NO HEADLINE
Baseball
N.L.
All Times PDT
Today’s Game
N.Y. Mets (Glavine 15-7) at St. Louis (Carpenter 15-8), 5:05 p.m.
MLB Spring Training
All Times PDT
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W | L | Pct | |
Detroit | 21 | 10 | .677 |
Texas | 16 | 11 | .593 |
Los Angeles | 19 | 14 | .576 |
Oakland | 16 | 12 | .571 |
Boston | 15 | 12 | .556 |
Baltimore | 16 | 13 | .552 |
Cleveland | 16 | 14 | .533 |
New York | 14 | 13 | .518 |
Toronto | 12 | 14 | .461 |
Minnesota | 14 | 17 | .452 |
Seattle | 14 | 20 | .412 |
Kansas City | 11 | 18 | .379 |
Tampa Bay | 10 | 19 | .345 |
Chicago | 11 | 22 | .333 |
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W | L | Pct | |
Houston | 19 | 11 | .633 |
St. Louis | 17 | 10 | .630 |
Arizona | 20 | 12 | .625 |
Atlanta | 18 | 12 | .600 |
Cincinnati | 18 | 12 | .600 |
Chicago | 17 | 13 | .567 |
San Diego | 17 | 14 | .548 |
Los Angeles | 17 | 16 | .515 |
Colorado | 13 | 13 | .500 |
San Francisco | 15 | 17 | .469 |
Florida | 13 | 17 | .433 |
Milwaukee | 13 | 17 | .433 |
Pittsburgh | 12 | 17 | .414 |
Washington | 11 | 17 | .393 |
Philadelphia | 11 | 18 | .379 |
New York | 12 | 21 | .364 |
NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.
Saturday’s Results
Seattle 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Arizona 12, San Diego 8
Atlanta 4, Chicago White Sox 2
Baltimore 6, Washington 3
Boston 7, Philadelphia 5
Detroit 3, N.Y. Yankees 3, tie
Florida 6, Cincinnati (ss) 2
Houston 5, Kansas City 3
L.A. Angels 4, L.A. Dodgers 2
Minnesota 6, Pittsburgh 4
Oakland 6, San Francisco 4
St. Louis 5, Cleveland 1
Tampa Bay 8, N.Y. Mets 3
Texas 4, Milwaukee 3
Toronto 1, Cincinnati (ss) 0
Today’s Games
San Francisco at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.
Mariners 2, Cubs 1
Seattle | 001 | 001 | 000 | — | 2 | 7 | 2 |
Chicago (N) | 100 | 000 | 000 | — | 1 | 10 | 1 |
HRamirez, Embry (3), Weaver (4) and Johjima, Burke, Oliveros; Marquis, Howry (5), Ohman (6), Rapada (7), Wuertz (8), Guzman (9) and Blanco, MReed. W—Weaver, 1-2. L—Ohman, 0-2.
Angels 4, Dodgers 2
Los Angeles (N) | 200 | 000 | 000 | — | 2 | 12 | 1 |
Los Angeles (A) | 000 | 300 | 10x | — | 4 | 10 | 0 |
Penny, Tomko (6), Meloan (8) and Stinnett, May; Saunders, Bootcheck (5), Resop (6), Oliver, (8), FRodriguez (9) and Napoli, Mathis. W—Saunders, 2-0. L—Penny, 0-2. Sv—FRodriguez (1).
Astros 5, Royals 3
Kansas City | 000 | 002 | 100 | — | 3 | 13 | 0 |
Houston | 000 | 010 | 40x | — | 5 | 11 | 0 |
Duckworth, Soria (5), Braun (6), Riske (7), Wright (8) and Buck; WRodriguez, White (7), Sampson (8), Lidge (9) and Ausmus, Quintero. W—White, 3-0. L—Braun, 0-2. Sv—Lidge (1). HRS—Houston, Lane (6), Bruntlett (2).
Athletics 6, Giants 4
Oakland | 011 | 201 | 001 | — | 6 | 14 | 3 |
San Francisco | 101 | 200 | 000 | — | 4 | 9 | 1 |
Gaudin, DiNardo (4), Calero (6), Duchscherer (7), Street (8), Ramirez (9) and Kendall, Melhuse; Morris, Kim (4), Kline (6), Munter (8), Hennessey (9) and BMolina, Alfonzo. W—DiNardo, 1-0. L—Kim, 0-3. Sv—Ramirez (2).
Blue Jays 1, Reds 0
Cincinnati (ss) | 000 | 000 | 000 | — | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Toronto | 000 | 100 | 00x | — | 1 | 6 | 0 |
Livingston, Shearn (4), Kershner (8) and Conway, Boscan; Towers, Janssen (7), Marcum (8), Downs (8), Ryan (9) and Zaun, Phillips. W—Towers, 2-0. L—Shearn, 0-1. Sv—Ryan (1).
Braves 4, White Sox 2
Chicago (A) | 000 | 200 | 000 | — | 2 | 10 | 0 |
Atlanta | 020 | 200 | 00x | — | 4 | 9 | 1 |
Vazquez, Sisco (7), MacDougal (8) and GMolina, Lucy; Redman, Villareal (5), Colyer (6), Paronto (7), Moylan (8), Wickman (9) and BPena. W—Redman, 1-0. L—Vazquez, 0-4. Sv—Wickman (1). HR—Atlanta, Langerhans (3).
Cardinals 5, Indians 1
Cleveland | 000 | 100 | 000 | — | 1 | 5 | 2 |
St. Louis | 032 | 000 | 00x | — | 5 | 8 | 0 |
Sowers, Mastny (5), Borowski (6), Fultz (6), Betancourt (7), Lewis (8) and VMartinez, Shoppach; Wainwright, Springer (6), Jimenez (7), Falkenborg (9) and YMolina, Bennett, Esposito. W—Wainwright, 4-2. L—Sowers, 2-2. HR—St. Louis, Pujols (2).
Devil Rays 8, Mets 3
New York (N) | 000 | 210 | 000 | — | 3 | 8 | 0 |
Tampa Bay | 402 | 200 | 00x | — | 8 | 15 | 1 |
Pelfrey, Santiago (5), Schmoll (8) and Lo Duca, RCastro, Butera; Shields, Thayer (6), Lugo (7), Stokes (8), Salas (9) and Navarro, Paul. W—Shields, 2-2. L—Pelfrey, 1-2. HRS—New York, Delgado, Valentin (3). Tampa Bay, Wigginton (3).
Diamondbacks 12, Padres 8
San Diego | 000 | 100 | 151 | — | 8 | 11 | 1 |
Arizona | 010 | 041 | 105 | — | 12 | 12 | 1 |
Hensley, KCameron (2), Oyervidez (5), Stutes (7), Rakers (8) and Bard, Bowen, Hatcher; Petit, Valverde (6), Pena (6), Durbin (7), Murphy (8), Carrasco (8) and Snyder, Montero. W—Carrasco, 2-1. L—Rakers, 0-1. HRs—San Diego, MGiles (2), Kazmar (2). Arizona, Hairston (7), Jackson (2), Salazar (2), Upton (2).
Marlins 6, Reds 2
Florida | 100 | 140 | 000 | — | 6 | 11 | 0 |
Cincinnati (ss) | 010 | 000 | 100 | — | 2 | 9 | 0 |
Mitre, Lindstrom (6), Pinto (7), Gardner (7), Messenger (8), Gregg (9) and Olivo, Treanor; Lohse, Hermanson (5), Coffey (5), Coutlangus (6), VSantos (7), Webb (9) and Ross, Moeller. W—Mitre, 1-0. L—Lohse, 1-1. HR—Florida, Cabrera (3).
Orioles 6, Nationals 3
Baltimore | 010 | 220 | 010 | — | 6 | 10 | 0 |
Washington | 100 | 110 | 000 | — | 3 | 5 | 1 |
Loewen, Trachsel (4), Williams (7), Bradford (8), Walker (9) and Bako, Castillo; Home pitcher, pitcher () and Schneider, Flores. W—Loewen, 4-1. L—Bergmann, 0-2. Sv—Walker (1). HR—Baltimore, Huff (2), Patterson (2).
Rangers 4, Brewers 3
Milwaukee | 000 | 000 | 012 | — | 3 | 10 | 0 |
Texas | 011 | 001 | 001 | — | 4 | 13 | 0 |
Bush, Shouse (4), Aquino (5), Thatcher (6), Dessens (6), Capellan (7), Turnbow (8), Cordero (8), Spurling (9) and Estrada, Closser. Tejeda, Wright (6), Murray (9) and Laird, Stewart, Richardson. W—Murray, 2-0. L—Spurling, 0-2. HRS—Texas, MYoung, NCruz (3).
