September 4, 2005 in Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 

BASEBALL

MLB Statistics

American League

TEAM BATTING

ABRHHRRBIAvg
Boston46437701320162729.284
Tampa Bay46806451294139621.276
Detroit45936241263132587.274
New York46407171268186685.273
Baltimore46056071252167586.271
Cleveland46536441260158619.270
Texas47847251287222696.269
Los Angeles46516211254119591.269
Toronto46296391242118609.268
Oakland46706571236130626.264
Chicago45326291187170606.261
Minnesota46325751206115541.260
Kansas City4510554116298516.257
Seattle45575891162116555.254

INDIVIDUAL BATTING

Based on 406 plate appearances.

ABRHHRRBIAvg
MYoung Tex562921832075.326
Damon Bos534100172967.322
ARodriguez NYY4989815840106.317
VGuerrero LAA436771372790.314
Tejada Bal537751682588.313
THafner Cle390741212282.310
Jeter NYY5381001671453.310
BRoberts Bal501831551864.309
Lugo TB52474160550.305
Mauer Min40354122952.303
Varitek Bos393641182165.300
MiSweeney KC393521181969.300
Mueller Bos42161125857.297
ISuzuki Sea560931661562.296
Cantu TB502611482396.295
Matsui NYY521861532098.294
VMartinez Cle442581301868.294
Sheffield NYY4948914528100.294
DeJesus KC46169135956.293
Crisp Cle478681401053.293
JhPeralta Cle401621172065.292
IRodriguez Det432681261347.292
Hillenbrand Tor509801481772.291
DOrtiz Bos4999914536118.291
GAnderson LAA478561391376.291
Sizemore Cle523891511668.289
Crawford TB564831631371.289
MRamirez Bos4489312933115.288
Figgins LAA53490153646.287
Teixeira Tex5419415534108.287
Renteria Bos51483147756.286
ASoriano Tex535931523291.284
Belliard Cle443591261262.284
Ibanez Sea504761431772.284
Podsednik ChW40767115021.283
Brown KC436551231163.282
ShStewart Min496661401052.282
Iguchi ChW416651171354.281
Mora Bal489641371965.280
Erstad LAA51578144555.280
Monroe Det459571281681.279
Rowand ChW480671331157.277
VWells Tor512661422480.277
EChavez Oak520791442279.277
Millar Bos39451109745.277
Hatteberg Oak37546104754.277
JaGiambi NYY33757932564.276
Cano NYY41856115945.275
Mench Tex458621262362.275
Winn Sea38646106637.275
Kotsay Oak484621331264.275
DYoung Det444601222170.275
Konerko ChW476801303282.273
OHudson Tor445601211060.272
Dye ChW438631192672.272
Adams Tor37855102855.270
Blalock Tex548721482380.270
THunter Min372631001456.269
Inge Det507691361261.268
Gibbons Bal395571052060.266
RPalmeiro Bal36947981860.266
Rios Tor42563112853.264
CEverett ChW390511032280.264
Kielty Oak3575494955.263
Hinske Tor391691021255.261
Huff TB487631271980.261
Beltre Sea498611301877.261
Sexson Sea460801203297.261
Zaun Tor3645195851.261
LFord Min43456113748.260
Broussard Cle385481001552.260
Kendall Oak49259128041.260
Berroa KC50957132835.259
Matthews Tex37453971646.259
JJones Min435601111962.255
OCabrera LAA43151110643.255
Dellucci Tex37384952351.255
BWilliams NYY39043991259.254
Reed Sea42148106338.252
Posada NYY39453981554.249
Uribe ChW39146971060.248

TEAM PITCHING

ERAHERBBSOShSv
Oakland3.5410744744168801133
Minnesota3.591219486282772635
Chicago3.631133488381832846
Los Angeles3.6411754903629141041
Cleveland3.811141508341869640
Toronto4.121228548361798828
Seattle4.471232588428732631
Detroit4.511217589380772234
New York4.5312555963728351036
Baltimore4.571213601466866831
Boston4.861285632360797830
Texas5.021333670427801538
Tampa Bay5.441323721516802233
Kansas City5.491343710481763321

INDIVIDUAL PITCHING

Based on 11 decisions.

IPHBBSOWLERA
Halladay Tor141118181081242.41
Crain Min64512622942.51
Shields LAA77602780892.55
Harden Oak12390421141052.63
Buehrle ChW196198321191473.07
JoSantana Min188153361951363.15
Rogers Tex16416642731273.18
Millwood Cle153139401217113.18
Colon LAA189178351301763.23
Washburn LAA1571694786783.26
CSilva Min180200868963.34
Zito Oak1921457314312103.37
Bedard Bal11310538101653.42
Garland ChW17717536861683.45
Lackey LAA172176601741153.45
Blanton Oak16214357978103.54
Loe Tex56551636743.67
Radke Min186194211128113.71
Chacin Tor16617262991183.73
BChen Bal163155491061183.75
FGarcia ChW194189521311273.75
Donnelly LAA54461442833.81
LVizcaino ChW61632537653.84
Haren Oak1861834813712103.86
ClLee Cle166165461231443.90
Byrd LAA17218123821093.97
Saarloos Oak1311374140963.98
RaJohnson NYY189185361801384.04
Towers Tor164192249010104.04
Contreras ChW166148641241074.06
Lohse Min15217936728124.13
Robertson Det160157541006114.16
Kazmir TB15414983140794.20
CYoung Tex153154401311174.22
Moyer Sea16618947891164.27
Clement Bos158154521291234.27
Bush Tor1041121957474.31
Mussina NYY172188461351284.34
Wakefield Bos1791756111614104.41
DWells Bos14617514911164.44
Bonderman Det1761835613614114.44
Arroyo Bos17318140911194.47
Sabathia Cle160160521221294.54
JJohnson Det17419343787114.60
Westbrook Cle170177459513134.65
ESantana LAA931023570864.71
DCarrasco KC1061184746574.74
RLopez Bal174192491061384.85
Maroth Det169195439512124.88
OHernandez ChW1131184275874.92
Fossum TB135138501108114.92
DCabrera Bal131116741258115.00
RuHernandez KC14114462828115.03
Waechter TB1351573274595.04
Elarton Cle1451554087775.08
Mays Min1421793654695.12
Meche Sea13714772791085.23
RFranklin Sea15317253766145.34
Lilly Tor1041114382895.52
Pineiro Sea1571894887595.59
Sele Sea11614741536125.66
Park Tex1091305480855.66
Hendrickson TB1431904071876.09
Ponson Bal13017748687116.21
Greinke KC15320149963166.22
KBrown NYY731071950476.50
McClung TB84795374586.54
Lima KC14518254705136.56
Schilling Bos53721156566.96
Nomo TB1001275159587.24

National League

TEAM BATTING

ABRHHRRBIAvg
Chicago46356031270166578.274
Florida45355971235104566.272
St. Louis46376821253145641.270
Atlanta45816451220151614.266
Philadelphia45676311212132594.265
Colorado45635871210128555.265
San Francisco45015501190103523.264
Cincinnati46066841219188656.264
San Diego45715771188115554.259
New York45466121180139578.259
Pittsburgh45815601183110540.258
Los Angeles45075791159126555.257
Houston45295711162127539.256
Arizona46325931187159570.256
Milwaukee45326041156149571.255
Washington4502523113499505.251

INDIVIDUAL BATTING

Based on 406 plate appearances.

ABRHHRRBIAvg
DeLee ChC4911041693994.344
Pujols StL50311116835100.334
MiCabrera Fla512891682894.328
Casey Cin48872157953.322
Wright NYM471851472184.312
BClark Mil496791521041.306
Helton Col418661281761.306
JGuillen Was480761462470.304
ARamirez ChC463721403192.302
Bay Pit495951492573.301
MGiles Atl48287145848.301
Lo Duca Fla38040114448.300
BGiles SD457791371472.300
Durham SF403581211153.300
JEncarnacion Fla421551261671.299
BAbreu Phi492891472286.299
LCastillo Fla37863113328.299
Grudzielanek StL46159138852.299
Griffey Jr. Cin482841443491.299
ShGreen Ari488791442170.295
Taveras Hou51367151327.294
Utley Phi430711252181.291
JKent LAD467821362489.291
CDelgado Fla427671242695.290
Tracy Ari409551182051.289
Berkman Hou374561081456.289
NJohnson Was390551121259.287
Jenkins Mil446761282071.287
Vizquel SF46857133340.284
Burrell Phi460651302797.283
Eckstein StL52573148753.282
Ensberg Hou466771313595.281
FLopez Cin474791331966.281
Furcal Atl514821441149.280
NPerez ChC46851131947.280
Atkins Col401471121063.279
Floyd NYM457721272780.278
Reyes NYM57481159655.277
Randa SD466631291658.277
Mackowiak Pit38052105953.276
LGonzalez Ari496771372170.276
Overbay Mil444681221664.275
AJones Atl4958113544110.273
BHall Mil404531101654.272
Ward Pit371451001159.270
Edmonds StL392751062475.270
Pierre Fla54587146237.268
Lawton ChC452611211149.268
Clayton Ari43752117241.268
Biggio Hou488781311852.268
CaLee Mil5177413830100.267
AGonzalez Fla42944114545.266
Beltran NYM471671251462.265
Counsell Ari49070130738.265
Burnitz ChC501721332170.265
Glaus Ari460691213085.263
Feliz SF478641251973.262
Rollins Phi55783146936.262
Lane Hou414491072063.258
Izturis LAD44448114231.257
PrWilson Was422621082172.256

TEAM PITCHING

ERAHERBBSOShSv
St. Louis3.4411534633708051242
Houston3.5210974683749891035
New York3.781148498400843931
Washington3.791222510450795746
Atlanta3.8912315214287641131
Florida3.9111815204499081535
Milwaukee4.001162533460947535
San Diego4.231209566400949736
Philadelphia4.241146563402934534
Chicago4.3511325764831046827
Pittsburgh4.4812215904857681231
San Francisco4.501221592484802836
Los Angeles4.511219592373833837
Arizona5.071349682444860933
Cincinnati5.151366678392786127
Colorado5.221323681507822331

INDIVIDUAL PITCHING

Based on 11 decisions.

