NO HEADLINE
Baseball
PCL
American Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 24 | 18 | .571 | — |
Nashville (Brewers) | 22 | 22 | .500 | 3 |
Omaha (Royals) | 20 | 24 | .455 | 5 |
Iowa (Cubs) | 17 | 26 | .395 | 7 1/2 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Round Rock (Astros) | 25 | 19 | .568 | — |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 24 | 20 | .545 | 1 |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 22 | 22 | .500 | 3 |
New Orleans (Nationals) | 20 | 23 | .465 | 4 1/2 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 23 | 18 | .561 | — |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 21 | 19 | .525 | 1 1/2 |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 20 | 22 | .476 | 3 1/2 |
Portland (Padres) | 19 | 22 | .463 | 4 |
Southern Division
W | L | Pct. | GB | |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 24 | 20 | .545 | — |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 23 | 21 | .523 | 1 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 20 | 22 | .476 | 3 |
Fresno (Giants) | 19 | 25 | .432 | 5 |
Sunday’s Results
Fresno 9, Iowa 1
Omaha 15, Sacramento 3
Las Vegas 7, Albuquerque 6
Oklahoma 5, Salt Lake 3
New Orleans 8, Colorado Springs 7
Tacoma 7, Nashville 3
Portland 6, Memphis 5, 1st game
Portland 4, Memphis 2, 2nd game
Round Rock 14, Tucson 6
Today’s Games
Albuquerque at Tucson
Colorado Springs at Oklahoma
Fresno at Omaha
Memphis at Tacoma
Nashville at Portland
Round Rock at Las Vegas
Sacramento at Iowa
Salt Lake at New Orleans
College
FAR WEST
Arizona 11, Stanford 8
Arizona St. 2, Washington 1
Cal Poly-SLO 16, UC Riverside 6
Cal St.-Fullerton 10, Long Beach St. 0
Fresno St. 10, Louisiana Tech 8
Loyola Marymount 8, Gonzaga 7
Pacific 4, Sacramento St. 2
Pepperdine 4, San Francisco 2
San Jose St. 7, Nevada 6
Santa Clara 4, Portland 0
Southern Cal 12, Oregon St. 2
UC Davis 9, CS Northridge 8
UC Irvine 9, UC Santa Barbara 5
UCLA 4, Washington St. 1
Pacific-10 Conference
Arizona State 2, Washington 1
Arizona State | 000 | 200 | 000 | — | 2 | 4 | 0 |
Washington | 001 | 000 | 000 | — | 1 | 4 | 2 |
Garrison, Bordes (3), Bresnehan (5) and Gosewisch; Parker, McKerney (8) and Neyens. W—Bordes (4-5). L—Parker (7-7). Sv—Bresnehan (1).
HITS: Arizona State—Dhaenens, Buck, Zinicola, Curtis. Washington—Johnson, Hague, Larsen, Rindal.
UCLA 4, Washington State 1
UCLA | 100 | 010 | 011 | — | 4 | 6 | 2 |
Washington State | 000 | 100 | 000 | — | 1 | 6 | 2 |
Schroeder and Denove; Freeman, Sommer (8), Webb (9) and Everett. W—Schroeder (4-6). L—Freeman (7-7).
HITS: UCLA—McMillan 2, Roenicke, Penniall, Ambriz, Rouse. Washington State—McAngus 2, Thomas 2, Everett, Franklin. 2B—Thomas. HR—Everett (4).
West Coast Conference
Loyola Marymount 8, Gonzaga 7
Loyola Marymount | 100 | 500 | 200 | — | 8 | 7 | 3 |
Gonzaga | 401 | 000 | 200 | — | 7 | 9 | 2 |
Huddy, Bueno (7), Feaser (7), Oller (9) and Shahak, Dovel (9); Albrecht, Blank (4), Williams (7) and Thibault. W—Huddy (3-3). L—Albrecht (0-2). Sv—Oller (1).
HITS: Loyola Marymount—Farris, White 2, Pettit, Shahak 3, Oller, Mura. Gonzaga—Carlson 2, Campbell, Wayt 2, Hibbitts 2, Ayala 2. 2B—White, Pettit, Shahak, Carlson. HR—Mura.
NAIA World Series
Friday, May 27
Game 1 — Ohio Dominican (46-16) vs. Aquinas, Mich. (35-21), 8:30 a.m.
Game 2 — Biola, Calif. (43-10-1) vs. Cumberland, Tenn. (54-19), noon
Game 3 — Spalding, Ky. (52-21) vs. Briar Cliff, Iowa (38-20), 3 p.m.
Game 4 — Lee, Tenn. (55-14) vs. Lewis-Clark State, Idaho (44-7), 7:30 p.m.
Basketball
NBA playoffs
All Times PDT
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7)
Sunday, May 22
San Antonio 121, Phoenix 114, San Antonio leads series 1-0
Monday, May 23
Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 24
San Antonio at Phoenix, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, May 25
Detroit at Miami, 5 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
Phoenix at San Antonio, 6 p.m.
Sunday, May 29
Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.
Monday, May 30
Phoenix at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 31
Miami at Detroit, 5 p.m.
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Detroit | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | — |
Indiana | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | 1/2 |
Connecticut | 1 | 1 | .500 | 1 |
Washington | 1 | 1 | .500 | 1 |
New York | 0 | 1 | .000 | 1 1/2 |
Charlotte | 0 | 2 | .000 | 2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | Pct | GB | |
Houston | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | — |
Los Angeles | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | 1/2 |
Sacramento | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | 1/2 |
Minnesota | 0 | 1 | .000 | 1 1/2 |
Phoenix | 0 | 1 | .000 | 1 1/2 |
San Antonio | 0 | 1 | .000 | 1 1/2 |
Seattle | 0 | 1 | .000 | 1 1/2 |
Sunday’s Results
Detroit 78, New York 71
Connecticut 69, Washington 67
Indiana 68, Charlotte 58
Houston 79, Minnesota 65
Today’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
San Antonio at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Shock 78, Liberty 71
Detroit (78)–Ford 6-13 3-12 15, Walker 2-6 1-2 5, Riley 4-8 2-2 10, Nolan 4-11 8-9 17, Powell 4-8 2-3 10, Ivey 2-3 1-1 6, Jones 2-9 2-2 6, Braxton 1-4 0-0 2, Farris 1-3 2-5 4, Stinson 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 27-67 22-38 78.
New York (71)–Baranova 2-8 0-0 4, Robinson 0-10 0-0 0, Wauters 6-12 2-2 14, Hammon 7-19 6-6 24, Johnson 3-9 9-11 16, Frett 2-6 2-2 6, Christon 2-3 3-3 7, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0, Thorn 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-70 22-24 71.
Detroit | 40 | 38 | — | 78 |
New York | 29 | 42 | — | 71 |
3-Point Goals—Detroit 2-6 (Nolan 1-2, Ivey 1-2, Jones 0-2), New York 5-27 (Hammon 4-11, Johnson 1-4, Thorn 0-1, Christon 0-1, Baranova 0-2, Robinson 0-8). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 64 (Ford 18), New York 42 (Wauters 8). Assists—Detroit 6 (Walker 3), New York 13 (Frett 3). Total Fouls—Detroit 21, New York 27. Technical—Ford. A—12,543. (19,763).