Red Sox 7, Phillies 5
Boston | 123 | 010 | 000 | — | 7 | 10 | 0 |
Philadelphia | 012 | 000 | 101 | — | 5 | 6 | 0 |
Matsuzaka, JLopez (5), Donnelly (6), Okajima (7), James (8), Pineiro (9) and Varitek, Kottaras, Cash; Eaton, De La Cruz (4), Alfonseca (5), MSmith (6), Geary (7), Kendrick (8) and Barajas, Ruiz. W—Matsuzaka, 2-1. L—Eaton, 0-3. Sv—Pineiro (2). HRs—Boston, Ortiz (2), Varitek (2). Philadelphia, Burrell (5), Dobbs (5), Ruiz (2).
Tigers 3, Yankees 3
Detroit | 000 | 300 | 000 | — | 3 | 6 | 1 |
New York (A) | 002 | 100 | 000 | — | 3 | 10 | 0 |
Maroth, Mesa (5), Ledezma (6), ALopez (7), Ardoin (9) and IRodriguez, Rabelo; Igawa, Proctor (7), Vizcaino (8), MRivera (9) and Posada, Nieves. HR—New York, Phelps (4).
Twins 6, Pirates 4
Pittsburgh | 201 | 100 | 000 | — | 4 | 12 | 0 |
Minnesota | 003 | 101 | 01x | — | 6 | 10 | 2 |
Maholm, Vaclavik (6), Capps (7), Perez (8) and Cota, Diaz; Ponson, Rincon (6), Gassner (7), Lahey (8), Morlan (9) and Mauer, Heintz. W—Rincon, 2-1. L—Vaclavik, 0-1. Sv—Morlan (1). HR—Minnesota, Peterson.
College
FAR WEST
Arizona 8, Oregon St. 2
Arizona St. 11, Washington 5
Binghamton 11, BYU 6
California 6, Washington St. 2
Cal Poly 13, Pacific 9
Cal St.-Fullerton 9, CS Northridge 4
Fresno St. 8, Sacramento St. 1
Hawaii-Hilo 3-0, Air Force 2-7
Loyola Marymount 4, San Francisco 3
New Mexico 8, San Diego St. 4
New Mexico St. 6, Nevada 3
Pepperdine 3, St. Mary’s, Calif. 1
Portland 2, Santa Clara 1, 10 innings
San Diego 4, Gonzaga 1
S. Dakota St. 10-7, Utah Valley St. 9-7
UC Irvine 4, Long Beach St. 0
UCLA 16, Stanford 11
UC Riverside 12, UC Davis 3
UNLV 5, Utah 4
Portland 2, Santa Clara 1, 10 innings
Valparaiso 11, Indiana St. 2
Pacific-10 Conference
Arizona St. 11, Washington 5
Arizona State | 000 | 130 | 520 | — | 11 | 16 | 1 |
Washington | 110 | 030 | 000 | — | 5 | 9 | 0 |
Leake, Spencer (6), Jarvis (8) and Paramore; Merry, Cribby (7), Erickson (7), Nichols (9) and Dunn, Wilcox (9). W—Spencer (1-0). L—Merry (5-2).
HITS: Arizona State—Smith 4, Wallace 3, Sogard 2, Paramore 2, Spencer 2, Romine, Persichina, Retherford. Washington—Lentz 2, Hague, Rindal 2, Pearl, Rasmussen, Dunn, Rife. 2B—Paramore, Romine, Lentz, Rindal. HR—Wallace (11), Spencer (5).
California 6, Washington St. 2
Washington State | 010 | 001 | 000 | — | 2 | 11 | 0 |
California | 010 | 001 | 13x | — | 6 | 14 | 0 |
Ison, Humes (7), Cebula (8) and Lagreid; Rollin, Watson (7), Smith (8), Gorgen (9) and Cutler. W—Watson (1-1). L—Ison (3-4).
HITS: Washington State—Krauser 2, Coutler 2, Ashenbrenner 2, Prince, Suttmeier, Murphy, Lagreid, Bartlett. California—Satin 3, Hanlon 3, Brady 2, Smith, Cutler, Grigsby, Carlson, Karnofsky, Cooper. 2B—Cooper. HR—Lagreid.
West Coast Conference
San Diego 4, Gonzaga 1
San Diego | 100 | 000 | 003 | — | 4 | 10 | 0 |
Gonzaga | 100 | 000 | 000 | — | 1 | 6 | 0 |
Romanski, Griffin (8) and Abruzzo; Mortenson, Highmark (8), Fields (9) and Colclough. W—Griffin (5-1). L—Highmark (2-6).
HITS: San Diego—Snyder, Abruzzo 3, Nicol, Magness 2, Metzger, Hansen 2. Gonzaga—Wells 2, Holcomb, McGuinness, Wayt, Blank. 2B—Hansen, Wells.
Northwest Conference
Whitworth 14-9, Whitman 13-0
Whitman | 113 | 300 | 221 | — | 13 | 14 | 4 |
Whitworth | 140 | 106 | 02x | — | 14 | 11 | 3 |
Stameyer, Rodhouse (6), Kost (8) and Rathwell; Snell, Farkas (4), Hauck (7), Baranowski (8) and Ramsay. W—Baranowski (1-0). L—Rodhouse (0-5).
HITS: Whitman—Babbitt 2, Marshall 2, Shackelford 2, Morris-Rosenfeld, Clovis 2, Rathwell 2, Pearall, Kitamura 2. Whitworth—Lierman, Webb, Ramsay 3, Tampien, Jones 2, Richardson 3. 2B—Shackelford, Rathwell.
Whitman | 000 | 000 | 000 | — | 0 | 4 | 2 |
Whitworth | 201 | 010 | 50x | — | 9 | 11 | 2 |
Day, Rathwell (7), Sease (8) and Minckler; Flett and Ramsay. W—Flett (1-2). L—Day (1-2).
HITS: Whitman—Babbitt, Knappe, Marshall, Shackelford. Whitworth—Webb 3, Scarpelli 3, Ramsay, Jones 2, Whiteside, Richardson. 2B—Jones, Whiteside. HR—Webb (2), Scarpelli (4), Ramsay (1).
NWAACC
CC Spokane 4-4, Columbia Basin 3-10
Columbia Basin | 000 | 003 | 000 | — | 3 | 5 | 2 |
CC Spokane | 011 | 000 | 02X | — | 4 | 4 | 1 |
Jackson, Ames (7), Joslyn (8) and McClenney; Guinn and Friesz. W—Guinn (2-0). L—Joslyn (0-2).
HITS: Columbia Basin—Korus 3, Rockey, McClenney. CC Spokane—Yardley, Brubaker 2, Janini. 2B—Korus, Janini.
Columbia Basin | 001 | 720 | 000 | — | 10 | 10 | 0 |
CC Spokane | 001 | 000 | 030 | — | 4 | 7 | 2 |
Griffith, Herrin (7), Barham (9) and McClenney; McCanna, Valentine (3), Reitmeier (3), Kasper (5), Erickson (9) and Friesz, Smith (6). W—Griffith. L—McCanna (2-2).
HITS: Columbia Basin—Korus 2, Rockey 2, Fieser, McClenney 2, Sloppy 2, Smith. CC Spokane—Yardley, Brubaker 2, Smith, Janini, Barlow, Henry. 2B—Korus 2, McClenney, Sloppy, Brubaker, Janini. 3B—Brubaker.
Wenatchee Valley 16-1, Big Bend 8-5
Wenatchee Valley | 514 | 220 | 101 | — | 16 | 20 | 1 |
Big Bend | 004 | 130 | 001 | — | 8 | 7 | 1 |
Richardson, Lutz (5) and Rodriguez; Wold, Bessett (3), Berdine (4) and Olinger, Dagon (6). W—Richardson. L—Wold.
Wenatchee Valley | 000 | 000 | 100 | — | 1 | 7 | 0 |
Big Bend | 202 | 010 | 000 | — | 5 | 10 | 2 |
Bradley, Mecham (4), Christie (7) and Rodriguez; Fudacz, Greenslitt (7), Hall (9) and Schlieman, Olinger (7). W—Fudacz. L—Bradley.
High school
Inland Empire League
Lewiston 14-5, Sandpoint 3-2
Lewiston | 011 | 070 | 5 | — | 14 | 13 | 0 |
Sandpoint | 000 | 000 | 3 | — | 3 | 5 | 2 |
Kanigge, Watson (5) and Ti.Kerr; D.Hawkins, Semones (5), Karle (5), Stewart (5), W.Hawkins (7) and Reichart. W—Kanigge (2-0). L—D.Hawkins. Sv—Watson (1).
HITS: Lewiston—Blinn, Balmer 2, Martin 3, Rohde, Ti.Kerr, Blankenship 2, Forge, Carson 2. Sandpoint—C.Hawkins 2, Lichty, D.Hawkins, Armbruster. 2B—C.Hawkins, Lichty.
Lewiston | 201 | 110 | 0 | — | 5 | 11 | 3 |
Sandpoint | 100 | 000 | 1 | — | 2 | 7 | 2 |
Richardson, Gibbs (5) and Ti.Kerr; Tonnemacher, C.Hawkins (4) and W.Hawkins. W—Richardson (3-0). L—Tonnemacher. Sv—Gibbs (1).
