March 13, 2005 in Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 
The Spokesman-Review photo


(Full-size photo)

Baseball

MLB Spring Training

All Times PST

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Cleveland73.700
Los Angeles84.667
Tampa Bay63.667
Toronto63.667
Detroit53.625
Baltimore44.500
Boston45.444
Chicago57.417
Kansas City46.400
Texas46.400
Minnesota47.364
Oakland47.364
New York36.333
Seattle28.200

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
St. Louis62.750
Colorado83.727
San Francisco84.667
Milwaukee74.636
Atlanta64.600
Arizona65.545
Chicago65.545
New York55.500
Pittsburgh55.500
Washington55.500
Cincinnati56.454
Los Angeles46.400
Philadelphia46.400
Florida47.364
San Diego47.364
Houston36.333

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota 4, Toronto 1

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 4

Washington 6, Florida 3

Detroit 4, Atlanta (ss) 3

Houston 7, Cleveland 3

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 0, Baltimore 0, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets (ss) 5, L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5, tie, 11 innings

Philadelphia (ss) 10, Atlanta (ss) 9, 10 innings

Pittsburgh (ss) 13, Cincinnati (ss) 2

Pittsburgh (ss) 15, Cincinnati (ss) 12

N.Y. Mets (ss) 3, St. Louis 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Philadelphia (ss) 2

Seattle 8, Texas 3

Arizona 4, San Diego 3

Milwaukee 17, Colorado 9

Oakland 7, Chicago White Sox 6

L.A. Angels (ss) 8, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco (ss) 2, Kansas City 1

San Francisco (ss) 7, L.A. Angels (ss) 4

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Florida vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Toronto vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Atlanta vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. Baltimore (ss) at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Tucson, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Mariners 8, Rangers 3

TEXASSEATTLE
abrhbiabrhbi
Matthews cf4011Sukuzi rf2020
Torres rf1000Spiezo 3b1111
Blalock 3b4111Reed cf2000
Hatcher c1010Strong cf2111
Young ss3011Beltre 3b3000
Kinsler ss2010Dobbs 3b2022
Teixeira 1b3000Sexsn 1b3010
Allen lf1000Pellow 1b2100
Hidalgo rf1000Boone 2b3000
Nivar 2b1010Sntgo 2b1000
Mench lf3000Ibanez dh4231
Alexander 3b0000Winn lf3121
Colbrunn dh3010Blomqst lf1000
Botts dh1100Olivo c3000
DeRosa 2b2110Chrtnsn c1110
Yan cf1000Lopez ss4122
Barajas c3010
Gonzalez 1b1000
Totals35393Totals378158
Texas0001101003
Seattle00010601x8

E—Barajas. DP—Texas 1, Seattle 1. LOB—Texas 9, Seattle 8. 2B—Blalock, Young, DeRosa, Colbrunn, Suzuki, Ibanez, Sexson, Lopez, Spiezio. 3B—Dobbs. SB—Ibanez. CS—Sukuzi.

IPHRERBBSO
Texas
Diamond210020
Regilio351101
Bukvich L,0-1 2/3 55300
Ramirez1 1/3 21100
Rupe121110
Seattle
Madritsch300011
Hasegawa121110
Campillo W,1-0221102
Thornton241121
Mateo110000

PB—Olivo. T—2:40. A—10,543.

Dodgers 0, Orioles 0 (10)

Los Angeles (N) (ss)0000000000080
Baltimore0000000000071

Rupe, Thompson (5), Hanrahan (7), Sanchez (9), Eckert (10) and Ross, Rose (7); Ponson, Baldwin (5), Kline (7), Williams (8), Ryan (9), Witasick (10) and Lopez, Fasano (7).

Devil Rays 6, Red Sox 4

Tampa Bay0201000126101
Boston0130000004101

Waechter, Niemann (4), Seddon (6), Garcia (8), Nunez (9) and Hall, LaForest (6); Wells, Foulke (3), Alvarez (4), Bausher (6), DiNardo (7), Cressend (8), Tomori (9) and Varitek, Wooten (6). W—Garcia, 1-0. L—Tomori, 0-1. Sv—Nunez (1). HRs—Tampa Bay, Upton, LaForest. Boston, Ortiz (3), Nixon (2).

Astros 7, Indians 3

Houston000030040792
Cleveland00002100x302

Redding, McLemore (5), Duckworth (6), Rodriguez (9) and Ausmus, Chavez (5), Gimenez (8); Millwood, Westbrook (4), Shuey (8), Betancourt (9) and Martinez, Wallace (7). W—Duckworth, 1-0. L—Shuey, 0-1. HRs—Houston, Rivera, Wesson.

Twins 4, Blue Jays 1

Minnesota010020001450
Toronto00100000x170

Silva, Nathan (5), Rincon (6), Baker (7), Gassner (8), Liriano (9) and Redmond, Miller (5); Walker, Chulk (3), Downs (5), Rosario (6), Burnside (7), Glynn (8), Gaudin (9) and Zaun, Huckaby (8). W—Silva, 1-0. L—Chulk, 0-1. Sv—Liriano (1). HR—Minnesota, Cuddyer.

Tigers 4, Braves 3

Detroit0110000024110
Atlanta (ss)000201000340

Bonderman, German (5), Colyer (6), Dingman (7), Walker (8), Spurling (9) and Rodriguez, Wilson (6); Hudson, Bernero (4), Gryboski (6), White (7), Reitsma (9) and Perez, McCann (6). W—Walker, 1-0. L—Reitsma, 0-1. Sv—Spurling (2). HR—Detroit, Pena.

Nationals 6, Marlins 3

Washington010000005691
Florida101000001362

Armas, Kim (4), Horgan (6), Rasner (7), Majewski (8), Greisinger (9) and Schneider, Bennett (4); Beckett, Kensing (7), F.Castillo (8), Mecir (9), Wayne (9), Bentz (9) and Lo Duca, Treanor (7). W—Majewski, 1-1. L—Mecir, 0-1. Sv—Greisinger (1). HR—Florida, Cabrera (3).

Phillies 10, Braves 9 (10)

Atlanta (ss)0200221011992
Philadelphia (ss)204000011210122

Davies, Lerew (4), Miner (7), Herrera (9), Ward (10) and Estrada, Pena; Liriano, Moreno (4), Bucktrot (5), Tejada (7), Geary (9) and Hinch, Ruiz. W—Geary, 1-0. L—Herrera, 0-1. HRs—Atlanta, Furcal, Marte 2 (2). Philadelphia, Polanco (3), Thome 2 (3).

Pirates 15, Reds 12

Cincinnati (ss)03000601212151
Pittsburgh (ss)00302550x15200

Harang, Acevedo (4), Shackelford (6), Childress (6), Coffey (7), Wagner (8) and Sardinha, Estalella (6); Ritchie, Mallette (3), Lopez (4), Bradley (6), Bullington (6), Meadows (9) and Santiago, Doumit (6). W—Bullington, 1-0. L—Shackelford, 0-1. HRs—Cincinnati, L.Lopez, Estalella (2). Pittsburgh, Ward, Eldred, Leon (2), Doumit (3).

Pirates 13, Reds 2

Pittsburgh (ss)20003404013140
Cincinnati (ss)000010001292

M.Redman, Reith (5), Enochs (6), Reid (7), Gonzalez (8) and Cota, Chiaffredo; Claussen, Stone (5), Nelson (6), Keisler (6), Kozlowski (8), Weber (8) and LaRue, Valentin. W—Redman, 1-1. L—Claussen, 1-1.

Mets 5, Dodgers 5 (11)

New York (N) (ss)00000103100590
Los Angeles (N) (ss)00230000000592

Ginter, Seo (3), Lindstrom (5), Matthews (6), Campos (8), Lee (10), Musser (11) and Phillips, Flores (6); Ishii, Houlton (5), Venafro (8), Osoria (9), Dannemiller (11) and Martin, Grabowski (6). HRs—New York, Robinson (2), Hansen.

Mets 3, Cardinals 2

St. Louis000002000260
New York (N) (ss)00021000x390

Morris, Eldred (3), Myers (5), Pulsipher (7) and Molina, McKay (7); Glavine, DeJean (5), Koo (6), Fortunato (7), Strickland (9) and Piazza, Castro (7). W—Glavine, 1-1. L—Eldred, 0-1. Sv—Strickland (1). HR—New York, Beltran (2).

Yankees 5, Phillies 2

Philadelphia (ss)0000110002100
New York (A)40000001x580

Wolf, Worrell (3), Bacsik (4), Fultz (8) and Tr.Pratt, To.Pratt; Wright, Sturtze (4), Graman (6), F.Rodriguez (7), Stanton (8), Rivera (9) and Posada, Flaherty. W—Wright, 1-0. L—Wolf, 0-1. Sv—Rivera (1). HRs—Philadelphia, Coste. New York, Matsui (3), Crosby (2).

Giants 2, Royals 1

San Francisco (ss)200000000271
Kansas City000000010160

Lowry, Puffer (4), Brower (5), Franklin (6), Munter (7), Almanza (8), Cooper (9) and Matheny, Knoedler (7); Jensen, Affeldt (4), Huisman (4), Stemle (5), Camp (7), Cerda (9) and Castillo. W—Lowry, 1-1. L—Jensen, 0-1. Sv— Cooper (1). HR—Kansas City, Brown.

Athletics 7, White Sox 6

Chicago (A)000141000691
Oakland00320020x7101

Contreras, Hermanson (4), Reynoso (5), Tracey (6), Meaux (8), Ovalles (8) and Pierzynski, Widger; Harden, Dotel (5), Rincon (5), Calero (7), Yabu (8) and Kendall, Suzuki (4). W—Calero, 1-0. L—Tracey, 0-2. Sv—Yabu (1). HRs—Chicago, Everett, Pierzynski. Oakland, Chavez.

Diamondbacks 4, Padres 3

San Diego0000110103100
Arizona00031000x4141

Eaton, Williams (5), Linebrink (6), Reyes (7), Tovar (8) and Hernandez, Quintero; Webb, Choate (5), Bulger (5), Gosling (6), Osborne (8), Lyon (9) and Snyder, Stinnett. W—Webb, 1-0. L—Eaton, 1-1. Sv—Lyon (1).

Angels 8, Cubs 3

Los Angeles (A) (ss)2000000608130
Chicago (N)0100010013103

Washburn, Yan (5), Woods (7), Lee (9) and Napoli, Gregorio (9); Maddux, Hawkins (5), Wellemeyer (7), Oropesa (8), Leicster (8), Randolph (9) and Barrett, Blanco (5). W—Woods, 1-0. L—Oropesa, 0-1. HRs—Los Angeles, Anderson. Chicago, Garciaparra (2), Dubois (3).

