December 13, 2006 in Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New Jersey812.400
Boston713.3501
New York815.3481 1/2
Toronto714.3331 1/2
Philadelphia515.2503
SoutheastWLPctGB
Orlando158.652
Miami911.4504 1/2
Washington911.4504 1/2
Atlanta812.4005 1/2
Charlotte515.2508 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit137.650
Cleveland128.6001
Chicago1110.5242 1/2
Indiana1112.4783 1/2
Milwaukee912.4294 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
San Antonio166.727
Dallas147.6671 1/2
Houston147.6671 1/2
New Orleans1010.5005
Memphis516.23810 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Utah165.762
Denver127.6323
Minnesota109.5265
Seattle1012.4556 1/2
Portland914.3918
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Lakers156.714
Phoenix146.700 1/2
Golden State1111.5004 1/2
L.A. Clippers1010.5004 1/2
Sacramento911.4505 1/2

Tuesday’s Results

Denver 100, Atlanta 87

Milwaukee 94, Seattle 93

L.A. Lakers 102, Houston 94

Golden State 126, Sacramento 113

Today’s Games

Toronto at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Miami, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Denver at Washington, 4 p.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Lakers 102, Rockets 94

L.A. Lakers (102)- Walton 7-10 3-3 18, Odom 0-2 0-0 0, Brown 6-7 0-0 12, Bryant 8-26 5-6 23, Parker 6-10 1-2 14, Cook 3-6 0-0 8, Bynum 2-3 1-3 5, Turiaf 1-2 2-2 4, Farmar 1-4 0-0 2, Evans 2-7 2-2 6, Radmanovic 4-7 0-0 10, Vujacic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-84 14-18 102.

Houston (94)- Battier 1-8 0-0 3, Hayes 1-2 1-4 3, Yao 9-19 8-9 26, Head 8-15 1-2 21, Alston 2-8 0-2 4, Mutombo 0-0 2-2 2, Spanoulis 1-3 1-2 3, Lucas 5-6 2-2 13, Howard 2-4 6-6 10, Novak 2-4 0-0 4, Wells 0-0 0-0 0, Padgett 2-4 0-2 5. Totals 33-73 21-31 94.

L.A. Lakers21333018102
Houston2526133094

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 8-22 (Cook 2-3, Radmanovic 2-5, Bryant 2-8, Walton 1-1, Parker 1-2, Odom 0-1, Farmar 0-2), Houston 7-27 (Head 4-8, Lucas 1-2, Padgett 1-3, Battier 1-5, Spanoulis 0-1, Novak 0-2, Alston 0-6). Fouled Out—Cook, Head. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 47 (Bryant 8), Houston 51 (Battier 8). Assists—L.A. Lakers 27 (Bryant, Walton 7), Houston 15 (Spanoulis 4). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 20, Houston 22. Technicals—L.A. Lakers Defensive Three Second, Houston Defensive Three Second. A—18,392. (17,982).

Nuggets 100, Hawks 87

Denver (100)- Anthony 10-25 5-8 26, Najera 0-2 2-2 2, Camby 4-12 0-2 8, J..Smith 7-13 0-0 17, Miller 2-3 2-4 6, Evans 1-1 4-4 6, Diawara 3-6 1-1 9, Boykins 8-11 2-2 19, Hilario 2-2 3-3 7. Totals 37-75 19-26 100.

Atlanta (87)- M.Williams 5-10 0-1 10, Jos.Smith 8-15 4-6 21, Pachulia 4-11 0-0 8, Ivey 1-3 0-0 2, Claxton 3-8 1-2 7, S.Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Lue 6-16 3-3 16, Jones 1-4 0-0 2, Stoudamire 4-12 4-5 13, Wright 1-2 2-4 4, Bozeman 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 35-86 14-21 87.

Denver22212829100
Atlanta2925161787

3-Point Goals—Denver 7-18 (J..Smith 3-6, Diawara 2-5, Anthony 1-3, Boykins 1-3, Najera 0-1), Atlanta 3-13 (Jos.Smith 1-2, Stoudamire 1-2, Lue 1-5, Ivey 0-1, Bozeman 0-1, M.Williams 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Denver 56 (Camby 17), Atlanta 47 (Jos.Smith 10). Assists—Denver 28 (Miller 9), Atlanta 18 (Jos.Smith, Claxton 5). Total Fouls—Denver 24, Atlanta 22. A—14,831. (18,729).

Warriors 126, Kings 113

Sacramento (113)- Artest 4-14 13-13 22, Thomas 2-3 0-0 4, Miller 2-2 0-0 4, Martin 10-18 9-13 32, Bibby 4-14 4-6 16, Abdur-Rahim 4-9 3-4 11, Salmons 6-15 4-5 18, Hart 2-3 0-0 4, Garcia 1-4 0-0 2, Price 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-82 33-41 113.

Golden State (126)- Pietrus 7-11 3-7 21, Barnes 13-22 0-0 32, Biedrins 7-7 6-6 20, Ellis 5-11 3-3 16, Davis 4-15 4-7 14, Dunleavy 6-11 8-11 20, Foyle 1-1 1-2 3, McLeod 0-3 0-0 0, Roberson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 43-81 25-36 126.

Sacramento25292930113
Golden State32362731126

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 10-32 (Bibby 4-12, Martin 3-7, Salmons 2-7, Artest 1-4, Garcia 0-2), Golden State 15-27 (Barnes 6-9, Pietrus 4-6, Ellis 3-7, Davis 2-4, Dunleavy 0-1). Fouled Out—Hart. Rebounds—Sacramento 51 (Abdur-Rahim, Artest 9), Golden State 53 (Biedrins 14). Assists—Sacramento 26 (Salmons 10), Golden State 33 (Davis 13). Total Fouls—Sacramento 27, Golden State 24. Technicals—Sacramento Defensive Three Second, Abdur-Rahim, Golden State Defensive Three Second 3. Flagrant fouls—Abdur-Rahim. A—17,574. (19,596).

