May 11, 2005 in Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 
The Spokesman-Review photo

Closser
(Full-size photo)

BASEBALL

PCL

Tuesday’s Results

Colorado Springs 17, Iowa 5

Las Vegas 5, Memphis 4

Fresno 6, New Orleans 5, 10 innings

Sacramento 9, Oklahoma 3

Omaha at Salt Lake, ppd., rain

Portland 12, Albuquerque 11

Tacoma 9, Round Rock 4

Tucson 5, Nashville 1

Today’s Games

Iowa at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Memphis

New Orleans at Fresno

Oklahoma at Sacramento

Omaha at Salt Lake

Portland at Albuquerque

Tacoma at Round Rock

Tucson at Nashville

College

Non-Conference

Portland 7, Washington 4

Washington000202000470
Portland00002320x7140

Lincecum, Parker (3), Dowling (5), Everitt (6), McKerney (7) and Dunn; Kutz, Ball (3), Jones (7), Sargent (8), Roberts (9) and Snell. W—Ball (3-3). L—Dowling (6-1). Sv—Roberts (4).

HITS: Washington—K.Lillibrdige, Clem, Larsen, Hague 2, Rindal, Dunn. Portland—Wrisley 4, Rodgers, Krohn, Peters, Kosach, Vetters, Wiltshire, Ehlers 4. 2B—Krohn, Wrisley, Wiltshire, Peters. HR—Rindal (6).

High school

IDAHO

3A District I

Bonners Ferry 6, Kellogg 3 (loser out)

Kellogg2000001-330
Bonners Ferry221010x-674

Landrum and Harris; Alaga and Turner. W-Alaga. L-Landrum.

HITS: Kellogg-Lund, Landrum, Nansel. Bonners Ferry-Dirks, Alaga, Hawks 2, Patterson 2, Bennett.

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

East Valley 11, Rogers 1

East Valley133211-11120
Rogers100000-135

Riggin, Parker (6) and Kelley; Kelly, Currier (4) and Zacher, Anthony (3). W-Riggin. L-Kelly (1-4).

HITS: East Valley-G.Hamilton 2, Bruscoe 2, Lanphere, Riggin 2, T.Hamilton, LaBelle, Stewart 2, Brunelle, Rippe. Rogers-Kelly, Durant, Kellogg. 2B-Lanphere, T.Hamilton. 3B-Stewart 2.

Great Northern League

Colville 4, Riverside 3

Riverside0100011-371
Colville201001x-472

Winterroth, Paul (6) and Pederson; Fox and Lynds. W-Fox (2-2). L-Winterroth.

HITS: Riverside-Ryan, Wood, Lafayette 2, Robertson, Davis, Pederson. Colville-Fox 3, Snyder, Weilep, Bateman, Holloway. 2B-Lafayette, Bateman. 3B-Snyder.

Bi-County League

Odessa 12-12, Liberty 8-2

Liberty2040020-8104
Odessa061140x-12152

McGuire and Bethel, Marburger (6); Costlow and T.Smith. W-Costlow (4-3). L-McGuire (3-4).

2B-Liberty, Huber. Odessa, T.Smith, Johnson. HR-Odessa, Johnson (4).

Liberty01100xx-270
Odessa21531xx-1282

Thies, Yearta (3), Werner (4) and Marburger; Johnson and T.Smith. W-Johnson (4-3). L-Thies (0-4).

2B-Odessa, A.Smith, Holman. 3B-Odessa, Kolterman. HR-Odessa, Johnson (5).

Wilbur-Creston 5-10, NWC 4-0

Wilbur-Creston20200001-562
Northwest Christian21001000-492

Anderson and Sherwood; Hauck and Bell. W-Anderson. L-Hauck.

2B-WC, Meyers. NWC, Williams, Graham. 3B-. HR-WC, Johnson.

Wilbur-Creston2300041-1050
Northwest Christian0000000-046

Sheffelds and Sherwood; Williams, Bell (4) and Graham. W-Sheffelds. L-Williams.

2B-NWC, Hauck. 3B-. HR-WC, Johnson.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, May 10

Miami 108, Washington 102, Miami leads series 2-0

San Antonio 108, Seattle 91, San Antonio leads 2-0

Wednesday, May 11

Indiana at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7:30 p.m.

Heat 108, Wizards 102

Washington (102) – Jeffries 1-7 0-0 2, Jamison 11-22 6-7 32, Haywood 3-10 3-3 9, Arenas 9-19 7-10 28, Hughes 5-17 5-7 15, Ruffin 0-1 0-4 0, Thomas 3-3 0-0 6, Dixon 5-11 0-0 10, Peeler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-90 21-31 102.

Miami (108) – E.Jones 8-13 0-1 21, Haslem 5-9 4-5 14, O’Neal 6-11 4-8 16, D.Jones 5-10 1-1 14, Wade 10-15 11-19 31, Dooling 2-4 0-0 5, Mourning 1-1 1-4 3, Butler 1-2 0-0 3, Laettner 0-1 1-2 1, Doleac 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-66 22-40 108.