IPHBBSOWLERA
Clemens Hou184120491671161.51
Carpenter StL204157421831942.29
Pettitte Hou183161371421392.50
JoPatterson Was15813451147842.50
Willis Fla194174431341982.55
RHernandez NYM57482354652.67
Ayala Was70751440872.67
JoSosa Atl103964869932.70
PMartinez NYM189134391881362.90
Oswalt Hou2011954114716112.91
Peavy SD176138411971263.01
Smoltz Atl202185491511363.02
CZambrano ChC180133711651153.04
Burnett Fla181158651641283.07
BSheets Mil156142251411093.33
THudson Atl15716350991273.37
BMyers Phi179158571681263.51
Capuano Mil184172681431593.52
Mulder StL17617659961563.62
Beckett Fla146125471331283.62
Harang Cin178169471399123.68
Lowry SF1681526314611113.68
Prior ChC138115451541053.72
Loaiza Was176182501359103.73
LHernandez Was200226721181463.86
Webb Ari1921975514011113.88
Suppan StL161180528813103.90
Eaton SD941003370933.90
Morris StL161170271011463.91
DLowe LAD184192431229133.91
Benson NYM1351323581963.91
Penny LAD15616734104693.91
Moehler Fla1401723979693.98
TGlavine NYM171202537710124.00
Ohka Mil1441544170974.06
DDavis Mil183160821659104.12
VZambrano NYM15115367917114.17
DWilliams Pit136132568710104.21
Schmidt SF158149761511264.25
Claussen Cin1291374191994.38
Weaver LAD186192381311394.40
Maddux ChC1831953011211114.41
Marquis StL169169657710134.42
HRamirez Atl17017355571184.49
Halsey Ari15818839828124.50
Padilla Phi12312062808124.51
Estes Ari1041103556674.56
Carrara LAD59543349744.58
KWells Pit154152771177144.66
VSantos Mil13714757834134.66
Lieber Phi1771913211813124.67
OPerez LAD1021062670774.73
Lidle Phi155176351019104.75
JVazquez Ari1801913815910144.80
Rusch ChC1131414792584.83
Lawrence SD16918147937144.83
Tomko SF15117249877144.87
MRedman Pit17118153945144.89
BKim Col12112360964104.90
Backe Hou1221265979874.93
Houlton LAD1021103474574.94
Armas Jr. Was1011005459774.97
Fogg Pit15718248776104.97
WWilliams SD12914139866115.01
JJennings Col1221306275695.02
Ishii NYM89854853395.04
Vargas Ari1011063575875.05
JeWilliams ChC81813451475.20
ROrtiz Cin13216640748105.43
Wright Col15719073936165.73
Francis Col1581966111512105.87
WRodriguez Hou971094366965.94
OlPerez Pit83865181656.16
Hudson Cin69684244666.36
Milton Cin162205451077136.42

PCL

Saturday’s Results

Memphis 6, Albuquerque 4

Colorado Springs 8, Fresno 0

New Orleans 10, Iowa 4

Oklahoma 3, Omaha 2

Nashville 5, Round Rock 4

Sacramento 2, Tacoma 0

Salt Lake 13, Las Vegas 10

Tucson 4, Portland 1

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Memphis

Fresno at Colorado Springs

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Round Rock at Nashville

Sacramento at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Las Vegas

Tucson at Portland

NWL

East DivisionWLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)3438.472
Tri-City (Rockies)3438.472
Boise (Cubs)3240.4442
Yakima (Diamondbacks)2943.4035
West DivisionWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)4428.611
Salem-Keizer (Giants)4329.5971
Everett (Mariners)4032.5564
Eugene (Padres)3240.44412

Saturday’s Results

Yakima 10, Boise 8

Spokane 7, Tri-City 2

Vancouver 5, Eugene 1

Everett 13, Salem-Keizer 7

Today’s Games

Eugene at Vancouver

Everett at Salem-Keizer

Tri-City at Spokane

Yakima at Boise

Indians 7, Dust Devils 2

Tri-CityABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Frey cf401102.213
Almonte 2b500003.288
Paulk 1b402000.312
Cuadrado 3b301012.268
Kirby c400000.237
Van Kooten ss401002.301
Carte rf421002.227
Boggs lf300011.252
Strop 2b301110.240
Totals 34272312
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt 2b422201.229
Herren lf300011.272
Teagarden c220021.299
Thon 1b211220.267
Mayberry rf401102.240
Hooft 3b401001.233
Kemp cf310011.257
Crabtree dh401000.219
Santana ss311002.204
Totals 2977569
Tri-City000000101––271
Spokane00012220x––772

E–Cuadrado (16), Blunt (3), Santana (23). 2B–Strop (11), Blunt (6). HR–Blunt (4). RBIs–Strop (25), Frey (16), Mayberry (21), Blunt 2 (20), Thon 2 (42). SF–Frey. SB–Kemp (9).

Tri-CityIPHRERBBSOERA
Ruthven, L, 0-24.2322362.13
Freeman1.1132224.66
Edsall2322112.54
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
McElroy W, 3-25.22001102.53
Van Buskirk1.1311003.18
Byrd2211225.83

WP—Freeman, Van Buskirk. T—2:44. A—4,257.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Houston 75, Seattle, 58, Houston wins series 2-1

CONFERENCE FINALS

Thursday, Sept. 8

Best-of-3

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Connecticut at Indiana, 5 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sacramento at Houston, 5 p.m.

Comets 75, Storm 58

HOUSTON WINS SERIES 2-1

Houston (75) – Swoopes 6-13 2-2 14, T.Thompson 7-13 0-0 16, Snow 1-2 1-2 3, Arcain 6-8 0-0 12, Canty 5-10 5-6 15, Phillips 0-2 3-4 3, Staley 3-4 2-2 10, K.Brown 0-0 2-2 2, Hodges 0-0 0-0 0, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Lyttle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-52 15-18 75.

Seattle (58) – Castro Marques 2-8 2-2 6, Jackson 4-14 1-2 10, Burse 2-6 4-4 8, Bird 2-8 2-2 6, Lennox 5-11 1-1 12, A.Thompson 1-4 0-0 2, Batkovic 3-3 1-1 7, Wright 0-1 2-2 2, Zara 1-1 2-2 5, Edwards 0-1 0-0 0, Vodopyanova 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-58 15-16 58.

Houston433275
Seattle263258

3-Point Goals—Houston 4-6 (Staley 2-2, T.Thompson 2-2, Swoopes 0-2), Seattle 3-15 (Zara 1-1, Lennox 1-3, Jackson 1-4, A.Thompson 0-1, Castro Marques 0-2, Bird 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 37 (Swoopes 10), Seattle 29 (Jackson, Burse, Batkovic 4). Assists—Houston 19 (Swoopes 10), Seattle 10 (Bird 3). Total Fouls—Houston 17, Seattle 17. A—8,415. (9,686).

FOOTBALL

College

EAST

Bethany, W.Va. 34, Franklin & Marshall 21

Bloomsburg 33, Fairmont St. 0

Bryant 21, American International 0

C.W. Post 48, Pace 6

Carnegie-Mellon 45, Hiram 0

Cent. Connecticut St. 24, Colgate 22

Clarion 29, Kutztown 23, 4OT

Cortland St. 20, Brockport 10

Georgetown, D.C. 19, Bucknell 16, 2OT

Georgia Southern 41, Northeastern 38, OT

Gettysburg 34, Lebanon Valley 27

Hartwick 27, Endicott 20

Holy Cross 56, Sacred Heart 21

Iona 21, Montclair St. 14, OT

Johns Hopkins 9, Rochester 7

Kean 21, Kings Point 13

Lafayette 40, Marist 21

Lehigh 54, Monmouth, N.J. 26

Maryland 23, Navy 20

Merrimack 35, Mass.-Dartmouth 0

Millersville 21, Glenville St. 20

Morehead St. 26, St. Francis, Pa. 25

Norwich 42, Mount Ida 39

Notre Dame 42, Pittsburgh 21

Ohio Northern 48, Westminster, Pa. 3

St. John Fisher 42, King’s, Pa. 7

Susquehanna 24, Ursinus 16

Utica 28, Becker 8

W. Connecticut 37, St. Peter’s 13

W. Va. Wesleyan 41, Mansfield 33

Wagner 41, La Salle 27

West Liberty 20, Walsh 17

William Paterson 21, Wilkes 17

SOUTH

Alabama 26, Middle Tennessee 7

Alabama A&M 27, Tennessee St. 14

Appalachian St. 24, E. Kentucky 16

Apprentice 37, N.C. Wesleyan 21

Averett 31, Maryville 28

Benedict 31, Savannah St. 14

Bethune-Cookman 34, Elizabeth City St. 7

Bowie St. 12, Johnson C. Smith 9

Catawba 38, Livingstone 6

Charleston, W.Va. 27, Austin Peay 19

Chattanooga 30, Tennessee Tech 23

Delaware St. 21, Florida A&M 17

East Carolina 24, Duke 21

Ferrum 41, Guilford 7

Florida 32, Wyoming 14

Fort Valley St. 24, Morehouse 17

North Texas at LSU, ppd.