College men

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 79, Harvard 76

George Washington 72, UMBC 51

Hofstra 67, St. Francis, NY 64

SOUTH

Georgia Southern 101, Flagler 67

Mississippi 87, Louisiana-Monroe 53

MIDWEST

Drake 76, UC Irvine 73

Minnesota 74, UCF 63

Wis.-Green Bay 92, Chicago St. 81

SOUTHWEST

Texas A&M 84, Fordham 61

FAR WEST

Saint Louis 67, Pacific 60

San Diego St. 119, Campbell 82

College women

EAST

Boston U. 77, Harvard 63

Fairleigh Dickinson 78, NJIT 69

Hofstra 71, Yale 52

Princeton 74, Rider 45

Rutgers 89, Mississippi 84, 3OT

SOUTH

Savannah St. 47, S. Carolina St. 45, OT

SOUTHWEST

Texas-Pan American 62, Huston-Tillotson 51

UTEP 79, Prairie View 54

FAR WEST

Arizona 77, Long Beach St. 39

San Diego 66, CS Bakersfield 63

Santa Clara 74, Pacific 67

High school boys

Bainbridge 83, Lakeside (Seattle) 39

Bickleton 63, Jubilee Academy 52, OT

Colfax 74, Warden 39

Colville 75, Priest River, Idaho 71

Curlew 75, Northport 60

Curtis 61, Bethel 46

East Valley (Spokane) 55, Lewis and Clark 49

Federal Way 119, Kent Meridian 47

Ferris 57, Shadle Park 49

Gonzaga Prep 77, University 51

Inchelium 68, Columbia (Hunters) 55

Jackson 70, Meadowdale 53

Kennedy 71, Lindbergh 65

Kentridge 91, Kentlake 67

Liberty (Spangle) 54, Lind-Ritzville 41

Master’s Touch Christian 58, Grace Academy 57

Mt. Rainier 61, Tyee 49

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 67, Davenport 36

O’Dea 59, Eastside Catholic 37

Oak Harbor 69, Arlington 64

Odessa 66, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 53

Port Angeles 73, Port Townsend 48

Puyallup 63, Graham-Kapowsin 33

Redmond 57, Ballard 48

Seattle Academy 55, Bush 35

Seattle Christian 61, Vashon Island 36

Selkirk 69, Mary Walker 48

Snohomish 68, Cascade (Everett) 39

St. George’s 61, Wellpinit 57

Stanwood 53, Monroe 52

Steilacoom 64, Life Christian Academy 27

Tekoa-Oakesdale 72, Asotin 42

Todd Beamer 38, Rogers (Puyallup) 34

Greater Spokane League

Standings

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Ferris5050
Mead4141
Shadle Park3131
Gonzaga Prep2121
Mt. Spokane2222
North Central2222
Rogers2222
Central Valley2323
East Valley1313
Lewis and Clark1414
University0505

Rogers 66, Central Valley 61

Central Valley2017168- 61
Rogers13171818- 66

Central Valley (2-3) Cameron 3 6-6 13, Janhunen 0 0-0 0, Agen 2 3-4 7, Ambrose 9 6-6 24, Burdick 6 0-0 12, Davis 1 0-0 2, Williams 1 1-2 3, Thompson 0 0-0 0,Totals 22 16-18 61.

Rogers (2-2) Moua 1 0-0 2, Erdman 0 0-0 0, Mabry 2 0-0 5, Livengood 11 2-3 25, Durant 1 2-2 4, Taylor 7 0-0 14, Binschus 2 1-2 5, Aabo 2 0-2 4, Anderson 3 1-2 7, Totals 29 6-11 66.

3-point goals_Cameron, Mabry, Livengood 3. Total fouls_Central Valley 19, Rogers 15. Fouled out_Ambrose.

East Valley 55, Lewis and Clark 49

Lewis and Clark1081417- 49
East Valley18111313- 55

Lewis and Clark (1-4) Hanson 1 1-2 3, Gauper 1 0-0 2, Vogt 0 0-0 0, Eglet 1 0-0 2, Poland 3 1-1 8, Hardrick 6 0-0 12, Palmer 2 0-0 4, Talkington 5 0-0 11, Shaw 1 1-2 3, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Kliewer 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 3-5 49.

East Valley (1-3) Peck 3 2-4 8, Schneidmiller 0 0-0 0, Markham 1 7-8 9, Hamilton 2 6-6 10, Abramson 1 0-0 2, Slocum 1 0-2 0, Greene 2 0-0 5, Quirk 2 4-5 10, Marshall 4 2-2 11. Totals 15 21-27 55.

3-point goals_Quirk 2, Poland, Talkington, Marshall, Greene. Total fouls_Lewis and Clark 19, East Valley 13.

Ferris 57, Shadle Park 49

Ferris13171413- 57
Shadle Park1314814- 49

Ferris (5-0) Minnerly 1 0-0 3, Cheadle 3 0-0 9, Lynn 2 2-2 7, Stockton 5 4-6 15, Karstetter 3 5-7 11, Jennings 0 0-0 0, Casto 4 0-1 8, Hyslop 1 2-2 4, Brett 0 0-0 0.Totals 19 13-18 57.

Shadle Park (3-1) Avila 1 0-0 2, Brown 4 5-6 15, A.Dunn 2 2-3 6, Gaebe 2 0-0 5, Humphrey 5 2-3 17, Hall 1 0-0 2, C.Dunn 0 0-0 0, Lamp 0 2-2 2.Totals 15 11-14 49.

3-point goals_Minnerly, Cheadle 3, Lynn 1, Stockton 1, Brown 2, Gaebe 1, Humphrey 5.Total fouls_Ferris 16, Shadle Park 17.

Gonzaga Prep 77, University 51

University10171311- 51
Gonzaga Prep17202317- 77

University (0-5) Peasley, Seely 1 0-0 3, Cornell 3 2-4 9, Cook 1 0-0 2, Pirttima 3 0-0 7, Martin 2 0-0 4, Johnson 5 6-6 17, Sweetser 0 0-0 0, Dixon 0 0-0 0, Wakem 4 0-0 9, Totals 14 8-10 51.

Gonzaga Prep (2-1) Manix 2 0-0 5, Stockton 8 2-2 21, Kunz 1 0-0 2, Alexander 3 0-0 6, Renouard 2 1-2 5, Azadganian 6 2-2 14, Long 10 2-2 22, Fischer 0 2-2 2, Kaufmann 0 0-0 0, Totals 32 9-10 77.

3-point goals_Feely, Cornell, Pirttima, Johnson, Wakem, Manix, Stockton 3. Total fouls_University 10, Gonzaga Prep 10.

Mead 54, Mt. Spokane 38

Mead2013138- 54
Mt. Spokane89912- 38

Mead (4-1) Ingebritsen, 7 2-2 18 Monahan, 0 0-0 0 Seay 1 0-0 2, Hamer, 1 0-0 3 Shriver 4 0-0 8, Jordan, 0 0-0 0 LaForte, 2 0-0 5 McLaws 0 0-0 0, Ashe, 4 0-0 8 Mounce, 5 0-0 10 Baird, 0 0-0 0 Jorgensen, 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 2-2 54.

Mt. Spokane (2-2) Johnson, 0 0-0 0 Reed 1 3-4 6, Poynor 1 0-0 3, Haley 4 1-1 9, Vessey 2 0-0 4, Thies 0 0-2 0, Redmon 1 0-0 2, Vanderpool 1 0-1 2, Larson 0 0-0 0, Madunich 1 0-0 2, Selland 4 0-1 10, Mendenz 0 0-0 0, Schmidt 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-9 38.

