April 15, 2007 in Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 

Baseball

College

FAR WEST

Arizona 15, Stanford 1

Arizona St. 4, Washington St. 3

California 4, Oregon St. 0

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Davis, ppd., rain

Hawaii at Fresno St., ppd., rain

Linfield 9-6, Willamette 0-3

Long Beach St. 4, CS Northridge 2

Louisiana Tech at Sacramento St., ppd., rain

Loyola Marymount at St. Mary’s, Calif., ppd., weather

Nevada 8, San Jose St. 7

New Mexico at Air Force, ppd., weather

New Mexico St. 7, N. Colorado 6, 10 innings

Pepperdine 6, San Francisco 4

San Diego 7, Portland 1

Santa Clara 5, Gonzaga 3

TCU 16, UNLV 12

UC Irvine 3, Cal Poly 2

UCLA 7, Southern Cal 6

UC Santa Barbara 8, Pacific 7

Utah 5, San Diego St. 4

Washington 12, UC Riverside 6

Pacific-10 Conference

Arizona St. 4, Washington St. 3

Washington State 001001001361
Arizona State10003000x4101

Daman Jr., Humes (6) and Lagreid; Satow, Jarvis (9) and Paramore. W—Satow (8-2). L—Daman Jr. (2-2). Sv—Jarvis (4).

HITS: Washington State—Bartlett 2, Prince, Lagreid, Miller, Fanelli. Arizona State—Smith 2, Sogard 3, Bogany 2, Romine 3. 2B—Prince, Smith, Romine. HR—Miller.

West Coast Conference

Santa Clara 5, Gonzaga 3

Gonzaga011000001371
Santa Clara12001010x590

Harmon, Fields (8) and Colclough; Wickswat, Kalush (8), Lombard (9) and Medica. W—Wickswat (5-4). L—Harmon (5-5). Sv—Lombard (7).

HITS: Gonzaga—Winston 2, Holcomb, Wayt 2, Terry, Castellitto. Santa Clara—Medica 3, Long, Alcantar, Hoffmire, LeBlanc, Karcich, Faulkner. 2B—Wayt, Castellitto, Medica, LeBlanc. 3B—Medica. HR—Winston, Alcantar, Karcich.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 9-3, Puget Sound 6-5

Whitworth310200030982
Puget Sound000004002674

Flett and Ramsay; Scandling, Nohara (9) and Jorg. W—Flett. L—Scandling.

HITS: Whitworth—Webb 2, Whiteside, Ramsay, Tampien, Jones, Rodland, Richardson. Puget Sound—Steggall, Dunbar, Newland, Beck, Webber, Jorg 2. HR—Webb (3), Newland (9), Beck (4).

Whitworth0010202000390
Puget Sound00230000x591

Zimmerman and Ramsay; Crace, Owens (8) and Powell. W—Crace. L—Zimmerman. Sv—Owens.

HITS: Whitworth—Lierman, Whiteside 2, Ramsay, Tampien 2, Jones 2, Richardson. Puget Sound—Steggall, Kuehn, Olsen 2, Newland, Beck, Powell, Kiriu 2. 2B—Olsen (13), Kiriu (3). HR—Tampien (4), Steggall (5).

NWAACC

CC Spokane 7-15, Blue Mountain 3-1

Blue Mountain3000000003101
CC Spokane01110121x7171

Rutherford, Eberlin (9) and Ryan; Guinn, Malkuch (9) and Friesz. W—Guinn (3-0). L—Rutherford.

HITS: Blue Mountain—Hibbard, Keeney 2, Hamilton, Gonzales 2, Calvert, Vasbinder 2, Ryan. CC Spokane—Crespo 2, Brubaker 4, Janini 4, Barlow, Bozo 4, Henry 2. 2B—Hibbard, Keeney 2, Hamilton, Brubaker, Janini 3, Henry. HR—Henry (1).

Blue Mountain010000134
CC Spokane52223115191

Larson, Boones (4) and Ryan; McCanna and Friesz. W—McCanna (3-1). L—Larson.

HITS: Blue Mountain—Daniels, Calvert 2. CC Spokane—Crespo 2, Yardley 2, Brubaker 3, Janini, Bozo, Barlow 4, Smith, Henry, Kreiger, Malkuch, Bolton 2. 2B—Crespo 2, Malkuch. HR—Brubaker (1).

High school

Great Northern League

Clarkston 5-20, Med. Lake 4-9 (10, 1st)

Medical Lake0000400000-465
Clarkston1010020001-581

Glover, Ray (10) and Owens; Line and Adelbach. W-Line. L-Ray.

HITS: Medical Lake-Owens 2, Palmer 2, Kissack, Ray. Clarkston-Entel 3, Rimmelspacher, Adelbach 2, Perconti, Conklin.

Clarkston5601800-20142
Medical Lake0045000-977

Conklin, S.Line (4) and Hansen; Gover, Worl (1), Greene (2), Owens (3), Pacheco (5), Kissack (5) and Owens. W-S.Line. L-Gover.

HITS: Clarkston-Entel 2, Hansen 2, Rimmelspacher 2, Perconti, T.Line, Adelbach, Conklin 3, Woodbury, S.Line. Medical Lake-Greene, Owens 2, Palmer, Kissack, Constantine, Ray. 2B-Woodbury. 3B-. HR-Conklin 2, Palmer.

Pullman 9-5, Colville 3-0

Colville0010020-354
Pullman000207x-974

Earnhart, Fox (6) and Smith; Levenseller and Scourey. W-Levenseller (3-1). L-Earnhart (2-2). Sv-who.

HITS: Colville-Fox 2, Pete, Rawlings, Arre. Pullman-Levenseller, Guettinger, Lane, Druffel, Fertakis, Therrien 2. 2B-Fox, Fertakis. 3B-Pete, Guettinger.

Pullman031001-550
Colville000000-043

Guettinger and Scourey; Fox and Smith. W-Guettinger (4-1). L-Fox (1-1).

HITS: Pullman-Scourey, Lane, Druffel, Fertakis 2. Colville-Fox 2, Pete, Smith. 2B-Druffel.

Northeast A League

Freeman 12-8, Newport 6-7

Newport1020003-682
Freeman270021x-12142

Weidemier, Phillips(4) and Hargrove; Mega, Hedges(7) and Sullivan. W-Mega (4-1). L-Weidemier.

HITS: Newport-Green 2, Weidemier 2, Phillips, Garcia, Mullalley, Mortenson. Freeman-Kestell 2, Ferguson 2, Altyemer 2, Horlen 2, Sullivan, Mega 3, Barnes 2. 2B-Green, Garcia, Kestell, Ferguson. HR-Ferguson, Mega, Mullalley.

Newport2010130-770
Freeman1001411-884

Hargrove, Weidemier(5), Phillips(5) and Phillips, Hargrove(5); Reilly, Kestell(6) and Sullivan. W-Kestell (2-1). L-Hargrove.

HITS: Newport-Weidemier 2, Phillips 2, Goulet, Garcia, Mortenson. Freeman-Kestell, Ferguson, Horlen, Sullivan 3, Hedges 2. 2B-Weidemier 2, Goulet, Hedges. 3B-Hedges. HR-Horlen.

Panorama League

Northport 7-2, Republic 4-12

Northport1102210-782
Republic0003001-453

Avey and Meldrum; Orestad and Heinen. W-Avey. L-Orestad. 2B-Northport, Dombrowski, Guglielmino. Republic, Groth.

Republic2030025-12102
Northport0000020-244

Gianukakis and Groth; Guglielmino, Temple (7) and Dombrowski. W-Gianukakis . L-Guglielmino. 2B-Republic, Groth, Heinen. HR-Republic, Groth.

St. Michael’s 12-5, Curlew 9-15

Curlew3000330-975
St. Michael’s052005x-1287

Strandberg and D’Lerma; Cysewski and T.Johnson. W-Cysewski. L-Strandberg. 2B-Curlew, Wakefield, Kretz. St.Michael’s, Knight. 3B-St.Michael’s, O’Neil. HR-Curlew, Strandberg.

St. Michael’s00230-556
Curlew9222x-15146

T.Johnson, Knight (1), Drass (3) and Cysewski; Wakefield and D’Lerma. W-Wakefield. L-T.Johnson. 2B-St. Michael’s, Drass. Curlew, Standberg, Fitzpatrick.

Whitman County League

Colton 11-14, Tekoa-Oakes./Ros. 0-4

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia00000-022
Colton1019x-1152

Havde and Tampien; T.Jacobs and J.Druffel. W-T.Jacobs. L-Havde. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Palmer, Colton, T.Jacobs.

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia22000-455
Colton4802x-1451

Young, Maley (2) and John; N.Jacobs and J.Druffel. W-N.Jacobs. L-Maley. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Maley. HR-Colton, T.Jacobs, J.Druffel.

St. John-End. 10-5, Garfield-Pal. 8-10

Garfield-Palouse0112004-8105
St. John-Endicott0110602-10122

Wolf, J.Palmer (6) and T.Palmer; Wolfe and Lautenschlager. W-Wolfe. L-J.Palmer. 2B-Garfield-Palouse, Pfaff 2, St.John-Endicott, Lautenschlager, Larson, Bummes 2. HR-St.John-Endicott, Bummes.

St.John-Endicott0020210-582
Garfield-Palouse405001x-10153

Morasch, Bummes (3) and Bummes; Brock, Slocum and T.Palmer. W-Brock. L-Morasch. 2B-Garfield-Palouse, Landle. 3B-Garfield-Palouse, J.Palmer, Landle, St.John-Endicott, Johnson.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
y-Toronto4633.582
x-New Jersey3841.4818
Philadelphia3346.41813
New York3247.40514
Boston2356.29123
SoutheastWLPctGB
y-Miami4436.550
x-Washington4039.5063 1/2
Orlando3742.4686 1/2
Charlotte3348.40711 1/2
Atlanta2951.36315
CentralWLPctGB
z-Detroit5128.646
x-Chicago4832.6003 1/2
x-Cleveland4832.6003 1/2
Indiana3544.44316
Milwaukee2753.33824 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
z-Dallas6514.823
x-San Antonio5821.7347
x-Houston5129.63814 1/2
New Orleans3743.46328 1/2
Memphis2060.25045 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
y-Utah4931.613
x-Denver4337.5386
Minnesota3247.40516 1/2
Portland3248.40017
Seattle3149.38818
PacificWLPctGB
y-Phoenix6119.763
L.A. Lakers4040.50021
Golden State3940.49421 1/2
L.A. Clippers3940.49421 1/2
Sacramento3247.40528 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

Saturday’s Results

Portland 108, Seattle 102

Charlotte 113, Milwaukee 92

Cleveland 110, Atlanta 76

Houston 123, New Orleans 112

Memphis 133, Denver 118

Orlando 104, Philadelphia 87

Phoenix 126, Utah 98

Today’s Games

Seattle at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 12:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Indiana, 12:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 12:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 12:30 p.m.

