September 28, 2006 in Features

EWU honors graduates

By The Spokesman-Review
 

The following Eastern Washington residents graduated from Eastern Washington University this spring. Graduates are listed by their hometowns. All received bachelor’s degrees unless otherwise indicated.

Colville: Steven Allenton, Geography and Certificate Geographic Information Systems; Vance Fortune, Computer Science; Mallory Smith, Business Administration-General Management; Shane Scamahorn, Education-Reading; Lindsey Vaagen, Master of Social Work.

Coulee Dam: Gabriel Bylilly, English.

Creston: Carrie Riechmann, English.

Cusick: Marcella Dury, Business Administration-Marketing.

Davenport: Traci Gants, Education-Special Education; Erich Hein, Business Administration-General Management; Robert Sumner, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Deer Park: Mikeal Balfour, Education-Health and Fitness; Jesse Jacky, Business Administration-Marketing; Bradley Martin Jr., Education-Health and Fitness; Kjersti Stenehjem, Psychology; Michelle Varang, Education-Special Education.

Ephrata: Andrew Borck, English; John Browne, Business Administration-Finance; Melissa Browne, Education-Reading; Carlee Gorman, Social Work; Summer Hart, Communication Studies.

Fairfield: Rick Foresman, Mechanical Engineering Technology; Ashley Vanwert, Master of Social Work.

Ford: Brett Martin, Business Administration-Professional Accounting.

Greenacres: Daniel Scott, Spanish and Business Administration-General Management; Suzanne Sprecher, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Julia Teraceno, Business Administration-Marketing; Robert Bartlett, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction; Pankajakshi Channegowda, Master of Science; Carla Wright, Master of Social Work.

Ione: Sara Zenkert, Education-Reading; Sheridan Pyeatt, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Kettle Falls: Rondi Fuller, Education-Reading; Kerry Hill, Social Work; Abigail Musson, Exercise Science; Ofa Redding, Social Work.

LaCrosse: Jared Webley, Government; Rachel Chastain, Master of Science-Applied Psychology.

Liberty Lake: Diana Barnard, Applied Developmental Psychology; Geronima Medina, Business Administration-Finance; Travis Greene, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Malo: John Brucklier, Master of Social Work.

Medical Lake: David Artz, English; Gregory Bollinger, Education-Mathematics; Penny Delgado, Education; Robert Evans, Studio Art; Genevieve Green, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Heather Holmes, Education-Reading; Danielle Knapp, Art History; Bryan Larson, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Natalya Martinez, Education-Social Studies; Cynthia McCorkle, Education-Mathematics; Travis Metheny, English; Bobbi Wolf, Social Work; Brandy Woods, Applied Developmental Psychology; Derek Aris, Master of Social Work; Angela McNaught-Davis, Master of Science-School Psychology; Christie Silva, Master of Social Work.

Moses Lake: Carmen Scott, Social Work; Darren Brown, Applied Developmental Psychology; Albert Pjosek, Government; Robert Pugh, Communication Studies; Erika Alvarez, Psychology; Kristin Bjork, Education-Reading; John Bolander, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Brandon Cruz, Psychology; Andrew Getz, Chemistry; Nicole Ham, Children’s Studies; Heather Holman, Reading; Andrea Horney, Biology; Dustin Huberdeau, Criminal Justice; Tiffany Kettleson, Dental Hygiene; Jennifer Ornelas, Psychology; Heather West, Social Work; Eric Winterton, Biology; Custodio Valencia, Spanish; Michael Lopez, Master of Social Work; Niki Greenwalt, Master of Science-Communication Disorders; Cecilia Valencia, Master of Social Work.

Newman Lake: Matthew Dach, Master of Social Work.

Newport: Sarah Dupler, Dental Hygiene; Meadow Anderson, Master of Social Work; Lisa Bradbury, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction; Kristin Hermann, Master of Science; Robyn Strayer, Master of Science-Applied Psychology.

Nine Mile Falls: Taylor Bailey, Visual Communication Design; Joseph Barcus, Economics; Shannon Callahan, English; Kelly Norris, Nursing; Sarah Reome, Community Health Education; Brian Tellez, Computer Science; Lisa Wideman, Communication Studies.

Oakesdale: Shawna Hodges, Business Administration-Professional Accounting. Brieanna Oneal, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Odessa: Ryan Coleman, Criminal Justice; Matthew Kagele, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Heath Voise, Education-Health and Fitness; Michelle Wagner, Athletic Training; Christina Wollman, Master of Urban and Regional Planning.

Othello: Braden Danielson, Psychology; Jill Dickson, Education-Health and Fitness; Annabell Gonzalez, Exercise Science; Roberto Pruneda Jr., Education-Health and Fitness; Jaime Ramirez, Electronic Media and Filmic Arts; Kimberly Salazar, Social Work; Mary Borgman, Master of Social Work.

Pullman: Kayla Campbell, Education-Children’s Studies; Brian Green, Biology; Mary Lyle, Education-Reading; Amanda Moore, Criminal Justice; Daniel Tennant, Criminal Justice.

Quincy: Jeffrey Casey, English; Miriam Gregg, Studio Art; John Omlin-Hurt, History; Bradley Weitzel, Mechanical Engineering.

Reardan: Catheryn Jayne, Master of Science-Applied Psychology; Jamie Peterson, Master of Science-School Psychology.

Republic: Jamie Nash, Social Work; Anna Brown, Master of Arts English and Graduate Certificate Teaching of Writing.

Ritzville: Jamie Baker, Education-Reading; Krisin Greenwalt, Education-Special Education; Carlye Zicha, Social Work.