3-point goals_Ingebritsen 2, Hamer, LaForte, Reed, Poynor, Selland 2. Total fouls_Mead 14, Mt. Spokane 8. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Bi-County League

Odessa 66, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 53

Almira/Coulee-Hartline1341620- 53
Odessa14221119- 66

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1-3) Giese 21, Bean 3, Tr.McDonald 11, Sieg 0, R.Gregson 0, Tucker 7, Henderson 11.

Odessa (2-2) Glenn 18, Costlow 18, Fisher 13, Cronrath 8, R.King 0, Todd 2, T.King 1, Bruya 6.

Reardan 57, Valley Christian 54 (OT)

Reardan51811185- 57
Valley Christian101912112- 54

Reardan (3-1) Schulz 23, Nesbitt 2, Jayne 6, Ferderer 0, Teaford 2, Ackerman 12, Moos 6, Androes 6.

Valley Christian (2-3) Bennett 8, Kozubenko 33, McNamara 5, N.Jarvis 0, Pope 4, Trom 0, J.Jarvis 2, Heden 2.

Northwest Christian 67, Davenport 36

Davenport471213- 36
Northwest Christian2019616- 67

Davenport (1-2) Berry 0, Nelson 9, Becker 0, Bailey 0, Ford 0, Mills 0, Cooper 13, Gunning 9, Hill 0, Zeiler 0, Anderson 5,

Northwest Christian (4-0) Ramey 14, Graham 2, Descoteaux 2, Grewe 12, Vandenburg 4, Iranon 13, Richardson 2, Stradling 6, Huffman 8, Zanbergen 4, McConkey 0,

Liberty 54, Lind-Ritzville 41

Lind-Ritzville58820- 41
Liberty13131216- 54

Lind-Ritzville (0-4) Maier 2, Pfeifer 2, Stevenson 15, Helms 1, Whitmore 2, Saetre 2, Bouwman 0, Borth 13, Kiesz 2, Olsen 2.

Liberty (4-0) Boleck, E.Konshuk 0, Salsbury 0, Cherny 5, Canning 12, Heiydt 10, D.Konshuk 0, Willey, Weis 22, Anderson 4, Bentley, Janson 1.

Panorama 1B League

Curlew 75, Northport 60

Curlew25241313- 75
Northport19121811- 60

Curlew (5-1) Strandberg 9, D’Lerma 0, Novikoff 12, Keeley 3, E.Mannick 0, Gregory 8, Payne 14, Wakefield 0, Porter 0, A.Mannick 14, Zerck 15, Longfellow 0.

Northport (1-3) Mangis 3, DeAguero 11, Dombrowski 13, Steele 6, Guglielmino 13, Brunette 4, Zornes 10.

Inchelium 68, Columbia 55

Inchelium14132021- 68
Columbia9151417- 55

Inchelium (3-1) Louie 0, Ochoa 0, Jacobsen 4, Swan 0, Seastrom 2, Warren 10, Condon 0, Gronland 20, Carson 32,

Columbia (0-6) Wilson 0, Bear 3, J.Dennison 7, Mendoza 6, Rempher 9, Kieffer 20, S.Dennison 0, McCoy 8, Parkhurst 2, Curd 0,

Cusick 77, St. Michael’s 73 (2OT)

St. Michael’s1321141339- 73
Cusick13112017313- 77

St. Michael’s (3-4) Czapla 37, Joy 10, Mazurik 7, Knight 2, Johnson 12, Hein 5.

Cusick (3-3) Scott 11, T.Stang 10, Campbell 7, Ostlie 14, Keogh 17, Cupp 16, Pagaling 2, Pontius 0.

Panorama 2B League

St. George’s 61, Wellpinit 57

St. George’s22141213- 61
Wellpinit19141311- 57

St. George’s (3-4) Gallager 0, M.Deife 12, Yetter 3, Dickson 17, Vaughn 11, Witherspoon 0, Mackin 2, Butler 16, Barker 0,

Wellpinit (3-1) Sonneck 2, B.Flett 0, C.Flett 0, Ford 0, Ch.Flett 15, Marcellay 6, Swift 2, Stensgar 0, TJ.Flett 7, Green 25,

Selkirk 69, Springdale 48

Springdale11121015- 48
Selkirk21201315- 69

Springdale (1-4) Carter 7, Fixel 2, Kohlsterdt 10, Ives 10, Tardun 2, Presho 8, Thompson 9, Hines 0

Selkirk (5-1) Reed 10, Daley 6, Phillips 13, Bartee 0, Enyeart 0, Zimmerman 24, Anderson 12, Scherf 4, Milliren 0,

Non-league

Lewiston 66, Pullman 56

Pullman1115921- 56
Lewiston12152415- 66

Pullman (0-2) Guettinger 3 0-0 7, Levenseller 5 8-10 20, Rockefeller 1 0-2 2, Nordquist 1 0-0 2, Wood 3 0-0 6, Peterson 1 1-2 4, Mark 1 3-5 5, Fertakis 1 0-0 2, Lane 2 2-6 6. Totals 19 14-25 56

Lewiston (2-1) Guzman 1 0-0 3, Paluso 1 0-0 3, Forge 0 2-2 2, Moser 13 0-0 28, Heitzman 0 0-0 0, O’Harra 0 0-1 0, Strerath 4 1-2 10, Gregg 0 1-2 1, Smith 1 0-0 3, Ebel 2 4-6 8, Hasenoehrl 3 0-0 8, Wagner 0 0-2 0. Totals 25 8-15 66.

3-point goals_ Guettinger, Peterson Levenseller 2, Guzman, Paluso, Moser 2, Strerath Smith Hasenoehrl 2. Total fouls_Pullman 15, Lewiston 18.

West Valley 53, Moscow 48

West Valley14141411- 53
Moscow418917- 48

West Valley (2-1) Lupfer 1 2-3 4, Cahalan, 2 0-0 6 Flynn, 1 1-2 3 Sherrill 3 5-6 13, Peterson 7 4-4 19, McIntyre 0 0-2 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Counts 4 0-0 8, Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 12-17 53.

Moscow (4-1) LeBeau 0 0-0 0, Wimer 4 0-0 8, Helbling 3 0-0 7, Miller 5 1-1 14, Williams 5 0-0 11, McLam 0 0-0 0, Farr 1 0-0 2, Davis 0 0-0 0, Weaver 2 0-0 4, Mosman 1 0-0 2, Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 1-1 48.

3-point goals_Cahalan 2, Sherrill 2, Peterson, Helbling, Miller 3, Williams. Total fouls_West Valley 13, Moscow 19. Fouled out_none. Technicals_none.