Washington20272431102
Miami30242628108

3-Point Goals—Washington 7-22 (Jamison 4-8, Arenas 3-9, Dixon 0-1, Jeffries 0-1, Hughes 0-3), Miami 10-23 (E.Jones 5-9, D.Jones 3-8, Butler 1-2, Dooling 1-2, Wade 0-2). Fouled Out—Haywood, Hughes. Rebounds—Washington 51 (Hughes, Ruffin 8), Miami 58 (Haslem 13). Assists—Washington 13 (Arenas 5), Miami 21 (Wade 15). Total Fouls—Washington 31, Miami 25. Technicals—Washington coach Jordan, Arenas, Miami Defensive Three Second. A—20,205 (19,600).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

Saturday’s Games

Rhein at Berlin, 9 a.m.

Amsterdam at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Cologne at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

Friday’s Game

Nashville at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Georgia, 4 p.m.

Austin at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

New York at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

WHL Championship

BRANDON vs. KELOWNA

Best-of-7 Series

Tuesday’s, May 10

Brandon 3, Kelowna 2; Kelowna leads 2-1

Wednesday’s, May 11

Kelowna at Brandon

Thursday, May 12

No Game Scheduled

Friday, May 13

Kelowna at Brandon

Saturday, May 14

No Game Scheduled

Sunday, May 15

Brandon at Kelowna, if necessary

Monday, May 16

Brandon at Kelowna, if necessary

AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500 Practice Speeds

Indianapolis Motor Speedway

(Car numbers in parentheses)

1. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 226.808.

2. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 226.609.

3. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 226.062.

4. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 225.629.

5. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 225.620.

6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 225.296.

7. (33T) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 225.266.

8. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225.189.

9. (26T) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 224.998.

10. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 224.172.

11. (70) Richie Hearn, Panoz-Chevrolet, 223.824.

12. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 223.694.

13. (8T) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 223.664.

14. (95) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223.443.

15. (36) Bruno Junqueira, Panoz-Honda, 223.350.

16. (55T) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 223.205.

17. (10T) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 223.110.

18. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 223.077.

19. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 223.022.

20. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 222.896.

21. (4T) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222.485.

22. (37) Sebastien Bourdais, Panoz-Honda, 222.345.

23. (15T) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 221.671.

24. (17T) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 221.484.

25. (16T) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 221.322.

26. (11T) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 221.304.

27. (2T) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 221.276.

28. (6T) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 220.035.

29. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 220.016.

30. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 219.693.

31. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Toyota, 219.601.

GOLF

College women

SWOCC Invitational

At Bandon Dunes, OR

TEAM SCORING (Two days)–1, CC Spokane, 549. 2, Tacoma CC, 571. 3, Columbia Basin College, 588. 4, Douglas College, 598.

Medalist–1, Pony Leung (TCC) 170. Also: 2, Courtney Coleman (Cent.) 171. 3, Cara Gemby (Doug) 172. 4, Megan Bruce (CCS) 173. 5, Claudia Coria (CBC) 175.

High school

Idaho 4A Region I Championship

At Prairie Falls GC, Post Falls, par 70

Top 2 teams, top 5 individuals qualify for state

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Post Falls 298, Sandpoint 310, Moscow 332, Lakeland 366.

Medalist–David Nuhn (Mos) 65. State qualifiers: 2, Zach Boughton (PF) 68. 3, Joey Lovell (San) 72. 4, Matt Meaux (San) 74. 5, Kyle Doerfler (PF) 76. 5, Travis Boughton (PF) 76.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Moscow 388, Post Falls 391, Sandpoint 413, Lakeland 464.

Medalist–Jenna Fetters (PF) 83. State qualifiers: 2, Kelli Tatham (Mos) 85. 3, Chelsea Pederson (PF) 89. 3, Ashleigh Mire (San) 89. 5, Jenny Lim (Mos) 93.

Greater Spokane League

GIRLS FINAL STANDINGS

PlaceSchoolPoints
1Lewis and Clark69
2Mead64.5
3Gonzaga Prep61
4University55.5
5Central Valley50
6Clarkston40
7Ferris39
8East Valley32
8Mt. Spokane29
10Shadle Park29
11North Central21
12Cheney17
13West Valley10.5
14Rogers4.4

At Meadowwood Golf Course, par 72

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lewis and Clark 416, Gonzaga Prep 431, Mead 469, University 469, Central Valley 484, Ferris 507, Clarkston 519, Mt. Spokane 531, East Valley 538, Shadle 585, North Central 592, Cheney 614.

Medalist–Molly Fuhs (LC) 75. Also–2, Annie Brophy (GP) 76. 3, Allison Moran (LC) 77. 4, Haley Parsons (U-Hi) 79. 5, Mandy Parsons (U-Hi) 80. 6, Kim Davidson (GP) 82. 7, Lauren Howell (Mea) 83. 8, Ashley Lightfoot (GP) 84. 9, Katie Sorenson (CV) 86. 9, Lauren Kato (Fer) 86. 9, Katie Gumke (MtS) 86. 9, Nicole Barham (CV) 86. 14, Courtney Alfaro (LC) 87. 14, Brittany Wilcox (LC) 87. 14, Nicole Berland (LC) 87.