Rockford: Nichole Bailey, Criminal Justice; Elizabeth Demmert, Social Work; Holly Hansen, Education-Reading; Tarry Sjolie, Economics; Deidra Every, Master of Social Work.

Spangle: Mark Schmitz, Business Administration-Finance; Maryann Swift, Business Administration-Operations Management; Tiffany Fieken, Master of Social Work.

Spokane/Spokane Valley

Central Valley High School: George Augustini, Mechanical Engineering Technology; Amy Baldassarre, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Michael Branum, Economics; Heather Burns, Dental Hygiene; Patrick Desrosiers, Psychology; Andrew Field, Biology; Zachary Field, Government; Stefanie Frybarger, Biology; Hollie Garner, Communication Studies; Michael Harding, Communication Studies; Jason Higgins, Government; Desiree Horn, Education-Reading; Alexis Kirk, Business Administration-Finance; Amanda Nickerson, Spanish; Nicole Pearson, Communication Studies; Jason Robisch, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Greg Schlaich, Biology; Dustin Smith, Criminal Justice; Sydney Stover, Anthropology; Jennifer Tolbert, Business Administration-Marketing; Melissa Treichel, Social Work; Jamie Whitman, International Affairs; Lisa Clarizio, Master of Social Work; Corinne Gannon, Master of Social Work.

East Valley High School: Jason Alvarado, Computer Science; Jonathan Anderson, Business Administration-General Management; Nathan Brand, Graphic Communications; Alycia Crowley, Applied Developmental Psychology; Kip Gillett, Applied Developmental Psychology; Timothy Hill, Business Administration-Marketing; Nicole Krupa, Psychology; Jessica Kynaston, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Jessica Langan, Graphic Communications; Bryan McMannis, Education-Children’s Studies; Steven McMannis, Education-Reading; Thuy Phan, Business Administration-Finance; Reginald Rife, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Kellie Robinson, Health Services Administration; Sunderland Rosauer, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Desiree Sargent, Biology; Mark Shulkin, Education-Special Education; Catheresa Stewart, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; James Stroh, Business Administration-General Management; Carol Titus, History; Jessica Williams, Business Administration-Marketing; Brandi Colkitt, Master of Social Work; Dana Komen, Master of Arts Interdisciplinary; Constance Mott, Master of Science-Applied Psychology.

Gonzaga Preparatory School: Sarah Anderson, History; Michelle Ball, Children’s Studies; Nicole Barnum, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Ancil Humphrey III, Computer Science; Adrienne Isgrigg, Psychology; Jeremy Kirchner, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Elena Messer, Communication Disorders; Monique Pearson, Education-Reading; Shawn Sorey, Biology; Frank Stanek, Education-Earth Science.

Havermale Alternative Center: Jason Bremner, Social Work.

Ferris High School: Erin Beil, Journalism; Sarah Bruno, Education-Reading; Kevin Carpenter, Business Administration-Finance; Nicholas Colbert, English; Jessica Coulter, Exercise Science; Kerry Detillion, Business Administration-Finance; Sara Galloway, Communication Disorders; Amy Hauenstein, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Andrea Hoefel, Education-Reading; Michael Horrocks, Education-Music; Elizabeth Hovatter, Children’s Studies; Jeremy Koziol, Chemistry; Daniel Kresse, Psychology; Jami Lynch, Health Services Administration; Ladan Maleki, Psychology; Tweet Nguyen, Business Administration-Finance; Abbey Poynor, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Michael Prevost, History; Joshua Shinavier, Computer Science and Physics; Jacob Silver, Government; Abbie Socha, Education-Health and Fitness; Matthew Tenold, Geography; Mariah Wilson, Business Administration-Marketing; Denay Wold, Business Administration-General Management; Conrad Wolf, Economics; Emily Wuitschick, Education-Children’s Studies; Natalie Kalal, Master of Science-Psychology; Libby Mewhinney, Master of Science-Mathematics; Jessica Vigil, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction.

Rogers High School: Linda Clevenger, Business Administration-Management Information Systems; Jessica Cobb, Psychology; Darin Debolt, Health and Fitness; Jeanette Harney, Social Work; Anthony Hearrean, Economics; Jennifer Hegel, Psychology; Chamisa Francis, Biology; Suzanne Hurst, Communication Disorders; Hillary Kaesemeyer, Communication Studies; Nicolas Martin, History; Michelle McGaw, Dental Hygiene; Tu Nguyen, Computer Science; Brianna Offutt, Biology; Leslie Stone, Psychology; William Vue, Education-Reading; Nkaj Yang, History; Yuliya Yermakova, Dental Hygiene; Christina Hartig, Master of Science-Applied Psychology; Deanna Neff, Master of Social Work; Amanda Robideaux, Master of Social Work.

Lewis and Clark High School: Patrick Ahern, Education-Spanish; Genevieve Arnold, Studio Art and Art History; Megan Bibbee, Social Work; Alicia Bledsoe, Dental Hygiene; Joanna Clifton, History; Joelene Garland, Education-English; Heath Gifford, Computer Science; Kelly Guilfoil, Education-English; Andrew Loomer, Anthropology; Chelsey Mooney, Social Work; Cara Mortlock, Education-Special Education; Eoin Murphy, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Tanya Oholleron, Graphic Communications; Jose Orellana, Education-Mathematics; Alena Robison, Education-Special Education; Nathaniel Sanders, Biology; Justin Shrack, Physics; Amy Wittwer, Studio Art; Sally Wittwer, Education-Reading; Kim Apaydin, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction; Jamie Borgan, Master of Social Work.

The list of graduates will continue in a future Achievements column.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email