Colville 75, Priest River 71

Colville14231820- 75
Priest River18221912- 71

Colville (2-1) Luu 19, Fox 18, Dumas 12, Sager 5, Wolfe 0, Almas 11, Rawlings 1, Prouty 10, Earnhart 0, McDowell 0

Priest River (4-2) Ramsey 2, C.Smith 6, Lucas 6, Lehman 4, M.Smith 11, Nelson 2, Scott 10, Harty 3, Christman 17, Clow 10,

Riverside 63, Newport 49

Newport871519- 49
Riverside1813923- 63

Newport (1-4) S.Womack 0, Allemand 0, Green 12, Clark 0, Hunt 10, Mullaley 9, Waterman 5, Staab 3, Willenbrock 9, Scott 1,

Riverside (2-3) Wise 15, Bond 8, Stumph 10, Miller 0, Nyberg 4, Kuntz 6, Lynch 9, Saxon 2, Caddy 0, Scott 9,

Lakeside 57, Lake Roosevelt 56

Lake Roosevelt1271819- 56
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)12151416- 57

Lake Roosevelt (1-2) Bowman 0, Seekins 5, Salas 0, Jim 0, St. Pierre 21, Dick 8, Carlson 3, Wolfe 3, Payne 0, Pleasants 16,

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (3-0) Corigliano 16, Alexander 8, Parcell 6, Stillar 6, Welch 0, Froemke 2, Phillips 14, Blankevoort 0, Dukes 0, Richards 5,

Colfax 74, Warden 39

Warden99129- 39
Colfax15182219- 74

Warden Buck 4, Felsman 12, Shuler 0, Salinas 4, Kottong 12, Ruiz 0, Rosas 7.

Colfax (3-0) Ellis 2, Johnson 7, Hamilton 10, Aune 20, Berarducci 19, Vantrease 4, Conrad 4, Geier 4, Lyon 4.

Tekoa-Oakesdale 72, Asotin 42

Asotin1181211- 42
Tekoa-Oakesdale20172411- 72

Asotin (0-1) Caldwell 2, Word 2, Heitstumin 2, Alford 5, Renold 6, Fitzgerald 8, Witters 17.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (3-2) B. Hovde 2, Donene 4, Wagner 7, Hinkins 8, Duncan 10, A. Huvde 10, Cook 20.

Colton 60, Waitsburg 55

Waitsburg1117225- 55
Colton13131816- 60

Waitsburg (1-2) Weston 7, Hofer 10, Gertsch 15, Cole 4, Nichols 13, Fitzhekh 4, Wilson 2, Townsend 0, Hopkins 0.

Colton (1-1) Jacobs 3, Friddle 2, Nagle 18, Heitstuman 3, Meyer 1, Sparkman 12, Jacobs 17, Sarchet 4.

Sprague-Harrington 57, Wilbur-Creston 53

Wilbur-Creston1351322- 53
Sprague-Harrington20111313- 57

Wilbur-Creston (2-3) Berg 8, McCartney 11, Paulsen 0, Snavely 7, Schroeder 10, Watkins 8, Pouley 0, Wyborney 9,

Sprague-Harrington (3-0) Charlton 21, Millard 0, Talkington 15, Stout 0, Kissler 16, Peck 5,

High school girls

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 31, Odessa 29

Central Valley 66, Rogers (Spokane) 56

Chimacum 44, Coupeville 42

Granger 31, Toppenish 23

Highland 49, Cascade (Leavenworth) 28

Inchelium 83, Columbia (Hunters) 33

Lakes 61, Foss 53

Lewis and Clark 60, East Valley (Spokane) 39

Mabton 52, Moses Lake Christian Academy 46

Mead 72, Mt. Spokane 31

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 35, Davenport 29

Northwest Yeshiva 34, Chief Leschi 26

Orcas Island 50, Friday Harbor 45

Port Townsend 55, Port Angeles 43

Priest River, Idaho 57, Colville 36

Seattle Christian 43, Bush 32

Seattle Christian 61, Vashon Island 36

Selah 72, Sunnyside 51

Shadle Park 57, Ferris 49

Steilacoom 64, Life Christian Academy 27

Sunnyside Christian 75, Klickitat 31

Tekoa-Oakesdale 59, Asotin 26

University 57, Gonzaga Prep 30

Wellpinit 46, St. George’s 45

Greater Spokane League

Standings

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Lewis and Clark5050
Mead4141
University4141
East Valley3131
Shadle Park2222
Central Valley2323
Ferris2323
Gonzaga Prep1212
Rogers1313
Mt. Spokane0404
North Central0404

Central Valley 66, Rogers 56

Central Valley2013924- 66
Rogers10131518- 56

Central Valley (2-3) Bowman 4 4-4 15, Catron 1 0-0 2, Ambrose 0 0-0 0, Morales 4 2-2 10, Flesher 4 5-7 13, Kline 6 0-0 16, Hill 0 0-0 0, Matthews 2 0-0 6, Gigler 1 0-0 2, Carpenter 1 2-4 6. Total 23 13-19 66.

Rogers (1-3) Brittney Rupert 0 0-0 0, Whitehead 8 3-3 21, Carpenter 1 2-2 4, Crossley 7 3-6 19, Fairbanks 0 2-2 2, Humphries 1 0-0 2, Partridge 0 0-0 0, Jones 4 0-0 8. Total 21 10-13 56.

3-point goals_Bowman 3, Kline 4, Matthews 2, Whitehead 2, Crossley 2. Total fouls_Central Valley 9, Rogers 15.

Lewis and Clark 60, East Valley 39

Lewis and Clark16161216- 60
East Valley811119- 39

Lewis and Clark (5-0) Burke 1 1-2 4, Bech 0 -0-0 0, Redmon 8 1-3 17, January 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 3-4 5, Travis 2 0-0 6, Kennedy 1 0-2 2, Seidensticker 5 0-0 11, Baker 0 0-0 0, Marks 2 0-0 4, Kliewer 7 0-1 14. Totals 26 5-12 60.

East Valley (3-1) M.Manchester 0 0-0 0, Jacobson 4 0-0 9, Mott 0 0-0 0, Grater 4 0-1 9, Williamson 2 0-0 5, Schuerch 3 0-0 7, B.Manchester 0 0-0 0, Parvey 1 2-2 4, Bittner 1 0-0 3, Burger 0 0-0 0, Knopp 0 2-2 2, Tate 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-5 39.

3-point goals_Travis 2, Burke, Jacobson, Grater, Williamson, Schuerch, Bittner. Total fouls_Lewis and Clark 12, East Valley12.

Shadle Park 57, Ferris 49

Ferris11131015- 49
Shadle Park4171620- 57

Ferris (2-3) Duncan 3 3-4 10, Barber 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Bafus 3 3-4 10, Galloway 4 2-2 11, Quann 0 0-0 0, Oiland 0 0-0 0, Hatch 2 5-8 10, Lockmer 1 2-4 4. Totals 15 15-22 49.