Fever 68, Sting 58
Charlotte (58)–Sam 6-14 0-2 13, Smith 3-13 1-2 7, Sutton-Brown 1-5 0-2 2, Staley 4-6 0-2 10, Feaster 1-6 5-6 8, T.Miller 2-5 3-6 7, Perkins 2-2 0-0 4, Darling 1-1 0-0 2, McCarville 1-1 0-0 2, Lewis 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 22-55 10-22 58.
Indiana (68)–Schumacher 3-7 0-0 6, Catchings 3-10 2-3 9, Williams 3-8 2-2 8, K.Miller 2-6 3-4 7, Bevilaqua 2-6 0-0 5, Streimikyte 3-6 4-6 10, White 3-5 0-0 7, Jackson 4-5 4-4 12, Hoffman 0-1 0-0 0, Paige 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 25-61 15-19 68.
Charlotte | 30 | 28 | — | 58 |
Indiana | 29 | 39 | — | 68 |
3-Point Goals—Charlotte 4-9 (Staley 2-3, Feaster 1-3, Sam 1-3), Indiana 3-7 (White 1-1, Catchings 1-2, Bevilaqua 1-3, K.Miller 0-1). Fouled Out—Sam. Rebounds—Charlotte 45 (Sutton-Brown 9), Indiana 40 (Williams 10). Assists—Charlotte 10 (Staley, Sam 3), Indiana 15 (Catchings 4). Total Fouls—Charlotte 21, Indiana 24. A—9,205. (8,829).
Sun 69, Mystics 67
Connecticut (69)–Sales 5-13 2-2 13, McWilliams-Franklin 4-7 2-2 10, Dydek 3-6 3-3 9, Douglas 4-7 7-7 16, Whalen 4-10 1-1 9, Jones 1-3 0-0 2, Wyckoff 3-5 2-2 9, Willingham 0-1 1-2 1, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0, Carey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 18-19 69.
Washington (67)–Smith-Taylor 2-4 1-2 5, Page 2-5 0-0 4, Melvin 5-10 3-4 13, Miller 2-7 1-1 5, T.Johnson 6-6 1-1 14, Sanford 2-7 0-0 4, Milton-Jones 4-11 2-2 10, Koehn 4-8 0-0 12, Jackson 0-5 0-2 0. Totals 27-63 8-12 67.
Connecticut | 40 | 29 | — | 69 |
Washington | 35 | 32 | — | 67 |
3-Point Goals—Connecticut 3-5 (Douglas 1-1, Sales 1-2, Wyckoff 1-2), Washington 5-13 (Koehn 4-7, T.Johnson 1-1, Miller 0-1, Milton-Jones 0-4). Fouled Out—Milton-Jones. Rebounds—Connecticut 30 (McWilliams-Franklin 6), Washington 39 (Melvin 7). Assists—Connecticut 17 (Whalen 4), Washington 17 (T.Johnson 7). Total Fouls—Connecticut 16, Washington 21. Technicals—Connecticut coach Thibault. A—11,166. (20,174).
Comets 79, Lynx 65
Minnesota (65)–Abrosimova 3-14 4-6 10, Tamik.Williams 5-6 1-4 11, Ohlde 4-11 10-11 18, Smith 4-13 0-0 9, Harrower 1-3 0-0 3, Lovelace-Tolbert 3-3 0-1 7, Hayden 2-6 0-0 4, Jacobs 1-4 0-0 3, Lassiter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-61 15-22 65.
Houston (79)–Swoopes 9-23 6-6 27, Rasmussen 4-6 0-0 9, Snow 8-12 4-6 20, Canty 5-9 1-2 11, Arcain 2-6 4-4 9, Lyttle 1-2 0-0 2, Phillips 0-3 0-0 0, Goodson 0-2 1-2 1, Hodges 0-1 0-0 0, Ragland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-64 16-20 79.
Minnesota | 35 | 30 | — | 65 |
Houston | 38 | 41 | — | 79 |
3-Point Goals—Minnesota 4-14 (Harrower 1-1, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-1, Jacobs 1-2, Smith 1-6, Ohlde 0-1, Abrosimova 0-3), Houston 5-6 (Swoopes 3-4, Arcain 1-1, Rasmussen 1-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 43 (Tamik.Williams, Ohlde 8), Houston 41 (Snow 11). Assists—Minnesota 13 (Harrower 4), Houston 13 (Rasmussen 5). Total Fouls—Minnesota 18, Houston 21. A—8,250. (10,057).
Football
NFL Europe
All Times PDT
W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA | |
Berlin | 6 | 2 | 0 | .750 | 197 | 150 |
Cologne | 5 | 2 | 0 | .714 | 143 | 141 |
Amsterdam | 4 | 3 | 0 | .571 | 194 | 158 |
Hamburg | 4 | 4 | 0 | .500 | 186 | 154 |
Frankfurt | 3 | 5 | 0 | .375 | 124 | 198 |
Rhein | 1 | 7 | 0 | .125 | 148 | 194 |
Sunday’s Result
Berlin 27, Hamburg 17
Today’s Game
Cologne at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.
Saturday, May 28
Berlin at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.
Sunday, May 29
Hamburg at Amsterdam, 6 a.m.
Rhein at Cologne, 7 a.m.
AFL playoffs
Divisional Round
Sunday, May 29
American Conference
San Jose at Colorado, 12:30 p.m.
Chicago at Los Angeles, 12:30 p.m.
National Conference
Tampa Bay at Georgia, 12:30 p.m.
Orlando at New York, 12:30 p.m.
AFL
Final Glance
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W | L | T | PF | PA | |
y-Colorado | 10 | 6 | 0 | 873 | 869 |
x-Chicago | 9 | 7 | 0 | 786 | 764 |
Nashville | 6 | 9 | 1 | 668 | 715 |
Grand Rapids | 4 | 12 | 0 | 761 | 932 |
Western Division
W | L | T | PF | PA | |
y-Los Angeles | 10 | 6 | 0 | 861 | 813 |
x-San Jose | 9 | 7 | 0 | 945 | 820 |
Las Vegas | 8 | 8 | 0 | 789 | 781 |
Arizona | 7 | 9 | 0 | 816 | 793 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
W | L | T | PF | PA | |
y-New York | 10 | 6 | 0 | 862 | 798 |
Dallas | 8 | 7 | 1 | 888 | 825 |
Philadelphia | 6 | 10 | 0 | 852 | 905 |
Columbus | 2 | 14 | 0 | 718 | 908 |
Southern Division
W | L | T | PF | PA | |
y-Georgia | 11 | 5 | 0 | 818 | 745 |
x-Tampa Bay | 10 | 6 | 0 | 836 | 779 |
x-Orlando | 10 | 6 | 0 | 800 | 755 |
New Orleans | 9 | 7 | 0 | 835 | 787 |
Austin | 6 | 10 | 0 | 774 | 893 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Sunday’s Results
Tampa Bay 78, Columbus 53
Chicago 45, Nashville 21
Arizona 49, Las Vegas 42
Orlando 51, New Orleans 40
Dallas 77, Philadelphia 63
END REGULAR SEASON
Auto racing
Indianapolis 500 lineup
Race May 29
At Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Indianapolis
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car numbers in parentheses)
(w-former winner; r-rookie)
Row 1
1. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 227.566 mph.
