October 14, 2005 in Seven

NO HEADLINE

By The Spokesman-Review
 
CLUBLOCATION/PHONETONIGHTSATURDAYNEXT WEEK
Airport Ramada Inn (S)8909 Airport Drive, 838-5211Gabe Lapano (variety) Gabe Lapano (variety) Gabe Lapano (variety) on Thursday
Ankeny’s (S)Ridpath Hotel, 515 W. Sprague Ave., 838-6311Lockdown (variety)Lockdown (variety)
Annie Fannie’s (S)3827 E. Boone Ave., 534-1212New Jack City (funk/R&B) New Jack City (funk/R&B)
The Attic (N)314 E. Second St., Moscow, (208) 310-9139The Muses (Celtic)
Auntie’s Bookstore (N)402 W. Main Ave., 838-0206Chris Brown (guitar)
*The B-Side (S)230 W. Riverside Ave., 624-7631Riverside, Scarletta (original)Weight, Flee the Century (original)Scott Law Band (original) on Sunday
Beverly’s (N)

Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene,

(208) 765-4000
Robert Vaughn (listening) Robert Vaughn (listening)
Big Easy Concert House (S)921 W. Sprague Ave., 244-3279Nazareth, Club Mystique Club Fusion Jem on Tuesday, College Night on Thursday
Bigfoot Pub and Eatery (S)9115 N. Division St., 467-9638Emerson and Baumer on Monday (variety); karaoke on Tuesday; Exit 7 on Thursday (country)
Blue Dolphin (S)16 S. Robie Road, 924-7168Blyndspot, Audioburn, Waysook (original)Karaoke on Sunday, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday
*Blue Spark (S)15 S. Howard St., 838-5787Shimmer (original)Open mike with Flyreal on Monday; Eighth Element oxygen bar on Thursday
Bluz at the Bend (S)2721 N. Market St., 483-7300Charlie Butts and the Filter Tips (blues)Charlie Butts and the Filter Tips (blues)Riverside Talent Showcase on Sunday; Cary Fly (blues) on Thursday

*The Blvd.

333 W. Spokane Falls Blvd., 218-6735In the Way, Minus My Thoughts, Life’s Lie (original)
Bolo’s Bar & Grill (S)116 S. Best Road, 891-8995Bad Monkey (original)Bad Monkey (original)Karaoke on Monday-Thursday
Bourbon Street Uptown (S)921 W. Sprague Ave., 244-3279Total Request Live & Unplugged on Wednesdays
Brickwall Comedy Club (S)

Budget Inn,

110 E. Fourth Ave., 484-2431
Vince Valenzuela (comedy)Vince Valenzuela (comedy)Open mike on Sunday; karaoke on Monday and Tuesday; Mike Wally Walter (comedy) on Wednesday and Thursday
Brotherhood of Friends (B.O.F.) (S)933 W. Third Ave., 624-5159The Variety Pack (ballroom) The Variety Pack (ballroom)
Buckhorn Inn (S)Highway 2, Airway Heights, 244-3991Native Son (variety) Native Son (variety)
CJ’s (S)112 N. Main St., Moscow, (208) 883-3147Club Night (top 40) Club Night (top 40) Karaoke on Wednesday and Thursday

Café Moro (N)

100 E. Main St., Pullman, (509) 338-3892Erik Smith (original)The Natalie Rose Quintet (jazz)
Catacombs (N)110 S. Monroe St., 838-4610Live music on Mondays
Crazy 8 Sports Club (S)20 E. Lincoln St., 467-1363DJ Lique and Parafyn DJ Lique and Parafyn DJ Lique and Parafyn on Tuesday-Thursday
*Dempsey’s Brass Rail (S)909 W. First Ave., 747-5362DJ Scott (top 40); drag shows; Eighth Element oxygen bar DJ Scott (top 40); drag shows; Eighth Element oxygen bar Dancing on Sunday; karaoke on Monday and Wednesday; ‘80s night on Thursday
Di Luna’s Café207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-0846Bradetich & Grove (folk/jazz)
Ella’s Supper Club (N)

CenterStage,

1017 W. First Ave.,

third floor, 747-7078
Danny McCollim, Secondary Sense (jazz)Danny McCollim, Secondary Sense (jazz)Danny McCollim, The Intercollegiate Student Jazz Jam on Tuesday; Abe Kenney (jazz) on Wednesday; Danny McCollim, The Lindell Reason Trio (jazz) on Thursday
*Europa Pizzaria and Bakery (N)125 S. Wall St., 455-4051Sidhe on Sunday and Monday
Fat Tuesday’s (S)109 W. Pacific Ave., 489-3969Intermission, Scarletta, Blane, Arrows for Eros (original)Take Down, To No Avail (original)Comedy on Monday; Dios Malos, Swords, High Holies (original) on Tuesday
Fizzie Mulligan’s (S)331 W. Hastings Road, 466-5354Karaoke on Wednesday; Sammy Eubanks (blues) on Thursday
The Flame (S)2401 E. Sprague Ave., 534-9121DJ Mayhem on Thursday
Goodtymes Bar & Grill (S)9214 E. Mission Ave., 928-1070DJ and comedy on Sunday; karaoke on Tuesday
Hope Market Café (N)