Shadle Park (2-2) Niemeier 3 1-3 7, Dezellem 0 0-0 0, Cantu 1 4-4 6, Bishop 8 4-5 22, Pope 2 1-1 5, Hollenbeck 0 0-0 0, Nichols 1 0-2 2, Pettersen 7 1-1 15, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, Butler 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 11-16 57.

3-point goals_Duncan, Bafus, Galloway, Hatch, Bishop 2. Total fouls_Ferris 20, Shadle Park 15. Fouled out_Galloway, Lockmer.

University 57, Gonzaga Prep 30

University6171618- 57
Gonzaga Prep86106- 30

University (4-1) Zack 4 5-7 13, Bjorklund 5 8-8 18, Mickelson 0 0-0 0, D.Schiermeister 1 0-2 2, Millard 0 0-0 0, Scott 3 0-0 7, Jurich 3 0-0 6, Carr 2 0-0 4, R.Schiermeister 1 0-0 2, Archibald 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 13-15 57.

Gonzaga Prep (1-2) Parry 0 0-0 0, Cronin 4 2-2 11, Manix 0 1-4 1, Hamer 1 0-0 2, Norman 0 0-1 0, Vandermause 1 0-0 2, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Sayman 1 1-2 3, Kuhar-Pitters 3 0-0 6, Knopp 0 1-2 1, Pinsoneault 0 2-2 2. Totals 21 7-13 30.

3-point goals_Cronin, Scott, Archibald. Total fouls_University 14, Gonzaga Prep 18. Technicals_Gonzaga (coach).

Mead 72, Mt. Spokane 31

Mead27171414- 72
Mt. Spokane41854- 31

Mead (4-1) Redmon 4 3-4 11, Green 2 2-2 8, Clark 3 4-5 11, Rogers 1 1-2 3, Valentine 2 2-4 6, Butz 0 0-0 0, Altena 4 2-3 10, Olgard 5 0-3 10, Puthoff 4 3-5 11, Kostelecky 1 0-0 2, Totals 23 17-28 72.

Mt. Spokane (0-4) Armendariz 1 0-0 2, Merhab 0 0-0 0, Osterback 0 0-0 0, Snyder 3 2-2 9, Hallman 2 2-2 7, Bergstrom 2 0-0 5, Karisch 0 1-2 1, Patrick 2 1-5 5, Urann 0 2-2 2, Totals 7 8-13 31.

3-point goals_Green 2, Clark, Snyder, Hallman, Bergstrom. Total fouls_Mead 18, Mt.Spokane 21. Fouled out_Armendariz.

Bi-County League

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 31, Odessa 29

Almira/Coulee-Hartline76711- 31
Odessa61049- 29

Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1-3) Starkenburg 0, Bodeau 6, Gloyn 10, Porterfield 2, N.Osborne 0, Martin 4, Watt 0, Edwards 7, M.Osborne 2.

Odessa (0-4) Frederick 6, Davison 0, Jan.Jasman 8, Jay.Jasman 5, Kinney 6, Heimbigner 2, Janssen 0, Galloway 2.

NW Christian 35, Davenport 29

Davenport59510- 29
Northwest Christian163511- 35

Davenport (2-1) Strite 0, Mar.Mielke 1, Mal.Mielke 12, Buchmann 0, Fisk 2, Vesneske 0, Janke 6, Morrison 8, Graber 0, Cooper 0,

Northwest Christian (2-2) Lindquist 2, Mills 0, Schmidt 9, Hauck 0, Watts 3, Dahm 11, Vandenburg 0, Russell 4, Neal 6,

Liberty 38, Lind-Ritzville 27

Lind-Ritzville7686- 27
Liberty107912- 38

Lind-Ritzville (3-1) Cole 2, Heidenreich 4, Saetre 2, Sampson 2, Sackmann 4, Cain 6, Fowles 3, Steinberger 0, Schmunk 4, Bouwman 0,

Liberty (4-0) S.Hennessey 12, K.Hennessey 1, Kjack 5, A.Collins 1, Crosby 0, Bullock 5, Davis 6, Cornmesser 0, Brooks 0, Jeske 8, Lemos 0,

Panorama 1B League

Inchelium 83, Columbia 33

Inchelium31211318- 83
Columbia481110- 33

Inchelium (5-0) Condon 10, Burch 4, Chel.Pakootas 20, Christianson 16, Signor 0, Chen.Pakootas 12, Flett 10, Carson 8, Fry 3.

Columbia (2-4) Kemmerer 0, S.Dashiell 7, Erickson 2, D.Kieffer 3, Johnson 9, Lojas 8, C.Kieffer 2, Ryser 2, J.Kieffer 0.

Curlew 70, Northport 32

Curlew24111124- 70
Northport31298- 32

Curlew (5-1) Somday 9, Kirkendall 14, Gubler 4, Grumbach 10, Barkley 4, L.Miller 9, Hall 2, Miller 10, Strandberg 0, Wilson 8,

Northport (1-4) Goodwin 22, Kingsbury 0, Reese 4, Grant-Hargrave 2, Pinc 0, Wilson 2, Dombrowski 0, Dillon 0, Zornes 0, Olguin 0,

Panorama 2B League

Springdale 48, Selkirk 40

Springdale8101317- 48
Selkirk710617- 40

Springdale (4-1) Krieg 14, Pierce 0, Taulaki 16, Howard 5, Rainbolt 2, M.Vanderholm 2, Sulgrove 0, S.Rainbolt 9.

Selkirk (1-5) March 0, Villegas 21, MacArthur 1, Pope 3, Enyeart 6, Chapman 6, Boyer 3, Maupin 0, K.Sharp 0, C.Sharp 0.

Wellpinit 46, St. George’s 45

St. George’s2131110- 45
Wellpinit1012420- 46

St. George’s (2-5) Blake 7, Burns 7, Clark 0, Leveret-Sandal 2, McQuade 2, Meyer 9, O’Brien 0, Sturbaum 0, Thomas 18.

Wellpinit (2-2) C.Abrahamson 2, Dick 0, LeBrett 5, A.Abrahamson 0, Am.Abrahamson 7, Flett 26, Ross 0, Sijohn 0, Ramos 6.

