February 24, 2007 in City

Official Records

The Spokesman-Review
 

Marriage licenses

Chad M. Olson and Valerie M. Caulk, both of Spokane Valley.

Kurtis S. Fuhriman of Spokane, and Martha M. Cysewski of Post Falls.

Douglas D. Aarestad and Johnnie M. Brewer, both of Spokane Valley.

Ronald L. Haight of Edmonds, and Diane C. Krieger of Nine Mile Falls.

Joel R. Crosby and Margo S. Virden, both of Spokane.

In the courts

Superior courts

New suits

Kristen L. Ellingson et al. v. Mary E. Peterson et al., restitution of premises.

Moland Management Inc. et al. v. Nikki Fisher et al., restitution of premises.

Moland Management Company et al. v. Devon Traylor et al., restitution of premises.

Evans Consulting Inc. v. Lois Pennington, restitution of premises.

Marlee Weinstock v. Adrian Garcia et al., injuries/vehicle collision.

Park Place Apartments v. Michelle Laurent et al., restitution of premises.

Brian Denike v. Kinetitec Corp. et al., misappropriation of a trade secret.

Jack Krystal v. Thomas R. Davis et al., breach of contract.

Chicago Title Insurance Company v. Marcus A. DeWood, unjust enrichment.

Michael R. Green v. Brag Investment Inc. et al., money claimed owed.

Robert E. Smith v. Pamela D. Prather, injuries/vehicle collision.

Randolph Arnett et al. v. Dawn Tonasket et al., restitution of premises.

SJS Property Development LLC v. Anita Lloyd et al., restitution of premises.

Lilenquist Trust et al. v. Slavytich-Slavic Buffet Inc. et al., restitution of premises.

Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife v. Pacific Design Group of Washington, breach of contract.

Biltmore 150 LLC et al. v. Certainteed Corp., breach of warranty.

Scott Strahan v. Autmn Turner, restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Hill, Jana K. and Pitts, Paul J.

Ferrin, Lorraine J. and John H.

White, Vernon D. and Betsy L.

Murphy, Betty K. and Richard L.

Tomeo, Alyssa J. and Valdez D.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Dudla, Aleksander and Wanda

Taylor, Deanna N. and Kevin M.

O’Rourke, Mary J. and John B.

Bowden, Rashelle A. and Daniel R.

Steward, Amy and David

Pence, Kim M. and Malcom K.

Droege, Caroline T. and Daniel A.

Hinton-Gannon, Kimberly A. and Gannon, Ronald

Barringer, Allison J. and Michael K.

Parks, Laura and Leonard

Kelp, Lani and Mahalia F.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Ellen Kalama Clark

Joshua R. Deist, 19; $70 restitution, four days in jail with credit given for four days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to second-degree theft and second-degree trafficking in stolen property.

Aaron D. Markland, 31; five days in jail with credit given for five days served, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance.

Brett D. Willcockson, 20; five days in jail with credit given for five days served, one year probation, after pleading guilty to use of drug paraphernalia and third-degree theft.

Clifford R. Sain, 26; 57 months in prison with credit given for 187 days served, after pleading guilty to attempting to elude a police vehicle and vehicular assault.

Perceleono R. Lopez, 26; $1,071 restitution, 22 months in prison with credit given for 68 days served, after pleading guilty to two counts of possession of a controlled substance and forgery.

Rhonda H. Cotter, 39; 22 days in jail with credit given for 22 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to possession of a controlled substance.

Charles Edwards, 31; $1,000 fine, six months and one day in jail with credit given for 49 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to two counts of delivery of a controlled substance.

Judge Neal Q. Rielly

Danny L. Hood, 43; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, after pleading guilty to unlawful possession of explosives.

Judge Robert D. Austin

Jesse W. Moore, 22; 2.25 months in jail, after pleading guilty to second-degree attempted burglary.

Kevin E. Eliason, 53; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 24 months probation, after pleading guilty to first-degree trafficking in stolen property and second-degree theft.

Federal court

New suits

Bank of America NA v. Ralph K. Leavy, breach of contract.

Robert Lamb et al. v. HSC Real Estate Inc. et al., violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Nicholas S. Roy v. Maggie Miller-Stout et al., violation of civil rights.

Ruth Satterlee et al. v. Credigy Services Corp et al., violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Debra E. Jensen v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company, breach of fiduciary duties.