Brewers 17, Rockies 9

Milwaukee52500003217202
Colorado0004002309121

Davis, Bottalico (4), Capellan (5), Santana (8), Turnbow (9) and D.Miller, Borders; Wright, Taylor (3), Lopez (4), Parker (5), McClellan (6), Drew (7), Cortes (9) and Johnson, Greene. W—Davis, 1-0. L—Wright, 1-1. HRs—Milwaukee, Helms 2 (2), Branyan.

Giants 7, Angels 4

Los Angeles (A) (ss)210100000452
San Francisco (ss)20302000x7121

Shell, Donnelly (3), Saunders (5), Cyr (7), Zimmerman (8) and Paul, Wilson; Foppert, Fassero (4), Herges (5), Eyre (6), Levine (7), Fikac (8), Walker (9) and Torrealba, Haad. W—Foppert, 2-0. L—Shell, 0-1. Sv—Walker (1).

College

Northwest Conference

George Fox 4-13, Whitworth 1-1

Whitworth100000000171
George Fox00000031x460

Lundeberg, Weatherman (8) and Martin; Jones, Richins (8) and Fobert. W—Jones (2-0). L–Lundeberg (2-1). Sv—Richins (1).

HITS: Whitworth—Phillips, Gebbers, Froman, Reaber, Lierman, Martin 2. George Fox—Johnson 2, Peterson, Wentzell 2, Fobert. 2B—Froman, Johnson, Peterson. HR—Fobert (1).

Whitworth001000000153
George Fox33021013x13151

McCracken, Person (4), Hare (8) and Evans; Rupp, DeAngelis (9) and Kopple. W—Rupp (2-2). L—McCracken (0-2).

HITS: Whitworth—Gebbers, Froman, Frank, Pecka, Clark. George Fox—Johnson 2, Braniff 2, Peterson, Wentzell, Jones 3, Downs, Richins 2, Kopple, Tinner 2. 2B—Clark, Peterson, Jones. 3B—Jones.

Non-conference

Washington St. 8, N. Colorado 0

Northern Colorado000000000060
Washington State70001000x8102

Telitz, Sands (1), Carruthers (8) and Ray, Sator (8); Daman Jr., Dingwall (7), Webb (9) and Everett, Franklin (7). W–Daman Jr. (3-0). L–Telitz (0-4).

HITS: Northern Colorado–Beaman, Ray, Garr, Baker, Weidenaar, Clark. Washington State–Rubin 3, Ja.Miller, Everett, Murphy, Kosturos, Alexander, Je.Miller, McClure, Hall. 2B–Rubin, Murphy, Kosturos. 3B–Je.Miller.

Pepsi/Johnny Quik Classic

Gonzaga 8, Penn St. 6

Penn State200300001681
Gonzaga01003004x8102

Stidfole, Eury (7), Palm (8) and Greenfield; Bryner, Bryant (5), Williams (9) and Thibault. W–Bryant (2-0). L–Eury (1-2). Sv–Williams (3).

HITS: Penn State–Thompson, Milliron 2, Lewis, Gummo, Ernst. Gonzaga–Thibault 2, Carlson 2, Culpepper, McGuinness, Wayt 2, Terry 2. 2B–Thompson (4), Greenfield (1), Thibault (5), Carlson (6), McGuinness (3), Terry (1).

Football

AFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLPctPFPA
Colorado42.667330288
Chicago33.500284293
Grand Rapids14.200271330
Nashville16.143283345

Western Division

WLPctPFPA
Los Angeles42.667291294
Las Vegas43.571275286
San Jose33.500338291
Arizona15.167280318

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLPctPFPA
New York51.833329277
Dallas42.667311275
Philadelphia25.286336380
Columbus15.167260305

Southern Division

WLPctPFPA
New Orleans51.833327281
Georgia52.714358314
Orlando42.667265256
Tampa Bay32.600283237
Austin24.333309360

Saturday’s Games

Las Vegas 63, Columbus 34

New York 53, Georgia 51

Colorado 42, Nashville 35

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 9 a.m.

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 9 a.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, noon

Dallas at Austin, 1 p.m.

Friday, March 18

Dallas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 19

Orlando at Georgia, 4 p.m.

New York at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Sunday, March 20

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 9 a.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 9 a.m.

Columbus at Colorado, noon

Basketball

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB
Boston3329.532
Philadelphia3032.4843
New York2634.4336
New Jersey2736.4296 1/2
Toronto2636.4197

Southeast Division

WLPctGB
Miami4816.750
Washington3326.55912 1/2
Orlando3130.50815 1/2
Charlotte1248.20034
Atlanta1151.17736

Central Division

WLPctGB
Detroit3723.617
Chicago3227.5424 1/2
Cleveland3227.5424 1/2
Indiana3130.5086 1/2
Milwaukee2536.41012 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB
San Antonio4715.758
Dallas4021.6566 1/2
Houston3625.59010 1/2
Memphis3527.56512
New Orleans1447.23032 1/2

Northwest Division

WLPctGB
Seattle4119.683
Denver3229.5259 1/2
Minnesota3231.50810 1/2
Portland2337.38318
Utah2041.32821 1/2

Pacific Division

WLPctGB
Phoenix4715.758
Sacramento3924.6198 1/2
L.A. Lakers3229.52514 1/2
L.A. Clippers2735.43520
Golden State2043.31727 1/2

Saturday’s Games

Miami 90, New Jersey 65

Golden State 105, Atlanta 92

L.A. Lakers 117, Charlotte 116

New Orleans 111, Milwaukee 107

Denver 90, San Antonio 87

Portland 80, Memphis 66

Sunday’s Games

Dallas at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 12:30 p.m.

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 12:30 p.m.

Utah at Detroit, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Orlando, 3 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Seattle at New York, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 6 p.m.

Heat 90, Nets 65

New Jersey (65)–Carter 5-14 10-12 20, Collins 1-6 0-0 2, Krstic 4-8 4-4 12, Kidd 3-10 1-2 7, Vaughn 1-5 1-2 3, Robinson 2-4 1-2 5, Planinic 0-4 3-4 3, Scalabrine 1-5 0-0 2, Best 4-14 0-0 9, Buford 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 22-74 20-26 65.

Miami (90)–E.Jones 6-9 4-4 18, Haslem 4-7 1-3 9, O’Neal 6-12 3-5 15, D.Jones 6-10 0-0 15, Wade 4-10 5-6 13, Anderson 3-4 2-2 9, Doleac 0-2 0-2 0, Dooling 2-8 2-2 6, Laettner 0-0 0-2 0, Butler 1-2 0-0 2, Mourning 1-4 1-2 3, S.Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-69 18-28 90.

New Jersey1722161065
Miami2215332090

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 1-11 (Best 1-4, Planinic 0-1, Robinson 0-1, Carter 0-2, Kidd 0-3), Miami 6-18 (D.Jones 3-7, E.Jones 2-4, Anderson 1-1, Butler 0-1, Wade 0-1, S.Smith 0-1, Dooling 0-3). Fouled Out—Robinson. Rebounds—New Jersey 50 (Kidd, Scalabrine 9), Miami 54 (O’Neal 11). Assists—New Jersey 10 (Kidd 4), Miami 17 (D.Jones 5). Total Fouls—New Jersey 26, Miami 19. Technicals—Miami Defensive Three Second. A—20,054. (19,600).

Warriors 105, Hawks 92

Golden State (105)–Dunleavy 7-15 2-2 22, Murphy 4-11 0-0 9, Foyle 3-9 0-0 6, Fisher 6-12 0-0 15, Richardson 9-16 2-3 22, Davis 7-17 0-0 20, Biedrins 1-1 1-4 3, Pietrus 3-10 2-3 8, Cabarkapa 0-1 0-0 0, Tskitishvili 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 40-94 7-12 105.

Atlanta (92)–J.Smith 2-4 2-2 6, Harrington 8-17 1-2 17, Ekezie 2-5 0-0 4, Lue 4-11 0-0 8, Childress 7-15 4-4 18, Drobnjak 4-11 0-0 8, Gugliotta 5-8 2-2 12, Ivey 2-5 0-0 4, D.Smith 1-3 4-6 7, Diaw 2-4 0-0 4, Collier 2-3 0-0 4, Stewart 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-87 13-16 92.

Golden State28263615105
Atlanta2614252792

3-Point Goals—Golden State 18-33 (Dunleavy 6-7, Davis 6-10, Fisher 3-6, Richardson 2-5, Murphy 1-1, Tskitishvili 0-1, Pietrus 0-3), Atlanta 1-8 (D.Smith 1-2, Diaw 0-1, Childress 0-1, Drobnjak 0-1, Lue 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 56 (Murphy 15), Atlanta 54 (Childress 11). Assists—Golden State 26 (Davis 8), Atlanta 24 (Ivey 5). Total Fouls—Golden State 16, Atlanta 13. A—17,417. (19,445).

Lakers 117, Bobcats 116

L.A. Lakers (117)–Butler 6-8 2-4 14, Odom 3-7 2-2 9, Mihm 5-7 5-7 15, Atkins 9-18 2-2 26, Bryant 12-24 4-5 32, Grant 1-4 0-0 2, B.Cook 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 5-7 2-2 15, Walton 0-0 0-0 0, Medvedenko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-79 17-22 117.

Charlotte (116)–Smith 2-6 0-0 4, Okafor 13-22 4-6 30, Brezec 4-9 0-0 8, Hart 3-8 1-2 7, Bogans 5-8 1-1 13, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Knight 6-12 9-10 21, Ely 6-7 0-0 12, Kapono 2-5 4-4 9, Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Carroll 4-5 4-5 12. Totals 45-83 23-28 116.

L.A. Lakers27302436117
Charlotte25342532116

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 14-28 (Atkins 6-14, Bryant 4-6, Jones 3-5, Odom 1-1, B.Cook 0-1, Brown 0-1), Charlotte 3-9 (Bogans 2-3, Kapono 1-2, Hart 0-1, Knight 0-1, Smith 0-1, Carroll 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 42 (Odom 11), Charlotte 42 (Okafor 11). Assists—L.A. Lakers 29 (Bryant 9), Charlotte 31 (Knight 17). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 20, Charlotte 21. Technicals—Bryant, Knight. A—23,319. (23,319).

Hornets 111, Bucks 107

Milwaukee (107)–Mason 5-11 1-2 11, Jo.Smith 4-7 0-0 8, Gadzuric 3-6 4-4 10, M.Williams 6-11 5-6 19, Redd 9-24 9-10 29, Goldwire 5-7 0-0 14, Pachulia 0-0 0-0 0, Kukoc 3-7 2-3 8, Fizer 3-3 0-0 6, Strickland 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 38-77 23-27 107.