Great Northern League

At The Fairways at West Terrace, par 72

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Pullman 385, Riverside 408, Lakeside (Nine Mile) 412, Deer Park 416, Colville 445, Chewelah 452, Medical Lake inc.

Medalist–1, Tyler Morris (Riv) 72. Also: 2, Brian Pan (Pul) 73, Dillon Williams (Pul) 73. 4, Brandon Filion (Lak) 76, Aaron Terry (DP) 76.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Pullman 495, Colville 512, Deer Park 530, Medical Lake inc., Chewelah inc., Riverside inc., Lakeside inc.

Medalist–1, Gracie Schory (Che) 83. Also: 2, Ashley Scourey (Pul) 85, Kelsey Harting (Che) 85. 4, Marissa Chivers (Lak) 94. 5, Melissa Menzia (DP) 95.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United at New England, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 7 p.m.

High school 3A District 8

Cheney 3, East Valley 2

GSL CHAMPIONSHIP

First half–1, Che, Rebuelta 10:00. 2, Che, Donnerberg (Davis) 28:00. Second half–3, EV, Orwick (Funkhouser) 49:00. 4, EV, Funkhouser, 54:00. 5, Che, Weller (Davis) 79:00.

Shots on goal–Cheney 19, East Valley 18. Saves–Cheney, Hooley 9. East Valley, Peck 8.

West Valley 3, North Central 2

LOSER OUT

First half–1, WV, Page 14:00. Second half–2, WV, Bundy 48:00. 3, NC, Cummings (Matern) 58:00. 4, NC, Green (Matern) 75:00. 5, WV, Bowman (Bachman) 79:00.

Shots on goal–North Central 14, West Valley 10. Saves–North Central, Flood 4. West Valley, Gosline 9.

Great Northern League

Riverside 3, Lakeside (WA) 0

First half–1, Riv, Ostendorf (Smart), 23:00. 2, Riv, Kuno (Ostendorf), 33:00. Second half–3, Riv, Ostendorf, 73:00.

Shots on goal–Riverside 18, Lakeside 7. Saves–Riverside, Scott 4. Lakeside, Moore 8, French 5.

Pullman 3, Medical Lake 1

First half–1, ML, Assis (Be.Groce), 15:00. Second half–2, Pul, De Graffenreid, 41:00. 3, Pul, Hagihara (Haas), 43:00. 4, Pul, Haas (Jussaume), 59:00.

Shots on goal–Pullman 20, Medical Lake 13. Saves–Pullman, Volkening 8. Medical Lake, Br.Groce 11.

Colville 3, Chewelah 2 (OT)

First half–1, Col, Thomas, 39:00. Second half–2, Che, Sterla (Matt), 50:00. 3, Col, Adams, 52:00. 4, Che, Christian, 63:00. First OT–none. Second OT–none. Shootout–Colville 4, Chewelah 0.

Shots on goal–Colville 14, Chewelah 16. Saves–Colville 11. Chewelah, Dorow 12.

SOFTBALL

High school

Greater Spokane League

North Central 2, Central Valley 1

North Central0010010-281
Central Valley0001000-122

Kinder and Capwell; Lloyd and Alden. W-Kinder (1-0). L-Lloyd (1-1).

HITS: NC-Capwell 2, Schibel 2, Scott, Vallies, Kinder, Darcy. CV-Anderson, McDaniels. 2B-Anderson. 3B-Capwell, Vallies.

Mead 13, Cheney 0

Mead3022006-13170
Cheney0000000-054

Watson and Foster; Pitts, Labish (2) and Jones. W-Watson (14-3). L-Pitts (2-6).

HITS: Mead-Bertolero, Cey, Carper, Kine 3, Watson 3, Foster 2, Bronson 3, Hovis, Miller, Thigpen. Cheney-Scheib, Morrow 2, Pitts, Hudson. 2B-Bertolero, Miller. 3B-Kine 2, Watson 2, Thigpen.

Rogers 4, East Valley 1

East Valley1000000-151
Rogers400000x-490

Thompson and Hanley; Parker and Carlon. W-Parker (7-10). L-Thompson (0-2).

HITS: East Valley-Dubrock, Bittner, Norwood 2, Stewart. Rogers-Landkammer, Taxter 2, Scott 2, Partridge, Fairbanks 2, Demasi. 2B-Bittner, Taxter, Partridge.

Mt. Spokane 4, Gonzaga Prep 0

Gonzaga Prep0000000-032
Mt. Spokane100003x-491

Tully and Anderson; DeMello and Purser. W-DeMello (10-4). L-Tully (10-5).

HITS: GP-Antich, Christianson, Peterson. Mt. Spokane-Kennedy, Stokes, Kerr, Purser 2, Lewis, Brownlee, Shink 2.

University 10, West Valley 0

West Valley0000000-011
University2140300-10130

Loberg, Hall (5) and Issac; Vlahovich, Mikelson (5) and Fargher. W-Vlahovich (13-2). L-Loberg (2-8).

