NO HEADLINE
Baseball
MLB
American League Leaders
BATTING—MOrdonez, Detroit, .367; Posada, New York, .351; Polanco, Detroit, .343; ISuzuki, Seattle, .340; OCabrera, Los Angeles, .337; Youkilis, Boston, .335; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .335.
RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 60; Sheffield, Detroit, 60; Sizemore, Cleveland, 57; MOrdonez, Detroit, 53; ISuzuki, Seattle, 50; BAbreu, New York, 50; DeJesus, Kansas City, 48.
RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 68; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 61; MOrdonez, Detroit, 60; VMartinez, Cleveland, 56; THunter, Minnesota, 54; Morneau, Minnesota, 50; Lowell, Boston, 49.
HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 91; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 88; MOrdonez, Detroit, 88; Polanco, Detroit, 86; Jeter, New York, 85; Youkilis, Boston, 81; Tejada, Baltimore, 80.
DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 31; DOrtiz, Boston, 25; MYoung, Texas, 21; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 21; Posada, New York, 21; Granderson, Detroit, 20; Cano, New York, 19; Youkilis, Boston, 19; THunter, Minnesota, 19; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 19.
TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 13; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 7; TPena, Kansas City, 5; Teahen, Kansas City, 5; Buck, Oakland, 4; Cano, New York, 4; CGuillen, Detroit, 4.
HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 25; Morneau, Minnesota, 18; Sheffield, Detroit, 17; Rios, Toronto, 15; CPena, Tampa Bay, 14; THunter, Minnesota, 14; VMartinez, Cleveland, 13; MOrdonez, Detroit, 13.
STOLEN BASES—BRoberts, Baltimore, 22; Sizemore, Cleveland, 19; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 18; JLugo, Boston, 18; ISuzuki, Seattle, 17; Lofton, Texas, 16; Willits, Los Angeles, 15.
PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Sabathia, Cleveland, 9-1, .900, 3.09; Beckett, Boston, 9-1, .900, 3.39; Gaudin, Oakland, 6-1, .857, 2.85; Carmona, Cleveland, 7-2, .778, 3.17; Verlander, Detroit, 7-2, .778, 2.79; Haren, Oakland, 7-2, .778, 1.58; Halladay, Toronto, 6-2, .750, 4.56; Colon, Los Angeles, 6-2, .750, 5.73; Byrd, Cleveland, 6-2, .750, 4.50.
STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 105; Bedard, Baltimore, 103; Burnett, Toronto, 100; Sabathia, Cleveland, 89; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 86; Matsuzaka, Boston, 85; Shields, Tampa Bay, 83.
SAVES—FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 21; Putz, Seattle, 19; Borowski, Cleveland, 19; Jenks, Chicago, 17; TJones, Detroit, 16; Papelbon, Boston, 15; Reyes, Tampa Bay, 15.
National League Leaders
BATTING—Holliday, Colorado, .353; DYoung, Washington, .343; MiCabrera, Florida, .333; DeLee, Chicago, .331; HaRamirez, Florida, .323; Helton, Colorado, .323; Renteria, Atlanta, .320.
RUNS—HaRamirez, Florida, 57; Uggla, Florida, 52; Rollins, Philadelphia, 51; Utley, Philadelphia, 47; Johnson, Atlanta, 45; JBReyes, New York, 45; Fielder, Milwaukee, 44.
RBI—CaLee, Houston, 54; Utley, Philadelphia, 53; Fielder, Milwaukee, 51; Holliday, Colorado, 48; Hardy, Milwaukee, 47; MiCabrera, Florida, 47; Bay, Pittsburgh, 46; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 46.
HITS—Holliday, Colorado, 95; HaRamirez, Florida, 85; JBReyes, New York, 82; Byrnes, Arizona, 82; MiCabrera, Florida, 80; Utley, Philadelphia, 80; Rollins, Philadelphia, 80.
DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 27; Uggla, Florida, 25; Holliday, Colorado, 24; Church, Washington, 21; CaLee, Houston, 21; DeLee, Chicago, 21; JBautista, Pittsburgh, 20; KGreene, San Diego, 20.
TRIPLES—JBReyes, New York, 8; Rollins, Philadelphia, 8; Johnson, Atlanta, 5; Byrnes, Arizona, 5; CGuzman, Washington, 5; 7 are tied with 4.
HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 23; Hardy, Milwaukee, 16; Pujols, St. Louis, 16; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 16; Dunn, Cincinnati, 15; MiCabrera, Florida, 14; Howard, Philadelphia, 13; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 13; ARamirez, Chicago, 13; Bonds, San Francisco, 13.
STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 32; HaRamirez, Florida, 22; Victorino, Philadelphia, 20; Pierre, Los Angeles, 20; Taveras, Colorado, 15; Wright, New York, 14; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 14.
PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Peavy, San Diego, 8-1, .889, 1.82; Penny, Los Angeles, 8-1, .889, 2.18; Hamels, Philadelphia, 9-2, .818, 3.47; Harang, Cincinnati, 6-2, .750, 3.93; JSosa, New York, 6-2, .750, 3.42; BSheets, Milwaukee, 7-3, .700, 3.31; Morris, San Francisco, 7-3, .700, 2.56; Smoltz, Atlanta, 7-3, .700, 2.83.
