Arrow-right Camera

Features

UW names students to winter dean’s list

Wed., April 18, 2007, midnight

The University of Washington recently named students to the dean’s list for the 2007 winter quarter. Students are listed by their hometowns.

Airway Heights: Daniel Shubert.

Chattaroy: Andrew Clark.

Cheney: Sam Burden, Zak Nelson.

Colbert: Robert Bauerle, Kyle Brady, Kohl Crecelius, Kelly Farris, Michael Hoover, Nathan Powel.

Fairchild Air Force Base: Martin Vogel.

Greenacres: Kathleen Engeln, Nathan McGowan.

Liberty Lake: Daniel Blizzard, Shane Kinard, Lauren Koch, Janelle Moore, Katherine Nutsch, Victoria Nutsch, Noel Vaughn.

Mead: Jessica Gill, Dirk Heniges.

Medical Lake: Melissa Kaplan, Collin Williams.

Mica: Jessica Nielsen.

Newman Lake: George Hamilton.

Nine Mile Falls: Britten Ferguson, Nathan Kirchner, Jason Reeder.

Spangle: Chelsea Williams.

Spokane: Christopher Adare, Paul Algeo, Daniel Ames, Sean Andersen, Daniel Anderson, Laine Anderson, Eric Arendt, Peter Arendt, Burl Bagley-Bright, Rachael Ballien, Michael Beebe, Renee Before, Max Berde, Brandon Blaska, Gregory Brabeck, Edward Bradley, Alexander Brandt, Patrick Brewer, Kathryn Brower, Tyler Burnett, Orion Buske, Jeffrey Carlson, Emily Chadwick, David Chang, Mitchell Chicha, Brian Christensen, Christine Chung, Curt Collyer, Caitlin Connelly, Michael Connelly, Bayle Conrad, Yekaterina Cox, Daniel Cronin, Molly Cronin, Molly D’Arienzo, Rene Dewenter, Morgan Dipo, Byron Doepker, Kitri Doepker, Machelle Dotson, Billy Duong, Martin Escandon, Adam Eucker, Bradley Fulkerson, Colin Fulton, Bryn Garrehy, Michael Giardino, Thomas Giardino, William Giardino, Dana Giffen, Sarah Glass, Elizabeth Gleesing, Alison Goodman, Andrew Griffith, Amanda Griner, Lindsey Harder, Cullen Heaney, Kimberly Heintz, Matthew Heintz, Ashley Herling, Sarah Hershman, David Holden, Cole Hoover, Catherine Horner, Albert Hsu, Melissa Leah Huppin, Brian Hutchinson, Rebecca Icenogle, Kristofer Johnson, Brian Jones, Daniel Jorgensen, Kirsten King, Christa Kirby, Rebecca Koehler, Tristan Krause, Sean Kraut, Brian Lagerstrom, Jessica Lee, Scott Legel, Ashley Leimgruber, Jacques Lenoue, Ashley Lessmeier, Kevin Li, Samson Lim, Alla Litoshyk, Emily Mackelprang, Jaimee Marsh, Alexander Martin, Michelle Mascardo, Alex Mason, Katrina Mendoza, Eric Milhem, Daniel Miller, Katie Miller, Allison Moran, Kaitlin Morrison, Elizabeth Muhm, Katie Murray, Alyssa Norwood, Justin Numata, David Nutting, Luke O’Bannan, Amanda Ogle, Cassandra Ogohara, Anali Orr, Derek Pacheco, Patrick Pacyga, Arthur Patterson, Sarah Peek, Jaren Pilling, Holly Pippenger, Joseph Prencipe, Jeffrey Prouty, Alexander Prugh, Jenaline Pyle, Gavin Radkey, Kiyosha Ratliff, Samantha Rayner, Tyler Ready, Kyle Reynolds, Matthew Richardson, Blake Rogers, Daniel Rossi, Joy Rowe, Owen Ryckman, Kaitlin Robbins Sawatzki, Morgan Schmeltzer, Daniel Schultheis, Megan Schwab, Amy Sciuto, Dominique Seghetti, Laurel Severt, Jian Shi, Amanda Shortell, Jared Sisk, April Skubinna, Danielle Spear, Allison Standley, Paul Steinheiser, Samuel Stimpson, Maria Syropyatova, Svetlana Syropyatova, Aston Tennefoss, Haley Topliff, Jether Tormo, Ryan Torpie, Vinh Tran, Andrew Van Winkle, Michelle Vinje, John Voigt, Stephanie Wade, Steven Walline, Lilly Washington, Sarah Watkins, Marcia Welk, Mark Whitbeck, Joel Wukelic, Ryan Yoke, Taylor Yonago, Brandon Zahl, Christopher Zentz.

Ben Spaun, a physics and math major at Whitworth College, was selected from 1,110 top math, science, and engineering students to receive a Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship for the 2007-2008 academic year.

“Army Spec. Rolando Hernandez recently graduated from the infantryman one station unit training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga. He is the son of Roy Hernandez of Othello, Wash., and is a 2001 graduate of Othello High School.


 

Click here to comment on this story »