Boston at Orlando, 3 p.m.

New York at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Trail Blazers 108, Sonics 102

FGFTReb
SeattleM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
RasLewis 10-285-82-60429
Wilcox 7-146-85-112420
Collison 4-91-25-10039
Wilkins 5-130-00-46111
Wilks 5-117-70-211517
Gelabale 2-56-73-41311
Sene 2-31-23-4005
Livingston 0-10-01-1010
Petro 0-30-00-1120
Totals 35-8726-3419-432123102

Percentages: FG .402, FT .765. 3-Point Goals: 6-15, .400 (Ras.Lewis 4-8, Wilkins 1-2, Gelabale 1-4, Wilks 0-1). Team Rebounds: 9. Team Turnovers: 7 (12 PTS). Blocked Shots: 1 (Ras.Lewis). Turnovers: 7 (Wilks 2, Collison, Petro, Wilcox, Wilkins, Sene). Steals: 5 (Wilkins 3, Gelabale 2). Technical Fouls: Coach Hill, 5:00 fourth.

FGFTReb
PortlandM-AM-AO-TAPFPTS
Webster 7-120-00-61217
LaFrentz 3-82-21-6148
Magloire 4-61-57-15119
Jones 3-122-40-1459
Jack 8-139-100-35325
Outlaw 7-156-61-41422
Rodriguez 3-62-21-4409
Schenscher 2-20-01-6144
Dickau 2-51-11-1315
Totals 39-7923-3012-462124108

Percentages: FG .494, FT .767. 3-Point Goals: 7-17, .412 (Webster 3-5, Outlaw 2-3, Rodriguez 1-2, Jones 1-4, Dickau 0-1, Jack 0-2). Team Rebounds: 9. Team Turnovers: 9 (14 PTS). Blocked Shots: 4 (Magloire 2, Outlaw, LaFrentz). Turnovers: 9 (Magloire 2, Jones 2, Schenscher 2, Outlaw, Dickau, LaFrentz). Steals: 2 (Outlaw, Webster). Technical Fouls: None.

Seattle 26242824—102
Portland 28321929—108

A—19,980 (19,980).

Bobcats 113, Bucks 92

Charlotte (113)—Herrmann 12-15 0-1 30, D.Anderson 9-13 1-2 21, Okafor 4-8 2-2 10, Felton 6-11 1-2 13, Knight 2-9 0-0 4, A.Anderson 10-14 3-5 24, McInnis 3-6 0-0 6, Hollins 1-1 1-2 3, Brezec 0-1 0-0 0, Harrington 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 48-80 8-14 113.

Milwaukee (92)—Patterson 3-8 4-5 10, Bell 4-11 2-2 10, Gadzuric 5-12 4-9 14, M.Williams 7-16 0-0 16, Boykins 4-7 4-4 13, Noel 0-3 4-4 4, Greer 6-8 2-2 14, Reiner 1-1 0-0 2, Ilyasova 3-5 2-3 9, Markota 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-72 22-29 92.

Charlotte27273227113
Milwaukee2823192292

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 9-17 (Herrmann 6-8, D.Anderson 2-4, A.Anderson 1-2, Knight 0-1, Felton 0-2), Milwaukee 4-13 (M.Williams 2-4, Ilyasova 1-2, Boykins 1-2, Greer 0-1, Noel 0-1, Bell 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 42 (Herrmann 9), Milwaukee 42 (Gadzuric 14). Assists—Charlotte 39 (McInnis 11), Milwaukee 21 (Patterson 5). Total Fouls—Charlotte 22, Milwaukee 15. Technicals—Charlotte Defensive Three Second 2. A—17,976. (18,717).

Cavaliers 110, Hawks 76

Atlanta (76)—M.Williams 3-15 2-2 8, S.Williams 6-13 1-2 13, S.Jones 2-4 5-8 9, Smith 10-18 3-7 23, Lue 5-9 0-0 10, A.Johnson 3-5 1-2 7, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Ivey 2-7 0-0 4, Batista 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 32-73 12-21 76.

Cleveland (110)—James 8-16 4-5 23, Gooden 3-7 3-4 9, Ilgauskas 7-9 0-0 14, Pavlovic 5-12 5-7 15, Hughes 6-9 1-2 13, Varejao 4-7 2-4 10, Snow 2-2 0-0 4, Marshall 4-7 1-4 10, Gibson 4-4 0-0 10, Pollard 1-1 0-0 2, Da.Jones 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 44-77 16-26 110.

Atlanta1711272176
Cleveland28282925110

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 0-5 (Smith 0-1, Ivey 0-2, Lue 0-2), Cleveland 6-14 (James 3-6, Gibson 2-2, Marshall 1-2, Da.Jones 0-2, Pavlovic 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 41 (S.Williams 11), Cleveland 52 (Ilgauskas 11). Assists—Atlanta 13 (Lue 4), Cleveland 33 (James, Pavlovic 6). Total Fouls—Atlanta 18, Cleveland 19. A—20,562. (20,562).

Grizzlies 133, Nuggets 118

Denver (118)—Anthony 8-19 8-10 28, Nene 10-12 2-3 22, Camby 6-12 2-2 14, Iverson 7-15 0-0 16, Blake 2-5 0-0 4, Kleiza 4-8 2-2 10, Najera 2-4 1-2 5, Smith 6-11 3-3 19, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Diawara 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-86 18-22 118.

Memphis (133)—Jones 6-11 3-4 15, Warrick 8-12 4-8 20, Gasol 6-13 3-3 15, Kinsey 10-18 8-10 28, Atkins 9-14 6-6 28, Swift 4-8 4-4 12, A.Johnson 2-4 2-4 6, Harrington 3-3 3-4 9. Totals 48-83 33-43 133.

Denver30263923118
Memphis31333138133

3-Point Goals—Denver 10-28 (Anthony 4-9, Smith 4-9, Iverson 2-4, Kleiza 0-3, Blake 0-3), Memphis 4-6 (Atkins 4-6). Fouled Out—Camby. Rebounds—Denver 42 (Camby 11), Memphis 48 (Warrick 11). Assists—Denver 27 (Blake 12), Memphis 29 (Atkins 12). Total Fouls—Denver 32, Memphis 21. A—18,119. (18,119).

Magic 104, 76ers 87

Orlando (104)—Turkoglu 5-12 0-0 13, Battie 1-3 0-0 2, Howard 14-15 7-10 35, G.Hill 5-12 1-3 11, Nelson 4-10 1-1 10, Milicic 6-11 2-2 14, Dooling 3-6 2-2 8, Ariza 2-6 0-0 4, Bogans 2-3 0-0 5, Arroyo 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 43-81 13-18 104.

Philadelphia (87)—Iguodala 3-12 7-11 14, Hunter 5-7 1-1 11, Dalembert 2-5 3-4 7, Green 1-5 0-0 2, Miller 7-16 4-5 18, J.Smith 2-11 3-4 7, Korver 4-11 2-2 14, Williams 5-6 3-5 14, Henderson 0-1 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Amundson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-74 23-32 87.

Orlando35262122104
Philadelphia2523182187

3-Point Goals—Orlando 5-12 (Turkoglu 3-7, Nelson 1-1, Bogans 1-2, Dooling 0-2), Philadelphia 6-11 (Korver 4-6, Williams 1-2, Iguodala 1-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 50 (Howard 11), Philadelphia 47 (Miller, J.Smith 8). Assists—Orlando 25 (Dooling, Howard, Nelson 5), Philadelphia 16 (Iguodala 5). Total Fouls—Orlando 27, Philadelphia 15. Technicals—G.Hill, Philadelphia Defensive Three Second, Miller. A—18,588 (20,444).

Rockets 123, Hornets 112

New Orleans (112)—Butler 3-6 0-0 6, West 14-19 4-5 33, M.Jackson 10-19 2-2 22, Paul 9-15 1-1 20, Brown 6-14 6-6 21, Armstrong 1-1 4-6 6, B.Jackson 1-7 0-0 2, Bass 0-0 0-0 0, Pargo 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 45-83 17-20 112.

Houston (123)—Battier 6-10 1-2 14, Hayes 3-5 0-0 6, Yao 11-16 8-11 30, McGrady 11-18 3-3 25, Alston 7-13 2-2 21, Head 5-10 2-2 15, Mutombo 1-1 0-0 2, Howard 5-9 0-0 10, Tsakalidis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 49-84 16-20 123.

New Orleans30202834112
Houston32252838123

3-Point Goals—New Orleans 5-17 (Brown 3-9, West 1-1, Paul 1-3, B.Jackson 0-1, Butler 0-3), Houston 9-19 (Alston 5-10, Head 3-4, Battier 1-4, McGrady 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 44 (Paul 8), Houston 36 (McGrady 7). Assists—New Orleans 26 (Paul 15), Houston 33 (Alston 13). Total Fouls—New Orleans 16, Houston 17. A—18,238. (17,982).

Suns 126, Jazz 98

Phoenix (126)—Marion 7-12 4-4 18, Ja.Jones 4-6 0-0 10, Stoudemire 5-8 4-4 14, Bell 5-14 3-4 18, Nash 3-7 7-7 13, Barbosa 9-17 8-8 28, Diaw 6-6 2-2 14, Thomas 2-5 0-0 4, Rose 2-3 0-0 5, Burke 0-2 0-0 0, Piatkowski 0-1 2-2 2, Banks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 43-82 30-31 126.

Utah (98)—Harpring 6-10 1-2 13, Boozer 8-18 2-3 18, Okur 6-13 5-8 20, Fisher 2-9 5-7 9, Williams 1-9 1-2 4, Collins 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 5-6 1-2 12, Millsap 3-5 0-1 6, Brewer 4-6 0-0 8, Miles 0-4 2-4 2, Araujo 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 38-86 17-29 98.

Phoenix32362830126
Utah1927272598

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 10-23 (Bell 5-11, Ja.Jones 2-2, Barbosa 2-5, Rose 1-1, Burke 0-1, Marion 0-1, Nash 0-2), Utah 5-11 (Okur 3-5, Brown 1-1, Williams 1-4, Fisher 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 54 (Stoudemire 11), Utah 46 (Boozer, Okur 10). Assists—Phoenix 31 (Nash 18), Utah 25 (Williams 8). Total Fouls—Phoenix 23, Utah 24. Technicals—Stoudemire, Okur. A—19,911. (19,911).

Football

NFL Europa

Saturday’s Results

Berlin 15, Rhein 3

Cologne 24, Hamburg 18

Frankfurt 30, Amsterdam 14

Friday, April 20

Rhein at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.