HITS: Lewiston—Blinn 3, Forge, Martin, Rohde 2, Harris 2, Carson 2. Sandpoint—C.Hawkins 2, Semones 3, D.Hawkins, Rivas. 2B—Forge. HR—C.Hawkins.
Great Northern League
Cheney 5-4, Riverside 1-3
Riverside | 000 | 010 | 0 | — | 1 | 6 | 2 |
Cheney | 003 | 002 | 0 | — | 5 | 9 | 3 |
Hjelm and Pederson; Christianson and Ableman. W—Christianson (2-0). L—Hilm.
HITS: Riverside—Robertson, Hjelm 2, Johnson, Wilson, Porter. Cheney—Ableman, Wedde, Gibson, Walker 3, Merrill, Musgrave, Hennessy. 2B—Wedde, Musgrave.
Cheney | 211 | 000 | 0 | — | 4 | 6 | 2 |
Riverside | 100 | 200 | 0 | — | 3 | 5 | 2 |
Musgrave, Wedde (4) and Hennessy; Pederson and McMahon. W—Musgrave (1-0). L—Pederson. Sv—Wedde (1).
HITS: Cheney—Wedde 2, Gibson, Merrill, Musgrave, Hennessy. Riverside—McMahon 3, Hjelm, Wilson. 2B—McMahon, Wedde, Merrill. HR—McMahon.
Clarkston 4-1, Colville 2-4 (8, 1st)
Clarkston | 000 | 200 | 02 | — | 4 | 9 | 2 |
Colville | 000 | 020 | 00 | — | 2 | 5 | 2 |
Line and Hansen; Earnhart, Pinkham (4), Fox (7) and Smith. W—Line. L—Fox.
HITS: Clarkston—Adelbach, Perconti, Hansen, Jenkins 2, Olsen, Rimmelspacher 3. Colville—Fox 2, Sager, Johnson, Rawlings. 2B—Rimmelspacher, Jenkins.
Colville | 002 | 020 | 0 | — | 4 | 4 | 1 |
Clarkston | 001 | 000 | 0 | — | 1 | 7 | 3 |
Fox and Smith; Conklin and Hansen. W—Fox. L—Conklin.
HITS: Colville—Cooper, Earnhart, Smith, Pinkham. Clarkston—O’Kelley, Perconti 2, Entel, Line, Rimmelspacher, Hansen. 2B—O’Kelley. HR—Earnhart.
Pullman 11-5, Medical Lake 2-15
Medical Lake | 100 | 100 | 0 | — | 2 | 8 | 6 |
Pullman | 005 | 501 | 0 | — | 11 | 11 | 2 |
Gover, Greene (4) and T.Owens; Levenseller and Scourey. W—Levenseller (1-0). L—Gover (1-2).
HITS: Medical Lake—Baughan, T.Owens, Palmer, Kissack 2, Constantine 2, Vachero. Pullman—Levenseller, Scourey, Guettinger, Fertakis, Druffel 3, Lane 3, Kirk. 2B—Levenseller, Druffel, Lane 3.
Pullman | 120 | 200 | — | 5 | 6 | 4 |
Medical Lake | 421 | 116 | — | 15 | 15 | 3 |
Guettinger, Druffel (5) and Scourey; Worl and T.Owens. W—Worl (2-0). L—Guettinger (1-1).
HITS: Pullman—Levenseller 2, Druffel, Fertakis, Lincoln, Kirk. Medical Lake—King 2, T.Owens 4, Palmer 2, Kissack 3, Culnane 2, Constantine 2. 2B—T.Owens, Constantine 2, Druffel. HR—T.Owens (1), Palmer (1).
West Valley 27-11, Deer Park 0-4
Deer Park | 000 | 00 | — | 0 | 5 | 3 |
West Valley | 689 | 4x | — | 27 | 19 | 1 |
Spivey, Rumann (3), Perice (4) and Whitney; Vennum, Counts (5) and Mackie. W—Venumm. L—Spivey.
HITS: Deer Park—Knutson 3, R.Bell, A.Bell. West Valley—Venumm 3, Sherrill, B.Peterson 2, Counts, T.Peterson 3, Fernandez 2, Bowman 4, McLeod 2, Edwards. 2B—Bowman, McLoeud 2, T.Peterson. HR—B.Peterson.
West Valley | 250 | 100 | 3 | — | 11 | 12 | 2 |
Deer Park | 301 | 000 | 0 | — | 4 | 6 | 3 |
B.Peterson, Falazar (3) and Mackie; Perice, A.Bell (3), Johnson (4) and Riddle. W—B.Peterson. L—Perice.
HITS: West Valley—Sherrill 3, B.Peterson, T.Peterson 2, Fernandez 2, Falazar, Mackie, McLeod, Brito. Deer Park—R.Bell, Pierce, A.Bell, Rumann, McNeil 2. 2B—Sherrill, T.Peterson.
Intermountain League
St. Maries 5-8, Kellogg 0-5
Kellogg | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 1 |
St. Maries | 000 | 140 | x | — | 5 | 6 | 1 |
Kenser and Marion; Baker and Sheldon. W—Baker (2-1). L—Kenser.
HITS: Kellogg—Ketchum. St. Maries—Guidry 2, Thirston, Baker, Grubham, Siron. 2B—Guidry. HR—Baker.
Kellogg | 030 | 020 | 0 | — | 5 | 6 | 3 |
St. Maries | 050 | 002 | 1 | — | 8 | 9 | 3 |
Marion, Johnson (2), Bauer (4) and Broaddus; Avalos and Sheldon. W—Avalos (1-1). L—Marion.
HITS: Kellogg—Bauer, Ryan, Ketchum, Kesner, Bigspring, Cox. St. Maries—Guidry, Thurston, Baker 2, Sheldon, Schiermeister, Gauthier 2, Arrhenius. 2B—Sheldon, Gauthier. HR—Cox.
Northeast A League
Newport 9-6, Chewelah 3-7
Newport | 201 | 040 | 2 | — | 9 | 8 | 2 |
Chewelah | 000 | 200 | 1 | — | 3 | 8 | 4 |
VanTuyl and Hargrove; Proszek, J.Naccarato (6) and Eggleston, Lainson (6). W—VanTuyl. L—Proszek.
HITS: Newport—Green, Hargrove, Phillips 3, Goulet, Weidemier. Chewelah—M.Naccarato, Hoxie, Chartrey 2, Eggleston 2, C.Naccarato, J.Naccarato. 2B—Phillips 2, Gouley, Weidemier, C.Naccarato. 3B—Green, Phillips.
Newport | 110 | 121 | 0 | — | 6 | 8 | 4 |
Chewelah | 000 | 040 | 3 | — | 7 | 9 | 2 |
Weidemier, Green (6), Hargrove (6) and Hargrove, Phillips (6); Burkey and Eggleston. W—Burkey (1-0). L—Hargrove.
HITS: Newport—Hargrove 3, Phillips, Weidemier 2, Garcia 2. Chewelah—Hoxie, Chartrey 2, Eggleston 2, Proszek, J.Naccarato 2, Lainson. 2B—Garcia, Eggleston.
Bi-County League
Liberty 11-6, Almira/Coulee-Hart. 4-2
Liberty | 302 | 300 | 3 | — | 11 | 13 | 0 |
Almira/Coulee-Hart. | 200 | 020 | 0 | — | 4 | 4 | 2 |
Salsbury, Weis (4), Theis (6) and Jones; Giese and McDonald. W—Salsbury. L—Giese (1-1). 2B—Liberty, Salsbury, Urida. 3B—Liberty, Salsbury, Theis,. HR—Liberty, Urida. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Giese.
Liberty | 000 | 003 | 3 | — | 6 | 6 | 1 |
Almira/Coulee-Hart. | 100 | 010 | 0 | — | 2 | 4 | 0 |
Salsbury, Weis (3), Theis (6) and Jones; McKay, Bean (7) and McDonald. W—Theis. L—McKay (2-2). 2B—Liberty, Theis.
NW Christian 20-5, Lind-Ritzville 7-9
Northwest Christian | 350 | 004 | 8 | — | 20 | 15 | 1 |
Lind-Ritzville | 110 | 031 | 1 | — | 7 | 9 | 3 |
J.Graham, Biel (7) and Chaffin; Maier, Milner (5), Schofstoll (7) and Bruegeman W—J.Graham. L—Maier (1-1). 2B—Northwest Christian, Bell, Mendoza. Lind-Ritzville, S.Olson, C.Olson. 3B—Northwest Christian, Graham. HR—Lind-Ritzville, Heimbigner.
Northwest Christian | 201 | 110 | 0 | — | 5 | 11 | 3 |
Lind-Ritzville | 220 | 320 | x | — | 9 | 11 | 1 |
Bell, Neace (6) and Chaffin; Stevenson, S.Olson (4) and Bruegeman. W—S.Olson (1-0). L—Bell. 2B—Northwest Christian, Biel, Neace, H.Graham. Lind-Ritzville, Maier. 3B—Northwest Christian, Bell. Lind-Ritzville, Bruegeman.
