Arrow-right Camera

Features

EWU honors graduates

Thu., Sept. 28, 2006, midnight

The following Eastern Washington residents graduated from Eastern Washington University this spring. Graduates are listed by their hometowns. All received bachelor’s degrees unless otherwise indicated.

Colville: Steven Allenton, Geography and Certificate Geographic Information Systems; Vance Fortune, Computer Science; Mallory Smith, Business Administration-General Management; Shane Scamahorn, Education-Reading; Lindsey Vaagen, Master of Social Work.

Coulee Dam: Gabriel Bylilly, English.

Creston: Carrie Riechmann, English.

Cusick: Marcella Dury, Business Administration-Marketing.

Davenport: Traci Gants, Education-Special Education; Erich Hein, Business Administration-General Management; Robert Sumner, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Deer Park: Mikeal Balfour, Education-Health and Fitness; Jesse Jacky, Business Administration-Marketing; Bradley Martin Jr., Education-Health and Fitness; Kjersti Stenehjem, Psychology; Michelle Varang, Education-Special Education.

Ephrata: Andrew Borck, English; John Browne, Business Administration-Finance; Melissa Browne, Education-Reading; Carlee Gorman, Social Work; Summer Hart, Communication Studies.

Fairfield: Rick Foresman, Mechanical Engineering Technology; Ashley Vanwert, Master of Social Work.

Ford: Brett Martin, Business Administration-Professional Accounting.

Greenacres: Daniel Scott, Spanish and Business Administration-General Management; Suzanne Sprecher, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Julia Teraceno, Business Administration-Marketing; Robert Bartlett, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction; Pankajakshi Channegowda, Master of Science; Carla Wright, Master of Social Work.

Ione: Sara Zenkert, Education-Reading; Sheridan Pyeatt, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Kettle Falls: Rondi Fuller, Education-Reading; Kerry Hill, Social Work; Abigail Musson, Exercise Science; Ofa Redding, Social Work.

LaCrosse: Jared Webley, Government; Rachel Chastain, Master of Science-Applied Psychology.

Liberty Lake: Diana Barnard, Applied Developmental Psychology; Geronima Medina, Business Administration-Finance; Travis Greene, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Malo: John Brucklier, Master of Social Work.

Medical Lake: David Artz, English; Gregory Bollinger, Education-Mathematics; Penny Delgado, Education; Robert Evans, Studio Art; Genevieve Green, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Heather Holmes, Education-Reading; Danielle Knapp, Art History; Bryan Larson, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Natalya Martinez, Education-Social Studies; Cynthia McCorkle, Education-Mathematics; Travis Metheny, English; Bobbi Wolf, Social Work; Brandy Woods, Applied Developmental Psychology; Derek Aris, Master of Social Work; Angela McNaught-Davis, Master of Science-School Psychology; Christie Silva, Master of Social Work.

Moses Lake: Carmen Scott, Social Work; Darren Brown, Applied Developmental Psychology; Albert Pjosek, Government; Robert Pugh, Communication Studies; Erika Alvarez, Psychology; Kristin Bjork, Education-Reading; John Bolander, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Brandon Cruz, Psychology; Andrew Getz, Chemistry; Nicole Ham, Children’s Studies; Heather Holman, Reading; Andrea Horney, Biology; Dustin Huberdeau, Criminal Justice; Tiffany Kettleson, Dental Hygiene; Jennifer Ornelas, Psychology; Heather West, Social Work; Eric Winterton, Biology; Custodio Valencia, Spanish; Michael Lopez, Master of Social Work; Niki Greenwalt, Master of Science-Communication Disorders; Cecilia Valencia, Master of Social Work.

Newman Lake: Matthew Dach, Master of Social Work.

Newport: Sarah Dupler, Dental Hygiene; Meadow Anderson, Master of Social Work; Lisa Bradbury, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction; Kristin Hermann, Master of Science; Robyn Strayer, Master of Science-Applied Psychology.

Nine Mile Falls: Taylor Bailey, Visual Communication Design; Joseph Barcus, Economics; Shannon Callahan, English; Kelly Norris, Nursing; Sarah Reome, Community Health Education; Brian Tellez, Computer Science; Lisa Wideman, Communication Studies.

Oakesdale: Shawna Hodges, Business Administration-Professional Accounting. Brieanna Oneal, Doctor of Physical Therapy.

Odessa: Ryan Coleman, Criminal Justice; Matthew Kagele, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Heath Voise, Education-Health and Fitness; Michelle Wagner, Athletic Training; Christina Wollman, Master of Urban and Regional Planning.

Othello: Braden Danielson, Psychology; Jill Dickson, Education-Health and Fitness; Annabell Gonzalez, Exercise Science; Roberto Pruneda Jr., Education-Health and Fitness; Jaime Ramirez, Electronic Media and Filmic Arts; Kimberly Salazar, Social Work; Mary Borgman, Master of Social Work.

Pullman: Kayla Campbell, Education-Children’s Studies; Brian Green, Biology; Mary Lyle, Education-Reading; Amanda Moore, Criminal Justice; Daniel Tennant, Criminal Justice.

Quincy: Jeffrey Casey, English; Miriam Gregg, Studio Art; John Omlin-Hurt, History; Bradley Weitzel, Mechanical Engineering.

Reardan: Catheryn Jayne, Master of Science-Applied Psychology; Jamie Peterson, Master of Science-School Psychology.

Republic: Jamie Nash, Social Work; Anna Brown, Master of Arts English and Graduate Certificate Teaching of Writing.

Ritzville: Jamie Baker, Education-Reading; Krisin Greenwalt, Education-Special Education; Carlye Zicha, Social Work.

