Open
At St. Andrews, Old Course
St. Andrews, Scotland
Purse: $7.3 million
Yardage: 7,279; Par: 72
(a-amateur)
Third Round
Tiger Woods | 66-67-71—204 |
Jose Maria Olazabal | 68-70-68—206 |
Retief Goosen | 68-73-66—207 |
Colin Montgomerie | 71-66-70—207 |
Sergio Garcia | 70-69-69—208 |
Brad Faxon | 72-66-70—208 |
Michael Campbell | 69-72-68—209 |
Vijay Singh | 69-69-71—209 |
Soren Hansen | 72-72-66—210 |
Maarten Lafeber | 73-70-67—210 |
Darren Clarke | 73-70-67—210 |
Kenny Perry | 71-71-68—210 |
Sandy Lyle | 74-67-69—210 |
Sean O’Hair | 73-67-70—210 |
Bernhard Langer | 71-69-70—210 |
Tim Clark | 71-69-70—210 |
John Daly | 71-69-70—210 |
Bart Bryant | 69-70-71—210 |
Scott Verplank | 68-70-72—210 |
Adam Scott | 70-71-70—211 |
Trevor Immelman | 68-70-73—211 |
Geoff Ogilvy | 71-74-67—212 |
a-Lloyd Saltman | 73-71-68—212 |
Bob Tway | 69-71-72—212 |
Stuart Appleby | 72-68-72—212 |
Richard Green | 72-68-72—212 |
Bo Van Pelt | 72-67-73—212 |
Fred Couples | 68-71-73—212 |
Tim Herron | 73-72-68—213 |
Nicholas Flanagan | 73-71-69—213 |
Mark Hensby | 67-77-69—213 |
Greg Norman | 72-71-70—213 |
Nick Faldo | 74-69-70—213 |
Ian Poulter | 70-72-71—213 |
Nick O’Hern | 73-69-71—213 |
Simon Dyson | 70-71-72—213 |
Fredrik Jacobson | 71-70-72—213 |
Phil Mickelson | 74-67-72—213 |
David Smail | 73-72-69—214 |
Scott Drummond | 74-71-69—214 |
Tadahiro Takayama | 72-72-70—214 |
Tom Lehman | 75-69-70—214 |
Kyoung Ju Choi | 75-68-71—214 |
Steve Webster | 71-72-71—214 |
Pat Perez | 72-70-72—214 |
David Frost | 77-65-72—214 |
Henrik Stenson | 74-67-73—214 |
a-Edoardo Molinari | 70-70-74—214 |
Hiroyuki Fujita | 72-68-74—214 |
Tom Watson | 75-70-70—215 |
Peter Hanson | 72-72-71—215 |
Chris DiMarco | 75-69-71—215 |
Graeme McDowell | 69-72-74—215 |
Thomas Levet | 69-71-75—215 |
Peter Lonard | 68-70-77—215 |
Rod Pampling | 74-71-71—216 |
John Bickerton | 75-70-71—216 |
S K Ho | 73-71-72—216 |
Steve Flesch | 74-70-72—216 |
Mark Calcavecchia | 70-73-73—216 |
Tino Schuster | 68-74-74—216 |
a-Eric Ramsay | 68-74-74—216 |
Chris Riley | 68-73-75—216 |
Thongchai Jaidee | 73-68-75—216 |
Ernie Els | 74-67-75—216 |
Joe Ogilvie | 74-70-73—217 |
Miguel Angel Jimenez | 69-72-76—217 |
Simon Khan | 69-70-78—217 |
Robert Allenby | 70-68-79—217 |
Paul McGinley | 70-75-73—218 |
Paul Lawrie | 72-71-75—218 |
Luke Donald | 68-73-77—218 |
Justin Leonard | 73-71-75—219 |
Robert Rock | 73-71-75—219 |
Scott Gutschewski | 76-69-75—220 |
Patrik Sjoland | 74-71-76—221 |
a-Matthew Richardson | 75-69-77—221 |
Ted Purdy | 72-72-77—221 |
Duffy Waldorf | 74-68-81—223 |
Graeme Storm | 75-70-80—225 |
B.C. Open
PGA TOUR
At En-Joie Golf Course
Endicott, N.Y.