New Orleans (111)–Nailon 8-9 0-0 16, Vroman 5-7 0-0 10, Brown 6-9 4-4 16, Dickau 8-16 0-1 17, J..Smith 5-12 5-8 17, Nachbar 4-9 0-0 11, Claxton 1-6 1-2 3, Andersen 2-10 5-10 9, Jacobsen 3-8 5-6 12. Totals 42-86 20-31 111.

Milwaukee22302134107
New Orleans27253326111

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 8-20 (Goldwire 4-5, M.Williams 2-4, Redd 2-7, Strickland 0-1, Kukoc 0-3), New Orleans 7-18 (Nachbar 3-6, J..Smith 2-7, Jacobsen 1-2, Dickau 1-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 47 (Gadzuric 16), New Orleans 51 (Brown 13). Assists—Milwaukee 20 (M.Williams 7), New Orleans 30 (Dickau 7). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 20, New Orleans 30. Technicals—Mason. A—14,899. (17,200).

Nuggets 90, Spurs 87

Denver (90)–Anthony 4-17 12-13 21, Martin 9-15 5-7 23, Camby 4-9 0-0 8, Miller 5-12 4-6 14, D.Johnson 0-0 1-2 1, Boykins 2-8 3-4 8, Person 2-6 0-0 5, Najera 2-4 1-4 5, Buckner 1-4 0-0 3, Elson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-77 26-36 90.

San Antonio (87)–Bowen 2-6 0-0 6, Massenburg 7-13 2-2 16, Nesterovic 1-7 0-0 2, Parker 10-19 5-8 25, Barry 4-8 1-2 9, Horry 0-5 2-2 2, Brown 5-13 3-3 15, Mohammed 2-3 3-4 7, Udrih 2-4 0-0 5, Wilks 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-78 16-21 87.

Denver2521222290
San Antonio2525181987

3-Point Goals—Denver 4-10 (Anthony 1-1, Boykins 1-1, Buckner 1-3, Person 1-5), San Antonio 5-12 (Bowen 2-2, Brown 2-3, Udrih 1-1, Horry 0-1, Barry 0-2, Parker 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 46 (Camby 7), San Antonio 61 (Mohammed 9). Assists—Denver 14 (Boykins 8), San Antonio 16 (Barry 6). Total Fouls—Denver 22, San Antonio 21. Technicals—Miller, San Antonio Defensive Three Second, San Antonio coach Popovich, Nesterovic. A—18,797. (18,500).

Trail Blazers 80, Grizzlies 66

Memphis (66)–Battier 5-12 1-3 11, Cardinal 4-10 0-0 11, Wright 9-14 3-5 21, Miller 3-11 0-0 8, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Posey 1-9 0-0 2, Watson 3-8 1-1 7, Tsakalidis 0-3 0-2 0, Emmett 0-0 0-0 0, Burks 1-3 2-2 4, Humphrey 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-74 7-13 66.

Portland (80)–Miles 4-13 0-0 8, Abdur-Rahim 9-19 6-8 25, Przybilla 4-6 4-6 12, Outlaw 0-0 0-0 0, Telfair 3-8 1-2 7, Frahm 6-12 0-0 14, Ratliff 4-7 4-4 12, Khryapa 0-2 0-0 0, Baker 0-1 0-0 0, Seung-Jin 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-70 15-20 80.

Memphis1718131866
Portland1129192180

3-Point Goals—Memphis 5-17 (Cardinal 3-6, Miller 2-5, Williams 0-1, Battier 0-1, Watson 0-1, Burks 0-1, Posey 0-2), Portland 3-8 (Frahm 2-5, Abdur-Rahim 1-2, Khryapa 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 44 (Wright 12), Portland 53 (Abdur-Rahim 10). Assists—Memphis 16 (Miller 7), Portland 20 (Miles 8). Total Fouls—Memphis 23, Portland 23. A—17,553. (19,980).

NBA leaders

Through March 11

Scoring

GFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.56561496168930.2
Bryant, LAL46403431131328.5
Nowitzki, Dall.58511468156226.9
Stoudemire, Phoe.62594446163426.4
McGrady, Hou.58533323150425.9
James, Clev.57542312145225.5
Arenas, Wash.57466375145025.4
Allen, Sea.58471301139024.0
Wade, Mia.59480443140823.9
Redd, Mil.57482253129822.8
O’Neal, Mia.59518298133422.6
Richardson, G.S.53468166119622.6
Carter, N.J.57469257127722.4
Garnett, Minn.63537329140722.3
Pierce, Bos.62430425135721.9
Francis, Orl.61444403131921.6
Maggette, LAC52328424111521.4
Duncan, S.A.58474279123021.2
Marbury, N.Y.60435323126221.0
Lewis, Sea.58440173119420.6

Rebounds

GOFFDEFTOTAVG
Garnett, Minn.6319068187113.8
B. Wallace, Det.5220142963012.1
Duncan, S.A.5818248967111.6
Marion, Phoe.6117250067211.0
Okafor, Char.5119035954910.8
Odom, LAL5912448861210.4
O’Neal, Mia.5920440360710.3
K. Thomas, N.Y.6012148961010.2
Nowitzki, Dall.587351258510.1

College men

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Championship

Vermont 80, Northeastern 57

Atlantic 10 Conference

Championship

George Washington 76, Saint Joseph’s 67

Atlantic Coast Conference

Semifinals

Duke 76, N.C. State 69

Georgia Tech 78, North Carolina 75

Big East Conference

Semifinals

Syracuse 68, West Virginia 59

Big Ten Conference

Semifinals

Illinois 64, Minnesota 56

Wisconsin 59, Iowa 56

Big Twelve Conference

Semifinals

Oklahoma St. 78, Kansas 75

Texas Tech 69, Oklahoma 63

Big West Conference

Championship

Utah St. 65, Pacific 52

Conference USA

Championship

Louisville 75, Memphis 74

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Ohio 80, Buffalo 79, OT

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

Delaware St. 55, Hampton 53

Mountain West Conference

Championship

New Mexico 60, Utah 56

Pacific-10 Conference

Championship

Washington 81, Arizona 72

Southeastern Conference

Semifinals

Florida 68, Alabama 62

Kentucky 79, LSU 78, OT

Western Athletic Conference

Semifinals

UTEP 91, Boise St. 78

NCAA Division II Tournament

All Times PST

Regionals

Saturday, March 12

First Round

Northeast

At Waltham, Mass.

Bryant 69, Adelphi 48

Bloomfield 79, St. Anselm 77

Bentley 85, Queens, N.Y. 68

Southern New Hampshire 80, St. Rose 71

East

At Misenheimer, N.C.

Indiana, Pa. 76, Edinboro 73, OT

Mount Olive 86, Millersville 78

Pfeiffer 110, Wheeling Jesuit 94

Salem International 72, Alderson-Broaddus 61

South Central

At Commerce, Texas

Pittsburg State 73, St. Mary’s, Texas 59

Tarleton State 75, Central Missouri State 72

Central Oklahoma 84, Washburn 66

Texas A&M-Commerce 62, Southwestern Oklahoma 57

South

At Montevallo, Ala.

Central Arkansas 74, West Georgia 71

Lynn 89, Lane 61

Montevallo 74, Barry 48

Eckerd 81, Florida Gulf Coast 79

Great Lakes

At Findlay, Ohio

Ferris State 99, Indianapolis 79

Southern Indiana 67, Gannon 61

Findlay 83, Quincy 73

Wayne State, Mich. 56, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville 55

North Central

At Denver

South Dakota 94, Nebraska-Kearney 84

Winona State 64, Nebraska-Omaha 58

Metro State 83, Northern State 60

Minnesota State-Mankato 86, Fort Lewis 78

South Atlantic

At Bowie, Md.

South Carolina-Upstate 63, Winston-Salem 59

Virginia Union 85, Catawba 81

Bowie State 91, Tusculum 88, OT

Columbus State 83, Kennesaw State 78, OT

Regional Semifinals

West

At Bellingham, Wash.

Cal Poly Pomona 73, Hawaii-Hilo 62

Alaska-Fairbanks 88, Western Washington 66

Sunday, March 13

Regional Semifinals

Northeast

At Waltham, Mass.

Bryant (21-8) vs. Bloomfield (24-7), 2:30 p.m.

Bentley (29-5) vs. Southern New Hampshire (23-7), 4:30 p.m.

East

At Misenheimer, N.C.

Indiana, Pa. (24-8) vs. Mount Olive (27-4), 2 p.m.

Pfeiffer (27-4) vs. Salem International (23-6), 4:30 p.m.

South Central

At Commerce, Texas

Pittsburg State (23-6) vs. Tarleton State (22-8), 3 p.m.

Texas A&M-Commerce (27-4) vs. Central Oklahoma (22-7), 5:30 p.m.

South

At Montevallo, Ala.

Lynn (26-5) vs. Central Arkansas (23-7), 3 p.m.

Eckerd (21-10) vs. Montevallo (25-6), 5:30 p.m.

Great Lakes

At Findlay, Ohio

Ferris State (23-6) vs. Southern Indiana (27-4), 2 p.m.

Findlay (28-3) vs. Wayne State, Mich. (20-11), 4:30 p.m.

North Central

At Denver

South Dakota (26-5) vs. Winona State (24-9), 5 p.m.

Metro State (27-3) vs. Minnesota State-Mankato (24-7), 7:30 p.m.

South Atlantic

At Bowie, Md.

South Carolina-Upstate (24-7) vs. Virginia Union (25-4), 3 p.m.

Bowie State (25-4) vs. Columbus State (23-8), 5:30 p.m.

Regional Finals

Monday, March 14

West

At Bellingham, Wash.

Cal Poly Pomona (23-6) vs. Alaska-Fairbanks (21-8), 7 p.m.

NCAA Division III Tournament

All Times PST

Sectionals

Saturday, March 12

At Steven’s Point, Wis.

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 61, Trinity, Texas 55

At Mahwah, N.J.

York, Pa. 70, King’s, Pa. 58

At Amherst, Mass.

Rochester 67, Potsdam 51

At Albion, Mich.

Calvin 60, Albion 52

Friday, March 18

Semifinals

At Salem, Va.

Wis.-Stevens Pt. (27-3) vs. York, Pa. (27-3), 3 or 5 p.m.

Rochester (24-4) vs. Calvin (26-6), 3 or 5 p.m.