HITS: West Valley-Hood. University-Schiermeister 2, Schnibbe, Boardman 2, Fargher, Daniels, Patterson 2, Squires, Vlahovich, Mikelson, Marquard. 2B-Schiermeister, Boardman, Patterson, Vlahovich, Mikelson.

Bi-County League

Odessa 10-17, ACH 8-14

Odessa0011134-10150
Almira/Coulee-Hartline0130031-8113

Harp and Smith; Bodeau and Groh. W-Harp (11-5). L-Bodeau (6-6).

2B-Odessa, Smith, Palmer.

Odessa1630340-17190
Almira/Coulee-Hartline0140351-14143

Harp and Smith; Bodeau and Westover. W-Harp (12-5). L-Bodeau (6-7).

2B-Odessa, Smith 2, Iksich. ACH, Winfrey, Groh, A.Edwards. 3B-Odessa, Harp 2. ACH, D.Edwards, Westover.

Non-league

Liberty 6, Deer Park 0

Liberty1400001-681
Deer Park0000000-033

Mangis and Crosby; Tommeraasen and Meyer. W-Mangis. L-Tommeraasen.

HITS: Liberty-Calvert 2, Crosby 2, Thies, Bethel, Troyer 2. Deer Park-Meyer, Leliefeld, Bond.

TENNIS

Hamburg Masters

ATP MASTERS SERIES

At DTB Rothenbaum

Hamburg, Germany

Purse: $2.67 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. David Nalbandian (9), Argentina, 7-6 (8), 7-5.

Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-1.

Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. David Ferrer, Spain, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Mariano Puerta, Argentina, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Tommy Haas, Germany, 6-4, 7-5.

Gaston Gaudio (4), Argentina, def. David Sanchez, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Andre Agassi (8), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Guillermo Coria (10), Argentina, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-0, 6-2.

Albert Costa, Spain, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 7-6 (3), 7-5.

Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, def. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, 6-2, 6-3.

Nikolay Davydenko (15), Russia, def. Michael Llodra, France, 6-1, 6-1.

Filippo Volandri, Italy, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Guillermo Canas (12), Argentina, def. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-2, 6-1.

Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Marat Safin (3), Russia, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-1, 6-0.

Italian Open

WTA TOUR

At Foro Italico, Rome

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Tatiana Golovin (12), France, 6-3, 6-4.

Anna Smashnova, Israel, def. Elena Likhovtseva (11), Russia, 6-1, 6-3.

Evgenia Linetskaya, Russia, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Mara Santangelo, Italy, def. Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, 6-2, 6-2.

Conchita Martinez, Spain, def. Angela Haynes, United States, 6-0, 6-1.

Ai Sugiyama (15), Japan, def. Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria, 6-2, 6-4.

Mary Pierce, France, def. Peng Shuai, China, 6-1, 7-5.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-1, 7-5.

Sanda Mamic, Croatia, def. Daniela Hantuchova (16), Slovakia, 6-1, 6-2.

Roberta Vinci, Italy, def. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Shinobu Asagoe (14), Japan, 6-2, 6-3.

Second Round

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-4, 6-2.

Paola Suarez, Argentina, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

High school boys Greater Spokane League

GSL CHAMPIONSHIP: MT. SPOKANE 5, FERRIS 2. No. 1 Singles–Logan Napolsky (MtS) def. Whitman Hough 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Andrew Vanderpool and Edwin Miller (MtS) def. Drew Smith and Clark Weigand 6-4, 6-1.

CLARKSTON 7, CENTRAL VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles–Nick Rooney (Clk) def. Jarrod Watson 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Jason Curtis and Ryan Turnbow (Clk) def. Ryan Grimmett and Bryce Kingsley 6-1, 6-1.

Great Northern League

MEDICAL LAKE 6, LAKESIDE 1. No. 1 Singles–Zak Nelson (ML) def. Kevin Tellez 6-1, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Victor Hitchiens and Joe Theisen (Lak) def. Max Nelson and Tanner Tareski 6-3, 6-4.

Bi-County League

ST. GEORGE’S 4, LIND-RITZVILLE 0. No. 1 Singles–Matt Jackson (StG) def. Jarod Biermann 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Eddie Klopfner and John Vorhees (StG) def. Brad Culpepper and Jerry Najera 8-3.

High school girlsGreat Northern League

COLVILLE 4, CHEWELAH 3. No. 1 Singles–Sarina Loriviere (Col) def. Georgia Goot 6-2, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Katelyn Mumau and Amanda Trail (Col) def. Heidi Richardson and Alex Swipergal 6-2, 6-2.

PULLMAN 7, RIVERSIDE 0. No. 1 Singles–Abby Funabiki (Pul) def. Krysten Svennungsen 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Vanessa Coil and Anna James (Pul) def. Jessica Wiese and Paige Wayment 6-0, 6-0.

LAKESIDE 4, MEDICAL LAKE 3. No. 1 Singles – Joanna Otto (Lak) def. Jessica Kern 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles – Rachel West and Stefanie Richards (Lak) def. Rachel Lessard and Carrie Raby 6-2, 6-2.