Purse: $3 million
Yardage: 6,974; Par: 72
Third Round
Brendan Jones | 67-64-66—197 |
Arjun Atwal | 65-68-65—198 |
Jason Bohn | 64-68-66—198 |
Ryan Palmer | 67-64-67—198 |
David Hearn | 68-67-64—199 |
John Rollins | 67-68-64—199 |
J.P. Hayes | 67-68-64—199 |
David Edwards | 66-63-70—199 |
Matt Hendrix | 63-67-69—199 |
Michael Bradley | 70-66-64—200 |
Jim McGovern | 68-68-64—200 |
Mathias Gronberg | 65-67-68—200 |
Chris Smith | 65-69-67—201 |
Michael Allen | 72-67-63—202 |
Carlos Franco | 69-67-66—202 |
Joey Sindelar | 69-67-66—202 |
Jay Delsing | 70-64-68—202 |
Mike Springer | 64-69-69—202 |
Ben Crane | 64-69-69—202 |
D.A. Points | 71-68-64—203 |
Doug Barron | 71-66-66—203 |
Brett Quigley | 67-70-66—203 |
John Huston | 68-69-66—203 |
Hunter Mahan | 70-66-67—203 |
Bradley Hughes | 67-67-69—203 |
Glen Day | 63-71-69—203 |
Kevin Stadler | 71-68-65—204 |
Arron Oberholser | 72-67-65—204 |
Steve Stricker | 70-67-67—204 |
Todd Fischer | 68-69-67—204 |
Spencer Levin | 68-69-67—204 |
Omar Uresti | 65-71-68—204 |
Mario Tiziani | 69-66-69—204 |
Roland Thatcher | 68-66-70—204 |
Mark Wilson | 65-69-70—204 |
Marco Dawson | 70-70-65—205 |
Neal Lancaster | 73-66-66—205 |
Guy Boros | 70-68-67—205 |
Paul Gow | 72-65-68—205 |
Steve Lowery | 68-69-68—205 |
Brenden Pappas | 64-73-68—205 |
Carl Paulson | 70-66-69—205 |
Patrick Sheehan | 69-67-69—205 |
Dan Forsman | 68-67-70—205 |
Jeff Brehaut | 72-68-66—206 |
Steve Allan | 71-68-67—206 |
Scott Piercy | 67-72-67—206 |
Harrison Frazar | 66-73-67—206 |
Hank Kuehne | 66-72-68—206 |
David Peoples | 68-70-68—206 |
Wayne Levi | 69-67-70—206 |
Dave Rummells | 67-69-70—206 |
Jeff Hart | 69-66-71—206 |
P.H. Horgan III | 68-65-73—206 |
Hidemichi Tanaka | 67-72-68—207 |
Hideto Tanihara | 71-68-68—207 |
Grant Waite | 71-67-69—207 |
Gavin Flint | 69-68-70—207 |
Matt Kuchar | 72-68-68—208 |
Jonathan Kaye | 71-69-68—208 |
Frank Lickliter II | 70-70-68—208 |
Brad Fabel | 68-71-69—208 |
Mike Heinen | 69-70-69—208 |
Mark Brooks | 68-71-69—208 |
Wes Short, Jr. | 72-65-71—208 |
John Senden | 67-69-72—208 |
Chris M. Anderson | 67-68-73—208 |
Canadian Women’s Open
LPGA TOUR
At Glen Arbour Golf Course
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Purse: $1.3 million
Yardage: 6,285; Par: 72
a-amateur
Third Round
Janice Moodie | 66-69-72—207 |
Angela Stanford | 69-69-70—208 |
Dorothy Delasin | 71-69-69—209 |
Il Mi Chung | 69-68-72—209 |
Meena Lee | 73-68-69—210 |
Katherine Hull | 72-70-69—211 |
Emily Bastel | 67-74-70—211 |
Christina Kim | 70-69-73—212 |
Leta Lindley | 71-71-71—213 |
Lindsey Wright | 75-69-70—214 |
Beth Bader | 70-72-72—214 |
Brittany Lang | 69-73-72—214 |
Nancy Scranton | 72-68-74—214 |
Johanna Head | 69-71-74—214 |
Young-A Yang | 70-68-76—214 |
Jamie Hullett | 73-72-70—215 |
Emilee Klein | 72-73-70—215 |
Brittany Lincicome | 71-74-70—215 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson | 72-72-71—215 |
Diana D’Alessio | 70-74-71—215 |
Siew-Ai Lim | 73-70-72—215 |
Karen Weiss | 70-73-72—215 |
Young Jo | 72-73-71—216 |
Michelle Estill | 72-73-71—216 |
Cathy Johnston-Forbes | 69-75-72—216 |
Tina Fischer | 72-71-73—216 |
Meg Mallon | 70-72-74—216 |
Kim Saiki | 71-68-77—216 |
Kris Tamulis | 73-73-71—217 |
