October 13, 2005 in Features


The Spokesman-Review
The Spokesman-Review photo

(Full-size photo)


NBA Preseason

Wednesday’s Results

Utah 102, Toronto 101, OT

Philadelphia 100, San Antonio 88

Memphis 86, Chicago 82

Milwaukee 92, Minnesota 89

Houston 84, Orlando 80

Atlanta 109, Charlotte 105

Portland 82, Seattle 75

L.A. Clippers 95, Dallas 80

Today’s Games

Milwaukee at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Washington vs. San Antonio at Salem, N.C., 4:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Charlotte, 4:30 p.m.

Utah at Indiana, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 6 p.m.

Trail Blazers 82, SuperSonics 75

Seattle (75) – Allen 4-8 2-2 11, Ridnour 2-5 2-2 6, Evans 1-5 4-6 6, Lewis 4-9 0-0 8, Swift 1-4 0-0 2, Wilkins 3-7 0-0 6, Scales 3-5 4-5 10, Moore 1-4 2-2 4, Collison 1-3 0-0 2, Petro 0-2 0-0 0, Murray 2-6 0-0 4, Cleaves 3-5 2-2 9, Felix 2-6 0-0 4, Brunson 0-0 0-0 0, Powell 0-0 3-4 3, Fortson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-69 19-23 75.

Portland (82) – Telfair 3-14 5-6 12, Smith 2-9 3-3 8, Patterson 2-3 5-5 9, Miles 4-12 2-4 10, Przybilla 1-6 0-1 2, Randolph 5-7 6-6 16, Ratliff 1-2 0-0 2, Webster 3-12 0-0 6, Jack 3-10 1-2 9, Outlaw 2-5 2-2 6, Dixon 0-3 2-2 2, Khryapa 0-1 0-0 0, Clancy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-84 26-31 82.


3-Point Goals—Seattle 2-11 (Allen 1-5, Cleaves 1-1, Murray 0-2, Ridnour 0-1, Wilkens 0-1, Scales 0-1), Portland 4-21 (Jack 2-5, Telfair 1-5, Smith 1-4, Webster 0-3, Dixon 0-3, Outlaw 0-1). Rebounds—Seattle 37 (Evans 6), Portland 48 (Przybilla 12). Assists—Seattle 13 (Evans 2, Allen 2, Ridnour 2), Portland 17 (Telfair 10). Total Fouls—Seattle 32, Portland 22. A—14,585.



All Times PDT


New England320.600118136
N.Y. Jets230.4006185
Kansas City220.5009191
San Diego230.400149112


N.Y. Giants310.75013698
Tampa Bay410.8008959
New Orleans230.40071139
Green Bay140.20012495
St. Louis230.400128148
San Francisco140.20079160

Sunday, Oct. 16

Carolina at Detroit, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Atlanta vs. New Orleans at San Antonio, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Washington at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1:15 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

New England at Denver, 1:15 p.m.

Houston at Seattle, 5:30 p.m.

Bye: Arizona, Philadelphia, Green Bay, San Francisco

Monday, Oct. 17

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

NFL Injury Report


ATLANTA FALCONS (3-2) AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (2-3) — Falcons: QUESTIONABLE: DE Patrick Kerney (abdomen); QB Michael Vick (knee); T Todd Weiner (arm/thumb). Saints: OUT: RB Deuce McAllister (knee-IR). QUESTIONABLE: LB James Allen (knee); T Jammal Brown (ankle); CB Fakhir Brown (knee); TE Ernie Conwell (back); WR Joe Horn (hamstring); DE Darren Howard (knee); G Kendyl Jacox (knee); G Jermane Mayberry (shoulder); TE Shad Meier (knee); LB Terrence Melton (ankle).CINCINNATI BENGALS (4-1) AT TENNESSEE TITANS (2-3) — Bengals: QUESTIONABLE: WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (hand); TE Tony Stewart (back). PROBABLE: C Rich Braham (knee); RB Rudi Johnson (knee); S Kevin Kaesviharn (shoulder); LB Hannibal Navies (back); TE Matt Schobel (shoulder); S Madieu Williams (shoulder). Titans: OUT: S Vincent Fuller (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Troy Fleming (ankle); G Benji Olson (shin); LB Peter Sirmon (ankle).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS (1-3) AT CHICAGO BEARS (1-3) — Vikings: OUT: WR Nate Burleson (knee); CB Brian Williams (knee). DOUBTFUL: DT Spencer Johnson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Moe Williams (knee). PROBABLE: LB E.J. Henderson (ankle); DE Lance Johnstone (shoulder); S Darren Sharper (knee). Bears: OUT: QB Rex Grossman (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Ruben Brown (chest); RB Thomas Jones (knee); T John Tait (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS (3-1) AT DALLAS COWBOYS (3-2) — Giants: OUT: CB William Peterson (back). QUESTIONABLE: LB Carlos Emmons (knee). PROBABLE: RB Derrick Ward (hamstring); S Gibril Wilson (eye). Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: RB Julius Jones (ankle); LB Dat Nguyen (neck).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS (3-1) AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (2-2) — Redskins: QUESTIONABLE: RB Ladell Betts (groin); K John Hall (right quadricep); CB Shawn Springs (shin). PROBABLE: DT Cornelius Griffin (wrist); RB Clinton Portis (calf); CB Carlos Rogers (ankle); DT Joe Salave’a (thigh); G Randy Thomas (shoulder); DE Renaldo Wynn (knee). Chiefs: OUT: DT Ryan Sims (foot). CAROLINA PANTHERS (3-2) AT DETROIT LIONS (2-2) — Panthers: DOUBTFUL: RB Rod Smart (groin). QUESTIONABLE: LB Vinny Ciurciu (knee); RB Stephen Davis (knee); RB DeShaun Foster (knee); CB Chris Gamble (ankle); RB Brad Hoover (shoulder). PROBABLE: T Jordan Gross (back). Lions: OUT: QB Jeff Garcia (ankle); C Don Muhlbach (knee). DOUBTFUL: DE James Hall (groin); LB Alex Lewis (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Eddie Drummond (knee); S Vernon Fox (elbow); RB Cory Schlesinger (fibula); WR Roy Williams (quadricep).