Bi-County League

ST. GEORGE’S 4, LIND-RITZVILLE 0. No. 1 Singles–Caitie Storm (StG) won by forfeit. No. 1 Doubles–Emily Finkel and Soon Lee (StG) def. Michelle Portrey and Rebecca Schofstol 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).

TRACK AND FIELD

College leaders

Inland Northwest college and open outdoor track and field leaders, through meets of May 8 (c-converted from hand time; w-wind-aided):

MEN

100 meters–McSwain (WSU) 10.19, Robertson (WSU) 10.56, Ray (I) and Sherman (I) 10.69, Drake (EWU) 10.77w. Non-D-I: Moore (CCS) 11.11. Open: Ruffin (unat) 10.88.

200–McSwain (WSU) 20.85, Ray (I) 20.96w, Robertson (WSU) 21.10, Nelson (WSU) 21.78, Boston (WSU) and Drake (EWU) 21.94. Non-D-I: Ragsdale (CCS) 22.06. Open: Ruffin (unat) 21.79w.

400–Ray (I) 47.36, Giuffre (I) 47.99, Cassleman (WSU) 48.06, Cason (WSU) 48.51, Ragsdale (CCS) 48.73. Open: Moon (unat) 47.75, Suzuki (unat) 48.31.

800–Ireland (WSU) 1:51.89, Siebert (CCS) 1:52.74, Howell (Whit) 1:52.89, Gavin (CCS) 1:53.03, Walter (CCS) 1:53.24.

1,500–B. Fuller (EWU) 3:46.94, Ireland (WSU) 3:48.09, Timeus (EWU) 3:52.90, Kellogg (EWU) 3:53.31, Helm (EWU) 3:54.12. Non-D-I: Siebert (CCS) 3:58.02.

Mile–Wolf (WSU) 4:10.65, Concha (WSU) 4:18.95, Chambers (WSU) 4:20.94, Gomez (I) 4:24.21.

3,000 steeplechase–B. Fuller (EWU) 8:56.31, Grant (WSU) 9:04.36, Hinrichs (WSU) 9:08.74, Concha (WSU) 9:19.62, Engler (I) 9:19.46. Non-D-I: A. Fuller (CCS) 9:25.34.

5,000–Jones (WSU) 14:22.84, Timeus (EWU) 14:23.81, Grant (WSU) 14:26.55, Wolf (WSU) 14:34.64, Miller (GU) 14:34.72. Non-D-I: Blackburn (Whit) 15:02.85.

10,000–Miller (GU) 30:45.22, Heidt (WSU) 30:55.67, Blackburn (Whit) 31:25.00, Coe (Whit) 33:00.03, Ogwel (CCS) 33:00.71.

110 hurdles–D. Powell (WSU) 14.46, J. Luckstead (I) 14.86, Richardson (I) 14.98, Frey (WSU) 15.16w, Bjerkestrand (WSU) 15.30w. Non-D-I: Spaun (Whit) 15.44c.

400 hurdles–Cassleman (WSU) 51.16, Wilson (EWU) 52.36, Nygard (WSU) 52.68, Guggenheimer (I) 52.95, Fischback (WSU) 53.49. Non-D-I: Spaun (Whit) 55.20. Open: Moon (unat) 52.17.

4x100 relay–Washington State 40.22, Idaho 41.58, Eastern Washington 42.05, CC Spokane 42.45, Whitworth 45.04.

4x400 relay–Idaho 3:12.60, Washington State 3:16.71, Eastern Washington 3:18.84, CC Spokane 3:20.82, Whitworth 3:22.70.

High jump–Thomas (WSU) 6-83/4, Eaton (WSU) 6-63/4, Ludwigson (EWU) 6-5, Clemmens (EWU) and Richardson (I) 6-43/4. Non-D-I: E. Williams (CCS) 6-23/4.

Pole vault–Byers (WSU) 17-61/2, Nicoletti (WSU) 17-3/4, Uhlenkott (EWU) 15-9, D. Powell (WSU) 15-7, Richardson (I) 15-5. Non-D-I: Omlin (Whit) and Taylor (CCS) 14-9. Open: J. Powell (unat) 15-10.

Long jump–Drake (EWU) 24-31/2, Sargent (EWU) 23-4w, Brownell (WSU) 23-23/4, Thomas (WSU) 23-13/4. D. Powell (WSU) 23-1/2, Kien (WSU) 23-1/2w. Non-D-I: Garry (CCS) 20-113/4. Open: James (unat) 24-71/4, Stewart (unat) 21-23/4.

Triple jump–Smith (WSU) 50-1/2, Boston (WSU) 49-5, Kapofu (I) 48-111/2, Hampton (WSU) 47-101/2, Grubbs (EWU) 47-8. Non-D-I: Hinton (Whit) 43-71/4.

Shot put–Winger (I) 63-51/2, Wauters (I) 53-7, Ulrick (WSU) 53-31/2, Paul (EWU) 51-101/2, Dixon (CCS) 51-33/4.

Discus–Winger (I) 184-2, Dixon (CCS) 177-10, Ulrick (WSU) 177-5, Wauters (I) 169-11, Paul (EWU) 168-4.

