April 2, 2006 in Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 

Baseball

A.L.

All Times PDT

Today’s Game

Cleveland (Sabathia 15-10) at Chicago White Sox (Buehrle 16-8), 5:05 p.m.

MLB Spring Training

All Times PST

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Kansas City1810.643
Cleveland2012.625
Los Angeles1711.607
Minnesota1913.594
Detroit1815.545
New York1516.484
Oakland1417.452
Tampa Bay1316.448
Baltimore1317.433
Texas1216.429
Toronto1218.400
Seattle1118.379
Chicago1019.345
Boston919.321

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
Florida199.679
Cincinnati2211.667
San Diego1810.643
Philadelphia1811.621
Colorado1712.586
Arizona1814.562
Los Angeles1512.556
New York1614.533
Chicago1514.517
St. Louis1514.517
Pittsburgh1517.469
Milwaukee1416.467
San Francisco1316.448
Atlanta1118.379
Houston1119.367
Washington923.281

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Saturday’s Results

Toronto 2, Syracuse (AAA) 0

N.Y. Mets 2, St. Louis 1

Chicago White Sox 10, Atlanta 5

Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 5

Philadelphia 9, Boston 5

Minnesota 8, Pittsburgh 2

Colorado 6, Milwaukee 1

San Diego 6, Chicago Cubs 5, 10 innings

Detroit 4, Tampa Bay 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Arizona 3, tie

Tacoma (AAA) 5, Seattle 4

Oakland 14, San Francisco 3

Baltimore 8, Washington 4

Houston 6, Kansas City 4

Texas 6, Florida 4

L.A. Dodgers 0, L.A. Angels 0, 10 innings, tie

Today’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 9:35 a.m.

Rochester (AAA) at Minnesota, 10:05 a.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 12:05 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 1:05 p.m.

END OF SPRING TRAINING

Tacoma (AAA) 5, Mariners 4

Seattle011001001462
Tacoma (AAA)00000122x5102

Meche, Looper (6), O’Flaherty (7), Dorman (7) and Kenji; Nageotte, Blackley (5), Kahn (9) and Gregorio. W—Blackley. L—O’Flaherty. Sv—Kahn. HR—Seattle, Petagine.

Astros 6, Royals 4

Kansas City000000040490
Houston01301100x692

Affeldt, Stemle (6), Sisco (7), Burgos (8), and Buck, Price (7); Buchholz, Gallo (8), FNieve (8), and EMunson. W—Buchholz. L—Affeldt. HR—Houston, Ensberg, EMunson.

Athletics 14, Giants 3

San Francisco100000011370
Oakland40010234x14130

Cain, Fassero (6), Worrell (7), Benitez (8) and Matheny; Loaiza, Saarloos (7), Calero (8), Duchscherer (8), Street (9), and Melhuse. W—Loaiza. L—Cain. HR—San Francisco, Finley. Oakland, Swisher, Chavez, FThomas

Blue Jays 2, Syracuse (AAA) 0 (7)

Syracuse (AAA)0000000021
Toronto1001000250

Chacin and Mahoney; Burnett, Chulk (7), and Phillips. W—Burnett L—Chacin. Sv—Chulk.

Cubs 6, Padres 5 (10)

San Diego00021010105111
Chicago (N)32000000016111

Brazelton, CPark (6), Junge (7), Sweeney (9) and Piazza, Risinger (7); Maddux, Rusch (3), Howry (4), Wuertz (5), Eyre (5), Baez (7), Rapada (8), Aardsma (8), Brownlie (10), and Barrett, Blanco (5). W—Brownlie. L—Sweeney.

Dodgers 0, Angels 0 (10)

Los Angeles (N)0000000000050
Los Angeles (A)0000000000080

Billingsley, Seo (6), Brazoban (7), Hamulack (8), Saito (9), Beimel (10) and Martin, Bellorin; Escobar, Donnelly (7), Shields (8), Rodriguez (9), Yan (10) and Mathis, Napoli.

Mets 2, Cardinals 1

New York (N)000001010250
St. Louis000000100171

Trachsel, Julio (6), Sanchez (7), Wagner (8), Lavigne (9) and Garcia; Marquis, Rincon (6), Thompson (7), Looper (8), Isringhausen (9), Flores (9) and Bennett. W—Sanchez. L—Looper. Sv—Lavigne. HR—St. Louis, Schumaker.

Orioles 8, Nationals 4

Washington0003000104101
Baltimore20100320x891

Astacio, Stanton (3), Rodriguez (4), Eischen (5), Majewski (6), Watkins (7), Bray (8) and Schneider, Gonzalez; Cabrera, Chen (5), Brower (7), Byrdak (7), Rleal (8) and Hernandez, Chavez. W—Chen. L—Majewski. HR—Washington, Ward. Baltimore, Tejada.

Phillies 9, Red Sox 5

Boston020210000591
Philadelphia32002011x9141

Pauley, Foulke (5), Timlin (6), Seanez (7), Papelbon (8) and Huckaby; Floyd, Geary (5), Cormier (6), Franklin (7), Rhodes (8), Gordon (9) and Fasano. W—Geary. L—Foulke. HR—Boston, Lowell, Youkilis, Nixon. Philadelphia, Utley, Bell.

Rangers 6, Marlins 4

Florida004000000492
Texas51000000x670

Vargas, Wellemeyer (5), Resop (6), Nolasco (7), Johnson (8) and Willingham, Olivo; Dickey, Diaz (5), Corey (6), Rowe (7), Shouse (7), Feldman (7), Carlson (9), Otsuka (9) and Barajas, Burke. W—Dickey. L—Vargas. Sv—Otsuka. HR—Florida, Cabrera. Texas, Wilkerson 2, Teixeira, DeRosa.

Reds 7, Indians 5

Cleveland0001010305121
Cincinnati00103012x790

Byrd, Bell (6), Graves (7), Warden (8), and Shoppach; Milton, White (6), Belisle (7), Burns (8), Till (9), and Ross, Jorgensen (6). W—Burns. L—Warden. Sv—Till. HR—Cleveland, JCooper. Cincinnati, Patchett.

Rockies 6, Brewers 1

Colorado000410001690
Milwaukee001000000122

SKim, Francis (2), Cortes (8), Mesa (9), and Ardoin, Closser (5); Bush, Fernandez (4), De La Rosa (6), Capellan (7), Kolb (8), Turnbow (9), and Miller, VRottino (6). W—Francis. L—Bush. HR—Colorado, Helton. Milwaukee, Hardy.

Tigers 4, Devil Rays 3

Detroit100000300471
Tampa Bay000000030381

Maroth, Seay (6), Grilli (7), Walker (8), SGreen (8) TJones (9), BJones (9) and Wilson; Fossum, Miceli (4), Meadows (5), Childers (6), Lugo (8), Camp (9) Paul. W—Maroth. L—Fossum. Sv—BJones. HR—Detroit, DYoung.

Twins 8, Pirates 2

Minnesota2010410008140
Pittsburgh001010000251

Lohse, Guerrier (6), Speigner (7), Crain (8), Nathan (9); Snell, Torres (6), Marte (7), RHernandez (8), Gonzalez (9) and CWilson. W—Lohse. L—Snell. HR—Minnesota, Cuddyer. Pittsburgh, Doumit, Burnitz

White Sox 10, Braves 5

Chicago (A)11300104010171
Atlanta2000102005142

Garland, JLopez (6), Tracey (8), and Widger, Molina (4); Sosa, Cormier (6), Remlinger (7), Villarreal (8), Reitsma (9), and CSammons. W—Garland. L—Sosa. HR—Chicago, Thome.

Yankees 3, Diamondbacks 3

New York (A)000010020350
Arizona001010010382

Chacon, Rivera (6), Veras (7), Myers (7), Vilone (8), Mendoza (9), Smith (9) and Stinnett, Santos; Batista, Aquino (6), Ortiz (7), Vargas (8), Cruz (9), Vizcaino (9) and Snyder. HR—New York, Cairo. Arizona, Gil, Barden.

College

FAR WEST

Arizona 5-4, California 1-4, 2nd game, 13th inning, susp., darkness

Cal St.-Fullerton 6, CS Northridge 1

Colorado Mines 4-3, Regis 3-18

Fresno St. 10, New Mexico St. 7

Gonzaga 4, Portland 3

Long Beach St. 6, UC Irvine 2

Loyola Marymount 11, Pepperdine 10

Metro St. 5-7, Nebraska-Kearney 4-4

Nevada 7-5, Sacramento St. 3-7, 1st game, comp. of susp. game

Oregon St. 5-9, Texas-Pan American 4-1, 1st game, 10 innings, comp. of susp. game

St. Mary’s, Calif. 5, San Diego 3

San Francisco 6-3, Santa Clara 2-4

S. Utah 7-12, Utah Valley St. 6-7

Stanford 9-2, Southern Cal 7-3, 2nd game, 12 innings

UC Davis 7, UC Riverside 5, 10 innings

UCLA 3, Washington 2, 11 innings

Pacific-10 Conference

Arizona St. 2, Washington St. 1

Arizona St.001000100280
Washington St.000010000160

Bresnehan, Bordes (5), Zinicola (7) and Paramore; Daman Jr., Kost (7), Cebula (8), Webb (8) and Lagreid, Gilbert (6). W—Bordes (4-1). L—Daman Jr. (5-2). Sv—Zinicola (6).

HITS: Arizona State—Romine 2, Wallace 2, Sogard 2, Curtis, Paramore. Washington State—Murphy 2, Gran 2, Krauser, Reynolds. 2B—Sogard, Romine.

UCLA 3, Washington 2 (10)

UCLA00100010013111
Washington00000000202111

Huff, Oseguera (10) and Babineau; Cheney, Cribby (9) and Lane. W—Oseguera (1-0). L—Cribby (3-2).

HITS: UCLA—Dunlap 2, Crawford, Jensen 2, Stewart, Smith, Taylor Jr. 3, Roenicke. Washington—Boyer 2, Hague 2, Rindal, Conley 2, Stevens 2, Cox, Anderson. 2B—Crawford, Smith, Conley. HR—Roenicke (1).