CLEVELAND BROWNS (2-2) AT BALTIMORE RAVENS (1-3) — Browns: OUT: WR Braylon Edwards (arm); RB Lee Suggs (thumb). Ravens: OUT: QB Kyle Boller (toe); DE Anthony Weaver (toe). QUESTIONABLE: RB Alan Ricard (calf). PROBABLE: TE Todd Heap (knee); CB Samari Rolle (neck); DE Terrell Suggs (back).; RB Chester Taylor (shoulder).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (3-2) AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS (3-1) — Jaguars: PROBABLE: LB Akin Ayodele (back); DT John Henderson (shoulder); WR Jimmy Smith (foot); RB Fred Taylor (ankle). Steelers: OUT: CB Ricardo Colclough (shoulder); LB Clark Haggans (groin). DOUBTFUL: QB Ben Roethlisberger (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB James Harrison (groin); QB Tommy Maddox (calf); WR Hines Ward (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Clint Kriewaldt (knee); WR Antwaan Randle El (knee).

MIAMI DOLPHINS (2-2) AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (4-1) — Dolphins: QUESTIONABLE: CB Eddie Jackson (hamstring); LB Junior Seau (calf/Achilles). Buccaneers: QUESTIONABLE: S Jermaine Phillips (thumb); RB Carnell Williams (foot/hamstring).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (2-3) AT OAKLAND RAIDERS (1-3) — Chargers: OUT: G Toniu Fonoti (hand); TE Ryan Krause (foot). QUESTIONABLE: QB Drew Brees (calf); DE Jacques Cesaire (shoulder); LB Stephen Cooper (ankle); CB Drayton Florence (ankle); LB Steve Foley (abdomen); LB Randall Godfrey (back); S Bhawoh Jue (shoulder); T Shane Olivea (knee); RB Darren Sproles (ankle). Raiders: OUT: WR Ronald Curry (Achilles). DOUBTFUL: C Jake Grove (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB John Paul Foschi (knee). PROBABLE: G Langston Walker (back).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (3-2) AT DENVER BRONCOS (4-1) — Patriots: OUT: RB Kevin Faulk (foot); T Matt Light (ankle); CB Chad Scott (shoulder-placed on injured reserve). PROBABLE: LB T ully Banta-Cain (knee); QB Tom Brady (right shoulder); WR Troy Brown (foot); LB Matt Chatham (knee); RB Corey Dillon (ankle); CB Randall Gay (ankle); DE Jarvis Green (shoulder); DE Marquise Hill (ankle); LB Larry Izzo (thigh); LB Willie McGinest (finger); CB Tyrone Poole (ankle); S James Sanders (ankle); S Guss Scott (knee); DE Richard Seymour (knee); CB Duane Starks (thigh). Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: CB Roc Alexander (hamstring); CB Champ Bailey (hamstring); LB Louis Green (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Tatum Bell (toe); G Cooper Carlisle (ankle); S Nick Ferguson (hand).

NEW YORK JETS (2-3) AT BUFFALO BILLS (2-3) — Jets: OUT: RB Derrick Blaylock (ankle); QB Jay Fiedler (right shoulder); QB Chad Pennington (right shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: RB B.J. Askew (ankle); LB Eric Barton (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Curtis Martin (knee); DT Dewayne Robertson (knee). Bills: OUT: DT Ron Edwards (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Roscoe Parrish (wrist). PROBABLE: TE Tim Euhus (shoulder); G Chris Villarrial (abdomen); S Coy Wire (thigh).

HOUSTON TEXANS (0-4) AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (3-2) — Texans: OUT: LB Jason Babin (shoulder); DE Gary Walker (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Andre Johnson (knee); WR Jerome Mathis (knee). PROBABLE: DE Jerry DeLoach (stomach/illness); DE Junior Ioane (shoulder); DE Robaire Smith (elbow); P Chad Stanley (stomach); RB Jonathan Wells (toe). Seahawks: OUT: WR Bobby Engram (ribs); T Wayne Hunter (hamstring); WR Darrell Jackson (knee).


ST. LOUIS RAMS (2-3) AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (5-0) — Rams: DOUBTFUL: WR Isaac Bruce (great toe). QUESTIONABLE: CB Dejuan Groce (hamstring); WR Torry Holt (knee); T Rex Tucker (calf). PROBABLE: DE Leonard Little (low back); TE Brandon Manumaleuna (knee). Colts: DOUBTFUL: S Joseph Jefferson (toe); LB Keith O’Neil (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: DT Vincent Burns (knee); LB Gilbert Gardner (ankle); RB James Mungro (knee); S Bob Sanders (upper arm); TE Ben Utecht (chest). PROBABLE: LB Cato June (knee); G Ryan Lilja (neck).

High school

Greater Spokane League

East Valley41.80018372
Gonzaga Prep41.80013050
Lewis and Clark41.8009838
Central Valley32.6007763
Shadle Park23.400108149
West Valley23.40062101
Mt. Spokane14.20067100
North Central05.00054183


Campbell, East Valley598
Jessen, Mead574
Manix, Gonzaga Prep554
Rath, Ferris548
Sweetser, University548
McKee, Cheney536
Zachery, Ferris436
Robinson, Lewis and Clark536
Polello, East Valley532
Hare, Gonzaga Prep530
Schribner, Shadle Park530
Bowman, West Valley530


Jessen, Mead5907057.89
Campbell, East Valley5756508.715
Robinson, Lewis and Clark51145374.76
Manix, Gonzaga Prep56652889
McKee, Cheney5704806.96
Sweetser, University51074624.38
Thomas, North Central510241343
Hare, Gonzaga Prep5424129.84
Rath, Ferris5673855.78
Guske, Shadle Park5743244.43
Beggs, Clarkston4623235.22


Rath, Ferris5785172565.44
DeFelice, Mead5744469659.57
Line, Clarkston5734159756.24
Jordan, University5824757557.36
Durant, Rogers5994748347.55
Lanphere, East Valley5583047851.73
Manix, Gonzaga Prep55829445501
Peterson, West Valley4964543546.92
Kugler, Lewis and Clark5513239162.72
Kinnie, Cheney5443235872.72