Rodney N. Grinolds v. Aero Power Vac Inc., injuries/vehicle collision.

Dmitriy Shulgan et al v. Peter Noetzel et al., violation of civil rights.

Bankruptcy petitions

Jose and Alicia Barajas, Pasco; debts of $59,728.

Cruz and Celia Hernandez, Moses Lake; debts of $40,762.

David Brickley, 3311 W. Alice Ave.; debts of $108,273.

Joshua Peterson, Odessa; debts of $72,829.

Elsa Salas, Pasco; debts of $33,487.

Jose Magana, Othello; debts of $42,566.

Nikole Tinkham, 23093 N. Upriver Court; debts of $46,735.

John Judge, Spokane Valley; debts of $57,755.

Barry Mears, Othello; debts of $55,580.

Wage earner petitions

Daniel and Kimberly Youngs, 6607 N. Lynwood; debts of $26,732.

Lisa Summers, 1214 E. Lloyd St.; debts not listed.

Ammon Garrison, 910 E. 5th Ave.; debts not listed.

District courts

Only fines of $125 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Debra Hayes

Nicholas J. Blake, 23; $150 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Michael P. Brown, 20; $300 fine, two counts of third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Hiram V. Clark Jr., 39; $300 fine, two counts of third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Christina D. Pratt, 38; $150 fine, second-degree driving with license suspended.

Windell Tucker, 48; $150 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Corey R. Weishaar, 28; $150 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Tyler D. Huffman, 21; $300 fine, reckless driving amended to second-degree negligent driving.

Christopher T. Mulderig, 21; $150 fine, second-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Erik W. Stephenson, 31; $150 fine, second-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Jared J. D. Brown, 22; 11 days in jail with credit given for 11 days served, 12 months probation, two counts of third-degree driving with license suspended.

Lorenzo D. Brown, 33; 19 days in jail with credit given for 19 days served, resisting arrest.

Mary J. Hall, 45; 129 days in jail with credit given for 29 days served, 12 months probation, third-degree theft.

Ian R. Hutchinson, 22; 19 days in jail with credit given for 19 days served, 12 months probation, second-degree driving with license suspended and third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree driving with license suspended.

Montana J. Matt, 24; 15 days in jail with credit given for 15 days served, first-degree criminal trespass amended to second-degree criminal trespass.

Nichole R. McNamee, 18; $150 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Henry D. Torkelson, 41; $325 fine, possession of marijuana amended to sell/give drug paraphernalia; $200 fine, two counts of third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Marion L. White, 43; $200 fine, reckless driving amended to second-degree negligent driving; $150 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Craig D. Williams, 34; 45 days in jail with credit given for 20 days served, 12 months probation, second-degree driving with license suspended amended to third-degree driving with license suspended.

Jeremy M. Ballou, 23; five days in jail, 12 months probation, third-degree rendering criminal assistance.

Adam T. Froese, 21; $150 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Joseph D. Logue, 24; $200 fine, racing amended to speeding.

Christopher L. Meier, 22; $250 fine, 12 months probation, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Roy R. Skidmore III, 18; $150 fine, possession of marijuana amended to sell/give drug paraphernalia.

Ricky R. Wells, 26; $300 fine, use/deliver drug paraphernalia amended to sell/give drug paraphernalia.

Judge Donna Wilson

George E. Patterson, 24; 132 days in jail with credit given for 132 days served, 24 months probation, driving while intoxicated amended to reckless driving and hit and run-attended vehicle amended to hit and run-unattended vehicle.

Jeffrey B. Pederson, 26; $375 fine, operating a motor vehicle without liability insurance; $115 fine, failure to stop/yield at intersection.

Mikhail G. Pustovit, 24; $370 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Melanie A. Senn, 24; $200 fine, 24 months probation, theft.

Eugene H. Shaver, 36; $250 fine, 24 months probation, malicious mischief.

John P. Sinclair, 52; $500 fine, second-degree negligent driving.

Matthew A. Trudgeon, 23; 15 days in jail, 24 months probation, theft.

Randal A. Speirs, 42; 17 days in jail with credit given for 17 days served, 24 months probation, assault and second-degree trespass.

Judge Vance W. Peterson

Jessie J. Smith, 50; $740 fine, two counts of no valid operator’s license.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email