620 Wellington Place,

Hope, ID (208) 255-4410
Jackie Henrion (variety) on Sunday; open mike on Thursday
Ichabod’s East (S)12116 E. Sprague Ave., 922-8801A Silenced Memory, Everything Beautiful, Concrete Grip, The Belmonts (original)
John’s Alley (S)114 E. Sixth St., Moscow, (208) 883-7662Jazz Night on Sunday
Lone Cactus (S)415 W. Hastings Road, 468-2672Bob Juhlin (listening) Bob Juhlin (listening) on Thursday
Max at Mirabeau (N)I-90 at Sullivan Road, 922-4252Aaron Richner (blues/jazz) Aaron Richner (blues/jazz)
Medley’s (S)14415 E. Sprague Ave., 927-4555Mr. Happy (variety) Mr. Happy (variety) Open jam on Sunday; Riverside Rhythm and Bluez Jam (blues) on Tuesday

Merq Café & Liquid Lounge (S)

706 N. Monroe St., 325-3871Element Tribe DJs DJ music Karaoke on Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday w/ DJ Yasmine
*Moon Time (S)

1602 Sherman Ave.,

Coeur d’Alene,

(208) 667-2331
Illusion 33 (original) on Thursday
*Mootsy’s (S)406 W. Sprague Ave., 838-1570Mission 5 (original)
O’Shay’s Irish Pub (S)

313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene,

(208) 765-7723
John Sylte and Friends (Irish)Open mike on Thursday
Peking Garden (S)3420 E. Sprague Ave., 534-2525KaraokeBen and Sherry (variety)
Pepperdine (S)2911 E. 57th Ave., 448-8111Bite the Bullet (variety)Bite the Bullet (variety)

Players & Spectators (S)

12828 E. Sprague Ave., 924-5141Chuck Dunlap (acoustic/blues)
Pullman Grill & Bar (S)

300 S. Grand Ave.,

Pullman, (509) 334-0477
Ray B’s Groove Project (jazz/funk/R&B) on Wednesday
Rock Coffee (N)

920 W. First Ave.,

838-1864
Rocky Valour and the Silvers, Dead West, Ben Usher, Big Wang Theory (original)Bradford (original)
Saddle Inn (S)

10211 S. Electric Ave.,

Cheney, 455-8324
Karaoke2 Late with Don Smet (country) on Sunday
Satellite (S)425 W. Sprague Ave., 624-3952Cary Fly Evolution (original) on Sunday
Shore Lounge (S)

Coeur d’Alene Resort,

(208) 765-2300,

ext. 7118
Don Larson and The Cynics (classics)Don Larson and The Cynics (classics)Don Larson and The Cynics (classic) on Thursday
The Slab Inn (S)

800 W. Seltice Way,

Post Falls, (208) 773-5440
Thunder Road (country)Thunder Road (country)Karaoke on Sunday-Thursday
Spencer’s (S)DoubleTree Hotel2for2 (acoustic duo)
Spokane Eagles (S)315 E. Francis Ave., 489-3030Hot Rod Deluxe (variety)Hot Rod Deluxe (variety)
Spokane House (S)4301 W. Sunset Highway, 838-1471Diane Copeland (variety) Diane Copeland (variety)Tone Deff karaoke on Tuesday
The Star (S)1329 N. Hamilton St., 487-1530Mr. Happy (variety)Mr. Happy (variety)
Thumper’s (S)718 E. Francis Ave., 484-8489Chris Rieser Acoustic Quartet on Thursday

Top Hat (S)

6412 N. Division St., 489-6540DJ Ryndog (‘80s music)
Trick Shot Dixie (S) 321 W. Sprague Ave., 624-4549Chris Rieser and Black & White (variety)Chris Rieser and Black & White (variety)Karaoke on Wednesday

Twilight Room (N)

112 S. Monroe St., 456-5654DJ Ovey (hard house) on Tuesdays
VFW #1435 (S)

212 S. David St.,

535-9315
Sissy Starr (variety)
VFW #1474 (S)3004 E. Queen Ave., 487-3784Mavericks (country) Mavericks (country) Mavericks (country) on Sunday
*The Wine Cellar (N)

313 Sherman Ave.,

Coeur d’Alene,

(208) 664-WINE
Paul Mata & Pat Coast (blues)Paul Mata & Pat Coast (blues)Dr. Mambo (blues) on Tuesday; Mark Rhodes (blues/classics) on Wednesday; The Doghouse Boyz (blues) on Thursday

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email