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 4, Portland 3

Portland0000010023111
Gonzaga01020001x481

Sargent and Crowder; Donovan, Williams (9), Co.Powell (9) and Colclough. W—Donovan (5-2). L—Sargent (3-5). Sv—Co.Powell (2).

HITS: Portland—Nicol, Ehlers 2, Rodgers, Vetters 2, Allan, Wiltshire, Kerr, Meier, Ch.Powell. Gonzaga—Holcomb, Wiegand, Colclough, Woodward, Carlson 2, Ayala, McGuinness. 2B—Nicol, Kerr, Co.Powell, Colclough, Carlson. HR—Vetters (4).

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 6, Mead 5 (10)

Mead00221000005123
Central Valley2003000001685

Johnson, Walsh (3), Schneider (10) and Manchini; Beach, Knudson (6), Banderas (10) and Soltan. W—Banderas (1-0). L—Schneider (0-1).

HITS: Mead—Mattingly 2, Moore 2, Walsh, Schneider, Johnson 2, Manchini, Courtney, Reser, Kady. Central Valley—Simmelink 2, Peck, Johnson, Sultan, Myers, Malone, Adams. 2B—Manchini, Simmelink, Peck.

Mt. Spokane 4, University 2

Mt. Spokane0130000471
University0000011263

Fauler, Smith (6) and Sotolongo; A.Smith and VanSickle. W—Fauler (1-0). L—A.Smith (2-1). Sv—Smith (1).

HITS: Mt. Spokane—Pittz, Cunningham, Smith, Armendariz, Moritz, Petrie 2. University—A.Smith 3, VanSickle, Brooks, Olson. 2B—A.Smith, Armendariz, Olson.

Great Northern League

Lakeside 6-2, Riverside 3-0

Riverside0003000387
Lakeside200202x661

Paul, Peterson (4) and McMahon; Perkins and Graham. W—Perkins (1-0). L—Paul (1-1).

HITS: Riverside—Shaffer 3, Ryan, McMahon 2, Robertson 2. Lakeside—Richards 2, Froemke 2, Gilrein, Graham. 2B—Robertson, Froemke 2, Graham.

Riverside0000000032
Lakeside0001100252

Hjelm and McMahon; Erickson and Graham. W—Erickson (2-0). L—Hjelm (1-1).

HITS: Riverside—McMahon 2, Davis. Lakeside—Froemke, Reeves 2, Gilrein 2. 2B—McMahon, Reeves 2, Gilrein.

Medical Lake 7-8, Deer Park 1-0

Medical Lake13001027110
Deer Park0100000140

O’Connor and Owens; Erskine and Riddle. W—O’Connor (1-1). L—Erskine (0-2).

HITS: Medical Lake—O’Connor 3, Erickson 2, Palmer 2, Propeck, Owens, Constantine, King. Deer Park—Macy, Huffman, J. Neace, Erskine. HR—Erskine.

Medical Lake21040018120
Deer Park0000000040

Reitmeyer, Erickson (5) and Jorgenson; Pierce, Spivey (3) and Riddle. W—Reitmeyer. L—Pierce (0-2).

HITS: Medical Lake—O’Connor, Erickson 3, Reitmeyer 2, Plamer 3, Owens, Constantine, King. Deer Park—Macy, Huffman, J.Neace, Campbell. HR—Reitmeyer.

Bi-County League

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 23-12, Davenport 5-3

Davenport10005554
Almira/Coulee-Hartline587323173

Nelson and Fisk; Geise and McDonald. W—Geise (2-0). L—Nelson. 2B—Davenport, Fisk. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Elder 3, Coppersmith, Tr.McDonald, Ta.McDoald. 3B—Davenport, C.Abel. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Hughes, Aldrich. HR— Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Elder.

Davenport0001110354
Almira/Coulee-Hart.130206x12115

Rodenbough and Fisk; Jorgensen and McDonald. W—Jorgensen (1-0). L—Rodenbough. 2B—Davenport, Nelson. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Hughes 2, Elder.

Liberty 10-8, Wilbur-Creston 5-6

Liberty24020201081
Wilbur-Creston01102105114

Salsbury, Yearta (5) and Huber; A.Schroeder ad Sherwood. W—Salsbury (2-0). L— A.Schroeder (0-3). 2B—Liberty, Salsbury, Weis. Wilbur-Creston, M.Schroeder, A.Schroeder, Camp.

Liberty1220111862
Wilbur-Creston0041010664

Thies and Huber; Anderson and Sherwood. W—Theis (1-1). L—Anderson (1-1). 2B—Liberty, Huber. Wilbur-Creston, M.Schroeder. 3B—Liberty, Huber.

Lind-Ritzville 19-3, Reardan 4-2

Reardan00004442
Lind-Ritzville3493x19162

Garner, Cram (3) and Mischel, Garner (3); Stevenson and Ashley. W—Stevenson (3-0). L—Garner. 2B—Lind-Ritzville, Ashley, Stevenson, Olson. HR—Lind-Ritzville, Ashley, Stevenson.

Reardan0000011252
Lind-Ritzville0002001380

Collins and Garner; Dewald, Ashley (7) and Bruegeman, Dewald. W—Ashley (1-0). L—Collins (-). 2B—Reardan, Godley. Lind-Ritzville, Eilbes, Ashley, Ecquivel, Boucher. HR—Reardan, Cram.

Odessa 16, Northwest Christian 6

Odessa40062416113
Northwest Christian240000678

Costlow and Smith; Bell, Graham (5), J.Richardson (5), Biel (6) and Graham, Bell (5). W—Costlow. L—Bell (0-3). 2B—Odessa, Todd. HR—Odessa, A.Smith. Northwest Christian, Graham (1), Bell (1).

Panorama League

Columbia 8-9, Wellpinit 7-6

Wellpinit0510100744
Columbia202220x894

Flett and Abrahamson; Jacobson and Curd. W—Jacobson. L—Flett. 2B—Wellpinit, Brigman, Muhs. Coumbia, Condon.

Wellpinit240621
Columbia441961

Abrahamson and Moses; Curd and St. John. W—Curd. L—Abrahamson. 2B—Wellpinit, Flett. 3B—Wellpinit, Abrahamson.

Northport 6-15, Springdale 2-12

Northport0000015673
Springdale0101000235

Burke and Guglielmino; Wilson, May (7) and May, Wilson (7). W—Burke. L—Wilson (1-1). HR—Northport, Pince, Beckman. Springdale, May.

Springdale000120001298
Northport260142x15165

May and Wilson; Buchman, Pince (5) and Guglielmino. W—Pince. L—May (0-2). 2B—Springdale, K.Edwards, Reinhart, May. Northport, Burke, Guglielmino. 3B—Northport, Guglielmino. HR—Sprindale, Dieturi. Northport, Pince.

St. George’s 11-12, St. Michael’s 1-6

St. Michael’s100000124
St. George’s21204211103

Czapla, Cysewski (6) and Johnson; Tra.Hauff and Tre.Haus. W—Tra.Hauff (2-0). L—Czapla. 2B—St. George’s, Scholling 2, Annan.

St. George’s311204112124
St. Michael’s0006000659

Gallagher and Tre.Hauff; Johnson, Cysewski (5) and Knight. W—Gallagher (2-0). L—Johnson. 2B—St, George’s, Tre.Hauff. St. Michael’s, Cysewski.

Non-league

Bonners Ferry Invitational

Bonners Ferry 7, Kellogg 3

Bonners Ferry2200210781
Kellogg0000030361

Taggart, Watt (5), Gatchell (7) and Turner; Strader, Lund (5) and Marion. W—Tagger (1-0). L—Strader. Sv—Gatchell (1).

HITS: Bonners Ferry—Bennett 2, Hawks 2, Gatchell, Patterson, Ch.Nelson, Taggart. Kellogg—Marion, Bauer, Lund 2, Ryan, Madsen. 2B—Ch.Nelson, Lund.

Bonners Ferry 7, Sandpoint JV 5

Bonners Ferry1040101785
Sandpoint JV1002200592

Patterson, Gatchell (5) and Turner; Stewart, Givens (3) ad Hawkins. W—Patterson (3-0). L—Givens. Sv—Gatchell (2).

HITS: Bonners Ferry—Hawks, Bennett, Turner 3, Gatchell, Patterson, Narhagen. Sandpoint JV—Givens, Meer 2, Strickley, Tonnamacher, Hawkins 3. HR—Turner 2.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
x-New Jersey4328.606
Philadelphia3338.46510
Boston3043.41114
Toronto2646.36117 1/2
New York1952.26824
SoutheastWLPctGB
y-Miami4824.667
Washington3735.51411
Orlando2944.39719 1/2
Atlanta2249.31025 1/2
Charlotte2053.27428 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
y-Detroit5814.806
x-Cleveland4329.59715
Milwaukee3736.50721 1/2
Indiana3537.48623
Chicago3340.45225 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
x-San Antonio5716.781
x-Dallas5419.7403
Memphis4132.56216
New Orleans3437.47922
Houston3240.44424 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Denver4132.562
Utah3538.4796
Minnesota3042.41710 1/2
Seattle2943.40311 1/2
Portland2052.27820 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
x-Phoenix4923.681
L.A. Clippers4229.5926 1/2
L.A. Lakers3935.52711
Sacramento3736.50712 1/2
Golden State3041.42318 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Results

Cleveland 106, Miami 99

Chicago 100, Boston 94

Milwaukee 96, Indiana 89

San Antonio 106, Washington 99

Utah 102, Portland 89

Today’s Games

Phoenix at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 12:30 p.m.

Denver at Dallas, 12:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 1 p.m.

Miami at New Jersey, 3 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 3 p.m.

New Orleans at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Portland at Seattle, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Bucks 96, Pacers 89

Indiana (89)—O’Neal 11-16 5-6 27, Stojakovic 4-13 0-0 8, Foster 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 5-6 1-1 14, Tinsley 6-10 2-3 15, A.Johnson 1-5 0-0 2, Harrison 1-3 2-4 4, Granger 3-7 0-0 7, Jasikevicius 1-6 2-2 4, Pollard 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 35-70 14-18 89.