NAIA Division I Tournament

All Times PST

At Kansas City, Mo.

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

Oklahoma City (19-11) vs. Mobile (30-5), 6 a.m.

Langston (25-7) vs. St. Xavier (28-6), 7:45 a.m.

Lindsey Wilson (29-3) vs. Faulkner (19-14), 9:30 a.m.

Concordia, Calif. (26-8) vs. Carroll, Mont. (25-6), 11:15 a.m.

Lewis-Clark St. (25-8) vs. Trevecca Nazarene (24-7), 1:30 p.m.

Brescia (24-7) vs. Oklahoma Christian (26-6), 3:15 p.m.

Mountain St. (29-3) vs. Columbia, Mo. (21-13), 5:45 p.m.

Azusa Pacific (25-9) vs. Houston Baptist (23-9), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 17

Xavier, NO (24-9) vs. Robert Morris-Chicago (26-4), 6 a.m.

Oklahoma Baptist (23-10) vs. Westminster, Utah (23-9), 7:45 a.m.

Georgetown, Ky. (26-5) vs. Ga. Southwestern (22-8), 9:30 a.m.

Lubbock Christian (21-9) vs. Cal. Baptist (23-9), 11:15 a.m.

Cumberland, Ky. (22-8) vs. LSU-Shreveport (26-8), 1:30 p.m.

Voorhees (14-16) vs. Southern Poly St. (31-3), 3:15 p.m.

Union, Tenn. (24-8) vs. John Brown (19-11), 5 p.m.

Missouri Baptist (24-8) vs. Biola (26-7), 6:45 p.m.

NAIA Division II Tournament

All Times PST

At Point Lookout, Mo.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 12

Concordia, Neb. 71, Cornerstone 68

Cedarville 66, Southern Oregon 64

Oregon Tech 78, Indiana Tech 63

Walsh 68, Northwestern, Iowa 61

Semifinals

Monday, March 14

Cedarville (28-9) vs. Concordia, Neb. (31-5), 4 p.m.

Oregon Tech (28-9) vs. Walsh (25-8), 6 p.m.

College women

TOURNAMENTS

America East Conference

Championship

Hartford 52, Boston U. 50

Atlantic Sun Conference

Championship

Stetson 88, Georgia St. 62

Big 12 Conference

Championship

Baylor 68, Kansas St. 55

Big Sky Conference

Championship

Montana 80, Weber St. 64

Big South Conference

Championship

Liberty 88, N.C.-Asheville 41

Big West Conference

Championship

UC Santa Barbara 74, Idaho 66

Colonial Athletic Association

Championship

Old Dominion 78, Delaware 74, OT

Mid-American Conference

Championship

Bowling Green 81, Kent St. 75

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

Championship

Coppin St. 67, Norfolk St. 43

Missouri Valley Conference

Championship

Illinois St. 72, Indiana St. 70

Mountain West Conference

Championship

New Mexico 47, Utah 37

Northeast Conference

Championship

St. Francis, Pa. 65, Robert Morris 50

Southland Conference

Championship

Texas-Arlington 60, Louisiana-Monroe 54

Southwestern Athletic Conference

Championship

Alcorn St. 56, Southern U. 47

Western Athletic Conference

Championship

Rice 86, Louisiana Tech 66

NCAA Division II Tournament

All Times PST

Regional Semifinals

Saturday, March 12

South Atlantic

At Raleigh, N.C.

Carson-Newman 75, Clayton State 61

Shaw 105, Wingate 74

South

At Conway, Ark.

Henderson State 69, Valdosta State 56

Central Arkansas 103, Fort Valley State 88

East

At Anderson, S.C.

Charleston, W. Va. 98, California, Pa. 81

Anderson, S.C. 90, Fairmont State 77

South Central

At Springfield, Mo.

Washburn 76, Angelo State 67

Emporia State 78, Drury 71, OT

West

Seattle

Cal State-Chico 85, Western Washington 75

Seattle Pacific 86, St. Martin’s 63

Great Lakes

At Allendale, Mich.

Quincy 66, Lake Superior State 55

Grand Valley State 95, Indianapolis 69

North Central

At Grand Forks, N.D.

St. Cloud State 67, Minnesota-Duluth 59

Concordia-St. Paul, Minn. 78, North Dakota 76

Northeast

At North Andover, Mass.

Southern Connecticut State (25-5) vs. Bentley (27-7), ppd., snow

Merrimack (26-5) vs. American International (23-8), ppd., snow

Sunday, March 13

Northeast

At North Andover, Mass.

Southern Connecticut State (25-5) vs. Bentley (27-7), 11 a.m.

Merrimack (26-5) vs. American International (23-8), 1 p.m.

Regional Finals

Monday, March 14

South Atlantic

At Raleigh, N.C.

Shaw (31-1) vs. Carson-Newman (25-7), 4 p.m.

South

At Conway, Ark.

Central Arkansas (26-6) vs. Henderson State (25-9), 5 p.m.

East

At Anderson, S.C.

Charleston, W. Va. (28-4) vs. Anderson, S.C. (33-2), 4 p.m.

South Central

At Springfield, Mo.

Washburn (31-2) vs. Emporia State (26-4), 5 p.m.

West

At Seattle

Cal State-Chico (24-5) vs. Seattle Pacific (27-2), 7 p.m.

Great Lakes

At Allendale, Mich.

Quincy (24-8) vs. Grand Valley State (27-5), 4 p.m.

North Central

At Grand Forks, N.D.

St. Cloud State (22-9) vs. Concordia-St. Paul, Minn. (24-7), 5 p.m.

Northeast

At North Andover, Mass.

Southern Connecticut State-Bentley winner vs. Merrimack-American International winner, 4 p.m.

NCAA Division III Tournament

All Times PST

Sectionals

Saturday, March 12

At Gorham, Maine

Springfield (25-5) vs. S. Maine (29-2), ppd., snow

At Scranton, Pa.

Scranton 49, Bowdoin 43

At Grand Rapids, Mich.

Millikin 63, Calvin 56

At Ashland, Va.

Randolph-Macon 63, George Fox 51

Sunday, March 13

At Gorham, Maine

Springfield (25-5) vs. S. Maine (29-2), 11 a.m.

Friday, March 18

Semifinals

At Norfolk, Va.

Springfield-S. Maine winner vs. Millikin (27-2), 1 or 3 p.m.

Scranton (28-1) vs. Randolph-Macon (29-1), 1 or 3 p.m.

NAIA Division I Tournament

All Times PST

At Jackson, Tenn.

First Round

Wednesday, March 16

McKendree (26-7) vs. Georgetown, Ky. (25-6), 5:30 a.m.

Mobile (25-8) vs. Carroll (28-6), 7:15 a.m.

Master’s (25-5) vs. Oklahoma Baptist (22-8), 9 a.m.

Indiana-South Bend (23-10) vs. Houston Baptist (33-2), 10:45 a.m.

Vanguard (30-3) vs. Edward Waters (11-15), 1 p.m.

North Georgia (25-7) vs. Campellsville (17-13), 2:45 p.m.

Lubbock Christian (16-13) vs. Union, Tenn. (30-5), 5 p.m.

Xavier, NO (29-4) vs. Cumberland, Tenn. (24-9), 6:45 p.m.

Thursday, March 17

Lee (23-11) vs. Columbia, Mo. (30-5), 6 a.m.

Oklahoma City (28-6) vs. Lewis-Clark St. (22-10), 7:45 a.m.

Point Loma (30-3) vs. St. Xavier (21-12), 9:30 a.m.

Azusa Pacific (23-10) vs. Brewton Parker (32-3), 11:15 a.m.

Loyola, N.O. (21-13) vs. S. Nazarene (27-6), 1:30 p.m.

Trevecca Nazarene (20-9) vs. Cumberland, Ky. (21-9), 3:15 p.m.

Texas Wesleyan (23-10) vs. Freed-Hardeman (28-6), 5 p.m.

Oklahoma Christian (25-8) vs. Montana-Western (25-7), 6:45 p.m.

NAIA Division II Tournament

All Times PST

At Sioux City, Iowa

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 12

Cedarville 78, College of the Ozarks 75

Morningside, Iowa 72, Bethel, Ind. 50

Concordia, Neb. 66, Sterling 42

Evangel 56, Indiana Wesleyan 46

Semifinals

Monday, March 14

Cedarville (34-1) vs. Concordia, Neb. (31-4), 4 p.m.

Morningside, Iowa (33-3) vs. Evangel (31-7), 6 p.m.

High school boys

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 4A Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Bethel 33, Kentwood 29; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Mountlake Terrace 64, South Kitsap 43; winner 3rd, loser 6th

Eisenhower 65, Snohomish 62; winner 4th, loser 7th

Inglemoor 51, Prairie 48; winner 5th, loser 8th

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 2A Tournament

At Yakima SunDome

Medical Lake 44, Quincy 41; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Grandview 69, Chimacum 46; winner 3rd, loser 6th

Cashmere 59, Pullman 52, OT; winner 4th, loser 7th

Lynden Christian 47, Forks 42, OT; winner 5th, loser 8th

Medical Lake 44, Quincy 41

WINNER 1ST, LOSER 2ND

Medical Lake861614- 44
Quincy1213124- 41

Medical Lake (22-4)–Davis 9, Morris 0, Tareski 11, Wesley 12, Broadnax 8, Richardson 2, Curtis 0, Prothe 2.

Quincy (21-7)–Pontarolo-Maag 4, Kniep 4, Lopez 4, King 2, Medina 21, Baughman 6.

Cashmere 59, Pullman 52 (OT)

WINNER 4TH, LOSER 7TH

Cashmere121062011- 59
Pullman91316104- 52

Cashmere (23-4)–Frost 11, Caples 7, Gasbar 9, Miller 11, Boyle 14, Cloakey 7.

Pullman (19-8)–Thompson 0, Strerath 5, Esser 2, Hein 4, Gant 2, Cooper 0, Peterson 0, Hinrichs 10, Pan 5, Emerson 0, Turner 6, Levenseller 18..

High school girls

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 4A Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Garfield 63, Snohomish 58, OT; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Lewis and Clark 47, University 45; winner 3rd, loser 6th

Prairie 68, Monroe 55; winner 4th, loser 7th

Kentlake 38, Redmond 35; winner 5th, loser 8th

Lewis and Clark 47, University 45

WINNER 3RD, LOSER 6TH

Lewis and Clark881714- 47
University1213515- 45

Lewis and Clark (26-3)–Bohlen 0 2-2 2, Mallory 1 1-3 3, January 2 8-12 12, Bowman 3 0-0 6, Tauala 5 1-2 12, Rothstrom 2 0-0 4, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Seidensticker 2 1-2 6, Peone 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 13-21 47.