Presbyterian 35, Fayetteville St. 6

S. Carolina St. 27, Alabama St. 14

SW Baptist 34, Bethel, Tenn. 29

Salisbury 48, Methodist 28

Southern U. at McNeese St., ccd.

St. Augustine’s 33, Shaw 0

Stillman 23, Lane 13

Tennessee 17, UAB 10

The Citadel 28, Charleston Southern 14

Troy 27, Cal Poly-SLO 10

VMI 33, Davidson 0

Valdosta St. 24, Albany St., Ga. 9

Virginia 31, W. Michigan 19

Virginia St. 34, Norfolk St. 6

Wingate 26, Webber 25

Wofford 34, Georgetown, Ky. 24

MIDWEST

Adrian 61, Heidelberg 14

Albion 28, Butler 23

Ashland 24, Ferris St. 21

Augustana, S.D. 17, Northern St., S.D. 16

Baldwin-Wallace 23, Allegheny 17, OT

Bemidji St. 42, Minot St. 17

Bethel, Minn. 38, Buena Vista 21

Capital 54, Wittenberg 0

Carleton 35, Beloit 28

Case Reserve 30, Oberlin 27

Central 25, Augustana, Ill. 24, OT

Coe 49, Westminster, Mo. 7

Concordia, Moor. 29, Minnesota St.-Moorhead 12

Cornell, Iowa 21, Aurora, Ill. 14

Culver-Stockton 23, Lindenwood 6

Dana 30, Doane 23

Dayton 38, Tiffin 0

Denison 21, Waynesburg 17

Findlay 17, Hillsdale 14

Michigan Tech 24, Indianapolis 6

MidAm Nazarene 21, William Jewell 14

Millikin 34, Wartburg 7

Minn.-Duluth 31, Concordia, St.P. 10

Missouri-Rolla 43, Cent. Methodist 18

Monmouth, Ill. 40, Concordia, Wis. 26

Montana St.-Northern 32, Dickinson St. 17

Montana Tech 11, Jamestown 8

Mount St. Joseph 21, Wilmington, Ohio 18

Mount Union 33, Washington, Mo. 7

N. Michigan 40, Mercyhurst 35

Nebraska 25, Maine 7

Nebraska-Kearney 45, Wayne, Neb. 7

Valley City St. 10, Gustavus 3

Valparaiso 17, Wis. Lutheran 3

Waldorf 41, Isle Wesland 33

Washburn 31, W. Washington 21

Wesley 31, DePauw 26

Winona St. 40, Emporia St. 21

Wis.-Oshkosh 31, William Penn 29

Wooster 13, Muskingum 10

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 49, Missouri St. 17

Baylor 28, SMU 23

Cent. Oklahoma 49, Abilene Christian 37

Harding 45, Missouri Southern 27

McMurry 40, Menlo 30

Missouri 44, Arkansas St. 17

Oklahoma St. 15, Montana St. 10

Prairie View at Texas Southern, ppd.

S. Arkansas 51, E. Texas Baptist 7

St. Xavier 21, NW Oklahoma 7

TCU 17, Oklahoma 10

Tarleton St. 17, Texas A&M Commerce 7

Texas 60, Louisiana-Lafayette 3

Texas St. 32, Delta St. 25

FAR WEST

Air Force 20, Washington 17

Boston College 20, BYU 3

California 41, Sacramento St. 3

Colorado 31, Colorado St. 28

Montana 55, Fort Lewis 0

N. Colorado 52, Colorado Mines 31

Nicholls St. at Utah St., ccd.

Oregon St. 41, Portland St. 14

San Jose St. 35, E. Washington 24

Southern Cal 63, Hawaii 17

Weber St. 61, Western St.,Colo. 0

Non-conference

USC 63, Hawaii 17

USC714281463
Hawaii307717

First Quarter

USC—Bing 65 interception return (Danelo kick), 10:32.

Haw—FG Kelly 30, 1:24.

Second Quarter

USC—Jarrett 22 pass from Leinart (Danelo kick), 13:46.

USC—Bush 41 run (Danelo kick), 7:26.

Third Quarter

USC—Jarrett 28 pass from Leinart (Danelo kick), 9:32.

Haw—Maneafaiga 27 pass Brennan (Kelly kick), 8:49.

USC—Smith 67 pass from Leinart (Danelo kick), 7:57.

USC—Bush 1 run (Danelo kick), 2:27.

USC—Reed 15 fumble return (Danelo kick), 2:17.

Fourth Quarter

USC—Jarrett 2 pass from Booty (Danelo kick), 12:52.

Haw—Farmer 7 pass from Graunke (Kelly kick), 2:30.

USC—Reed 29 run (Danelo kick), :09.

A—48,803.

USCHaw
First downs2423
Rushes-yards33-17721-60
Passing341377
Comp-Att-Int20-29-133-49-1
Return Yards80-2
Punts-Avg.1-383-35
Fumbles-Lost0-00-0
Penalties-Yards9-979-55
Time of Possession26:4833:03

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Southern California, Bush 12-86, White 13-69, Reed 5-26, Leinart 2-(minus 1), Booty 1-(minus 3), Hawaii, Graunke 7-43, Farmer 3-16, Maneafaiga 5-10, Brennan 6-(minus 9).

PASSING—Southern California, Leinart 18-24-1-332, Booty 2-5-0-9. Hawaii, Brennan 21-32-1-250, Graunke 12-17-0-127.

RECEIVING—Southern California, Smith 7-185, Jarrett 7-88, Bush 4-58, McFoy 1-7, Byrd 1-3. Hawaii, Maneafaiga 6-61, Dickerson 5-116, Grice-Mullen 5-51, Sample 4-53, Bess 4-26, Washington 3-25, Farmer 3-17, Linker 2-22, Ferguson 1-6.

Air Force 20, Washington 17

Washington 3077—17
Air Force 03314—20

First Quarter

Wash—FG Knudson 40, 5:34.

Second Quarter

AF—FG Eberle 40, :39.

Third Quarter

Wash—Sims 1 run (Knudson kick), 7:01

AF—FG Eberle 27, 1:05.

Fourth Quarter

Wash—Ellis 27 pass from Stanback (Knudson kick), 10:43

AF—Kirkwood 84 pass from Fitch (Eberle kick), 9:34

AF—Carney 1 run (Eberle kick), :34.

A—26,482.

WashAF
First downs 1822
Rushes-yards 34-12952-218
Passing 242207
Comp-Att-Int 19-27-013-22-0
Return Yards 013
Punts-Avg. 4-44.82-30.0
Fumbles-Lost 2-03-2
Penalties-Yards 5-414-99
Time of Possession 28:0831:52

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Washington, Rankin 23-112, Stanback 5-12, Sims 6-5. Air Force, Carney 20-69, Kendrick 11-51, Williams 7-27, Hall 7-25, Fitch 2-21, Kirkwood 1-9, Smith 1-7, Heaton 1-6, Handley 1-3, team 1-0.

PASSING—Washington, Stanback 19-27-0-242. Air Force, Carney 9-14-0-107, Fitch 4-8-0-100.

RECEIVING—Washington, Russo 5-45, Shackelford 5-37, Williams 3-54, Ellis 2-48, Kirton 2-33, Chambers 1-19, Smith 1-6. Air Force, Kirkwood 6-134, Brown 4-52, Handley 2-15, Thompson 1-6.

UCLA 44 San Diego St. 21

UCLA 717173—44
San Diego St6087—21

First Quarter

UCLA—Drew 64 run (Medlock kick), 13:01

SDSU—Hamilton 1 run (kick failed), 1:05

Second Quarter

UCLA—Drew 1 run (Medlock kick), 9:49

UCLA—Drew 72 punt return (Medlock kick), 7:37

UCLA—FG Medlock 23, 4:17

Third Quarter

UCLA—Markey 1 run (Medlock kick), 11:13

SDSU—Webb 27 pass from O’Connell (Ortiz pass from O’Connell), 8:14

UCLA—Markey 1 run (Medlock kick), 6:55

UCLA—FG Medlock 48, 2:05

Fourth Quarter

SDSU—Hamilton 1 run (Palmer kick), 11:52

UCLA—FG Medlock 40, 1:37

A—50,710.