Conrad, University52532112.84
Gaines, Rogers51713681
Kamstra, Shadle Park51518612.40
Burnell, Cheney31516410.92
Gannon, West Valley515684.50
Abramson, East Valley51425718.41
Burke, Ferris51424917.82
Zachery, Ferris413234182
Swim, Rogers51318514.23
Entel, Clarkston513947.21


Nordby, West Valley52078239.1
Wood, University529112238.7
Bucknam, Central Valley52285138.7
Kinnie, Cheney51454238.7
Baird, Mead51037337.3
Burke, Ferris51555737.1

Team Rushing

Gonzaga Prep520913176.3
East Valley517810626
Shadle Park519210625.5
Lewis and Clark52168884.1
Central Valley51947403.8
Mt. Spokane51647394.5
North Central51715763.4
West Valley51115254.7

Team Passing

West Valley51305857244.62
East Valley5673655753.73
Lewis and Clark5754755062.72
Gonzaga Prep55829445501
Mt. Spokane5773541545.51
Shadle Park57035345501
Central Valley54924329493
North Central5781928024.42

Rush Defense

Lewis and Clark51434763.3
East Valley51485053.4
Gonzaga Prep51957083.6
Central Valley51927303.8
West Valley52007994.0
North Central52078934.3
Mt. Spokane51759385.4
Shadle Park518813127.0

Pass Defense

Lewis and Clark5353279.34
Gonzaga Prep5333259.85
East Valley53941610.67
West Valley55560010.91
Mt. Spokane53236711.47
Central Valley54359613.86
Shadle Park53757415.51
North Central53171323.00

Great Northern League


Becker, Chewelah1529476.2311
Roberts, Colville807679.599
Sheritt, Pullman5761510.812
Anderson, Riverside756098.126
Thomas, Pullman695137.437
Benedict, Chewelah543366.221
Burgess, Lakeside2733312.34
Stroyan, Chewelah792803.544
LaBelle, Lakeside422736.52
Rutt, Deer Park 492434.963


Levenseller, Pullman723650.084213
Huffman, Deer Park703043.03852
Bateman, Colville582950.05955
Corigliano, Lakeside592644.03858
Kuntz, Riverside481429.01592


Hansen, Medical Lake 201537.654
Pflugrad, Pullman1738022.47
Noland, Lakeside1619111.95
Holloway, Colville1438127.23
Rutt, Deer Park1020120.11
Bergland, Medical Lake 1011911.91
Wardell, Medical Lake 10585.81
Wise, Riverside9839.221
Gant, Pullman820125.13

Inland Empire League Rushing

PlayerAtt. Yds Avg. TD
Ferebee, Lake City917818.66
Ah-Hi, Coeur d’Alene857739.113
K.Stoll, Sandpoint1186075.16
Reynolds, Lewiston915426.05
McKay, Lewiston735036.95
Hammons, Lake City814335.39
Kuber, Post Falls804125.14
Hanna, Lake City473587.67
J.Aune, Post Falls513086.01
Lawrence, Sandpoint472525.43


Hall, Coeur d’Alene51889609
Moser, Lewiston36836343
Lovell, Sandpoint335959910
Hammons, Lake City40735494
Salisbury, Post Falls27734544
Lawrence, Sandpoint19523124


K.Stoll, Sandpoint1925213.32
McKay, Lewiston1847626.43
Moss, Coeur d’Alene1835319.61
Hecker, Sandpoint1640525.36
Delport, Lake City16312`19.52
Blewett, Lewiston1426919.23
Mehalechko, Post Falls1028728.73
Bligh, Coeur d’Alene933236.93
T.Sanders, Lake City9444.90
Meschko, Sandpoint812615.81



All Times PDT


New Jersey2104108
N.Y. Rangers11241213
N.Y. Islanders1202811
Tampa Bay220499


St. Louis13021417
Los Angeles3106129
San Jose22041616

Wednesday’s Results

Montreal 2, Atlanta 0

Carolina 7, Washington 2

Minnesota 6, Vancouver 0

Nashville 5, Colorado 4

San Jose 4, Columbus 1

Today’s Games

Boston at Florida, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 4 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 6 p.m.

Nashville at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Canadiens 2, Thrashers 0


First Period—1, Montreal, Bulis 2 (Sundstrom), 3:01. Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Montreal, Koivu 2 (Bouillon, Perezhogin), 6:26.

Shots on goal—Montreal 12-16-7—35. Atlanta 8-15-9—32. Power-play Opportunities—Montreal 0 of 8; Atlanta 0 of 9. Goalies—Montreal, Danis 1-0-0 (32 shots-32 saves). Atlanta, Dunham (5-4), Garnett (6:43 first, 30-29). A—16,846 (18,545).

Hurricanes 7, Capitals 2


First Period—1, Washington, Ovechkin 4 (Cassels), 10:28. Second Period—2, Carolina, Cullen 1 (Brind’Amour, Tverdovsky), 3:11 (pp). 3, Washington, Zubrus 2, 4:21. 4, Carolina, Staal 5 (Cole, Kaberle), 5:58 (pp). 5, Carolina, Hedican 1 (Staal, Stillman), 18:36. Third Period—6, Carolina, Cole 1 (Stillman, Staal), 1:45. 7, Carolina, Williams 1 (Brind’Amour), 3:57. 8, Carolina, Brind’Amour 1 (Staal, Hedican), 7:57 (pp). 9, Carolina, Nordgren 1 (Cullen, Hedican), 14:45.

Shots on goal—Washington 14-12-2—28. Carolina 7-8-21—36. Power-play Opportunities—Washington 0 of 6; Carolina 3 of 7. Goalies—Washington, Kolzig 2-3-0 (25 shots-19 saves), Johnson (7:57 third, 11-10). Carolina, Ward 2-1-0 (28-26). A—10,968 (18,730).