Hammer–Mattox (I) 192-4, Quinn (EWU) 189-7, Wauters (I) 187-11, Shanklin (CCS) 179-0, Paul (EWU) 176-10. Open: Daley (unat) 201-0, Linerud (unat) 184-6, Boling (unat) 182-9.

Javelin–Murray (CCS) 214-0, Guydish (EWU) 212-7, Jeffreys (WSU) 208-4, P. McCormick (CCS) 207-6, Scott (WSU) 202-5. Open: Weidman (unat) 226-9, Borland (unat) 214-9, McGee (unat) 207-6.

Decathlon—D. Powell (WSU) 7,531, Richardson (I) 7,248, Sargent (EWU) 6,454, Ludwigson (EWU) 6,347, M. Luckstead (I) 5,942. Non-D-I: Kragt (CCS) 5,927.

WOMEN

100 meters–Porter (WSU) 12.01, Garcia (I) 12.11, Hatcher (WSU) 12.22, Hannah (EWU) 12.56w, McClendon (WSU) 12.59. Non-D-I: Burt (CCS) 12.71. Open: Pater (unat) 12.04w, Samuel (uant) 12.05, Heater (unat) 12.46.

200–J. Pickler (WSU) 24.38, Porter (WSU) 24.45, D. Pickler (WSU) 24.61, Hatcher (WSU) 24.74, Probasco-Canda (WSU) 24.82. Non-D-I: Burt (CCS) 25.96. Open: Samuel (unat) 24.64w, Pater (unat) 25.42w.

400–Probasco-Canda (WSU) 55.16, J. Pickler (WSU) 55.26, Wilson (WSU) 56.79, Patten (I) 56.95, Galaviz (WSU) 57.06. Non-D-I: Gubler (CCS) 59.72. Open: Murdoch (unat) 59.17.

800–Kamau (I) 2:07.11, Kurrat (I) 2:10.35, Paul (WSU) 2:11.43, Perkins (CCS) 2:13.71, Gibb (EWU) 2:14.99. Open: C. Prunty (uant) 2:09.60, Murdoch (unat) 2:16.62.

1,500–Kamau (I) 4:22.37, Paul (WSU) 4:26.00, Gibb (EWU) 4:39.49, Bull (WSU) 4:40.76, Gonzalez (WSU) 4:42.37. Non-D-I: Heinemann (Whit) 4:49.67. Open: Olson (unat) 4:29.68, C. Prunty (unat) 4:31.08, Murdoch (unat) 4:44.73, Kennelly (unat) 4:49.64.

3,000–N. Smith (WSU) 10:32.34, Gibb (EWU) 10:32.95, Evans (EWU) 10:46.98, Corbett (WSU) 10:51.27, Colyar (I) 11:19.84. Open: C. Prunty (unat) 10:28.57.

3,000 steeplechase–Vander Meulen (I) 10:40.26, Leonard (WSU) 10:44.91, Lawrence (WSU) 11:00.71, Evans (EWU) 11:02.29, Peterson (WSU) 11:04.41. Non-D-I: Crosby (Whit) 12:40.65. Open: Kennelly (unat) 10:45.05, Macalister (unat) 11:22.83.

5,000–Semenza (GU) 17:18.87, Lawrence (WSU) 17:33.55, Ramirez (WSU) 17:45.29, Gonzalez (WSU) 17:50.22, N. Smith (WSU) 17:56.67. Non-D-I: Dickey (Whit) 18:05.70. Open: Collar (unat) 17:45.0, Macalister (unat) 18:02.41.

10,000–Semenza (GU) 36:11.21, Dickey (Whit) 37:49.93, Follen (GU) 37:53.30, Lauterbach (Whit) 38:26.52, Corder (CCS) 39:41.82.

100 hurdles–D. Pickler (WSU) 13.74 J. Pickler (WSU) 14.11, Burt (CCS) 14.55, Miller (WSU) and Kurrat (I) 14.56.

400 hurdles–Patten (I) 1:02.05, Griffith (EWU) 1:03.24, Burt (CCS) 1:04.21, Galaviz (WSU) 1:05.87, Johnson-Cooper (EWU) 1:06.19. Open: Heater (unat) 1:02.32.

4x100 relay–Washington State 45.89, Eastern Washington 49.08, CC Spokane 49.56, Whitworth 49.64, Idaho 55.84.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:44.38, Idaho 3:55.76, CC Spokane 4:01.06, Eastern Washington 4:02.21, Gonzaga 4:12.84.

High jump–Souhrada (I) 5-10, Mikesh (WSU) and D. Pickler (WSU) 5-83/4, J. Pickler (WSU) 5-73/4, Hanson (WSU) 5-7. Non-D-I: Perkins (CCS) 5-6.

Pole vault–Diles (WSU) 13-71/4, Hegna (EWU) 12-51/2, Reynolds (CCS) 11-33/4, Fuller (CCS) 10-10, Bunday (WSU) 10-6. Open: Metzinger (uant) 13-51/4, Owen (unat) 13-31/2.

Long jump–D. Pickler (WSU) 19-41/4w, J. Pickler (WSU) 19-31/4, Kurrat (I) 18-9, Miller (WSU) 18-51/4, Kramer (EWU) 18-51/4w. Non-D-I: Marken (Whit) 17-31/2. Open: Stowe (unat) and Samuel (unat) 17-7.