STRIKEOUTS—Hamels, Philadelphia, 104; Peavy, San Diego, 103; Webb, Arizona, 86; Harang, Cincinnati, 85; Wolf, Los Angeles, 83; RHill, Chicago, 78; Snell, Pittsburgh, 78.
SAVES—FCordero, Milwaukee, 24; Valverde, Arizona, 21; Saito, Los Angeles, 18; Fuentes, Colorado, 18; Hoffman, San Diego, 18; Dempster, Chicago, 14; BWagner, New York, 14; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 14.
Senior American Legion
Thursday’s Results
Billings Royals 9, Bandits 7
Prairie Cardinals 15, Bandits 7
Pullman Patriots 9, Cannons 1
Wenatchee Apple Packers 6, Blue Devils 0
Blue Devils 2, Wenatchee Apple Packers 1
Today’s games
Bandits at Missolua Tournament, starts 12 p.m.
Blue Devils at Pepsi Pak Tournament, starts 12 p.m.
Lumbermen vs. Cannons (DH), 5 p.m.
Wenatchee Apple Packers 6-1, Blue Devils 0-2
Blue Devils | 000 | 000 | 0 | - | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Wenatchee Apple Packers | 000 | 114 | x | - | 6 | 6 | 1 |
Plager, Shontell (7) and Graham; Haehel, Age (7) and Stewart. W-Haehel. L-Plager (0-1).
HITS: Blue Devil-Swennumson, Shontell, Faragke. Wenatchee-Visser 2, Nelson 3, Sigueroa. 2B-Visser, Nelson.
Blue Devils | 101 | 000 | 0 | - | 2 | 6 | 1 |
Wenatchee Apple Packers | 001 | 000 | 0 | - | 1 | 4 | 2 |
O’Connor and Zacher; Darlington, Visser (5), Wedele (6) and Herman. W-O’Connor. L-Darlington.
HITS: Blue Devils-Reeves 2, Hughes, Plager, Baker, Merril. Wenatchee-Crawford, Huylar, Visser, Herman.
Billings Royals 9, Bandits 7
Bandits | 001 | 402 | 0 | - | 7 | 12 | 3 |
Billings Royals | 221 | 040 | x | - | 9 | 7 | 1 |
Jordan, Arnseson (3), McClary (4) and Arneson, Krustangle (3), Arneson (4); Sulser and Lagaly. W-Sulser. L-McClary (0-1).
HITS: Bandits-Manix, Jordan 2, Berland 2, Krustangel, McNeill 2, Arneson, Joy 2, McClary. Billings-Edwards, Burrough 2, Link, Hedin, Lagaly, Vannoy. 2B-Manix, Jordan, Berland. 3B-Arneson, Burrough 2. HR-Jordan (1), McNeill (1), Lagaly, Vannoy.
Prairie Cardinals 15, Bandits 7
Bandits | 700 | 00 | - | 7 | 7 | 3 | |
Prairie Cardinals | 221 | 37 | - | 15 | 1 | 2 |
Game ended with one out by eight-run rule. Ewing, McNeill (3), Joy (4) and Arneson; Ball and Hall. W-Ball. L-Joy.
HITS: Bandits-Manix, Berland, Krustangel 2, Jordan, Arneson, McClary. Prairie-Carr 3, Vandever 2, Haas 2, Hall 2, Snyder, Bruner 2, Aker 2, Brubaker. 2B-Manix, Krustangel, Haas, Bruner, Aker. 3B-Haas, Hall. HR-Berland (4), Bruner.
Pullman Patriots 9, Cannons 1
Patriots | 302 | 130 | 0 | - | 9 | 9 | 1 |
Cannons | 000 | 000 | 1 | - | 1 | 6 | 3 |
Guettenger and Morgand; Richardson, Giglio (1), Banderas (3), Lallier (7) and Fernandez. W-Guettenger. L-Richardson.
HITS: Patriots-Guettenger 2, Jacobs, T. Druffel 2, R. Druffel, Cooper, Levenseller 2. Cannons- Marlow, Davis 2, Miner, Phillips, Neaving. 2B-Guettenger 2, R. Druffel, Levenseller 2, Davis.
Junior American Legion
Thursday’s Results
Gonzaga Prep 10, Chewelah 5
Mead 6, University 4
Medical Lake 6, Freeman 4
Today’s games
Pullman and Central Valley at Palouse Summer Series, starts 12 p.m.
East Valley vs. Lewis and Clark, 5:30 p.m.
Rogers vs. Chewelah, 5:30 p.m.
Shadle Park vs. Cheney, 7:30 p.m.
Gonzaga Prep 10, Chewelah 5
Gonzaga Prep | 700 | 201 | 0 | - | 10 | 10 | 2 |
Chewelah | 030 | 001 | 1 | - | 5 | 4 | 3 |
Duff, Murphy (7) and Ulrich; M. Naccarato, Sulgrove (1), Christian (6) and Nicholas. W-Duff. L-M. Naccarato.