Milwaukee (96)—Bogut 6-14 3-6 15, Simmons 2-5 0-0 4, Magloire 2-8 2-4 6, Redd 16-29 2-3 39, Ford 2-4 0-0 4, Smith 1-5 0-0 2, Bell 3-6 2-2 10, Williams 6-13 0-0 12, Gadzuric 1-4 0-2 2, Kukoc 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 40-94 9-17 96.

Indiana2126251789
Milwaukee1922332296

3-Point Goals—Indiana 5-19 (Jones 3-4, Tinsley 1-3, Granger 1-4, A.Johnson 0-1, Jasikevicius 0-3, Stojakovic 0-4), Milwaukee 7-16 (Redd 5-9, Bell 2-3, Williams 0-1, Kukoc 0-3). Fouled Out—Bogut. Rebounds—Indiana 46 (Foster 11), Milwaukee 55 (Bogut, Kukoc, Magloire 8). Assists—Indiana 25 (Tinsley 7), Milwaukee 23 (Ford 6). Total Fouls—Indiana 20, Milwaukee 16. Technicals—Indiana Defensive Three Second, Milwaukee Defensive Three Second. A—18,717 (18,717).

Bulls 100, Celtics 94

Boston (94)—Gomes 2-9 3-4 7, Pierce 4-17 10-11 18, LaFrentz 4-10 0-0 8, West 3-11 1-2 8, Szczerbiak 12-18 3-3 28, Perkins 0-0 2-4 2, T.Allen 5-7 0-1 10, Greene 3-6 0-0 7, Scalabrine 1-4 1-1 3, Green 1-1 1-2 3, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-83 21-28 94.

Chicago (100)—Nocioni 4-13 5-6 13, Deng 4-10 6-6 14, Sweetney 5-8 4-6 14, Hinrich 9-18 5-6 25, Duhon 1-3 2-2 4, M.Allen 0-1 1-2 1, Gordon 3-8 5-7 14, Chandler 1-5 1-3 3, Harrington 1-6 5-6 7, Pargo 1-4 2-2 5, Livingston 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-76 36-46 100.

Boston2827192094
Chicago19282726100

3-Point Goals—Boston 3-19 (Greene 1-2, Szczerbiak 1-3, West 1-4, Scalabrine 0-2, LaFrentz 0-4, Pierce 0-4), Chicago 6-15 (Gordon 3-3, Hinrich 2-4, Pargo 1-2, Duhon 0-1, Deng 0-2, Nocioni 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 51 (Gomes, Greene 8), Chicago 61 (Chandler, Nocioni 11). Assists—Boston 24 (Pierce 9), Chicago 17 (Deng 4). Total Fouls—Boston 32, Chicago 22. Technicals—Boston coach Rivers, Chicago Defensive Three Second, Hinrich. A—21,799. (21,711).

Cavaliers 106, Heat 99

Miami (99)—D.Anderson 0-3 2-2 2, Haslem 7-11 2-2 16, Doleac 2-4 2-2 6, Wade 18-36 7-9 44, Williams 2-6 0-0 4, Simien 1-2 2-2 4, Payton 3-7 0-0 6, Walker 2-10 3-4 7, S.Anderson 4-4 0-0 10. Totals 39-83 18-21 99.

Cleveland (106)—James 16-25 13-14 47, Gooden 3-5 0-4 6, Ilgauskas 4-9 4-5 12, Snow 1-2 0-0 2, Murray 3-8 1-2 8, Marshall 3-13 1-4 7, Jones 4-8 0-0 12, Varejao 4-5 2-4 10, Newble 0-0 0-0 0, Pavlovic 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 39-77 21-33 106.

Miami2429202699
Cleveland26182537106

3-Point Goals—Miami 3-16 (S.Anderson 2-2, Wade 1-4, D.Anderson 0-2, Williams 0-2, Payton 0-3, Walker 0-3), Cleveland 7-23 (Jones 4-8, James 2-6, Murray 1-1, Marshall 0-8). Fouled Out—Haslem. Rebounds—Miami 41 (Haslem 11), Cleveland 56 (James 12). Assists—Miami 19 (Wade 9), Cleveland 19 (James 10). Total Fouls—Miami 24, Cleveland 22. Technical—Miami Defensive Three Second. A—20,562 (20,562).

Jazz 102, Trail Blazers 89

Utah (102)—Humphries 2-4 0-0 4, Okur 9-20 2-4 21, Boozer 7-14 8-8 22, Kirilenko 7-12 8-13 23, D.Williams 6-14 4-4 18, Brown 3-7 1-2 8, Collins 1-2 2-2 4, McLeod 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-75 25-33 102.

Portland (89)—Khryapa 3-3 0-0 6, Randolph 7-16 10-13 24, Przybilla 3-4 0-0 6, Webster 10-17 0-0 23, Jack 3-8 5-6 12, Outlaw 1-4 0-0 2, Skinner 1-1 0-0 2, D.Miles 1-5 0-2 2, Telfair 2-4 2-4 6, Dixon 2-12 1-2 6. Totals 33-74 18-27 89.

Utah25292721102
Portland2219291989

3-Point Goals—Utah 5-15 (D.Williams 2-4, Kirilenko 1-2, Brown 1-3, Okur 1-5, Humphries 0-1), Portland 5-16 (Webster 3-6, Jack 1-2, Dixon 1-4, Outlaw 0-2, Randolph 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Utah 59 (Okur 14), Portland 38 (Przybilla, Randolph 8). Assists—Utah 20 (D.Williams 5), Portland 16 (Jack 8). Total Fouls—Utah 22, Portland 25. A—17,857. (19,980).

Spurs 106, Wizards 99

Washington (99)—Butler 7-15 6-7 21, Jamison 11-19 0-2 26, E.Thomas 4-6 0-0 8, Arenas 9-18 11-16 31, Jeffries 1-4 0-2 2, Daniels 5-10 1-2 11, Booth 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Ruffin 0-0 0-0 0, B.Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-73 18-29 99.

San Antonio (106)—Bowen 3-9 0-1 8, Duncan 6-12 4-7 16, Mohammed 3-7 6-6 12, Parker 10-17 8-11 28, Ginobili 5-10 11-15 22, Horry 0-2 0-0 0, Van Exel 2-7 0-0 4, Finley 3-8 1-1 9, Barry 3-4 0-0 7, Nesterovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-76 30-41 106.

Washington1716392799
San Antonio19212739106

3-Point Goals—Washington 7-15 (Jamison 4-7, Arenas 2-6, Butler 1-2), San Antonio 6-16 (Finley 2-3, Bowen 2-5, Ginobili 1-1, Barry 1-2, Horry 0-2, Van Exel 0-3). Fouled Out—Arenas. Rebounds—Washington 40 (Butler 9), San Antonio 59 (Duncan 14). Assists—Washington 18 (Arenas 8), San Antonio 20 (Parker 6). Total Fouls—Washington 26, San Antonio 26. Technicals—Washington Defensive Three Second, San Antonio Defensive Three Second 2, San Antonio coach Popovich. A—18,797 (18,797).

College men

NCAA tournament

All Times Pacific

FINAL FOUR

At The RCA Dome, Indianapolis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 1

Florida 73, George Mason 58

UCLA 59, LSU 45

Championship

Monday, April 3

Florida (32-6) vs. UCLA (32-6), 6:21 p.m.

Florida 73, George Mason 58

George Mason (27-8)—Thomas 4-12 2-5 10, Lewis 5-13 3-3 13, Skinn 5-12 2-3 13, Butler 4-7 0-0 8, Campbell 3-5 3-3 10, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Konate 0-0 0-0 0, Norwood 1-4 0-0 2, Burns 0-0 0-0 0, Fleming 0-0 0-0 0, Hernandez 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 23-56 10-14 58.

Florida (32-6)—Brewer 6-11 4-5 19, Noah 5-11 2-2 12, Horford 2-7 2-3 6, Green 3-9 6-6 15, Humphrey 6-12 1-3 19, Moss 0-1 0-0 0, Hodge 0-1 0-0 0, Richard 1-1 0-0 2, Huertas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-53 15-19 73.

Halftime—Florida 31, George Mason 26. 3-point goals—George Mason 2-11 (Campbell 1-2, Skinn 1-4, Lewis 0-1, Butler 0-2, Norwood 0-2), Florida 12-25 (Humphrey 6-12, Brewer 3-6, Green 3-6, Noah 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—George Mason 27 (Lewis 11), Florida 40 (Horford 13). Assists—George Mason 6 (Norwood 3), Florida 8 (Horford 4). Total fouls—George Mason 15, Florida 12. A—NA.

UCLA 59, LSU 45

LSU (27-9)—Davis 5-17 4-10 14, T.Mitchell 5-12 2-4 12, Thomas 2-4 1-1 5, Temple 0-5 1-2 1, D.Mitchell 3-9 2-3 8, Voogd 0-1 2-2 2, Rolle 1-1 0-2 2, Lazare 0-1 1-4 1. Totals 16-50 13-28 45.

UCLA (32-6)—Bozeman 2-6 0-0 4, Mbah a Moute 5-9 7-8 17, Hollins 2-2 2-2 6, Farmar 4-9 1-2 12, Afflalo 3-11 2-2 9, Collison 3-6 0-0 6, D.Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Rubin 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Aboya 0-1 0-0 0, Mata 1-2 0-3 2, Roll 1-4 0-0 3, Fey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 12-17 59.

Halftime—UCLA 39, LSU 24. 3-point goals—LSU 0-6 (Voogd 0-1, Temple 0-2, D.Mitchell 0-3), UCLA 5-18 (Farmar 3-6, Roll 1-4, Afflalo 1-5, Bozeman 0-1, Collison 0-1, Mbah a Moute 0-1). Fouled out—Davis, Mbah a Moute. Rebounds—LSU 33 (Rolle 8), UCLA 42 (Mbah a Moute 9). Assists—LSU 4 (D.Mitchell, T.Mitchell, Temple, Thomas 1), UCLA 10 (Farmar 4). Total fouls—LSU 18, UCLA 24. A—43,822.