Saturday, April 21

Frankfurt at Cologne, 10 a.m.

Sunday, April 22

Hamburg at Berlin, 7 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

Saturday’s Results

Columbus 72, Austin 49

Kansas City 52, Grand Rapids 41

Nashville 62, Arizona 36

Orlando 61, Tampa Bay 37

Today’s Games

Colorado at New York, 10 a.m.

Las Vegas at Georgia, 12:30 p.m.

af2

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLPct.
Mahoning Valley201.000
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton101.000
Albany11.500
Manchester02.000
MidwestWLPct.
Quad City301.000
Fort Wayne11.500
Green Bay11.500
Louisville12.333
Cincinnati02.000
WestWLPct.
Bakersfield101.000
Central Valley101.000
Boise11.500
Spokane11.500
Stockton01.000
Tri-Cities01.000
Everett02.000

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

CentralWLPct.
Amarillo101.000
Tulsa101.000
Arkansas01.000
Lubbock01.000
Oklahoma City01.000
SouthwestWLPct.
Bossier-Shreveport101.000
Rio Grande Valley101.000
Corpus Christi01.000
Laredo01.000
Texas01.000
SouthWLPct.
Florida301.000
South Georgia21.667
Tennessee Valley11.500
Alabama01.000

Saturday’s Results

Bakersfield 48, Tri-Cities 45

Bossier-Shreveport 52, Texas 0

Oklahoma City 76, Corpus Christi 42

Rio Grande Valley 66, Laredo 43

Stockton 50, Central Valley 47

Tulsa 77, Amarillo 44

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 52, Albany 43

Today’s Games

Spokane at Fort Wayne, 1 p.m.

Arkansas at Lubbock

Friday’s Games

Arkansas at Amarillo

Saturday, April 21

Lubbock at Spokane, 5 p.m.

Bossier-Shreveport at Rio Grande Valley

Cincinnati at Mahoning Valley

Corpus Christi at Texas

Everett at Boise

Fort Wayne at Manchester

Green Bay at Albany

Louisville at Alabama

Quad City at Oklahoma City

Stockton at Bakersfield

Tennessee Valley at South Georgia

Tri-Cities at Central Valley

Tulsa at Laredo

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Florida

Golf

Verizon Heritage

PGA TOUR

At Harbour Town Golf Links, Hilton Head, S.C.; Purse: $5.4 million; Yardage: 6,973; Par 71

Third Round

Jerry Kelly63-70-67—200
Kevin Na67-68-66—201
Ernie Els65-65-71—201
Boo Weekley67-69-66—202
Stephen Ames72-68-64—204
Zach Johnson70-68-66—204
Vaughn Taylor71-66-67—204
Sean O’Hair69-66-69—204
Stephen Leaney66-68-70—204
J.P. Hayes67-72-66—205
Ken Duke71-67-67—205
Dean Wilson69-68-68—205
Rod Pampling69-67-69—205
Tom Pernice, Jr.74-67-65—206
Nick O’Hern69-71-66—206
Carl Pettersson71-68-67—206
Jason Bohn70-68-68—206
Ben Crane71-67-68—206
Aaron Baddeley70-66-70—206
Fred Funk67-67-72—206
Joe Durant72-69-66—207
Brian Gay70-70-67—207
Jesper Parnevik71-67-69—207
Brandt Snedeker71-67-69—207
Camilo Villegas74-67-67—208
Bo Van Pelt71-67-70—208
Nathan Green71-66-71—208
Kelly Mitchum72-70-68—210
Briny Baird72-69-69—210
Mark Calcavecchia69-71-70—210
Peter Lonard70-70-70—210
Jose Coceres66-72-72—210
Kent Jones73-65-72—210
Robert Garrigus74-69-68—211
Jonathan Byrd76-67-68—211
Mathew Goggin76-67-68—211
J.B. Holmes70-73-68—211
Mark Wilson72-70-69—211
Steve Elkington71-71-69—211
Hunter Mahan72-70-69—211
Justin Leonard69-72-70—211
Mark Hensby71-70-70—211
Anthony Kim69-72-70—211
D.J. Trahan70-70-71—211
Ryan Palmer73-67-71—211
Glen Day71-72-69—212
Jeff Gove71-71-70—212
Ryan Armour69-71-72—212
Geoff Ogilvy70-73-70—213
John Daly73-70-70—213
Stewart Cink67-75-71—213
Will MacKenzie72-70-71—213
Jeff Maggert72-70-71—213
Tim Herron69-73-72—214
Jason Gore70-72-72—214
Doug LaBelle II70-70-74—214
Ryan Moore69-73-73—215
Charles Warren70-72-73—215
Brian Bateman72-70-73—215
Greg Owen70-71-74—215
Kenny Perry72-71-73—216
Davis Love III74-69-73—216
Scott Verplank71-72-73—216
Heath Slocum74-68-74—216
Brandt Jobe70-72-74—216
Ben Curtis72-70-74—216
Matt Kuchar74-69-74—217
David Branshaw70-72-75—217
Eric Axley71-69-78—218
Tim Petrovic72-71-76—219
Kirk Triplett72-70-79—221

Ginn Open

LPGA TOUR

At Reunion Resort & Club, Reunion, Fla.; Purse: $2.6 million; Yardage: 6,505; Par 72

Third Round

Lorena Ochoa66-66-70—202
Laura Davies66-66-70—202
Brittany Lincicome67-72-67—206
Natalie Gulbis69-66-71—206
Se Ri Pak69-70-68—207
Nicole Castrale70-69-69—208
Birdie Kim74-69-66—209
Suzann Pettersen70-69-70—209
Sarah Lee73-69-68—210
Hye Jung Choi69-73-68—210
Juli Inkster70-71-69—210
Mi Hyun Kim68-69-73—210
Michelle Ellis71-72-68—211
Shi Hyun Ahn70-73-68—211
Jee Young Lee73-68-70—211
Carin Koch70-71-70—211
Christina Kim73-67-71—211
Karrie Webb72-74-66—212
Sarah Lynn Sargent69-74-69—212
Grace Park73-73-67—213
Minea Blomqvist69-77-67—213
Alena Sharp74-69-70—213
Meena Lee72-69-72—213
Stacy Prammanasudh72-72-70—214
Cristie Kerr72-72-70—214
Allison Hanna-Williams73-70-71—214
Il Mi Chung71-72-71—214
Karin Sjodin74-66-74—214
Seon-Hwa Lee71-69-74—214
Carri Wood71-69-74—214
Kim Saiki-Maloney75-71-69—215
Gloria Park74-72-69—215
Kyeong Bae72-73-70—215
Paula Creamer74-70-71—215
Dorothy Delasin73-71-71—215
Reilley Rankin69-75-71—215
Silvia Cavalleri76-67-72—215
Pat Hurst75-68-72—215
Ji-Young Oh73-69-73—215
Charlotte Mayorkas72-70-73—215
Tracy Hanson70-70-75—215
Beth Bader73-73-70—216
Joo Mi Kim72-73-71—216
Sherri Steinhauer74-70-72—216
Ashley Hoagland73-71-72—216
Ai Miyazato72-72-72—216
Moira Dunn70-74-72—216
Amy Hung73-70-73—216
Liselotte Neumann72-70-74—216
Catriona Matthew74-72-71—217
Jackie Gallagher-Smith72-74-71—217
Kristy McPherson71-74-72—217
Meg Mallon71-73-73—217
Laura Diaz71-72-74—217
Katherine Hull73-69-75—217
Virada Nirapathpongporn71-71-75—217
Lindsey Wright70-72-75—217
Sherri Turner68-73-76—217
Angela Stanford76-70-72—218
Sun Young Yoo73-73-72—218
Jimin Kang73-73-72—218
Brandie Burton72-74-72—218
Hilary Lunke72-74-72—218
Jamie Hullett73-71-74—218
Angela Park73-70-75—218
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman73-70-75—218
Becky Morgan74-71-74—219
Diana D’Alessio70-75-74—219
Na Ri Kim68-76-75—219
Heather Young70-73-76—219
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper75-71-74—220
Wendy Ward74-72-74—220
Jeong Jang74-72-74—220
Meaghan Francella71-72-77—220
In-Kyung Kim69-74-77—220

Softball

College

Northwest Conference

Whitworth 11-12, Lewis & Clark 8-0

Whitworth104600011113
Lewis & Clark1002500863

LaPlante and Davis; Aucutt and Murrieta. W—LaPlante (13-0). L—Aucutt (1-9).

HITS: Whitworth—Cey, Davis, Case 2, Kerr, Schock, Rylaarsdam 2, Fowler, LaPlante 2. Lewis & Clark—Hatton, DiSabatino 2, Skeffington, Murrieta, Grant. 2B—Davis, Schock. HR—LaPlante.

Whitworth0273012140
Lewis & Clark00000021

Case and Davis; Rittmaster and Murrieta. W—Case (7-2). L—Rittmaster (0-10).

HITS: Whitworth—Davis 3, Case, Kerr 2, Parry 2, Froman, Fowler 3, Edwards 2. Lewis & Clark—Parker, DiSabatino. 2B—Case. HR—Froman, Fowler 2.

NWAACC

Wen. Valley 9-10, CC Spokane 6-11

CC Spokane0000033683
Wenatchee Valley210042x9121

Keeler and Purser; York and Jones. W—York. L—Keeler

HITS: CC Spokane—Keeler, Newell 2, Purser 2, Boreson, Tveit, Uran. Wenatchee Valley—Kessler 2, Hess, Wyatt 2, Jones, York, Gustin 2, Pitts 2, Plucker. 2B—Newell, Wyatt, Gustin, Purser. HR—Purser, Wyatt, York.

CC Spokane4030300111153
Wenatchee Valley050401001081

Booker and Purser; Pittz, Holnbeck (3), York (7) and Jones, Hess (3), Jones (7). W—Booker. L—York.

HITS: CC Spokane—Dilworth, Keeler, Newell 2, Purser, Piephoff 3, Boreson, Urann 3, Sonderland 3. Wenatchee Valley—Keffler, Hess, Potter, Wyatt, Gustin, Plucker 2. HR—Potter, Purser.

Yakima Valley 7-2, Big Bend 0-4

Yakima Valley1000010507102
Big Bend000000000042

Uberuaga and Anderson; Wold, Berdine (8), Stutesman (9) and Schlieman. W—Uberuaga. L—Wold.

HITS: Yakima Valley—Murillo 2, Bouvier, Lewis, Rushin, Anderson, Worley 2, Marlow, Sissom. Big Bend—Wickstrom, Bernsem, Rigsby, Heary. 2B—Rushin, Heary. HR—Marlow.