HITS: Gonzaga Prep- Ross, Duff 3, Albilson, Carpenter, Hertz, Motsinger 2, Ulrich. Chewelah-Lainson, Nicholas, B. Smith, Henderson. 2B-Duff 3, Carpenter, Ulrich.
Mead 6, University 4
University | 040 | 000 | 0 | - | 4 | 3 | 5 |
Mead | 001 | 302 | x | - | 6 | 8 | 1 |
Olsufka and Keeton; Allen and McNaghten. W-Allen (2-0). L-Olsufka. Sv-who.
HITS: University-Shyrock, Keeton 2. Mead-Kembel, Fink 2, McNaghten 2, Baldini, Woodard, Johns. 2B-Fink, McNaghten, Woodard, Johns.
Medical Lake 6, Freeman 4
Medical Lake | 200 | 030 | 1 | - | 6 | 3 | 2 |
Freeman | 200 | 000 | 2 | - | 4 | 9 | 4 |
Worl and Owens; Matson, Mega (6) and Sullivan. W-Worl. L-Matson.
HITS: Medical Lake-Pacheco, Owens, Ray. Freeman-Kestell, Ford 3, Mega, Reilly 3, Schulz. 2B-Kestell, Ford 3, Mega, Reilly 2, Schulz. HR-Owens.
Basketball
NBA Playoffs
FINALS
Thursday’s Results
San Antonio 83, Cleveland 82, San Antonio wins championship 4-0
Spurs 83, Cavaliers 82
San Antonio (83)- Bowen 1-6 0-0 2, Duncan 4-15 4-10 12, Oberto 3-5 1-1 7, Finley 1-5 2-3 4, Parker 10-14 2-5 24, Ginobili 8-19 8-11 27, Horry 0-2 1-2 1, Elson 1-1 2-2 4, Vaughn 1-1 0-0 2, Barry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-68 20-34 83.
Cleveland (82)- James 10-30 2-6 24, Gooden 5-12 1-1 11, Ilgauskas 3-8 2-2 8, Pavlovic 1-6 0-0 3, Gibson 4-10 0-0 10, Snow 2-4 0-0 4, Varejao 3-3 2-2 8, Marshall 2-6 1-2 5, Da.Jones 2-5 3-3 9, S.Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-84 11-16 82.
San Antonio | 19 | 20 | 21 | 23 | — | 83 |
Cleveland | 20 | 14 | 18 | 30 | — | 82 |
3-Point Goals—San Antonio 5-19 (Ginobili 3-9, Parker 2-3, Finley 0-2, Horry 0-2, Bowen 0-3), Cleveland 7-22 (Da.Jones 2-4, Gibson 2-6, James 2-7, Pavlovic 1-2, Marshall 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 57 (Duncan 15), Cleveland 53 (Ilgauskas 13). Assists—San Antonio 13 (Bowen, Duncan, Ginobili 3), Cleveland 23 (James 10). Total Fouls—San Antonio 19, Cleveland 24. Technical—Cleveland Defensive Three Second. A—20,562 (20,562).
Statistical Leaders
Through June 12
Scoring | G | PTS | AVG |
Bryant, LAL | 5 | 164 | 32.8 |
Jamison, Wash. | 4 | 128 | 32.0 |
Anthony, Den. | 5 | 134 | 26.8 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 10 | 253 | 25.3 |
McGrady, Hou. | 7 | 177 | 25.3 |
Davis, G.S. | 11 | 278 | 25.3 |
Yao, Hou. | 7 | 176 | 25.1 |
James, Clev. | 19 | 477 | 25.1 |
Boozer, Utah | 17 | 400 | 23.5 |
Wade, Mia. | 4 | 94 | 23.5 |
Iverson, Den. | 5 | 114 | 22.8 |
Duncan, S.A. | 19 | 432 | 22.7 |
Carter, N.J. | 12 | 268 | 22.3 |
Deng, Chi. | 10 | 222 | 22.2 |
Howard, Dall. | 6 | 128 | 21.3 |
Parker, S.A. | 19 | 391 | 20.6 |
Gordon, Chi. | 10 | 204 | 20.4 |
Jackson, G.S. | 11 | 219 | 19.9 |
Jefferson, N.J. | 12 | 236 | 19.7 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 6 | 118 | 19.7 |
FG Percentage | FG | FGA | PCT |
Milicic, Orl. | 20 | 34 | .588 |
Nene, Den. | 31 | 53 | .585 |
Moore, N.J. | 56 | 100 | .560 |
O’Neal, Mia. | 33 | 59 | .559 |
Howard, Orl. | 23 | 42 | .548 |
Boozer, Utah | 162 | 302 | .536 |
Duncan, S.A. | 170 | 319 | .533 |
Brown, LAL | 19 | 36 | .528 |
Deng, Chi. | 88 | 168 | .524 |