2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 227.273.
3. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 227.126.
Row 2
4. (16) r-Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 227.004.
5. (3) w-Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 226.927.
6. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 226.873.
Row 3
7. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 226.848.
8. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 226.397.
9. (95) w-Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.353.
Row 4
10. (2) r-Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.107.
11. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 226.031.
12. (36) Bruno Junqueira, Panoz-Honda, 225.704.
Row 5
13. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 225.215.
14. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Panoz-Honda, 225.120.
15. (37) r-Sebastien Bourdais, Panoz-Honda, 224.955.
Row 6
16. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 224.308.
17. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 224.131.
18. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 223.972.
Row 7
19. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 223.943.
20. (70) Richie Hearn, Panoz-Chevrolet, 222.707.
21. (44) r-Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 221.521.
Row 8
22. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 221.053.
23. (15) Kenny Brack, Panoz-Honda, 227.598.
24. (33) r-Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 224.080.
Row 9
25. (83) r-Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 222.803.
26. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 221.439.
27. (21) Jaques Lazier, Panoz-Toyota, 221.228.
Row 10
28. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 220.442.
29. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara-Chevrolet, 219.497.
30. (41) Larry Foyt, Dallara-Toyota, 219.396.
Row 11
31. (22) Jeff Ward, Dallara-Toyota, 218.714.
32. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 218.565.
33. (48) Felipe Giaffone, Panoz-Toyota, 217.645.
Field Average: 223.895 mph.
Monaco Grand Prix
FORMULA ONE
At Monte Carlo, Monaco
Lap length: 2.076-mile street circuit
1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 78 laps, 1 hour, 45 minutes, 15.556 seconds, 92.293 mph. 2. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 78, 1:45.29.433. 3. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 78, 1:45:34.040. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 78, 1:45:52.043. 5. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 78,1:45.52.203. 6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 78, 1:45:52.733. 7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 78, 1:45.52.779. 8. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 78, 1:45:53.126. 9. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 77, 1:46:03.563. 10. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 77, 1:46.14.202.
11. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 77, 1:46.14.667. 12. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 77, 1:46:41.615. 13. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 75, 1:45:31.025. 14. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 73, 1:46:20.060. 15. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull-Cosworth, 59, 1:20:44.485. 16. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi-Cosworth, 29, 41:57.170. 17. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 23, 30:12.171. 18. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 16, 27:26.14.
Drivers’ Standings
(After six of 19 races)
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 49 points. 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 27. 3. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 26. 4. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 18. 5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 17 5. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 17. 7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 14. 7. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 14. 9. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 12. 10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 10.
11. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 9. 12. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren-Mercedes, 6. 13. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 5. 14. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4. 15. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 3. 16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 2. 17. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull-Racing, 1.
Constructors’ Standings
1. Renault, 63 points. 2. McLaren, 51. 3. Toyota, 43. 4. Williams, 35. 5. Ferrari, 21. 6. Red Bull, 14. 7. Sauber, 7.
Monterrey Grand Prix
CART CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES
At Fundidora Park Road Course
Monterrey, Mexico
Lap length: 2.104 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (5) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 2. (14) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 3. (4) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 4. (2) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 5. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 6. (9) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 7. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 8. (15) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 9. (7) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 10. (11) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 75. 11. (12) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69, contact. 12. (13) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 68, contact. 13. (6) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 56, contact. 14. (8) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 54, contact. 15. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 49, contact. 16. (19) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 39, contact. 17. (16) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 28, contact. 18. (18) Jorge Goeters, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, DNS. 19. (10) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 13, mechanical.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 3 minutes, 38.021 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.376 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 77.602 mph. Caution Flags: Nine for 32 laps. Lead Changes: Six between five drivers. Lap Leaders: Bourdais, 1-17; Philippe, 18-28; Wirdheim, 29-36; Tracy, 37-45; Philippe, 46-57; Wirdheim, 58-67; Junqueira, 68-76. Point Standings: 1. Junqueira, 59. 2. Bourdais, 58. 3. Wilson, 47. 4. Tracy, 36. 5. Ranger, 32. 6. Tagliani, 31. 7. Glock, 30. 8. da Matta, 30. 9. Dominguez, 30. 10. Allmendinger, 25.
Pontiac Performance Nationals
NHRA
At National Trail Raceway
Hebron, Ohio
Finals
Top Fuel
Tony Schumacher, 4.489 seconds, 336.15 mph., def. Doug Kalitta, 4.513, 324.90.
Pro Stock
Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.737, 204.35, def. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.787, 204.20.
Funny Car
John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.776, 324.51, def. Gary Scelzi, Dodge Stratus, 4.764, 326.79.
Point Standings
Top Fuel
1. Doug Kalitta, 684. 2. Tony Schumacher, 641. 3. Morgan Lucas, 502. 4. Larry Dixon, 497. 5. David Grubnic, 479. 6. Brandon Bernstein, 452. 7. Cory McClenathan, 429. 8. Scott Kalitta, 408. 9. Doug Herbert, 405. 10. David Baca, 310.
Funny Car
1. John Force, 602. 2. Gary Scelzi, 522. 3. Robert Hight, 510. 4. Cruz Pedregon, 508. 5. Whit Bazemore, 503. 6. Ron Capps, 443. 7. Eric Medlen, 415. 8. Tommy Johnson Jr., 407. 9. Bob Gilbertson, 354. 10. Tony Pedregon, 353.
Pro Stock
1. Warren Johnson, 672. 2. Greg Anderson, 593. 3. Dave Connolly, 550. 4. Jason Line, 548. 5. Kurt Johnson, 474. 6. Ron Krisher, 388. 7. Richie Stevens, 383. 8. Jim Yates, 378. 9. Greg Stanfield, 376. 10. Jeg Coughlin, 362.
State Line Speedway
Demo Derby
Fast Time–Bill Brewer 18.62. Best Appearing Car–1, Jake Bray. 2, Brad Hennings. 3, David Ninrick. Trophy Dash Winners–A, Joel Schrader. B, John McGinnis. Heat Winners–A, Bill Brewer. B, Bill Jardee. Main Event–1, John McGinnis. 2, Jake Bray. 3, Bill Brewer. 4, Joe Massett. 5, Bill Jardee. 6, Jamye Nimrick. 7, Gene Dugger. 8, Joel Schrader. 9, David Nimrick. 10, Troy Dahlstrom.
Saturday’s results
Hobby Stocks
Fast Time–Brian Husk 16.31. A Trophy Dash Winner–Rob Ballard. A Heat Winner–Monty Collison. B Heat Winner–Marc Oregel. Main Event–1, Brian Husk. 2, John Ward. 3, Monty Collison. 4, Ned Pennington. 5, Craig Felix. 6, Rob Ballard. 7, J.C. Ward. 8, Marc Oregel. 9, Tony Kempken. 10, Thomas Schultz.