UCLASDSU
First downs 1623
Rushes-yards 35-19146-156
Passing 158246
Comp-Att-Int 12-18-024-35-2
Return Yards 15903
Punts-Avg. 1-454-44
Fumbles-Lost 2-01-0
Penalties-Yards 6-504-26
Time of Possession 26:5133:09

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—UCLA, Drew 11-114, Markey 15-43, Breazell 1-25, Bell 6-17, Olson 2-(minus-8). SDSU, Hamilton 24-82, O’Connell 15-50, Bornes 4-21, Mougey 3-3.

PASSING—UCLA, Olson 10-15-0-152, Koral 2-3-0-6. SDSU, O’Connell 19-26-2-204, Mougey 5-9-0-42.

RECEIVING—UCLA, Lewis 7-131, Moya 2-2, Breazell 1-15, Pitre 1-8, Baumgarter 1-2. SDSU, Webb 5-71, Hamilton 5-35, Bornes 3-31, Sampson 3-22, Ortiz 2-25, Schilenes 2-25, Louis 1-18, Edwards 1-14, Miclot 1-4, Franklin 1-1.

California 41, Sacramento St. 3

Sacramento St.03003
California73171441

First Quarter

Cal—Jackson 31 pass from Longshore (Schneider kick), 9:26.

Second Quarter

Sac—FG Gamboa 26, 2:44.

Cal—FG Schneider 49, 1:19.

Third Quarter

Cal—Lynch 2 run (Schneider kick), 9:36.

Cal—FG Schneider 27, 2:20.

Cal—N.Smith 46 pass from Levy (Schneider kick), :11.

Fourth Quarter

Cal—Manderino 3 run (Schneider kick), 13:19.

Cal—Jackson 49 punt return (Schneider kick), 5:21.

A—65,938.

SacCal
First downs916
Rushes-yards32-6841-212
Passing121183
Comp-Att-Int16-37-010-28-2
Return Yards82143
Punts-Avg.13-29.57-40.4
Fumbles-Lost3-34-2
Penalties-Yards6-355-40
Time of Possession30:0229:58

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Sacramento St., Mole 18-57, Hurd 2-14, Cumming 3-5, Tredway 3-(minus 1), team 1-(minus 3), Daniels 5-(minus 4). California, Lynch 24-147, O’Keith 2-69, Forsett 4-12, T.Williams 4-7, Manderino 2-6, Ayoob 1-1, Levy 2-(minus 8), Longshore 2-(minus 22).

PASSING—Sacramento St., Tredway 7-20-0-39, Hurd 9-17-0-82. California, Longshore 8-11-1-131, Ayoob 0-10-0-0, Levy 2-7-1-52.

RECEIVING—Sacramento St., Coogler 5-46, Mole 4-17, Farrell 3-35, Miller 3-16, Cummings 1-7. California, N.Smith 3-72, Jackson 2-37, Gray 2-27, DeSa 1-44, Stevens 1-6, Lynch 1-(minus 3).

Oregon St. 41, Portland St. 14

Portland St. 0770—14
Oregon St. 1010147—41

First Quarter

OSU—FG Serna 19, 6:53

OSU—Wheat-Brown 25 pass from Moore (Serna kick), 6:26

Second Quarter

PSU—Ferrigno 8 pass from Smith (Azorr kick), 14:46

OSU—Bernard 3 run (Serna kick), 6:07

OSU—FG Serna 24, 1:10

Third Quarter

OSU—Hass 21 pass from Moore (Serna kick), 9:48

OSU—Hawkins 22 pass from Moore (Serna kick), 8:05

PSU—Bodiford 7 run (Azorr kick), 2:25

Fourth Quarter

OSU—Bernard 15 pass from Moore (Serna kick), 12;54.

A—42,263.

PSUOSU
First downs 1324
Rushes-yards 34-12626-77
Passing 174402
Comp-Att-Int 15-33-228-46-1
Return Yards 012
Punts-Avg. 7-33.74-48.3
Fumbles-Lost 0-02-0
Penalties-Yards 1-107-44
Time of Possession 32:1827:42

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Portland St., Rubin 28-113, Bodiford 1-7, Ho’okano 3-7, Kennett 2-(minus 1). Oregon St., Benard 14-56, Wright 4-19, Wheat-Brown 2-6, Fuller 3-4, Moore 3-(minus 8).

PASSING—Portland St, Smith 15-33-2-174. Oregon St., Moore 26-38-1-367, Gunderson 2-8-0-35.

RECEIVING—Portland St, Bodiford 5-34, Ferrigno 4-23, Macking 3-99, Kennett 2-25, Rubin 1-(minus 7). Oregon St., Hass 9-155, Bernard 9-109, Swanigan 4-56, Hawkins 2-32, Haines 2-20, Wheat-Brown 1-25, Fuller 1-5.

High school

Non-league

La Conner 13, Deer Park 7 (OT)

Deer Park07000- 7
La Conner00706- 13

DP-Rutt 76 pass from Huffman (Mullengerb kick)

LC-48 run (kick)

LC-21 run (no PAT attempted)

AUTO RACING

Sony HD 500 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At California Speedway, Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.061.

2. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 184.833.

3. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 184.403.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.370.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.049.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 183.833.

7. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.805.

8. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 183.758.

9. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 183.702.

10. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.482.

11. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 183.435.

12. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 183.318.

13. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 183.309.

14. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 182.987.

15. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 182.941.

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 182.913.

17. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 182.741.

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 182.727.

19. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 182.560.

20. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 182.542.

21. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 182.519.

22. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 182.486.

23. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 182.380.

24. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 182.283.

25. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.195.

26. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 182.043.

27. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 181.749.

28. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 181.726.

29. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 181.351.

30. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 181.228.

31. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 181.141.

32. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 180.991.

33. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 180.873.

34. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 180.537.

35. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 180.524.

36. (66) Mike Garvey, Ford, 180.415.

37. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 180.252.

38. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 180.108.

39. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 179.816.

40. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 179.744.

41. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 179.681.

42. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 176.631.

43. (92) Hermie Sadler, Dodge, 176.479.

Ameriquest 300

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At California Speedway, Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 150, $89,076.

2. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 150, $61,300.

3. (1) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 150, $68,353.

4. (15) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 150, $48,750.

5. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 150, $30,725.

6. (5) Jason Keller, Ford, 150, $36,375.

7. (7) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 150, $29,410.

8. (23) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 150, $33,995.

9. (22) David Stremme, Dodge, 150, $30,300.

10. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 150, $30,650.

11. (27) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 150, $24,575.

12. (3) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 150, $36,825.

13. (6) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 150, $23,408.

14. (18) Jon Wood, Ford, 150, $27,400.

15. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 150, $34,300.

16. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 150, $22,000.

17. (20) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 150, $21,725.

18. (17) David Green, Ford, 150, $32,300.

19. (35) Regan Smith, Dodge, 149, $23,475.

20. (10) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 149, $31,820.

21. (41) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 149, $25,245.

22. (32) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 149, $21,100.

23. (8) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 149, $23,433.

24. (31) Brent Sherman, Ford, 149, $28,345.

25. (37) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 149, $22,820.

26. (19) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 149, $24,595.

27. (34) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 149, $20,425.

28. (33) Adrian Fernandez, Chevrolet, 149, $22,275.

29. (28) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 148, $20,150.

30. (39) Wally Dallenbach Jr., Chevrolet, 148, $20,275.

31. (36) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 148, $29,630.

32. (26) Stacy Compton, Ford, 148, $23,820.

33. (30) Carlos Contreras, Dodge, 148, $21,690.

34. (24) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 147, $19,580.

35. (29) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 145, $21,495.

36. (11) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 129, brakes, $28,960.

37. (40) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 127, $19,405.

38. (42) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 99, engine failure, $21,345.

39. (38) Eric McClure, Ford, 87, engine failure, $19,295.

40. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 51, oil leak, $21,290.

41. (25) Stanton Barrett, Dodge, 31, vibration, $21,240.

42. (14) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 10, accident, $21,200.

43. (16) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 4, engine failure, $21,157.

Race Statisrics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 9 minutes, 24 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.710 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 139.104 mph. Caution Flags: Five for 22 laps. Lead Changes: 12 among eight drivers. Lap Leaders: C.Bowyer 1-11; G.Biffle 12-38; K.Kahne 39-41; J.Johnson 42-43; C.Edwards 44-54; R.Sorenson 55-60; G.Biffle 61-88; C.Edwards 89-98; K.Kahne 99; J.Sauter 100-108; G.Biffle 109-112; E.Sadler 113-119; C.Edwards 120-150. Point Standings: 1. M.Truex Jr., 3,874. 2. C.Bowyer, 3,732. 3. C.Edwards, 3,516. 4. R.Sorenson, 3,494. 5. D.Hamlin, 3,285. 6. K.Wallace, 3,278. 7. D.Stremme, 3,030. 8. P.Menard, 3,021. 9. D.Green, 3,017. 10. J.Keller, 2,969.

Italian Grand Prix Lineup

FORMULA ONE

At Monza, Italy

Lap length: 3.6-mile

x-won qualifying, but assessed 10-position penalty on starting grid for engine change

1. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:21.054.