Marcy Hart | 75-70-72—217 |
Yu Ping Lin | 73-72-72—217 |
Carri Wood | 71-74-72—217 |
Brooke Tull | 73-71-73—217 |
Joanne Morley | 71-73-73—217 |
Kris Tschetter | 72-71-74—217 |
Erica Blasberg | 71-71-75—217 |
Mikaela Parmlid | 72-69-76—217 |
Danielle Ammaccapane | 73-74-71—218 |
Maggie Will | 72-74-72—218 |
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni | 72-74-72—218 |
Sherri Turner | 69-77-72—218 |
Catherine Cartwright | 73-71-74—218 |
Angela Jerman | 76-70-73—219 |
Jen Hanna | 70-76-73—219 |
Audra Burks | 70-74-75—219 |
Dawn Coe-Jones | 73-70-76—219 |
Susie Parry | 71-71-77—219 |
Hana Kim | 78-69-73—220 |
Giulia Sergas | 74-73-73—220 |
Kristen Samp | 75-71-74—220 |
Lorie Kane | 74-72-74—220 |
a-Jane Park | 74-70-76—220 |
Aree Song | 72-72-76—220 |
Shani Waugh | 70-74-76—220 |
Kelly Cap | 73-74-74—221 |
Stephanie George | 73-73-75—221 |
Amy Hung | 73-74-75—222 |
Brandie Burton | 73-74-75—222 |
Marie-Josee Rouleau | 72-75-75—222 |
Stephanie Louden | 72-75-75—222 |
Becky Morgan | 77-70-76—223 |
Mardi Lunn | 73-74-76—223 |
Tracy Hanson | 71-76-76—223 |
Charlotta Sorenstam | 72-73-78—223 |
Rosauers Invitational
PNWPGA
At Indian Canyon Golf Course
Purse: $135,000
Yardage: 6,255; Par: 71
Second Round
Ryan Benzel | 64-66—130 |
Chris Griffin | 66-65—131 |
a-Joel Dahmen | 67-64—131 |
Bob Rannow | 65-66—131 |
Jeff Coston | 68-64—132 |
Doug Kauffman | 67-66—133 |
Brian Coury | 68-65—133 |
Casey McCoy | 67-67—134 |
Todd Erwin | 66-68—134 |
a-Craig Leslie | 65-69—134 |
Corey Prugh | 66-68—134 |
Ryan Malby | 66-68—134 |
Colin Guhlke | 68-67—135 |
a-Reid Martin | 68-67—135 |
Mark Gardner | 68-67—135 |
Mike Early | 68-67—135 |
Rob Gibbons | 68-68—136 |
Yong K. Lee | 72-64—136 |
Scott Krieger | 68-68—136 |
Gary Lindeblad | 67-69—136 |
Don Montague | 69-67—136 |
Steve Prugh | 67-69—136 |
a-Alex Prugh | 66-70—136 |
Tom Sovay | 65-71—136 |
a-Bill Witte | 67-70—137 |
John Kawasoe | 66-71—137 |
Jarrod Batchelder | 67-70—137 |
Mark Keating | 71-67—138 |
Chris Mitchell | 67-71—138 |
Scott Erdmann | 70-68—138 |
Charles Waggoner | 69-69—138 |
Fred Haney | 71-67—138 |
Tad Davis | 67-71—138 |
Doug Doxsie | 68-70—138 |
Bob Scott | 70-69—139 |
John Warren | 68-71—139 |
a-Kent Brown | 70-69—139 |
Louie Runge | 70-69—139 |
Mike Schoner | 67-72—139 |
Troy Blood | 72-67—139 |
Kyle Kelly | 65-74—139 |
Tom Carey | 67-72—139 |
Robert Gray | 70-69—139 |
Chris Repass | 72-67—139 |
Tim Morton | 71-69—140 |
a-Ken Jenson | 66-74—140 |
a-Brad Blakely | 70-70—140 |
Ryan Nelson | 71-69—140 |
Bruce Stewart | 69-71—140 |
Michael Combs | 65-75—140 |
Jerry Zink | 67-73—140 |
a-Julian Peters | 73-67—140 |
Brent Murray | 71-69—140 |
Gene Edstrom | 67-73—140 |
Trevor Fox | 71-70—141 |
Bryan Tunstill | 72-69—141 |
Mike Toll | 67-74—141 |
Ronnie Espedal | 66-75—141 |
Lon Hinkle | 72-69—141 |
Luke Baker | 70-71—141 |
Dan Hixson | 71-70—141 |
Jeff Bender | 72-69—141 |
a-Spencer Klapp | 70-71—141 |
Tom Staskus | 71-70—141 |
Mark Poirier | 70-71—141 |
Pat Fitzsimons | 70-71—141 |
a-Bob Burton | 71-70—141 |
Stu Aden | 72-70—142 |
Ki-Tae Pak | 73-69—142 |
a-Aaron Biel | 72-70—142 |
Birk Nelson | 69-73—142 |
David Christenson | 69-73—142 |
Kris Runge | 71-71—142 |