Street Stocks
Fast Time–Andy Brown 15.42. A Trophy Dash Winner–Andy Brown. A Heat Winner–Charlie Fiorino. Main Event–1, Charlie Fiorino. 2, Kay Burland. 3, Dusty Hunderson. 4, Andy Brown. 5, Dale Battin. 6, Terry Armstrong Jr. 7, John Burton.
Late Model Challenge Series
Fast Time–Garrett Evans 13.16. A Trophy Dash Winner–Jim Johnson. B Trophy Dash Winner–Jay Sauls. B Main Event–1, Rick Schultz. 2, Ed Gleason. 3, Brad Rhoads. 4, Duke Langley. 5, Steve Blankenship. 6, Don Cralle. 7, Mike Kenyon. 8, Chuck Pickens Jr. 9, Todd Walters.
Spokane Raceway Park
Lilac Funny Car Championships
Trophy Brackets
1–Dave Swenson 10.349, 113.67. 2–Tom Plante 12.161, 112.99. 3–Angela Oestreich 12.548, 108.45. 4–Walt Pearce 13.748, 96.97. 5–Emily Oestreich 14.477, 95.50. 6–Steven Blakely 14.770, 95.11. 8–Charles Quillin 16.560, 83.19. 9–Kay Sleizer 18.439, 80.09. First Timer–James Beamish 11.816, 113.33. Junior Dragster–Austin Evans 14.628, 38.23. Motorcycle–Rod Gruber 13.471, 103.42. Super Pro Winner–Darrell Pasher 9.748, 138.88. Runner-Up–Don Juel 9.691, 164.19. Pro Eliminator Winner–Harris Lester 11,149, 119.70. Runner-Up–Mark Reynolds 10.329, 128.97. Canadian Wheelstander Winner–Kerry Watson 11.725, 124.91. Jet Car Winner–Bruce Andrew 6.593, 248.89. AHRA Northwest Alcohol Series Winner–Mike Austin 5.613, 233.14. Runner-Up–Chris Denison 6.254, 221.59. Funny Cars Winner–Darrell Van Dyke 7.000, 228.25. Runner-Up–Don Harter 7.004, 213.71.
Cycling
Giro d’Italia
At Livigno, Italy
14th Stage
A 130.2-mile leg from Egna
1. Ivan Parra, Colombia, Selle Italia, 6 hours, 46 minutes, 33 seconds. 2. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Phonak, 1:50 behind. 3. Jose Rujano Guillen, Venezuela, Selle Italia, same time. 4. Unai Osa Eizaguirre, Spain, Illes Balears, 2:51. 5. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:15. 6. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Lampre, same time. 7. Juan Manuel Garate, Spain, Saunier Duval, same time. 8. Emanuele Sella, Italy, Ceramica Panaria, same time. 9. Markus Fothen, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 3:43. 10. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, same time.
Overall Standings
(After 14-of-20 stages)
1. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, 67 hours, 21 minutes, 28 seconds. 2. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, 25 seconds behind. 3. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, 1:48. 4. Juan Manuel Garate, Spain, 2:11. 5. Jose Rujano Guillen, Venezuela, 2:18. 6. Pietro Caucchioli, Italy, 3:25. 7. Sergiy Honchar, Ukraine, 4:05. 8. Emanuele Sella, Italy, 5:50. 9. Dario David Cioni, Italy, 6:40. 10. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, 6:44.
Golf
Bank of America Colonial
PGA TOUR
At Colonial Country Club
Fort Worth, Texas
Purse: $6.2 million
Yardage: 7,054; Par: 70
Final Round
Kenny Perry, $1,008,000 | 65-63-64-69—261 |
Billy Mayfair, $604,800 | 67-66-66-69—268 |
Joe Durant, $291,200 | 71-63-69-66—269 |
David Toms, $291,200 | 69-66-68-66—269 |
Peter Lonard, $291,200 | 69-66-65-69—269 |
Tim Petrovic, $163,600 | 71-69-66-64—270 |
Rory Sabbatini, $163,600 | 67-69-68-66—270 |
Scott Hend, $163,600 | 68-67-68-67—270 |
Bernhard Langer, $163,600 | 68-69-66-67—270 |
Aaron Baddeley, $163,600 | 69-66-67-68—270 |
Brandt Jobe, $163,600 | 65-69-67-69—270 |
Rod Pampling, $163,600 | 66-67-68-69—270 |
Justin Rose, $108,266.67 | 68-68-71-64—271 |
Ted Purdy, $108,266.67 | 66-65-71-69—271 |
Steve Stricker, $108,266.66 | 68-65-66-72—271 |
Fredrik Jacobson, $95,200 | 68-69-65-70—272 |
Kevin Na, $81,200 | 65-71-71-66—273 |
Ben Crane, $81,200 | 69-66-70-68—273 |
Bo Van Pelt, $81,200 | 70-67-68-68—273 |
Kirk Triplett, $81,200 | 66-66-72-69—273 |
Tom Purtzer, $58,240 | 71-70-69-64—274 |
K.J. Choi, $58,240 | 69-66-70-69—274 |
Arron Oberholser, $58,240 | 68-67-70-69—274 |
Bob Tway, $58,240 | 67-69-69-69—274 |
Tim Clark, $58,240 | 71-64-69-70—274 |
Zach Johnson, $40,600 | 71-68-70-66—275 |
Stuart Appleby, $40,600 | 68-69-71-67—275 |
Phil Mickelson, $40,600 | 71-69-68-67—275 |
Justin Leonard, $40,600 | 67-69-69-70—275 |
Jim Furyk, $40,600 | 69-68-67-71—275 |
Corey Pavin, $40,600 | 70-66-68-71—275 |
Heath Slocum, $30,986.67 | 68-72-69-67—276 |
Loren Roberts, $30,986.67 | 68-67-73-68—276 |
Shigeki Maruyama, $30,986.67 | 69-70-69-68—276 |
Scott Verplank, $30,986.67 | 71-69-68-68—276 |
Jeff Sluman, $30,986.66 | 68-70-68-70—276 |
Jeff Maggert, $30,986.66 | 73-66-67-70—276 |
Brian Bateman, $23,520 | 64-72-74-67—277 |
Stephen Ames, $23,520 | 73-68-68-68—277 |
Arjun Atwal, $23,520 | 70-65-69-73—277 |
John Senden, $23,520 | 70-68-66-73—277 |
D.J. Trahan, $23,520 | 64-67-71-75—277 |
Geoff Ogilvy, $23,520 | 71-67-64-75—277 |
Tom Lehman, $16,528 | 72-68-70-68—278 |
Hunter Mahan, $16,528 | 72-67-70-69—278 |
Steve Jones, $16,528 | 69-68-71-70—278 |
Hunter Haas, $16,528 | 73-67-67-71—278 |
Pat Perez, $16,528 | 71-67-69-71—278 |
Stephen Leaney, $16,528 | 66-69-71-72—278 |
Harrison Frazar, $16,528 | 66-70-70-72—278 |
Joe Ogilvie, $13,178.67 | 71-68-74-66—279 |
Jesper Parnevik, $13,178.67 | 69-72-71-67—279 |
Jonathan Byrd, $13,178.67 | 67-71-73-68—279 |
Mark Brooks, $13,178.67 | 71-67-71-70—279 |
Skip Kendall, $13,178.66 | 67-70-72-70—279 |
Jason Allred, $13,178.66 | 69-72-67-71—279 |