Odessa 12-11, Reardan 5-3
Reardan | 102 | 010 | 1 | — | 5 | 6 | 4 |
Odessa | 630 | 300 | x | — | 12 | 12 | 4 |
Matson and Goemmel; Costlow and T.Smith. W—Costlow (2-1). L—Matson. 2B—Reardan, Godley. Odessa, A.Smith, King.
Reardan | 021 | 000 | 0 | — | 3 | 9 | 5 |
Odessa | 240 | 122 | x | — | 11 | 11 | 2 |
Schulz, Carstnes (5) and Goemmel; T.Smith and Karnitz. W—T.Smith. L—Schulz. 2B—Rearden, Matson. Odessa, King, McClure.
Panorama League
Northport 14-18, Springdale 3-2
Springdale | 000 | 21 | — | 3 | 2 | 4 |
Northport | 803 | 30 | — | 14 | 9 | 1 |
Thompson, Christopher (3) and Reinhard; Avey and Guglielmino. W—Avey (3-0). L—Thompson. 2B—Northport, Dombrowski, Cox.
Springdale | 000 | 02 | — | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Northport | 827 | 10 | — | 18 | 11 | 2 |
Prescho, Thompson (3), Pardun (5) and Reinhard; Guglielmino and Cox. W—Guglielmino (2-1). L—Prescho. 2B—Springdale, Sanchez. Northport, Dombrowski. HR—Springdale, Kuhlstedt. Northport, Tempel.
St. George’s 16-3, St. Michael’s 7-16
St. George’s | 000 | 415 | 6 | — | 16 | 11 | 2 |
St. Michael’s | 510 | 010 | 0 | — | 7 | 7 | 7 |
Dickson, Gallacher (1) and Guy; Cysewski, T.Johnson (7) and T.Johnson, Cysewski (7). W—Gallagher. L—Cysewski (3-1). 2B—St. George’s, Guy. St. Michael’s, O’Neil. HR—St. George’s, Guy.
St. Michael’s | 860 | 20 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 |
St. George’s | 001 | 02 | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
Czapla and T.Johnson, Cysewski (4); Mackin, Wilhelm (1), Guy (2) and Guy, Gallagher (2). W—Czapla (2-0). L—Mackin. 2B—St. Michael’s, Cysewski 2. St. George’s, Gallagher. HR—St. George’s, Guy.
Non-league
Freeman 8, Bellevue Christian 4
Bellevue Christian | 102 | 001 | 0 | — | 4 | 10 | 2 |
Freeman | 030 | 140 | x | — | 8 | 8 | 3 |
Lestmedt, Bechtel (6) and Russtell; Mega and Sullivan. W—Mega (2-0). L—Lestmedt.
Bonners Ferry Invitational
Bonners Ferry 5, Potlatch 0
Potlatch | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Bonners Ferry | 112 | 001 | x | — | 5 | 8 | 2 |
Sapp, Hustis (6) and Palmer; James and KC.Nelson. W—James. L—Sapp.
HITS: Potlatch—Sapp 2, Hustis. Bonners Ferry—Hawks, James 2, Gatchell, Patterson, Pluid, Swift, KC.Nelson. 2B—Hawks, Swift.
Bonners Ferry 7, Priest River 3
Bonners Ferry | 020 | 121 | 1 | — | 7 | 8 | 2 |
Priest River | 010 | 000 | 2 | — | 3 | 6 | 5 |
Patterson, KC.Nelson; Christman, Nelson (4) and Lovell. W—Patterson. L—Nelson.
HITS: Bonners Ferry—Bennett, James 3, C.Nelson, Gatchell, Pluid 2. Priest River—Reed, Christman, Harty 2, Lehman 2. 2B—James 2, Hardy.
Potlatch 10, Timberlake 7
Timberlake | 203 | 011 | — | 7 | 8 | 4 |
Potlatch | 302 | 104 | — | 10 | 13 | 3 |
Wilkerson and Perez; McGeal, Palmer (4) and Bunny. W—Palmer. L—Wilkerson (0-2).
HITS: Timberlake—Tymesen, Douglas, Hildebrandt, Anderson, Eastin 2. Potlatch—E.Sapp 2, Dawes 2, Palmer 3, S.Sapp 2, McGeal, Bunny, Dixon, Sheffler. 2B—Eastin, S.Sapp.
Colfax Tournament
Heppner 8, Colfax 7
Heppner | 000 | 050 | 3 | — | 8 | 9 | 2 |
Colfax | 001 | 100 | 5 | — | 7 | 5 | 3 |
Rauch, Day (5) and Coil; Smith, Hickman (6), VanTrease (7) and Kromm. W—Day. L—Smith (0-1).
HITS: Heppner—Hansen, Rauch 2, Holland 2, Johnson, Archer, Coil, Shank. Colfax—Johnson, Herman, Huber, Kromm, Lyon.
Basketball
NBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | Pct | GB |
Toronto | 40 | 32 | .556 | — |
New Jersey | 34 | 39 | .466 | 6 1/2 |
New York | 31 | 42 | .425 | 9 1/2 |
Philadelphia | 29 | 44 | .397 | 11 1/2 |
Boston | 22 | 50 | .306 | 18 |
Southeast | W | L | Pct | GB |
Miami | 39 | 33 | .542 | — |
Washington | 38 | 33 | .535 | 1/2 |
Orlando | 34 | 39 | .466 | 5 1/2 |
Charlotte | 28 | 45 | .384 | 11 1/2 |
Atlanta | 27 | 46 | .370 | 12 1/2 |
Central | W | L | Pct | GB |
x-Detroit | 46 | 26 | .639 | — |
x-Cleveland | 44 | 29 | .603 | 2 1/2 |
x-Chicago | 43 | 31 | .581 | 4 |
Indiana | 31 | 41 | .431 | 15 |
Milwaukee | 25 | 46 | .352 | 20 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
x-Dallas | 61 | 11 | .847 | — |
x-San Antonio | 52 | 20 | .722 | 9 |
x-Houston | 47 | 26 | .644 | 14 1/2 |
New Orleans | 33 | 40 | .452 | 28 1/2 |
Memphis | 19 | 55 | .257 | 43 |
Northwest | W | L | Pct | GB |
y-Utah | 47 | 25 | .653 | — |
Denver | 35 | 36 | .493 | 11 1/2 |
Minnesota | 30 | 42 | .417 | 17 |
Seattle | 30 | 42 | .417 | 17 |
Portland | 29 | 44 | .397 | 18 1/2 |
Pacific | W | L | Pct | GB |
y-Phoenix | 54 | 18 | .750 | — |
L.A. Lakers | 38 | 34 | .528 | 16 |
L.A. Clippers | 36 | 37 | .493 | 18 1/2 |
Golden State | 34 | 39 | .466 | 20 1/2 |
Sacramento | 30 | 41 | .423 | 23 1/2 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Saturday’s Results
Cleveland 112, Chicago 108, OT
L.A. Clippers 99, Portland 86
New Jersey 86, Philadelphia 82
New Orleans 103, New York 94, OT
Today’s Games
Denver at Seattle, 6 p.m.
Miami at Detroit, 10 a.m.
Chicago at Atlanta, 11 a.m.
Dallas at Phoenix, 12:30 p.m.
Washington at Milwaukee, 12:30 p.m.
Memphis at Golden State, 1 p.m.
Charlotte at Toronto, 3 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston, 3 p.m.
Minnesota at Orlando, 3 p.m.
Utah at Houston, 3 p.m.
San Antonio at Indiana, 4 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.
Cavaliers 112, Bulls 108 (OT)
Cleveland (112)—James 14-25 11-13 39, Gooden 0-3 1-2 1, Ilgauskas 7-10 0-0 14, Pavlovic 7-21 4-5 21, Hughes 6-16 8-10 21, Varejao 2-2 1-2 5, Snow 0-0 0-0 0, Gibson 1-1 0-0 2, Marshall 3-6 0-0 9, S.Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Da.Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-84 25-32 112.
Chicago (108)—Deng 5-14 2-5 12, P.Brown 1-2 0-0 2, Wallace 0-0 2-4 2, Gordon 14-29 5-5 37, Hinrich 9-18 1-3 22, Thomas 9-11 9-10 27, Duhon 2-4 0-0 4, Allen 1-1 0-0 2, Khryapa 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-80 19-27 108.
Cleveland | 26 | 33 | 24 | 17 | 12 | — | 112 |
Chicago | 30 | 23 | 20 | 27 | 8 | — | 108 |
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 7-19 (Marshall 3-4, Pavlovic 3-9, Hughes 1-3, James 0-3), Chicago 7-14 (Gordon 4-8, Hinrich 3-5, Duhon 0-1). Fouled Out—Pavlovic, Hinrich. Rebounds—Cleveland 56 (Gooden 14), Chicago 42 (Wallace 12). Assists—Cleveland 26 (James 9), Chicago 25 (Hinrich 11). Total Fouls—Cleveland 29, Chicago 25. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second, Hinrich. A—22,960 (21,711).