Yakima Valley000000200294
Big Bend300100000451

Ostedal, Ritchie (7) and Fortenberry; Fudacz, Bessette (7), Oakshott (7), Price (8) and Olinger, Dagon (9). W—Fudacz. L—Ostedal. Sv—Price.

HITS: Yakima Valley—Murillo 2, Bouvier, Worrell, Fortenberry, Marlow, Peterson, Lengyel, Rushin. Big Bend—Wickstrom, Twede, Rigsby, Bridgman, Olinger.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 5-0, Southern Idaho 0-2

North Idaho00211015100
Southern Idaho0000000021

Cavan and Krier; Holmes, Thomson (4) and Sorrell. W—Cavan (18-7). L—Holmes (8-7).

HITS: North Idaho— Fouty, Boardman, Burtch, Craig 2, Torgison, Mikelson, Krier 3. Southern Idaho—Spear, Williams. 2B—Krier. HR—Craig.

North Idaho0000000010
Southern Idaho100001x260

Akana, Cavan (3) and Krier; Zillner and Sorrell. W—Zillner (10-7). L—Akana (7-6).

HITS: North Idaho—Fouty. Southern Idaho—Noren 2, Evans, Williams, Sorrell, Turley.

High school

Great Northern League

Clarkston 19-9, Medical Lake 3-11

Clarkston410509-19110
Medical Lake010002-343

McKeehan and Currin; Johnson, Daly (4), Shoben (6) and Campbell. W-McKeehan. L-Johnson.

HITS: Clarkston-Cirrin, McKeehan, J=Hutchins, Malcolm, Ball 3, Blessing 2, Ogden. Medical Lake-Hardenbrook, Caldwell, Daly, Johnson. 2B-Ball. 3B-Malcolm, Johnson. HR-Hutchins.

Medical Lake0030017-11114
Clarkston0050022-9114

Shoben and Campbell; Blessing, McKeehan (6) and Currin. W-Shoben. L-McKeehan.

HITS: Medical Lake-Hardenbrook 3, Caldwell 2, Campbell 2, Daly, Walker 3. Clarkston-Currin, McKeehan 3, Hutchins, Speer 2, Ogden, Burke. 2B-Speer. 3B-Ogden. HR-Walker.

Colville 10-16, Pullman 0-9

Pullman00000-032
Colville11035-10110

Fischer and Riddle; Carr and Lep. W-Carr. L-Fischer (6-1).

HITS: Pullman-Hinrichs, Sterk, Snyder. Colville-Stuart 2, Urhausen, Lep 3, Ching, Christie 2, Wetle 2. 2B-Hinrichs, Stuart 2, Urhausen, Lep 3, Wetle. HR-Christie 2.

Colville330442-16101
Pullman500022-9151

Ching, Emmil (5) and Lep; Hanson, Hinrichs (3), Fischer (5) and Riddle. W-Ching. L-Hanson (1-3).

HITS: Colville-Stuart 2, Urhausen 4, Lepp 2, Ching 2. Pullman-Druffel 3, Hinrichs, As.Sterk 4, Garro 2, Uka, Am.Sterk 4. 2B-Urhausen, Ching. 3B-Am.Sterk, Lepp, Ching. HR-Lepp.

Deer Park 4-6, Cheney 3-19

Cheney0110010-364
Deer Park2001001-491

Labish and C.Hatch; Oberdorfer and McCollough. W-Oberdorfer. L-Labish.

HITS: Cheney-Schoengold, Proctor, Labish, Durant, J.Hatch 2. Deer Park-Brown, McCollough 3, Kay.Leliefeld, Hjelm, Lee 2, Kan.Leliefeld. 2B-Labish, Kay.Leliefeld.

Deer Park00042-641
Cheney3826x-19171

Schultz, Oberdorfer(2) and McCollough; Labish, Benner(5) and C.Hatch. W-Labish. L-Schultz.

HITS: Deer Park-McCollough, Lee, Kan.Leliefeld, Oberdorfer. Cheney-C.Hatch 3, Schoengold, Lowe 2, Proctor 2, Labish 3, Morrow 3, Thomas 2, Durant. 2B-C.Hatch, Morrow 2, Thomas 2. 3B-Kan.Leliefeld, Lowe.

Northeast A League

Freeman 24-15, Newport 0-0

Newport00000-006
Freeman10617x-24211

Tate and Hunter; Olfon and Scott. W-Olfon. L-Tate.

HITS: Newport-None. Freeman-Cory, Morphy, BeBout, Ruland, Coumont 2, Hilde 2, Scott 2, Oakshott 2, Raines 3, Lamon 3, Nooner 3. 2B-Ruland, Raines 2.

Newport00000-023
Freeman5361x-15130

Bussler, Tate (3) and Hunter; Nooner and Hilde. W-Nooner. L-Bussler.

HITS: Newport-Bussler, Hunter. Freeman-Raines, Cory, Morphey, Hilde, Ruland, Hollibaugh 2, Lamon 2, BeBout 2, Oakshott 2. 2B-Hollibaugh, Hilde, Ruland, Oakshott. HR-Raines.

Bi-County League

Liberty 10-11, Lind-Ritzville 0-1

Lind-Ritzville000000-012
Liberty111115-1082

Helms and Hennings; Bethel and Heiydt. W-Bethel (5-1). L-Helms. 2B-Liberty, Gerard. 3B-Liberty, Heidt, Dufur.

Lind-Ritzville010000-133
Liberty302105-1171

Hennings and Cole; Mangis and Troyer. W-Mangis. L-Hennings. 3B-Lind-Ritzville, Cole. HR-Liberty, Heidt.

Panorama League

Curlew 13-11, St. Michael’s 9-0

Curlew2021152-1382
St. Michael’s0160200-985

Somday, Grumbach (6) and Kirkendall; Urann and South. W-Somday. L-Urann. Sv-Grumbach. 2B-Curlew, Miller, Somday. 3B-Curlew, Keith.

St. Michael’s00000-023
Curlew5420x-11117

Urann and Schelstrate; Grumbach and Kirkendall. W-Grumbach. L-Urann. 2B-Curlew, Somday, Kennard. 3B-Curlew, Barkley, Miller, Kirkendall. HR-Curlew, Miller, Kirkendall.

Northport 21-18, Republic 4-3

Northport966-2142
Republic301-4610

Hargrave and Kingsbury; Ordway, Garnes (2) and Sager. W-Hargrave. L-Ordway (0-2.

Republic0300-3311
Northport0576-1872

Ordway and Sager; Johnson and Kingsbury. W-Johnson. L-Ordway (0-3).

Springdale 19-6, St. George’s 3-0

Springdale311(12)2-1961
St. George’s00120-3104

A.Creig and S.Rainbolt; Ostheller and Van Curler. W-A.Creig. L-Ostheller. 2B-Springdale, A. Kreig.

St. George’s00000-022
Springdale0402x-650

Leverett-Standal and Van Curler; A.Kreig and S.Rainbolt. W-A.Kreig. L-Leverett-Standal. 2B-Springdale, Barr, J.Sulgrove.

Whitman County League

Colton 7-10, Tekoa-Oakes./Ros. 0-13

Tek.-Oakes./Rosalia0000000-034
Colton003301x-7101

S.Hodges and K.Hodges; S.Druffel and C.Druffel. W-S.Druffel. L-S.Hodges. 2B-Colton, Moehrle, R.Druffel. 3B-Colton, Moehrle, C.Druffel.

Tek.-Oakes./Rosalia0094000-13114
Colton1180000-10126

S.Hodges and K.Hodges; Nygreen, S.Druffel(3) and C.Druffel. W-S.Hodges. L-S.Druffel. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, S.Hodges, K.Hodges. Colton, Moehrle, R.Druffel, S.Druffel. 3B-Colton, Becker.

Gar.-Pal. 4-20, St. J.-End. 3-0 (8, 1st)

St. John-Endicott10002000-333
Garfield-Palouse11100001-440

VanLith and Jensema; Witthuhn and Morales, Lopez (6). W-Whitthuhn. L-VanLith. 2B-St. John-Endicott, VanLith. 3B-St. John-Endicott, Stobie. HR-Garfield-Palouse, Lange.

St. John-Endicott00000-022
Garfield-Palouse8840x-2081

Claussen, VanLith (1), Claussen (4) and Tarenner; Weagraff and Lopez. W-Weagraff. L-Claussen. HR-Garfield-Palouse, Bower, Lopez.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPts
Chicago1003
Kansas City1003
New England1103
Columbus0022
New York0011
D.C. United0200
Toronto FC0200

Western Conference

WLTPts
Houston1014
Colorado1003
FC Dallas1003
CD Chivas USA1103
Real Salt Lake0011
Los Angeles0111

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Columbus 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

Houston 1, CD Chivas USA 0

Kansas City 4, D.C. United 2

New England 4, Toronto FC 0

Today’s Games

FC Dallas at New York, noon

Chicago at Colorado, 5 p.m.

High school boys

Great Northern League

Lakeside 5, Colville 0

First half —1, Lak, Brittain (J.Tate), 5:00. 2, Lak, Duclos (G.Tate), 18:00. Second half —3, Lak, Brittain, 47:00. 4, Lak, G.Tate (Koch), 53:00. 5, Lak, Duclos (Brittain), 63:00.

Shots on goal —Colville 3, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 18. Saves —Colville, Krieger 10. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), LaBelle 1, J.Tate 1.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, the no line games are for teams that have been eliminated from the playoffs, teams that might be resting players, or, in some cases, have numerous injuries.

NBA

FavoritePointsUnderdog
MAVERICKSNLSpurs
CLIPPERS9.5Kings
Bulls5.5WIZARDS
PACERSNLNets
WARRIORS14.5T’wolves
RAPTORS12.5Knicks
PISTONSNL76ers
MAGIC10.5Celtics
LAKERS10Sonics

Hockey

WHL playoffs

MNP EASTERN CONFERENCE

SEMIFINALS (BEST-OF-7)

Friday, April 13

Calgary 4, Brandon 3, OT; Calgary leads series 3-2

Medicine Hat 6, Regina 3; Medicine Hat wins series 4-0

Sunday, April 15

Brandon at Calgary

KAL TIRE WESTERN CONFERENCE

SEMIFINALS (BEST-OF-7)

Friday, April 13

Vancouver 5, Seattle 1; Vancouver wins series 4-1

Saturday, April 14

Prince George 4, Everett 3; Prince George leads series 3-2

Monday, April 16

Everett at Prince George

Auto racing

Samsung 500 lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Field set by owner points after qualifying canceled Friday, race today; At Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas; Lap length: 1.5 miles; (Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet. 2. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet. 4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford. 5. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet. 6. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet. 7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet. 8. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet. 9. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet. 10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford.