2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:21.319.

3. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:21.369.

4. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:21.477.

5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:21.640.

6. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:21.721

7. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:21.962.

8. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:22.068.

9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:22.266.

10. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:22.304.

11. x-Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1 minute, 20.878 seconds.

12. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 1:22.356.

13. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:22.532.

14. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 1:22.560.

15. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:23.060.

16. Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams-BMW, 1:23.291.

17. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 1:24.666.

18. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:24.904.

19. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 1:25.859.

20. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:26.964.

GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship

PGA TOUR

At TPC of Boston, Norton, Mass.

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,415; Par: 71

SECOND ROUND

Jeff Brehaut67-66—133
Olin Browne68-65—133
Tim Petrovic68-66—134
Billy Andrade66-68—134
Robert Allenby69-65—134
Joey Sindelar67-68—135
Carl Pettersson68-67—135
Briny Baird66-69—135
Steve Lowery66-69—135
Marco Dawson69-66—135
Will MacKenzie67-68—135
Jason Bohn68-68—136
Billy Mayfair72-64—136
Brett Wetterich68-68—136
Jason Gore69-67—136
Frank Lickliter II69-67—136
Jesper Parnevik68-68—136
Marcel Siem74-62—136
Harrison Frazar69-68—137
Fred Couples70-67—137
Jonathan Byrd67-70—137
Franklin Langham71-66—137
Robert Damron69-68—137
Ted Purdy71-66—137
Carlos Franco66-71—137
Dan Forsman68-69—137
Mark Wilson67-70—137
Cameron Beckman71-67—138
Joey Snyder III73-65—138
Brandt Jobe71-67—138
Stephen Leaney67-71—138
Justin Rose72-66—138
Danny Ellis68-70—138
Darron Stiles69-69—138
Trevor Immelman71-67—138
Craig Bowden70-68—138
Tiger Woods65-73—138
Matt Kuchar71-67—138
Doug Barron68-70—138
Scott Gutschewski67-71—138
Rocco Mediate72-67—139
Charles Howell III72-67—139
Justin Leonard71-68—139
Sean O’Hair68-71—139
Bradley Hughes71-68—139
Paul Goydos70-69—139
Stephen Marino69-70—139
Lucas Glover69-70—139
Brenden Pappas71-68—139
Tommy Armour III69-70—139
Steve Flesch67-72—139
Vaughn Taylor72-67—139
Tom Pernice Jr.73-66—139
Arjun Atwal70-69—139
Mathias Gronberg69-70—139
Tim Herron70-70—140
Glen Day72-68—140
Bo Van Pelt71-69—140
D.J. Brigman72-68—140
Bob Heintz71-69—140
Chris Smith71-69—140
John Rollins72-68—140
Greg Owen69-71—140
Tjaart van der Walt70-70—140
Brendan Jones70-70—140
Lee Janzen71-69—140
Tom Byrum68-72—140
Jim Carter70-70—140
Neal Lancaster69-71—140
Dennis Paulson72-69—141
Brad Faxon74-67—141
Jonathan Kaye69-72—141
David Peoples71-70—141

Wal-Mart First Tee Open

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Pebble Beach Golf Links

Yardage: 6,822; Par: 72

At Del Monte Golf Course

Yardage: 6,357; Par: 72

Monterey Penisula, Calif.

Purse: $2 million

Gil Morgan70-65—135
Hale Irwin66-69—135
Don Pooley70-67—137
Lonnie Nielsen70-67—137
Craig Stadler69-68—137
Morris Hatalsky69-68—137
Mark McCumber69-69—138
Keith Fergus70-68—138
Walter Hall67-71—138
Jim Thorpe69-70—139
Bruce Fleisher72-67—139
John Bland69-70—139
Peter Jacobsen68-71—139
Jay Haas69-70—139
David Eger72-67—139
Dana Quigley66-73—139
Dan Pohl70-69—139
Bruce Lietzke70-70—140
Larry Nelson70-70—140
Des Smyth69-71—140
Bruce Summerhays68-72—140
Bob Gilder67-73—140
John Jacobs69-71—140
Tom Kite70-70—140
Doug Tewell67-73—140
Gary McCord71-69—140
Bob Eastwood71-70—141
Jay Sigel72-69—141
Mark McNulty68-73—141
Curtis Strange68-73—141
Ed Dougherty73-69—142
Dave Stockton71-71—142
Ron Streck71-71—142
Gary Player73-69—142
Mark Johnson70-72—142
Bobby Wadkins72-70—142
Tom McKnight69-73—142
Roger Maltbie69-73—142
Wayne Levi70-72—142
Ben Crenshaw69-74—143
Tom Purtzer70-73—143
Jerry Pate73-70—143
Vicente Fernandez71-72—143
Joe Inman73-70—143
D.A. Weibring75-68—143
Loren Roberts72-71—143
John Harris68-75—143
Lanny Wadkins68-75—143
Jeff Thomsen72-72—144
Mark Lye70-74—144
Tom Wargo73-71—144
Howard Twitty72-72—144
Tom Watson70-74—144
Mike Reid73-71—144
Jose Maria Canizares73-72—145
Mike Sullivan71-74—145
Graham Marsh75-70—145
Tom Jenkins72-73—145
Rocky Thompson74-72—146

State Farm Classic

LPGA TOUR

At The Rail Golf Club, Springfield, Ill.

Purse: $1.3 million

Yardage: 6,649; Par: 72

THIRD ROUND

Pat Hurst67-69-65—201
Kim Williams70-68-66—204
Catriona Matthew69-69-67—205
Cristie Kerr68-70-67—205
Hee-Won Han68-69-70—207
Natalie Gulbis66-71-70—207
Maria Hjorth69-67-71—207
Heather Bowie65-71-71—207
Diana D’Alessio70-72-66—208
Aree Song69-73-66—208
Heather Daly-Donofrio71-67-70—208
Gloria Park70-70-69—209
Mi Hyun Kim70-70-69—209
Beth Bader71-68-70—209
Dorothy Delasin71-67-71—209
Tina Barrett66-69-74—209
Christina Kim72-71-67—210
Michelle Ellis73-69-68—210
Morgan Pressel72-70-68—210
Sung Ah Yim71-70-69—210
Karine Icher71-70-69—210
Nadina Taylor71-70-69—210
Emily Bastel71-70-69—210
Joanne Mills70-71-69—210
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper69-72-69—210
Moira Dunn71-69-70—210
Lindsey Wright70-70-70—210
Rachel Hetherington67-73-70—210
Audra Burks71-68-71—210
Ashli Bunch72-66-72—210
Stacy Prammanasudh74-68-69—211
Mardi Lunn71-71-69—211
Juli Inkster71-71-69—211
Angela Stanford71-70-70—211
Marcy Hart71-70-70—211
Mikaela Parmlid71-70-70—211
Helen Alfredsson68-73-70—211
Dawn Coe-Jones71-69-71—211
Wendy Ward71-68-72—211
Shi Hyun Ahn72-66-73—211
Liselotte Neumann71-65-75—211
Sherri Turner66-69-76—211
Suzann Pettersen76-67-69—212
A.J. Eathorne73-70-69—212
Joo Mi Kim72-70-70—212
Jill McGill71-71-70—212
Young-A Yang70-71-71—212
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni68-73-71—212
Jenna Daniels67-73-72—212
Beth Allen74-65-73—212

Spokane City Championship

At Downriver GC

Par: 72

SECOND ROUND

Kevin Braegger71-71–142
Bill Witte68-76–144
Denny Larue73-72–145
Dustin Garber77-69–146
Scott Adams76-72–148
Aaron Biel78-71–149
Chad Cherry75-75–150
Matt Strandberg74-76–150
Matt Jorgenson75-75–150
Arnell Garza76-76–152
John Lynch73-80–153
Bob Witte79-75–154
Bob Clayton78-77–155
John Molitor80-77–157
Paul Murphy78-79–157
George Kessler76-81–157
John Bergeman81-79–160
Ryan Hagerty81-80–161
Chris Obeso76-85–161
Brian Copley83-83–166

SOCCER

College men

Linfield Classic

Whitworth 3, Redlands 1

First half–1, WC, Sabrowski 43:00. 2, UR, Fakkema (Holash) 44:00. Second half–3, WC, Seyedali 75:00. 4, WC, Varlamos (Loeffler) 83:00.

Shots on goal–Redlands 21, Whitworth 20. Saves–Redlands, Roraff 9. Whitworth, Bostock 10.

Sasquatch Invitational

North Idaho 1, CC Spokane 1

First half–none. Second half– 1, NIC, Kumangai-McGee (Caserta) 65:03. 2, CCS, Kirsch (de Graffenraid) 90:00.

Shots on goal–North Idaho College 6, Spokane CC 4. Saves–North Idaho College, Hildebrandt 3, Spokane CC, Hendricks 3.

College women

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 3, Western Nevada 0

First half–1, NIC, Kahnle, 5:00. Second half–2, NIC, Kahnle (Melton), 46:00. 3, NIC, Melton, 58:00.