Clippers 99, Trail Blazers 86
L.A. Clippers (99)—Ross 7-11 3-4 17, Brand 7-12 7-8 21, Kaman 4-7 1-2 9, Mobley 8-16 5-7 25, Hart 5-7 4-4 14, Thomas 5-7 1-1 13, Cassell 0-0 0-0 0, Ewing 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Singleton 0-0 0-0 0, Korolev 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-62 21-26 99.
Portland (86)—Webster 4-8 0-0 10, Aldridge 1-4 0-0 2, Magloire 5-13 3-5 13, Roy 9-14 5-5 23, Jack 0-3 0-0 0, Rodriguez 1-3 0-0 2, Outlaw 2-10 9-10 13, Jones 0-3 0-0 0, LaFrentz 5-9 4-4 15, Dickau 1-1 3-3 6, Schenscher 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 29-70 24-27 86.
L.A. Clippers | 38 | 27 | 18 | 16 | — | 99 |
Portland | 18 | 21 | 27 | 20 | — | 86 |
3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 6-12 (Mobley 4-6, Thomas 2-4, Korolev 0-1, Ross 0-1), Portland 4-12 (Webster 2-4, Dickau 1-1, LaFrentz 1-4, Outlaw 0-1, Rodriguez 0-1, Roy 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 39 (Kaman 10), Portland 36 (Magloire 6). Assists—L.A. Clippers 25 (Kaman 7), Portland 16 (Rodriguez 5). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 21, Portland 22. Technicals—Portland Defensive Three Second. A—18,864. (19,980).
Hornets 103, Knicks 94 (OT)
New York (94)—Jeffries 2-2 0-0 4, Frye 3-10 0-0 6, Curry 13-19 8-12 34, Marbury 6-20 2-3 16, Robinson 5-14 0-0 14, Balkman 3-6 0-0 6, Rose 0-3 0-0 0, Collins 5-10 3-5 14, Morris 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-85 13-20 94.
New Orleans (103)—Mason 7-16 5-7 19, West 7-15 5-5 20, Chandler 4-6 5-8 13, Paul 4-12 6-7 16, Brown 2-4 0-0 5, B.Jackson 4-8 3-3 12, M.Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Pargo 4-9 0-0 12, Butler 1-4 0-2 2, Armstrong 2-3 0-3 4. Totals 35-78 24-35 103.
New York | 23 | 14 | 26 | 29 | 2 | — | 94 |
New Orleans | 19 | 32 | 21 | 20 | 11 | — | 103 |
3-Point Goals—New York 7-23 (Robinson 4-10, Marbury 2-11, Collins 1-2), New Orleans 9-20 (Pargo 4-6, Paul 2-4, West 1-2, Brown 1-3, B.Jackson 1-4, Butler 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 59 (Curry 13), New Orleans 50 (Chandler 13). Assists—New York 18 (Collins 6), New Orleans 19 (Paul 6). Total Fouls—New York 26, New Orleans 17. Technicals—New York Defensive Three Second. A—18,521. (19,163).
Nets 86, 76ers 82
Philadelphia (82)—Carney 5-8 1-2 11, Hunter 1-3 0-2 2, Dalembert 5-9 2-2 12, Iguodala 5-12 3-4 13, Miller 5-14 4-6 14, Korver 4-14 0-0 9, J.Smith 7-12 0-2 14, Green 1-5 1-4 3, L.Williams 2-2 0-0 4, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-79 11-22 82.
New Jersey (86)—Jefferson 4-10 6-6 14, Moore 4-6 1-3 9, Collins 0-1 0-0 0, Carter 8-16 2-4 19, Kidd 4-13 3-3 12, Nachbar 1-3 2-2 4, Boone 1-3 3-3 5, M.Williams 0-4 0-0 0, C.Robinson 5-6 0-0 11, Wright 4-8 3-3 12, Adams 0-0 0-0 0, B.Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-70 20-24 86.
Philadelphia | 21 | 18 | 18 | 25 | — | 82 |
New Jersey | 17 | 17 | 27 | 25 | — | 86 |
3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 1-6 (Korver 1-3, Carney 0-1, Iguodala 0-2), New Jersey 4-11 (Carter 1-1, C.Robinson 1-1, Wright 1-1, Kidd 1-6, Jefferson 0-1, M.Williams 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 55 (Dalembert 10), New Jersey 43 (Carter, M.Williams 5). Assists—Philadelphia 24 (Miller 12), New Jersey 23 (Kidd 8). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 25, New Jersey 18. A—18,702. (20,098).
College men
NCAA tournament
All Times PDT
FINAL FOUR
At The Georgia Dome, Atlanta
National Semifinals
Saturday’s Results
Florida 76, UCLA 66
Ohio State 67, Georgetown 60
National Championship
Monday’s Game
Ohio State (35-3) vs. Florida (34-5), 6 p.m.
College women
NCAA tournament
All Times PDT
FINAL FOUR
At Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
National Semifinals
Today’s Games
LSU (30-7) vs. Rutgers (26-8), 4 p.m.
North Carolina (34-3) vs. Tennessee (32-3), 6:30 p.m.
National Championship
Tuesday’s Game
Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.
WNIT
Championship
Saturday’s Results
Wyoming 72, Wisconsin 56
Football
AFL
All Times PDT
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern | W | L | T | PF | PA |
Dallas | 5 | 0 | 0 | 323 | 214 |
Philadelphia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 203 | 117 |
Columbus | 2 | 2 | 0 | 212 | 224 |
New York | 1 | 2 | 0 | 106 | 173 |
Southern | W | L | T | PF | PA |
Georgia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 315 | 287 |
New Orleans | 3 | 2 | 0 | 256 | 232 |
Orlando | 2 | 3 | 0 | 228 | 219 |
Austin | 1 | 4 | 0 | 265 | 279 |
Tampa Bay | 0 | 5 | 0 | 215 | 300 |
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | T | PF | PA |
Chicago | 3 | 1 | 0 | 205 | 186 |
Colorado | 2 | 2 | 0 | 189 | 209 |
Kansas City | 2 | 2 | 0 | 210 | 212 |
Nashville | 2 | 2 | 0 | 225 | 239 |
Grand Rapids | 1 | 3 | 0 | 195 | 273 |
Western | W | L | T | PF | PA |
Utah | 3 | 1 | 0 | 276 | 243 |
Los Angeles | 2 | 1 | 0 | 150 | 139 |
San Jose | 2 | 2 | 0 | 242 | 219 |
Las Vegas | 1 | 3 | 0 | 187 | 253 |
Arizona | 1 | 4 | 0 | 319 | 303 |
Saturday’s Results
Dallas 68, Austin 64
New Orleans 48, Orlando 45
San Jose 69, Tampa Bay 49
Today’s Games
Philadelphia at New York, 10 a.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 10:30 a.m.
Nashville at Colorado, noon
Utah at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Columbus at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Utah at Austin, 5:30 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 7
New York at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.
Chicago at Nashville, 5 p.m.
Sunday, April 8
Kansas City at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.
Monday, April 9
Georgia at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.
Hockey
NHL
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
x-Pittsburgh | 45 | 23 | 11 | 101 | 271 | 239 |
x-New Jersey | 46 | 24 | 8 | 100 | 206 | 194 |
N.Y. Rangers | 40 | 29 | 9 | 89 | 229 | 208 |
N.Y. Islanders | 36 | 30 | 12 | 84 | 233 | 232 |
Philadelphia | 21 | 46 | 11 | 53 | 204 | 290 |
Northeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
x-Buffalo | 50 | 21 | 7 | 107 | 295 | 235 |
x-Ottawa | 47 | 24 | 8 | 102 | 279 | 214 |
Montreal | 41 | 32 | 6 | 88 | 237 | 247 |
Toronto | 38 | 29 | 11 | 87 | 245 | 250 |
Boston | 35 | 37 | 6 | 76 | 213 | 274 |
Southeast | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
Atlanta | 41 | 27 | 11 | 93 | 237 | 239 |
Tampa Bay | 43 | 32 | 4 | 90 | 246 | 249 |
Carolina | 38 | 32 | 8 | 84 | 229 | 239 |
Florida | 34 | 30 | 14 | 82 | 233 | 245 |
Washington | 26 | 39 | 14 | 66 | 231 | 282 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
x-Detroit | 47 | 19 | 12 | 106 | 238 | 193 |
x-Nashville | 49 | 23 | 7 | 105 | 262 | 206 |
St. Louis | 32 | 33 | 13 | 77 | 203 | 241 |
Columbus | 32 | 39 | 7 | 71 | 195 | 237 |
Chicago | 28 | 40 | 9 | 65 | 189 | 243 |
Northwest | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
x-Vancouver | 47 | 24 | 7 | 101 | 212 | 190 |
x-Minnesota | 45 | 26 | 8 | 98 | 224 | 190 |
Calgary | 43 | 25 | 10 | 96 | 247 | 209 |
Colorado | 41 | 30 | 7 | 89 | 257 | 240 |
Edmonton | 31 | 40 | 7 | 69 | 191 | 238 |
Pacific | W | L | OT | Pts | GF | GA |
x-Anaheim | 47 | 20 | 12 | 106 | 251 | 200 |
x-Dallas | 48 | 24 | 6 | 102 | 218 | 188 |
x-San Jose | 48 | 26 | 4 | 100 | 242 | 188 |
Los Angeles | 26 | 38 | 14 | 66 | 218 | 268 |
Phoenix | 29 | 44 | 5 | 63 | 206 | 273 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
x-clinched playoff spot
Saturday’s Results
Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2, OT
Atlanta 3, Boston 2
Calgary 3, Vancouver 2
Colorado 2, Minnesota 1
Dallas 4, Nashville 2
Montreal 4, Buffalo 3
N.Y. Rangers 6, Philadelphia 4
Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 2
Tampa Bay 5, Washington 2
Toronto 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT
Today’s Games
Detroit at Columbus, 9:30 a.m.
