June 10, 2005 in Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 
The Spokesman-Review photo

Eaton
(Full-size photo)

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

NorthernWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)3029.508
Nashville (Brewers)3030.500 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2733.4503 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2535.4175 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3624.600
Albuquerque (Marlins)3228.5334
Round Rock (Astros)3030.5006
New Orleans (Nationals)2633.4419 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3127.534
Portland (Padres)3128.525 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)2929.5002
Col. Springs (Rockies)2730.4743 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3129.517
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3129.517
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2929.5001
Fresno (Giants)2931.4832

Today’s Games

Fresno at Salt Lake

Las Vegas at Tacoma

Memphis at Omaha

Nashville at Iowa

Oklahoma at New Orleans

Round Rock at Albuquerque

Sacramento at Colorado Springs

Tucson at Portland

College

NCAA Division I Super Regionals

All Times PDT

Best-of-3

Friday, June 10

Miami (41-17-1) at Nebraska (54-13), 10 a.m.

Tennessee (44-19) at Georgia Tech (45-17), 1 p.m.

Florida State (53-18) at Florida (43-20), 4 p.m.

Arizona State (37-22) at CS Fullerton (45-16), 7 p.m.

Baseball America Top 25

DURHAM, N.C. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through June 6 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

RecordPvs
1. Tulane53-91
2. Oregon State44-92
3. Nebraska54-133
4. Cal State Fullerton45-164
5. Georgia Tech45-175
6. Baylor42-218
7. Texas49-156
8. Mississippi47-189
9. Tennessee44-1910
10. Florida43-2011
11. Arizona39-217
12. Rice44-1714
13. Clemson42-2115
14. Miami41-1717
15. Florida State53-1820
16. Southern California40-2021
17. Arizona State37-2223
18. Louisiana State40-2213
19. Long Beach State37-2212
20. Alabama40-2318
21. Missouri40-2316
22. Mississippi State43-2219
23. Coastal Carolina50-1625
24. Pepperdine41-23
25. South Carolina41-23

Senior American Legion

Thursday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Pullman Tournament

Junior American Legion

Thurday’s Results

North Division

Mt. Spokane 4, Deer Park 0

Mead 5, Newport 4

North Central 10, St.Michael’s 1

South Division

Whitman County 9, Pullman 3

Whitman County 5, Pullman 2

Today’s Games

North Division

Lakeside at Colville, 5:30

South Division

Pullman vs. Whitman County at Colfax, 5:30

North Division

Mt. Spokane 4, Deer Park 0

Deer Park0000000013
Mt. Spokane012100x4101

Rathbun and Proszek; Carey and Hille. W—Carey (1-0). L—Rathbun.

HITS: Deer Park—Christian. Mt. Spokane—Raynor 2, Adams 2, Cunningham, Whitney, Poynor, Imes 2, Shephard.

Mead 5, Newport 4

Newport0001030461
Mead003002x542

Collison and Betz; Johnson and Manchenie. W—Johnson (1-0). L—Collison.

HITS: Newport—Green 3, Collison, Hargrove, Miltener. Mead—Miller, Johnson 2, Walsh. 2B—Green, Miller, Johnson, Walsh.

North Central 10, St. Michael’s 1

North Central202012310112
St. Michael’s0001000161

Murphy and Schaefer; Barker, Czapla (6) and Hauff. W—Murphy. L—Barker.

HITS: North Central—Simchuk, Plager 2, Witt 2, Hare 2, Swennumson 2, Murphy, Robinson. St. Michael’s—Czapla, Hauff 2, Johnson, Joy, Peterson. 2B—Plager, Hare, Swennumson. HR—Plager.

South Division

Whitman County 9-5, Pullman 3-2

Whitman County08000109101
Pullman002100363

Vantrease and Morgan; Terhaar, Williams (7) and Kelly. W—Vantrease (1-0). L—Terhaar (0-1).

HITS: Whitman County—Morgan 2, Bruya, Vantrease 2, Ledbetter 2, M.Johnson, N.Johnson 2. Pullman—Kelly, Terhaar, Jacobs, Druffel, Williams 2. 2B—N.Johnson.