Non-league

Priest River 57, Colville 36

Colville712314- 36
Priest River16121811- 57

Colville (1-2) C.Stuart 1, K.Gauche’ 5, Luu 4, Lent 1, Emmill 13, Ebel 0, Rainier 4, M.Stuart 0, Pond 2, McCombs 4, VanAlyne 2,

Priest River (5-3) Koch 4, Clark 26, Hopkins 6, Hatfield 2, Brown 0, Salesky 2, Hirst 8, Schanilec 5, S.Willig 4,

Cusick 71, St. Michael’s 32

St. Michael’s6989- 32
Cusick21141521- 71

St. Michael’s (3-3) Zver 2, Romero 0, Durazo 0, Rotondi 0, Bush 0, Urann 10, Raynor 7, Vila 6, South 0, Drass 3,

Cusick (3-3) Pierre 8, Cordes 5, Littlecrow 0, Pope 0, Driver 8, Miller 12, Edwards 16, Smith 20, Treischel 2, Fountain 0,

Riverside 56, Newport 38

Newport98147- 38
Riverside12161117- 56

Newport (2-3) Jones 0, Tate 5, Hahn 1, Lewis 4, Alkire 0, Buckley 0, Smith 15, McDonald 9, Bell 4

Riverside (3-2) Donaghy 8, Spicer 19, Carlander 10, Wood 0, Wise 3, Davis 8, Marshall 8, Nelson 0,

Colfax 50, Warden 29

Warden7859- 29
Colfax6161711- 50

Warden Stott 2, K.Yamane 0, Kat.McPartland 0, C.Kisler 2, Whitaker 0, B.Yamane 14, Graner 2, Kas.McPartland 9, Martin 0, B.Kisler 0,

Colfax (3-1) Teade 3, Lazzarini 11, Harazin 15, Largent 5, Markley 2, Mellor 10, Paulson 0, Doering 1, Bruya 0, Shaw 3,

Lakeside 60, Lake Roosevelt 33

Lake Roosevelt76416- 33
Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)1519197- 60

Lake Roosevelt (2-1) Williams 3, St. Pierre 5, Barnaby-Barry 0, Adkins 3, Manuel 1, Carden 8, Palmer-Ankney 4, Meza 9,

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (2-1) Hinchliff 7, Tikker 14, Blazek 0, Lewis 3, Stillar 17, Daggy 2, Cobb 0, Denney 4, Gibson 13,

Sprague-Harrington 64, Wilbur-Creston 23

Wilbur-Creston64310- 23
Sprague-Harrington19171313- 64

Wilbur-Creston (2-3) Peterson 7, Haden 3, Herdrick 0, Llewellyn 7, Coffman 4, Starzman 0, Stephens 0, Wyborney 0, Gamboa 0, Charland 2,

Sprague-Harrington (3-0) Mielke 8, Deking 18, Roberts 0, Rustemeyer 15, Stromberger 2, Larmer 8, K.Lowman 6, Miller 1, Solderberg 1, J.Lowman 5,

Tekoa-Oakesdale 59, Asotin 26

Asotin8387- 26
Tekoa-Oakesdale18121316- 59

Asotin (0-2) Moss 2, Phares 0, Barnes 5, Swearingen 0, Martin 5, Mosman 1, Heistuman 5, Nichols 0, Andrews 5, Loseth 3, Peer 0.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (3-2) Robinson 10, DeGon 8, Varney 1, Kilpatrick 0, Puckett 14, Graffis 14, Hinkins 4, Faunce 8.

Colton 68, Waitsburg 29

Waitsburg27137- 29
Colton17241512- 68

Waitsburg (0-4) A. Coila 4, Larsen 3, Hamann 0, Ingle 9, Hoilman 4, D. Coila 4, Weis 3, Brown 2.

Colton (4-0) R.Druffel 23, S.Druffel 13, Nygreen 2, Moehrle 19, Becker, C.Druffel 7, Meyer 0, Spence 0, K.Druffel 0.

Football

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England940.692281186
N.Y. Jets760.538254269
Buffalo670.462243262
Miami670.462228222
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis1030.769342295
Jacksonville850.615303191
Tennessee670.462247314
Houston490.308219296
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Baltimore1030.769276170
Cincinnati850.615317250
Pittsburgh670.462286264
Cleveland490.308208293
WestWLTPctPFPA
x-San Diego1120.846425257
Kansas City760.538267256
Denver760.538235236
Oakland2110.154156269

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Dallas850.615349260
N.Y. Giants760.538292268
Philadelphia760.538315282
Washington490.308232295
SouthWLTPctPFPA
New Orleans940.692352268
Atlanta760.538244256
Carolina670.462226244
Tampa Bay3100.231151289
NorthWLTPctPFPA
x-Chicago1120.846360177
Minnesota670.462241251
Green Bay580.385249343
Detroit2110.154236324
WestWLTPctPFPA
Seattle850.615281290
San Francisco580.385228349
St. Louis580.385269329
Arizona490.308248305

x-clinched division

Thursday, Dec. 14

San Francisco at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 17

Miami at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Houston at New England, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Denver at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, 1:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 5:15 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 18

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 5:30 p.m.

College

AP All-American team

First-team

Offense

Quarterback — Troy Smith, 6-foot-1, 215 pounds, senior, Ohio State.

Running backs — Darren McFadden, 6-2, 212, sophomore, Arkansas; Steve Slaton, 5-10, 195, sophomore, West Virginia.

Wide receivers — Calvin Johnson, 6-5, 235, junior, Georgia, Tech; Dwayne Jarrett, 6-5, 210, junior, Southern California.

Tight end — Matt Spaeth, 6-7, 265, senior, Minnesota.

Tackles — Jake Long, 6-7, 313, senior, Michigan; Joe Thomas, 6-8, 313, senior, Wisconsin.

Guards — Josh Beekman, 6-2, 318, senior, Boston College; Justin Blalock, 6-4, 335, senior, Texas.

Center — Dan Mozes, 6-4, 290, senior, West Virginia.

Kicker — Justin Medlock, 6-0, 197, senior, UCLA.

All-purpose player — DeSean Jackson, 6-0, 178, sophomore, California.

Defense

Ends — LaMarr Woodley, 6-2, 269, senior, Michigan; Gaines Adams, 6-5, 265, senior, Clemson.

Tackles — Glenn Dorsey, 6-2, 299, junior, LSU; Quinn Pitcock, 6-3, 295, senior, Ohio State.

Linebackers — Paul Posluszny, 6-2, 238, senior, Penn State; Patrick Willis, 6-2, 240, senior, Mississippi; James Laurinaitis, 6-3, 244, sophomore, Ohio State.

Cornerbacks — Leon Hall, 5-11, 193, senior, Michigan; Daymeion Hughes, 6-0, 188, senior, California.

Safeties — LaRon Landry, 6-2, 202, senior, LSU; Reggie Nelson, 6-1, 175, junior, Florida.