Hank Kuehne, $12,432 | 71-70-71-68—280 |
Brian Gay, $12,432 | 71-70-70-69—280 |
Daniel Chopra, $12,432 | 73-67-71-69—280 |
Stewart Cink, $12,432 | 72-67-69-72—280 |
Bart Bryant, $12,432 | 70-71-67-72—280 |
Jonathan Kaye, $11,984 | 73-67-72-69—281 |
Bob Estes, $11,984 | 71-68-71-71—281 |
Kevin Sutherland, $11,984 | 70-69-70-72—281 |
Craig Perks, $11,704 | 73-67-72-70—282 |
Briny Baird, $11,704 | 69-65-75-73—282 |
Fred Funk, $11,480 | 71-69-73-70—283 |
Andrew Magee, $11,480 | 70-71-66-76—283 |
Ryan Palmer, $11,256 | 70-70-72-72—284 |
Robert Gamez, $11,256 | 71-70-71-72—284 |
Frank Lickliter II, $11,032 | 70-70-73-72—285 |
Patrick Sheehan, $11,032 | 62-72-75-76—285 |
Irish Open
EUROPEAN PGA TOUR
At Carton House Golf Club
Maynooth, Ireland
Purse: $2.52 million
Yardage: 7,301; Par: 72
Final Round
x-won on first playoff hole
x-Stephen Dodd, Wales | 69-70-72-68—279 |
David Howell, England | 70-70-69-70—279 |
Angel Cabrera, Argentina | 71-73-69-68—281 |
Nick Dougherty, England | 68-72-67-74—281 |
Nick O’Hern, Australia | 73-73-70-66—282 |
Lee Westwood, England | 70-74-70-68—282 |
Padraig Harrington, Ireland | 73-72-68-69—282 |
Francois Delamontagne, France | 72-74-68-69—283 |
Steven O’Hara, Scotland | 74-73-70-67—284 |
Philip Golding, England | 72-69-72-71—284 |
Richard Sterne, South Africa | 72-73-69-70—284 |
Oliver Wilson, England | 72-71-66-75—284 |
Colm Moriarty, Ireland | 69-74-72-70—285 |
Simon Dyson, England | 71-72-71-71—285 |
David Carter, England | 74-73-67-71—285 |
Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal | 71-71-69-74—285 |
Darren Clarke, NIreland | 70-75-69-72—286 |
Graeme Storm, England | 71-75-73-68—287 |
Garry Houston, Wales | 77-71-70-69—287 |
Bradley Dredge, Wales | 72-68-75-72—287 |
Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain | 74-71-68-74—287 |
Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands | 72-73-75-68—288 |
Terry Price, Australia | 75-71-73-69—288 |
Charl Schwartzel, South Africa | 74-72-73-69—288 |
Richard Finch, England | 71-75-72-70—288 |
Joakim Haeggman, Sweden | 73-70-73-72—288 |
Andrew McLardy, South Africa | 72-71-68-77—288 |
Bruno Memorial Classic
CHAMPIONS TOUR
At Greystone Golf and CC, Founder’s Course
Hoover, Ala.
Purse: $1.55 million
Yardage: 7,092; Par: 72
Final Round
D.A. Weibring, $225,000 | 67-65-69—201 |
Tom Jenkins, $120,000 | 67-70-66—203 |
Tom Kite, $120,000 | 70-63-70—203 |
Mark McNulty, $90,000 | 74-65-66—205 |
Dana Quigley, $72,000 | 65-68-73—206 |
Hale Irwin, $57,000 | 69-72-66—207 |
Lonnie Nielsen, $57,000 | 72-64-71—207 |
John Jacobs, $39,600 | 71-71-66—208 |
Brad Bryant, $39,600 | 75-64-69—208 |
Jay Sigel, $39,600 | 68-70-70—208 |
Bruce Fleisher, $39,600 | 68-70-70—208 |
Mark Johnson, $39,600 | 67-71-70—208 |
Rodger Davis, $26,250 | 71-74-64—209 |
Fuzzy Zoeller, $26,250 | 71-71-67—209 |
Jerry Pate, $26,250 | 70-71-68—209 |
Vicente Fernandez, $26,250 | 70-69-70—209 |
Des Smyth, $26,250 | 71-68-70—209 |
Mark James, $26,250 | 68-69-72—209 |
Bobby Wadkins, $20,475 | 72-67-71—210 |
Wayne Levi, $20,475 | 70-68-72—210 |
Bruce Lietzke, $16,650 | 70-72-69—211 |
Leonard Thompson, $16,650 | 71-71-69—211 |
Ben Crenshaw, $16,650 | 72-70-69—211 |
Raymond Floyd, $16,650 | 68-71-72—211 |
Curtis Strange, $16,650 | 67-70-74—211 |
Bruce Summerhays, $13,350 | 72-72-68—212 |
Larry Nelson, $13,350 | 73-70-69—212 |
Keith Fergus, $13,350 | 70-72-70—212 |
Allen Doyle, $13,350 | 68-70-74—212 |
Ed Dougherty, $11,550 | 72-73-68—213 |
Dave Eichelberger, $11,550 | 71-72-70—213 |
Bob Murphy, $10,350 | 73-73-68—214 |
Isao Aoki, $10,350 | 70-72-72—214 |
Tom Wargo, $10,350 | 66-74-74—214 |
Jim Thorpe, $8,640 | 70-77-68—215 |
Hajime Meshiai, $8,640 | 75-70-70—215 |
James Mason, $8,640 | 74-70-71—215 |
Bob Eastwood, $8,640 | 74-69-72—215 |
Mike Hill, $8,640 | 69-72-74—215 |
R.W. Eaks, $7,650 | 70-73-73—216 |
Don Reese, $6,900 | 77-69-71—217 |
John Harris, $6,900 | 72-73-72—217 |
Andy Bean, $6,900 | 74-70-73—217 |
Frank Shikle, $6,900 | 71-72-74—217 |
Bob Gilder, $5,250 | 75-78-65—218 |
Jim Dent, $5,250 | 73-74-71—218 |
Tom McKnight, $5,250 | 74-73-71—218 |
Dan Pohl, $5,250 | 77-69-72—218 |
Howard Twitty, $5,250 | 74-72-72—218 |
Walter Hall, $5,250 | 71-73-74—218 |
Joe Inman, $5,250 | 73-71-74—218 |
Gary Koch, $3,393.75 | 76-71-72—219 |
Roy Vucinich, $3,393.75 | 71-76-72—219 |
Gibby Gilbert, $3,393.75 | 72-75-72—219 |
J.C. Snead, $3,393.75 | 76-70-73—219 |
Jim Ahern, $3,393.75 | 76-69-74—219 |
John Mahaffey, $3,393.75 | 73-72-74—219 |
Bob Charles, $3,393.75 | 70-74-75—219 |
Mike McCullough, $3,393.75 | 71-73-75—219 |
Hugh Baiocchi, $2,700 | 72-76-72—220 |
Jim Colbert, $2,400 | 78-70-73—221 |
Don Pooley, $2,400 | 75-74-72—221 |
Ron Streck, $2,400 | 75-73-73—221 |
David Eger, $2,025 | 73-75-74—222 |
Pete Oakley, $2,025 | 75-71-76—222 |
Hubert Green, $1,725 | 76-73-74—223 |
John Bland, $1,725 | 76-72-75—223 |
Graham Marsh, $1,455 | 73-78-73—224 |
Jose Maria Canizares, $1,455 | 72-78-74—224 |
Dale Douglass, $1,320 | 74-77-74—225 |
Gary Player, $1,185 | 75-75-77—227 |
Jim Albus, $1,185 | 75-74-78—227 |
Mike Sullivan, $1,050 | 75-82-71—228 |
Terry Dill, $990 | 74-77-78—229 |
Charles Coody, $930 | 77-72-81—230 |
Al Geiberger, $870 | 79-77-76—232 |
Rocky Thompson, $810 | 79-79-78—236 |
Sybase Classic
LPGA TOUR
At Wykagyl Country Club
New Rochelle, N.Y.