Pullman0000200260
Whitman County103100x561

Kambitsch and Kelly; Smith and Morgan. W—Smith (1-0). L—Kambitsch (0-1).

HITS: Pullman—Kambitsch, Kelly, Terhaar, Lane 2, Benson. Whitman County—Hatley, Morgan, Bruya 2, M.Johnson, N.Johnson. 2B—Benson. 3B—Bruya.

BASKETBALL

NBA FINALS

All Times PDT

Best-of-7

San Antonio Spurs vs. Detroit Pistons

Thursday, June 9

San Antonio 84, Detroit 69, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday, June 12

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut41.800
Detroit41.800
Indiana43.5711
New York23.4002
Washington25.2863
Charlotte15.1673 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento51.833
Seattle52.714 1/2
Houston42.6671
Minnesota33.5002
Los Angeles34.4292 1/2
Phoenix25.2863 1/2
San Antonio26.2504

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Seattle at Washington, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

New York at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

FINAL STANDINGS

WLTPFPA
x-Berlin730241191
x-Amsterdam640265207
Cologne640188212
Hamburg550213196
Frankfurt370163246
Rhein370203224

x-clinched World Bowl spot

World Bowl XIII

At Duesseldorf, Germany

Saturday, June 11

Berlin vs. Amsterdam, 8 a.m.

Arena Football Playoffs

All Times PDT

ARENABOWL

At Las Vegas

Sunday, June 12

Georgia vs. Colorado, 11:30 a.m.

AUTO RACING

Bombardier Learjet 500k

INDY RACING LEAGUE

After Thursday qualifying; race Saturday

At Texas Motor Speedway, Ft. Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

Car number in parentheses

1. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevy, 213.847 mph.

2. (2) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 212.861.

3. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 212.661.

4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 212.049.

5. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 212.041.

6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 212.034.

7. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 211.792.

8. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 211.718.

9. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 211.712.

10. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 211.702.

11. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 211.278.

12. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 211.159.

13. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 210.838.

14. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 210.709.

15. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 210.465.

16. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 209.751.

17. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 208.887.

18. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 208.750.

19. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 208.250.

20. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 208.066.

21. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 207.441.

22. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, no speed.

Chex 400K Lineup

NASCAR-CRAFTSMAN TRUCK SERIES

After Thursday qualifying; race Friday

At Texas Motor Speedway, Ft. Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

Car number in parentheses

1. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 182.902 mph.

2. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 182.076.

3. (75) David Starr, Chevrolet, 181.971.

4. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 181.965.

5. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 181.677.

6. (30) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 181.592.

7. (16) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 181.513.

8. (12) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 181.214.

9. (8) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 181.020.

10. (99) Ricky Craven, Ford, 181.008.

11. (62) Steve Park, Dodge, 180.989.

12. (07) Eric Norris, Chevrolet, 180.844.

13. (46) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 180.832.

14. (6) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 180.783.

15. (2) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 180.687.

16. (38) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 180.687.

17. (9) Shige Hattori, Toyota, 180.656.

18. (13) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 180.638.

19. (65) Clay Rogers, Dodge, 180.397.

20. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 180.294.

21. (4) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 180.246.

22. (10) Terry Cook, Ford, 180.144.

23. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 179.826.

24. (08) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 179.712.

25. (50) Todd Kluever, Ford, 179.700.

26. (1) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 179.677.

27. (66) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 179.342.

28. (18) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 178.944.

29. (29) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 178.855.

30. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 178.701.

31. (04) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 178.678.

32. (06) Jimmy Kite, Chevrolet, 178.554.

33. (15) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 178.524.

34. (02) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 178.430.

35. (59) Robert Pressley, Dodge, owner points.

36. (24) Blake Mallory, Chevrolet, 177.270.

GOLF

Booz Allen Classic

PGA TOUR

At Congressional Country Club, Blue Course

Bethesda, Md.