a-Paul Houvener | 74-69—143 |
Wayne Clark | 70-73—143 |
Craig Schuh | 71-72—143 |
Chris Curran | 72-71—143 |
Joe Puetz | 73-70—143 |
a-Randall Henry | 70-73—143 |
Steve Nelke | 73-70—143 |
John Bowen | 73-70—143 |
Matt Dehlin | 70-73—143 |
Don Waller | 74-69—143 |
Pat Huffer | 73-70—143 |
Failed to Qualify | |
Jason Lehtola | 72-72—144 |
Scott Larsen | 70-74—144 |
a-Brian DeBiasio | 72-72—144 |
Joe Trembly | 72-72—144 |
Steve Caruso | 72-72—144 |
Brad Bartram | 69-75—144 |
Brad Rickel | 71-73—144 |
Keith Coleman | 70-75—145 |
Matt Mandell | 74-71—145 |
Jeff Tachell | 73-72—145 |
Doug Campbell | 70-75—145 |
a-Ron Barry | 75-70—145 |
Chris Johnston | 69-76—145 |
K.C. Anderson | 78-67—145 |
Don Shull | 75-71—146 |
J.D. Cline | 70-76—146 |
a-John Molitor | 69-77—146 |
Joe Peccia | 72-74—146 |
a-Austin Luher | 74-73—147 |
Kelly DeShaw | 72-75—147 |
Kene Bensel | 74-73—147 |
a-Eric Taylor | 73-74—147 |
Brett Eaton | 74-73—147 |
Randy Buckenberger | 76-72—148 |
a-Charlie Todaro | 75-73—148 |
a-Haven Burton | 75-73—148 |
Jeff Marsh | 74-74—148 |
David Elaimy | 75-74—149 |
Kevin Bishop | 77-72—149 |
a-Dan Johnston | 72-77—149 |
a-Tyler McDougall | 75-75—150 |
Joe Sievers | 75-75—150 |
John Shelden | 71-79—150 |
a-Jeff Sweat | 74-76—150 |
Gary Niklason | 71-79—150 |
a-Gary DuPree | 73-78—151 |
Randell Vansant | 74-77—151 |
a-Jim Holt | 78-73—151 |
a-Rick Weihe | 73-78—151 |
Todd Gaines | 73-79—152 |
a-Sean Veighey | 79-73—152 |
Steve Nightingale | 72-80—152 |
Wade Iacolucci | 79-73—152 |
a-Sam Pauley | 74-78—152 |
Jim Pulliam | 73-79—152 |
a-Kent Myers | 75-78—153 |
Darin Vaughan | 75-79—154 |
Steve Hill | 77-77—154 |
Keith Henderson | 82-73—155 |
a-William Graham | 75-80—155 |
a-Brian Carney | 75-80—155 |
Jeremy Kahn | 82-74—156 |
a-Joseph Bopp | 76-80—156 |
a-Robert Overdorf | 76-80—156 |
a-Jason Wenkheimer | 81-76—157 |
Jim Bennett | 77-80—157 |
Kim Davis | 78-79—157 |
a-Scott McPherson | 79-80—159 |
a-Leo Solis | 77-83—160 |
a-Devon Moe | 80-81—161 |
a-Jeff Dillard | 81-80—161 |
a-Brian Copley | 81-83—164 |
Richard Colling | 75-89—164 |
a-Ryan Hauggerty | 81-86—167 |
PNGA Amateur
At Oakbrook G&CC, Lakewood, Wash., Par 71
Jordan Madison def. Travis Andrews, 4 and 3.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | |
Chicago | 11 | 6 | 3 | 36 |
New England | 10 | 2 | 5 | 35 |
Kansas City | 7 | 4 | 7 | 28 |
D.C. United | 7 | 6 | 4 | 25 |
MetroStars | 6 | 4 | 7 | 25 |
Columbus | 4 | 10 | 3 | 15 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | |
FC Dallas | 10 | 3 | 4 | 34 |
Los Angeles | 8 | 6 | 4 | 28 |
San Jose | 7 | 4 | 7 | 28 |
Colorado | 5 | 10 | 3 | 18 |
Real Salt Lake | 3 | 11 | 4 | 13 |
CD Chivas USA | 2 | 14 | 3 | 9 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Saturday’s Games
Columbus 1, Chicago 1, tie
New England 3, FC Dallas 2
Colorado 1, MetroStars 1, tie
Kansas City 3, Real Salt Lake 2
Los Angeles 2, CD Chivas USA 0
Wednesday, July 20
MetroStars at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
D.C. United at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
San Jose at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, July 22
New England at CD Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.