Predators 5, Avalanche 4


First Period—1, Colorado, Konowalchuk 1, 12:12 (sh). Second Period—2, Colorado, Sauer 1, 2:40. 3, Colorado, Svatos 5 (Konowalchuk, Liles), 8:09. 4, Nashville, Hordichuk 1 (Legwand, Hamhuis), 12:07. 5, Nashville, Zidlicky 1 (Walker, Perreault), 15:38. Third Period—6, Nashville, Kariya 2 (Sullivan, Walker), 1:22 (pp). 7, Colorado, Liles 1 (Sakic, Tanguay), 4:19. 8, Nashville, Sullivan 1 (Kariya, Timonen), 6:56 (pp). 9, Nashville, Zidlicky 2 (Kariya, Sullivan), 13:36 (pp).

Shots on goal—Nashville 3-9-6—18. Colorado 8-11-5—24. Power-play Opportunities—Nashville 3 of 9; Colorado 0 of 5. Goalies—Nashville, Vokoun 3-0-0 (24 shots-20 saves). Colorado, Aebischer 1-2-0 (18-13). A—18,007 (18,007).

Sharks 4, Blue Jackets 1

San Jose2204

First Period—1, San Jose, Sturm 2 (Marleau, Michalek), 6:14. 2, San Jose, Primeau 1 (Cheechoo, Smith), 7:24. Second Period—3, San Jose, Thornton 1 (Ekman, McCauley), 11:09. 4, San Jose, Primeau 2 (Cheechoo, Davison), 12:10. Third Period—5, Columbus, Suchy 1 (Malhotra, Foote), 11:41.

Shots on goal—Columbus 12-5-10—27. San Jose 11-22-3—36. Power-play Opportunities—Columbus 0 of 6; San Jose 0 of 8. Goalies—Columbus, Denis 1-2-0 (36 shots-32 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 2-0-1 (27-26). A—17,496 (17,496).

Wild 6, Canucks 0


First Period—1, Minnesota, Zyuzin 1 (Dupuis, Robitaille), 3:05 (pp). Second Period—2, Minnesota, Chouinard 4 (Roloson, Wanvig), 11:17. 3, Minnesota, Foy 1 (Robitaille, Daigle), 17:30 (pp).

Shots on goal—Vancouver 3-12-18—33. Minnesota 11-12-5—28. Power-play Opportunities—Vancouver 0 of 8; Minnesota 3 of 5. Goalies—Vancouver, Cloutier 1-1-1 (28 shots-22 saves). Minnesota, Roloson 2-1-0 (33-33). A—18,568 (18,064).



East Division

Regina 85300282010
Moose Jaw 6410128199
Prince Albert 8330222298
Brandon 10271025475
Saskatoon 5230019234

Central Division

Calgary 77000251114
Medicine Hat 84103282111
Red Deer 10460030408
Lethbridge 7330114207
Swift Current 9250219316


B.C. Division

Kelowna 118300443516
Kamloops 96300252412
Kootenay 95301342111
Prince George 95400252110
Vancouver 7420121129

U.S. Division

Portland 6420030248
Everett 6330017146
Tri-City 5230015244
Spokane 6240012144
Seattle 6131112234

Wednesday’s Results

Calgary 4, Brandon 3

Everett 4, Spokane 2

Kamloops 4, Kootenay 1

Kelowna 5, Moose Jaw 4 (SO)

Medicine Hat 2, Swift Current 1 (SO)

Prince George 5, Lethbridge 0

Tri-City 9, Portland 7

Today’s Games

No Games Scheduled.

Friday’s Games

Calgary at Moose Jaw

Regina at Brandon

Kelowna at Prince Albert

Lethbridge at Kamloops

Saskatoon at Tri-City

Red Deer at Medicine Hat

Prince George at Vancouver


This week’s events

All Times EDT


UAW-GM Quality 500

Site: Concord, N.C. Schedule: Thursday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 4 p.m.); Saturday, race (NBC, 4 p.m.). Track: Lowe’s Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles, 24 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 500 miles, 334 laps. Last race: Mark Martin held off a late charge from teammate Greg Biffle and won the Banquet 400 at Kansas Speedway, his first victory since June 2004 at Dover. Martin and Biffle led a team sweep of the top three spots and another Roush driver, Matt Kenseth, finished fifth. Last year: Jimmie Johnson got his fifth win of 2004 in the UAW-GM Quality 500. Fast facts: Tony Stewart placed fourth at Kansas and increased his lead from four to 75 points by racing to his 15th finish of eighth or better in his last 16 starts. It was also his third top-five finish in the first four events of this year’s 10-race Chase. … Biffle won five of the first 15 races this season, but has not visited Victory Lane since. … Rusty Wallace made his 700th start in NASCAR’s top series last weekend.


Dollar General 300

Site: Concord, N.C. Schedule: Friday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 11:30 a.m.), race (TNT, 5 p.m.). Track: Lowe’s Motor Speedway (quad-oval, 1.5 miles, 24 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps. Last race: Greg Biffle elected not to nudge Kasey Kahne out of contention during their late side-by-side duel, and Kahne edged ahead just yards from the finish line for the victory at Kansas Speedway. The margin of victory — .03 seconds — was the fifth closest since the series implemented electronic timing in 1993. Last year: Mike Bliss made a three-wide pass to take the lead, then held off a charging Matt Kenseth to win the SpongeBob 300 at Concord, N.C. Fast facts: Martin Truex Jr. recorded his first top-10 finish since Aug. 26 with a ninth-place showing at Kansas and widened his lead over Clint Bowyer from 26 to 49 points. … Kevin Harvick has five top-five finishes in nine career Busch starts at Concord. … Kyle Busch won the Carquest Auto Parts 300 at Concord on May 28. Next race: Sam’s Town 250, Oct. 22, Memphis, Tenn. On the Net: http://www.nascar.com