Rockford: Nichole Bailey, Criminal Justice; Elizabeth Demmert, Social Work; Holly Hansen, Education-Reading; Tarry Sjolie, Economics; Deidra Every, Master of Social Work.

Spangle: Mark Schmitz, Business Administration-Finance; Maryann Swift, Business Administration-Operations Management; Tiffany Fieken, Master of Social Work.

Spokane/Spokane Valley

Central Valley High School: George Augustini, Mechanical Engineering Technology; Amy Baldassarre, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Michael Branum, Economics; Heather Burns, Dental Hygiene; Patrick Desrosiers, Psychology; Andrew Field, Biology; Zachary Field, Government; Stefanie Frybarger, Biology; Hollie Garner, Communication Studies; Michael Harding, Communication Studies; Jason Higgins, Government; Desiree Horn, Education-Reading; Alexis Kirk, Business Administration-Finance; Amanda Nickerson, Spanish; Nicole Pearson, Communication Studies; Jason Robisch, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Greg Schlaich, Biology; Dustin Smith, Criminal Justice; Sydney Stover, Anthropology; Jennifer Tolbert, Business Administration-Marketing; Melissa Treichel, Social Work; Jamie Whitman, International Affairs; Lisa Clarizio, Master of Social Work; Corinne Gannon, Master of Social Work.

East Valley High School: Jason Alvarado, Computer Science; Jonathan Anderson, Business Administration-General Management; Nathan Brand, Graphic Communications; Alycia Crowley, Applied Developmental Psychology; Kip Gillett, Applied Developmental Psychology; Timothy Hill, Business Administration-Marketing; Nicole Krupa, Psychology; Jessica Kynaston, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Jessica Langan, Graphic Communications; Bryan McMannis, Education-Children’s Studies; Steven McMannis, Education-Reading; Thuy Phan, Business Administration-Finance; Reginald Rife, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Kellie Robinson, Health Services Administration; Sunderland Rosauer, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; Desiree Sargent, Biology; Mark Shulkin, Education-Special Education; Catheresa Stewart, Business Administration-Human Resource Management; James Stroh, Business Administration-General Management; Carol Titus, History; Jessica Williams, Business Administration-Marketing; Brandi Colkitt, Master of Social Work; Dana Komen, Master of Arts Interdisciplinary; Constance Mott, Master of Science-Applied Psychology.

Gonzaga Preparatory School: Sarah Anderson, History; Michelle Ball, Children’s Studies; Nicole Barnum, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Ancil Humphrey III, Computer Science; Adrienne Isgrigg, Psychology; Jeremy Kirchner, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Elena Messer, Communication Disorders; Monique Pearson, Education-Reading; Shawn Sorey, Biology; Frank Stanek, Education-Earth Science.

Havermale Alternative Center: Jason Bremner, Social Work.

Ferris High School: Erin Beil, Journalism; Sarah Bruno, Education-Reading; Kevin Carpenter, Business Administration-Finance; Nicholas Colbert, English; Jessica Coulter, Exercise Science; Kerry Detillion, Business Administration-Finance; Sara Galloway, Communication Disorders; Amy Hauenstein, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Andrea Hoefel, Education-Reading; Michael Horrocks, Education-Music; Elizabeth Hovatter, Children’s Studies; Jeremy Koziol, Chemistry; Daniel Kresse, Psychology; Jami Lynch, Health Services Administration; Ladan Maleki, Psychology; Tweet Nguyen, Business Administration-Finance; Abbey Poynor, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Michael Prevost, History; Joshua Shinavier, Computer Science and Physics; Jacob Silver, Government; Abbie Socha, Education-Health and Fitness; Matthew Tenold, Geography; Mariah Wilson, Business Administration-Marketing; Denay Wold, Business Administration-General Management; Conrad Wolf, Economics; Emily Wuitschick, Education-Children’s Studies; Natalie Kalal, Master of Science-Psychology; Libby Mewhinney, Master of Science-Mathematics; Jessica Vigil, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction.

Rogers High School: Linda Clevenger, Business Administration-Management Information Systems; Jessica Cobb, Psychology; Darin Debolt, Health and Fitness; Jeanette Harney, Social Work; Anthony Hearrean, Economics; Jennifer Hegel, Psychology; Chamisa Francis, Biology; Suzanne Hurst, Communication Disorders; Hillary Kaesemeyer, Communication Studies; Nicolas Martin, History; Michelle McGaw, Dental Hygiene; Tu Nguyen, Computer Science; Brianna Offutt, Biology; Leslie Stone, Psychology; William Vue, Education-Reading; Nkaj Yang, History; Yuliya Yermakova, Dental Hygiene; Christina Hartig, Master of Science-Applied Psychology; Deanna Neff, Master of Social Work; Amanda Robideaux, Master of Social Work.

Lewis and Clark High School: Patrick Ahern, Education-Spanish; Genevieve Arnold, Studio Art and Art History; Megan Bibbee, Social Work; Alicia Bledsoe, Dental Hygiene; Joanna Clifton, History; Joelene Garland, Education-English; Heath Gifford, Computer Science; Kelly Guilfoil, Education-English; Andrew Loomer, Anthropology; Chelsey Mooney, Social Work; Cara Mortlock, Education-Special Education; Eoin Murphy, Business Administration-Professional Accounting; Tanya Oholleron, Graphic Communications; Jose Orellana, Education-Mathematics; Alena Robison, Education-Special Education; Nathaniel Sanders, Biology; Justin Shrack, Physics; Amy Wittwer, Studio Art; Sally Wittwer, Education-Reading; Kim Apaydin, Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction; Jamie Borgan, Master of Social Work.

The list of graduates will continue in a future Achievements column.


 

Click here to comment on this story »