Punter — Daniel Sepulveda, 6-3, 230, senior, Baylor.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers17104389992
New Jersey17102367371
N.Y. Islanders15113338883
Pittsburgh13115318893
Philadelphia81842072112
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Buffalo23524812489
Montreal1785399184
Ottawa161513310892
Toronto1413533100109
Boston14122308198
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Atlanta18854110493
Carolina151343499103
Washington131073395105
Tampa Bay1415230101100
Florida101762684111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville1983419982
Detroit1784388166
Chicago12125297486
Columbus11162247278
St. Louis71841867103
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Edmonton16122348378
Minnesota16122348783
Calgary15103338165
Vancouver15151317183
Colorado14142309587
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim24365412180
San Jose2390469766
Dallas20110408366
Los Angeles111742688110
Phoenix111812373111

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Tuesday’s Results

N.Y. Rangers 3, Philadelphia 1

Buffalo 3, New Jersey 2

Montreal 4, Boston 3

Ottawa 3, Detroit 2

Anaheim 5, Florida 4

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 4

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2

Nashville 3, Edmonton 2

Columbus 3, Dallas 1

Calgary 5, Minnesota 2

Vancouver 5, Phoenix 2

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 1

Today’s Games

Anaheim at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Blackhawks 3, Blues 2

Chicago0033
St. Louis0112

First Period—None. Second Period—1, St. Louis, Backman 2 (Cajanek, Rucinsky), 15:18. Third Period—2, Chicago, Bondra 1 (Wisniewski, Ruutu), 3:22 (pp). 3, Chicago, Vrbata 6 (Keith, Seabrook), 3:52 (pp). 4, Chicago, Hamilton 8 (Vrbata, Sharp), 5:26. 5, St. Louis, Weight 2 (Guerin, Backman), 18:33 (pp).

Blue Jackets 3, Stars 1

Columbus0123
Dallas0011

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Columbus, Vyborny 5, 4:26. Third Period—2, Dallas, Boucher 9 (Ribeiro, Morrow), 7:34 (pp). 3, Columbus, Fritsche 6 (Carter, Modin), 8:14. 4, Columbus, Chimera 5 (Carter, Eriksson), 13:40.

Canadiens 4, Bruins 3

Boston0213
Montreal1124

First Period—1, Montreal, Markov 3 (Kovalev, Koivu), 6:36 (pp). Second Period—2, Boston, Savard 8 (Bergeron, Chara), 2:09 (pp). 3, Montreal, Samsonov 5 (Niinimaa, Dandenault), 6:52. 4, Boston, Savard 9 (Murray), 7:34 (pp). Third Period—5, Montreal, Samsonov 6 (Plekanec), 12:49. 6, Montreal, Latendresse 7 (Lapierre, Ryder), 16:00. 7, Boston, Tenkrat 3 (York, Savard), 19:09.

Canucks 5, Coyotes 2

Phoenix0112
Vancouver4105

First Period—1, Vancouver, Morrison 7 (Cooke, Krajicek), 8:27. 2, Vancouver, Bieksa 6 (Kesler), 11:52. 3, Vancouver, Bulis 6 (D.Sedin, H.Sedin), 12:51. 4, Vancouver, Ohlund 3 (D.Sedin, H.Sedin), 17:50 (pp). Second Period—5, Vancouver, Kesler 4 (Bieksa), 6:14. 6, Phoenix, Saprykin 7 (Perreault, Nolan), 9:14. Third Period—7, Phoenix, Scatchard 3 (Comrie, Jovanovski), 19:22.

Ducks 5, Panthers 4

Anaheim1225
Florida1124

First Period—1, Florida, Larman 2 (Booth, Gelinas), 2:25. 2, Anaheim, Perry 7 (S.Niedermayer, Beauchemin), 9:22. Second Period—3, Anaheim, Getzlaf 14 (Shannon, Perry), 2:59. 4, Florida, Horton 9 (Weiss, Van Ryn), 13:32. 5, Anaheim, Beauchemin 4 (S.Niedermayer, McDonald), 15:22. Third Period—6, Anaheim, Pronger 5 (Penner, Perry), 3:34 (pp). 7, Florida, Bouwmeester 5 (Mezei, Jokinen), 4:56. 8, Florida, Salei 5 (Jokinen, Stumpel), 6:35. 9, Anaheim, Pronger 6 (Moen, Pahlsson), 11:00.

Flames 5, Wild 2

Minnesota1012
Calgary2305

First Period—1, Calgary, Tanguay 7 (Hamrlik), 3:05. 2, Minnesota, Dupuis 7, 6:45 (sh). 3, Calgary, Iginla 17 (Langkow, Tanguay), 19:04 Second Period—4, Calgary, Iginla 18 (Regehr), :51. 5, Calgary, Phaneuf 7 (Iginla, Hamrlik), 3:35 (pp). 6, Calgary, Langkow 9 (Iginla, Tanguay), 19:44. Third Period—7, Minnesota, White 7 (Nummelin, Parrish), 6:49 (pp).

Maple Leafs 5, Lightning 4

Tampa Bay2114
Toronto1225

First Period—1, Toronto, Ponikarovsky 9 (Kaberle, McCabe), 3:28 (pp). 2, Tampa Bay, Alexeev 9 (Lecavalier, Kuba), 7:32. 3, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 18 (Boyle, Kuba), 12:29 (pp). Second Period—4, Tampa Bay, Richards 12 (St. Louis), :24. 5, Toronto, Kilger 5 (Tucker, Peca), 12:55. 6, Toronto, Kilger 6 (Peca, Kubina), 19:30. Third Period—7, Toronto, Tucker 18 (Sundin, Wellwood), 3:37 (pp). 8, Toronto, O’Neill 9 (Battaglia, White), 10:55. 9, Tampa Bay, St. Louis 18 (Lecavalier, Boyle), 16:16 (pp).

Predators 3, Oilers 2

Edmonton0202
Nashville0213

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Nashville, Fiddler 4 (Dumont, Zanon), :48. 2, Nashville, Radulov 9 (Weber, Dumont), 3:32 (pp). 3, Edmonton, Pisani 6 (Torres, Stoll), 4:30. 4, Edmonton, Bergeron 4 (Torres, Pisani), 4:58. Third Period—5, Nashville, Legwand 8 (Kariya, Zidlicky), 17:15.

Rangers 3, Flyers 1

N.Y. Rangers1113
Philadelphia1001

First Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Cullen 5 (Shanahan, Immonen), 6:56. 2, Philadelphia, Umberger 8 (Fedoruk, Timonen), 7:21. Second Period—3, N.Y. Rangers, Immonen 1 (Cullen, Tyutin), 15:55. Third Period—4, N.Y. Rangers, Nylander 12 (Straka, Rozsival), 15:33.

Sabres 3, Devils 2

Buffalo0123
New Jersey0022

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Buffalo, Hecht 7 (Briere), 12:05. Third Period—2, Buffalo, Afinogenov 13 (Briere), 3:12. 3, Buffalo, Pominville 13 (Briere, Kalinin), 5:29. 4, New Jersey, Rasmussen 2 (Dowd, Lukowich), 19:20. 5, New Jersey, Gionta 13 (Elias, Madden), 19:41.