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,232; Par: 71

Partial First Round

Matt Gogel31-32—63
Fredrik Jacobson31-35—66
Lee Westwood33-33—66
Brett Wetterich33-33—66
Craig Perks32-35—67
Jim Furyk35-32—67
Kevin Sutherland32-35—67
Michael Allen34-33—67
Paul Goydos34-33—67
Ben Crane32-35—67
Tom Pernice, Jr.34-34—68
Geoff Ogilvy34-34—68
Tommy Armour III33-35—68
Steve Elkington33-35—68
Billy Mayfair34-34—68
Tom Byrum33-35—68
Richard S. Johnson33-35—68
Tom Kite36-32—68
Adam Scott32-36—68
Brian Bateman36-33—69
Cameron Beckman35-34—69
Alex Cejka37-32—69
Carl Pettersson37-32—69
Davis Love III36-33—69
Shigeki Maruyama35-34—69
Mark Calcavecchia33-36—69
Kirk Triplett36-33—69
Neal Lancaster33-36—69
Jeff Maggert33-36—69
Joey Snyder III36-33—69
Bo Van Pelt34-35—69
Bill Glasson35-34—69
Rory Sabbatini35-34—69
Justin Leonard34-35—69
John Cook35-35—70
Mark O’Meara36-34—70
Peter Lonard36-34—70
Rod Pampling33-37—70
James Driscoll35-35—70
Retief Goosen36-34—70
Brad Faxon35-35—70
Jason Bohn35-35—70
Brandt Jobe35-35—70
Rocco Mediate34-36—70
Harrison Frazar35-35—70
Stewart Cink35-35—70
Jerry Kelly35-35—70
Craig Barlow35-36—71
Jeff Sluman35-36—71
Vijay Singh37-34—71
J.L. Lewis34-37—71
Daniel Chopra34-37—71
Esteban Toledo37-34—71
John Rollins37-34—71
Doug Barron37-34—71
Stephen Leaney35-36—71
Olin Browne36-35—71
Len Mattiace37-34—71
Padraig Harrington35-36—71
Phil Mickelson35-36—71
Fred Couples34-37—71
Jonathan Byrd34-37—71

McDonald’s Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Bulle Rock Golf Club, Havre de Grace, Md.

Purse: $1.8 million

Yardage: 6,488; Par: 72 (36-36)

a-amateur

First Round

Natalie Gulbis31-36—67
Laura Diaz33-34—67
Laura Davies34-33—67
Annika Sorenstam34-34—68
Sung Ah Yim36-32—68
Paula Creamer36-32—68
Tina Fischer31-37—68
Angela Stanford34-35—69
Mi Hyun Kim34-35—69
a-Michelle Wie36-33—69
Kristi Albers34-36—70
Aree Song34-36—70
Liselotte Neumann34-36—70
Meena Lee34-36—70
Maria Hjorth37-33—70
Bernadette Luse33-37—70
Jamie Hullett35-35—70
Marisa Baena34-36—70
Patricia Baxter-Johnson34-37—71
Il Mi Chung36-35—71
Yu Ping Lin37-34—71
Gloria Park36-35—71
Jeong Jang36-35—71
Moira Dunn34-37—71
Hilary Lunke37-34—71
Jennifer Rosales35-36—71
Nadina Taylor34-37—71
Lindsey Wright35-36—71
Laurie Rinker35-36—71
Brittany Lincicome37-35—72
Isabelle Beisiegel36-36—72
Beth Bader36-36—72
Stacy Prammanasudh33-39—72
Candie Kung37-35—72
Leta Lindley36-36—72
Lorena Ochoa35-37—72
Heather Bowie35-37—72
Pat Hurst38-34—72
Nicole Perrot38-34—72
Rosie Jones35-37—72
Karen Stupples35-37—72
Joanne Morley35-37—72
Birdie Kim34-38—72
Jordan Cherebetiu34-38—72
Suzann Pettersen38-34—72
Amy Hung36-36—72

Palmer Cup

At Whistling Straits (Irish Course), Haven, Wis.

Yardage: 7,201; Par 72

UNITED STATES 14, EUROPE 10

Alternate Shot

United States 2, Europe 2

Kalle Edberg (Augusta State) and Alex Noren (Oklahoma State), Europe, def. Matt Every (Florida) and Matthew Rosenfeld (Texas), United States, 3 and 1.

Scott Jamieson (Augusta State) and David Skinns (Tennessee), Europe, def. John Holmes (Kentucky) and Michael Putnam (Pepperdine), United States, 3 and 1.