Purse: $1.25 million
Yardage: 6,223; Par: 71
Final Round
Paula Creamer, $187,500 | 69-68-71-70—278 |
Jeong Jang, $98,252 | 71-71-70-67—279 |
Gloria Park, $98,252 | 67-70-71-71—279 |
Christina Kim, $63,911 | 65-72-70-73—280 |
Heather Bowie, $46,765 | 69-71-69-72—281 |
Joo Mi Kim, $46,765 | 72-65-71-73—281 |
Mi Hyun Kim, $35,229 | 69-72-69-72—282 |
ina Barrett, $27,954 | 71-75-72-65—283 |
Soo-Yun Kang, $27,954 | 69-76-69-69—283 |
Michele Redman, $27,954 | 72-67-71-73—283 |
Hee-Won Han, $22,603 | 67-72-74-71—284 |
Siew-Ai Lim, $22,603 | 66-73-70-75—284 |
Jean Bartholomew, $19,829 | 71-76-70-68—285 |
Grace Park, $19,829 | 77-67-68-73—285 |
Young Kim, $17,584 | 74-71-70-71—286 |
Candie Kung, $17,584 | 70-74-70-72—286 |
Marcy Hart, $16,212 | 75-70-74-68—287 |
Cristie Kerr, $15,152 | 72-72-75-69—288 |
Sarah Lee, $15,152 | 70-74-73-71—288 |
Meena Lee, $13,105 | 76-71-73-69—289 |
Sherri Steinhauer, $13,105 | 74-72-73-70—289 |
Jenna Daniels, $13,105 | 74-70-74-71—289 |
Meg Mallon, $13,105 | 72-72-74-71—289 |
Celeste Troche, $13,105 | 71-71-74-73—289 |
Miriam Nagl, $13,105 | 67-72-77-73—289 |
Marisa Baena, $11,255 | 73-76-71-70—290 |
Dawn Coe-Jones, $11,255 | 77-72-70-71—290 |
Jimin Kang, $9,802 | 74-75-71-71—291 |
Rachel Hetherington, $9,802 | 74-74-72-71—291 |
Janice Moodie, $9,802 | 73-74-73-71—291 |
Emilee Klein, $9,802 | 73-72-74-72—291 |
Karen Stupples, $9,802 | 73-70-74-74—291 |
Amy Hung, $8,152 | 74-74-72-72—292 |
Becky Morgan, $8,152 | 72-76-72-72—292 |
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, $8,152 | 70-73-77-72—292 |
Nancy Harvey, $8,152 | 73-71-75-73—292 |
Aree Song, $6,641 | 78-71-73-71—293 |
Yu Ping Lin, $6,641 | 69-75-74-75—293 |
Tracy Hanson, $6,641 | 72-70-76-75—293 |
Anna Acker-Macosko, $6,641 | 70-75-72-76—293 |
Catherine Cartwright, $6,641 | 71-74-71-77—293 |
Erica Blasberg, $6,641 | 76-69-70-78—293 |
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $5,121 | 72-75-75-72—294 |
Dorothy Delasin, $5,121 | 77-72-72-73—294 |
Charlotta Sorenstam, $5,121 | 79-68-74-73—294 |
Kim Saiki, $5,121 | 72-73-76-73—294 |
Laurel Kean, $5,121 | 73-71-77-73—294 |
Silvia Cavalleri, $5,121 | 73-73-73-75—294 |
Shani Waugh, $5,121 | 70-73-72-79—294 |
Laura Diaz, $4,365 | 76-72-75-72—295 |
Bernadette Luse, $4,115 | 74-75-74-73—296 |
Jamie Hullett, $4,115 | 70-76-76-74—296 |
Sherri Turner, $4,115 | 72-73-76-75—296 |
Cathy Johnston-Forbes, $3,679 | 74-75-75-73—297 |
Ji Yeon Lee, $3,679 | 73-76-74-74—297 |
Becky Iverson, $3,679 | 76-69-78-74—297 |
Leta Lindley, $3,679 | 72-76-74-75—297 |
Emily Bastel, $3,082 | 79-70-74-75—298 |
Joanne Mills, $3,082 | 74-75-74-75—298 |
Jen Hanna, $3,082 | 78-70-75-75—298 |
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $3,082 | 73-76-73-76—298 |
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, $3,082 | 76-70-76-76—298 |
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks, $3,082 | 71-75-76-76—298 |
Il Mi Chung, $3,082 | 72-73-75-78—298 |
Tina Fischer, $2,712 | 80-69-77-73—299 |
Pat Hurst, $2,712 | 71-72-80-76—299 |
Riko Higashio, $2,712 | 70-76-76-77—299 |
Nancy Scranton, $2,712 | 74-74-72-79—299 |
Moira Dunn, $2,525 | 75-73-80-72—300 |
Meaghan Francella, $2,525 | 74-74-73-79—300 |
Nanci Bowen, $2,416 | 75-74-78-74—301 |
Hilary Lunke, $2,416 | 75-73-79-74—301 |
Karrie Webb, $2,416 | 75-72-76-78—301 |
Michelle Estill, $2,416 | 72-72-77-80—301 |
Natalie Tucker, $ $2,337 | 77-72-75-78—302 |
Young-A Yang, $2,309 | 75-74-80-74—303 |
Lacrosse
College men
NCAA Division I playoffs
All Times PDT
Semifinals
Saturday, May 28
At Lincoln Financial Field
Philadelphia
Maryland (11-5) vs. Duke (16-2), 8:30 a.m.
Johns Hopkins (14-0) vs. Virginia (11-3), 11 a.m.
College women
NCAA Division I playoffs
Championship
Sunday, May 22
At Annapolis, Md.
Northwestern 13, Virginia 10
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
New England | 6 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 18 | 7 |
Chicago | 4 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 13 |
D.C. United | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 10 |
Columbus | 3 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 14 |
Kansas City | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 13 |
MetroStars | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 7 |
Western Conference
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
FC Dallas | 5 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 10 |
Los Angeles | 5 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 10 |
Real Salt Lake | 3 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 12 |
San Jose | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 13 |
Colorado | 2 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 |
CD Chivas USA | 1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 21 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Sunday’s Game
FC Dallas 5, CD Chivas USA 2
Wednesday’s Games
MetroStars at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
San Jose at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 28
FC Dallas at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
Colorado at New England, 4:30 p.m.