Chinese Grand Prix

Site: Shanghai. Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 10 p.m.); Sunday, race (Speed Channel, 10:30 p.m.). Track: Shanghai International Circuit (road course, 3.387 miles, 16 turns). Race distance: 189.672 miles, 56 laps. Last race: Kimi Raikkonen made the daring outside pass on the first turn on the final lap of the Japanese Grand Prix and held off Giancarlo Fisichella by 1.6 seconds, capping a surprising winning run from the 17th spot in the starting grid. Last year: Rubens Barrichello won his second straight race at the inaugural Chinese Grand Prix. Michael Schumacher finished 12th, his worst showing in a race since 1999. Fast facts: This is the final race of the season. … Raikkonen has seven victories this year, one more than season champion Fernando Alonso, and nine in his Formula One career. … Alonso’s third-place finish in Japan helped Renault reclaim the lead over McLaren in the constructors race, 176-174. On the Net: http://www.formula1.com


Toyota Indy 400

Site: Fontana, Calif. Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 3 p.m.; Sunday, race (ESPN, 12:30 p.m.). Track: California Speedway (D-shaped oval, 2 miles, 14 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 400 miles, 200 laps. Last race: Dan Wheldon celebrated his first IRL title and Scott Dixon won the inaugural Indy Grand Prix at Watkins Glen, N.Y., on Sept. 25. Wheldon, a 27-year-old Englishman, secured the title when the race became official at the halfway point, the start of lap 31. Last year: Tony Kanaan clinched his first series championship after finishing second at the Toyota 400. Kanaan was .0183 seconds behind Adrian Fernandez, who claimed his second straight victory and third in five races. Fast facts: This is the final race of the season. … Danica Patrick struggled at Watkins Glen and finished 16th, but that was enough to give her rookie of the year honors and make her the first rookie to top $1 million in earnings. … Sam Hornish Jr. won the fastest open-wheel race in history during the 2003 event, averaging 207.151 mph. Hornish also took the inaugural race in 2002. On the Net: http://www.indyracingleague.com


High school

Greater Spokane League

At Salnave Park


TEAM SCORING–North Central 15, Cheney 49; Gonzaga Prep 20, Cheney 39; North Central 15, Gonzaga Prep 47.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Jake Sanders (NC) 16:44. 2, Andrew Scott (NC) 16:45. 3, Nate Havko (NC) 17:02. 4, Leon Dean (NC) 17:05. 5, Adam Tyler (NC) 17:07. 6, Steven Hicks (NC) 17:08. 7, Dan Sigley (Che) 17:09. 8, Fletcher Morgan (GP) 17:15. 9, Taylor Gregory (GP) 17:21. 10, Bryant Judge (GP) 17:23.NC.


TEAM SCORING–North Central 24, Cheney 31; Cheney 25, Gonzaga Prep 30l; North Central 22, Gonzaga Prep 33.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Mary Graesser (NC) 19:34. 2, Rachel Ballard (NC) 19:35. 3, Kayla Pattison (NC) 19:36. 4, Theresa Hailey (GP) 19:38. 5, Anna Kimball (Che) 19:41. 6, Tanna De Ruyter (GP) 19:59. 7, Kyle Miller (Che) 20:08. 8, Heather Burke (Che) 20:29. 9, Maddie Brown (Che) 20:44. 10, Libbey Blaine (GP) 21:14.

At Green Bluff


TEAM SCORING–Mead 16, Mt. Spokane 47; Mead 15, West Valley 50; Mt. Spokane 23, West Valley 33.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Dylan Hatcher (Mea) 15:54 (course record). 2, Taylor Nepon (Mea) 15:55. 3, Brian Palmer (Mea) 16:20. 4, Steven Gimpel (Mea) 16:23. 5, Michael Hartanov (MtS) 16:34. 6, Kelly Lynch (Mea) 16:39. 7, Ryan Bishop (Mea) 16;46. 8, Shane Horlacher (Mea) 16:51. 9, Richard Keroack (WV) 16:53. 10, Justin Farris (MtS) 17:13.


TEAM SCORING–Mt. Spokane 24, Mead 33; Mt. Spokane 17, West Valley 38; Mead 18, West Valley 44.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Megan O’Reilly (MtS) 19:03 (course record). 2, Courtney Calud (MtS) 19:43. 3, Ryan Torpie (Mea) 19:52. 4, Jessica Klier (MtS) 20:22. 5, Amy Pomante (MtS) 20:28. 6, Kaylin Torpie (Mea) 20:57. 7, Larson Agee (WV) 21:01. 8, Lexi Price (Mea) 21:12. 9, K.Fontana (Mea) 21:13. 10, Alli Price (Mea) 21:27.

At Central Valley


TEAM SCORING–Central Valley 19, Lewis and Clark 39; Ferris 18, Central Valley 42; Central Valley 24, Shadle Park 33; Ferris 16, Lewis and Clark 44; Shadle Park 23, Lewis and Clark 32; Ferris 16, Shadle Park 45.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Robert Cosby (Fer) 15:48 (course record). 2, David Hickerson (Fer) 15:49. 3, Sean Coyle (CV) 15:58. 4, Steven Olsen (Fer) 15:58. 5, Cameron Quackenbush (Fer) 16:07. 6, Dan Renz (SP) 16:10. 7, Ryan Zentz (LC) 16:16. 8, Patrick Malone (Fer) 16:23. 9, Joey Roberts (Fer) 16:35. 10, Jason Taylor (CV) 16:39.


TEAM SCORING–Central Valley 19, Lewis and Clark 39; Central Valley 19, Ferris 39; Central Valley 18, Shadle Park 40; Lewis and Clark 23, Ferris 35; Lewis and Clark 23, Shadle Park 36; Shadle Park 27, Ferris 28.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Anna Layman (CV) 18:13. 2, Becky Mackelprang (Fer) 18:39. 3, Brianna Barsten (CV) 19:22. 4, Tris Kline (CV) 19:22. 5, Cami Nelson (SP) 19:23. 6, Leigh Fredrickson (LC) 19:49. 7, Ellie Siler (LC) 19:55. 8, Melinda Miller (CV) 20:13. 9, Jordan Carlson (SP) 20:24. 10, Ari Rios (CV) 20:30.