Senators 3, Red Wings 2

Ottawa0303
Detroit0202

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Ottawa, Spezza 16, 1:44. 2, Ottawa, Neil 9 (Schubert, Fisher), 5:19. 3, Ottawa, Spezza 17 (Eaves, Corvo), 6:45 (pp). 4, Detroit, Lang 8 (Williams, Schneider), 7:10. 5, Detroit, Datsyuk 6 (Schneider, Zetterberg), 17:34 (pp). Third Period—None.

Sharks 3, Kings 1

San Jose1113
Los Angeles0011

First Period—1, San Jose, Bernier 10 (Carle, Ehrhoff), 13:23 (pp). Penalties—Gorges, SJ (tripping), :38; Miller, LA (hooking), 5:51; Cowan, LA (high-sticking), 9:40; Davison, SJ (cross-checking), 9:40; Murray, LA (holding), 12:56. Second Period—2, San Jose, Pavelski 6 (Rissmiller), 8:59. Penalties—Davison, SJ (holding), 1:04; San Jose, bench, served by Pavelski (too many men), 6:51; Avery, LA (interference), 10:20; Pavelski, SJ (hooking), 12:23. Third Period—3, San Jose, Pavelski 7 (Thornton, Cheechoo), 4:43 (pp). 4, Los Angeles, Visnovsky 8 (Kopitar, Murray), 10:26.

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLPts
Brandon3417122339
Swift Current3417161035
Prince Albert3213152230
Regina3313171229
Moose Jaw3211201023
Saskatoon318220117
CentralGPWLOTLSOLPts
Medicine Hat362772056
Calgary3421110244
Kootenay3320101243
Red Deer3519113243
Lethbridge3416152135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLPts
Vancouver332452252
Kamloops332291146
Prince George3313161330
Kelowna3210181324
Chilliwack349222121
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLPts
Everett292530151
Tri-City3018120036
Spokane3116113136
Seattle301381835
Portland3110200121

Tuesday Result

Chilliwack 6 Red Deer 5 (OT)

Today’s Games

Chilliwack at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Kelowna at Medicine Hat, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Everett at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Saskatoon, 7:05 p.m.

Brandon at Prince Albert, 7:30 p.m.

Lethbridge at Swift Current, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school

Non-league

Chewelah 45, Colville 42.

275: Eggleston (Che) p. Day 1:02.

112: Cooper (Col) p. Roy 1:08.

119: Bourquin (Col) won by forfeit

125: Bailey (Che) won by forfeit

130: Gilreath (Che) won by forfeit

135: Rose (Col) p. Fulbright :48.

140: Fowler (Col) won by forfeit

145: Wardlaw (Che) p. Tate 2:59.

152: Henderson (Che) p. Heathman 2:08.

160: Lainson (Che) d. Kubesh 12-10.

171: Whitley (Che) p. Taylor 2:38.

189: Lindquist (Col) p. Naccarato :46.

215: Hall (Col) p. McKee :48.

103: (Che) won by forfeit

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Announced the retirement of OF Gabe Kapler and named him manager of Greenville of the South Atlantic League. Named Arnie Beyeler manager of Portland of the EL.

DETROIT TIGERS—Declined to tender a contract offer to OF Alexis Gomez.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Declined to tender a contract offer to RHP Jason Bulger.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Declined to tender a contract offer to INF-OF Aaron Guiel.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Named Bill Masse manager of New Hampshire of the EL. Agreed to terms with INF Jason Smith on a one-year contract and OF Matt Stairs on a minor league contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Declined to tender contract offers to 2B Marcus Giles and RHP Chris Reitsma.

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP David Weathers on a two-year contract. Designated LHP Brandon Claussen for assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Declined to tender a contract offer to RHP Chin-Hui Tsao.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Acquired RHP Jason Jennings and RHP Miguel Asencio from the Colorado Rockies for OF Willy Taveras, RHP Taylor Buchholz and RHP Jason Hirsh.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Acquired LHP Bobby Livingston from the Tampa Bay Devils Rays for cash.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Released DE Kenny King.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed WR Troy Bergeron to the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS—Placed RB Kevin Jones on injured reserve. Signed G Stephen Peterman and RB Anthony Sherrell from the practice squad. Released DT Keith Wright from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Placed QB Daunte Culpepper on injured reserve. Signed LB Robert McCune off Washington’s practice squad. Waived LB Keith Newman.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released WR Doug Gabriel. Signed DB Justin Phinisee and S Guss Scott to the practice squad. Released CB James Patrick from the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed OL Steve Edwards. Released LB Chris Claiborne.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Released LB Jason Short.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Placed CB Sammy Davis and CB Donald Strickland on injured reserve. Signed CB B.J. Tucker and LB Renauld Williams from the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed DT Craig Terrill and LB D.D. Lewis on injured reserve. Signed LB Marquis Cooper. Signed FB David Kirtman from the practice squad.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NBA board, the Heat-Suns circle is for Miami guard Dwyane Wade (doubtful); the Celtics – 76ers circle is for Boston forward Wally Szczerbiak (questionable); the Hawks – Knicks circle is for Atlanta Joe Johnson (questionable); the Grizzlies – Blazers circle is for Memphis forward Pau Gasol (questionable); the Clippers – Jazz circle is for numerous Los Angeles injuries.

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Panthers - Steelers game due to Carolina QB Jake Delhomme (questionable). On the NBA board, there is no line on the Pacers- Pistons game due to numerous Indiana injuries.

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Suns(5)HEAT
CAVALIERS10.5Bobcats
WIZARDS2.5Nuggets
PistonsNLPACERS
Celtics(2)76ERS
MAGIC9.5Raptors
NETS6Bucks
KNICKS(3)Hawks
GRIZZLIES(7)Blazers
SPURS9T’wolves
BULLS9.5Sonics
MAVERICKS7.5Lakers
CLIPPERS(1)Jazz

College Basketball

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Xavier3.5CINCINNATI
LOUISVILLE7.5Massachusetts
MARSHALL5Wright St
Troy3.5FLA ATLANTIC
NEW ORLEANS6UL-Lafayette

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Thursday
SEAHAWKS9.59.54349ers
Saturday
Cowboys3343FALCONS
Sunday
VIKINGS3340.5Jets
RAVENS11.51133.5Browns
PATRIOTS111137Texans
BILLS2134Dolphins
PANTHERSNLNLNLSteelers
SAINTS9.59.544.5Redskins
Jaguars33.541TITANS
BEARS13.513.533Bucs
GIANTS65.543.5Eagles
PACKERS5544Lions
Broncos22.541.5CARDS
CHARGERS7.5947.5Chiefs
RAIDERS2.52.538Rams
Monday
COLTS3354.5Bengals

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email