University (26-3)–A.Bjorklund 4 3-4 12, Schmedding 0 0-0 0, Crisp 0 0-0 0, Lanker 0 2-2 2, Schnibbe 1 1-2 4, Zack 0 0-0 0, Schiermiester 0 0-0 0, Kuipers 2 1-2 5, J.Bjorklund 5 8-11 18, Erickson 1 2-2 4. Totals 13 17-23 45.

3-point goals_Seidensticker, Taula, A.Bjorklund, Schnibbe. Total fouls_Lewis and Clark 22, University 16.

WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington

State 2A Tournament

At Yakima SunDome

King’s 59, Chewelah 55; winner 1st, loser 2nd

Riverside 57, Chelan 54; winner 3rd, loser 6th

Mount Baker 54, Lynden Christian 43; winner 4th, loser 7th

East Valley (Yakima) 60, Connell 54; winner 5th, loser 8th

King’s 59, Chewelah 55

WINNER 1ST, LOSER 2ND

Chewelah16101514- 55
King’s10161320- 59

Chewelah (21-5)–Schatz 16, Nelson 14, Polm 1, Schanzenbach 5, Smith 2, Scates 9, Whitley 4, Leick 4.

King’s (26-1)–Zevenbergen 8, Strand 4, Clauson 22, Louie 6, Faidley 9, Kieling 2, Mosiman 8.

Riverside 57, Chelan 54

WINNER 3RD, LOSER 6TH

Chelan9161316- 54
Riverside6151323- 57

Chelan (22-5)–Harris 6, Waszkewitz 0, Schultz 2, Barth 2, Hanson 6, Pilkinton 18, Schramm 18, Miller 2.

Riverside (21-6)–Paul 2, Dalnes 5, Tam.Davis 2, Arras 7, Hinkely 10, Kettel 6, Mead 0, Tar.Davis, Kasinger 3, Hartill 22, Newberg 0.

Exhibition

Friday’s Results Idaho All-Star Game

West All-Stars 69, East All-Stars 60

West All-Stars23141616- 69
East All-Stars1518720- 60

West All-Stars–Hoye 0, Freeman 8, Hendricks 20, Schlecht 4, Carne 23, Salamina 0, Turner 14.

East All-Stars–Wendt 9, Brower 17, Heinig 0, Carrico 3, Beck 6, Rosberg 3, Bartlett 14, Meyer 8, Kraack 0.

Hockey

WHL

Eastern Conference

East Division

GWLTOTLFAP
y-Brandon 6943205124319292
x-Saskatoon 6935226622220582
x-Prince Albert 6929315417118367
Moose Jaw 69134510117727237
Regina 6911484614727132

Central Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Lethbridge 69381812121415589
x-Medicine Hat 6841214222114188
x-Calgary 6933229519417580
x-Red Deer 6834246419618878
Swift Current 6822376313420553

Western Conference

B.C. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
x-Kelowna 694312122209131100
x-Kootenay 6843157320513196
x-Vancouver 6932294420119872
Kamloops 7025367215620759
Prince George 6825393115021254

U.S. Division

GWLTOTLFAP
y-Seattle 6741222219213586
x-Everett 6731268215814072
x-Portland 6731265519019072
Tri-City 6825337316418760
Spokane 6823348218921458

x—clinched playoff berth.

y—clinched division.

Notes: A team scoring a goal in overtime is credited with two points and a victory in the W column; the team giving up a goal in overtime gets one point and the game is counted in the OTL (Overtime Loss) column.

Saturday’s Results

Kelowna 3, Kamloops 2

Kootenay 2, Red Deer 2

Portland 2, Everett 0

Prince Albert 4, Medicine Hat 1

Prince George 4, Vancouver 0

Saskatoon 4, Regina 3

Swift Current 2, Lethbridge 1

Tri-City 4, Spokane 3

Sunday’s Games

Kootenay at Calgary

Everett at Portland

Medicine Hat at Regina

Spokane at Seattle

Auto racing

Sam’s Town 300

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Las Vegas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (25) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $91,501.

2. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $61,220.

3. (21) David Stremme, Dodge, 200, $62,983.

4. (28) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $35,500.

5. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $31,025.

6. (7) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $35,275.

7. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $32,025.

8. (43) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 200, $30,175.

9. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $39,715.

10. (13) David Green, Ford, 200, $34,255.

11. (3) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $31,105.12.

12. (18) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $31,350.

13. (27) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $34,838.

14. (2) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $22,790.

15. (19) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 199, $28,810.

16. (20) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 199, $34,550.

17. (22) Jon Wood, Ford, 199, $24,160.

18. (9) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 199, $27,730.

19. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 199, $21,915.

20. (8) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 199, $22,655.

21. (30) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 199, $21,695.

22. (23) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 199, $32,790.

23. (14) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 199, $27,488.

24. (29) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 199, $21,340.

25. (17) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 199, $21,205.

26. (35) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 198, $23,195.

27. (24) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 197, $20,965.

28. (26) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 197, $23,325.

29. (38) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 197, $28,190.

30. (15) Paul Wolfe, Dodge, 197, $20,830.

31. (37) Shawna Robinson, Chevrolet, 196, $22,670.

32. (34) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 196, $20,360.

33. (32) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 196, $20,250.

34. (40) Derrike Cope, Ford, 191, $24,670.

35. (39) Eric Norris, Chevrolet, 190, $22,040.

36. (4) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 148, transmission, $22,000.

37. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 144, accident, $22,490.

38. (16) Stacy Compton, Ford, 113, accident, $24,455.

39. (42) Kim Crosby, Chevrolet, 76, accident, $19,895.

40. (31) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 53, accident, $27,360.

41. (41) Steve Grissom, Ford, 50, engine failure, $24,325.

42. (36) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 48, engine failure, $21,765.

43. (6) Jason Keller, Ford, 41, engine failure, $24,259.

Race Statistics

Winner’s Average Speed: 122.158 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 27 minutes, 21 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.412 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 31 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 1-45; K.Harvick 46-57; C.Edwards 58-75; M.Martin 76-85; C.Edwards 86; K.Harvick 87-99; M.Martin 100-109; C.Edwards 110; G.Biffle 111-121; C.Edwards 122-169; K.Harvick 170; J.Nemechek 171; K.Busch 172-173; C.Edwards 174-185; D.Stremme 186-191; M.Martin 192-200.

Point Standings: 1, K.Harvick, 690; 2, C.Edwards, 610; 3, C.Bowyer, 571; 4, R.Sorenson, 564; 5, M.Truex Jr., 538; 6, A.Lewis Jr., 494; 7, D.Stremme, 452; 8, S.Hmiel, 431; 9, J.Labonte, 427; 10, D.Hamlin, 418.

Golf

Honda Classic

PGA TOUR

At The Country Club at Mirasol, Sunrise Course

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,384; Par: 72 (36-36)

Third Round

Geoff Ogilvy,73-67-64—204
Brett Wetterich66-66-72—204
Pat Perez69-69-67—205
Lee Janzen69-64-72—205
Joe Ogilvie73-66-67—206
Fred Couples73-69-66—208
Robert Damron70-65-73—208
David Toms71-71-67—209
Kevin Stadler71-70-68—209
Sean O’Hair69-72-68—209
Mark Hensby73-71-66—210
Charlie Wi69-71-70—210
Vijay Singh71-69-70—210
Tim Herron71-69-70—210
Jim Furyk71-69-70—210
Brian Bateman70-69-71—210
Tim Clark73-66-71—210
Daniel Chopra70-68-72—210
Brett Quigley71-66-73—210
Nick Watney68-68-74—210
John Cook72-72-67—211
Greg Owen72-70-69—211
Padraig Harrington73-69-69—211
Marco Dawson,71-70-70—211
Justin Leonard71-69-71—211
Billy Mayfair72-68-71—211
Ryan Palmer70-69-72—211
Jesper Parnevik67-70-74—211
Robert Allenby69-75-68—212
Brian Gay73-69-70—212
Hidemichi Tanaka73-69-70—212
Jay Williamson73-68-71—212
Justin Rose69-72-71—212
Brad Faxon69-71-72—212
Scott McCarron72-68-72—212
Todd Hamilton69-71-72—212
Aaron Baddeley68-72-72—212
Andrew Magee72-72-69—213
Jason Bohn71-70-72—213
Doug Barron71-70-72—213
Tommy Armour III.75-65-73—213
Joe Durant70-70-73—213
Tag Ridings70-70-73—213
Billy Andrade69-69-75—213
Gavin Coles70-74-70—214
Graeme McDowell70-73-71—214
Paul Gow74-69-71—214
Tom Gillis72-70-72—214
Brian Davis71-70-73—214
Tim Petrovic71-70-73—214
Patrick Sheehan70-67-77—214
Scott Gutschewski74-69-72—215
Neal Lancaster73-70-72—215
Glen Day73-70-72—215
Cameron Beckman70-72-73—215
Mark Wilson71-70-74—215
Lucas Glover70-71-74—215
Bob Estes69-69-77—215
Chad Campbell64-71-80—215
Carl Pettersson72-72-72—216
Glen Hnatiuk71-73-72—216
James Driscoll69-74-73—216
Kevin Johnson73-69-74—216
Kevin Na69-69-78—216
Dudley Hart77-67-73—217
Rob Rashell73-68-76—217
John Senden71-68-78—217
Brandt Jobe75-68-75—218
Nick Faldo71-72-75—218
Davis Love III71-69-78—218
Craig Parry72-72-75—219
Omar Uresti70-73-76—219
Vaughn Taylor72-70-77—219
Dean Wilson75-67-77—219
Joey Snyder III70-72-77—219
Jeff Sluman75-69-76—220
Jonathan Byrd70-74-77—221
Charles Warren70-72-79—221
Jim Carter73-71-78—222

SBC Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Valencia Country Club

Santa Clarita, Calif.