Edmonton at Chicago, noon
Boston at New Jersey, 12:30 p.m.
Carolina at Florida, 2 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose, 3 p.m.
Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.
Avalanche 2, Wild 1
Minnesota | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
Colorado | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Minnesota, Gaborik 29 (Rolston, Radivojevic), 1:21 (pp). Second Period—2, Colorado, Liles 14 (Wolski, Arnason), 4:25 (pp). 3, Colorado, Stastny 26 (Hejduk, Brunette), 13:27 (pp). Third Period—None.
Canadiens 4, Sabres 3
Buffalo | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 |
Montreal | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 4 |
First Period—1, Buffalo, Briere 32 (Hecht, Numminen), 9:20. 2, Montreal, Ryder 27 (Bouillon, Streit), 15:33. Second Period—3, Montreal, Bonk 13 (Niinimaa), 6:39. 4, Montreal, Lapierre 6 (Kovalev, Markov), 8:16. 5, Buffalo, Vanek 39 (Roy, Stafford), 18:59. Third Period—6, Montreal, Koivu 20, 3:22. 7, Buffalo, Zubrus 24 (Paille, Drury), 7:15.
Ducks 3, Blues 2 (OT)
Anaheim | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 3 |
St. Louis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Anaheim, Niedermayer 14 (Getzlaf, Selanne), 2:00 (pp). 2, St. Louis, Backes 10 (McClement, Weight), 14:07. Second Period—3, Anaheim, McDonald 25 (Kunitz, Pronger), 10:45 (pp). Third Period—4, St. Louis, Stempniak 25 (Jackman, Mayers), 6:53. Overtime—5, Anaheim, McDonald 26 (Niedermayer), :25.
Flames 3, Canucks 2
Calgary | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 3 |
Vancouver | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Calgary, Langkow 32 (Huselius), 4:07. Second Period—2, Calgary, Conroy 13 (Langkow, Regehr), 1:31 (sh). 3, Calgary, Huselius 33 (Iginla, Langkow), 3:58. Third Period—4, Vancouver, Morrison 20 (Cooke), 6:37. 5, Vancouver, Naslund 23 (Cooke, Bieksa), 16:06 (pp).
Lightning 5, Capitals 2
Washington | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 |
Tampa Bay | 2 | 1 | 2 | — | 5 |
First Period—1, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 51 (Ranger, Boyle), :36. 2, Washington, Pettinger 16 (Clark, Gordon), 11:16. 3, Tampa Bay, Craig 14 (Karlsson, Sarich), 13:29. Second Period—4, Tampa Bay, Boyle 19 (Lecavalier, St. Louis), 18:04 (pp). Third Period—5, Tampa Bay, St. Louis 43 (Lecavalier, Kuba), 7:35 (sh). 6, Washington, Bradley 4 (Klepis), 19:06. 7, Tampa Bay, Ward 7 (Prospal, Sarich), 19:58 (en).
Maple Leafs 5, Penguins 4 (OT)
Pittsburgh | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 4 |
Toronto | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | — | 5 |
First Period—1, Toronto, Kilger 14 (Wellwood, Tucker), 4:28. 2, Pittsburgh, Roberts 18 (Gonchar, Malkin), 6:54 (pp). 3, Toronto, Ponikarovsky 20 (Antropov, Sundin), 18:30. Second Period—4, Toronto, Kaberle 10 (Tucker, Wellwood), 3:08. 5, Toronto, McCabe 13 (Sundin, Kaberle), 11:49 (pp). 6, Pittsburgh, Talbot 12 (Ouellet), 16:31. Third Period—7, Pittsburgh, Crosby 36 (Whitney, Malkin), 15:22. 8, Pittsburgh, Whitney 14 (Gonchar, Recchi), 19:56. Overtime—9, Toronto, Kaberle 11 (Kubina, Wellwood), 3:55.
Rangers 6, Flyers 4
N.Y. Rangers | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | 6 |
Philadelphia | 1 | 2 | 1 | — | 4 |
First Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Pock 4 (Jagr, Rozsival), 3:32. 2, Philadelphia, Eager 5 (Guenin, Picard), 3:56. 3, N.Y. Rangers, Callahan 3 (Cullen, Avery), 5:52. 4, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 27 (Nylander, Pock), 11:59. Second Period—5, Philadelphia, Eager 6 (Potulny, Guenin), 4:00. 6, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 28 (Nylander), 6:15. 7, N.Y. Rangers, Straka 28 (Malik, Prucha), 7:15. 8, Philadelphia, Coburn 3 (Pitkanen, Gagne), 13:18 (pp). 9, N.Y. Rangers, Prucha 20 (Straka, Nylander), 19:10 (pp). Third Period—10, Philadelphia, Potulny 6 (Gagne, Ruzicka), 1:59.
Senators 5, Islanders 2
Ottawa | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 5 |
N.Y. Islanders | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Ottawa, Schubert 8 (Spezza), 19:40. Second Period—2, N.Y. Islanders, Kozlov 25 (Yashin, Poti), 11:11. 3, Ottawa, Comrie 18 (Schaefer, Fisher), 11:39. Third Period—4, Ottawa, Comrie 19 (Schubert, Fisher), :47. 5, Ottawa, McAmmond 14 (Alfredsson), 4:47. 6, N.Y. Islanders, Bergeron 14 (Yashin, Poti), 13:58 (pp). 7, Ottawa, Heatley 48, 18:20 (en).
Stars 4, Predators 2
Dallas | 3 | 0 | 1 | — | 4 |
Nashville | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Dallas, Halpern 8 (Barnes, Hagman), 2:01. 2, Dallas, Jokinen 14 (Modano, Lehtinen), 4:44. 3, Nashville, Zanon 3, 6:25. 4, Dallas, Barnes 12 (Norstrom), 13:21. Second Period—5, Nashville, Radulov 17 (Hordichuk, Hamhuis), 13:53. Third Period—6, Dallas, Modano 21 (Jokinen, Miettinen), 10:31.
Thrashers 3, Bruins 2
Atlanta | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 |
Boston | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 39 (Exelby, Tkachuk), :24. Second Period—2, Atlanta, de Vries 3 (Dupuis), 9:08. 3, Boston, Sturm 26 (Chara, Bergeron), 18:30 (pp). Third Period—4, Boston, Kalus 2 (Savard), 15:03. 5, Atlanta, Tkachuk 27 (Hossa, Zhitnik), 19:41.
College men
NCAA Division I tournament
All Times PDT
THE FROZEN FOUR
At Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Semifinals
Thursday’s Games
Maine (23-14-2) vs. Michigan State (24-13-3), 1 p.m.
Boston College (28-11-1) vs. North Dakota (24-13-5), 5 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, April 7
Semifinal Winners, 4 p.m.