Triple jump–Burns (WSU) 40-71/2, Gardner (WSU) 40-31/2, Meinhold (EWU) 38-43/4, Kramer (EWU) 37-83/4, Waterhouse (EWU) 36-101/4. Non-D-I: Dormaier (Whit) 34-41/4. Open: Stowe (unat) 38-113/4.

Shot put–Burgess (WSU) 46-51/2, Kurrat (I) 43-6, Zita (WSU) 43-21/2, Woelk (EWU) 42-81/4, Faire (EWU) 41-10. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 38-11/4. Open: Thornton (unat) 45-41/4, Lytle (unat) 41-73/4.

Discus–Burgess (WSU) 156-4, Demme (I) 149-7, Broncheau (I) 145-3, Woelk (EWU) 144-7, Geaudreau (EWU) 141-3. Non-D-I: Murillo (Whit) 124-6. Open: Thornton (uant) 171-10, Bertsch (unat) 141-2, Reardon (unat) 126-0.

Hammer–Broncheau (I) 175-11, Burgess (WSU) 168-2, Geaudreau (EWU) 155-7, Woelk (EWU) 150-9, Bower (EWU) 149-11. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 133-1. Open: Thornton (unat) 191-5, Bertsch (unat) 149-8, Lytle (unat) 137-9, Reardon (unat) 136-5.

Javelin–Dean (WSU) 169-7, Bertholf (WSU) 164-4, Graeme (EWU) 159-2, Kurrat (I) 159-1, Geaudreau (EWU) 156-6. Non-D-I: Dryden (CCS) 135-1. Open: Buehler (unat) 147-10.

Heptathlon–Kurrat (I) 5,711, J. Pickler (WSU) 5,569, D. Pickler (WSU) 5,563, Miller (WSU) 5,000, Burt (CCS) 4,799.

High school

Great Northern League

At Riverside

BOYS

Medical Lake 84, Chewelah 51; Riverside 87, Chewelah 53; Medical Lake 75, Riverside 66.

100-1, Wesley (ML) 11.39. 2, Stolworthy (ML) 11.46. 3, Wilson (ML) 12.12. 200-1, Wesley (ML) 22.93. 2, Wilson (ML) 24.86. 3, Lord (Riv) 26.12. 400-1, Stolworthy (ML) 51.74. 2, Becker (Che) 53.13. 3, Matthysse (Riv) 54.23. 800-1, D.Jacob (ML) 2:06. 2, Mulligan (Che) 2:08. 3, B.Jacob (ML) 2:09. 1,600-1, D.Jacob (ML) 4:42. 2, Sullens (Riv) 4:50. 3, Yarber (Riv) 4:59. 3,200-1, D.Jacob (ML) 10:43. 2, Glaeseman (Riv) 10:58. 3, Kinyon (Che) 11:02. 110 high hurdles-1, Snyder (Che) 17.25. 2, Lester (Riv) 17.68. 3, Mueller (ML) 19.37. 300 low hurdles-1, Caddy (Riv) 42.97. 2, Snyder (Che) 44.77. 3, Jones (ML) 45.11. 400 relay-1, Medical Lake 45.07. 2, Riverside 48.30. 3, Chewelah 52.13. 1,600 relay-1, Riverside 3:41.96. 2, Medical Lake 3:48.73. 3, Chewelah 4:05.66. High jump-1, Deuchler (Riv) 5-06. 2, Wesley (ML) 5-06. 3, Payne (Riv) 5-06. Long jump-1, Stolworthy (ML) 19-07. 2, Deuchler (Riv) 18-08.50. 3, Wilson (ML) 16-01.75. Triple jump-1, Benedict (Che) 35-11.75. 2, Hudson (ML) 35-00.50. 3, Payne (Riv) 34-11.50. Pole vault-1, Caddy (Riv) 10-00. Discus-1, Ludwick (Che) 141-00. 2, Fredrick (Riv) 128-06. 3, Wilkie (ML) 119-01. Javelin-1,Ridgeway (Riv). 2, Snyder (Che). 3, Stitt (Riv). Shot put-1, Wilkie (ML) 45-09. 2, Benedict (Che) 44-02.50. 3, Ludwick (Che) 42-09.50.

GIRLS

Chewelah 70, Medical Lake 67; Chewelah 72, Riverside 59; Medical Lake 75, Riverside 67.