At East Valley


TEAM SCORING–University 25, East Valley 36; East Valley 18, Rogers 40; East Valley 15, Clarkston 45; University 20, Rogers 43; University 15, Clarkston 50; Rogers 25, Clarkston 31.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Nick Atwood (EV) 16:01. 2, T.Thatcher (EV) 16:19. 3, Steven McConnell (Rog) 17:05. 4, Anthony Brown (U-Hi) 17:07. 5, Billy McElroy (U-Hi) 17:22. 6, Aaron Testerman (U-Hi) 17:29. 7, Michael Pierce (U-Hi) 17:31. 8, Kyle McNeilly (U-Hi) 17:32. 9, Ryan Ristau (U-Hi) 17:40. 10, Cody Brincken (U-Hi) 17:45.


TEAM SCORING–East Valley 28, University 29; East Valley 17, Rogers 42; University 22, Rogers 52.

INDIVIDUALS–1, Joanne Mayer (EV) 19:44. 2, K.Owens (U-Hi) 20:39. 3, Elise Thatcher (EV) 20:45. 4, Brittanie Vargo (Rog) 20:55. 5, Leslie Berkseth (U-Hi) 21:02. 6, Lauren Bergam (EV) 21:05. 7, Sarah Peterson (Rog) 21:27. 8, Stevie Gildehaus (U-Hi) 21:37. 9, Elise Olk (EV) 21:45. 10, McCall Minarik (U-Hi) 21:48.


College women

Edean Ihlanfeldt Invitational

At Sahalee Country Club, Sammamish, Wash.

Yardage: 6,192; Par 72

Team results–Pepperdine 891; Arizona State 892; USC 909; UNLV 915; Arizona 918; Stanford 923; Long Beach State 925; California 928; Washington 930; Oregon 930; BYU 948; Washington State 935; Oregon State 953; San Francisco 961.

Medalist–Jennifer Osborn (ASU) 73-69-73–215. Also–9, Anastasia Kostina (WSU) 75-77-73–225. 28, Amy Eneroth (WSU) 77-75-81–223. 67, Brooke Henderson (WSU) 82-88-79–249. 68, Tracy Broders (WSU) 84-85-81–250. 70, Stephanie Parsley (WSU) 89-84-88–261.



All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
x-New England1678565437
x-D.C. United16105535635
Kansas City11911445042
Western ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
y-San Jose17410615030
x-FC Dallas13108475042
x-Los Angeles13126454342
Real Salt Lake5225203065
CD Chivas USA4216183165

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched conference

Wednesday’s Result

Colorado 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

MetroStars at CD Chivas USA, 1 p.m.

End of Regular Season

High school

Greater Spokane League

Gonzaga Prep9-111-1-0
Mt. Spokane6-47-4-0
Shadle Park7-39-3-0
East Valley6-47-5-0
Central Valley6-46-6-1
Lewis and Clark3-74-9-0
West Valley2-84-8-0
North Central1-92-10-0

Ferris 2, Central Valley 0

First half–1, Fer, Spear (Arias), 17:00. 2, Fer, Barber (Spear), 29:00. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Central Valley 6, Ferris 15. Saves–Central Valley, Flesher 6. Ferris, Boyden 4.

East Valley 4, Cheney 0

First half–1, EV, Moles (Williamson), 20:00. 2, EV, Moles, 24:00. Second half–3, EV, Williamson (Fitterer), 70:00. 4, EV, Hentges (Abramson), 76:00.

Shots on goal–Cheney 7, East Valley 16. Saves–Cheney, Knox 7. East Valley, Como 4.

West Valley 8, Clarkston 2

First half–1, WV, Sodorff (A.Allen), 3:01. 2, WV, Hood (A.Allen), 6:38. 3, WV, Sodorff (Hood) 14:42. 4, WV, Hood, 19:03. 5, WV, McCarthy (Efte), 33:41. 6, WV, McCarthy, 39:00. Second half–7, WV, A.Allen (K.Allen), 45:00. 8, WV, Way, 50:00. 9, Cla, Laney, 57:00. 10, Cla, Miraglio (Nye), 76:00.

Shots on goal–Clarkston 8, West Valley 28. Saves–Clarkston, Schrock 17. West Valley, Carey 4.

Mead 6, Rogers 0

First half–1, Mea, Hughes (Etten), 1:00. 2, Mea, Hatcher (Hughes), 13:00. 3, Mea, McAndrews (Beaton), 26:00. 4, Mea, Beaton (Novotney), 33:00. Second half–5, Mea, Swift, 70:00. 6, Mea, Novotney, 77:00.

Shots on goal–Mead 21, Rogers 3. Saves–Mead, Hughes 1, Etten 2. Rogers, Crossley 12.

Shadle Park 3, Mt. Spokane 2 (SO)

First half–1, SP, Stewart (Dezellem), 26:00. 2, SP, Wirtz (Dezellem), 46:00. Second half–3, MtS, Hallman (Pitman), 60:00. 4, MtS, Hallman (Pomante), 71:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout–Shadle Park 5 (Bolle, Bolding, Dezellem, Wirtz, Yob), Mt. Spokane 4 (Hallman, Pitman, Jones, Rife).

Shots on goal–Shadle Park 4, Mt. Spokane 12. Saves–Shadle Park, Schwartz 4. Mt. Spokane, Phillipy 1.

University 3, North Central 1

First half–1, NC, Capwell, 12:00. 2, U-Hi, Lopez (Marquard), 21:00. 3, U-Hi, Nichols (Goss), 26:00. Second half–4, U-Hi, Marquard (Fleetwood), 68:00.

Shots on goal–North Central 2, University 17. Saves–North Central, Kahler 7. University, Seymour 0, Meyer 0.

Gonzaga Prep 2, Lewis and Clark 0

First half–1, GP, Dean (T.Cronin), 35:00. Second half–2, GP, C.Davis (Wendt), 58:00.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga Prep 16, Lewis and Clark 4. Saves–Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters 2. Lewis and Clark, Smits 10.

