March 17, 2005

Dow Jones

The Spokesman-Review
 
The Spokesman-Review photo


(Full-size photo)

Dow Jones

HighLowCloseChange
30Ind10764.1610569.2310633.07-112.03
20Trn3824.613736.843757.52-58.91
15Utl361.53353.93356.57-2.47
65Stk3450.443381.003401.86-38.58

Standard & Poors

HighLowCloseChange
MidCap670.46664.32664.63-5.83
SmllCap327.46325.02325.66-1.76
500 Stks1197.751185.611188.07-9.68
100 Stks571.80566.16567.41-4.39

Other indexes

IndexChange
Russell 2000 Index622.92-3.90
Wilshire 5000 Index11,719.16-97.83

Northwest 50

IndexPct. Chng
NW 50 Index9,759.59-1.10
Retail-Wholesale2,849.27-1.18
Tech.-Mfg.-Constr.3,107.07-0.80
Transportation1,341.98-2.41
Natural Resources733.77-0.37
Finance-Insurance1,216.87-0.86
Utilities510.63-0.63

Currency

U.S.Foreign
Britain 1.9262.5192
Canada .83081.2037
Euro 1.3414.7455
Japan .009604104.12
Mexico .08907111.2270

NYSE leaders

VolumeLastChange
GenMotors 59,078,90029.01-4.71
LucentTech 52,175,3002.81-.10
Elan 35,918,0007.32+.11
FordMot 28,913,40011.91-.32
TimeWarner 24,026,60018.10+.07
ExxonMobil 20,710,90060.29-.06
Pfizer 19,949,30026.05-.24
EMC Corp 18,894,10012.07-.05
Motorola 18,185,90015.25-.08
Delphi Corp 17,976,2004.67-.27
GenlElec 17,647,50035.61-.39
WalMart 17,422,80051.33+.45
AmIntlGp 16,977,00062.90+.98
NortelNet lf 14,632,0002.82-.07
ViacomB 13,643,30036.00+2.13

Nasdaq leaders

VolumeLastChange
Nasd100Tr155,728,28536.62-.43
JDS Uniph85,549,9261.78-.08
Microsoft73,611,86424.63-.28
Intel59,167,55623.54-.34
RschMot s58,782,76378.96+11.87
Cisco47,279,14118.07-.18
SunMicro46,190,6254.19-.16
Oracle44,416,34813.02-.13

Amex leaders

VolumeLastChange
SPDR72,809,800119.12-1.02
SemiconHTr30,368,50032.69-.38
SP Energy11,897,10042.65+.14
iShRus200010,341,000124.40-.77
SP Fncl8,567,20029.35-.30
DJIA Diamnds6,340,100106.38-1.19


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email