100-1, Wren (ML) 13.20. 2, Smith (Che) 13.23. 3, Peppin (Che) 13.54. 200-1, Wren (ML) 27.51. 2, Peppin (Che) 27.75. 3, Smith (Che) 28.04. 400-1, Johnstone (Che) 1:03.51. 2, Peppin (Che) 1:03.73. 3, Bowen (Riv) 1:05.09. 800-1, Nelson (ML) 2:32. 2, Dye (Riv) 2:39. T3, Oltean (Che) 2:46. T3, Hansen (Riv) 2:46. 1,600-1, Ganyo (ML) 5:40. 2, Bowen (Riv) 5:43. 3, Sweeney (Riv) 6:12. 3,200-1, Dye (Riv) 12:45.52. 2, Oltean (Che) 13:24.85. 3, Klinger (Che) 14:03.35. 100 high hurdles-1, Kent (ML) 17.46. 2, Kemp (Riv) 20.37. 3, Dougherty (Riv) 21.30. 300 low hurdles-1, Kent (ML) 51.34. 2, Ganyo (ML) 56.10. 400 relay-1, Chewelah 57.01. 2, Riverside 58.54. 800 relay-1, Chewelah 1:57.30. 2, Medical Lake 2:07.96. 3, Riverside 2:10.03. 1,600 relay-1, Medical Lake 4:15.91. 2, Riverside 4:34.20. 3, Chewelah 5:11.09. High jump-1, Mills (Che) 4-08. 2, Christain (Riv) 4-06. 3, Wise (Riv) 4-04. Long jump-1, Smith (Che) 16-07. 2, Wren (ML) 12-08. 3, Christain (Riv) 12-06.5. Triple jump-1, Johnstone (Che) 30-05. 2, Smith (ML) 29-11.75. 3, Christain (Riv) 28-10.25. Pole vault-1, Lybbert (ML) 7-00. Discus-1, Hartill (Riv) 93-00. 2, Vincent (ML) 84-10. 3, Smith (ML) 80-10. Javelin-1, Lohman (Che) 102-07. 2, Smith (ML) 96-01. 3, Mills (Che) 95-09. Shot put-1, Hartill (Riv) 37-09.75. 2, Vincent (ML) 31-00.50. 3, Huguenin (Che) 30-10.

Whitman County League

At Colfax

BOYS–Asotin 90, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 72, St. John-Endicott 50, Lacrosse-Washtucna 42, Garfield-Palouse 29.

100-1, Cole (GP) 11.5. 200-1, Stone (TOR) 24.0. 400-1, Dickerson (LW) 53.2. 800-1, Fowler (Aso) 2:21.5. 1,600-1, Fowler (Aso) 5:07.7. 3,200-1, Fowler (Aso) 10:32.9. 110 high hurdles-1, Mills (TOR) 17.0. 300 low hurdles-1, Mills (TOR) 45.3. 400 relay-1, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 48.2. 1,600 relay-1, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 3:49.1. High jump- Long jump-1, Nielsen (SJE) 19-02. Triple jump-1, Nielsen (SJE) 38-08. Pole vault- Discus-1, Hays (LW) 115-10. Javelin-1, Lautenslager (TOR) 113-04. Shot put-1, Bafus (LW) 41-04.

GIRLS–Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 115, Asotin 70, St. John-Endicott 52, Lacrosse-Washtucna 28, Garfield-Palouse 12.

100-1, Slonaker (GP) 14.9. 200-1, Styner (Aso) 28.5. 400-1, Stabl (TOR) 1:02.8. 800-1, Gundy (Aso) 2:36.9. 1,600-1, Gundy (Aso) 6:02.3. 3,200-1, Gundy (Aso) 12:18.0. 100 high hurdles-1, Harston (TOR) 17.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Stabl (TOR) 51.9. 400 relay-1, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 1:02.3. 800 relay-1, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 2:26.4. 1,600 relay-1, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 4:32.4. High jump- Long jump-1, Kuhn (TOR) 13-10. Triple jump-1, Harston (TOR) 33-04.5. Pole vault- Discus-1, Corder (SJE) 112-00. Javelin-1, Passmore (LW) 112-07. Shot put-1, Corder (SJE) 38-01.

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 05/10/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville627000464
The Dalles184000-2170
John Day7160030
McNary22710090
Ice Harbor8700070
Lower Monumental13840060
Little Goose125200110
Lower Granite42800110

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed OF Sammy Sosa on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 5.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed RHP Kiko Calero on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 9. Called up RHP Tim Harikkala from Sacramento of the PCL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Activated RHP Jesus Colome from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jonny Gomes to Durham of the IL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled RHP Sergio Mitre from Iowa of the PCL. Optioned RHP Jon Leicester to Iowa.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed 1B Jeff Bagwell on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 4. Called up INF Todd Self from Round Rock of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed RHP Jason Schmidt on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 8. Recalled RHP Scott Munter from Fresno of the PCL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Claimed TE Kori Dickerson off waivers from the Washington Redskins.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed OG Julius Franklin. Waived OT L.V. Hill and TE Neal Philpot.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Placed Nicholls State on probation for four years for “gross academic fraud” and other NCAA violations in football, men’s basketball and volleyball.

AUBURN—Announced freshman G Toney Douglas will enter the NBA draft.

CINCINNATI—Announced freshman F Roy Bright has been kicked off the men’s basketball team and freshman G Vincent Banks has left the team for personal reasons.

COLORADO STATE—Named Jen Warden women’s basketball coach.

WASHINGTON—Named Paul Fortier men’s assistant basketball coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA PLAYOFFS

Favorite Points Underdog
PISTONS 8.5 (172) Pacers
SUNS 6.5 (225) Mavericks

Home teams in capital letters


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email