Golf
Houston Open
PGA TOUR
At Redstone GC Tournament Course, Humble, Texas; Purse: $5.5 million; Yardage: 7,457; Par: 72
Partial Third Round
Johnson Wagner | 66-75-64—205 |
Paul Stankowski | 69-71-65—205 |
Adam Scott | 69-71-65—205 |
Bernhard Langer | 71-70-67—208 |
Charley Hoffman | 73-69-67—209 |
Padraig Harrington | 71-72-66—209 |
Vaughn Taylor | 67-74-68—209 |
Bo Van Pelt | 71-70-68—209 |
D.J. Trahan | 71-72-66—209 |
Steve Stricker | 68-73-68—209 |
Anthony Kim | 70-73-66—209 |
Jonathan Byrd | 69-72-68—209 |
John Mallinger | 69-72-69—210 |
John Cook | 72-70-68—210 |
Arron Oberholser | 70-71-69—210 |
Sean O’Hair | 70-71-69—210 |
Stephen Leaney | 70-71-69—210 |
Anders Hansen | 74-69-68—211 |
Robert Garrigus | 69-72-70—211 |
Marco Dawson | 71-72-69—212 |
Wes Short, Jr. | 69-74-69—212 |
Kevin Sutherland | 66-75-71—212 |
David Toms | 73-71-68—212 |
Kyle Reifers | 67-75-71—213 |
Craig Bowden | 69-74-70—213 |
Alex Cejka | 72-69-72—213 |
Angel Cabrera | 74-70-69—213 |
Justin Leonard | 67-73-73—213 |
George McNeill | 71-71-72—214 |
David Howell | 70-73-71—214 |
Ken Duke | 69-73-72—214 |
Briny Baird | 73-70-71—214 |
Steve Flesch | 74-70-70—214 |
John Senden | 71-72-72—215 |
Lee Westwood | 68-75-72—215 |
Dicky Pride | 74-69-72—215 |
David Branshaw | 70-71-74—215 |
Ryan Armour | 71-70-74—215 |
Woody Austin | 69-75-71—215 |
Charles Warren | 73-69-74—216 |
Dudley Hart | 71-71-74—216 |
Gavin Coles | 74-69-73—216 |
Chris Riley | 69-75-72—216 |
Joey Sindelar | 70-71-75—216 |
Greg Owen | 74-70-73—217 |
Parker McLachlin | 74-70-73—217 |
Bob Tway | 72-72-73—217 |
Stephen Marino | 73-70-75—218 |
Ryuji Imada | 71-70-77—218 |
Blaine McCallister | 72-72-74—218 |
Mathew Goggin | 74-70-75—219 |
Failed to complete third round
Bubba Watson | 71-67—138 |
Jeff Maggert | 67-71—138 |
Stuart Appleby | 66-72—138 |
Bob Estes | 67-71—138 |
Jason Gore | 70-68—138 |
D.J. Brigman | 70-68—138 |
Hunter Mahan | 68-71—139 |
Tommy Armour III | 68-71—139 |
Tom Byrum | 71-68—139 |
Daniel Chopra | 68-72—140 |
K.J. Choi | 70-70—140 |
Tim Clark | 70-70—140 |
Craig Kanada | 71-73—144 |
Billy Mayfair | 73-71—144 |
Rich Barcelo | 73-71—144 |
Michael Putnam | 72-72—144 |
Steve Allan | 73-72—145 |
Jeff Gove | 76-69—145 |
Jeev M. Singh | 73-72—145 |
Jim Rutledge | 72-73—145 |
Shaun Micheel | 71-74—145 |
Nick Watney | 74-71—145 |
Matt Hendrix | 67-78—145 |
Chris Couch | 71-74—145 |
John Merrick | 72-73—145 |
Michael Boyd | 75-70—145 |
Brian Gay | 72-73—145 |
Ginn Championship
CHAMPIONS TOUR
At Ocean Hammock Golf Club, Ocean Hammock Course, Palm Coast, Fla.; Purse: $2.5 million; Yardage: 7,113; Par: 72
Second Round
Keith Fergus | 67-67—134 |
Tom Purtzer | 69-66—135 |
Brad Bryant | 67-68—135 |
Mark O’Meara | 69-67—136 |
Joe Ozaki | 68-68—136 |
Hale Irwin | 69-68—137 |
Gil Morgan | 69-68—137 |
R.W. Eaks | 68-69—137 |
Raymond Floyd | 68-69—137 |
Fred Funk | 71-67—138 |
Bobby Wadkins | 73-66—139 |
Gary McCord | 72-67—139 |
John Jacobs | 70-70—140 |
Dave Eichelberger | 73-68—141 |
Tom Watson | 72-69—141 |
Wayne Levi | 73-68—141 |
Dana Quigley | 71-70—141 |
Bruce Vaughan | 70-71—141 |
David Edwards | 70-71—141 |
Kenny Knox | 76-65—141 |
Morris Hatalsky | 69-72—141 |
Bob Gilder | 72-70—142 |
Tom Kite | 74-68—142 |
Mitch Adcock | 70-72—142 |
Eduardo Romero | 70-72—142 |
Craig Stadler | 69-73—142 |
D.A. Weibring | 72-71—143 |
Mike McCullough | 72-71—143 |
Tim Simpson | 71-72—143 |
Mark McCumber | 71-72—143 |
Bruce Lietzke | 76-67—143 |
James Mason | 69-74—143 |
Scott Hoch | 73-71—144 |
Bruce Fleisher | 72-72—144 |
John Bland | 72-72—144 |
Bruce Summerhays | 73-71—144 |
Jack Renner | 73-71—144 |
Allen Doyle | 71-73—144 |
Lonnie Nielsen | 74-70—144 |
Jay Haas | 71-73—144 |
Ben Crenshaw | 69-75—144 |
Des Smyth | 68-76—144 |
John Harris | 72-73—145 |
Jim Dent | 71-74—145 |
David Eger | 74-71—145 |
Chip Beck | 74-71—145 |
Don Pooley | 72-74—146 |
Vicente Fernandez | 73-73—146 |
Joe Gutterman | 71-75—146 |
Graham Marsh | 73-73—146 |
Boonchu Ruangkit | 70-76—146 |
Walter Hall | 75-71—146 |
Hubert Green | 75-71—146 |
Dave Stockton | 77-69—146 |
Bob Murphy | 73-74—147 |
Andy Bean | 73-74—147 |
Mark McNulty | 73-74—147 |
Nick Price | 74-73—147 |
Jose Maria Canizares | 74-73—147 |
Tom Jenkins | 70-77—147 |
Jerry Pate | 76-71—147 |
Sam Torrance | 73-75—148 |
Curtis Strange | 75-73—148 |
Jay Sigel | 78-70—148 |
Larry Nelson | 72-77—149 |
Fuzzy Zoeller | 77-72—149 |
Ed Dougherty | 77-72—149 |
Mark James | 78-71—149 |
Mike Smith | 75-75—150 |
Scott Simpson | 77-76—153 |
Leonard Thompson | 79-74—153 |
Dale Douglass | 79-74—153 |
Jim Thorpe | 80-73—153 |
Jim Colbert | 77-77—154 |
Howard Twitty | 77-77—154 |
Ron Streck | 79-76—155 |
J.C. Snead | 78-78—156 |
Terry Florence | 84-74—158 |
Kraft Nabisco Championship
LPGA TOUR
At Mission Hills Country Club, Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Purse: $2 million; Yardage: 6,673; Par: 72
Third Round
a-amateur
Se Ri Pak | 72-70-70—212 |
Suzann Pettersen | 72-69-71—212 |
Meaghan Francella | 72-72-69—213 |
Paula Creamer | 73-67-73—213 |
Brittany Lincicome | 72-71-71—214 |
Maria Hjorth | 70-73-72—215 |
Catriona Matthew | 70-73-72—215 |
Shi Hyun Ahn | 68-73-74—215 |
Stacy Prammanasudh | 76-70-70—216 |
Morgan Pressel | 74-72-70—216 |
Sarah Lee | 72-74-70—216 |
a-Stacy Lewis | 71-73-73—217 |
Lorena Ochoa | 69-71-77—217 |
Ai Miyazato | 76-73-69—218 |
Jee Young Lee | 70-77-71—218 |
Sherri Steinhauer | 71-78-70—219 |
Ji-Yai Shin | 76-72-71—219 |
Brittany Lang | 71-73-75—219 |
Christina Kim | 72-77-71—220 |
Cristie Kerr | 75-73-72—220 |
Laura Davies | 74-73-73—220 |
Angela Stanford | 72-75-73—220 |
Karrie Webb | 70-77-73—220 |
Mi Hyun Kim | 74-72-74—220 |
Lindsey Wright | 74-69-77—220 |
Moira Dunn | 76-73-72—221 |
Gwladys Nocera | 72-77-72—221 |
Marisa Baena | 73-75-73—221 |
Leta Lindley | 73-75-73—221 |
Helen Alfredsson | 78-69-74—221 |
Nicole Castrale | 76-71-74—221 |
Pat Hurst | 71-76-74—221 |
Annika Sorenstam | 75-76-71—222 |
Juli Inkster | 75-75-72—222 |
Young Jo | 74-76-72—222 |
Jimin Kang | 76-73-73—222 |
Angela Park | 73-74-75—222 |
Sakura Yokomine | 76-76-71—223 |
Laura Diaz | 73-79-71—223 |
Julieta Granada | 74-77-72—223 |
Dorothy Delasin | 73-76-74—223 |
Nicole Perrot | 79-74-71—224 |
Yuri Fudoh | 73-76-75—224 |
Veronica Zorzi | 73-75-76—224 |
Hee-Young Park | 73-74-77—224 |
Kim Saiki-Maloney | 73-79-73—225 |
Heather Young | 74-75-76—225 |
Soo-Yun Kang | 76-72-77—225 |
Tina Barrett | 74-74-77—225 |
Aree Song | 73-75-77—225 |
Karine Icher | 72-73-80—225 |
Reilley Rankin | 80-73-73—226 |
Wendy Doolan | 75-78-73—226 |
Jin Joo Hong | 80-72-74—226 |
Diana D’Alessio | 75-77-74—226 |
Sophie Gustafson | 75-77-74—226 |
Liselotte Neumann | 77-74-75—226 |
Jeong Jang | 74-75-77—226 |
Carin Koch | 73-72-81—226 |
a-Taylor Leon | 76-77-74—227 |
Young Kim | 76-77-74—227 |
Gloria Park | 77-75-75—227 |
a-Esther Choe | 77-76-75—228 |
Hee-Won Han | 72-81-75—228 |
Tracy Hanson | 76-76-76—228 |
Michele Redman | 76-75-77—228 |
Shiho Oyama | 76-75-77—228 |
Becky Morgan | 74-75-79—228 |
Grace Park | 74-74-80—228 |
Mi -Jeong Jeon | 78-72-79—229 |
Candie Kung | 75-77-78—230 |
Joo Mi Kim | 77-75-79—231 |
Meg Mallon | 76-76-81—233 |
Hole-in-one
MANITO CC—Tom Bassett, No. 5, 149 yards, 7-iron.