College women

NCAA tournament

All Times PDT

THE FINAL FOUR

At TD Banknorth Garden, Boston

Semifinals

Sunday, April 2

North Carolina (33-1) vs. Maryland (32-4), 4 p.m.

Duke (30-3) vs. LSU (31-3), 6 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Football

NFL Europe

All Times Pacific

WLTPFPA
Rhein200326
Amsterdam2108768
Berlin1115068
Cologne1102930
Frankfurt1205762
Hamburg0214162

Saturday’s Results

Amsterdam 38, Frankfurt 20

Berlin 17, Hamburg 17, tie

Today’s Game

Rhein at Cologne, 7 a.m.

Saturday, April 8

Amsterdam at Berlin, 9 a.m.

Hamburg at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Cologne at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPFPA
Dallas820582463
New York640536548
Columbus550447420
Philadelphia550461459
SouthernWLTPFPA
Austin730511453
Georgia640563463
Tampa Bay640537535
Orlando540450457
Kansas City190397514

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPFPA
Colorado730545534
Nashville640499464
Chicago450460465
Grand Rapids370458524
WesternWLTPFPA
Arizona540402415
Las Vegas450449470
Los Angeles360439512
San Jose360471499
Utah370537549

Saturday’s Results

New York 48, Grand Rapids 24

Dallas 51, Columbus 30

Tampa Bay 56, Utah 40

Georgia 55, Kansas City 47

Colorado 77, Nashville 47

Today’s Games

Chicago at Orlando, 9 a.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

Friday, April 7

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 8

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 9

Dallas at New York, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Nashville at Las Vegas, noon

Orlando at Columbus, noon

Georgia at Austin, 1 p.m.

af2

All Times Pacific

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLPFPA
Albany104840
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton104735
Manchester0000
Green Bay014048
Louisville013745
Quad City015868
SouthWLPFPA
Memphis104725
Birmingham0000
Florida0000
Macon0000
South Georgia0000
Tennessee Valley012547

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

MidwestWLPFPA
Amarillo0000
Arkansas0000
Bossier-Shreveport0000
Oklahoma City0000
Rio Grande Valley0000
Tulsa0000
WestWLPFPA
Bakersfield106054
Spokane104140
Central Valley0000
Everett015460
Stockton014041

Saturday’s Games

Memphis 47, Tennessee Valley 25

Rio Grande Valley at Central Valley, (n)

Friday, April 7

Green Bay at Manchester, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 8

Albany at Macon, 4:30 p.m.

Tennessee Valley at South Georgia, 4:30 p.m.

Amarillo vs. Arkansas, 5 p.m.

Everett at Birmingham, 5 p.m.

Central Valley at Bossier-Shreveport, 5 p.m.

Stockton at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Florida at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Tulsa at Rio Grande Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 9

Spokane at Bakersfield, 3 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers41211294238189
Philadelphia40231090240234
New Jersey3827985210211
N.Y. Islanders3335571208248
Pittsburgh19421250212286
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Ottawa49177105283174
Buffalo4523696248224
Montreal3827985218222
Toronto3532676225242
Boston28341369211241
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
y-Carolina48206102268229
Tampa Bay3930583231234
Atlanta3631678245246
Florida3431977217227
Washington25381060209275

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Detroit50158108272186
Nashville4323894233213
Columbus3140365194254
Chicago23391157188253
St. Louis20401353184264
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Calgary4224892199186
Colorado4026888261231
Vancouver4028787238229
Edmonton37261286238238
Minnesota3433775209195
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Dallas49214102241193
Anaheim38231288223202
Los Angeles3931583238251
San Jose36261183233223
Phoenix3634476228242

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Results

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

Montreal 2, Boston 0

Toronto 7, Buffalo 0

Atlanta 5, Carolina 2

Columbus 5, Chicago 2

Washington 1, Ottawa 0

Florida 4, Tampa Bay 2

Nashville 2, St. Louis 1

Calgary 4, Edmonton 1

Phoenix 4, San Jose 3, OT

Los Angeles 1, Dallas 0

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 10 a.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, noon

Detroit at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 1 p.m.

Blue Jackets 5, Blackhawks 2

Chicago0112
Columbus0145

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Chicago, Bochenski 7 (Bartovic, Brown), 3:17. 2, Columbus, Zherdev 27 (Westcott), 19:40. Third Period—3, Chicago, Calder 21 (Cullen, Sharp), 4:16 (pp). 4, Columbus, Hartigan 3 (Balastik, Shelley), 4:49. 5, Columbus, Balastik 12 (Chimera, Hartigan), 7:50. 6, Columbus, Hartigan 4 (Nash, Fedorov), 15:32 (pp). 7, Columbus, Vyborny 18, 19:15 (sh-en).

Canadiens 2, Bruins 0

Boston0000
Montreal0112

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Montreal, Murray 4 (Perezhogin, Streit), 16:00. Third Period—2, Montreal, Murray 5 (Rivet, Plekanec), 7:07.

Capitals 1, Senators 0

Washington0101
Ottawa0000

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Washington, Zubrus 18 (Ovechkin, Clymer), 19:07 (pp). Third Period—None.

Coyotes 4, Sharks 3 (OT)

Phoenix12014
San Jose00303

First Period—1, Phoenix, Reinprecht 19 (Ballard, Sjostrom), 14:53. Second Period—2, Phoenix, Sanderson 24 (Thomas, Ballard), 2:30. 3, Phoenix, Reinprecht 20 (Michalek), 14:00 (sh). Third Period—4, San Jose, Carle 2 (Preissing, Cheechoo), 2:01 (pp). 5, San Jose, Cheechoo 46 (Hannan, Nieminen), 11:46. 6, San Jose, Hannan 5 (Bernier, Marleau), 16:07 (pp). Overtime—7, Phoenix, Reinprecht 21 (Morris, Johnson), 3:55 (pp).

Devils 4, Flyers 1

New Jersey1214
Philadelphia0011

First Period—1, New Jersey, Madden 15 (Marshall), 4:33. Second Period—2, New Jersey, Gomez 27 (Gionta, Parise), 14:07. 3, New Jersey, Wiemer 2 (Gionta, Lukowich), 15:27. Third Period—4, Philadelphia, Gagne 42 (Forsberg, Knuble), 3:44 (pp). 5, New Jersey, Brylin 13 (Elias, Langenbrunner), 16:18.

Flames 4, Oilers 1

Calgary1214
Edmonton0101

First Period—1, Calgary, Langkow 23 (Iginla), 10:59. Second Period—2, Calgary, Huselius 17 (Langkow), 1:28. 3, Calgary, Huselius 18 (Regehr, Ference), 4:12 (pp). 4, Edmonton, Horcoff 21 (Hemsky, Smyth), 4:55. Third Period—5, Calgary, Ference 4, 2:54 (pp).

Kings 1, Stars 0

Dallas0000
Los Angeles1001

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Roenick 9 (Avery, Norstrom), 10:21. Second Period—None. Third Period—None.

Maple Leafs 7, Sabres 0

Buffalo0000
Toronto5027

First Period—1, Toronto, O’Neill 17 (Steen, Stajan), 2:05. 2, Toronto, White 1, 4:49. 3, Toronto, Domi 6 (Wilm, Richardson), 5:28. 4, Toronto, Antropov 19 (Sundin, Ponikarovsky), 6:24. 5, Toronto, Antropov 9 (Sundin, Ponikarovsky), 15:20. Second Period—None. Third Period—6, Toronto, Ponikarovsky 19 (Tucker, Wellwood), 4:43. 7, Toronto, Stajan 11 (Steen, White), 10:21 (pp).

Panthers 4, Lightning 2

Tampa Bay1012
Florida2204

First Period—1, Florida, Horton 26 (Nieuwendyk, Gelinas), :24. 2, Tampa Bay, St. Louis 26 (Richards, Sydor), 6:18 (pp). 3, Florida, Nieuwendyk 20 (Roberts, Kolnik), 18:53 (pp). Second Period—4, Florida, Jokinen 34 (Bouwmeester, Hill), 8:22. 5, Florida, Nieuwendyk 21 (Bouwmeester), 15:43. Third Period—6, Tampa Bay, Sydor 4 (Lecavalier, Richards), 3:48 (pp).

Predators 2, Blues 1

St. Louis1001
Nashville0022

First Period—1, St. Louis, Glumac 6 (McClement, Tkachuk), 11:43 (pp). Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Nashville, Sillinger 28 (Perreault, Kariya), :41 (pp). 3, Nashville, Erat 18 (Upshall, Legwand), 3:08.

Thrashers 5, Hurricanes 2

Carolina0202
Atlanta2305

First Period—1, Atlanta, Savard 27 (penalty shot), 11:39. 2, Atlanta, Slater 8 (Aubin, Havelid), 13:51. Second Period—3, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 46, 4:03. 4, Carolina, Cullen 23 (LaRose), 12:34. 5, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 47 (Larsen), 13:30. 6, Atlanta, Kozlov 23 (Sutton, Hossa), 14:46. 7, Carolina, Brind’Amour 29 (A.Ward, Cullen), 19:06 (sh). Third Period—None.