11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet. 12. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet. 13. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford. 14. (40) David Stremme, Dodge. 15. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge. 16. (42) Juan Montoya, Dodge. 17. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge. 18. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet. 19. (6) David Ragan, Ford. 20. (12) Ryan Newman Dodge.

21. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford. 22. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge. 23. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford. 24. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet. 25. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet. 26. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge. 27. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet. 28. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet. 29. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford. 30. (38) David Gilliland, Ford.

31. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet. 32. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge. 33. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet. 34. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge. 35. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet. 36. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota. 37. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota. 38. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford. 39. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge. 40. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota

41. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge. 42. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet. 43. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet.

O’Reilly 300

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas; Lap length: 1.5 miles; (Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $78,925, 126.671 mph. 2. (6) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $60,725. 3. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $49,250. 4. (4) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 200, $35,900. 5. (1) David Ragan, Ford, 200, $36,050. 6. (7) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, $41,698. 7. (3) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $26,500. 8. (18) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 200, $25,950. 9. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $28,960. 10. (9) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, $31,825.

11. (23) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, $30,500. 12. (8) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $23,750. 13. (24) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, $33,648. 14. (26) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, $31,013. 15. (32) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, $35,203. 16. (39) Brad Coleman, Chevrolet, 200, $24,645. 17. (21) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 200, $22,335. 18. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 199, $22,250. 19. (22) David Stremme, Dodge, 198, $21,840. 20. (16) Stephen Leicht, Ford, Engine, 198, $28,578.

21. (19) Ward Burton, Ford, 198, $27,493. 22. (33) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 198, $21,510. 23. (35) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 198, $21,725. 24. (38) Justin Diercks, Chevrolet, 198, $23,240. 25. (42) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 197, $27,128. 26. (12) David Gilliland, Ford, 197, $20,995. 27. (27) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, 197, $26,758. 28. (5) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 197, $26,265. 29. (34) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 195, $26,488. 30. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, accident, $26,455.

31. (29) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 179, $26,268. 32. (17) Steve Wallace, Dodge, running, $24,978. 33. (40) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, running, $22,175. 34. (25) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, accident, 129, $24,758. 35. (36) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, running, $19,955. 36. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, engine, $25,345. 37. (28) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, running, $24,428. 38. (11) Jon Wood, Ford, running, $24,393. 39. (20) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, accident, 69, $24,358. 40. (43) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, engine, 57, $19,630.

41. (30) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, accident, 17, $27,095. 42. (41) Kevin Lepage, Ford, electrical, 15, $21,540. 43. (31) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, engine, 6, $21,494.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 6 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.128 seconds. Caution Flags: 7 for 28 laps. Lead Changes: 11 among 8 drivers. Lap Leaders: D.Ragan 1-2; Ky.Busch 3-49; D.Hamlin 50; Ky.Busch 51-55; J.Burton 56; M.Wallace 57; Ky.Busch 58-118; C.Edwards 119-120; D.Hamlin 121-139; C.Mears 140-162; D.Hamlin 163-191; M.Kenseth 192-200. Leaders Summary: Kyle Busch 3 times for 113 laps; Denny Hamlin 3 times for 49 laps; Casey Mears 1 time for 23 laps; Matt Kenseth 1 time for 9 laps; David Ragan 1 time for 2 laps; Carl Edwards 1 time for 2 laps; Mike Wallace 1 time for 1 lap; Jeff Burton 1 time for 1 lap. Top 10 in points standings: 1. C.Edwards 1,370. 2. D.Blaney 967. 3. K.Harvick 938. 4. Ky.Busch 913. 5. D.Reutimann 907. 6. M.Kenseth 873. 7. B.Hamilton Jr. 859. 8. M.Ambrose 824. 9. M.Wallace 819. 10. D.Ragan 802.

Bahrain GP lineup

FORMULA ONE

After Saturday qualifying, race today; At Bahrain International Circuit (road course), Sakhir, Bahrain; Lap length: 3.37 miles; (Car number in parentheses)

Qualifying

1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 32.652 seconds, 130.664 mph. 2. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:32.935. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:33.131. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:33.192. 5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:33.404. 6. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:33.710. 7. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:34.056. 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:34.106. 9. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:34.154. 10. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:34.399.

Eliminated after second 15-minute session

11. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 1:32.915. 12. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 1:32.935. 13. Anthony Davidson, Britian, Super Aguri, 1:33.082. 14. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:33.294. 15. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:33.624. 16. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:33.731.

Eliminated after first 15-minute session

17. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:33.984. 18. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:34.024. 19. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:34.333. 20. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 1:35.280. 21. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:35.341. 22. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Spyker, 1:35.533.

Third Session

1. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1 minute, 32.543 seconds, 12, 210.531 kph (130.817 mph). 2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:32.549, 16. 3. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:32.652, 15. 4. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:32.755, 15. 5. Anthony Davidson, Britian, Super Aguri, 1:32.900, 20. 6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:32.950, 12. 7. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:33.235, 11. 8. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:33.399, 14. 9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:33.602, 17. 10. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 1:33.605, 21.

11. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:33.614, 14. 12. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 1:33.658, 17. 13. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:33.700, 18. 14. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:33.724, 22. 15. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:33.826, 14. 16. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:34.023, 20. 17. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:34.082, 21. 18. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:34.397, 17. 19. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:34.791, 12. 20. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:35.144, 11.

21. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Spyker, 1:35.395, 22. 22. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 1:35.436, 18.

Long Beach GP lineup

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

After Saturday qualifying, race today; On the streets of Long Beach, Long Beach, Calif.; Lap length: 1.968 miles; (Car number in parentheses); (All cars are Cosworth/DP01/Bridgestone)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, 1:07.546, minute, 104.889 mph. 2. (5) Will Power, 1:07.695, 104.658. 3. (15) Simon Pagenaud, 1:07.883, 104.386. 4. (8) Alex Tagliani, 1:08.047, 104.116. 5. (2) Graham Rahal, 1:08.170, 103.928. 6. (14) Robert Doornbos, 1:08.183, 103.909. 7. (9) Justin Wilson, 1:08.200, 103.883. 8. (19) Bruno Junqueira, 1:08.430, 103.534. 9. (22) Tristan Gommendy, 1:08.527, 103.387. 10. (7) Mario Dominguez, 1:08.554, 103.346.

11. (21) Neel Jani, 1:08.609, 103.263. 12. (42) Matt Halliday, 1:08.864, 102.881. 13. (4) Dan Clarke, 1:08.890, 102.842. 14. (3) Oriol Servia, 1:08.922, 102.574. 15. (28) Ryan Dalziel, 1:09.070, 102.574. 16. (29) Alex Figge, 1:09.151, 102.454. 17. (11) Katherine Legge, 1:09.766, 101.551.

Tennis

Family Circle Cup

WTA TOUR

At The Family Circle Tennis Center, Charleston, S.C.; Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I); Surface: Green Clay-Outdoor

Singles, Semifinals

Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, def. Venus Williams, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Dinara Safina (4), Russia, def. Vera Zvonareva (9), Russia, 6-3, 0-1 retired.

College men

Northwest Conference

WHITWORTH 9, PACIFIC 0. No. 1 Singles–Scott Donnell (WC) def. Josh Kai-Corpuz 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Scott Donnell and Michael Carlson (WC) def. Josh Kai-Corpuz and Ryan Ford 8-1.

Non-conference

EASTERN WASHINGTON 4, IDAHO 1. No. 1 Singles–Mam Pannhara (EWU) def. Stanislav Glukhov 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles–Stanislav Glukhov and Daniel Plesha (UI) def. Jonathan Davis and Patrick Millican 8-6.

College women

Northwest Conference

WHITMAN 8, WHITWORTH 1. No. 1 Singles–Hadley DeBree (Whitman) def. Rachael McCoola 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Linh Aven and Katie Troxell (Whitworth) def. Margo Lentz and Katie Collier 8-4.

Non-conference

WASHINGTON STATE 6, UC SANTA BARBARA 1. No.1 Singles–Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Marta Simic 3-6, 6-4, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Ekaterina Burduli and Marjolein van de Ven (WSU) def. Marta Simic and Charlotte Scatliffe 8-4.

Track & field

College

Samuel H. Adams Classic

At Whitworth College

MEN

100–1, Keith (EWU) 11.1. 2, Spencer (Whitworth) 11.48. 3, Lam (Unattached) 11.49. 200–1, Keith (EWU) 22.72. 2, Thomas (Whitworth) 23. 3, Kirkpatrick (Whitworth) 23.4. 400–1, Bofa (Whit) 49.94. 2, Kirk (EWU) 50.54. 3, Sanon (CCS) 52.33. 800–1, Howell (Whitworth) 1:51.34. 2, Fuller (Unattached) 1:54.95. 3, Roberts (CCS) 1:56.08. 1,500–1, Suver (EWU) 3:56.68. 2, Hantau (LCS) 3:59.92. 3, Potratz (UI) 4:01.69. 5,000–1, Galbraith (LCS) 15:23.78. 2, Fuller (Unattached) 15:24.45. 3, Tuwei (LCS) 15:52.81. 10,000–1, Moeller (CCS) 32:53.8. 2, Tate (UI) 33:55. 3, Kopet (Whitman) 36:49.3. 110 hurdles–1, Axelrod (Whitman) 16. 2, Poosri (CCS) 15.99. 3, Mitchell (Whitworth) 17.17. 400 hurdles–1, Axelrod (Whitman) 56.05. 2, Clemons (EWU) 56.65. 3, Poosri (CCS) 58.41. 3,000 Steeplechase–1, Marks (EWU) 10:49.85. 1,600 relay –1, Unattached 4:05.24.

High jump–1, Stelzer (Whitworth) 6-6¾. 2, Praast (EWU) 6-4¾. 3, Clemmens (EWU) 5-10¾. Long jump–1, Williams (CCS) 21-2¾. 2, Low (UI) 21. 3, Barnhart (EWU) 19-9½. Triple jump–1, Duncan (Whitworth) 41-5¼. 2, Barnhart (EWU) 40-1¼. 3, Lam (Unattached) 36-8¼. Pole vault–1, Taylor (Unattached) 14-3¼. 2, Schooley (CCS) 13-3½. 2, Sanchez (EWU) 13-3½.

Discus–1, Lovik (Unattached) 142-6. 2, Whitley (Unattached) 141-11. 3, Wilske (Unattached) 140-2. Javelin–1, Murray (Unattached) 229-4. 2, Torgison (Unattached) 198-5. 3, Hook (UI) 191-8. Shot put–1, Howard (CCS) 49-7¼. 2, Wilske (unattached) 48-3½. 3, Banning (EWU) 48-1¾. Hammer throw–1, Linerud (Big Foot) 170-1. 2, Mancuso (WSU) 169-5. 3, Lovik (Unattached) 166-9.