Webber, Det. | 66 | 126 | .524 |
Rebounds | G | OFF | TOT | AVG |
Camby, Den. | 5 | 12 | 74 | 14.8 |
Howard, Orl. | 4 | 16 | 59 | 14.8 |
Odom, LAL | 5 | 20 | 65 | 13.0 |
Boozer, Utah | 17 | 54 | 207 | 12.2 |
Stoudemire, Phoe. | 10 | 30 | 121 | 12.1 |
Nowitzki, Dall. | 6 | 25 | 68 | 11.3 |
Duncan, S.A. | 19 | 68 | 214 | 11.3 |
Kidd, N.J. | 12 | 23 | 131 | 10.9 |
Marion, Phoe. | 11 | 27 | 114 | 10.4 |
Yao, Hou. | 7 | 23 | 72 | 10.3 |
Assists | G | AST | AVG |
Nash, Phoe. | 11 | 146 | 13.3 |
Daniels, Wash. | 4 | 47 | 11.8 |
Kidd, N.J. | 12 | 131 | 10.9 |
Williams, Utah | 17 | 146 | 8.6 |
James, Clev. | 19 | 149 | 7.8 |
Hinrich, Chi. | 10 | 75 | 7.5 |
McGrady, Hou. | 7 | 51 | 7.3 |
Davis, G.S. | 11 | 72 | 6.5 |
Wade, Mia. | 4 | 25 | 6.3 |
Parker, S.A. | 19 | 114 | 6.0 |
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | GB | |
Detroit | 6 | 0 | 1/2 |
Indiana | 8 | 1 | — |
New York | 6 | 2 | 1 1/2 |
Connecticut | 4 | 4 | 3 1/2 |
Chicago | 4 | 5 | 4 |
Washington | 1 | 8 | 7 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | GB | |
Sacramento | 6 | 3 | — |
Los Angeles | 4 | 2 | 1/2 |
Phoenix | 6 | 5 | 1 |
San Antonio | 4 | 4 | 1 1/2 |
Seattle | 4 | 4 | 1 1/2 |
Minnesota | 2 | 9 | 5 |
Houston | 0 | 8 | 5 1/2 |
Thursday’s Results
No games played
Today’s Games
Phoenix at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Los Angeles at Washington, 1 p.m.
Connecticut at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
New York at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 4 p.m.
FOOTBALL
NFL Europa
All Times PDT
W | L | T | Pct | |
Cologne | 6 | 3 | 0 | .667 |
Frankfurt | 6 | 3 | 0 | .667 |
Hamburg | 6 | 3 | 0 | .667 |
Rhein | 4 | 5 | 0 | .444 |
Amsterdam | 3 | 6 | 0 | .333 |
Berlin | 2 | 7 | 0 | .222 |
Today’s Game
Berlin at Amsterdam, 11 a.m.
Saturday’s Games
Cologne at Frankfurt, 10 a.m.
Hamburg at Rhein, 10 a.m.
End of regular season
World Bowl XV at Frankfurt, Germany
Saturday, June 23, TBA
AFL
All Times PDT
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern | W | L | T | Pct |
y-Dallas | 13 | 1 | 0 | .929 |
Columbus | 6 | 8 | 0 | .429 |
Philadelphia | 6 | 8 | 0 | .429 |
New York | 5 | 9 | 0 | .357 |
Southern | W | L | T | Pct |
y-Georgia | 12 | 2 | 0 | .857 |
x-Orlando | 8 | 6 | 0 | .571 |
x-Tampa Bay | 7 | 7 | 0 | .500 |
Austin | 4 | 10 | 0 | .286 |
New Orleans | 4 | 10 | 0 | .286 |
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | T | Pct |
x-Chicago | 10 | 4 | 0 | .714 |
x-Kansas City | 9 | 5 | 0 | .643 |
x-Colorado | 8 | 6 | 0 | .571 |
Nashville | 6 | 8 | 0 | .429 |
Grand Rapids | 4 | 10 | 0 | .286 |
Western | W | L | T | Pct |
y-San Jose | 11 | 3 | 0 | .786 |
Los Angeles | 8 | 6 | 0 | .571 |
Utah | 7 | 8 | 0 | .467 |
Arizona | 4 | 11 | 0 | .267 |
Las Vegas | 2 | 12 | 0 | .143 |
x-clinched playoff spot. y-clinched division
Today’s Game
Georgia at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Columbus at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.
Nashville at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Arizona at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.