Scoring leaders

Greater Spokane League


11—Schnibbe, U-Hi (14). 9—Spear, Ferris. 8—Hood, WV (10). 6—Lopez, U-Hi (8); Moles, EV (7); Bafus, Ferris (7); Goss. 5—Dean, GP (8); T. Cronin, GP (6); Smith, Mead (6). 4—Etten, Mead (8); Pitman, Mt.Spo (8); McKinsey, CV (7); Bowman, CV (6); Williamson, EV (6); C. Mykines, Mead (5); Duncan, Ferris; Galloway, Ferris; Ervin, SP; A. Fenter, SP. 3—Margitich, SP (5); Abramson, EV (4); Hamer, GP (4); Mott, EV; Arias, Ferris; Poorboy, GP; Bronson, Mead; Russell, Mead; Hallman, Mt.Spo; Mollison, Mt.Spo; Capwell, NC; Nichols, U-Hi. 2—Nordstrom, CV (4); Strampe, Cheney (4); Wells, CV (3); Swenson, Cheney (3); Allen, WV (3); Corigliano, CV; Weisbeck CV; Balcom, CV; Proctor, Cheney; Fitzner, Cheney; Perno, EV; Dillon, Ferris; Colliton, GP; Wendt, GP; Johnson, GP; Scott, GP; Driscoll (GP); Dittman, LC; Silha, LC; Hong, LC; Hughes, Mead; Vannoy, Mt.Spo; Pomante, Mt.Spo; McClosky, Mt. Spo, Rife, Mt.Spo; Becker, SP; Bellefeuille, SP; Marquard, U-Hi; Amsbaugh, U-Hi; Rassier, U-Hi; McCarthy, WV; Hamlin, WV; Estey, WV.


8—Schnibbe, U-Hi (9). 7—C. Davis, GP (8); Bafus, Ferris. 6—Moles, EV (7); C. Mykines, Mead (7). 5—Williamson, EV (5). 4—Spear, Ferris (5); Duncan, Ferris; T. Cronin, GP; Etten, Mead; Lopez U-Hi. 3—Nordstrom, CV (5); Smith, Mead (5); Bowman, CV (4); Fritts, SP (4); Goss, U-Hi (4); Fitterer, EV; Allred, Ferris; Barber, Ferris; Lenz, LC; Garrett, Mead; Hallman, Mt.Spo; Bronson, Mt.Spo; Sillivan, NC; Hood, WV. 2—Wells, CV (3); Dean, GP (3); Faulkenberry, Mead (3); Willard, CV; Swenson, Cheney; White, EV; Mott, EV; Larkin, Ferris; Demory,Ferris; Raczykowski, Ferris; Poorboy, GP; Dittman, LC; Pomante, Mt.Spo; McClosky, Mt.Spo; Marks, Mt.Spo; Rife, Mt.Spo; Jones, Mt.Spo; Stewart, SP; Dezellem, SP; Becker, SP; Lawrie, SP; Marquard, U-Hi; Nichols, U-Hi; Rassier, U-Hi; Knowles, U-Hi; Allen, WV; Hamlin, WV.

Great Northern League


9—Spangenberg, Pullman (14). 8—Druffel, Pullman (12). 5—Gibson, DP (7); Grow, Riverside (6). 4—Gauche, Colville (7); Schatz, Chewelah (6); Rainer, Colville (5); Beeler, Lakeside (5); Attridge, Deer Park; Johnson, Pullman; Bottemiller, Pullman; Hollen, Riverside. 3—Fitzpatrick, Lakeside (4); Fischer, Riverside. 2—Heim, Pullman (3); Hansen, Riverside (3); Willoughby, Colville; Lowther, Deer Park; Watson, Deer Park; Beedle, Lakeside; Kelley, Medical Lake; Lybbert, Medical Lake; Berry, Riverside.


5—Spangenberg, Pullman (7). 4—Gibson, Deer Park. 3—Druffel, Pullman (4); Geiger, Colville; Fitzpatrick, Lakeside. Marcello, Pullman. 2—Lowther, Deer Park; Watson, Deer Park; Hayes, Lakeside.

Coaches only, for additions or corrections call Mike Vlahovich, 927-2180, or e-mail mikev@spokesman.com


High school

District 81 Slowpitch

Lewis and Clark44
Shadle Park35
North Central17

Ferris 5, Lewis and Clark 4 (8)

Lewis and Clark100000124112

Moravec and Horton; Sposito and Hire. W—Sposito (5-3). L—Moravec.

HITS: Lewis and Clark—Bemis 3, Urgeleit 2, Harris 3, Henning, Burke, Olmstead. Ferris—Allen, Krahn 2, Medina 3, Viau, Hill 2, Sposito, Rose 3, Hire 3, Gulick. 2B—Medina, Viau, Hill.

North Central 11, Shadle Park 10

North Central000006511159
Shadle Park033000410112

Sanders and Hank; Hart and Davis. W—Sanders (1-7). L—Hart (3-5).

HITS: North Central—Darcy 2, Destefano 2, Degan, Sanders 3, Cadagan, Hank, Davies 2, Bouer, Skillingstad, Zimbrick. Shadle Park—K.Powell, Zappone, Jackson 2, Lynn, Stewart 2, Hart, Armendariz, Davis 2. 2B—Skillingstad. 3B—Cadagan.


Kremlin Cup


At Olympic Stadium, Moscow

Purse: Men, $1 million; Women, $1.3 million

Surface: Carpet-Indoor



First Round

Mikhail Youzhny (3), Russia, def. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Greg Rusedski (5), Britain, def. Michael Llodra, France, 6-3, 6-1.

Second Round

Nicolas Kiefer (6), Germany, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Max Mirnyi (4), Belarus, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Igor Andreev (7), Russia, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-2, 6-4.


Second Round

Mary Pierce (3), France, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 1-6, 2-4, retired.

Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, def. Patty Schnyder (5), Switzerland, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.




CC Spokane def. Big Bend CC 30-17, 30-27, 30-27. Kills–Jones, Lyamin (BBCC) 9, Duncan (CCS) 11. Assists–Idler (BBCC) 33, Light (CCS) 33. Aces–Lyamin, Platz, Jones (BBCC) 1, Fleetwood (CCS) 2. Digs–Moore (BBCC) 11, Fleetwood (CCS) 10. Blocks–Hudson (BBCC) 2, Wittkopf (CCS) 2.