WOMEN

100–1, Williams (EWU) 12.87. 2, Hill (CCS) 12.9. 3, Buttrey (EWU) 13.09. 200–1, Newman (WSU) 26.16. 2, Hill (CCS) 26.29. 3, Felderman (EWU) 26.74. 400–1, Felderman ((EWU) 59.29. 2, Melrose (Whitworth) 1:02.39. 3, Cervantes (EWU) 1:02.8. 800–1, Bentley (GU) 2:25.99. 2, Goodrich (Whitworth) 2:28.09. 1,500–1, Hurd (Whitworth) 4:56.2. 2, Eckstein (CCS) 4:59.29. 3, Agee9CCS) 4:59.89. 5,000–1, Houk (Unattached) 18:01.28. 2, Jensen (LCS) 19:09.62. 3, Funk (GU) 19:14.96. 10,000–1, Palm-Loevslett (LCS) 39:11.3. 100 hurdles–1, Flynn (WSU) 15.32. 2, Hays (Whitworth) 16.54. 400 hurdles–1, Hays (Whitworth) 1:07.34. 2, Morehouse (Whitworth) 1:09.94. 2, Tanaka (Whitman) 1:09.94. 400 relay–1, CC Spokane 51.01. 2, Whitworth 52.7. 1,600 relay–Whitworth 4:23.37. 2, Gonzaga 5:10.89.

High jump–1, Lander (Unattached) 5-1. 1, Viducich (Whitworth) 5-1. 3, Mongomery (WSU) 4-7. Long jump–1, Mallory (CCS) 15-9. 2, Hodges (Whitworth) 15-4¾. 3, Buttrey (EWU) 15-4¼. Triple jump–1, Daugs (Whitworth) 34-5½. 2, Dormaier (Whitworth) 33-4. 3, Hodges (Whitworth) 33-2. Pole vault–1, Mays (WSU) 11-3¾. 1, Bolton (Unattached) 11-3¾. 3, Reynolds (Unattached) 10-10.

Discus–1, LePlante (EWU) 133-9. 2, Huchinson (CCS) 133-3. 3, Zappe (CCS) 118-1. Hammer throw–1, Luckenbach (Unattached) 154-7. 2, Danielson (Unattached) 145-4. 3, DeSpain (EWU) 133-6. Javelin–1, Baker (CCS) 125-4. 2, Knuths (UI) 123-2. 3, Bolton (Unattached) 118-2. Shot put–1, Brown (Unattached) 40-10½. 2, Zappe (CCS) 39-7¾. 3, Huchinson (CCS) 34-9½.

High school

Pasco Invitational

BOYS

TEAM SCORING—Prosser 47, Evergreen (Vancouver) 46, Benson Tech 37, Lake Stevens 31, Everett 28, Central Valley 26, Lewiston 26, Mead 26, Kamiak 21, Jesuit 20, South Kitsap 20, Ellensburg 19, Richland 18.5, Bellingham 18, Skyview 18, Hanford 16, Mariner 16, Renton 16, East Valley (Spokane) 14, Liberty 14, Newport 14, Lewis & Clark 12, Camas 11, Ferris 11, Redmond 11, Shorecrest 11, Kentridge 10, Nathan Hale 10, North Central 10, Walla Walla 10, DeSales 8, Mt Rainier 8, Squalicum 8, Edmonds-Woodway 7, Connell 6, West Valley (Yakima) 6, Capital 5, Eisenhower 5, Kennewick 5, Lake City 5, Moses Lake 5, Woodinville 5, Eastmont 4, Fife 4, Rainier Beach 4, Willapa Valley 4, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 3.5, Bremerton 3, Interlake 3, Riverside 3, Davis 2, Arlington 2, Capital 2, Post Falls 2, Columbia River 1, Selah 1, Snohomish 1, Southridge 1, Zillah 1.

110 Hurdles—1, Walden, Newport, 14.89. 2, Bailey, Benson Tech, 14.91. 3, Butts, Richland, 15.18. 4, Grant, Mariner, 15.24. 5, Armstrong, East Valley (Spokane), 15.27. 6, Mu’ied, Redmond, 15.48. 7, Reynolds, Post Falls, 15.54. 8, Karsteter, Ferris, 15.69. 300 Hurdles—1, Bailey, Benson Tech, 38.97. 2, Darling, Bellingham, 39.36. 3, Hopkins, Everett, 39.48. 4, Mu’ied, Redmond, 39.92. 5, Walden, Newport, 40.18. 6, Caddy, Riverside HS, 40.35. 7, Stone, Evergreen (Vancouver), 40.51. 8, Cope, Jesuit, 40.53. 100—1, Hamilton, Evergreen (Vancouver), 10.84. 2, Carter, South Kitsap, 10.92. 3, Wandling, Prosser, 11.16. 4, Ramos, Shorecrest, 11.22. 5, Mott, Lake Stevens, 11.37. 6, Griffin, Bremerton, 11.39. 7, Brown, Kentridge, 11.41. 8, Blanshan, Selah, 11.55. 200—1, Hamilton, Evergreen (Vancouver), 22.54. 2, Wandling, Prosser, 23.00. 3, Ramos, Shorecrest, 23.13. 4, Battenberg, Walla Walla, 23.15. 5, Parker, East Valley(Sp), 23.17. 6, Brown, Kentridge, 23.38. 7, Schmidt, Lewiston, 23.64. 8, Logue, Kamiak, 23.67. 400—1, Bergman, Ellensburg, 48.91. 2, Jones, Benson Tech, 50.58. 3, Parker, East Valley (Sp), 50.71. 4, Moreno, Kennewick, 50.77. 5, Wall, Evergreen (Vancouver), 50.91. 6, Logue, Kamiak, 50.95. 7, Wright, A.C. Davis, 50.96. 8, Smith, Liberty, 51.33. 800—1, Hassan, Nathan Hale, 1:51.90. 2, Barbosa, Prosser, 1:52.22. 3, Hickerson, Ferris, 1:56.36. 4, Pierson, Woodinville, 1:58.76. 5, Byron, Liberty, 1:59.04. 6, Kessler, Jesuit, 1:59.05. 7, Dean, North Central, 1:59.14. 8, Cheslik, Lake Stevens, 1:59.25. 1,600—1, Barbosa, Prosser, 4:08.86. 2, Bergman, Ellensburg, 4:12.65. 3, Bywater, Lake Stevens, 4:13.43. 4, Riek, Mariner, 4:17.27. 5, Coyle, Central Valley, 4:18.47. 6, Yilma, Edmonds-Woodway, 4:18.96. 7, Quackenbush, Ferris, 4:19.12. 8, Hatcher, Mead, 4:19.35. 3,200—1, Kwiatkowski, Bellingham, 9:12.97. 2, Prentice, Mt Rainier, 9:13.22. 3, Riek, Mariner, 9:16.46. 4, Geiger, Camas, 9:20.15. 5, Yilma, Edmonds-Woodway, 9:20.18. 6, B.Manning, Jesuit, 9:20.58. 7, G.Manning, Capital HS, 9:23.08. 8, Gonzales, Southridge, 9:25.67. Distance Relay—1, Mead, 10:30.00. 2, Central Valley, 10:39.52. 3, North Central, 10:44.13. 4, Lake City, 10:45.52. 5, Richland, 10:45.54. 6, Jesuit, 10:46.59. 7, Renton, 10:49.39. 8, Lake Stevens, 10:52.75. 400 Relay—1, Evergreen (Vancouver), 42.19. 2, Prosser, 43.49. 3, Skyview, 43.55. 4, Benson Tech, 43.63. 5, Rainier Beach, 43.64. 6, Jesuit, 43.74. 7, South Kitsap, 44.16. 8, Lake Stevens, 44.17. 1,600 Relay—1, Central Valley, 3:24.84. 2, Lake Stevens, 3:25.60. 3, Benson Tech, 3:25.79. 4, Prosser, 3:26.64. 5, Renton, 3:28.15. 6, Liberty, 3:29.00. 7, Ferris, 3:29.23. 8, Richland, 3:30.12.

Pole Vault—1, Beighton, Kamiak, 14-9. 2, Brown, Squalicum, 14-6. 3, Thompson, Camas, 14-6. 4, Hill, Eisenhower, 14-3. 5, Nell, Eastmont, 14-0. 6, Marks, Interlake, 14-0. 7, Hattrup, Mead, 13-6. 8, Ferrell, Ellensburg, 13-6. Shot Put—1, McGee, Mead, 53-3½. 2, Hays, Lewiston, 52-9¾. 3, Gill, West Valley (Yakima), 51-9½. 4, Matschiner, Jesuit, 51-1. 5, Pollock, Fife, 50-11. 6, Shaw, Lewis and Clark, 50-5. 7, Hiett, Skyview, 50-2. 8, Harman, Moses Lake, 48-7½. Discus—1, Williams, South Kitsap, 158-2. 2, Hays, Lewiston, 156-3. 3, Nelson, Evergreen (Vancouver), 156-0. 4, Black, Capital, 154-7. 5, Ege, Willapa Valley, 150-8. 6, Mitz, Redmond, 147-1. 7, Matschiner, Jesuit, 147-0. 8, Matthews, Moses Lake, 147-0.

Long Jump—1, McMurray, Lake Stevens, 22-4¼. 2, Bowen, Lewiston, 21-11¾. 3, Jones, Everett, 21-11¼. 4, Cho, Kamiak, 21-4¼. 5, Monk, Evergreen (Vancouver), 21-4. 6, Wafer, Moses Lake, 20-8¾. 7, Galvan, Prosser, 20-7¼. 8, Winkler, Columbia River, 20-6¾. Triple Jump—1, Jones, Everett, 44-4¼. 2, Brockman, Hanford, 44-1. 3, Burns, Liberty, 43-3½. 4, Taylor, Lewis and Clark, 43-2¾. 5, Davis, Central Valley, 43-2¼. 6, Miller, Richland, 43-1. 7, Mack, Arlington, 42-9¾. 8, Johnson, Snohomish, 42-7¾. High Jump—1, Kasinger, Skyview, 6-8. 2, Brockman, Hanford, 6-6. 3, Price, Connell, 6-5. 4, Gillis, Kentridge, 6-5. 5, Widman, T-O-R, 6-4. 6, McCargar, Richland, 6-4. 7, Brayton, North Central, 6-4. 8, Smith, Richland, 6-4. Javelin—1, Harris, Renton, 190-1. 2, Lyons, DeSales, 189-7. 3, Stiger, Everett, 186-6. 4, Mettler, Walla Walla, 177-1. 5, Nanny, Lewis and Clark, 176-11. 6, Graff, Mead, 173-0. 7, Bucy, Kamiak, 165-3. 8, Sybouts, Zillah, 163-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING—Evergreen (Vancouver) 50, Mead 43, Richland 42, Shadle Park 34, Mount Spokane 30, Rainier Beach 26, Benson Tech 25, Fife 25, Snohomish 25, Eastmont 22, Othello 18, Pullman 18, Squalicum 18, Wilson 18, West Valley (Spokane) 17, Jesuit 16, Arlington 14, Hanford 12, Ferris 11, Chewelah 10, Gonzaga Prep 10, Connell 9, Lewis & Clark 9, Wenatchee 9, Bellingham 8, Lake Stevens 8, Northwest Christian 8, Tacoma Baptist 8, W.F. West (Chehalis) 8, Walla Walla 8, West Valley (Yakima) 8, Ellensburg 7, Davis 6, Bremerton 6, Columbia River 6, North Central 6, Puyallup 6, Seattle Prep 6, Skyview 6, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 6, University 6, Woodinville 6, Cedar Park Christian 5.5, Kamiak 5.5, East Valley (Spokane) 5, Kentridge 5, Liberty 5, Selah 5, Southridge 5, Kiona-Benton 4, Riverside Christian 3, Hazen 2, Auburn 1, Ridgefield 1, Shorecrest 1, Shorewood 1, Lake City (Idaho) 0.5, Prosser 0.5.