WHL playoffs

CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

x-if necessary

EASTERN CONFERENCE

East Division

Friday, March 31

Regina 5, Saskatoon 2; Saskatoon leads series 3-2

Sunday, April 2

Brandon at Moose Jaw; series tied 2-2

Tuesday, April 4

Moose Jaw at Brandon

Saskatoon at Regina

Wednesday, April 5

Brandon at Moose Jaw

x-Regina at Saskatoon

Central Division

Saturday, April 1

Calgary 3, Lethbridge 2, OT; Calgary leads series 3-2

Sunday, April 2

Calgary at Lethbridge

Tuesday, April 4

x-Lethbridge at Calgary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C. Division

Friday, March 31

Kelowna 4, Kootenay 1; Kelowna leads series 3-2

Saturday, April 1

Vancouver 5, Prince George 2; Vancouver win series 4-1

Sunday, April 2

Kelowna at Kootenay

Tuesday, April 2

x-Kootenay at Kelowna

U.S. Division

Saturday, April 1

Portland 3, Seattle 2; Portland leads series 3-2

Tuesday, April 4

Seattle at Portland

Wednesday, April 5

x-Portland at Seattle

College men

NCAA Division I tournament

All Times PDT

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Bradley Center, Milwaukee

Semifinals

Thursday, April 6

Boston College (25-12-3) vs. North Dakota (29-15-1), noon

Maine (28-11-2) vs. Wisconsin (28-10-3), 5 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Auto racing

Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg lineup

IRL

After Saturday qualifying; race today; At Streets of St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Lap length: 1.8 miles; (Car number in parentheses)

1. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 104.054 mph.

2. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Honda, 103.522.

3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 103.493.

4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 103.389.

5. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 103.270.

6. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 103.058.

7. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 101.943.

8. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 101.704.

9. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 101.562.

10. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 101.432.

11. (20) Roberto Moreno, Dallara-Honda, 101.336.

12. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 101.217.

13. (10) Dan Wheldon, Panoz-Honda, 101.208.

14. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 100.553.

15. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 99.909.

16. (14) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Honda, 99.106.

17. (51) Eddie Cheever Jr., Dallara-Honda, 98.860.

18. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Honda, 97.822.

19. (91) P.J. Chesson, Dallara-Honda, 94.150.

Australian Grand Prix lineup

FORMULA ONE

Saturday qualfiying; Race today; At Albert Park Circuit (3.28 miles, 16 turns), Melbourne, Australia; Race distance: 190.24 miles, 58 laps; (With driver, country, car and fastest lap time); Note: x-will drop 10 places in starting grid because of engine change.)

1. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1 minute, 25.229 seconds, 139.184 mph

2. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:25.635.

3. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:25.778.

4. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, , 1:25.822.

5. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:25.976.

6. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota,, 1:26.612.

7. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:2638.937.

8. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:27.579.

9. x-Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BMW-Sauber, 1:29.239.

10 . Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, no time.

Eliminated after second 15-minute session

11. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:26.718.

12. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, , 1:27.023.

13. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Scuderia Toro Rosso, 1:27.219.

14. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 1:27.591.

15. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:29.422.

16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, no time.

Eliminated after first 15-minute session

17. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 129.943.

18. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland, 1:30.226.

19. Scott Speed, United States, Scuderia Toro Rosso 1:30.426.

20. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Midland, 1:30.709.

21. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:21.279.

22. Yuji Ide, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:36.164.

Golf

BellSouth Classic

PGA TOUR

At TPC at Sugarloaf, Duluth, Ga.; Purse: $5.3 million; Yardage: 7,343; Par: 72

Third Round

Phil Mickelson63-65-67—195
Zach Johnson69-70-64—203
Jonathan Byrd69-68-66—203
Jose Maria Olazabal71-64-69—204
Doug Barron74-67-65—206
Steve Flesch71-68-67—206
J.J. Henry69-65-72—206
Retief Goosen69-70-69—208
Todd Fischer70-71-68—209
Briny Baird72-69-68—209
Rich Beem69-72-68—209
Alex Cejka71-70-68—209
Mark Wilson68-71-70—209
David Howell67-72-70—209
Charles Warren65-72-72—209
Richard S. Johnson73-71-66—210
Fredrik Jacobson70-72-68—210
Will MacKenzie69-70-71—210
Larry Mize71-69-70—210
Padraig Harrington68-71-71—210
Ryuji Imada71-67-72—210
Arron Oberholser70-72-69—211
Jason Bohn71-70-70—211
Stewart Cink72-69-70—211
Brent Geiberger70-70-71—211
Shane Bertsch68-69-74—211
Mathias Gronberg71-73-68—212
Charley Hoffman71-72-69—212
David Toms75-68-69—212
Billy Andrade70-72-70—212
Sean O’Hair72-70-70—212
Marco Dawson72-68-72—212
Luke Donald68-70-74—212
Dudley Hart70-69-73—212
Duffy Waldorf72-66-74—212
Ian Poulter66-72-74—212
Gavin Coles64-72-76—212
Thomas Levet76-68-69—213
Bubba Dickerson72-72-69—213
Jeff Gove72-71-70—213
David Branshaw72-71-70—213
Jonathan Kaye73-70-70—213
Shingo Katayama75-67-71—213
Brett Wetterich67-74-72—213
Roger Tambellini69-71-73—213
Chris Smith69-70-74—213
Brian Gay70-69-74—213
Frank Lickliter II74-70-70—214
Greg Kraft72-72-70—214
Mike Sposa72-71-71—214
Stephen Leaney68-75-71—214
Matt Kuchar68-74-72—214
Franklin Langham70-71-73—214
Boyd Summerhays68-72-74—214
B.J. Staten70-69-75—214
Bo Van Pelt70-74-71—215
Jeff Brehaut69-75-71—215
Hidemichi Tanaka75-69-71—215
Steve Lowery72-71-72—215
Tim Clark73-69-73—215
Wes Short, Jr.69-72-74—215
Davis Love III71-69-75—215
Ron Whittaker72-72-72—216
Danny Ellis68-76-72—216
Greg Chalmers73-71-72—216
Kevin Na73-71-72—216
Robert Garrigus75-68-73—216
Tjaart van der Walt75-68-73—216
Jerry Smith70-72-74—216
Steve Jones70-73-74—217
Scott Parel66-77-74—217
Scott McCarron72-71-74—217
Dean Wilson70-72-75—217
Jeff Overton71-72-75—218
Tom Byrum69-73-76—218
Joe Durant66-73-79—218
Donnie Hammond72-70-77—219
Phil Tataurangi71-72-78—221
Sonny Skinner75-69-78—222

Kraft Nabisco Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Mission Hills Country Club, Dinah Shore Course, Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Purse: $1.8 million; Yardage: 6,569; Par: 72; a-amateur

Third Round

Lorena Ochoa62-71-74—207
Michelle Wie66-71-73—210
Natalie Gulbis73-71-68—212
Shi Hyun Ahn70-71-71—212
Seon Hwa Lee69-69-74—212
Helen Alfredsson70-72-72—214
Karrie Webb70-68-76—214
Hee-Won Han75-72-68—215
Morgan Pressel69-76-70—215
Karen Stupples69-74-72—215
Beth Daniel72-72-72—216
Michele Redman72-72-72—216
Brittany Lang70-74-72—216
Annika Sorenstam71-72-73—216
Juli Inkster69-73-74—216
a-Angela Park68-73-75—216
Stacy Prammanasudh67-73-76—216
Yuri Fudoh75-73-69—217
Young Kim74-73-70—217
Marisa Baena75-72-71—218
Dorothy Delasin72-72-74—218
Carin Koch70-72-76—218
Candie Kung72-75-72—219
Ai Miyazato70-77-72—219
Pat Hurst73-73-73—219
Paula Creamer69-71-79—219
Meena Lee72-76-72—220
Janice Moodie71-76-73—220
Young Jo72-73-75—220
Sarah Lee75-74-72—221
Jennifer Rosales72-76-73—221
Tina Barrett72-75-74—221
Becky Morgan76-70-75—221
Veronica Zorzi74-72-75—221
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc77-67-77—221
Aree Song74-76-72—222
Gwladys Nocera73-76-73—222
Il Mi Chung72-77-73—222
Suzann Pettersen75-72-75—222
Cristie Kerr71-76-75—222
Wendy Ward71-75-76—222
Jeong Jang71-75-76—222
Soo Young Moon76-74-73—223
Johanna Head70-77-76—223
Lorie Kane74-72-77—223
Karine Icher73-73-77—223
Jimin Kang73-73-77—223
Kyeong Bae71-79-74—224
Mi Hyun Kim75-74-75—224
Sherri Steinhauer72-77-75—224
Birdie Kim75-73-76—224
Se Ri Pak74-74-76—224
a-Maru Martinez74-73-77—224
Liselotte Neumann72-75-77—224
Grace Park74-72-78—224
Rachel Hetherington74-75-76—225
Christina Kim74-73-78—225
Brandie Burton74-76-76—226
Jee Young Lee73-76-77—226
Reilley Rankin71-74-81—226
Sung Ah Yim78-72-77—227
Nicole Perrot74-76-77—227
a-In-Bee Park72-78-77—227
Joo Mi Kim80-70-78—228
Meg Mallon74-76-78—228
Kim Saiki74-74-80—228
A.J. Eathorne78-68-83—229
a-Sydnee Michaels77-73-80—230
Katherine Hull75-73-82—230
Kate Golden73-75-83—231

Puerto Vallarta Blue Agave Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Vista Vallarta Golf Club, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico; Purse: $1.6 million; Yardage: $1.6 million; Yardage: 7,037; Par: 72