af2
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | Pct. |
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 9 | 0 | 1.000 |
Manchester | 5 | 5 | .500 |
Mahoning Valley | 4 | 6 | .400 |
Albany | 3 | 6 | .333 |
Midwest | W | L | Pct. |
Quad City | 7 | 3 | .700 |
Louisville | 5 | 4 | .556 |
Green Bay | 5 | 4 | .556 |
Fort Wayne | 3 | 7 | .300 |
Cincinnati | 1 | 8 | .111 |
West | W | L | Pct. |
Spokane | 7 | 3 | .700 |
Tri-Cities | 5 | 4 | .556 |
Central Valley | 5 | 4 | .556 |
Stockton | 4 | 5 | .444 |
Bakersfield | 4 | 5 | .444 |
Boise | 4 | 5 | .444 |
Everett | 3 | 7 | .300 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | Pct. |
Tulsa | 9 | 1 | .900 |
Arkansas | 6 | 3 | .667 |
Oklahoma City | 6 | 3 | .667 |
Lubbock | 4 | 6 | .400 |
Amarillo | 1 | 8 | .111 |
Southwest | W | L | Pct. |
Rio Grande Valley | 8 | 1 | .889 |
Bossier-Shreveport | 8 | 2 | .800 |
Texas | 2 | 8 | .200 |
Corpus Christi | 1 | 8 | .111 |
Laredo | 0 | 9 | .000 |
South | W | L | Pct. |
South Georgia | 7 | 3 | .700 |
Florida | 7 | 3 | .700 |
Alabama | 5 | 5 | .500 |
Tennessee Valley | 4 | 6 | .400 |
Today’s Games
Cincinnati at Albany
Stockton at Amarillo
Saturday’s games
Spokane at Tri-Cities, 5 p.m.
Alabama at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton
Corpus Christi at Bossier-Shreveport
Fort Wayne at Louisville
Green Bay at Tulsa
Manchester at Florida
Oklahoma City at Arkansas
Quad City at Mahoning Valley
Rio Grande Valley at Boise
South Georgia at Tennessee Valley
Texas at Laredo
Sunday’s games
Central Valley at Bakersfield
Hockey
NHL
2006-2007 Award Winners
Winners of the 2006-2007 NHL awards, presented Thursday night at the Elgin Theatre in Toronto. Voting is by members of the Professional Hockey Writers’ Association, except the Vezina which is awarded by NHL general managers, and the Adams which is determined by a poll of NHL Broadcasters’ Association members.
Hart Memorial Trophy, MVP — Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh.
Vezina Trophy, goaltender — Martin Brodeur, New Jersey.
James Norris Memorial Trophy, defenseman — Nicklas Lidstrom, Detroit.
Calder Memorial Trophy, rookie — Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh.
Frank J. Selke Trophy, defensive forward — Rod Brind’Amour, Carolina.
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy, most gentlemanly — Pavel Datsyuk, Detroit.
Jack Adams Award, coach — Alain Vigneault, Vancouver.
King Clancy Trophy, humanitarian contribution to hockey — Saku Koivu, Montreal.
Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy, perserverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey — Phil Kessel, Boston.
Awards Based on Regular-Season Statistics
Art Ross Trophy, points scoring leader — Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh.
Maurice Richard Trophy, goal-scoring leader — Vincent Lecavalier, Tampa Bay.
William M. Jennings Trophy, goalies with fewest goals against, minimum 25 games — Nicklas Backstrom and Manny Fernandez, Minnesota.
Award Voted on by NHL Players’ Association
Lester B. Pearson Award, outstanding player — Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh.
All-Star Teams
TORONTO (AP) — The 2006-07 NHL All-Star teams announced Thursday:
First Team
Goaltender—Martin Brodeur, New Jersey, 48-23-7, 2.18 GAA, .922 save percentage.
Defensemen—Nicklas Lidstrom, Detroit, 13-49-62; Scott Niedermayer, Anaheim, 15-54-69.
Center—Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh, 36-84-120.
Right Wing—Dany Heatley, Ottawa, 50-55-105
Left Wing—Alex Ovechkin, Washington, 46-46-92.
Second Team
Goaltender—Roberto Luongo, Vancouver, 47-22-6, 2.29 GAA, .921 save percentage.
Defensemen—Chris Pronger, Anaheim, 13-46-59; Dan Boyle, Tampa Bay, 20-43-63.
Center—Vincent Lecavalier, Tampa Bay, 52-56-108.
Right Wing—Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay, 43-59-102.
Left Wing—Thomas Vanek, Buffalo, 43-41-84.
Auto Racing
Stateline Stadium/Speedway
Wednesday Night Fever- 6/13/07 Results
ROAD RUNNERS
Fast Time – Russell Syverson, 16.968. Trophy Dash — A) Bryan Allen; B) Brian Shaw; C) Lance Morehouse; D) Derek Colarusso. Heat — A) Chuck Davidson; B) Brian Shaw; C) Bernie Beard; D) Scott Rupert. C Main – 1) Treven Tarr; 2) Morehouse; 3) Leo Kincaid; 4) Rick Andrews.; 5) Thomas Husk. B Main — 1) Shaw; 2) Rupert; 3) Mary Ann Benn; 4) Robert Benn; 5) Leslie Runkle. A Main – 1) Ryan Potts; 2) Steve Mathers; 3) Roman Gibson; 4) Syverson; 5) Jamie Allen; 6) Heath Denson; 7) Scott Murphy; 8) Tim Benn; 9) Brycen Tarr; 10) Davidson.
FEVER 4’s
Fast Time – Matt Hatton, 15.866. Trophy Dash — A) KC Garber; B) Terry Auckerman. Heat – A) Craig O’Neal; B) Terry Auckerman. Main — 1) Tom Plybon; 2) Hatton; 3) Mel Auckerman; 4) Rusty Webb; 5) Andrew McKee; 6) John Vallone; 7) Jason Dearinger; 8) T. Auckerman; 9) Nick Hardt; 10) Dan Ortiz.