Ryan Blaum (Duke) and Spencer Levin (New Mexico), United States, def. Rhys Davies (East Tennessee State) and Steve Tiley (Georgia State), Europe, 3 and 2.

Roberto Castro (Georgia Tech) and Jeff Overton (Indiana), United States, def. Alejandro Canizares (Arizona State) and Pablo Martin (Oklahoma State), Europe, 5 and 4.

Singles

United States 6, Europe 2

Every def. Jamieson, 2 and 1.

Putnam def. Skinns, 3 and 1.

Holmes def. Noren, 3 and 2.

Edberg def. Rosenfeld, 1-up.

Blaum def. Davies, 3 and 2.

Castro def. Tiley, 4 and 3.

Overton def. Martin, 4 and 3.

Canizares def. Levin, 1-up.

SAWGA Sweeps

At Fairways

Low gross—Liz Henry (Deer Park), Patty Etten (Downriver), Lynda Muselli (Chewelah) 93. Low net—Shelley Greco (Wandermere) 59. First flight—Low gross: Michelle Mumell (Qualchan) 95. Nan Atkinson (SunDance) 97; Jeanna White (Chewelah) 98. 2nd flight—Low gross: Rose Dernbach (SCC) 97; Marie Nelson (Liberty Lake) 98; Donna Ogilvie (Liberty Lake) 102. Low net—Cecilia Keil (Downriver) 65; Connie Goodman (Fairways) 70; Carol Monasmith (Chewelah), Kathy Knudsvig (Deer Park) 75. 3rd flight—Low gross: Joanne Froelich (Esmeralda), Lylia Toner (Deer Park) 102. Low net—Sandra DeMasi (DownRiver) 67.

Wednesday’s Results

At Deer Park

Low gross—Dru Hieber, Spokane CC, 76. Low net—Jackie Blumenthal, Spokane CC, 68. First flight—Low gross: Laura Skaer, Spokane CC, 77. Jill Glover, Liberty Lake, 78. Grethchen Emrich, Wandermere, 82; Sue Lightfoot, Hangman, 82. 2nd flight—Low gross: Maggie Failing, Wandermere, 86; Edie Baxter, Spokane CC 89. Low net—Jackie Shea, Liberty Lake, 72; Rita Crofoot, Qualchan 72; Jackie Shea, Liberty Lake 72. 3rd flight—Low gross: Samantha Kostelecky, Spokane CC, 92; Suhee Little, Sun Dance 92; Pat Tucker, Wandermere 93. Low net—Karen Martin, Spokane CC 74; Phyllis Worden, Spokane CC 75.

Hole-in-one

FAIRWAYS—Patty Etten, No. 4, 127 yards, 3-wood.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England60422198
Chicago651191817
Kansas City425172015
MetroStars434161711
D.C. United343121212
Columbus36110717
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas713242210
Los Angeles622201812
San Jose335141414
Real Salt Lake36211817
Colorado27281116
CD Chivas USA19251229

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Columbus, 1 p.m.

New England at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

D.C. United at MetroStars, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Chicago, 4 p.m.

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 5 p.m.

TENNIS

The Stella Artois Championships

ATP TOUR

At The Queen’s Club, London

Purse: $804,600 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Third Round

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Karol Beck (16), Slovakia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Richard Gasquet (10), France, def. Mario Ancic (5), Croatia, 7-5, 1-6, 6-3.

Thomas Johansson (6), Sweden, def. Andrew Murray, Britain, 7-6 (1), 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Radek Stepanek (4), Czech Republic, def. Greg Rusedski (14), Britain, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Sebastien Grosjean (7), France, def. James Blake, United States, 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (10).

Tim Henman (3), Britain, def. Chris Guccione, Australia, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-2.

Lleyton Hewitt (1), Australia, def. Max Mirnyi (15), Belarus, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1.

Gerry Weber Open

ATP TOUR

At Gerry Weber Stadion, Halle, Germany

Purse: $804,600 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Guillermo Canas (4), Argentina, def. Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-2, 6-4.

Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, def. Alexander Waske, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (7), 6-3.

Rainer Schuettler, Germany, def. Dick Norman, Belgium, 6-3, 6-3.