Purse: $1.55 million

Yardage: 6,905; Par: 72

Second Round

Keith Fergus72-65—137
Mark McNulty72-66—138
Gary McCord74-66—140
D.A. Weibring71-69—140
Mike Reid70-71—141
Isao Aoki69-73—142
Lanny Wadkins73-70—143
Don Pooley72-71—143
Des Smyth71-72—143
Bob Gilder71-72—143
Wayne Levi76-68—144
Vance Heafner74-70—144
Tom McKnight74-70—144
Morris Hatalsky73-71—144
Craig Stadler72-72—144
Tom Purtzer72-73—145
Don Reese72-73—145
Allen Doyle77-69—146
Howard Twitty77-69—146
Dana Quigley77-69—146
Andy Bean76-70—146
Hajime Meshiai76-70—146
Bruce Fleisher75-71—146
Lonnie Nielsen74-72—146
Hale Irwin73-73—146
David Eger73-73—146
Jerry Pate72-74—146
Graham Marsh77-70—147
Vicente Fernandez76-71—147
Bobby Wadkins75-72—147
Jim Thorpe74-73—147
J.C. Snead73-74—147
Brad Bryant73-74—147
Larry Nelson77-71—148
Leonard Thompson76-72—148
Ben Crenshaw76-72—148
Paul Parajeckas75-73—148
R.W. Eaks75-73—148
Tom Wargo75-73—148
Tom Jenkins73-75—148
Mark Johnson70-78—148
Bruce Summerhays78-71—149
Jim Colbert77-72—149
Pat McGowan76-73—149
Curtis Strange77-72—149
Gil Morgan76-73—149
John Fought75-74—149
Mark McCumber77-73—150
Ed Fiori77-73—150
John Bland76-74—150
Dave Eichelberger75-75—150
Walter Hall74-76—150
Ed Dougherty78-73—151
Bob Eastwood78-73—151
Mike Sullivan78-73—151
Fuzzy Zoeller76-75—151
Hubert Green76-75—151
Mike McCullough73-78—151
Joe Inman80-72—152
Jim Albus77-75—152
Jim Dent77-75—152
Rodger Davis77-75—152
Bruce Lietzke82-71—153
John Ross77-77—154
Ron Streck77-77—154
Raymond Floyd71-83—154
Jay Sigel81-74—155
John Mahaffey79-76—155
Bill Rogers79-76—155
Pete Oakley76-79—155
Jim Holtgrieve82-74—156
Hugh Baiocchi79-77—156
Jim Ahern78-78—156
Rocky Thompson78-80—158
Dale Douglass79-79—158
Terry Dill84-77—161
John Harris80-81—161

Skiing

Men’s World Cup

At Lenzerheide, Switzerland

Giant Slalom

1. Stephan Goergl, Austria, 2 minutes, 10.51 seconds (1:05.35-1:05.16). 2. Bode Miller, United States, 2:11.19 (1:05.60-1:05.59). 3. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 2:11.31 (1:06.15-1:05.16). 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 2:11.35 (1:05.96-1:05.39). 5. Fredrik Nyberg, Sweden, 2:11.82 (1:05.93-1:05.89). 6. Daron Rahlves, United States, 2:11.96 (1:05.86-1:06.10). Also: 14. Erik Schlopy, United States, 2:13.76 (1:06.73-1:07.03).

World Cup Giant Slalom Standings

Final

1. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 423 points. 2. Bode Miller, United States, 420. 3. Thomas Grandi, Canada, 366. 4. Hermann Maier, Austria, 362. 5. Max Blardone, Italy, 345. Also: 12. Daron Rahlves, United States, 178. 16. Erik Schlopy, United States, 108. 20. Dane Spencer, United States, 83. 42. James Cochran, United States, 25.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 35-of-36 races)

1. Bode Miller, United States, 1,608 points. 2. Benjamin Raich, Austria, 1,404. 3. Hermann Maier, Austria, 1,295. 4. Michael Walchhofer, Austria, 1,012. 5. Daron Rahlves, United States, 984. Also: 53. Erik Schlopy, United States, 118. 60. Ted Ligety, United States, 89. 62. Bryon Friedman, United States, 88. 68. Dane Spencer, United States, 83. 71. Tom Rothrock, United States, 77. 108. James Cochran, United States, 25. 114. Scott Macartney, United States, 20. 116. Chip Knight, United States, 18. 139. Justin Johnson, United States, 7.

Women’s World Cup

At Lenzerheide, Switzerland

Slalom

1. Sarah Schleper, United States, 1 minute, 29.13 seconds (41.97 seconds-47.16 seconds). 2. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1:29.47 (42.05-47.42). 3. Nicole Hosp, Austria, 1:30.03 (42.54-47.49). 4. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 1:30.11 (42.69-47.42). 4. Martina Ertl, Germany, 1:30.11 (42.77-47.34). Also: 7. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 1:30.40 (43.21-47.19). 8. Julia Mancuso, United States, 1:30.76 (43.24-47.52). 16. Kristina Koznick, United States, 1:31.71 (45.05-46.66).

World Cup Slalom Standings

Final

1. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 570 points. 2. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 400. 3. Marlies Schild, Austria, 376. 4. Kristina Koznick, United States, 355. 5. Sarah Schleper, United States, 337. Also: 19. Resi Stiegler, United States, 124. 26. Julia Mancuso, United States, 83. 28. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 60. 45. Lauren Ross, United States, 10.

Overall World Cup Standings

(After 32-of-33 races)

1. Anja Paerson, Sweden, 1,359 points. 2. Janica Kostelic, Croatia, 1,324. 3. Michaela Dorfmeister, Austria, 1,122. 4. Renate Goetschl, Austria, 1,119. 5. Tanja Poutiainen, Finland, 959. 6. Lindsey Kildow, United States, 914. Also: 9. Julia Mancuso, United States, 630. 15. Kristina Koznick, United States, 432. 17. Sarah Schleper, United States, 423. 21. Caroline Lalive, United States, 286. 30. Kirsten Clark, United States, 239. 45. Resi Stiegler, United States, 164. 57. Bryna McCarty, United States, 105. 63. Jonna Mendes, United States, 82. 78. Libby Ludlow, United States, 30. 93. Kaylin Richardson, United States, 15. 102. Lauren Ross, United States, 10.

Area resorts

Idaho

Lookout Pass — Reopen TBA

Silver Mountain — Sat 5:15a partly cloudy 30 degrees variable 10 - 20 base 18 of 67 trails, 3 of 7 lifts, 20% open, Thu-Fri: 8:30a-4p; Sat/Sun: 7:30a-4p; open Thu-Sun;,

British Columbia

Fernie Alpine — Sat 8:31a 1 new variable machine groomed 60 - 62 base 87 of 107 trails, 90% open, 9 of 10 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p; Sat/Sun: 9a-4p;

Kimberley — Sat 5:00a packed powder machine groomed 26 - 26 base 46 of 75 trails, 61% open, 6 of 8 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-4p, Thu-Fri: 5:30p-9p; Sat: 9a-9p, Sun: 9a-4p;

Red Resort — Sat 5:30a variable 49 - 49 base 83 of 83 trails, 100% open, 4 of 6 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3p; Sat/Sun: 8:30a-3p;

Whitewater — Sat 5:40a variable machine groomed 67 - 67 base 43 of 43 trails, 100% open, 3 of 3 lifts Mon-Fri: 9a-3:30p; Sat/Sun: 9a-3:30p;

Softball

College

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 3-1, Pacific Lutheran 2-0

Pacific Lutheran0010001261
Whitworth300000x342

Stores and Marquardt; Sonnett and Davis. W–Sonnett (3-2). L–Stores (3-2).

HITS: Pacific Lutheran–Ruecker 2, Nuechterlein 2, Wells, Kenck. Whitworth–Hayden 2, Romag, Klaus. 2B–Wells, Klaus. HR–Ruecker 2 (5).

Pacific Lutheran0000000011
Whitworth0000001130

Howard and Marquardt; Klaus and Davis. W–Klaus (3-1). L–Howard (2-2).

HITS: Pacific Lutheran–Marquardt. Whitworth—Hayden, Case, Hanson. 3B—Hanson.

Non-conference

Washington 14-9, Portland St. 4-0

Washington200331514150
Portland State0220000440

Noble and Rivera; Holm, Hill (4), Hess (5) and McCarthy. W–Noble (5-3). L–Holm (1-5).

HITS: Washington–Charters, Lastrapes, Rivera 3, Hyatt, Minor 3, Greer 3, Noble, Hansen. Portland State–Gorman, McCarthy, Lewis, Segall. 2B–Lastrapes (4), Noble (1), Gorman (2), McCarthy (2). 3B–Noble (1). HR–Rivera (9), Hyatt (6), Minor 2 (7), Lewis (5).

Washington07002950
Portland State00000012

Boek and L’Heureux; Hext and McCarthy. W–Boek (9-4). L–Hext (1-3).

HITS: Washington–Charters, Rivera, Greer 2, Hansen. Portland State–Petersen. HR–Rivera (10).

Walla Walla 3-0, North Idaho 2-5

Walla Walla0001002391
North Idaho1001000252

Cisler and Davis; Byrne and Keeton. W–Cisler (1-0). L–Byrne.

HITS: Walla Walla–Drube, Conners 2, Rivera 3, Davis 2, Foster. North Idaho–Dubrock 2, St. John, Shollenberger, Riley. 2B–Dubrock, Riley.

Walla Walla0000000051
North Idaho110030x5101

Rivera and Davis; Montgomery and James. W–Montgomery. L–Rivera (0-1).

HITS: Walla Walla–Conners, Cisler, Benavides 2, Hartley. North Idaho–Shollenberger 2, Dubrock 2, Keeton, Wood, Montgomery, James 2, Pelan. 2B–Shollenberger, Dubrock.

Maricopa Tournament

Mesa 4, CC Spokane 1

CC Spokane1000000162
Mesa020011x460

LaPlante and Stewart; Niver and Maxwell. W—Niver. L—LaPlante (0-2).

HITS: CC Spokane—Day, Miles, Thomsen 2, Parry, Stewart. Mesa CC—Prevost, Corona 2, Villareal 2, LeGault. 2B—Miles, Stewart, LeGault, Villareal. HR—Villareal.

Tennis

Pacific Life Open

ATP-WTA TOURS

At The Indian Wells Tennis Garden

Indian Wells, Calif.

Purse: Men, $2,724,600 (Masters); Women, $2.1 million (Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

First Round

Mardy Fish, United States, def. Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Cyril Saulnier, France, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-2, 6-2.

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, 6-2, 6-4

Robby Ginepri, United States, def. Jose Acasuso, Argentina, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, def. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, 6-4, 7-5.

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Alex Calatrava, Spain, 6-3,3-6, 6-1.

Michael Llodra, France, def. Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-0, 7-6 (1).

Second Round

Tommy Robredo (12), Spain, def. Gael Monfils, France, 6-3, 6-1.

David Nalbandian (10), Argentina, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-2, 6-1.

Nicolas Kiefer (29), Germany, def. Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, 6-0, 6-0

Thomas Enqvist, Sweden, def. Mikhail Youzhny (18), Russia, 6-4, 6-1.

Tim Henman (6), Britain, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Andy Roddick (3), United States, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

Jurgen Melzer (32), Austria, def. Paul Goldstein, United States, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3.