BUMP TO PASS
Fast Time – Vern Dorsey, 17.207. Trophy Dash – A) Yvonne Lifsey; B) John Hollingsworth. Heat – A) Robby Cartwright; B) Adam Osborn. Main – 1) Darryl Carillio; 2) Cartwright; 3) Hollingsworth; 4) Travis Cox; 5) Bob Willis; 6) Osborn; 7) Noah Hamlin; 8) Lifsey; 9) Aaron Clother; 10) James Cotter.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
New York | 6 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 21 | 12 |
Kansas City | 6 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 12 |
New England | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 11 |
D.C. United | 4 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 14 | 13 |
Chicago | 4 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 16 |
Toronto FC | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 18 |
Columbus | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 15 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | T | Pts | GF | GA | |
FC Dallas | 7 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 18 | 17 |
Houston | 5 | 5 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 10 |
Colorado | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 14 |
CD Chivas USA | 4 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 8 |
Los Angeles | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 11 |
Real Salt Lake | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 15 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Thursday’s Results
FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 0
Saturday’s Games
Columbus at New England, 3:30 p.m.
Chicago at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
Kansas City at New York, 4:30 p.m.
Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 10 a.m.
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
Wednesday, June 20
Kansas City at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 21
CD Chivas USA at Houston, 6 p.m.
Saturday, June 23
Toronto FC at New England, 4:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.
D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 24
Houston at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
Fish counts
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/13/2007 and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | Steelhead | Shad |
Bonneville | 1,079 | 190 | 69,254 |
Year totals | 78,886 | 6,642 | 1,609,815 |
The Dalles | 1,109 | 43 | 153,907 |
Year totals | 61,374 | 3,758 | 2,242,942 |
John Day | 756 | 28 | NA |
Year totals | 48,777 | 6,556 | NA |
McNary | NA | NA | NA |
Year totals | 41,180 | 3,535 | 260,319 |
Priest Rapids | NA | NA | NA |
Year totals | 6,496 | 54 | 2 |
Wells | NA | NA | NA |
Year totals | 1,144 | 50 | NA |
Ice Harbor | 449 | 34 | 7,237 |
Year totals | 28,830 | 3,585 | 48,743 |
L.Monumental | 178 | 13 | 0 |
Year totals | 26,963 | 2,455 | 4 |
Little Goose | 332 | 13 | NA |
Year totals | 23,288 | 2,367 | NA |
Lower Granite | 281 | 2 | 48 |
Year totals | 21,056 | 10,604 | 170 |
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX—Signed RHP Adam Mills, SS Kenneth Roque, C Daniel Miliano, LHP William Latimer, 3B Deshaun Brooks, C Will Vazquez, LHP Daniel Buller, RHP Anthony Bajoczky, SS Emmanuel Solano, C Peter Gilardo, RHP Cody McAllister, RHP Brantley New and 3B Darren Blocker.
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Purchased the contract of LHP Jason Stanford from Buffalo (IL). Optioned Matt Miller to Akron (EL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed RHP Brandon Duckworth and 2B Mark Grudzielanek on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Neal Musser and OF Shane Costa from Omaha (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHP Peter Hodge Nielsen, SS Fernando Cruz, OF Hilton Richardson, RHP Casey Feickert, RHP Gregory Holland Jr., CF David Lough, C Sean McCauley, RHP Alexander Caldera, RHP Matthew Mitchell, C Ryan Eigsti, CF Patrick Norris, LHP Ivor Hodgson, C Joseph Billick, RHP Michael Lehmann, RHP Benjamin Norton, OF Clinton Robinson, RHP Nathaniel Lovell, RHP Dane Secott, SS Kyle Martin, 1B Brett Amyx, 1B Jake Lane, OF Wilson Tucker, C Thomas Hill, 2B Michaael Bionde, RHP Clegg Snipes and 3B Devery Van De Keere.
MINNESOTA TWINS—Activated LHP Dennys Reyes from the 15-day DL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Claimed RHP Ruddy Lugo off waivers from Tampa Bay. Extended its player development contract with Midland (Texas) through the 2012 season.
SEATTLE MARINERS—Optioned LHP Jake Woods to Tacoma (PCL).
TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Brandon McCarthy on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 10. Recalled RHP Kameron Loe from Oklahoma (PCL).
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Optioned INF Alberto Callaspo to Tucson (PCL). Recalled INF Augie Ojeda from Tucson.
HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed SS Adam Everett on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Eric Bruntlett from Round Rock (PCL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Fired Eddie Murray, hitting coach. Named Bill Mueller interim hitting coach.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Placed LHP Chris Capuano on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 9. Purchased the contract of RHP Yovani Gallardo from Nashville (PCL).
NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with LHP Nathan Vineyard, RHP Daniel McDonald, INF Brandon Richey, C Jeffries Tatford, RHP Nicholas Abbott, RHP Kyle Catto, RHP Jason LaVorgna and RHP Guillaume Leduc.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with OF Quincy Latimore, OF Andrew Biela and OF Caleb Fields.