100 Hurdles—1, Jensen, Fife, 14.60. 2, Martin, Benson Tech, 14.70. 3, Kirkwood, Othello, 15.64. 4, Deitz, Richland, 15.75. 5, Standish, Ellensburg, 15.80. 6, Delong, Shadle Park, 15.83. 7, McNamee, Ferris, 15.97. 8, Bourgeous, East Valley (Spokane), 16.10. 300 Hurdles—1, Jensen, Fife, 44.73. 2, Clem, Eastmont, 45.82. 3, Fuchs, University, 46.42. 4, Hedel, Richland, 46.53. 5, Stabl, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, 47.09. 6, Visoria, Evergreen (Vancouver), 47.14. 7, Maritn, Benson Tech, 47.29. 8, Pike, Skyview, 47.41. 100—1, James, Wilson, 12.50. 2, Clem, Eastmont, 12.59. 3, Missouri, Evergreen (Vancouver), 12.63. 4, Smith, Benson Tech, 12.64. 5, Jensen, Fife, 12.76. 6, Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 12.84. 7, Combs, Rainier Beach, 12.88. 8, Speidel, Shorecrest, 12.94. 200—1, Combs, Rainier Beach, 25.70. 2, McKeirnan, Richland, 25.85. 3, Hill, Bremerton, 26.16. 4, Siler, Lewis and Clark, 26.31. 5, Takayoshi, Evergreen (Vancouver), 26.88. 6, Finley, Tacoma Baptist, 26.90. 7, Davis, Selah, 27.37. 8, Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 30.86. 400—1, Adams, Rainier Beach, 57.12. 2, McKeirnan, Richland, 59.12. 3, Brown, Shadle Park, 59.61. 4, Finley, Tacoma Baptist, 59.81. 5, Siler, Lewis and Clark, 59.91. 6, Lee, Southridge, 1:00.28. 7, Stabl, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, 1:00.85. 8, Clark, Shorewood, 1:01.16. 800—1, Codd, Mead, 2:14.26. 2, Friday, Bellingham, 2:17.45. 3, Ballinger, Wenatchee, 2:20.62. 4, Olander, West Valley (Yakima), 2:21.01. 5, Zalud, Mount Spokane, 2:21.65. 6, Graesser, North Central, 2:22.31. 7, Dart, Hanford, 2:22.64. 8, Bala, Snohomish, 2:22.87. 1,600—1, Crossman, Squalicum, 5:02.51. 2, Vanderburg, NW Christian, 5:07.96. 3, Jorgensen, Puyallup, 5:08.38. 4, Jaccard, Redmond, 5:08.42. 5, McGuirk, Jesuit, 5:09.06. 6, Graesser, North Central, 5:09.25. 7, Conlin, Hazen, 5:11.50. 8, Buruse, Ridgefield, 5:12.78. 3,200—1, Redmond, 10:54.52. 2, Nelson, Shadle Park, 10:54.54. 3, Martinez, Davis, 11:03.54. 4, Wall, Walla Walla, 11:05.84. 5, Sauvage, Seattle Prep, 11:09.32. 6, Bolibol, Woodinville, 11:15.14. 7, VanRysselberghe, Jesuit, 11:19.06. 8, Irle, Fife, 11:22.98. Distance Relay—1, Jesuit, 12:34.75. 2, Squalicum, 13:00.26. 3, Snohomish, 13:04.33. 4, Mount Spokane, 13:13.12. 5, Gonzaga Prep, 13:20.03. 6, Redmond, 13:20.27. 7, Seattle Prep, 13:23.57. 8, Evergreen (Vancouver), 13:24.38. 400 relay—1, Evergreen (Vancouver), 48.93. 2, Benson Tech, 49.18. 3, Richland, 49.53. 4, Mead, 49.85. 5, Rainier Beach, 49.98. 6, Shadle Park, 50.25. 7, Ferris, 50.96. 8, Auburn, 50.97. 1,600 relay—1, Mead, 3:58.26. 2, Shadle Park, 4:01.26. 3, Gonzaga Prep, 4:07.21. 4, Liberty, 4:07.25. 5, Eastmont, 4:07.61. 6, West Valley (Yakima), 4:11.09. 7, Southridge, 4:11.32. 8, Woodinville, 4:11.94.

Pole Vault—1, Roskelly, Mount Spokane, 12-0. 2, Huestis, W.F. West (Chehalis), 12-0. 3, Fjeran, Kamiak 11-0. 4, Valan Calvo, Cedar Park Christian, 11-0. 5, Bushman, Walla Walla 11-0. 6, Mueller, Ferris, 11-0. 7, Bratrude, Wenatchee, 11-0. 8, Lawson, Lake City, 10-6. 9, Moore, Prosser, 10-6. Shot Put—1, Albrecht, Pullman, 42-3½. 2, Hutchinson, Mead, 42-0½. 3, Kenney, West Valley (Spokane), 38-11. 4, Jensen, Arlington, 38-5½. 5, Wood, Connell, 38-1½. 6, Stueckle, Selah, 37-6. 7, Romanchuk, Ferris, 36-11½. 8, Damiano, Mount Spokane, 36-3½. Discus—1, Hutchinson, Mead, 122-5. 2, Albrecht, Pullman, 122-2. 3, Kenney, West Valley (Spokane), 121-9. 4, Bllomstrom, Skyview, 118-7. 5, Cook, Snohomish, 113-6. 6, Jensen, Arlington, 113-6. 7, Damiano, Mount Spokane, 113-6. 8, Wood, Connell, 112-9.

Long Jump—1, Missouri, Evergreen (Vancouver), 18-3. 2, James, Wilson, 17-9. 3, Smith, Chewelah, 16-10. 4, McKeirnan, Richland, 16-9¾. 5, Yates, Snohomish, 16-7¾. 6, Nobbs, Riverside Christian, 16-7¼. 7, Putnam, Eastmont, 16-4. 8, Schuerch, East Valley (Spokane), 16-4. Triple Jump—1, Yates, Snohomish, 37-2. 2, Missouri, Evergreen (Vancouver), 36-11. 3, Alvarez, Columbia River, 36-0. 4, Roberts, Richland, 35-6¼. 5, Johnstone, Chewelah, 35-6. 6, Standish, Ellensburg, 34-10½. 7, Izuchukwu, Benson Tech, 34-9¾. 8, Schuerch, East Valley (Spokane), 34-9½. High Jump—1, Miller, Hanford, 5-3. 2, Howard, Evergreen (Vancouver), 5-3. 3, Tesch, Kentridge, 5-2. 4, Brown, Shadle Park, 5-2. 5, Wold, West Valley (Spokane), 5-2. 6, Hartshorn, East Valley (Spokane), 5-0. 7, Wyman, Woodinville, 5-0. 8, Walker, Othello, 5-0. Javelin—1, Kirkwood, Othello, 144-11. 2, Aanstad, Lake Stevens, 137-10. 3, Prause, Arlington, 128-9. 4, Banks, Mount Spokane, 128-5. 5, Lee, Connell, 126-11. 6, Snyder, Mount Spokane, 124-4. 7, Boydon, Ferris, 123-8. 8, Nichols, Shadle Park, 122-6.

Freeman Invitational

At Central Valley

BOYS

TEAM SCORING—Timberlake 112, Lakeland 72, Colville 56, Freeman 48.5, La Salle 44, East Valley 38, Cheney 37, Reardan 37, West Valley 36, St. George’s 28.