Second Round

Morris Hatalsky70-67—137
Danny Edwards73-65—138
Massy Kuramoto73-65—138
Tom Purtzer71-67—138
Scott Simpson67-71—138
Gil Morgan68-70—138
Mike Reid70-69—139
Eduardo Romero71-69—140
Hale Irwin70-70—140
Allen Doyle69-71—140
Mark Johnson69-71—140
Dan Pohl69-71—140
David Eger68-72—140
Tom Kite74-67—141
R.W. Eaks72-69—141
Jay Sigel71-70—141
Don Pooley69-72—141
Hugh Baiocchi73-69—142
D.A. Weibring72-70—142
Jack Ferenz72-70—142
Bob Eastwood74-69—143
Bobby Wadkins75-68—143
James Mason71-72—143
Joe Inman71-72—143
Dave Stockton76-68—144
Lonnie Nielsen77-67—144
Bill Longmuir70-74—144
Bob Gilder77-67—144
Gary McCord69-75—144
Rick Karbowski74-71—145
Graham Marsh74-71—145
Keith Fergus72-73—145
Bruce Lietzke70-75—145
Gary Robison69-76—145
Ron Streck72-74—146
Leonard Thompson72-74—146
John Harris71-75—146
Mike San Filippo70-76—146
Jose Maria Canizares74-73—147
Hajime Meshiai75-72—147
Tom Jenkins75-72—147
Tom McKnight76-71—147
Jack Spradlin76-71—147
Lanny Wadkins76-71—147
Scott Masingill74-74—148
Mike McCullough72-76—148
Curtis Strange72-76—148
Howard Twitty75-73—148
John Jacobs75-73—148
Doug Tewell77-71—148
Bruce Summerhays73-76—149
Efren Serna74-75—149
Mike Sullivan73-76—149
Rick Rhoden73-76—149
Andy Bean75-74—149
Tom Wargo71-78—149
Perry Arthur74-76—150
Jim Colbert74-76—150
Gibby Gilbert72-78—150
Wayne Levi75-75—150
Hubert Green76-74—150
Bruce Fleisher77-73—150
Vicente Fernandez77-73—150
Ed Dougherty73-78—151
DeWitt Weaver74-77—151
Jimmy Powell74-77—151
Dave Barr80-71—151
Rocky Thompson75-77—152
Pat McGowan76-76—152
Charlie Epps74-79—153
Dave Eichelberger75-80—155
Jim Albus78-77—155
Jim Ahern79-76—155
Larry Ziegler82-73—155
Jim Chancey80-78—158
Walter Zembriski80-79—159
Walter Hall78-82—160
John Mahaffey80-83—163

Rowing

College

Husky Invitational Regatta

At Montlake Cut, Seattle, 2,000 meters

Men’s Juniors Lightweight Eight—1, Mount Baker Crew 6:50.1. 2, Sammamish Rowing 7:02.4. Men’s Collegiate Novice Eight—1, Washington 6:17.3. 2, Western Washington 6:59.0. Women’s Collegiate Novice Four—1, Washington 8:10.4. 2, Washington State 8:20.8. Men’s Collegiate Varsity Four—1, Washington 6:44.3. 2, Washington ‘B’ 6:54.2. 3, Western Washington 6:55.1. 4, Washington State 7:35.3. Women’s Collegiate Varsity Four—1, Washington 7:25.7. 2, Washington State 7:29.2. 3, Washington ‘B’ 7:37.8. 4, Washington State ‘B’ 7:51.5. Women’s Juniors Junior Varsity Eight—1, Everett Rowing 7:17.7. 2, Everett Lightweight 7:25.7. 3, Mount Baker Crew 7:37.3. 4, Mount Baker ‘B’ 7:43.1. Men’s Collegiate Novice Four—1, Washington 6:57.0. 2, Washington ‘B’ 7:04.8. 3, Washington ‘C’ 7:07.6. 4, Washington State 8:22.3. Women’s Collegiate Novice Eight—1, Washington 7:03.3. 2, Washington ‘B’ 7:26.1. 3, Washington State 7:57.7. Men’s Juniors Varsity Eight—1, Mount Baker Crew 6:19.7. 2, Sammamish Rowing 6:39.8. 3, Sammamish JV 7:13.8. Women’s Juniors Varsity Eight—1, Everett Rowing 6:46.3. 2, Pocock Rowing 6:51.4. 3, Mount Baker Crew 7:10.7. 4, Sammamish Rowing 7:23.1. Men’s Collegiate Varsity Eight—1, Washington 6:58.1. 2, Washington State 7:08.7. 3, Washington ‘B’ 7;15.8. Women’s Collegiate Varsity Eight—1, Washington 6:19.3. 2, Washington ‘B’ 6:33.8. 3, Washington State 7:17.9.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPts
Kansas City1003
New England1003
D.C. United0000
New York0000
Chicago0100
Columbus0100

Western Conference

WLTPts
FC Dallas1003
CD Chivas USA0000
Colorado0000
Houston0000
Real Salt Lake0000
Los Angeles0100

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

FC Dallas 3, Chicago 2

Kansas City 3, Columbus 1

New England 1, Los Angeles 0

Today’s Games

New York at D.C. United, 2 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Houston, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 8

CD Chivas USA at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

New England at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

High school boys

Great Northern League

Pullman 5, Medical Lake 0

First half — 1, Pul, Wang (Church), 15:00. 2, Pul, own goal, 22:00. Second half — 3, Pul, Rubenthaler (Barona), 43:00. 4, Pul, Kambutuku (Panchenko), 65:00. 5, Pul, Wang, 75:00.

Shots on goal — Pullman 17, Medical Lake 2.Saves — Pullman, Volkening 1. Medical Lake, Melvin 11.

Colville 1, Chewelah 0

First half – None. Second half —1, Col, Elliot 44:00.

Shots on goal —Colville 9, Chewelah 8. Saves —Colville, Fortune 8. Cheney, Dorrow 7.

Softball

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Stanford 1, Washington 0

Stanford0000100130
Washington0000000031

Penna and Lappin; Lawrie and Matthews. W—Penna (16-2). L—Lawrie (14-6).

HITS: Stanford—Lappin, Key, Beardman. Washington—Lastrapes, Hyatt, Minor. 2B—Hyatt.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 11-10, George Fox 0-1

Whitworth1073000001190
George Fox000000000015

Sonnett and Davis; Roberts, Plumb (3) and Barr. W—Sonnett (9-4). L— Roberts (1-10).

HITS: Whitworth— Case, Hanson 2, Froman, Sonnett 2, Rylaarsdam, Edwards, Eckhoff. George Fox— Braun. 3B— Hanson.

Whitworth00316000010120
George Fox100000000122

Eckhoff and Davis; Roberts and Barr. W—Eckhoff (3-3). L—Roberts (1-11).

HITS: Whitworth— Case 2, Davis 3, Hanson 3, Schock, Rylaarsdam 2, Mattie. George Fox— Halverson, Barr. 2B— Case 2, Hanson, Schock. HR— Hanson.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 10, Columbia Basin 3

Columbia Basin210000000360
CC Spokane12005200010110

Fouts and Travis; LaPlant and Fowler, Fitting (2). W—LaPlant (-). L—Fouts (-).

HITS: Visitors— Travis 2, Dilger, Rulon, Gerkin, Byrne. Home— Day, Parry 3, Thomsen 3, Fowler, Bailey, Dugan 2. 2B— Thomsen, Dilger, Parry. HR—Bailey, Fowler, Byrne.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 9-13, Colorado Northwestern 1-0

North Idaho1610100009111
Colorado NW001000000135

Mildenberger and James; Smith and Cross. W—Mildenberger (13-4). L—Smith.

HITS: North Idaho—Shollenberge, Powers, Williams 2, Montgomery, Boardman, St. John, Keeton, James, Fouty, Reed. Colorado Northwestern— Smith, Cross, Johnson. 2B— Powers, Smith. 3B— Williams. HR— Montgomery.

North Idaho02056000013140
Colorado NW000000000014

Cavan and Keeton; Smith and Cross. W—Cavan (10-5). L—Smith.

HITS: North Idaho— Shollenberge, Williams 3, Montgomery, Boardman 2, Keeton, St. John 2, Fouty 3, Torgison. Colorado Northwestern— Shelton. 2B— Boardman. 3B— St. John.

High school

Great Northern League

Colville 9-18, Medical Lake 6-6

Medical Lake0100410-681
Colville002007x-9103

Smith and Campbell; Emmil, Ching (5), Emmil (6) and Lepp. W-Emmil (2-0)_. L-Smith.

HITS: Medical Lake-Hardenbrook 2, Daily, Smith, Campbell, Maddox, Walle, Kern. Colville-C. Stewart, Urhausen, Lepp 2, Mo. Stewart 2, Monte. Stewart, Wetle 2, Ebel. 2B-Campbell, Walle, Mo.Stewart. 3B-C.Stewart, Lepp.

Medical Lake30120-6102
Colville6444x-18183

Smith and Campbell;Ching and Lepp. W-Ching (1-2). L-Smith.

HITS: Medical Lake-Hardenbrook 2, Daily 2, Smith 2, Maddox 2, Walle 2. Colville-C. Stewart 4, Uthausen 2, Lepp 3, Emmil 2, Ching, Mo. Stewart 2, Mon. Stewart 2, Wetle, Ebel. 2B-Emmil. 3B-Hardenbrook, Lepp, Emmil. HR-Smith.

Pullman 22-23, Deer Park 1-1

Pullman74290-22211
Deer Park01000-144

Thornton and Snyder. Tommeraasen and Whote. W-Thornton. L-Tommeraasen.

HITS: Pullman-Heinrichs 2, Steck, Druffel 5, Garro 4, Thornton 2, Riddle 2, Welter 4, Fifcher. Deer Park-Tommerassen, Geyer, Oberdorfer, Temple. 2B-Heinrichs, Druffel 2, Garrow.

Pullman400172-23171
Deer Park00010-128

Riddle and Snyder; Oberdorfer and White. W-Riddle. L-Oberdorfer.

HITS: Pullman-Steck, Druffel 4, Garro 3, Thornton 2, Snyder 2, Riddle 3, Hanson, Ross. Deer Park-Tommeraasen, Temple. 2B-Steck, Druffel, Garro, Thornton, Snyder, Hanson, Ross. 3B-Garro, Hanson.

Bi-County League

Odessa 18, NW Christian 3

Odessa529021871
NW Christian21000324

Harp and Nelson; Clayton and Schmidt. W-Harp. L-Clayton (0-5). 2B- Odessa, Harp. 3B- Odessa, Harp.

Liberty 10-28, Wilbur-Creston 4-6

Liberty2103040-10112
Wilbur-Creston2110000-412

Bethel and Heiydt; Reidt and Runckel. W-Bethel. L-Reidt. 2B-Liberty, Gerard. Wilbur-Creston, E. Kane.