Can-Am League
NASHUA PRIDE—Agreed to terms with C Luis Rodriguez.
Northern League
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS—Agreed to terms with LHP Cole Stipovich.
JOLIET JACKHAMMERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Steve Russell.
SCHAUMBURG FLYERS—Released 1B Keith Maxwell and RHP Michael Wieda.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Traded G Mike James and G-F Justin Reed to Houston for F Juwan Howard.
TORONTO RAPTORS—Re-signed Alex English and Jay Triano, assistant coaches. Promoted Mike Evans from scout to assistant coach.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Announced the retirement of Tom Young, assistant coach.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS—Waived TE Gregg Guenther, RB Terrence Whitehead and C Ben Wilkerson.
CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed Todd Grantham, defensive coordinator, to a two-year contract extension through the 2009 season. Waived DB Antonio Perkins, OL Brent Pousson and OL Scott Stephenson. Terminated the contract of FB Alan Ricard.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released S Donovin Darius.
NEW YORK JETS—Signed WR Evan Prall. Waived WR Renard Stevens.
Arena Football League
ARIZONA RATTLERS—Signed DB Tyrone Sanders and WR-DB Rufus Skillern from the practice squad.
CHICAGO RUSH—Waived WR Kevin Beard.
COLORADO CRUSH—Waived WR-DB Robert Redd.
COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Signed WR Cole Magner from the practice squad.
GEORGIA FORCE—Waived OL Joe Clark and OL-DL Nick Clark from the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES—Signed Darcy Regier, general manager, to a two-year contract, and Lindy Ruff, coach, to a three-year contract.
CALGARY FLAMES—Named Mike Keenan coach and Jim Playfair associate coach.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Named Scott Howson general manager.
MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed D Pavel Valentenko to a three-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed G Antero Niittymaki to a two-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Signed LW Jan Hlavac to a one-year contract.
COLLEGE
PAC-10 CONFERENCE—Named Heather Perry assistant commissioner of championships.
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL—Named Kristen Patterson women’s basketball coach.
BRADLEY—Named Rob Bogardus assistant athletic director for ticket operations and Temeka Samuels assistant director of ticket operations.
BRIGHAM YOUNG—Named Terry Nashif men’s assistant basketball coach.
CLEMSON—Named Josh Posterino operations director for men’s basketball.
FLORIDA—Named Kevin O’Sullivan baseball coach.
FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL—Named Henry Thomas baseball coach.
HARTWICK—Named Rachel Dell women’s lacrosse coach.
MASSACHUSETTS-DARTMOUTH—Announced the resignation of Devlyn Lovell, men’s and women’s track and field coach.
MCNEESE STATE—Named Terry Burrows baseball coach.
OLIVET—Named Heather Bateman women’s basketball coach.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS—Signed Dana Eikenberg, women’s basketball coach, to a five-year contract.
WAKE FOREST—Named Jon Lowery men’s assistant soccer coach.
Golf
U.S. Open
PGA TOUR
At Oakmont Country Club, Oakmont, Pa. Purse: TBA ($6.8 million in 2006) Yardage: 7,230; Par 70 (35-35)
a-amateur
Nick Dougherty | 36-32—68 |
Angel Cabrera | 33-36—69 |
Bubba Watson | 35-35—70 |
Jose Maria Olazabal | 34-36—70 |
Olin Browne | 35-36—71 |
Pablo Martin | 35-36—71 |
Ben Curtis | 36-35—71 |
Tiger Woods | 35-36—71 |
Geoff Ogilvy | 36-35—71 |
Anders Hansen | 35-36—71 |
Niclas Fasth | 36-35—71 |
Peter Hanson | 36-35—71 |
Jason Dufner | 35-36—71 |
Brandt Snedeker | 37-34—71 |
Vijay Singh | 35-36—71 |