MetroStars at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
San Jose at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
Chicago at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.
Softball
College
NCAA Division I Regionals
Double Elimination
Michigan 6, North Carolina 0, Michigan advances
Arizona 2, Oklahoma State 1, Arizona advances
Texas 2, Mississippi State 0, Texas advances
Texas A&M 9, Penn State 2, Texas A&M advances.
Stanford 3, Missouri 2, Stanford advances.
UCLA 6, Cal State Fullerton 0
UCLA 3, Cal State Fullerton 1, UCLA advances
Oregon State 7, DePaul 0
DePaul 8, Oregon State 6, DePaul advances
Northwestern 4, Notre Dame 1
Northwestern 4, Notre Dame 3, Northwestern advances
Georgia 2, Georgia Tech 1, Georgia advances
Tennessee 2, College of Charleston 0, Tennessee advances
Alabama 6, Hofstra 0, Alabama advances
Bethune-Cookman 5, Central Florida 2, Bethune-Cookman advances
Oklahoma 2, Oregon 1, Oklahoma advances
Baylor 5, Florida State 3, Baylor advances
Washington 2, Iowa 0, Washington advances.
Washington 2, Iowa 0
Washington | 000 | 002 | 0 | — | 2 | 8 | 0 |
Iowa | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Boek and Rivera; Birocci, Arnold (7) and Baugh. W—Boek (20-12). L—Birocci (29-9).
HITS: Washington—Lastrapes 4, Rivera, Fiske, Hyatt, Noble. Iowa—Spratt. 2B—Lastrapes, Fiske.
NCAA Division II playoffs
All Times PDT
At The James I. Moyer Softball Complex
Salem, Va.
Double Elimination
Sunday, May 22
Lynn, Fla. 1, Northern Kentucky 0
Kennesaw State, Ga. 6, Northern Kentucky 0, Northern Kentucky eliminated
Monday, May 23
Game 14 — Lynn, Fla. (53-7) vs. Kennesaw State, Ga. (57-12), 8 a.m.
Game 15 — Lynn, Fla. vs. Kennesaw State, Ga., 10:30 a.m., if necessary
NCAA Division III playoffs
All Times PDT
At Walnut Creek Softball Complex
Raleigh, N.C.
Double Elimination
Sunday, May 22
Salisbury, Md. 3, Muskingum, Ohio 1, Muskingum, Ohio eliminated
Ithaca, N.Y. 5, Alma 4, Alma eliminated
St. Thomas, Minn. 4, Chapman 1 , Calif.
Salisbury, Md. 3, Ithaca, N.Y. 2, 10 innings, Ithaca, N.Y. eliminated
Monday, May 23
Game 13 — Chapman, Calif. (36-8) vs. Salisbury, Md. (43-5) , 9 a.m.
Game 14 — St. Thomas, Minn. (41-6) vs. Game 13 winner, 11:30 a.m.
Tennis
College
NWAACC Championships
MEN
TEAM SCORING–Skagit Valley 133, CC Spokane 88, Green River 62, Treasure Valley 47, Shoreline 30.
Singles
No. 1–Mike Foiles (SVCC) def. Dustin Forsythe (TVCC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0. No. 2–Brian Heimbecker (CCS) def. Matt Nelson (SVCC) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4. No. 3–Dayne Kuhlmann (CCS) def. Tyler Mounts (GRCC) 7-5, 6-3. No. 4–Joel Diaz (CCS) def. Kelly Richeldurser (SVCC) 6-4, 7-6 (6). No. 5–John Saling (SVCC) def. Ellory Dixon (GRCC) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. No. 6–Tyler Stocker (SVCC) def. Zack Tyree (CCS) 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles
No. 1–Foiles and Nelson (SVCC) def. Forsythe and Adam Hines (TVCC) 7-6 (5), 6-4. No. 2–Kyle McKenzie and Saling (SVCC) def. Kuhlmann and Diaz (CCS) 7-6 (5), 3-6, 7-6 (3). No. 3–Richeldurser and Stocker (SVCC) def. Barnes and Burnside (GRCC) 6-1, 6-4.
WOMEN
TEAM SCORING–Bellevue 144, Green River 96, CC Spokane 94, Treasure Valley 17, Shoreline 9, Tacoma 0.
Singles
No. 1–Aya Matsui (BCC) def. Rachel Carmichael (GRCC) 6-1, 6-0. No. 2–Jennifer Wu (BCC) def. Danielle Yellam (GRCC) 0-6, 6-0, 6-4. No. 3–Sara Koura (BCC) def. Natasha Chamt (CCS) 6-2, 6-0. No. 4–Marina Abbot (BCC) def. Akane Kondo (GRCC) 6-1, 6-0. No. 5–Tennyson Salopek (BCC) def. Mary Layton (GRCC) 6-3, 7-6 (1). No. 6–Veronika Nowak (BCC) def. Michelle Dawson (GRCC) 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles
No. 1–Matsui and Wu (BCC) def. Kayline Crane and Katie Sauer (CCS) 7-5, 6-1. No. 2–Koura and Abbot (BCC) def. Waldo and Kondo (GRCC) 6-0, 6-1. No. 3–Nowak and Smith (BCC) def. Layton and Dawson (GRCC) 7-5, 7-5.
Track and field
IAAF Brazil Grand Prix
At Belem, Brazil
Men
100 — 1, Brian Lewis, United States, 10.22. 2, Michael Frater, Jamaica, 10.26.
200 — 1, Jimmie Hackley, United States, 20.49. 2, Andre Domingos, Brazil, 20.55.
400 — 1, Tyler Christopher, Canada, 44.72. 2, Davian Clarke, Jamaica, 44.92.
800 — 1, Fabiano Pecanha, Brazil, 1:45.40. 2, Samwel Mwera, Tanzania, 1:45.52.
1,500 — 1, William Chirchir, Kenya, 3:39.30. 2, Marrianyi Benson Esho, Kenya, 3:40.11.
110 hurdles — 1, Redelen dos Santos, Brazil, 13.30. 2, Mateus Inocencio, Brazil, 13.40.
Pole Vault — 1, Brad Walker, United States, 19-0 1/2 . 2, Jeff Hartwig, United States, 17-8 3/4 .
Triple Jump — 1, Jadel Gregorio, Brazil, 57-1. 2, Walter Davis, United States, 56-8 3/4 .
Women
200 — 1, Cydonie Mothersill, Cayman Islands, 22.72. 2, Lucimar Aparecida Moura, Brazil, 22.86.
400 — 1, Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 50.65. 2, Aliann Pompey, Guyana, 51.43.
800 — 1, Marian Burnett, Guyana, 2:01.76. 2, Michelle Ballentine, Jamaica, 2:01.80.
100 hurdles — 1, Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica, 12.75. 2, Nadine Faustin-Parker, Haiti, 12.85.
400 hurdles — 1, Lashinda Demus, United States, 53.56. 2, Sandra Glover, United States, 54.09.
3,000 steeplechase — 1, Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, 9:46.97. 2, Korene Hinds, Jamaica, 9:54.99.
