November 9, 2005 in City

Other races

The Spokesman-Review
 

Candidates (Selected contested races)

VOTESPCT.
CITY OF AIRWAY HEIGHTS
Council Pos. 1
Rick Jacks16740.24
Matthew S. Pederson24158.07
Council Pos. 2
Jennifer Daily18445.54
Patrick D. Rushing21653.47
Council Pos. 6
Larry Haskell23760.00
David C. Wooten14636.96
CITY OF CHENEY
Mayor
Amy Jo Sooy58641.62
Allan Gainer81958.17
Council Pos. 3
P. Michael Mckeehan79262.17
James O. Wallingford47637.36
Council Pos. 4
John E. Dyer39433.28
Teresa Overhauser78366.13
Council Pos. 7
Ray Gawenit1048.09
Tom Gainer34426.77
Tom Trulove83364.82
CITY OF DEER PARK
Mayor
Larry Barden28142.38
Robert D. Whisman37456.41
Council Pos. 3
Ella Harper40465.80
Lucy Harmon20433.22
CITY OF MEDICAL LAKE
Mayor
D.C. Terry Harland29937.10
John Higgins49761.66
Council Pos. 3
Arthur Burton40851.97
Crystal Schulte36846.88
CITY OF SPOKANE
Council Dist. 1 Pos. 2
Al French5,47762.03
Tina Howard3,25136.82
Council Dist. 2 Pos. 2
Mary Verner9,39665.20
Dallas Hawkins4,90534.03
Council Dist. 3 Pos. 2
Nancy McLaughlin8,94562.20
Steve Corker5,32237.01
CITY OF SPOKANE VALLEY
Council Pos. 2
Steve Taylor8,16357.99
Jennie Willardson5,80341.22
Council Pos. 3
Mike Devleming8,55757.62
Howard Herman6,19041.68
Council Pos. 6
Bill Gothmann7,50253.16
Edward J. Mertens6,47945.91
TOWN OF MILLWOOD
Mayor
Robert Paul Mankin8017.35
Daniel N. Mork35075.92

Fire district commissioners

District 3, Pos. 3
Mike R. Jackson1,54855.97
Raymond Pendell1,18442.81
District 8, Pos. 3
Gregory A. Hesse2,39660.07
James E. Oberst1,55639.01
District 9, Pos. 1
Robert Anderson3,99657.61
Don Harris2,88441.58
District 10, Pos. 3
Paul McBride64653.83
Jerry McCoury54245.17

School district directors

East Valley Dist. 3
June T. Sine2,01956.59
Guy Gifford1,51542.46
East Valley Dist. 5
Wayne K. Stewart1,55347.06
Roger Trainor1,71752.03
Mead Dist. 1
Athanasios Bitsas8289.97
Maureen O’Connor7,41389.29
Mead Dist. 5
Carmen Green3,95448.94
Tom Hunt4,08050.50
Reardan-Edwall Pos. 3
Jim Baye18744.63
J. Eileen Vincent23155.13
Riverside Dist. 1
Gary D. Vanderholm92851.76
Randy Wise84947.35

Liberty Lake Sewer District No. 1

Tom Agnew1,22473.35
John Korondy44626.69

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email