Shots on goal–North Idaho 16, Western Nevada 8. Saves–North Idaho, Desjarlais 3. Western Nevada, Goulet 2, Berryman 3.

Non-conference

Whitworth Invitational

Cal State East Bay 1, Whitworth 0

First half–None. Second half–None. Overtime–1, CSEB, Allen (Dudek) 99:00.

Shots on goal–Cal State East Bay 14, Whitworth 24. Saves–Cal State East Bay, Ayers 2, Palmer 0, team 2. Whitworth, Miller 4.

Sea Breeze Tournament

CC Spokane 6, Victor Valley 1

First half–1, CCS, Fordjour (Simpson) 5:00. 2, CCS, Phillips (Brickner) 7:00. 3, VV, Cox 9:00. 4, CCS, Phillips (Laughlin) 21:00. 5, CCS, DeLeo (Johnson) 40:00. Second half–6, CCS, Johnson (Fordjour) 48:00. 7, CCS, Imes (Laughlin) 87:00.

Shots on goal–CC Spokane 13, Victor Valley 4. Saves–CC Spokane, Danielson 3. Victor Valley, Medley 5.

High school boys

Non-league

St. George’s 3, Riverside Christian 0

First half — 1, StG, T.Evans 23:00. 2, StG, T.Annan 35:00. Second half — 3, StG, Vaughn 60:00.

Shots on goal — St. George’s 15, Riverside Christian 10. Saves — St. George’s, Jackson 7. Riverside Christian, Hargrave 6.

High school girls

Non-league

Coeur d’Alene 5, Idaho Falls 0

First half — 1, CdA, Simon (Myers) 3:00. 2, CdA, Myers (Simon) 38:00.

Second half — 3, CdA, Rayes 50:00. 4, CdA, Rayes 52:00. 5, CdA, Nowoj 79:00.

Shots on goal — Coeur d’Alene 14, Idaho Falls 3. Saves — Coeur d’Alene, Wemple 3. Idaho Falls, unknown 4.

Mead 6, Ballard 0

First half — 1, Mea, Etten (C.Mykiens) 13:00. 2, Mea, Hakes, 28:00. 3, Mea, C.Mykiens (Smith), 35:00. Second half — 4, Mea, Smith, 41:00. 5, Mea, Etten, 58:00. 6, Mea, Etten (Faulkenberry), 68:00.

Shots on goal — Ballard 4, Mead 20. Saves — Ballard, Huggins 10. Mead, Swift 1, Novotney 1.

Shadle Park 3, Ferndale 2

First half — 1, Fer, Green 13:00. 2, SP, Margitich 21:00. 3, SP, Bolding 35:00. Second half — 4, Fer, Udo 55:00. Overtime — None. Shootout — SP 5, Fer 4.

Shots on goal — Ferndale 12, Shadle Park 10.Saves — Ferndale, Andrews 7. Shadlle Park, Yob 8.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

At The USTA National Tennis Center, New York

Purse: $18.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Third Round

Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-3, 6-0.

Richard Gasquet (13), France, def. Ivan Ljubicic (18), Croatia, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-2.

James Blake, United States, def. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Guillermo Coria (8), Argentina, def. Robin Soderling, Sweden, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-4.

Andre Agassi (7), United States, def. Tomas Berdych (32), Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Mikhail Youzhny (24), Russia, 5-7, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5, 7-6 (1).

Tommy Robredo (19), Spain, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-4, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3).

Robby Ginepri, United States, def. Tommy Haas (29), Germany, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Women

Third Round

Justine Henin-Hardenne (7), Belgium, vs. Cho Yoon-jeong, South Korea, 6-0, 7-6 (4).

Elena Dementieva (6), Russia, def. Anna Chakvetadze (29), Russia, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (5).

Patty Schnyder (11), Switzerland, def. Shinobu Asagoe (24), Japan, 6-1, 6-3.

Elena Likhovtseva (19), Russia, def. Anastasia Myskina (13), Russia, 0-6, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Nathalie Dechy (15), France, def. Tatiana Golovin (23), France, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.

Mary Pierce (12), France, def. Jelena Jankovic (17), Serbia-Montenegro, 6-3, 3-0, retired.

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (31), Germany, 7-5, 6-3.

Lindsay Davenport (2), United States, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (32), Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Men

Second Round

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (11), Israel, def. Victor Hanescu and Razvan Sabau, Romania, 6-0, 6-2.

Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (8), Australia, def. Dominik Hrbaty and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-2.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, def. Scoville Jenkins and Bobby Reynolds, United States, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-1.

Paul Goldstein and Jim Thomas, United States, def. Jose Acasuso and Sebastian Prieto, Argentina, 6-0, 6-3.

Feliciano Lopez and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Alex Kuznetsov and Scott Oudsema, United States, 6-7 (1), 6-4, 6-4.

Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu (15), Chile, def. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, and Jeff Coetzee, South Africa, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Emilie Loit, France, and Nicole Pratt (11), Australia, def. Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.

Rika Fujiwara, Japan, and Li Na, China, def. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, and Anna Smashnova, Israel, 6-4, 7-5.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Rennae Stubbs (1), Australia, def. Jill Craybas and Meilen Tu, United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Lisa Raymond, United States, and Samantha Stosur (6), Australia, def. Vera Douchevina, Russia, and Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-3, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, def. Amy Frazier, United States, and Alina Jidkova, Russia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL

College

Nike Portland Invitational

Washington def. Portland 30-21 30-17 30-9. Kills– Tomasevic (UW) 17, Kettler (UP) 6. Assists– Thompson (UW) 45, Surplus (UP) 18. Aces– Tomasevic (UW) 3, Surplus, Thometz (UP). Digs– Lee (UW) 15, McClenahan (UP) 14. Blocks– Tomasevic (UW) 10, Sheedy (UP) 2.

Over the Mountain Invitational

Gonzaga def. Birmingham-Southern 31-29 30-27 30-23. Kills– Boevers (GU) 8, Bell (GU) 8, Smelley (BSC) 13. Assists– Dunn (GU) 40, King (BSC) 30. Aces– Herrera (GU) 2, King (BSC) 3. Digs– Jones (GU) 14, Plummer (BSC) 10. Blocks– Dillingham (GU) 3, Reed (BSC) 5.

Gonzaga def. Gardner-Webb 30-26 30-18 30-9. Kills– Mueller (GU) 12, Pridgeon (GWU) 8. Assists– Dunn (GU) 26, Brinkley (GWU) 12. Aces– Dunn (GU) 2, Brinkley (GWU). Digs– Dunn (GU) 12, Pridgeon (GWU) 8. Blocks– Mueller (GU) 4, Harrison (GWU) 2.

UNF Labor Day Classic

Eastern Wash. def. Charleston Southern 30-19 30-18 30-14. Kills–Webster, Mellor, Jensen (EWU) 8, Wicker (CSU) 7. Assists–Albers (EWU) 28, O’Riordan (CSU) 20. Aces–Webster (EWU) 5, Sheperd (EWU) 1. Digs–Verdoljak (EWU) 8, Owens, Worby (CSU) 7. Blocks–Jensen (EWU) 3, Sheperd, Wicker, Erdogan, O’Riordan (CSU) 1.

Eastern Washington University def. Jacksonville University 30-1930-24 30-27. Kills- Page (EWU) 16, Silva (JU) 8. Assists– Albers (EWU) 40, Donivan (JU) 28. Aces– Page (EWU), Webster (EWU), Reilly (EWU), Verdoljak (EWU), Fowles (JU) 2. Digs– Verdoljak (EWU) 11, Donivan (JU) 8. Blocks– Jensen (EWU) 6, Donivan (JU), Neville(JU) 3.

Washington Univ. Classic

Whitworth def. Dominican 30-16 30-18 30-15. Kills– Moore (WU) 9. Assists– Hornor (WU) 29. Aces– Smith (WU) 3. Digs– Coleman (WU) 15. Blocks– Stark(WU), Guhlke(WU), Hornor(WU), Danielson (WU).

Whitworth def. Rhodes 30-17 30-20 30-23. Kills– Marsh (WU) 10. Assists– Hornor (WU) 24. Aces– Marsh (WU) 3. Digs– Coleman (WU) 15. Blocks– Guhlke(WU) 6.

Aggie Invitational

Washington State def. Toledo 30-28, 34-32, 30-25. Kills–Bean (UT) 14, Barcus (WSU) 8. Assists–Sheers (UT) 29, Davis (WSU) 20. Aces–Kreher (UT) 1, Culver (UT) 1, Bean (UT) 1, Poquette (UT) 1, Sheers (UT) 1, Wagner (UT) 1, Davis (WSU) 3. Digs–Sarich (UT) 20, Pendon (WSU) 15. Blocks–Kreher (UT) 2, Culver (UT) 2, Magnus (UT) 2, Sheers (UT) 2, Owens (WSU) 9.

Lower Columbia Tournament

CCS def. Edmonds CC 30-23, 30-28. CCS def. Grays Harbor 30-23, 30-3. CCS def. Centralia 30-13, 30-28. CCS def. Lower Columbia 30-22, 30-26. CCS def. Olympic 30-23, 30-13.