100-1, Vetter (LaS) 11.10. 2, Puckett (Tim) 11.28. 3, Molard (StG) 11.55. T4, Pring (Dav) 11.72. T4, Saunders (ML) 11.72. 6, Hiebert (Lak) 11.78. 200-1, Puckett (Tim) 22.71. 2, Vetter (LaS) 22.78. 3, Molard (StG) 23.82. 4, Saunders (ML) 23.88. 5, Price (Lak) 23.96. 6, Hanni (Lak) 24.33. 400-1, Friedly (NWC) 52.17. 2, Souders (ML) 52.45. 3, McNamara (VC) 52.74. 4, Denton (Tim) 53.54. 5, Lara (Fre) 54.99. 6, Nicholls (StG) 55.35. 800-1, Emtman (Fre) 2:00.63. 2, Kuula (Chen) 2:04.49. 3, Serdar (Rea) 2:04.95. 4, Fowler (Aso) 2:05.78. 5, Harster (Lak) 2:08.51. 6, Garmache (LaS) 2:08.83. 1,600-1, Serear (Rea) 4:45.75. 2, Pope (VC) 4:46.86. 3, Angove (StG) 4:47.71. 4, Fowler (Aso) 4:48.42. 5, Cliett (LaS) 4:54.05. 6, Carbajal (DP) 4:59.06. 3,200-1, Lagrimanta (Tim) 9:57.72. 2, Rose (Col) 9:59.72. 3, Pope (VC) 10:29.87. 4, Serder (Rea) 10:33.35. 5, Isaac (Chen) 10:36.23. 6, Angove (StG) 10:39.8. 110 high hurdles-1, Bowers (EV) 15.35. 2, Macklin (Tim) 15.93. 3, Jayne (Rea) 16.71. 4, Botkin (BF) 17.66. 5, Haffner (WV) 17.93. 6, Tate (EV) 18.24. 300 low hurdles-1, Powers (Tim) 41.70. 2, Aguila (Ton) 42.34. 3, Bowers (EV) 42.75. 4, Bottkin (BF) 42.88. 5, Jayne (Rea) 45.15. 6, Haffner (WV) 45.25. 400 relay-1, Timberlake 45.25. 2, La Salle 45.72. 3, West Valley 45.82. 4, Bonners Ferry 46.76. 5, Lakeland 46.77. 6, St. George’s 47.05. 1,600 relay-1, Timberlake 3:34.98. 2, Lakeland 3:42.25. 3, West Valley 3:43.5. 4, La Salle 3:44.4. 5, Freeman 3:45.5. 6, St. George’s 3:47.84. High jump-1, Dumas (Col) 5-10. 2, Lafountain (WV) 5-10. 3, Burgerson (EV) 5-8. 4, Almas (Col) 5-8. 5, Anderson (Sel) 5-8. 6, Neiman (Fre) 5-8. Long jump-1, Canning (Lib) 20-7 1/2. 2, Davis (Fre) 20-1. 3, Palmer (Rep) 19-9. 4, McNamara (VC) 19-5. 5, Malloy (Tim) 18-11 3/4. 6, Powers (Tim) 18-8. Triple jump-1, Canning (Lib) 42-9 1/2. 2, Palmick (Rep) 42-6 1/2. 3, Powers (Tim) 42-4 3/4. 4, Malloy (Tim) 41-2. 5, Mathews (Fre) 40-7 1/4. 6, Stockton (BF) 39-8 3/4. Pole vault-1, Macklin (Tim) 12.6. 2, Horsley (Lak) 12-0. T3, Springer (Lak) 10-6. T3, Soelberg (Fre) 10-6. 5, Butler (EV) 10-0. 6, Notturno (DeS) 10-0. Discus-1, Heitman (Lak) 128-0 1/4. 2, Torry (DeS) 123-11. 3, Hooper (Lak) 120-8. 4, Rodgers (Chen) 120-2. 5, Strohl (Lib) 118-4. 6, Milleren (Sel) 117-8. Javelin-1, Musson (Col) 199-8. 2, Koontz (Rep) 159-8. 3, Melkoiyan (WV) 149-10. 4, Turpin (Sel) 148-3. 5, Lindsey (WV) 141-9. 6, Martin (Col) 141-0. Shot put-1, Heitstuman (Lak) 47-10. 2, Vavrika (LaS) 46-5. 3, Doramus (Sel) 44-4 1/2. 4, Whysong (Sel) 43-10. 5, Pierce (EV) 43-8. 6, Dorr (EV) 43-7 1/2. Distance medley relay-1, Timberlake 11:14.88. 2, Cheney 11:28.41. 3, Colville 11:37.7. 4, Lakeland 11:48.41. 5, Freeman 12:12.64. 6, Reardan 12:24.83.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING—Mead 81.5, Liberty 71, Freeman 62, La Salle 57, Lakeland 54, Bonners Ferry 54, Deer Park 53.5, Colville 50, East Valley 42, Timberlake 41.

100-1, Casselberry (Rea) 13.25. 2, K.Gauche (Col) 13.26. 3, Bonny (LaS) 13.22. 4, Ashby (LaS) 13.37. 5, Barrong (Fre) 13.45. 6, Green (Mea) 13.52. 200-1, Cazier (Tim) 27.24. 2, Haden (Wilbur-Creston) 27.52. 3, Bonny (LaS) 27.76. 4, Ashby (LaS) 27.86. 5, Dahm (Lib) 27.98. 6, Wilke (Rea) 28.31. 400-1, Rucker (Lak) 61.69. 2, Cazier (Tim) 63.03. 3, Duenich (DP) 63.75. 4, Hiatt (BF) 64.24. 5, Naber (Fre) 65.38. 6, Lane (Mea) 65.40. 800-1, Rodell (StG) 2:24.29. 2, Sayres (Fre) 2:33.12. 3, Hampton (BF) 2:36.18. 4, Duenich (DP) 2:36.50. 5, Kahlert (Lib) 2:37.23. 6, Knezovich (Rea) 2:38.40. 1,600-1, Williams (Col) 5:31. 2, Reidy (StG) 5:34. 3, Sayres (Fre) 5:50. 4, Knezovich (Rea) 6:01. 5, Fontana (Mea) 6:03. 6, Morford (LaS) 6:04. 3,200-1, Williams (Col) 11:47. 2, Collins (Lib) 12:21. 3, Hampton (BF) 12:34. 4, Johnson (Aso) 12:39. 5, Rubright (WV) 12:43. 6, Boden (BF) 12:50. 100 high hurdles-1, Miller (Fre) 16.82. 2, Hiatt (BF) 16.83. 3, Bonny (LaS) 16.92. 4, Moser (Tonasket) 17.03. 5, Isitt (Mea) 17.20 6, Quidwai (Mea) 17.86. 300 low hurdles-1, Moser (Ton) 48.0. 2, Lafeyette (EV) 50.21. 3, Heinen (Fre) 50.53. 4, Hiatt (BF) 51.20. 5, Breen (Chen) 51.63. 6, Miller (Fre) 52.28. 400 relay-1, La Salle 51.94. 2, Reardan 53.29. 3, Mead 53.65. 4, Timberlake 53.68. 5, East Valley 53.73. 6, Liberty 54.51. 800 relay-1, La Salle 1:51.91. 2, Colville 1:52.58. 3, Liberty 1:57.40. 4, East Valley 1:57.78. 5, Lakeland 1:58.70. 6, Northwest Christian 1:58.79. 1,600 relay-1, Timberlake 4:22.92. 2, Mead 4:25.18. 3, Freeman 4:26.32. 4, Lakeland 4:34.20. 5, Northwest Christian 4:40.12. 6, Cheney 4:41.64. High jump-1, Dahm (Lib) 5-2. 2, Andrews (Aso) 5-0. T3, Nicol (Mea) 5-0. T3, Verzal (DP) 5-0. 4, Willard (Fre) 4-10. 5, Mieke (Dav) 4-10. 6, Schmidt (Lak) 4-8. Long jump-1, K.Gauche (Col) 16-2 1/2. 2, Schmidt (Lak) 15-4 1/2. 3, Hennessey (Lib) 15-3 1/2. 4, Brooks (Lib) 15-2 1/4. 5, Obert (DP) 14-11 1/4. 6, Arnold (EV) 14-8 1/4. Triple jump-1, Verzal (DP) 34-1. 2, Bullock (Lib) 32-7 1/2. 3, Brett (Mea) 32-7 1/2. 4, Crosby (Lib) 32-7. 5, Vold (EV) 32-1. 6, Hiebert (EV) 31-9. Pole vault-1, Hiatt (BF) 10-0. 2, Natturno (DeS) 8-6. 3, Wold (WV) 8-6. 4, Kelly (BF) 8-0. 5, Clark (Mea) 8-0. 6, Phillips (Lak) 7-6. Discus-1, Puletasi (Mea) 109-0 1/2. 2, Leonard (Lak) 100-9 1/2. 3, Frankhart (Fre) 100-1. 4, Mallon (Tim) 92-0. 5, Pake (ML) 91-4. 6, Hedrich (BF) 88-6 1/2. Javelin-1, Veical (DP) 108-8. 2, Crosby (Lib) 108-1. 3, Edwards (Almira/Coulee-Hartline) 104-9. 4, Apele (StG) 103-4. 5, Davlish (Chen) 94-1. 6, Cotter (EV) 90-4. Shot put-1, Leonard (Lak) 35-10 1/2. 2, Puletasi (Mea) 34-2. 3, Brown (Sel) 33-3 1/2. 4, Pyles (Sel) 33-2 1/2. 5, Scheurch (EV) 32-1. 6, Cornmesser (Lib) 31-7 1/2. Distance medley relay-1, Deer Park 14:00. 2, Mead 14:35. 3, Cheney 14:39. 4, Asotin 14:40. 5, Lakeland 16:00. 6, Freeman 16:05.

Miscellany

North Idaho Sports Banquet

Award Winners

College

Coach of the year: Bret Taylor, NIC volleyball

Team: Lewis-Clark State College baseball

Female athlete: Cintia Alessi, NIC volleyball

Male athlete: Russ Winger, Idaho track and field

High school

Coach, female sports: Shannon LaFountaine, Kootenai track and field

Coach, male sports: Van Troxel, Lake City football

Female team: Coeur d’Alene softball

Male team: Lake City football

Female athlete: Kaitie Poston, Bonners Ferry

Male athlete: Bubba Bartlett, Lakeland

Individual prep sports winners

Boys

Football (5A-4A): Byron Hout, Lake City

Football (3A-1A): Nick Puckett, Timberlake

Cross country: Frank Lagrimanta, Timberlake

Basketball (5A-4A): Shane Miller, Moscow; Shane Moser, Lewiston

Basketball (3A-1A): Ray Stout, Jeff Roy, Genesee

Wrestling: Joe Fio, Sandpoint; Zach Horsley, Lakeland; Clayton Foster, Kamiah

Swimming: Nick Blank, Lake City; Christian Johnson, Moscow

Baseball: Rob Roth, Lewiston

Golf: Chris Williams, Moscow

Track and field (5A-4A): Matthew Grogan, Lewiston

Track and field (3A-1A): Frank Lagrimanta, Timberlake; J.D. Riener, Prairie; Tyler Brooks, Orofino

Soccer: Brandon Wood, Lake City

Tennis: Bill Clayton/Tom McMahon, Clark Fork

Girls

Volleyball: Savanna Lester, Sandpoint; Riki Moreland, Lake City

Basketball (5A-4A): Katie Baker, Lake City

Basketball (3A-1A): Lisa Carver, Wallace

Swimming: Pauline Gralow, Sandpoint

Softball: Jenna DeLong, Coeur d’Alene

Track and field (5A-4A): Kelsey Taylor, Moscow

Track and field (3A-1A): Darcy Collins, Kootenai; Nicole Nida, Prairie

Soccer: Tara Roetter, Coeur d’Alene

Cross country: Anna Stone, Coeur d’Alene

Tennis: Rayna Allen, Clark Fork

Moves

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed RHP Chad Paronto on the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Macay McBride to Richmond (IL). Recalled RHP Peter Moylan and LHP Steve Colyer to Richmond.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated RHP Freddy Garcia from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Clay Condrey for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS—Signed F Luke Jackson for the remainder of this season and the 2007-08 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed TE Steve Heiden to a four-year contract extension.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Re-signed QB Jim Sorgi.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Suspended Nashville F Alexander Radulov one game for a hitting-from-behind incident involving San Jose F Steve Bernier in a game on April 13.

COLLEGE

WICHITA STATE—Named Gregg Marshall men’s basketball coach.

WINTHROP—Named Randy Peele men’s basketball coach.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email