Triple Jump — 1, Trecia Smith, Jamaica, 48-7 1/4 . 2, Suzette Lee, Jamaica, 46-2 1/2 .
Shot Put — 1, Valerie Vili, New Zealand, 63-8 1/4 . 2, Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba, 62-6 1/2 .
Horse racing
Emerald Downs
First Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile.
5-Dim Sum Gal (Frazier R). $6.40 $3.20 $3.20
3-O Two O Two O Two (Krigger K). $5.40 $4.80
1-Quilter (Russell B). $4.80
Also Ran: Blanding, My Emy My Amy, Miss Bliss
Race Time: 1:37.40
Exacta (5-3) $20.00; Superfecta (5-3-1-2) $164.50; Trifecta (5-3-1) $103.80
Second Race - - Purse $6,500, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
1-Bigrockcandymountn (Hoonan D). $5.40 $3.80 $3.20
4-Dirty Habit (Rochabrun J). $5.60 $3.80
2-Regal Spirit (Zunino J). $9.60
Also Ran: Allineedisrehab, Mountainconditions, Smoke Stacken, I’m Easy Money
Race Time: 1:16.60
Daily Double (5-1) $21.80; Exacta (1-4) $20.10; Superfecta (1-4-2-7) $871.20; Trifecta (1-4-2) $348.00
Third Race - - Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo, One Mile.
4-Flying Actor (Krigger K). $7.80 $4.00 $2.80
7-Wantabeademon (Baze G). $4.60 $2.80
1-Last Outpost (Whitaker J). $3.20
Also Ran: A Colt Named Sue, Military Deputy, Abtastic
Late Scratches: Gadarenes,
Race Time: 1:37.80
Exacta (4-7) $13.20; Superfecta (4-7-1-3) $98.10; Trifecta (4-7-1) $51.50; Pic 3 (5-1-4) $55.80
Fourth Race - - Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, One Mile.
3-Chalk Free (Gutierrez J). $19.40 $9.20 $4.80
10-Sky Walk (Wales T). $7.00 $3.80
7-Drunken Brawl (Lopez A). $3.20
Also Ran: Convergence Zone, Haint I Swell, Paul Nugget, The Big Taco, Slewdledo Way, Duke of Dazzby, Island Intruder
Race Time: 1:38.20
Exacta (3-10) $55.40; Superfecta (3-10-7-4) $2,947.30; Trifecta (3-10-7) $220.80; Pic 3 (1-4-3) $119.70
Fifth Race - - Purse $40,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
1-Sabertooth (Chaves N). $3.80 $2.80 $2.60
4-Best On Tap (Russell B). $6.40 $5.40
3-Random Memo (Hoonan D). $7.20
Also Ran: Poker Brad, Mr. Makah, Crimson Design, Turban, Spanish Highway
Race Time: 1:13
Exacta (1-4) $10.10; Superfecta (1-4-3-6) $543.00; Trifecta (1-4-3) $58.90;
(2 VS 5 (WINNER 5)) $4.40; Pic 3 (4-3-1) $80.10
Sixth Race - - Purse $10,670, Claiming $12,500-$10,000, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.
7-Lovefromafar (Frazier R). $4.80 $2.80 $2.60
3-Castillonis (Ruis M). $3.20 $3.00
2-C C’s Last Stand (Krigger K). $3.40
Also Ran: Bridge Creek Bob, Just a Tad Nasty, Four One None, For Paul’s Sake, Slowwaterrunsdeep
Race Time: 1:09.60
Exacta (7-3) $8.40; Superfecta (7-3-2-5) $68.20; Trifecta (7-3-2) $30.60; Pic 3 (3-1-7) $52.60
Seventh Race - - Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs.
8-Cryptic Memo (Krigger K). $25.60 $12.20 $7.00
4-Wind and Wine (Frazier R). $6.40 $4.40
7-Enoughisnotenough (Russell B). $4.80
Also Ran: Along Came Lauren, Rugrats Choice, K Girl, Anotherbusride, Bella Cantu, Gana Hawk, That Cahill Knight
Late Scratches: Dalva,
Race Time: 1:16.20
Exacta (8-4) $75.20; Superfecta (8-4-ALL-ALL) $90.40; Trifecta (8-4-7) $1,561.20; Pic 3 (1-7-8) $63.50
Eighth Race - - Purse $10,010, Claiming $7,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
4-Legal Games (Frazier R). $11.00 $5.20 $4.60
2-Hunt for Glory (Gutierrez J). $6.60 $4.80
3-Skillful Level (Hoonan D). $8.80
Also Ran: Top of His Game, Voile Soar, Angel Springs, D J’s Sailor, Lacenter Flash, King Victor
Late Scratches: Right You Are,
Race Time: 1:15.60
Exacta (4-2) $33.80; Superfecta (4-2-3-5) $1,648.80; Trifecta (4-2-3) $241.50; Pic 3 (7-8-4) $165.80
Ninth Race - - Purse $11,220, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 4 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs.
1-Afleetilation (Baze G). $4.80 $3.80 $2.60
3-Wine At Dawn (Symons C). $24.60 $6.40
8-Chancy Chancy (Ruis M). $3.60
Also Ran: Callie Mae, Asummerforwindy, Little Cutie, Dovedale, Dangerous Woman
Late Scratches: Bellamente,
Race Time: 1:16
Exacta (1-3) $60.70; Superfecta (1-3-8-6) $862.50; Trifecta (1-3-8) $340.40; Pic 3 (8-4-1) $183.90
Tenth Race - - Purse $9,570, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.
9-Dr. Bluebird (Symons C). $7.00 $4.00 $2.60
8-Tropic Power (Ruis M). $7.00 $4.40
2-Dek Dee (Rodriguez D). $3.00
Also Ran: Late Knight Train, Real Brave, Aksalano’s Pledge, Snowbound Knights, Eastern Sniper, Air Molecule, Untamed West
Late Scratches: Nolimitholdem, Mi Capricho,
Race Time: 1:04.20
Daily Double (1-9) $10.60; Exacta (9-8) $21.40; Superfecta (9-8-2-7) $318.10; Trifecta (9-8-2) $56.20; Consolation Double (1-10/11) $3.80; Pic 3 (4-1-9/10/11) $43.30; Pic 4 (8-4-1/5-9/10/11) $364.70
Attendance: NA. Handle:$1,352,603
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed RHP Orlando Hernandez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 17. Recalled RHP Brandon McCarthy from Charlotte of the IL.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed 1B Ken Harvey on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Ryan Jensen from Omaha of the PCL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Placed OF Vladimir Guerrero on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Curtis Pride from Salt Lake of the PCL. Transferred RHP Bret Prinz from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS—Traded RHP Vladimir Nunez to St. Louis for a player to be named.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed LHP Mike Hampton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 15. Called up RHP Kyle Davies from Richmond of the IL. Activated RHP Kevin Gryboski from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Frank Brooks to Richmond.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated 1B Jim Thome from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Ryan Howard to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS—Released K Paul Edinger.
COLLEGE
VIRGINIA—Announced the resignation of Cheryl Sprangel, softball coach, effective May 31.
WAKE FOREST—Announced the resignation of Brian Fleishman, women’s tennis coach.