Fred Funk | 37-34—71 |
Lucas Glover | 37-34—71 |
Jim Furyk | 37-34—71 |
J.J. Henry | 37-34—71 |
Justin Rose | 36-35—71 |
Craig Kanada | 38-34—72 |
Boo Weekley | 35-37—72 |
Tim Clark | 35-37—72 |
David Toms | 39-33—72 |
Tom Pernice Jr. | 35-37—72 |
Stewart Cink | 35-37—72 |
Ian Poulter | 38-34—72 |
Shingo Katayama | 35-37—72 |
Aaron Baddeley | 37-35—72 |
Lee Westwood | 38-34—72 |
Carl Pettersson | 36-36—72 |
Marcus Fraser | 36-36—72 |
George McNeill | 36-36—72 |
Michael Putnam | 35-38—73 |
Jon Mills | 38-35—73 |
Tom Byrum | 36-37—73 |
Graeme McDowell | 34-39—73 |
Kirk Triplett | 38-35—73 |
Michael Campbell | 35-38—73 |
Ernie Els | 38-35—73 |
Padraig Harrington | 37-36—73 |
Stephen Ames | 35-38—73 |
Rory Sabbatini | 35-38—73 |
Scott Verplank | 37-36—73 |
Arron Oberholser | 38-35—73 |
Jeff Brehaut | 39-34—73 |
Andrew Buckle | 36-37—73 |
Joey Sindelar | 37-36—73 |
Trevor Immelman | 36-37—73 |
Camilo Villegas | 38-35—73 |
Lee Janzen | 37-36—73 |
Rich Beem | 37-36—73 |
Chad Campbell | 36-37—73 |
Sean O’Hair | 35-38—73 |
Anthony Wall | 37-36—73 |
Hunter Mahan | 41-32—73 |
Ken Duke | 37-37—74 |
a-Rhys Davies | 39-35—74 |
a-John Kelly | 37-37—74 |
Ryuji Imada | 36-38—74 |
Vaughn Taylor | 36-38—74 |
Mike Weir | 38-36—74 |
Jerry Kelly | 35-39—74 |
Stuart Appleby | 38-36—74 |
Luke Donald | 39-35—74 |
Nathan Green | 35-39—74 |
Woody Austin | 36-38—74 |
Harrison Frazar | 38-36—74 |
Darron Stiles | 35-39—74 |
Kenneth Ferrie | 36-38—74 |
Jeff Sluman | 37-37—74 |
Phil Mickelson | 36-38—74 |
Anthony Kim | 37-37—74 |
Kevin Sutherland | 34-40—74 |
Tripp Isenhour | 37-37—74 |
D.J. Brigman | 38-36—74 |
Thomas Bjorn | 40-35—75 |
Justin Leonard | 38-37—75 |
Robert Allenby | 38-37—75 |
John Rollins | 38-37—75 |
Bob Estes | 37-38—75 |
Johan Edfors | 37-38—75 |
Darren Fichardt | 38-37—75 |
Joe Durant | 35-40—75 |
Steve Stricker | 36-39—75 |
Charl Schwartzel | 36-39—75 |
Davis Love III | 39-36—75 |
Jeev Milkha Singh | 39-36—75 |
a-Mark Harrell | 38-37—75 |
Nobuhiro Masuda | 37-39—76 |
Ricky Barnes | 37-39—76 |
Colin Montgomerie | 37-39—76 |
Chris Dimarco | 38-38—76 |
Zach Johnson | 38-38—76 |
Retief Goosen | 36-40—76 |
Pat Perez | 35-41—76 |
a-Jason Kokrak | 38-38—76 |
Martin Laird | 37-39—76 |
Nick O’Hern | 38-38—76 |
Adam Scott | 38-38—76 |
Charles Howell III | 37-39—76 |
Dean Wilson | 39-37—76 |
Soren Kjeldsen | 38-38—76 |
Johnson Wagner | 37-40—77 |
Tom Gillis | 37-40—77 |
K.J. Choi | 36-41—77 |
Mathew Goggin | 40-37—77 |
Geoffrey Sisk | 38-39—77 |
Kyle Dobbs | 38-39—77 |
Paul Casey | 39-38—77 |
Brett Wetterich | 38-39—77 |
Robert Karlsson | 38-39—77 |
Luke List | 36-41—77 |
Joe Daley | 40-37—77 |
Sam Walker | 37-41—78 |
a-Richard Ramsay | 38-40—78 |
John Koskinen | 39-39—78 |
Christian Cevaer | 39-39—78 |
Shaun Micheel | 39-39—78 |
Kaname Yokoo | 40-38—78 |
Paul Goydos | 37-41—78 |
Toru Taniguchi | 41-37—78 |
Ryan Moore | 37-41—78 |
Brett Quigley | 38-40—78 |
Tim Petrovic | 34-44—78 |
Adam Speirs | 42-36—78 |
Todd Rossetti | 39-39—78 |
a-Trip Kuehne | 42-37—79 |
Sergio Garcia | 42-37—79 |
Nick Watney | 42-37—79 |
Andy Matthews | 40-39—79 |
Michael Block | 43-36—79 |
Todd Fischer | 41-38—79 |
Steve Marino | 39-40—79 |
Henrik Stenson | 37-42—79 |
Eric Axley | 40-39—79 |
a-Richard Lee | 41-38—79 |
a-Chris Condello | 39-40—79 |
Frank Bensel | 44-35—79 |
Lee Williams | 39-41—80 |
Jason Allen | 41-39—80 |
Chris Stroud | 42-38—80 |
a-Martin Ureta | 43-37—80 |
Allen Doyle | 39-42—81 |
Todd Hamilton | 43-38—81 |
a-Philip Pettitt Jr. | 37-44—81 |
Michael Berg | 40-41—81 |
Rod Pampling | 42-39—81 |
Warren Pineo | 38-44—82 |
a-Jeff Golden | 39-43—82 |
a-Alex Prugh | 40-42—82 |
Ryan Palmer | 37-47—84 |
Steve Elkington | 41-43—84 |
Miguel Rodriguez | 43-41—84 |
Jacob Rogers | 38-47—85 |
Mike Small | 43-43—86 |