High school

Ferris Jamboree

Shadle Park def. Mt. Spokane 25-11. Mead def. North Central 25-13. Lewis and Clark def. Gonzaga Prep 25-17. Lewis and Clark def. Shadle Park 25-22. Mead def. Mt. Spokane 25-12. Ferris def. Rogers 25-14. Ferris def. North Central 25-20. Gonzaga Prep def. Rogers 25-7. Lewis and Clark def. Mt. Spokane 25-17. Mead def. Ferris 25-14. Shadle Park def. Rogers 25-14. North Central def. Gonzaga Prep 25-21. Ferris def. Mt. Spokane 25-19. Mead def. Gonzaga Prep 25-19. LC def. Rogers 25-14. Shadle def. North Central 26-24. Mt. Spokane def. Rogers 25-16. Gonzaga Prep def. Ferris 25-18. Lewis and Clark def. North Central 25-19. Mt. Spokane def. Gonzaga Prep 25-22. Mead def. Shadle Park 25-20. Mead def. Lewis and Clark 25-12. Shadle Park def. Ferris 25-18. North Central def. Rogers 25-18

Freeman Invitational

Round one: Medical Lake def. Freeman 44-41. Chewelah def. Kettle Falls 50-22. Wilbur-Creston def. Selkirk 50-30. Round two: Central Valley def. Selkirk 50-15; Galfield-Palouse def. Riverside 48-45; Chewelah def. Timberlake 50-33. Round three: Freeman def. Wilbur-Creston 50-4; Garfield-Palouse def. Kettle Falls 46-45; Central Valley def. Medical Lake 50-38. Round four: Timberlake def. Kettle Falls 50-25; Freeman def. Selkirk 50-34. Round five: Wilbur-Creston def. Central Valley 50-38; Timberlake def. Riverside 50-46; Chewelah def. Garfield-Palouse 50-38. Round six: Timberlake def. Garfield-Palouse 50-36; Medical Lake def. Selkirk 50-37; Riverside def. Kettle Falls 47-38. Round seven: Freeman def. Central Valley 47-43; Chewelah def. Riverside 50-31; Medical Lake def. Wilbur-Creston 50-38

1–2–Chewelah def. Freeman 25-12, 25-19; 3–4–Medical Lake def. Timberlake 20-25, 25-17, 15-9; 5–6–Central Valley def. Riverside 17-25, 25-15, 15-12; 7–8–Garf-Pal def. Wilbur-Creston 25-19, 19-25, 16-14; 8–9–Selkirk def. Kettle Falls 25-18, 25-20.

Reardan Tournament

Liberty def. Pateros 25-17, 25-18. Reardan def. Pateros 25-17, 25-17. Sprague-Harrington def. Pateros 25-11, 25-23. St. George’s def. Valley Christian 25-16, 25-21. Reardan def. Liberty 25-8, 25-20. Sprague-Harrington def. Valley Christian 25-12, 25-10. Sprague-Harrington def. Liberty 25-19, 25-19. Reardan def. Valley Christian 25-12, 25-7. Valley Christian def. Pateros 21-25, 25-11, 15-10. Liberty def. St. George’s 25-17, 25-23. Sprague-Harrington def. St. George’s 25-16, 25-15, 15-16. Reardan def. St. George’s 25-21, 25-20.

Colfax Jamboree

Pullman def. Colfax 25-21 25-22; Lind- Ritzville def. Newport 25-13 25-19; Colfax def Lind- Ritzville 25-19 25-23; Pullman def. Newport 25-12 25-10; Colfax def. Newport 25-8 25-6; Pullman def. Lind-Ritzville 25-21 25-13

Davenport Jamboree

Davenport def. Oddesa 25-16 25-14; Manson def. Warden 25-20 25-12; Pomeroy def. Oddesa 25-20 25-15; Davenport def. Warden 25-15 25-10; Pomeroy def. Manson 25-6 25-16; Oddesa def. Warden 25-12 25-19; Pomeroy def. Davenport 25-19 25-18; Oddesa def. Manson 25-17 25-16; Pomeroy def. Warden 25-12 25-13; Davenport def. Manson 25-10 25-11.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE: Purse $12,760, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 11-Fast Ricky (Mawing L). $14.60 $5.40 $3.20. 6-On the Hill (Frazier R). $3.80 $3.20. 4-Plain James (Mitchell G). $10.40. Also Ran: City Cop, L. A.’s Best, Easy Beau, Slicker Slew, Willy Fly, Theycallmebud, Cascade Delight, Kat’s Warrior, U. S. A. Warrior. Race Time: 1:05. Exacta (11-6) $61.00; Superfecta (11-6-4-ALL) $2,351.40; Trifecta (11-6-4) $1,264.20

SECOND RACE: Purse $11,000, Starter handicap $10,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And Three Sixteenth Miles. 5-Galley Bay (Russell B). $6.00 $3.40 $2.80. 3-Stars On the Water (Whitaker J). $5.40 $4.20. 2-Amanda Lynn (Mawing L). $3.40. Also Ran: Andoras Attitude, My Emy My Amy. Race Time: 1:58.80. Daily Double (11-5) $68.20; Exacta (5-3) $19.40; Trifecta (5-3-2) $49.80

THIRD RACE: Purse $6,000, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 4-Marrow Stone Point (Russell B). $13.00 $5.80 $7.00. 7-Treink (Rochabrun J). $7.80 $5.60. 5-Adine (Frazier R). $5.60. Also Ran: Fountain Ridge, (dh)Rainbow Sand, (dh)Wild Child, Impressionable One, Deputy Doo Dah. Race Time: 1:38.80. Exacta (4-7) $35.60; Superfecta (4-7-5-6) $508.60; Trifecta (4-7-5) $170.60; Pic 3 (11-5-4) $240.60

FOURTH RACE: Purse $11,000, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 6-Free Cocktails (Hoonan D). $4.60 $2.80 $2.40. 1A-Two Under Par (Frazier R). $2.60 $2.20. 2-City Lights (Russell B). $2.80. Also Ran: Top of the Tops, Kittys Katalist, Chuckalee, Tropical River. Race Time: 1:09. Exacta (6-1) $5.40; Superfecta (6-1-2-5) $20.00; Trifecta (6-1-2) $12.20; Pic 3 (5-4-6) $62.10

FIFTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 6-Zoomazoom (Mitchell G). $3.80 $3.20 $2.40. 4-Jameson Kid (Gutierrez J). $8.60 $4.20. 2-Snowbound Knights (Krigger K). $4.20. Also Ran: Weavilation, Mac Daddy J, General H Slew, Petty Officer, Jaxson, Mad Hit, Lord Supremo, Declination. Late Scratches: I’m Easy Money. Race Time: 1:04. Exacta (6-4) $10.70; Superfecta (6-4-2-12) $3,563.30; Trifecta (6-4-2) $48.10; Pic 3 (4-6-6/8) $35.60; Pic 4 (5-4-6-6/8) $137.60

SIXTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 3-No Satisfaction (Mangalee N). $8.20 $4.80 $3.40. 7-Wheres Bubba (Russell B). $7.60 $4.20. 6-Blue Game (Frazier R). $5.00. Also Ran: Scary Tim, Twistedervish, Sky Guy, Goat Pick Runner, Beau Slew, Truth Buster, Invader’s Justice. Race Time: 1:03.80. Exacta (3-7) $44.30; Superfecta (3-7-6-5) $4,599.90; Trifecta (3-7-6) $366.00; Pic 3 (6-6/8-3) $18.40

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 4-Trial by Judge (Mawing L). $8.80 $4.60 $3.20. 3-Russellette (Frazier R). $3.80 $2.60. 6-Love a Bull (Krigger K). $4.00. Also Ran: Wholelotacondition, Country Moonbeam, Chop Chop Bop, R Blossoms Awesome, Omnia Vincit Amor. Late Scratches: La Reata, Amber Dawn. Race Time: 1:05.60. Exacta (4-3) $11.80; Superfecta (4-3-6-8) $451.70; Trifecta (4-3-6) $67.30; Pic 3 (6/8-3-4) $44.80

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $15,730, Claiming $30,000-$25,000, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 10-Bullishdemands (Hoonan D). $31.00 $12.40 $4.40. 7-Victory Script (Krigger K). $8.00 $3.40. 1-No Fences (Russell B). $2.60. Also Ran: (dh)Call Her Starlight, (dh)Rosieontop, Cryptic Memo, Enoughisnotenough, Beautify, Down the Runway. Late Scratches: Tops Echo. Race Time: 1:04.20. Exacta (10-7) $94.90; Superfecta (10-7-1-2) $691.20; Superfecta (10-7-1-5) $442.60; Trifecta (10-7-1) $265.90; Pic 3 (3-4-10) $172.80

NINTH RACE: Purse $18,600, AOC $32,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 7-Starbird Road (Hoonan D). $4.20 $3.80 $2.10. 6-Eastern Accent (Russell B). $4.40 $3.20. 5-Count Orange (Krigger K). $3.00. Also Ran: Marbury, Gold Lad, Tessuto (NZ), Soccer Dan. Race Time: 1:08.20. Exacta (7-6) $10.50; Superfecta (7-6-5-3) $130.60; Trifecta (7-6-5) $26.40; (1 VS 5 (WINNER 5)) $2.20; Pic 3 (4-10-7) $232.60

TENTH RACE: Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 8-Rubiano Ridge (Mawing L). $10.80 $9.60 $2.80. 1-Newpys Naked Nogin (Wales T). $34.80 $5.00. 7-Vegas Pete (Russell B). $2.20. Also Ran: Slick Snow, Mean Swing, Sandbagger Sam, Slew Do Lou, Art’scooking. Late Scratches: Very Presidential. Race Time: 1:38.20. Daily Double (7-8) $19.20; Exacta (8-1) $47.90; Superfecta (8-1-7-3) $836.80; Trifecta (8-1-7) $136.30; Consolation Double (7-5) $4.20; Pic 3 (10-7-8) $145.90.