TRACK AND FIELD

College

NCAA Division I Championships

At Alex Spanos Sports Complex, Sacramento, Calif.

Race distances in meters

q-advanced to next round

Men

1,500

1, Young, 4 minutes, 16.91 seconds. 2, Abdur-Rahim, 4:25.30. 3, Mount, 4:27.62. 4, Helwick, 4:29.66. 5, Levin, 4:37.90. 6, Haber, 4:38.14. 7, Uldal, 4:38.23. 8, Brown, 4:38.29. 9, Roland, 4:39.49. 10, Brandstatter, 4:41.86. 11, Friess, 4:42.15. 12, Sommerfeldt, 4:43.44. 13, Hines, 4:44.04. 14, Bulick, 4:44.84. 15, Kilmartin, 4:45.83. 16, Hardee, 4:52.46. 17, Lett, 4:56.79. 18, Feltman, 5:00.67.

FINAL STANDINGS

1, Trey Hardee, Texas, 7,881 points. 2, Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Dartmouth, 7,739. 3, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 7,687. 4, Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, 7,662. 5, Chris Helwick, Tennessee, 7,569. 6, Andrew Levin, Montana, 7,558. 7, Alleyne Lett, LSU, 7,476. 8, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 7,305. 9, Allen Bulick, Texas A&M, 7,206. 10, Jacob Friess, Central Michigan, 7,067. 11, Andy Young, Oregon, 7,049. 12, Nathan Brown, Wisconsin, 7,028. 13, Bjorn Sommerfeldt, Missouri, 7,025. 14, Neil Hines, Iowa State, 6,907. 15, Ben Roland, Wisconsin, 6,840. 16, Dan Feltman, New Mexico, 6,794. 17, Ben Haber, Cincinnati, 6,777. 18, Jimmy Mount, Cincinnati, 6,534. 19, Robert Arnold, Arizona, 5,140. Michael Bingham, Wake Forest, Jereme Richardson, Idaho, Jake Wiseman, Indiana, Keith Baker, Alabama, William Thomas, Connecticut, Darion Powell, Washington State, Brandon Hoskins, Liberty, DNF.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville1,413-10254177171,400
The Dalles1,25407739250,997
John Day731033290
McNary9910303638,431
Ice Harbor64800101,059
Lw Monumental77700240
Little Goose65600120
Lower Granite72500131

MOVES

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Washington OF Marlon Byrd for two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a June 4 game.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Activated RHP Fernando Rodney from the 15-day DL and recalled him from Toledo of the IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Recalled OF Matt Watson from Sacramento of the PCL. Optioned OF Charles Thomas to Sacramento.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Traded SS Wilson Valdez to San Diego for RHP Mike Bumstead and RHP R.D. Spiehs.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated RHP Luke Hudson off the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Elizardo Ramirez to Louisville of the IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Signed RHP Brandon Stricklen.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Announced RHP Gary Glover has cleared waivers and accepted assignment to Nashville of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Purchased the contract of INF Rick Short from New Orleans of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Named Hank Egan assistant coach and Bryant Moore video coordinator.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Announced G-F Calbert Cheaney exercised his player option to return for the 2005-06 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Released OL Ross Verba.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released DB Ike Charlton.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed OT Patrick Estes, TE Billy Bajema and OG Tony Wragge. Claimed OT Harvey Dahl off waivers from the Dallas Cowboys. Named Trent Baalke and Roylin Bradley area scouts.

COLLEGE

ALBANY, N.Y.—Named Pat Filien and Eric Eaton men’s assistant basketball coaches.

BOSTON—Named Joe Shirley assistant athletics director-facilities.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN—Named J.D. Powell men’s assistant basketball coach.

FORDHAM—Named Nick Restaino baseball coach.

STANFORD—Named Kerry McCoy wrestling coach.

TEXAS A&M COMMERCE—Named Jim Johnson athletic director.

VALPARAISO—Named Andrea Bloodworth and Christian Papp as women’s assistant basketball coaches.

WISCONSIN—Named Greg Van Emburgh men’s tennis coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA FINALS

No games scheduled

ARENA BOWL XIX

FavoritePointsUnderdog
Georgia3 3 (106)Colorado

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email