Tennis
Internazionali di Modena
WTA TOUR
At Club La Meridiana
Modena, Italy
Purse: $140,000 (Tier IV)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Singles
Semifinals
Anna Smashnova (5), Israel, def. Flavia Pennetta (2), Italy, 7-5, 6-3.
Tathiana Garbin, Italy, def. Agnes Szavay, Hungary, 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles
Semifinals
Gabriela Navratilova and Michaela Pastikova (1), Czech Republic, def. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (3), Switzerland, and Marta Marrero, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.
Davis Cup
WORLD GROUP
Quarterfinals
Winners to semifinals, Sept. 23-25
Slovakia 2, Netherlands 1
At Sibamac Arena, NTC
Bratislava, Slovakia
Surface: Hard-Indoor
Singles
Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.
Peter Wessels, Netherlands, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles
Karol Beck and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. Paul Haarhuis and Melle van Gemerden, Netherlands, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.
Argentina 2, Australia 1
At Sydney International Tennis Centre
Sydney, Australia
Surface: Grass-Outdoor
Singles
Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Guillermo Coria, Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-1, 1-6, 6-2.
David Nalbandian, Argentina, def. Wayne Arthurs, Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (8), 5-7, 6-2.
Doubles
David Nalbandian and Mariano Puerta, Argentina, def. Wayne Arthurs and Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-3.
France 2, Russia 1
At Olympic Stadium
Moscow
Surface: Clay-Indoor
Singles
Richard Gasquet, France, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (1).
Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 7-5, 6-2, 7-5.
Doubles
Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra, France, def. Igor Andreev and Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2.
Croatia 2, Romania 1
At Dvorana SC Gripe
Split, Croatia
Surface: Carpet-Indoor
Singles
Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 1-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (3).
Doubles
Mario Ancic and Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Andrei Pavel and Gabriel Trifu, Romania, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7 (9), 6-4, 6-4.
Horse racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday, July 16, 2005:
First Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile
4-Misty Leader (Baze G). $13.60 $5.00 $3.00
5-Comstock Glory (Ruis M). $4.00 $2.40
6-Kaili’s a Princess (Mawing L). $3.80
Also Ran: Kate’n Amy, Lace Knighty, Centsible Wager
Race Time: 1:39.80
Exacta (4-5) $24.30; Superfecta (4-5-6-1) $371.20; Trifecta (4-5-6) $110.00
Second Race - - Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs
3-Lovers Cascadian (Rochabrun J). $28.20 $10.60 $7.00
1-War Alert (Symons C). $7.00 $5.80
2-Make a Plan (Mangalee N). $5.00
Also Ran: Danzee, Workinhiemer, Marine Mike, One Hot Cat, Our Cool Boy, Rushnforgold
Race Time: :52.40
Daily Double (4-3) $69.60; Exacta (3-1) $81.20; Superfecta (3-1-2-8) $1,526.40; Trifecta (3-1-2) $227.90
Third Race - - Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs
5-Ill Naab the Win (Gutierrez J). $19.60 $11.40 $3.60