MOVES

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Placed LB Jordan Beck and G Steve Herndon on injured reserve. Waived-injured G Michael Moore. Released RB Jason Wright, DE Khaleed Vaughn, WR Cole Magner, S Cam Newton, TE Mark Anelli, WR Brian Bratton, LB Michael Brown, FB Kevin Dudley, OT Shawn Draper, DT Anthony Herron, CB Byron Jones, LB John Leake, C Mike Mabry, DB Shawn Mayer.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Released WR Richard Alston, WR C.J. Jones, LB Jamal Brooks, CB Dyshod Carter, OG Enoch DeMar, OG Mike Pucillo, S Michael Grant, QB Josh Harris, TE Paul Irons, RB Sultan McCullough, FB Ben Miller, LB Omar Nazel, DT J’Vonne Parker and OT Greg Randall. Placed DT Amon Gordon, LB Ivory McCoy, LB Renauld Williams, OT Jonathan Dunn and CB Antwan Harris on injured reserve. Placed OT Lewis Dawson on the reserve/non-football injury list.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Acquired LB Scott Fujita from Kansas City for a 2006 sixth-round draft pick and a conditional 2007 pick. Placed S Justin Beriault and LB Kalen Thornton on injured reserve. Released RB Erik Bickerstaff, DT Leonardo Carson, S Rich Coady, WR Tom Crowder, TE Tony Curtis, S Woody Dantzler, RB Keylon Kincade, K Nick Novak, LB Keith O’Neil, TE Jeff Robinson, TE Sean Ryan, S Lynn Scott, OL Matthew Tarullo and OL Tyson Walter. Waived-injured OT Kurt Vollers.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Traded CB Chris Johnson to St. Louis for LB Robert Thomas and T-G Steve Morley to the New York Jets for a future undisclosed draft choice. Placed S Todd Franz and RB Joey Harris on the injured reserve. Released QB J.T. O’Sullivan, RB Walt Williams, FB Vonta Leach, WR Craig Bragg, WR Sam Breeden, WR Jamal Jones, WR Andrae Thurman, TE Sean McHugh, T-G Brad Bedell, T-G Joe Hayes, DT Cletidus Hunt, DT James Lee, DE R-Kal Truluck, DE Seante Williams, LB Corey Jenkins, LB Nick McNeil, LB Ray Thompson, CB Chris Day and CB Leigh Torrence.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Released WR Reggie Swinton, LB Kenneth Pettway, LB Zeke Moreno, QB Preston Parsons, QB B.J. Symons, OL Chad Beasley, OL Tim Brown, OL Brandon Evans, TE Aaron Halterman, WR Donovan Morgan, WR Sloan Thomas, RB Adam Matthews, LB Frank Chamberlin, LB Anthony Dunn, DE Jason Davis, DE Alfred Malone, S Jammal Lord, CB Chris McKenzie, CB Jon Pendergrass, CB Jerron Wishom, P Punter Cody Scates and K Chris Snyder.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Placed TE Todd Yoder on injured reserve. Released RB-KR David Allen, DT Martin Chase, G Derrick Fletcher, RB Chris Fuamatu-Maafala, LB Jimmy McClain, C Brett Romberg, CB Kiwaukee Thomas, CB Chris Thompson, LB Nate Wayne, DT Tony Williams, RB Rich Alexis, DE Jim Davis, DE Omari Hand, WR Kelvin Kight, G Joe Tate, DE Benard Thomas and TE Mark Wood.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Placed T Brett Williams on the injured reserve. Released CB Ashley Ambrose, QB Jonathan Quinn, T Thomas Barnett, WR John Booth, RB Dee Brown, S Scott Connot, DT Aarion Dixon, CB Alphonso Hodge, QB James Kilian, WR Jeris McIntyre, DE Clint Mitchell, DT Montique Sharpe, RB McKenzi Smith, TE Edwin Thompson, WR Craphonso Thorpe and DE Zack Ville.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Placed DT Steve Martin on injured reserve. Traded OT Nat Dorsey to Cleveland for OG-C Melvin Fowler. Placed WR Aaron Hosack on the reserve/non-football injury list. Released K Aaron Elling, P Travis Dorsch, WR Chris Jones, WR Ryan Hoag, S Will Hunter, RB ReShard Lee, RB Butchie Wallace, RB Adimchinobe Echemandu, TE Sean Berton, TE T.J. Cottrell, TE Richard Angulo, CB Adrian Ward, CB Ukee Dozier, LB Heath Farwell, OT Shannon Snell, OG Chris Jahnke, OG Brandon Newton, DT Matt Mitrione and DE Earl Cochran.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released WR David Terrell, WR P.K. Sam, TE Jed Weaver, LB Eric Alexander, LB Grant Steen, LB Andre Torrey, DL Rodney Bailey, DL Tom Sverchek, RB Kory Chapman, WR Bam Childress, FB Kyle Eckel, TE Joel Jacobs, OT Victor Leyva, OT Jeff Roehl, OL Gene Mruczkowski, S Raymond Ventrone and G Billy Yates.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Released LB Kevin Lewis, QB Jesse Palmer, OL Wayne Lucier, WR Mark Jones, RB Michael Cloud, OL Lewis Kelly, OL Brandon Winey, OL Morgan Pears, OL Myniya Smith, RB Ryan Grant, WR Ataveus Cash, WR Michael Jennings, TE Darius Williams, DL Jonas Seawright, DL Raheem Orr, LB James Maxwell, LB T.J. Hollowell and S Curry Burns. Signed RB Chad Morton.

NEW YORK JETS—Released RB Little John Flowers, DB Atari Bigby, DB Aaron Francisco, DB Brandon Haw, RB Terry Butler, QB Kevin Eakin, DL Joey Evans, DL Radell Lockhart, DL Tim McGill, WR Chas Gessner, WR Terrence Stubbs, WR Harry Williams, WR Jovan Witherspoon, LB Dennis Haley, LB James Kinney, OL Michael King, OL Mike Kracalik, OL Chuck Missant and FB Austine Nwabuisi.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released LB Alonzo Jackson, QB Brian St. Pierre, S Russell Stuvaints, LS Mike Schneck, TE Walter Rasby, G Jim Jones, WR Fred Gibson, DE Shaun Nua, C Ben Claxton, DE Eric Taylor, LB Dedrick Roper and LB Andre Frazier.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released LB Phil Archer, DT Ryon Bingham, T Wesley Britt, S Robb Butler, DT Jemelle Cage, WR Greg Camarillo, CB Jonathan Cox, CB Markus Curry, LB Robby Farmer, WR Malcom Floyd, CB Gabe Franklin, RB Ahmaad Galloway, T Cory Lekkerkerker, WR Ruvell Martin, WR Carl Morris, RB Ray Perkins, DE Robert Pollard, TE Duncan Reid, C Isaiah Ross, G Wes Sims and TE Danny Young.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released WR Jerome Pathon, WR Bobby Shaw, WR Taco Wallace, LB Tracy White, LB Cornelius Wortham, LB Terrence Robinson, DT Rashad Moore, RB Kerry Carter, RB Marquis Weeks, OL Andy King, OL William Henry, OL Doug Nienhuis, DL Kevin Emanuel, DL Christian Mohr, DL Cleveland Pinkney, DB B.J. Tucker, DB Michael Harden, DB Omare Lowe, FB Tony Jackson, P Chris Kluwe, QB Gibran Hamdan, TE Brock Edwards and S Terreal Bierria.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Released QB Chris Redman, S Arturo Freeman, RB Jarrett Payton, RB Larry Croom, S Marcus Randall, S Normal LeJeune, DT Marcus White and FB Robert Douglas, S Sam Massey and RB Joe Smith.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released OL Jon Alston, LB Brandon Barnes, DB Rufus Brown, WR Kevin Dyson, WR Jamin Elliott, WR Jimmy Farris, OL Tyler Lenda, TE Robert Johnson, DL Aki Jones, DB Eric Joyce, LB Robert McCune, P Chris Mohr, WR Rich Parson, DB Siddeeq Shabazz, DE Ron Warner, DB Garnell Wilds and OL Mark Wilson.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

FOOTBALL

NFL
FavoritePointsUnderdog
Thursday
PATRIOTS7.5 7.5 (49.5)Raiders
COLLEGE
SYRACUSE1.5 2 (45)W Virginia
Louisville22 22.5 (62)KENTUCKY
Va Tech5.5 3.5 (41)NC STATE

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email