Jiri Novak (26), Czech Republic, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-4.

James Blake, United States, def. Nikolay Davydenko (15), Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Fernando Gonzalez (17), Chile, def. Greg Rusedski, Britain, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

Paradorn Srichaphan (31), Thailand, def. Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 7-5, 6-4.

Andre Agassi (9), United States, def. Wayne Arthurs, Australia, 6-4, 6-1.

Guillermo Coria (5), Argentina, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3).

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Thomas Johansson (23), Sweden, 4-3, 6-3, 7-6.

Gaston Gaudio (8), Argentina, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Andrei Pavel (21), Romania, def. Gregory Carraz, France, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Women

Second Round

Dinara Safina (25), Russia, def. Lindsay Lee-Waters, United States, 6-2, 6-4.

Meghann Shaughnessy (27), United States, def. Shikha Uberoi, United States, 7-5, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, def. Angela Haynes, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova (6), Russia, def. Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, 6-0, 6-1.

Jessica Kirkland, United States, def. Marion Bartoli (22), France, 6-0, 6-1.

Lisa Raymond (31), United States, def. Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Sesil Karatantcheva, Bulgaria, 6-3, 6-2.

Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic, def. Karolina Sprem (11), Croatia, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.

Fabiola Zuluaga (19), Colombia, def. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, 6-2, 7-5.

Samantha Stosur (29), Australia, def. Cho Yoon-jeong, South Korea, 7-5, 6-3.

Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine, def. Flavia Pennetta (15), Italy, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-3.

Jill Craybas, United States, def. Elena Likhovtseva (10), Russia, 6-1, 6-4.

Nathalie Dechy (7), France, def. Emilie Loit, France, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Amy Frazier (17), United States, def. Daja Bedanova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-2.

Mary Pierce (20), France, def. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Daniela Hantuchova (13), Slovakia, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

College men

Non-conference

PACIFIC LUTHERAN 5, IDAHO 2. No. 1 Singles–Michael Suttner (UI) def. Matt Larimore 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Larimore and Ricky Butenko (PLU) def. Suttner and Terence Nugent 8-6.

College women

Northwest Conference

WHITMAN 9, WHITWORTH 0. No. 1 Singles–Carissa Klarich (Whitman) def. April Brast 7-6, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Hannah Swee and Klarich (Whitman) def. Leah Vaughn and Brast 8-3.

Non-conference

IDAHO 5, MONTANA 2. No. 1 Singles–Patricia Ruman (UI) def. Cheyne Ursich 6-4, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Annabelle Janairo and Marie Castello (UM) def. Ruman and Kareen Konishi 8-2.

Track and field

College

NCAA Indoor Championships

At Randal Tyson Track Center

Fayetteville, Ark.

Men

TEAM SCORING–1, Arkansas, 56 points. 2, Florida, 46. 3, Wisconsin, 43. 4, Auburn, 37. 5, Indiana, 30. 6, Oregon, 29. 7, Nebraska, 28. 8, Florida State, 26. 9, Michigan, 25. 10 (tie) Arizona, Texas, 20. 12, Oklahoma, 16. 13 (tie), Arizona State, Stanford, 15. 15, Brigham Young, 14.50. 16 (tie), Tennessee, Virginia Tech, 14. 18, Baylor, 13. 19, South Carolina, 12. 20 (tie), LSU, Notre Dame, 11. 22 (tie), Southern California, Mississippi, Florida A&M, 10. 25, UCLA, 9. 26 (tie), Purdue, Texas Tech, 8. 28 (tie), Washington, Kansas State, N. Iowa, 7. 31 (tie), George Mason, Texas A&M, Air Force, 6. 34 (tie), New Mexico, Iona, Colorado State, Missouri, Arkansas State, Minnesota, 5. 40 (tie), Kent State, Liberty, Kansas, N. Arizona, Texas-El Paso, Cent. Michigan, North Carolina, 4. 47, Akron, 3. 48 (tie), Texas-Pan American, Clemson, Texas-San Antonio, Georgia Tech, 2. 52, Texas Southern, 1.50. 53 (tie), Colorado, Georgetown, 1.

60

1, DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma, 6.58 seconds. 2, Dusty Stamer, Nebraska, 6.62. 3, Richard Adu-Bobie, Florida, 6.66. 4, Demi Omole, Wisconsin, 6.67. 5, Pierre Vinson, Cent. Michigan, 6.69. 6, Walter Dix, Florida St., 6.70. 7, Tyree Gailes, Texas Tech, 6.72. 8, Jonathan Wade, Tennessee, 8.59.

400

1, Kerron Clement, Florida, 44.57, world record, old record 44.63, Michael Johnson, United States, March 4, 1995. 2, Terry Gatson, Arkansas, 45.29. 3, Kelly Willie, LSU, 45.41. 4, Darold Williamson, Baylor, 46.26. 5, Ricardo Chambers, Florida St., 46.28. 6, Kedar Inico, Oregon, 46.62. 7, Damion Barry, Auburn, 46.68. 8, Craig Everhart, UCLA, 46.83. 9, Matt Scherer, Oregon, 47.15.

800

1, Kevin Hicks, Florida A&M, 1 minute, 46.97 seconds. 2, James Hatch, Arkansas, 1:47.40. 3, Sherridan Kirk, Auburn, 1:47.64. 4, Nate Brannen, Michigan, 1:47.71. 5, Mike Inge, Kent State, 1:47.84. 6, Jonathon Johnson, Texas Tech, 1:47.92. 7, Jeremy Mims, Kansas, 1:48.28. 8, Aldwyn Sappleton, Oklahoma, 1:48.37.

Mile

1, Nick Willis, Michigan, 4:00.69. 2, Sean Jefferson, Indiana, 4:01.56. 3, Jonah Maiyo, Arizona, 4:02.07. 4, Kurt Benninger, Notre Dame, 4:02.24. 5, Tom Lancashire, Florida St., 4:02.32. 6, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 4:03.32. 7, John Jefferson, Indiana, 4:03.96. 8, Bryan Lindsay, BYU, 4:07.23. 9, Alphonsous Suravicz, St. Francis, Pa., 4:07.74. 10, Leonel Manzano, Texas, 4:13.91.

3000

1, Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, 7:53.59. 2, Peter Kosgei, Arkansas, 7:54.45. 3, Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 7:55.72. 4, Richard Kiplagat, Iona, 8:02.28. 5, Josh McDougal, Liberty, 8:02.72. 6, Adam Perkins, Arkansas, 8:03.43. 7, Eric Logsdon, Oregon, 8:04.27. 8, Rod Koborsi, Georgetown, 8:04.74. 9, Josh Rohatinsky, BYU, 8:05.67. 10, Nate Brannen, Michigan, 8:05.89. 11, Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 8:09.22. 12, Stephen Haas, Indiana, 8:11.52. 13, Bryan Lindsay, BYU, 8:15.71. 14, Ryan Hall, Stanford, 8:17.31.

1600 relay

1, Florida, 3:03.51. 2, Baylor, 3:04.72. 3, Northern Iowa 3:04.95. 4, LSU, 3:04.96. 5, Oregon, 3:05.26. 6, Texas Tech 3:05.81. 7, Arkansas, 3:06.16. 8, Auburn, 3:07.03. 9, South Carolina, 3:07.04. 10, Illinois, 3:08.96.

High Jump

1, Jesse Williams, Southern California, 7 feet, 5 inches. 2, Dusty Jonas, Nebraska, 7-3.75. 3, Andra Manson, Texas, 7-3.75. 4, Mike Morrison, Florida, 7-03.75. 5, Mickael Hanany, Texas-El Paso, 7-2.50. 6, Tomasz Smialek, Akron, 7-2.50. 7, Marcus Harris, Texas Southern, 7-2.50. 7, Aaron Plas, Nebraska, 7-2.50. 9, Alex Marbley, CS Northridge, 7-1.50. 10, Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 7-1.50. 11, John Temidara, Long Beach, 6-11.75. 12, Michael Mason, Kentucky, 6-11.75. 12, Bryant Howe, Minnesota, 6-11.75. 13, Adam Linkenauger, Clemson, 6-10.25. 14, Jon McMillian, Oklahoma, 6-10.25.

Triple Jump

1, Aarik Wilson, Indiana, 55 feet, 6.25 inches. 2, Rodrigo Mendes, BYU, 54-6. 3, Alonzo Moore, Wisconsin, 53-9.75. 4, Jaanus Uudmae, Arkansas, 53-6.50. 5, Marc Kellman, George Mason, 53-2.25. 6, Rafeeq Curry, Florida St., 52-5.50. 7, Daniel Roper, Nebraska, 52-1.25. 8, Ryan McCoy, George Mason, 52-1.25. 9, Rick Bellford, Wisconsin, 51-11. 10, Fabian Florant, SW Missouri St., 51-2.75. 11, Brandon Atkinson, Mississippi, 50-10.75. 12, Adrian Ghioroaie, Kent State, 50-10.25. 13, Jason Bell, Clemson, 49-11.25.

Shot Put

1, Edis Elkasevic, Auburn, 64 feet, 7.25 inches. 2, Nedzad Mulabegovic, Purdue, 64-6.50. 3, Sean Shields, Arizona, 64-0.25. 4, Magnus Lohse, Colorado St., 63-11.50. 5, Garrett Johnson, Florida St., 63-6.25. 6, Vikas Gowda, North Carolina, 63-1.25. 7, Sheldon Battle, Kansas, 63-0.25. 8, Conrad Woolsey, Missouri, 63-0.25. 9, Justin Clickett, Pittsburgh, 62-6. 10, Raigo Toompuu, W. Kentucky, 60-5.25. 11, Ryan Norwood, Virginia Tech, 59-8.25. 12, John Newell, Georgia, 59-5.50. 13, Rhuben Williams, California, 57-9.50. 14, Joe Thomas, Wisconsin, 56-11.50.

Heptathlon

1, Maurice Smith, Auburn, 6004 points. 2, Donovan Kilmartin, Texas, 5925. 3, Trey Hardee, Texas, 5859. 4, Travis Brandstatter, Minnesota, 5657. 5, Darius Draudvila, Kansas St., 5567. 6, Hans Uldal, Missouri, 5546. 7, Brandon Buteaux, Texas-San Antonio, 5519. 8, Chris Helwick, Tennessee, 5421. 9, Brandon Hoskins, Liberty, 5263. 10, Ryan Voge, Oregon, 5209. 11, Rob Bates, North Carolina, 5168. 12, Ben Roland, Wisconsin, 4945. 13, Robert Arnold, Arizona, 4575.