1-Bold Mango (Mitchell G). $7.60 $3.60
3-Swingingintherain (Russell B). $2.40
Also Ran: My Plan, Slew the Enemy, Alena’s Tornado
Race Time: 1:17.40
Exacta (5-1) $50.30; Superfecta (5-1-3-6) $266.00; Trifecta (5-1-3) $138.10; Pic 3 (4-3-5) $420.90
Fourth Race - - Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs
3-The Case Queen (Gutierrez J). $27.00 $13.00 $5.40
5-Matty G Whiz (Frazier R). $9.00 $5.00
6-She’s All Silk (Lopez A). $3.80
Also Ran: Parade Scene, Too Cute to Boot, Her Temptation, Sumatra
Race Time: 1:04.40
Exacta (3-5) $67.20; Superfecta (3-5-6-2) $671.10; Trifecta (3-5-6) $296.90; Pic 3 (3-5-3) $924.10
Fifth Race - - Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five Furlongs
7-Bear Hug Slew (Mercado V). $6.60 $2.80 $2.60
1-Kerri Berri Red (Mawing L). $2.40 $2.20
5-Morning Mocha (Rochabrun J). $2.80
Also Ran: Kadebejoyful, Smokin Tahoe, Laksmi Devi
Late Scratches: Leahs Light,
Race Time: :59.40
Exacta (7-1) $7.50; Superfecta (7-1-5-2) $106.70; Trifecta (7-1-5) $24.00; Pic 3 (5-3-7) $326.90
Sixth Race - - Purse $15,290, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Five Furlongs
9-Danny’s Dragonlady (Symons C). $26.40 $11.60 $5.00
3-Serenity Slew (Ruis M). $6.40 $3.80
1-Liberty Way (Mitchell G). $2.80
Also Ran: Clever Ridge, Present Task, Forty Colors, Rock’n Woman, Tactical Lies
Late Scratches: Cule Flyer, Awesome Girl,
Race Time: :58.80
Exacta (9-3) $142.70; Superfecta (9-3-1-10) $1,913.60; Trifecta (9-3-1) $355.80; Pic 3 (3-7-9) $593.40
Seventh Race - - Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs
4-Rummette (Mitchell G). $4.60 $2.80 $2.80
3-Nascar Natalie (Krigger K). $5.60 $4.20
7-Indika (Ruis M). $5.60
Also Ran: Alpine Song, Designed for Gold, Rio Picky, C V N Isabel, Dark Diamond, Way Over Due, Jasmine Taj, Poetic Prospect, Swingininthemeadow
Race Time: 1:12.20
Exacta (4-3) $12.10; Superfecta (4-3-7-2) $341.90; Trifecta (4-3-7) $91.50; Pic 3 (7-9-4) $184.70
Eighth Race - - Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile
2-Slowwaterrunsdeep (Gutierrez J). $6.80 $3.00 $2.10
1A-Seatac’s in Charge (Hoonan D). $2.60 $2.10
6-Prospector’shimmer (Mawing L). $2.10
Also Ran: Sandbagger Sam
Late Scratches: Bigrockcandymountn, Relentless Passion, Sun Marches On,
Race Time: 1:38.20
Exacta (2-1) $6.20; Trifecta (2-1-6) $7.40; Pic 3 (9-4-2) $739.00
Ninth Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs
6-Just Outrageous (Mawing L). $20.00 $6.00 $4.20
2-Full Force Gale (Hoonan D). $2.60 $2.20
1-Badger K. Eli (Russell B). $4.00
Also Ran: Deas Island, Bomartini, Tickled Purple
Late Scratches: Horatio,
Race Time: 1:10.40
Exacta (6-2) $43.10; Superfecta (6-2-1-4) $433.60; Trifecta (6-2-1) $101.20; (6 VS. 7 (WINNER 6)) $3.60; Pic 3 (4-2-6) $207.80
Tenth Race - - Purse $15,290, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs
1-Enoughisnotenough (Symons C). $15.20 $7.20 $5.40
8-Sarah’s Game Plan (Mitchell G). $6.40 $3.80
3-Just Chub (Gutierrez J). $4.60
Also Ran: Sudden Departure, Flight to a Star, Holiday Event, Rugrats Choice, Just Danny
Late Scratches: Wind and Wine,
Race Time: 1:12
Daily Double (6-1) $248.00; Exacta (1-8) $44.30; Superfecta (1-8-3-4) $1,763.30; Trifecta (1-8-3) $246.00; Consolation Double (6-7) $26.20; Pic 3 (2-6-1) $572.20; Pic 4 (4-2-6-1) $2,822.50
Handle: $1,222,231