Softball
College
Northwest Conference
Whitworth 14-2, George Fox 6-0
George Fox | 010 | 23 | — | 6 | 7 | 4 |
Whitworth | 425 | 3x | — | 14 | 15 | 1 |
McCleery and Tsuruda; LaPlante and Davis. W—LaPlante (9-0). L—McCleery (1-3).
HITS: George Fox—Weatherman, Winkler 2, Harnish-Stadden 2, Olson, Yoder. Whitworth—Cey 2, Schock, Rose, Case, Froman 2, Anderson, Parry, Thomsen 2, Fowler, Gibson, Edwards, LaPlante. 2B—Olson, Cey, Schock, Case, Parry, Gibson, LaPlante. HR—Winkler, Edwards.
George Fox | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Whitworth | 001 | 100 | x | — | 2 | 5 | 0 |
Winkler and Yoder; Eckhoff and Fowler. W—Eckhoff (2-1). L—Winkler (3-7).
HITS: George Fox—Tsuruda, Weatherman, Winkler. Whitworth—Cey, Davis, Case, Kerr, Rylaarsdam. 2B—Rylaarsdam. HR—Cey, Case.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 9-2, Blue Mountain 4-5
CC Spokane | 021 | 010 | 5 | — | 9 | 14 | 1 |
Blue Mountain | 100 | 000 | 3 | — | 4 | 9 | 2 |
Keeler and Purser; Densmore, Martinot (2), Densmore (3) and Bequette. W—Keeler. L—Densmore.
HITS: CC Spokane—Dilworth, Keeler 2, Newell, Purser 2, Colter 2, Piephoff 3, Tzeit, Boreson 2. Blue Mountain—Cunningham 2, Franke 2, Rosenburg, Hubbard 2, Martinot 2. 2B—Piephoff, Franke. HR—Piephoff, Purser Colter.
CC Spokane | 002 | 000 | 0 | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Blue Mountain | 200 | 300 | 0 | — | 5 | 11 | 0 |
Booker and Purser; Densmore and Bequette. W—Densmore. L—Booker.
HITS: CC Spokane—Newell, Boreson. Blue Mountain—Cunningham 2, Franke 3, Bequette 3, Martinot 2, Mann. 2B—Cunningham.
Scenic West Athletic Conference
North Idaho 10-6, Colorado NWern 1-1
Colorado Northwestern | 100 | 00 | — | 1 | 4 | 2 |
North Idaho | 053 | 2x | — | 10 | 10 | 1 |
Ryan and Hofman; Akana and Williams. W—Akana. L—Ryan.
HITS: Colorado Northwestern—Castagno, Cross, Nelson 2. North Idaho—Bridges, Williams, Boardman 2, Craig 2, Gemmell, Akana, Torgison, Bahr. 2B—Williams, Craig 2, Akana, Bahr. 3B—Boardman. HR—Boardman.
Colo. Northwestern | 001 | 000 | 0 | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
North Idaho | 112 | 002 | x | — | 6 | 11 | 1 |
Ryan, Castagno (5) and Hofman; Cavan and Krier. W—Cavan. L—Ryan.
HITS: Colorado Northwestern—Castagno. North Idaho—Fouty, Bridges, Boardman 4, Burtch 2, Craig, Williams, Devlin. 2B—Boardman, Burtch, Craig.
High school
Inland Empire League
Lewiston 8-12, Lakeland 2-0
Lewiston | 105 | 000 | 2 | — | 8 | 12 | 0 |
Lakeland | 000 | 002 | 0 | — | 2 | 6 | 5 |
Pegram and Huffman; Klopetek and North. W—Pegram. L—Klopetek.
HITS: Lewiston—Chapman, Ulrich 2, Pegram 3, Woodland, Huffman 2, Thomas, Beyers, Zink, Berger. Lakeland—Ali.Watson, Heuett, O’Hara 2, North, Bruner. 2B—Beyers 2, O’Hara 2. HR—Ulrich.
Lewiston | 023 | 043 | 0 | — | 12 | 10 | 0 |
Lakeland | 000 | 000 | 0 | — | 0 | 4 | 3 |
Beyers and Hoffman; Ali.Watson and North. W—Beyers. L—Ali.Watson.
HITS: Lewiston—Chapman 2, Ulrich 2, Pegram, Woodland 2, Hoffman 2, Thomson. Lakeland—North 2, Campbell, Thomas. 2B—Ulrich, Woodland. 3B—Thomson. HR—Hoffman.
Intermountain League
Kellogg 21-12, St. Maries 9-13 (8, 2nd)
Kellogg | 0101 | 014 | 5 | — | 21 | 10 | 3 |
St. Maries | 202 | 113 | 0 | — | 9 | 11 | 2 |
Stewart and James; Siron, Stapleton (2) and Hendrix, Siron (2). W—Stewart. L—Siron.
HITS: Kellogg—Lund, Stewart, Turbak, Brunner, Hoffman, Bishop 3, Durick, Calabretta. St. Maries—Guidry 2, Truscott 3, Felix 3, Michael 2, Sheldon, Turner. 2B—Truscott, Felix. 3B—Brunner, Felix, Michael 2. HR—Truscott.
Kellogg | 440 | 011 | 20 | — | 12 | 10 | 3 |
St. Maries | 103 | 502 | 11 | — | 13 | 16 | 2 |
Turbak and James; Stapleton and Siron. W—Stapleton. L—Turbak.
HITS: Kellogg—James, Lund 3, Turbak 2, C.Hoffman 2, Bishop 2. St. Maries—Guidry 2, Truscott 2, Siron 2, Felix, Michael 3, Sines, Sheldon, Turner 2, Stapleton 2. 2B—C.Hoffman, Bishop, Felix, Michael, Turner. 3B—James. Sheldon.
Timberlake 22-28, Bonners Ferry 3-0
Timberlake | 45(13) | — | 22 | 16 | 1 |
Bonners Ferry | 030 | — | 3 | 1 | 6 |
No other stats reported.
Timberlake | (19)81 | — | 28 | 15 | 0 |
Bonners Ferry | 000 | — | 0 | 2 | 5 |
No other stats reported.
Non-league
Idaho Sporting Goods Classic
Coeur d’Alene 6, Boise 2
Coeur d’Alene | 112 | 011 | 0 | — | 6 | 9 | 0 |
Boise | 000 | 101 | 0 | — | 2 | 5 | 2 |
Coburn and Horton; Estep and Williams. W—Coburn (4-0). L—Estep.
HITS: Coeur d’Alene—Kraft, Stark 3, Delong, Chandler, Coburn, Erickson, Bologna. Boise—Shumway 2, Hopkins, Estep, Yates. 2B—Shumway, Stark.
Coeur d’Alene 6, Twin Falls 5 (8)
Twin Falls | 202 | 000 | 01 | — | 5 | 7 | 2 |
Coeur d’Alene | 202 | 000 | 02 | — | 6 | 8 | 3 |
Petersen and McBride; DeLong and Horton. W—DeLong (7-0). L—Petersen.
HITS: Twin Falls—Brenner, Dolecheck 2, Petersen, Matsuoka, McBride 2. Coeur d’Alene—Kraft, DeLong 2, Chandler 2, Horton, Bologna 2. 2B—Dolecheck, Chandler.
Lake City 13, Timberline 0
Timberline | 000 | 00 | — | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lake City | 442 | 3x | — | 13 | 9 | 2 |
Craig and Robinette; Lynn and B.Waide. W—Lynn (5-0). L—Craig.
HITS: Timberline—Bice. Lake City—C.Waide, Work 2, Krier, Harbour, Sutton, B.Waide, Neal 2. 2B—B.Waide, Neal. HR—Krier (3).
Lake City 7, Borah 1
Lake City | 030 | 040 | 0 | — | 7 | 12 | 0 |
Borah | 000 | 100 | 0 | — | 1 | 5 | 1 |
Work and Ortega; Armentrout, Dixon (5) and Stanton. W—Work (3-2). L—Armentrout.
HITS: Lake City—Fenenbock, C.Waide, Work, Krier 2, Harbour 3, B.Waide, Ortega, Hall, Ross. Borah—Barnett 2, Lake 2, Green. 2B—C.Waide, Harbour 2, Ross, Work.