High school


Lewis and Clark def. Mt. Spokane 25-17, 25-22, 25-15, 25-18, 19-17. Kills-Rasmussen (MtS) 8, Forney (LC) 16. Assists-Ziegler (MtS) 19, Moran (LC) 37. Aces-Bloomquist (MtS)5, Yearout (LC) 1. Digs-Andrews (MtS) 10, Bush (LC) 15. Blocks-Shipp (MtS) 3, Forney (LC) 10.


The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/11 and year-to-date totals:

Year totals559,614306,1884,057,485
The Dalles1,1591,6230
Year totals358,240229,0776,064,357
John Day5641,178No count
Year totals293,783213,062No count
Year totals242,752197,3341,954,124
Priest Rapids5211330
Year totals98,32011,56910,252
Year totals37,3036,1260
Ice Harbor663,5810
Year totals51,118133,016280,981
L.Monumental994,008No count
Year totals46,951128,781No count
Little Goose662,982No count
Year totals41,833111,461No count
Lower Granite563,3590
Year totals43,359108,04713,360



American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Sam Perlozzo manager and signed him to a three-year contract.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Sent RHP Keith Bucktrot, RHP Francisco Butto and RHP Edwin Moreno outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre of the IL. Announced C A.J. Hinch declined an outright assignment to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre and has elected free agency. Purchased the contract of RHP Yoel Hernandez from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.


National Basketball Association


DETROIT PISTONS—Waived G Alejandro Carmona Sanchez.

MIAMI HEAT—Waived G Kevin Braswell.


National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Placed LB Ed Hartwell and CB Chris Cash on injured reserve. Signed LB Martin Patterson. Signed CB Leigh Torrence from the practice squad and CB Amad Treaudo to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed WR Cliff Russell and DT Josh Shaw. Waived DT Tim McGill. Released P Matt Turk.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed DB Arturo Freeman and LB Wesly Mallard. Placed CB Chad Scott on injured reserve. Signed LB Eric Alexander to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed TE Jeremy Shockey to five-year contract extension.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Re-signed WR Darnerian McCants.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Placed LB Jeff Ulbrich on injured reserve. Signed CB B.J. Tucker to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed RB Ian Smart to the practice squad. Released FB Carey Davis from the practice squad.


National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Placed C Gilbert Brule on injured reserve, retroactive to Oct. 7.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Named John Browne executive vice president of business development. Assigned G Steve Passmore to San Antonio of the AHL.


America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Falcons - Saints circle is for Atlanta QB Michael Vick (questionable); the Steelers - Jaguars circle is for Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger (questionable).

NO LINE REPORT: On the college football board, there is no line on the Minnesota - Wisconsin game due to Minnesota QB Bryan Cupito (questionable) and RB Laurence Maroney (questionable).


Favorite Points Underdog
Open Current O/U
COWBOYS 3.5 3.5 (47.5) Giants
LIONS 1 1 (41.5) Panthers
s-Falcons 4.5 1/8 4.5 3/8 (43) SAINTS
BEARS 2 3 (37) Vikings
CHIEFS 6.5 6 (42.5) Redskins
Bengals 3 3 (45) TITANS
STEELERS 3 1/8 3 3/8 (35) Jaguars
RAVENS 4 5.5 (34) Browns
BUCS 4.5 4.5 (34.5) Dolphins
BRONCOS 3 3 (47) Patriots
BILLS 3 3 (33) Jets
Chargers 2 2 (50.5) RAIDERS
SEAHAWKS 9 9.5 (46) Texans
COLTS 13 13.5 (51.5) Rams
ARKANSAS ST 9.5 10.5 UL-Lafayette
NC STATE 5 5 (46) Clemson
Tex-El Paso 7 7 (54) TULANE
PITTSBURGH 3 1.5 S Florida
Alabama 12.5 12.5 (39) MISSISSIPPI
Ga Tech 19 20.5 DUKE
BOSTON COLL 15 14 (47) Wake Forest
TEXAS 19.5 17.5 (53) Colorado
Louisville 7 7 (61) W VIRGINIA
SYRACUSE 2.5 2.5 (46) Rutgers
IOWA 15.5 14.5 (51) Indiana
OHIO ST 6.5 6.5 (53) Michigan St
Georgia 15 15.5 (46) VANDERBILT
PURDUE 7.5 7.5 (67) Northwestern
Miami-Fla 40.5 41 TEMPLE
NAVY 13 13 Kent St
Bowling Green 23.5 24 BUFFALO
MIAMI-OHIO 14 13 Akron
Toledo 19 20 BALL ST
Colorado St 1 1.5 (55) BYU
AIR FORCE 14 13.5 (53) Unlv
SMU 1.5 2 E Carolina
WYOMING 7.5 6.5 (51) New Mexico
MICHIGAN 3 3 (44) Penn St
TEXAS A&M 17 18 (50) Oklahoma St
k-Oklahoma 4.5 6 (43) KANSAS
MISSOURI 6 6 (56) Iowa St
TEXAS TECH 12 14 (60) Kansas St
OREGON 16 15.5 Washington
LSU 5.5 6 (47) Florida
Usc 12 11.5 (69) NOTRE DAME
NO ILLINOIS 19 21 E Michigan
Connecticut 8 7.5 CINCINNATI
Nebraska 2 2.5 (39) BAYLOR
Ala-Birm 5 3 MARSHALL
Ucla 6.5 5.5 (65) WASH ST
CALIFORNIA 15.5 16 (59) Oregon St
SO MISS 10 8 C Florida
TCU 23.5 23 Army
ARIZONA 5.5 4.5 (49) Stanford
Auburn 7.5 7.5 (47) ARKANSAS
UTAH 10 9.5 (49) San Diego St
HOUSTON 9.5 10 Memphis
Florida St 6.5 7 (49) VIRGINIA
BOISE ST 31 31 San Jose St
Tulsa 6.5 7.5 RICE
FRESNO ST 33.5 33 Utah St
NEV-RENO PK 1 (58) La Tech
HAWAII 20.5 20 (61) New Mexico St
Troy St 2 2 UL-MONROE
Mid Tenn St 5.5 5 FLA ATLANTIC
North Texas 1 PK FLORIDA INT’L

s- San Antonio, Texas; k- Kansas City, Missouri. Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email