Women

TEAM SCORING–1, Tennessee, 46 points. 2, Florida, 36. 3, Miami, 32. 4, Nebraska, 29. 5, South Carolina, 28. 6 (tie), Brigham Young, LSU, 26. 8, Stanford, 24. 9, Texas, 23. 10, Auburn, 20. 11, North Carolina, 17. 12, Georgia, 16.50. 13, Michigan, 16. 14, Kansas State, 15.50. 15, Texas Southern, 15. 16 (tie), Duke, Colorado, Washington, 13. 19, Arkansas, 12.50. 20, UCLA, 12. 21 (tie), Clemson, N. Arizona, Southern California, Georgia Tech, Kansas, 10. 26, Colorado State, 9. 27 (tie), Columbia, Villanova, SMU, Texas-El Paso, Idaho, 8. 32, Cal Poly-SLO, 7. 33 (tie), Akron, Princeton, Iowa, Baylor, Wake Forest, 6. 38, Arizona, 5.50. 39 (tie), Alabama, Rutgers, Yale, Penn State, 5. 43 (tie), Pittsburgh, High Point, Oral Roberts, Georgetown, Hampton, Arizona State, 4. 49 (tie), Iowa State, Northeastern, West Virginia, Maryland, W. Illinois, Texas-Pan American, 3. 55 (tie), Vanderbilt, Virginia Tech, 2.50. 57 (tie), Charlotte, Illinois, S. Illinois, Harvard, Kent State, Cornell, Florida International. 64 (tie), Coastal Carolina, UNLV, Missouri, Houston, 1.

60

1, Fana Ashby, Auburn, 7.18 seconds. 2, Toyin Olupona, Tennessee, 7.24. 3, Tianna Madison, Tennessee, 7.27. 4, Tremedia Brice, TexasSouthern, 7.27. 5, Marashevet Hooker, Texas, 7.27. 6, Courtney Champion, Tennessee, 7.29. 7, Sheri-Ann Brooks, Florida International, 7.32. 8, Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska, 7.38.

400

1, Tiandra Ponteen, Florida, 50.91. 2, Hazel Ann Regis, LSU, 50.92. 3, Stephanie Smith, S. Carolina, 52.54. 4, Shevon Stoddart, S. Carolina, 52.92. 5, Ginou Etienne, Miami, 53.04. 6, Kineke Alexander, Iowa, 54.06.

800

1, Aneita Denton, Arkansas, 2:03.65. 2, Neisha Bernard-Thomas, LSU, 2:03.93. 3, Beata Rudzinska, Akron, 2:04.12. 4, Lysaira Roman-DelValle, Kansas St., 2:05.52. 5, Mable Kunihira, Oral Roberts, 2:05.79. 6, Ada Anderson, Iowa St., 2:06.80. 7, Morgan Uceny, Cornell, 2:07.18. 8, Ashley Patten, Missouri, 2:11.90.

Mile

1, Anne Shadle, Nebraska, 4:38.23. 2, Shannon Rowbury, Duke, 4:39.02. 3, Lindsey Gallo, Michigan, 4:41.52. 4, Erin Donohue, North Carolina, 4:42.59. 5, Jemissa Hess, High Point, 4:42.99. 6, Heidi Magill, BYU, 4:43.46. 7, Mary Kamau, Idaho, 4:43.76. 8, Lindsey Egerdahl, Washington, 4:43.86. 9, Arianna Lambie, Stanford, 4:45.77. 10, Ioana Parusheva, Villanova, 4:47.00.

3000

1, Renee Metivier, Colorado, 9:22.81. 2, Adriana Pirtea, Texas-El Paso, 9:23.58. 3, Cack Ferrell, Princeton, 9:24.20. 4, Lindsay Donaldson, Yale, 9:24.70. 5, Kathleen Trotter, Stanford, 9:26.10. 6, Paige Miller, Duke, 9:26.43. 7, Cassie Ficken, UNC-Charlotte, 9:26.90. 8, Cassie Hunt, Illinois, 9:26.99. 9, Anita Siraki, Stanford, 9:29.84. 10, Sara Bei, Stanford, 9:29.88. 11, Annie Bersagel, Wake Forest, 9:31.29. 12, Stephanie Madia, Notre Dame, 9:36.67. 13, Sally Meyerhoff, Duke, 9:37.22. 14, Keira Carlstrom, American, 9:42.65. 15, Colleen Kelly, Georgetown, 9:51.31. 16, Marina Muncan, Villanova, 9:54.24.

1600 relay

1, South Carolina, 3:30.01. 2, Tennessee, 3:31.76. 3, Baylor, 3:32.26. 4, LSU, 3:33.06. 5, Florida, 3:33.20. 6, Miami, 3:33.39. 7, Auburn, 3:34.89. 8, Houston, 3:35.18. 9, Clemson, 3:36.14. 10, Wyoming, 3:44.75.

Pole Vault

1, Amy Linnen, Kansas, 14 feet, 1.25 inches. 2, Kate Soma, Washington, 14-1.25. 3, Breanna Eveland, Kansas St., 13-9.25. 3, Connie Jerz, Arizona, 13-9.25. 5, Ashley Wildhaber, Washington, 13-9.25. 6, Laura Chmielewski, Northeastern, 13-9.25. 7, Kierney Hiteshew, Georgia, 13-5.25. 7, Stacie Manuel, Arkansas, 13-5.25. 9, Tamara Diles, Washington St., 13-5.25. 10, Shayla Balentine, San Diego St., 13-1.50. 10, Ekaterina Sultanova, Kansas, 13-1.50. 12, Erin Asay, San Diego St., 13-1.50. 13, Stevie Marshalek, Washington, 13-1.50. 14, Melanie Buczko, Bucknell, 13-01.50. 14, Lacy Janson, Florida St., 13-01.50. 16, Christi Lehman, Nebraska, 12-07.50. 17, Carly Dockendorf, Washington, 12-7.50.

Triple Jump

1, Gisele Oliveira, Clemson, 45-1.75. 2, Erica McLain, Stanford, 44-8.25. 3, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 44-04. 4, Chaytan Hill, Kansas St., 44-2.50. 5, Kamila Rywelska, BYU, 44-2.50. 6, Tabia Charles, Miami, 43-11.25. 7, Colleen Ramharak, Kent State, 43-06. 8, Chasity Johnson, Coastal Carolina, 43-3.75. 9, Cortney Stafford, Cal Poly-SLO, 42-07. 10, Brooklyn Hann, Kansas, 42-06. 11, LaTasha Pharr, Alabama, 42-4.25. 12, Shayla Moore, Ohio State, 42-03.25. 13, Sharonda Johnson, UNC-Charlotte, 41-8.50. 13, Rosalind Goodwin, Ohio State, 41-8.50. 15, Brenda Faluade, Miami, 40-3.50.

Weight Throw

1, Candice Scott, Florida, 79-3.75. 2, Loree Smith, Colorado St., 74-3.75. 3, Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia, 70-9.25. 4, Jennifer Leatherman, Penn St., 69-9.75. 5, Kimberli Barrett, Miami, 69-8. 6, Amy Moses, Texas-Pan Am, 69-6. 7, Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina, 69-0.75. 8, Rachel Longfors, Florida, 68-8. 9, Brandy Blackwood, Arkansas, 68-6.50. 10, Amarachi Ukabam, S. Illinois, 66-10. 11, Sultana Frizell, Georgia, 66-10. 12, Tamara Burns, Virginia Tech, 66-5.25. 13, Delisa McClain, Oklahoma St., 65-8.25. 14, Beth Mallory, Alabama, 65-6. 15, Amanda Walker, Pittsburgh, 65-6. 16, Kate Johnston, Penn St., 64-3.25. 17, Shelaine Larson, Ohio State, 63-5. 18, Laci Heller, Kansas St., 61-8.25.

Pentathlon

1, Ashley Selig, Nebraska, 4327. 2, Amy Menlove, BYU, 4312. 3, Manuela Kurrat, Idaho, 4140. 4, Jessica Stockard, Georgia, 4133. 5, Amber Williams, Miami, 4055. 6, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, 4048. 6, Saskia Triesscheijn, Virginia Tech, 4048. 8, Christine Spence, UNLV, 4036. 9, Tracy Partain, SW Missouri St., 4015. 10, Diana Pickler, Washington St., 4000. 11, Liis Berendsen, BYU, 3983. 12, Sara Jane Baker, Nebraska, 3978. 13, Beyonka McDowell, Arkansas, 3973. 14, Gayle Hunter, Penn St., 3889. 15, Tamara McGill, Pittsburgh, 3886.

Moves

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Placed G Nick Van Exel on the injured list. Signed G Maurice Baker to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS—Agreed to terms with QB Jeff Garcia on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed S Darren Sharper to a four-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed DE Derrick Burgess.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK—Recalled F Lee Falardeau and D Martin Grenier from Charlotte of the ECHL.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE—Loaned RW Paul Healey to Edmonton for the remainder of the season.

Central Hockey League

BOSSIER-SHREVEPORT MUDBUGS—Announced F Scott Sheppard was recalled to Rochester of the AHL.

United Hockey League

FLINT GENERALS—Traded LW Jim Duhart, G Dan McIntyre and LW Kris Waltze to Richmond for LW Francis Belanger, G Nathan Grobins and the rights to LW Jonathan Gagnon.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

MARCH MADNESS REPORT:

Number of teams to make the Tournament:

ConferenceOver/Under
Big East7
ACC5.5
SEC5
Big 125
C-USA5
Big 104.5
Pac-103

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Kings - Rockets game due to Sacramento center Brad Miller (questionable); there is no line on the Magic - Nets game due to Orlando forward Grant Hill (questionable); there is no line on the Wizards - Celtics game due to Washington forward Antawn Jamison (questionable); there is no line on the Suns - Nuggets game due to Phoenix forward Shawn Marion (questionable) and guard Quentin Richardson (questionable).

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
T’WOLVES PK Mavericks
KINGS NL Rockets
CLIPPERS 1.5 Bulls
MAGIC NL Nets
CELTICS NL Wizards
RAPTORS 1 76ers
PISTONS 10.5 Jazz
Sonics 2 KNICKS
CAVALIERS 7 Pacers
Suns NL NUGGETS

College Basketball

Atlantic Coast Conference (Washington, DC)

FavoritePointsUnderdog
Duke3.5Ga Tech

Southeastern Conference (Atlanta, GA)

Kentucky2Florida

Big 12 Conference (Kansas City, MO)

Oklahoma St6Texas Tech

Big 10 Conference (Chicago, IL)

Illinois6.5Wisconsin

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email