Liberty114922-2895
Wilbur-Creston41100-675

Bethel and Heiydt; Warnecke, Runckel (1), Bodeau (3), Warnecke (5) and Reidt. W-Bethel. L-Warnecke. 2B-Liberty, Heiydt. Wilbur-Creston, E. Kane.

Reardan 16-5, Lind-Ritzville 6-6

Reardan204100-16111
Lind-Ritzville11400-650

Ferderer and Van Komen; Helms, Dewald (4) and Fowles. W-Ferderer (1-1). L-Helms. HITS: 2B- Reardan, J. Christerson, Van Komen, Haas. Lind-Ritzville, Summers.

Reardan3010001-592
Lind-Ritzville010005x-681

Wesebaum and T.Christerson; Dewald and Wittse. W-Dewald (-). L-Wesebaum (0-1). 2B- Reardan, J.Christerson 2. Lind-Ritzville, Saetre.

Panorama League

Columbia 18-0, Wellpinit 14-15

Wellpinit432410-1450
Columbia18801-1870

C.Abrahmson and Pope; Ryser, Erickson (4) and Lojas . W-Ryser (1-0). L-C.Abrahmson.

Columbia000-030
Wellpinit744-1500

Erickson, Havens (3) and Ryser; Pope and C.Abrahmson.

Springdale 13-17, Northport 6-2

Northport0022002-612
Springdale230314x-13136

Hargrave and Kingsbury; A. Krieg and R. Blair. W-A. Krieg (4-1). L-Hargrave (4-1). 2B- Springdale, R. Blair. 3B-Springdale, A. Krieg. HR- Springdale, S. Krieg.

Springdale287-17173
Northport011-232

A. Krieg and R. Blair; Hargrave and Kingsbury. W-A. Krieg (5-1). L-Hargrave (4-2). 2B- Springdale, S. Krieg 2, A. Street, R. Blair. 3B- Springdale, A. Barr.

Tennis

Nasdaq-100 Open

ATP TOUR/WTA TOUR

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, Fla.; Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters); Women, $3.45 million (Tier I); Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Men

Doubles, Championship

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

Singles, Championship

Svetlana Kuznetsova (12), Russia, def. Maria Sharapova (4), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

College women

WHITWORTH 9, PACIFIC 0. No. 1 Singles—Jamie Kneese (WC) def. Lauren Sargent 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles—Leah Vaugn and Chelsea Sweetin (WC) def. Tara Tanoue and Lisa Kjorstad 8-2.

Track & field

College

Al Manuel Invitational

At University of Montana, Missoula

MEN

TEAM SCORING—Idaho State 88, Eastern Washington 71; Montana State 82, Eastern Washington 72; Montana 86, Eastern Washington 76; Idaho State 92, Montana State 70; Montana 84, Idaho State 84; Montana 87, Montana State 77.

100– 1, Dinius (UMary) 10.67. 2, Heberly (MSU) 10.76. 3, Butorac (EWU) 10.81. 200– 1, Heberly (MSU) 21.57. 2, Henning (UM) 21.88. 3, Heidleberger (UM) 21.96. 400– 1, Johnson (MSU) 48.83. 2, Teodorovic (Unattached) 49.06. 3, Brown (ISU) 49.10. 400 hurdles- 1, Freidt (UMary) 53.58. 2, DelBosque (ISU) 55.27. 3, Babcock (U) 55.57. 800– 1, Khan (ISU) 1:54.38. 2, Henrickson (ISU) 1:55.27. 3, Smith (MSU) 1:57.81. 1,500– 1, Khan (ISU) 4:03.40. 2, Smith (MSU) 4:05.49. 3, Shuler (ISU) 4:08.46. 3,000 steeplechase– 1, Bingham (UM) 9:29.33. 2, Adams (MSU) 9:42.48. 3, Herman (UM) 9:56.48. 110 high hurdles– 1, Dinius (UMary) 14.04. 2, Piper (UMary) 15.08. 3, Mosbacher (UM) 15.39. 5000– 1, Timeus (EWU) 14:58.83. 2, Shuler (ISU) 15:03.19. 3, Limpe (EWU) 15:23.19. 400 relay– 1, Eastern Washington 42.14. 2, University of Mary 42.32. 3, University of Montana 42.57.

High jump– 1, Gill (UM) 6-10.75. 2, Layman (ISU) 6-10.75. 3, Keller (ISU) 6-06.25. Long jump– 1, Layman (ISU) 22-06.25. 2, Penrod (EWU) 22-03.00. 3, Komendant (ISU) 22-03.00. Triple jump–1, ill (UM) 48-06.00. 2, Grinnell (UM) 46-03.50. 3, Moore (EWU) 49-09.75. Hammer Throw- 1, Paul (EWU) 189-03. 2, Palmer (MSU) 176-05. 3, Danielson (ISU) 174-02.

Javelin– 1, Lefler (Unattached) 205-04. 2, Catney (EWU) 199-03. 3, van Swearingen (MSU) 191-08. Shot put– 1, Danielson (ISU) 57-03.75. 2, Sion (ISU) 56-03.25. 3, Allen (MSU) 51-06.50.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING—Eastern Washington 91, Idaho State 66; Eastern Washington 79.5, Montana State 73.5; Montana 83.5, Eastern Washington 75.5; Montana State 88.5, Idaho State 67.5; Montana 88, Idaho State 75; Montana 83, Montana State 79.

100– 1, Heater (EWU) 12.27. 2, Frey (EWU) 12.42. 3, Sweep (UMary) 12.46. 200– 1, Perkins (UM) 25.10. 2, Dixon (UMary) 25.59. 3, Frey (EWU) 25.60. 400– 1, Perkins (UM) 55.62. 2, McKinley (ISU) 57.85. 3, Domitrovich (MSU) 58.34. 800– 1, Colbrese (UMary) 2:16.21. 2, Moen (UMary) 2:16.71. 3, Walker (UM) 2:17.21. 1,500– 1, Skeem (ISU) 4:44.20. 2, Gibb (EWU) 4:45.34. 3, Johnson (UM) 4:45.72. 3,000 steeplechase– 1, Czarnomska (UMary) 11:19.26. 2, Tritz (UM) 11:53.62. 3, Evans (EWU) 12:09.25. 5000- 1,Gottschalk (MSU) 17:41.66. 2, Burfiend (UM) 18:48.00. 3, Larson (MSU) 19:03.36. 100 high hurdles– 1, Poulson (Unattached) 14.03. 2, Jones-Graf (MSU) 14.45. 3, Merkley (ISU) 14.94. 400 low hurdles– 1, Heater (EWU) 1:02.72. 2, Johnsen (EWU) 1:03.51. 3, McKinney (UM) 1:05.01. 400 relay– 1, University of Mary 47.79. 2, Montana State 48.75. 3, University of Montana 48.75.

High jump– 1, Hendricks (UM) 5-04.50. 2, Fouts (EWU) 5-02.50. 3, Crawford (UM) 5-02.50. Long jump– 1, Brown (ISU) 17-09.75. 2, Aikins (UM) 17-09.75. 3, Cox (UM) 17-04.00. Pole vault– 1, Rudy (MSU) 13-01.50. 2, Hegna (EWU) 11-08.50. 3, Williams (ISU) 11-02.50. Hammer Throw- 1, Geaudreau (WU) 171-00. 2, Helvey (MSU) 163-03. 2, Kraft (MSU) 160-08.

Javelin– 1, Ulmer (EWU) 165-08. 2, Grueme (EWU) 156-04. 3, Mills (UM) 154-05. Shot put– 1, Zent (MSU) 45-04.25. 2, Furlong (MSU) 44-02.75. 3, Lee (MSU) 41-10.75.

Whitworth Invitational

MEN

TEAM SCORING—Whitworth 124, Puget Sound 100.5, CC Spokane 69.5.

100—1, Sherman (UI), 10.74. 2, Adebayo (CCS), 10.91. 3, Rorem (Unattached), 11.05. 200—1, Van Sant (UPS), 21.90. 2, Suzuki (Leo TC), 22.49. 3, Keyes (CCS), 22.62. 400—1, Giuffre (UI), 49.29. 2, Van Sant (UPS), 49.96. 3, Siemieniec (WC), 51.16. 800—1, Howell (WC), 1:54.08. 2, Miller (Unattached), 1:58.38. 3, Stone (Unattached), 1:59.75. 1,500—1, Stevick (Unattached), 4:02.97. 2, Thompson (UI), 4:05.54. 3, Potter (UI), 4:08.74. 5,000—1, Litzenberger (GU), 15:31.55. 2, Peacock (UPS), 15:36.69. 3, Stoddard (UPS), 15:42.39. 10,000—1, Deitz (Unattached), 34:12.90. 2, Houk (Unattached), 34:45.50. 3, Linder (Unattached), 35:17.10. 110 hurdles—1, Leyk (Unattached), 15.18. 2, Lang (UI), 15.34. 3, Luckstead (UI), 15.44. 400 hurdles—1, Guggenheimer (UI), 53.82. 2, Leyk (Unattached), 55.11. 3, Morrison (Club NW), 55.78. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Hanlin (UPS), 10:12.25. 400 relay—1, Puget Sound, 42.76. 2, CC Spokane ‘A’, 42.82. 3, CC Spokane ‘B’, 43.45. 1,600 relay—1, Whitworth ‘A’, 3:24.50. 2, Puget Sound ‘A’, 3:30.30. 3, Puget Sound ‘B’, 3:39.58. High Jump—1, Thomas (Unattached), 6-6 3/4 . 2, Kramer (UPS), 6-2 3/4 . 3, Keyes (CCS), 5-10 3/4 . Pole Vault—1, Greene (UPS), 13-9 1/4 . 2, Omlin (WC), 13-9 1/4 . 3, DePell (WC), 13-9 1/4 . Long Jump—1, Van Sant (UPS), 22-4 1/4 . 2, Issac (Unattached), 21-0. 3, Hampton (Unattached), 20-10. Triple Jump—1, Toussaint (Unattached), 48-7 1/4 . 2, Holman (UI), 46-8 3/4 . 3, Kramer (UPS), 44-7. Shot—1, Winger (UI), 56-10. 2, Neel (CWU), 52-7 1/4 . 3, Wauters (UI), 51-7. Discus—1, Winger (UI), 172-4. 2, Wauters (UI), 153-11. 3, Rogan (Unattached), 141-11. Hammer—1, Wauters (UI), 184-4. 2, Boling (UI), 174-10. 3, Winger (UI), 174-10. Javelin—1, Schwisow (Unattached), 200-11. 2, Torgison (UI), 184-9. 3, Kemp (WC), 181-11.

WOMEN

TEAM SCORING—Whitworth 127.50, Puget Sound 81, CC Spokane 69.50

100—1, Samuel (UI), 12.41. 2, Pater (UI), 12.54. 3, Garcia (UI), 12.62. 200—1, Radel (UI), 26.71. 2, Ramsey (WC), 28.48. 3, Jones (WC), 28.85. 400—1, Horace (UI), 57.98. 2, Hodges (UI), 59.56. 3, Errecart (UI), 1:02.38. 800—1, Galaviz (Unattached), 2:25.00. 2, Lee-Painter (UI), 2:25.20. 3, Davis (UPS), 2:27.51. 1,500—1, Buck (GU), 4:51.84. 2, Timmer (UPS), 4:55.84. 3, Carnahan (WC), 4:58.74. 5,000—1, Dickey (WC), 17:57.00. 2, Roberts (UPS), 18:40.38. 3, Jamieson (WC), 19:24.62. 10,000—1, Gut (UI), 40:18.70. 2, Huffman (WC), 45:44.60. 100 hurdles—1, Bergland (UI), 14.76. 2, Gordon (UI), 14.84. 3, Flynn (Unattached), 15.26. 400 hurdles—1, Hays (WC), 1:09.80. 2, Holland (UPS), 1:11.16. 3, Higa (UPS), 1:12.53. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Friend (UI), 11:41.50. 2, Thurston (WC), 12:12.33. 3, Hurd (WC), 12:13.47. 400 relay—1, Idaho ‘A’, 48.40. 2, Puget Sound ‘A’, 53.10.1,600 relay—1, Puget Sound ‘A’, 4:16.55. 2, Whitworth ‘A’, 4:23.33. 3, Whitworth ‘B’, 4:28.70. High Jump—1, Fischer (WC), 5- 1/2 . 2, Horace (UI), 4-10 1/2 . 3, Dormaier (WC), 4-8 3/4 . Pole Vault—1, Reynolds (CCS), 11-5 3/4 . 2, Fuller (CCS), 10-0. 3, Hays (WC), 9-6 1/4 . Long Jump—1, Stowe (UI), 17-2 3/4 . 2, Samuel (UI), 16-8. 3, Allen (UPS), 16-7. Triple Jump—1, Daugs (WC), 31-3 3/4 . 2, Hodges (WC), 31-1 3/4 . Shot Put—1, Bothum (UI), 41-10 3/4 . 2, Tandle (CWU), 41-1 1/2 . 3, Broncheau (UI), 40-6 3/4 . Discus—1, Demme (UI), 145-5. 2, Bothum (UI), 142-11. 3, Broncheau (UI), 136-9. Hammer—1, Broncheau (UI), 168-8. 2, Lytle (UI), 151-5. 3, Corder (Unattached), 142-1. Javelin—1, Christianson (WC), 128-8. 2, McMeel (CWU), 126-4. 3, Posey (Unattached), 121-3.

High school

Non-league

At Hart Field

BOYS

TEAM SCORING—None.

100-1, Ottele (NK) 11.0 200-1, Campbell (NK) 24.3. 400-1, Martin (U-Hi) 52.2. 800-1, Cameron (NK) 1:59.9. 1,600-1, Batch (LC) 4:45.8. 3,200-1, Brown (U-Hi) 10:48.0 110 high hurdles-1, Martin (U-Hi) 15.6. 300 low hurdles-1, Yeigh (LC) 44.0 400 relay-1, North Kitsap 46.1. 1,600 relay-1, North Kitsap 3:35.4. High jump-1, Crogger (LC) 5-10. Long jump-1, Smith (NK) 18-10. Triple jump-1, Martin (U-Hi) 41-7. Pole vault-1, Mecham (U-Hi) 12-0. Discus-1. Bradfute (LC) 128-10. Javelin-1, Nolen (U-Hi) 150-3. Shot put-1, Bogand (U-Hi) 47-4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING—None.

100-1, Kennedy (LC) 12.8. 200-1, Kennedy (LC) 27.1. 400-1, Fuchs (U-Hi) 1:02.5. 800-1, Fossum (NK) 3:36.7. 1,600-1, Fridye (U-Hi) 5:43.3. 3,200-1, Fredrickson (LC) 12:27.4. 100 high hurdles-1, Fuchs (U-Hi) 17.2. 300 low hurdles-1, Hoover (NK) 50.8. 400 relay-1, North Kitsap 56.2. 800 relay-1, University 1:53.6. 1,600 relay-1, Lewis and Clark 4:30.6. High jump-1, Wetherholt (LC) 4-4. Long jump-1, Kennedy (LC) 16-0. Triple jump-1, Bawes (U-Hi) 31-10. Pole vault-1, Hawkins (U-Hi) 10-0. Discus-1, McLendon (U-Hi) 121-1. Javelin-1, McLendon (U-Hi) 111-10. Shot put-1, McClendon (U-Hi) 38-3.

Viking Invitational

At Inglemoor

BOYS

TEAM SCORING—Wilson 200.5, Inglemoor 178, Shadle Park 100, Seattle Prep 71.5

100-Marshall, Juanita, 11.1 200-Johnson, Wilson, 22.5 400-Johnson, Wilson, 53.2 800-Styrk, Seattle Prep, 2:01.33, Renz, Shadle Park, 2:01.1 1,600-O’Donoghue, Seattle Prep, 4:25.5 3,200-Vitref, Juanita, 10:38.4 110 high hurdles-Warrick, Wilson, 16.7 300 low hurdles-Hall, Shadle Park, 42.42, Walker, Shadle Park, 43.4 400 relay-Inglemoor, 45.3 1,600 relay-Wilson, 3:33.2 High jump-LLoyd, Inglemoor, 6-0 Long jump-Mukai, Inglemoor, 19-7.25 Triple jump-Dressler, Wilson, 41-10.5 Pole vault-Quinn, Inglemoor, 9-6 Discus-Gallant, Wilson, 151-11 Javelin-Shadle Park, 150-00 Shot put-Gallant, Wilson, 54-3.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING—Inglemoor 252, Shadle Park 154, Wilson 99, Seattle Prep 80

100-James, Wilson, 12.9 200-James, Wilson, 12.93, Carlson, Shadle Park, 26.5 400-Bruns, Seattle Prep, 63.2 800-Wood, Shadle Park, 2:03.1 1,600-Nelson, Shadle Park, 5:26.9 3,200-Boddy, Inglemoor, 12:23.2 100 high hurdles-Delong, Shadle Park, 16.3 300 low hurdles-Bepore, Shadle Park, 47.4 400 relay-Shadle Park, 51.2 800 relay- 1,600 relay-Shadle Park, 4:13.5 High jump-Brown, Shadle Park, 5-1 Long jump-James, Wilson, 16-6.75 Triple jump-Glandon, Inglemoor, 35-3.75 Pole vault-Daba, Seattle Prep, 9-6 Discus-Bryant, Inglemoor, 124-3 Javelin-Denman, Inglemoor, 112-9 Shot put-Bryant, Inglemoor, 39-5 Women 4x200 Relay- Shadle Park, 1:47.0.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned C Eli Whiteside to Ottawa of the IL. Reassigned LHP John Halama, C Brandon Marsters, RHP Cory Morris, RHP Eddy Rodriguez, INF Eddie Rogers and RHP Tyler Yates to their minor league camp. Placed RHP Todd Williams and LHP John Parrish on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to March 24.

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed LHP David Wells on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 28, and 1B Hee-Seop Choi on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 29.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Contreras on a three-year contract extension through 2009. Placed RHP Dustin Hermanson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 25. Purchased the contract of LHP Boone Logan from Charlotte of the IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Jason Davis and OF Jason Dubois to Buffalo of the IL. Designated INF Brandon Phillips and RHP Kazuhito Tadano for assignment. Purchased the contracts of RHP Danny Graves and OF Todd Hollandsworth from Buffalo. Assigned RHP Steve Karsay, C Einar Diaz and C Tim Laker to their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS—Purchased the contracts of LHP Bobby Seay and INF Ramon Santiago from Toledo of the IL. Designated RHP Franklyn German and C Rob Bowen for assignment. Placed RHP Craig Dingman on the 15-day DL and RHP Troy Percival on the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Optioned INF Terry Tiffee to Rochester of the IL. Assigned OF Jason Tyner to their minor league camp.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned to RHP Emiliano Fruto and C Rene Rivera to Tacoma of the PCL. Purchased the contract of INF Roberto Petagine from Tacoma. Placed OF Chris Snelling on 15-day DL. Designated RHP Marcos Carvajal for assignment.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Knicks-76ers game due to New York guards Stephon Marbury (questionable) and Steve Francis (questionable); there is no line on the Warriors-Timberwolves game due to Golden State gurad Jason Richardson (questionable); there is no line on the Heat-Nets game due to Miami center Shaquille O’Neal (questionable); there is no line on the Hornets-Raptors game due to New Orleans forwards P.J. Brown (questionable) and David West (questionable); there is no line on the Trail Blazers-Sonics game due to Portland forward Darius Miles (questionable) and center Theo Ratliff (questionable).

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
76ERSNLKnicks
MAVERICKS6Nuggets
PISTONS5Suns
T’WOLVESNLWarriors
LAKERS6.5Rockets
GRIZZLIES9.5Hawks
Cavaliers4.5BOBCATS
NETSNLHeat
RAPTORSNLHornets
KINGS3.5Clippers
SONICSNLTrail Blazers

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus