May 11, 2007 in Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 

Baseball

MLB

American League Leaders

BATTING—Jeter, New York, .368; Upton, Tampa Bay, .358; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .354; Mauer, Minnesota, .353; Posada, New York, .353; Polanco, Detroit, .348; ARodriguez, New York, .344.

RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 35; DeJesus, Kansas City, 27; MOrdonez, Detroit, 27; Sizemore, Cleveland, 26; Sheffield, Detroit, 26; Youkilis, Boston, 24; Matthews, Los Angeles, 24; BAbreu, New York, 24.

RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 39; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 32; DOrtiz, Boston, 30; MOrdonez, Detroit, 30; Lowell, Boston, 28; VMartinez, Cleveland, 27; Kinsler, Texas, 24; JhPeralta, Cleveland, 24; Hafner, Cleveland, 24; Sosa, Texas, 24.

HITS—Jeter, New York, 49; Polanco, Detroit, 47; Tejada, Baltimore, 46; ARodriguez, New York, 44; MOrdonez, Detroit, 41; DeJesus, Kansas City, 40; Matthews, Los Angeles, 40; THunter, Minnesota, 40; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 40.

DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 18; THunter, Minnesota, 15; AHill, Toronto, 12; Teixeira, Texas, 12; DOrtiz, Boston, 12; Posada, New York, 12; Blalock, Texas, 11; Monroe, Detroit, 11; VWells, Toronto, 11; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 11.

TRIPLES—TPena, Kansas City, 4; Granderson, Detroit, 4; Cora, Boston, 3.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 15; Kinsler, Texas, 9; DOrtiz, Boston, 9; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 9; Morneau, Minnesota, 8; Upton, Tampa Bay, 7; JhPeralta, Cleveland, 7; Hafner, Cleveland, 7; Lowell, Boston, 7; Sosa, Texas, 7.

STOLEN BASES—Sizemore, Cleveland, 12; BRoberts, Baltimore, 12; Lofton, Texas, 12; JLugo, Boston, 10; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 7; Matthews, Los Angeles, 7; THunter, Minnesota, 7.

PITCHING (5 Decisions)—Beckett, Boston, 7-0, 1.000, 2.51; Sabathia, Cleveland, 5-0, 1.000, 3.45; KEscobar, Los Angeles, 4-1, .800, 2.21; Schilling, Boston, 4-1, .800, 3.28; Matsuzaka, Boston, 4-2, .667, 4.80; JoSantana, Minnesota, 4-2, .667, 3.40; Halladay, Toronto, 4-2, .667, 4.37.

STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 56; Sabathia, Cleveland, 53; JoSantana, Minnesota, 50; Shields, Tampa Bay, 49; Matsuzaka, Boston, 47; DCabrera, Baltimore, 44; Lackey, Los Angeles, 43.

SAVES—TJones, Detroit, 13; Jenks, Chicago, 11; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 11; Borowski, Cleveland, 11; Papelbon, Boston, 10; Reyes, Tampa Bay, 10; Street, Oakland, 9.

National League Leaders

BATTING—Helton, Colorado, .393; DeLee, Chicago, .389; Holliday, Colorado, .371; Rowand, Philadelphia, .360; JBReyes, New York, .352; MiCabrera, Florida, .345; HaRamirez, Florida, .339.

RUNS—HaRamirez, Florida, 32; Rollins, Philadelphia, 32; JBReyes, New York, 31; Dunn, Cincinnati, 30; Johnson, Atlanta, 29; Weeks, Milwaukee, 27; CJones, Atlanta, 27.

RBI—CaLee, Houston, 32; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 30; Willingham, Florida, 29; Fielder, Milwaukee, 29; Francoeur, Atlanta, 28; Utley, Philadelphia, 28; Holliday, Colorado, 27; Hardy, Milwaukee, 27; OHudson, Arizona, 27; Beltran, New York, 27.

HITS—Holliday, Colorado, 53; JBReyes, New York, 51; DeLee, Chicago, 51; Hardy, Milwaukee, 46; Rollins, Philadelphia, 46; Helton, Colorado, 46; OHudson, Arizona, 45; Rowand, Philadelphia, 45.

DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 17; DeLee, Chicago, 17; Holliday, Colorado, 13; Church, Washington, 12; JBReyes, New York, 12; ASoriano, Chicago, 12; Hardy, Milwaukee, 11; JBautista, Pittsburgh, 11; KGreene, San Diego, 11.

TRIPLES—JBReyes, New York, 6; Rollins, Philadelphia, 5; DRoberts, San Francisco, 4; HaRamirez, Florida, 3; KGreene, San Diego, 3; Weeks, Milwaukee, 3; Amezaga, Florida, 3; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 3; Biggio, Houston, 3.

HOME RUNS—Dunn, Cincinnati, 11; Bonds, San Francisco, 11; Fielder, Milwaukee, 10; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 10; CJones, Atlanta, 10; Hardy, Milwaukee, 9; Rollins, Philadelphia, 9.

STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 19; Pierre, Los Angeles, 14; Victorino, Philadelphia, 13; HaRamirez, Florida, 10; Taveras, Colorado, 9; Freel, Cincinnati, 8; Byrnes, Arizona, 8; Rollins, Philadelphia, 8.

PITCHING (5 Decisions)—Maine, New York, 5-0, 1.000, 1.79; Capuano, Milwaukee, 5-0, 1.000, 2.31; Harang, Cincinnati, 5-1, .833, 5.04; Marquis, Chicago, 5-1, .833, 1.70; Smoltz, Atlanta, 5-1, .833, 3.25.

STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 56; Hamels, Philadelphia, 52; Harang, Cincinnati, 46; Wolf, Los Angeles, 44; Smoltz, Atlanta, 43; Lilly, Chicago, 42; Maine, New York, 41.

SAVES—FCordero, Milwaukee, 15; Valverde, Arizona, 12; STorres, Pittsburgh, 11; Saito, Los Angeles, 10; Fuentes, Colorado, 9; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 9; Hoffman, San Diego, 9.

High school

District 7 1B playoffs

St. Michael’s 8, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 7

ACH0002311-745
St. Michael’s2012201-8105

Giese and Ta.McDonald; Cysewski, Czapla (6) and T.Johnson. W-Czapla (4-2). L-Giese.

2B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Ta.McDonald, Bean. St. Michael’s, T.Johnson, Ochoa. HR-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Bean. St. Michael’s, Cysewski.

Northport 10, Curlew 8

Curlew-800
Northport-1000

Wakefield and DeLerma; Guglielmino, Avery (6) and Cox. W-Guglielmino. L-Wakefield. 2B-. 3B-. HR-.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 15, Cusick 11

Cusick0021701-11104
ACH3314404-15153

Scott and T.Stang; McKay, Ashley (5), Giese (7) and Ta.McDonald. W-McKay. L-Scott.

2B-Cusick, Scott, T.Stang. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Tr.McDonald 2, Bean, Ashley. HR-Cusick, T.Stang 2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Giese 2, Ta.McDonald 2, McKay.

Northport 4, Odessa 2

Northport0220000-453
Odessa2000000-251

Avey and Cox; Costlow, T.Smith (5) and T.Smith, Karnitz (5). W-Avey. L-Costlow. 2B-Northport, Avey. Odessa, Costlow. 3B-Odessa, T.Smith. HR-Northport, Brunette.

Idaho Regional 5A playoffs

Lewiston 3, Post Falls 1

Post Falls1000000-130
Lewiston003000x-360

Hansen and Weeks; Richardson and T.Kerr. W-Richardson. L-Hansen.

HITS: Post Falls-Hamilton, Brubaker, Dragon. Lewiston-Blinn, Balmer, Martin, T.Kerr, Blankenship, Forge. 2B-Hamilton, Blankenship.

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday’s results

Detroit 81, Chicago 74, Detroit leads series 3-0

Friday, May 11

Utah at Golden State, 6 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

Cleveland at New Jersey, 3 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 13

Detroit at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Utah at Golden State, 6 p.m.

Monday, May 14

Cleveland at New Jersey, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Pistons 81, Bulls 74

Detroit (81)- Prince 9-16 4-5 23, R.Wallace 7-18 0-0 16, Webber 0-5 0-2 0, Billups 7-17 4-6 21, Hamilton 7-15 2-2 16, McDyess 1-5 1-2 3, Hunter 0-2 0-0 0, Delfino 0-1 0-0 0, Maxiell 1-2 0-0 2, Murray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-81 11-17 81.

Chicago (74)- Deng 8-22 5-8 21, Brown 4-9 2-4 10, B.Wallace 2-6 1-2 5, Gordon 4-16 8-8 16, Hinrich 6-15 0-0 13, Thomas 1-6 0-0 2, Sefolosha 0-2 0-2 0, Nocioni 3-7 0-2 7. Totals 28-83 16-26 74.

Detroit1810322181
Chicago2024171374

3-Point Goals—Detroit 6-21 (Billups 3-8, R.Wallace 2-7, Prince 1-2, Hunter 0-1, Maxiell 0-1, Hamilton 0-2), Chicago 2-13 (Nocioni 1-4, Hinrich 1-5, Deng 0-1, Gordon 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 52 (Prince, R.Wallace 11), Chicago 68 (Deng 14). Assists—Detroit 20 (Billups 7), Chicago 12 (Hinrich 7). Total Fouls—Detroit 19, Chicago 17. A—23,462. (21,711).

Playoff Leaders

Through May 9

ScoringGFGFTPTSAVG
Bryant, LAL5603416432.8
Jamison, Wash.4492112832.0
James, Clev.6545216828.0
Anthony, Den.5473113426.8
Davis, G.S.8754021026.3
McGrady, Hou.7634217725.3
Yao, Hou.7556617625.1
Carter, N.J.8703919724.6
Boozer, Utah9874521924.3
Stoudemire, Phoe.7614616824.0
Wade, Mia.436229423.5
Duncan, S.A.7682716323.3
Deng, Chi.6552913923.2
Iverson, Den.5422511422.8
Jackson, G.S.8514717121.4
Howard, Dall.6511912821.3
Jefferson, N.J.8574316720.9
Richardson, G.S.8631716520.6
Billups, Det.6373512320.5
Gordon, Chi.6363712220.3
FG PercentageFGFGAPCT
Webber, Det.3250.640
Milicic, Orl.2034.588
Nene, Den.3153.585
O’Neal, Mia.3359.559
Gooden, Clev.3767.552
Howard, Orl.2342.548
Ilgauskas, Clev.3870.543
Davis, G.S.75139.540
Deng, Chi.55104.529
Brown, LAL1936.528
ReboundsGOFFTOTAVG
Camby, Den.5127414.8
Howard, Orl.4165914.8
Stoudemire, Phoe.7199513.6
Odom, LAL5206513.0
Boozer, Utah92911012.2
Duncan, S.A.7288011.4
Gooden, Clev.6216811.3
Nowitzki, Dall.6256811.3
Ilgauskas, Clev.6246711.2
Yao, Hou.7237210.3
AssistsGASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.79413.4
Kidd, N.J.89612.0
Daniels, Wash.44711.8
Williams, Utah9819.0
James, Clev.6498.2
McGrady, Hou.7517.3
Billups, Det.6427.0
Parker, S.A.7456.4
Wade, Mia.4256.3
Davis, G.S.8486.0

All-NBA team

(First-place votes in parentheses)

First Team

F — Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas (125), 634

F — Tim Duncan, San Antonio (94), 573

C — Amare Stoudemire, Phoenix (36), 494

G — Steve Nash, Phoenix (129), 645

G — Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers (128), 643

Second Team

F — LeBron James, Cleveland (64), 494

F — Chris Bosh, Toronto (8), 234

C — Yao Ming, Houston (38), 333

G — Gilbert Arenas, Washington 295

G — Tracy McGrady, Houston (10), 278

Third Team

F — Kevin Garnett, Minnesota (5), 225

F — Carmelo Anthony, Denver (1), 142

C — Dwight Howard, Orlando (1), 108

G — Dwyane Wade, Miami (1), 241

G — Chauncey Billups, Detroit 86

Other players receiving votes: Carlos Boozer, Utah, 127; Shaquille O’Neal, Miami, 70 (3),; Jason Kidd, New Jersey, 58; Marcus Camby, Denver, 42 (2),; Shawn Marion, Phoenix, 41; Allen Iverson, Denver, 39; Tony Parker, San Antonio, 39; Vince Carter, New Jersey, 15; Deron Williams, Utah, 15; Josh Howard, Dallas, 11; Elton Brand, L.A. Clippers, 8; Mehmet Okur, Utah, 7; Baron Davis, Golden State, 6; Michael Redd, Milwaukee, 6; Ray Allen, Seattle, 5; Richard Hamilton, Detroit, 4; Joe Johnson, Atlanta, 3; Ben Gordon, Chicago, 3; Chris Paul, New Orleans, 3; Paul Pierce, Boston, 2; Ben Wallace, Chicago, 2; Jason Terry, Dallas, 2; Eddy Curry, New York, 2; Luol Deng, Chicago, 1; Chris Webber, Detroit, 1; Jermaine O’Neal, Indiana, 1; Pau Gasol, Memphis, 1; Tyson Chandler, New Orleans, 1; Manu Ginobili, San Antonio, 1.

Football

NFL Europa

WLTPct
Frankfurt310.750
Amsterdam220.500
Berlin220.500
Cologne220.500
Hamburg220.500
Rhein130.250

Saturday’s Games

Amsterdam at Hamburg, 9 a.m.

Frankfurt at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Game

Cologne at Berlin, 7 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPct
Dallas910.900
Columbus540.556
Philadelphia450.444
New York270.222
SouthernWLTPct
Georgia910900
Orlando540.556
New Orleans450.444
Austin360.333
Tampa Bay360.333

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPct
Chicago810.889
Colorado640.600
Kansas City540.556
Nashville460.400
Grand Rapids360.333
WesternWLTPct
San Jose630.667
Los Angeles540.556
Utah550.500
Arizona280.200
Las Vegas190.100

Today’s Games

Grand Rapids at Columbus, 4 p.m.

New Orleans at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 5 p.m.

af2

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLPct.
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton501.000
Mahoning Valley32.600
Albany23.400
Manchester23.400
MidwestWLPct.
Quad City32.600
Green Bay23.400
Louisville23.400
Fort Wayne24.333
Cincinnati14.200
WestWLPct.
Boise41.800
Bakersfield32.600
Spokane32.600
Tri-Cities32.600
Central Valley23.400
Everett14.200
Stockton14.200

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

CentralWLPct.
Tulsa501.000
Arkansas41.800
Lubbock23.400
Oklahoma City23.400
Amarillo14.200
SouthwestWLPct.
Bossier-Shreveport501.000
Rio Grande Valley41.800
Texas14.200
Corpus Christi05.000
Laredo05.000
SouthWLPct.
Florida42.667
Alabama32.600
South Georgia32.600
Tennessee Valley32.600

Today’s Games

Albany at Manchester

Laredo at Texas

Louisville at Fort Wayne

Rio Grande Valley at Corpus Christi

Tri-Cities at Green Bay

Saturday’s Games

Bakersfield at Spokane, 5 p.m.

Boise at Central Valley

Bossier-Shreveport at Arkansas

Florida at South Georgia

Lubbock at Tulsa

Oklahoma City at Amarillo

Quad City at Alabama

Tennessee Valley at Cincinnati

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Mahoning Valley

Monday, May 14

Stockton at Everett

Hockey

NHL playoffs

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

Thursday’s results

Ottawa 5, Buffalo 2, Ottawa leads series 1-0

Today’s games

Anaheim at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 12

Ottawa at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 13

Anaheim at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, May 14

Buffalo at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 15

Detroit at Anaheim, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 16

Buffalo at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 17

Detroit at Anaheim, 6 p.m.

Senators 5, Sabres 2

Ottawa2035
Buffalo1102

First Period—1, Ottawa, Fisher 2, 4:32 (sh). 2, Ottawa, Alfredsson 7 (Corvo, Spezza), 7:54 (pp). 3, Buffalo, Afinogenov 3 (Vanek, Kalinin), 10:55. Second Period—4, Buffalo, Lydman 2 (Pominville), 8:45. Third Period—5, Ottawa, Saprykin 1 (McAmmond), 7:41. 6, Ottawa, Spezza 6 (Redden, Alfredsson), 15:48 (pp). 7, Ottawa, McAmmond 3 (Heatley), 19:47 (en).

WHL playoffs

CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (BEST-OF-7)

Today’s game

Medicine Hat at Vancouver

Sunday, May 13

Vancouver at Medicine Hat

Monday, May 14

Vancouver at Medicine Hat, if necessary

Auto Racing

Stateline Speedway

Wednesday’s Results

ROAD RUNNERSFast time- Russell Syverson, 16.915. Trophy Dash- 1, Derek Colarusso. 2, Scott Murphy. 3, Brian Shaw. 4, Robert Benn. Heat- 1, Jamie Allen. 2, Steve Roth. 3, Bernie Beard. 4, Mark Wakefield. B Main- 1, Shaw. 2, Brycen Tarr. 3, Beard. 4, Tom Knapp. 5, Bryan Allen. 6, Shannon Benn. 7, Steve Schovaers. 8, Wakefield. 9, Robb Boatsman. 10, Shane Zettle. A Main- 1, Chuck Davidson. 2, Russell Syverson. 3, Jamie Allen. 4, Roman Gibson. 5, Colarusso. 6, Dave Hatton. 7, Tom Harris. 8, Heath Denson. 9, Leslie Runkle. 10, Roth.

FEVER 4’sFast time- Andy Brown, 15.875. Trophy Dash- 1, Mel Auckerman. 2, Terry Aukerman. Heat- 1, Matt Hatton. 2, Norm Harding Jr. Main- 1, Brown. 2, Hatton. 3, KC Garber. 4, Tracey Thomas. 5, Jerry Myers. 6, John Vallone. 7, Andrew McKee. 8, M. Auckerman. 9, Stephen Plesek. 10, Dan Ortiz.

BUMP TO PASSFast Time- Darryl Carillio, 16.958. Trophy Dash- 1, Bob Willis. Heat- 1, Carillio. 2, Adam Osborn. Main- 1, Yvonne Lifsey. 2, Osborn. 3, Dorsey. 4, Joel Schrader. 5, Willis. 6, Noah Hamlin. 7, Robby Cartwright. 8, John Hollingsworth. 9, Jake Groanvelt. 10, Darryl Carillio.

Golf

Players Championship

PGA TOUR

At TPC Sawgrass, Players Stadium Course, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. Purse: $8 million. Yardage: 7,215; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

Rory Sabbatini34-33—67
Phil Mickelson33-34—67
Chris DiMarco33-35—68
Peter Lonard34-35—69
Tom Lehman37-33—70
Rod Pampling36-34—70
Carl Pettersson35-35—70
Jason Gore37-33—70
Nathan Green33-38—71
Jeff Quinney34-37—71
K.J. Choi37-34—71
Rich Beem35-36—71
Brian Davis35-36—71
Retief Goosen36-35—71
Jim Furyk34-37—71
J.P. Hayes36-35—71
Steve Stricker37-35—72
Henrik Stenson38-34—72
Cliff Kresge38-34—72
Scott Verplank37-35—72
Mathew Goggin37-35—72
Rocco Mediate37-35—72
Brandt Snedeker36-36—72
Aaron Baddeley34-38—72
Sean O’Hair35-37—72
Bernhard Langer36-36—72
Kevin Sutherland36-37—73
Jose Coceres37-36—73
Charles Howell III35-38—73
Ernie Els36-37—73
Steve Elkington36-37—73
John Mallinger36-37—73
Jerry Kelly36-37—73
Arron Oberholser36-37—73
Sergio Garcia36-37—73
Kenny Perry36-37—73
Zach Johnson37-36—73
John Senden36-37—73
Shane Bertsch34-39—73
Tim Clark37-36—73
Robert Allenby39-35—74
Will MacKenzie37-37—74
Luke Donald35-39—74
Brett Wetterich34-40—74
Tom Pernice, Jr.35-39—74
Stewart Cink36-38—74
Joey Sindelar36-38—74
Harrison Frazar38-36—74
Geoff Ogilvy35-39—74
Ted Purdy39-35—74
Boo Weekley39-35—74
Stuart Appleby36-38—74
Adam Scott37-37—74
Vijay Singh36-38—74
Jonathan Byrd39-35—74
Daniel Chopra37-37—74
Charl Schwartzel37-37—74
Mathias Gronberg36-39—75
Troy Matteson39-36—75
Tiger Woods39-36—75
Eric Axley38-37—75
Corey Pavin39-36—75
Todd Hamilton37-38—75
Mike Weir39-36—75
Craig Perks36-39—75
Vaughn Taylor37-38—75
Ian Poulter38-37—75
Nick Watney41-34—75
Dean Wilson35-40—75
Michael Campbell35-40—75
Jeff Sluman39-36—75
Shaun Micheel36-39—75
Charley Hoffman34-41—75
Kirk Triplett37-38—75
Paul Casey38-38—76
Nick O’Hern35-41—76
Bill Haas37-39—76
John Rollins41-35—76
D.J. Trahan38-38—76
Ben Curtis37-39—76
Jason Bohn38-38—76
Bart Bryant40-36—76
J.B. Holmes37-39—76
Ken Duke37-39—76
Fredrik Jacobson37-39—76
Padraig Harrington39-37—76
J.J. Henry38-38—76
Joe Durant38-38—76
Colin Montgomerie35-41—76
Shigeki Maruyama39-37—76
Jesper Parnevik40-36—76
Frank Lickliter II40-37—77
Bubba Watson37-40—77
Davis Love III36-41—77
Stephen Ames39-38—77
Chris Couch40-37—77
David Toms40-37—77
Pat Perez39-38—77
Ryan Palmer40-37—77
Greg Owen37-40—77
Stephen Leaney41-36—77
Tim Herron37-40—77
Bobby Wadkins39-38—77
Robert Karlsson37-40—77
Ryuji Imada41-36—77
Bo Van Pelt39-38—77
Doug LaBelle II37-40—77
Charles Warren40-38—78
Richard S. Johnson37-41—78
Hunter Mahan36-42—78
Justin Leonard39-39—78
Brett Quigley37-41—78
Paul Azinger40-38—78
Steve Lowery39-39—78
Briny Baird39-39—78
Anthony Kim37-41—78
Jose Maria Olazabal40-38—78
Heath Slocum36-42—78
Ryan Moore37-41—78
Niclas Fasth41-37—78
Billy Mayfair38-40—78
Steve Flesch39-40—79
Lucas Glover39-40—79
Chad Campbell37-42—79
Joe Ogilvie40-39—79
Mark Wilson37-42—79
Jeff Gove38-41—79
Paul Goydos40-40—80
Jeff Maggert39-41—80
Brian Gay39-41—80
Camilo Villegas40-40—80
Fred Funk39-41—80
Trevor Immelman39-41—80
Kent Jones38-42—80
Stephen Marino44-37—81
Woody Austin38-43—81
Billy Andrade39-42—81
Olin Browne41-40—81
Mark Calcavecchia41-41—82
David Branshaw43-39—82
Bob Estes42-40—82
Robert Garrigus40-45—85

Michelob Ultra Open

LPGA TOUR

At Kingsmill Resort & Spa, River Course, Williamsburg, Va. Purse: $2.2 million. Yardage: 6,306; Par: 71.

First Round

Sarah Lee30-33—63
Mi Hyun Kim33-31—64
Birdie Kim34-31—65
Laura Davies33-32—65
Siew-Ai Lim31-35—66
Brittany Lincicome34-32—66
Suzann Pettersen35-31—66
Natalie Gulbis33-34—67
Grace Park34-33—67
Stacy Prammanasudh35-32—67
Morgan Pressel35-32—67
Carin Koch35-32—67
Amy Hung34-33—67
Katherine Hull36-32—68
Nina Reis32-36—68
Karrie Webb35-33—68
Meena Lee32-36—68
Jee Young Lee33-35—68
Juli Inkster36-32—68
Sung Ah Yim35-33—68
Lorie Kane33-35—68
Christina Kim35-33—68
Gloria Park35-33—68
Becky Morgan37-31—68
Dorothy Delasin34-35—69
Johanna Head36-33—69
Mikaela Parmlid33-36—69
Charlotte Mayorkas34-35—69
In-Kyung Kim36-33—69
Cristie Kerr35-34—69
Angela Stanford35-34—69
Catriona Matthew36-33—69
Nicole Castrale36-33—69
Brandie Burton36-33—69
Angela Park33-36—69
Ai Miyazato36-33—69
Irene Cho34-35—69
Aree Song33-36—69
Candie Kung37-33—70
Maru Martinez35-35—70
Se Ri Pak35-35—70
Nicole Perrot35-35—70
Jeong Jang36-34—70
Michele Redman33-37—70
Sherri Steinhauer35-35—70
Paula Creamer36-34—70
Il Mi Chung36-34—70
Lorena Ochoa35-35—70
Christa Johnson36-34—70
Julieta Granada36-34—70
Katie Futcher35-35—70
Sae-Hee Son37-33—70
Brittany Lang33-37—70
Jamie Hullett34-36—70
Reilley Rankin35-35—70
Sherri Turner37-33—70
Teresa Lu35-36—71
Dina Ammaccapane36-35—71
Kimberly Hall37-34—71
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman38-33—71
Leta Lindley37-34—71
Kyeong Bae36-35—71
Jimin Kang35-36—71
Meaghan Francella36-35—71
Sophie Gustafson35-36—71
Shi Hyun Ahn37-34—71
Liselotte Neumann37-34—71
Sun Young Yoo35-36—71
Tracy Hanson35-36—71
Christi Cano34-38—72
Young Jo37-35—72
Kris Tamulis36-36—72
Won Lee37-35—72
Ashley Hoagland36-36—72
Song-Hee Kim38-34—72
Aram Cho33-39—72
Nancy Scranton34-38—72
Meg Mallon37-35—72
Maria Hjorth38-34—72
Hye Jung Choi38-34—72
Rachel Hetherington36-36—72
Silvia Cavalleri35-37—72
Jill McGill34-38—72
Mhairi McKay37-35—72
Jackie Gallagher-Smith35-37—72
Lindsey Wright35-37—72
Beth Bader35-37—72
Janice Moodie38-34—72
Diana D’Alessio36-36—72
Karine Icher34-38—72
Paige Mackenzie35-37—72
Minea Blomqvist37-35—72
Kim Saiki-Maloney36-37—73
Young-A Yang35-38—73
Alena Sharp37-36—73
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper35-38—73
Hilary Lunke37-36—73
Charlotta Sorenstam35-38—73
Heather Young38-35—73
Jennifer Rosales38-35—73
Marisa Baena39-34—73
Joo Mi Kim38-35—73
Jin Joo Hong37-36—73
Young Kim39-34—73
Wendy Ward38-35—73
Seon Hwa Lee38-35—73
Moira Dunn37-36—73
Wendy Doolan37-36—73
Barb Mucha39-34—73
Virada Nirapathpongporn39-35—74
Yu Ping Lin37-37—74
Kristy McPherson37-37—74
Candy Hannemann36-38—74
Karin Sjodin37-37—74
Kelly Robbins38-36—74
Laura Diaz39-35—74
Dawn Coe-Jones36-38—74
Michelle Ellis39-35—74
Carri Wood39-35—74
Marcy Hart38-36—74
Tina Barrett38-36—74
Seo-Yeon Jeon39-35—74
Stephanie Louden38-37—75
Eva Dahllof38-37—75
Clarissa Childs37-38—75
Sarah Lynn Sargent36-39—75
Kim Williams40-35—75
Na Ri Kim40-36—76
Giulia Sergas39-37—76
Riko Higashio39-37—76
Pat Hurst40-36—76
Soo-Yun Kang38-38—76
Helen Alfredsson41-35—76
Kelli Kuehne37-39—76
Allison Hanna-Williams39-37—76
In-Bee Park39-38—77
A.J. Eathorne37-40—77
Laurie Rinker40-37—77
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc38-40—78
Ji-Young Oh40-39—79
Michelle McGann40-40—80
Nadina Light40-40—80
Brooke Tull41-40—81
Becky IversonDNS
Erica BlasbergWD

Hole-in-one

WANDERMERE G.C.- T. Ray Looper, hole 2, 7 iron, 150 yards.

Sawga Sweeps tournament

At Manito G.C.

Low Gross Overall- Dru Hieber, Spokane, 82. Low Net Overall- Sue Hedquist, Spokane, 71. 1st flight Low Gross- 1, Gretchen Emrich, Wandermere, 85. 2, Karen Hollow, Manito, 86. 3(t), Nancy Johnson, Spokane, 87. 3(t), Rose Jones, Liberty Lake, 87. 1st flight Low Net- 1(t), Rae Sapp, Chewelah, 73. 1(t), Diana Goss, Hangman, 73. 2nd flight Low Gross- 1, Paula Terris, Esmerelda, 93. 2(t), Maureen O’Brien, Manito, 95. 2(t), Sandy Powell, Manito, 95. 2nd flight Low Net- 1(t), Lisa Arsenault, Wandermere, 76. 1(t), Anita Herdener, Manito, 76. 1(t), Duke Montague, Esmerelda, 76. 3rd flight Low Gross- 1, Christie Querna, Hangman, 92. 2, Linda Bonaselli, Indian Canyon, 95. 3, Billie Etter, Liberty Lake, 96. 3rd flight Low Net- 1, Karen Hunt, Esmerelda, 72. 2, Char Kristin, Down River, 73. 3, Jen Holland, Indian Canyon, 74.

High school Boys

District 8 4A Golf

Top nine to state

Hangman Valley, par 72/Indian Canyon, par 72

1, Dustin Poe, Ferris, 70-70-140

2, Ryan Jones, Ferris, 72-74-146

2, Sean Bulger, Ferris, 73-73-146

4, Hank Frame, Uni, 74-74-148

5, Christian Alfaro, LC, , 81-70, 151

5, Peter Gullickson, LC, 75-76-151

5, Tanner Robb, CV, 75-76-151

5, Connor Moran, LC, 75-76-151

9, Erick Henderson, Mead, 78-74-152

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPts
Kansas City41012
New York30211
New England31211
Chicago31110
Columbus1136
D.C. United1314
Toronto FC0400
WesternWLTPts
Colorado2228
Houston2217
FC Dallas2317
CD Chivas USA2306
Los Angeles1114
Real Salt Lake0244

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Thursday’s result

Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 1, tie

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

New England at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Colorado at New York, noon

High school boys

1A Regional playoffs

Lakeside (WA) 5, Okanogan 1

First half —1, Oka, Rodgers, 8:00. 2, Lak, Alexander (Martin), 20:00. 3, Lak, Brittain (Alexander), 21:00. 4, Lak, Koch (Field), 37:00. Second half —5, Lak, own goal, 69:00. 6, Lak, Heiman (penalty kick), 76:00.

Shots on goal —Okanogan 7, Lakeside 13. Saves —Okanogan, Delap 8. Lakeside, LaBelle 3, Phillips 2.

District 7 2A playoffs

Cheney 6, Riverside 0

First half — 1, Che, Zakrezeski, 13:00. 2, Che, Zakrezeski, 20:00. 3, Johnson (Zakrezeski), 24:00. 4, Weller, 30:00. Second half — 5, Weller (Lewis), 46:00. 6, Igbinoba (Ziemann), 72:00.

Shots on goal — Riverside 4, Cheney 16.Saves — Riverside, Jordalen 5. Cheney, Sigley 1, Wilson 1.

Pullman 3, Deer Park 2

First half — 1, Pul, Kinard (Sharrat), 10:30. 2, Pul, Heim, 14:50. 3, DP, Dougherty (Murray), 41:00. Second half — 4, Pul, own goal, 54:00. 5, DP, Mullenberg (Haywood), 73:00.

Shots on goal — Pullman 11, Deer Park 10.Saves — Pullman, Marcelo 6. Deer Park, Davis 7.

Softball

High school

District 8 4A playoffs:

Central Valley 4, Gonzaga Prep 1

Gonzaga Prep0001000-133
Central Valley121000x-480

Kellogg and Anderson; Mandler and Alden. W-Mandler. L-Kellogg.

HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Hamer, Wilcoxen, Cunningham. Central Valley-Anderson 2, Alden, Morales, Erickson, Holt, Rockstrom 2.

Mead 4, Rogers 1

Rogers0000100-134
Mead020011x-4121

M.Carlon and S.Carlon; Mobley and Parker. W-Mobley. L-M.Carlon.

HITS: Rogers-Knight, S.Carlon, Fagfan. Mead-Yuen 3, Pecka 2, Parker 2, Kine, Cey, Mobley, H.Barrington, Miller. 2B-Knight.

Idaho 5A Region I playoffs

Post Falls 3, Lake City 1

Post Falls0001002-363
Lake City0000010-132

Meredith and Peugh; Lynn, Work (5) and Ortega, B. Waide (5). W-Meredith (9-6). L-Work (8-6).

HITS: Post Falls-G. Kaufman, Topp, Steinbach, M. Kaufman, Peugh, Meredith. Lake City-C. Waide, Harbour, Fenenbock. 2B-Meredith, M. Kaufman. 3B-Harbour.

Idaho 3A District I playoffs

Priest River 24, Bonners Ferry 1

Bonners Ferry00010-137
Priest River13803x-24241

Gilbertson and Harm; Desjarlai and Kruse. W-Desjarlai. L-Glibertson.

HITS: Bonners Ferry-Brockhan 2, Harm. Priest River-Flavel 4, Haas 3, Schanilec 5, Johnson 3, Kruse 3, Aitkin 2, Bach, Linton, Whithead, Desjarlai. 2B-Brockhan, Flavel, Schanilec, Johnson 2. 3B-Haas, Schalilec.

Tennis

High school boys

District 8 4A Tennis

Singles, First round – Ryan Gerbing (Mead) d. Khris Mayhew (University) 7-6, 7-1; Mac Fey (U-Hi) d. Ben Chlanda (Central Valley) 6-0, 6-1; Collin Siok (Ferris) d. Michael Fritz (Gonzaga Prep) 6-0, 6-0; Andy Reiner (GP) d. Zach Williams (Lewis and Clark) 6-4, 7-5; Stephan Gant (Shadle Park) d. Zac Reichert (F) 6-2, 6-3. Colin Griffith (F) d. Dillion Hitchcock (Rogers) 6-0, 6-1; Michael Tapp (SP) d. Caleb Morgan (CV) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Miguel Candido (LC) d. Dalton Cosby (U-HI) 6-0, 6-1. Jeff Spangler (GP) d. Jason Vanleuven (LC) 6-2, 6-0; Andrew Gayda (LC) d. Scott Ducar (U-Hi) 6-1, 6-4.

Second round – Whitman Hough (F) d. James Chang (R) 6-0, 6-0. Gerbing d. Jeremiah Binschus (R) 7-5, 6-0; Siok d. Fey 6-0, 6-0; Gant d. Reiner 6-1, 6-3. Marc Poppy (GP) d. Griffith 6-2, 6-0; Candido (LC) d. Tapp 6-1, 6-1; Spangler d. Ryan Parker (R) 6-1, 6-0; Ethan Vaughn (M) d. Gayda 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals - Hough d. Gerbing 6-0, 6-0; Siok d. Gant 6-2, 6-2. Poppy d. Candido 6-1, 6-3; Vaughn (M) d. Spangler 7-5, 6-0.

Semifinals– Hough def. Siok 6-2, 6-1. Poppy def. Vaughn 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles

First round – Morrissey/Kirsch (GP) d. Igo/Askins (CV) 6-7, 7-6, 6-1; Wesley/Egan (GP) d. Hart/Lammers (F) 6-1, 6-1; Gurche/Burkert (LC) d. Lee/Giffen (M) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Beeson/Dixon (M) d. Bruhn/Moore (CV) 6-1, 6-0; McCord/Kirkwood (SP) d. Gauche/Flatow (U-Hi) 6-0, 6-4; Cutter/Darrow (U-Hi) d. Murphy/Volkman (CV) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Roberts/Scott (F) d. Daugherty/Brauner (SP) 5-7, 7-6, 6-3; Halstead/Moravec (LC) d. Westfield/Burns (GP) 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Second round – Johnson/Martin (LC) d. Morrissey/Kirsch 6-l 6-0; Wesley/Egan (GP) d. Lueck/Brown (SP) 7-6, 5-6, 6-2; Gurche/Burkert d. Hendricksen/Frederiksen (U) 6-3, 6-2; Beeson/Dixon d. Long/Whitehead (CV) 6-1, 6-0; Burns/Cokusis (M) d. McCord/Kirkwood 6-2, 6-2; Roberts/Scott d. Cutter/Darrow 6-3, 6-1; Ortman/Heimbecker (SP) d. Halstead/Moravec 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Cadagan/Satre (F) d. Leppo/Christensen (M) 6-0, 6-2.

Quarterfinals – Johnson/Martin d. Welsey/Egan 6-0l 6-1; Beeson/Dixon d. Gurche/Burkert 6-3, 6-4; Burns/Cokusis (M) d. Roberts/ Scott 7-5, 1-6, 6-1; Cadagan/Satre d. Ortman/Heimbecker 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals- Johnson/Martin def. Beeson/Dixon. Cadagan/Strate def. Burns/Cokusis 6-4, 6-3.

District 8 3A playoffs

At East Valley

Singles

Semifinals- Jason Wuerch (MtS) def. Zach Caldwell 6-0, Ret.

Nick McMurray (MtS) def. Seth Stradling 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Finals- Wuerch (MtS) def. McMurray 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Quarterfinals- Dial and Quirk (EV) def. Harmon and DeWeber 6-2, 7-5.

Caldwell and Jordan (MtS) def. Rollins and Anderson 6-0, 2-6, 6-3.

Dahl and Maccini (MtS) def. Harris and Holstad 6-0, 6-1.

Scouton and Mehlbreck (EV) def. Rodriquez and Babbington 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.

High school girls

District 8 4A playoffs

Singles, First round - Katie Griffith (F) d. Rachel Bechtolt (GP) 6-0, 6-0; Alex Kern (CV) d. Shelly Emch (SP) 7-5, 6-1; Candice Mihlke (CV) d. Antonia Thornton (R) 6-3, 6-2; Heather Fried (U-Hi) d. Hillary Kaufman (F) 6-4, 6-3; Alix Silha (LC) d. Whitney Hill (M) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5; Mikaela Peterson (GP) d. Nicole Hyatt (SP) 6-0, 6-0; Brynn Hand (LC) d. Kelisha Kolb (F) 6-0, 6-0; Allie Tabish (U-Hi) d. Savanna Crandell (R) 6-0, 6-0; Ana Lambert (GP) d. Leah Archibald (U-Hi) 6-1, 6-1; Michelle Dusky (LC) d. Emily Sheppard (M) 6-3, 6-1; Kellie Mays (F) d. Janelle Gravos (CV) 6-1, 6-0; Tabitha Brown (R) d. Heidi Stevenson (M) 6-2, 6-3; Jai Jiao (CV) d. Jayme Gilliam (SP) 6-4, 6-4; Andrea Driscoll (GP) d. April Reed (U-Hi) 6-0, 6-0; Lauren DiRe (SP) d. Jade Butler (R) 6-4, 6-1; Elise Otto (LC) d. Britney Penna (M) 6-0, 6-0.

Second round – Griffith d. Kern 6-0, 6-1; Mihlke d. Fried 6-3, 6-2; Peterson d. Silha 6-3, 6-3; Hand d. Tabish 6-1, 6-2. Lambert d. Dusky 6-0, 6-2; Mays d. Brown 6-0, 6-3; Driscoll d. Jiao 6-0, 6-2; Otto d. DiRe 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals – Griffith d. Mihlke 6-0, 6-1; Peterson d. Hand 6-2, 7-5. Lambert d. Mays 6-0, 6-0; Otto d. Driscoll 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals– Griffith def. Peterson 6-0, 6-0. Lambert def. Otto 6-2, 0-6, 6-3.

Doubles

First round – Drennen/Gilmore (SP) d. Thornton/Wahl (R) 6-1, 6-0; Sanchez/Schmedding (U-Hi) d. Fang/Nguyen (R) 6-0, 6-0; Braun/Bettinson (SP) d. Moua/Nguyen (R) 6-1, 6-2; Moua/Hostetler (LC) d. Skeman/Tinoco 6-1, 6-3; Durkee/Wilson (CV) d. Jacobson/Ritter (GP) 7-5, 6-4. MacLean/Nevers (GP) d. Gehrett/Block 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Arguinchona/Koenigs (LC) d. Clark/Hitchens (SP) 6-0, 6-3.

Second round – Ehlo/Seidensticker (LC) d. Drennen/Gilmore 6-1, 6-0; Kuntz/Gardella (F) d. Sanchez/Schmedding, 6-1, 7-5. Norris/Ryan (M) d. Braun/Bettinson (SP) 6-1, 6-0. Curtis/Curtis (F) d. Moua/Hostetler 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; Berg/McLauchlin (F) d. Durkee/Wilson 6-3, 6-0; Frame/Steele (U-Hi) d. Bechtolt/Sieber (GP) 7-5, 6-2; Parrish/Tenney (U-Hi) d. MacLean/Nevers 6-2, 6-3; Schwab/Stime (M) d. Arguinchona/Koenigs 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals – Ehlo/Seidensticker d. Kuntz/Gardella 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; Curtis/Curtis d. Norris/Ryan 6-3, 1-6, 6-0; Berg/McLauchlin d. Frame/Steele 6-1, 7-6; Schwab/Stime d. Parrish/Tenny 6-2, 6-2.

Semifinals– Ehlo/Seidensticker def. Curtis/Curtis 6-3, 7-5. Schwab/Stime def. Berg/McLaughlin 6-3, 7-6

District 8 3A playoffs

Singles

Semifinals- Valerie Nauditt (MtS) def. Crystal McDonald 6-3, 6-3.

Desi Rainey (EV) def. Rachel Duckett 6-3, 6-2.

Finals- Rainey (EV) def. Nauditt 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Quarterfinals- Jessica Casebier and Miranda Brother (EV) def. Kellee Bates and Amie DeWolf 6-3, 6-1.

Lisa Meyer and Mara Hazeltine (MtS) def. Shanelle Felice and Maren Meisen-Vehrs 6-4, 6-1.

Allie Clary and Kirsten Kelly (EV) def. Melissa Reed and Savhanna Robertson 6-2, 6-4.

Nicole Johnston and Devan Lockhart (NC) def. Hailey Rile and Maddie Hogan 6-0, 6-0.

Great Northern League

DEER PARK 5, CHENEY 2

No. 1 Singles- Jenna Donnerburg (Che) def. Madeline Baydo 6-4, 7-5. No. 1 Doubles- Dominque Swenson and Naomi Willis (DP) def. Bridget Hammes and Brittany Gallager 6-2, 6-0.

CLARKSTON 6, RIVERSIDE 1. No. 1 Singles- Elise Rooney (Cla) def. Mikayla Grant 6-2, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles- Selma Hogan and Sierra Irvine (Riv) def. Lindsay Blakenship and Megan VanCleave 6-3, 6-1.

Track & Field

College

Big Sky Conference

At Pocatello, Idaho

MEN

Team scores–Idaho State 19, Portland State 11, Sacramento State 5, Montana State 4.

Decathlon–1, Capps (ISU) 7,033. 2, Bartow (PSU) 6,977. 3, Keller (ISU) 6,954. 4, Brazier (Sac) 6,723. 5, Green (MSU) 6,475. 6, Silvester (ISU) 6,459. 7, Kinney (PSU) 6,443. 8, Trubachik (PSU) 6,426.

WOMEN

Team scores–Idaho State 19, Montana 10, Portland State 6, Weber State 3, Eastern Washington 1.

Heptathlon–1, Cox (M) 5,193. 2, Smith (ISU) 5,085. 3, Quay (PSU) 5,018. 4, Merkley (ISU) 4,896. 5, Wendt (ISU) 4,844. 6, Hamblin (W) 4,778. 7, Janowitz (ISU) 4,670. 8, Duran (EWU) 4,506.

Western Athletic Conference

At Fresno, Calif.

MEN

Team scores–Utah State 10, Fresno State 10, Idaho 6, Boise State 5.

Decathlon–1, Strang (USU) 6,770. 2, Young (FSU) 6,659. 3, Snook (I) 6,149. 4, Demers (BSU) 5,154. 5, Garza (FSU) 4,656. 6, Nurmsalu (BSU) 3,283.

WOMEN

Team scores–Idaho 15, Hawaii 12, Utah State 8, Nevada 3, New Mexico State 1.

Heptathlon–1, Wichmann (H) 5,557. 2, Yost (USU) 4,947. 3, Burt (I) 4,834. 4, Collins (I) 4,740. 5, Goodman (I) 4,593. 6, Land (N) 4,493. 7, Gilbert (H) 4,439. 8, Chea (NMSU) 4,306.

High school

District 8 4A/3A playoffs

At Spokane Falls Community College

BOYS

Mead 55.50, Central Valley 36, University 20, Ferris 18.50, Shadle Park 18, Lewis and CLark 16, Gonzaga Prep 14, Rogers 7.

3,200-1, Miller (SP) 9:21.6. 2, Coyle (CV) 9:24.14. 3, Quackenbush (Fer) 9:25.85. 4, Hatcher (Mea) 9:28.65. 5, Lynch (Mea) 9:30.7. 6, Taylor (CV) 9:32.08. 7, Daratha (Mea) 9:32.93. 8, Thatcher (CV) 9:33.58. Long jump-1, Barnes (CV) 21-0. 2, McKenna (GP) 20-7 3/4. 3, Curtiss (GP) 20-6. 4, Fletcher (LC) 20-4. 5, Nelson (Uni) 20-3 1/2. 6, Peterson (Rog) 20-0 3/4. 7, Schuetzle (SP) 19-11 3/4. 8, McNeil (LC) 19-11. Triple jump- Pole vault-1, Hattrup (Mea) 14-0. 2, Ditto (Uni) 13-6. 3, Sherman (Mea) 13-0. 4t, Walsh (Fer) 12-6. 4t, Webber (Mea) 12-6. 6, Mitchell (Uni) 12-6. 7, Brown (CV) 12-6. 8, Loft (LC) 12-6. Discus-1, Magee (Mea) 144-8. 2, Loncosty (Mea) 144-0. 3, Roman (Mea) 138-1. 4, Hopkins (Uni) 137-1. 5, Johnson (LC) 136-8. 6, Smith (Rog) 133-9. 7, Murphey (CV) 133-0. 8, Anderson (Rog) 132-3.

GIRLS

Mead 58, Ferris 43, Shadle Park 43, Central Valley 37.50, Lewis and Clark 22.50, Gonzaga Prep 15.50, University 11.50.

3,200-1, Nelson (SP) 11:04.15. 2, Lake (CV) 11:40.07. 3, Mornany (LC) 11:46.91. 4t, Stenersen (Mea) 11:47.11. 4t, Doohan (GP) 11:47.11. 6, Torpie (Mea) 11:53.09. 7, Friyde (Uni) 11:55.73. 8, Gildehaus (Uni) 12:01.72. 400 relay-1, Mead 49.0. 2, Shadle Park 49.19. 3, Ferris 50.38. 4, Lewis and Clark 50.44. High jump-1, McNamee (Fer) 5-9. 2, Brown (SP) 5-4. 3, Adams (Fer) 5-0. 4, Ficklin (CV) 5-0. 5, Winston (Mea) 5-0. 6t, Peterson (Uni) 4-10. 6t, Howard (CV) 4-10. 8t, Downey (Mea) 4-10. 8t, Chumov (LC) 4-10. Long jump-1, Cook (Mea) 17-2. 2, Kennedy (LC) 17-1. 3, Redmon (Mea) 16-9. 4, Ficklin (CV) 16-8 3/4. 5, Berna (Fer) 16-4 3/4. 6, Leach (Uni) 16-0. 7, Before (SP) 15-11 3/4. 8, Galloway (Fer) 15-9. Javelin-1, Nichols (SP) 121-2. 2, Boyden (Fer) 117-5. 3, Deishl (CV) 112-10. 4, Pope (SP) 112-1. 5, Breshears (Mea) 109-9. 6, Benage (GP) 107-5. 7, Hood (CV) 106-0. 8, Hasenkamp (Uni) 105-6. Shot put-1, Hutchinson (Mea) 42-2 1/4. 2, Romanchuck (Fer) 38-3 1/4. 3, Puletasi (Mea) 36-0. 4, Kuhar-Pitters (GP) 36-0. 5, Puhek (CV) 35-11 1/2. 6, January (LC) 35-8 3/4. 7, Baker (Uni) 35-0 1/4. 8, Deshl (CV) 32-8 3/4. Wheelchair 200- 1, Horton (CV) 48.60.Wheelchair 1600- 1, Mace (Rog) 4:28.61. 2, Horton (CV) 7:29.54.

Great Northern League

At West Valley

BOYS

Cheney 123, Deer Park 20. Cheney 74, West Valley 71. West VAlley 133, Deer Park 12.

100-1, Fregoso (Che) 11. 2, Pring (WV) 11.2. 3, Steele (Che) 11.4. 200-1, Fregosos (Che) 22.7. 2, Pring (WV) 23.2. 3, Steele (Che) 23.4. 400-1, Pring (WV) 52. 2, Steele (Che) 52.6. 3, Flynn (WV) 53.1. 800-1, Keroack (WV) 2:00.7. 2, Kuula (Che) 2:01.7. 3, Schmidt (Che) 2:07.3. 1,600-1, Keroack (WV) 4:35.4. 2, Degenhardt (WV) 4:39.1. 3, White (WV) 4:45.6. 3,200-1, Degenhardt (WV) 10:09.8. 2, Hartmeier (WV) 10:18.3. 3, Carbajal (DP) 10:21.8. 110 high hurdles-1, Haffner (WV) 16.1. 2, LaFountain (WV) 16.8. 3, Lundgren (DP) 17.1. 300 low hurdles-1, Anderson (Che) 44.6. 2, Haffner (WV) 45. 3, Lundgren (DP) 45.6. 400 relay-1, Cheney 44.9. 2, West Valley 47. 1,600 relay-1, West Valley 3:34.5. 2, Cheney 3:36.1. High jump-1, Hardie (Che) 6-0. 2, LaFountain (WV) 5-10. 3, Kiser (DP) 5-8. Long jump-1, Larson (Che) 18-11. 2, LaFountain (WV) 18-9. 2, McIntyre (WV) 18-9 Triple jump-1, Larson (Che) 40-9 1/2. 2, Youmans (Che) 39-5. 3, Ross (WV) 38-5. Pole vault-1, Grambo (Che) 9-6. 1, Haffner (WV) 9-6. 3, Albrecht (WV) 9-6. Discus-1, Jones (Che) 145-10. 2, Rogers (131-4 1/2. 3, Allen (WV) 111-9. Javelin-1, Lindsley (WV) 155-4. 2, Hansen (Che) 146-11. 3, Parker (Che) 146-7. Shot put-1, Jones (Che) 49-10. 2, Quisenberry (Che) 45-5. 3, Pacheco (WV) 41-1.

GIRLS

Cheney 118, Deer Park 21. Cheney 90, West VAlley 71. West Valley 111, Deer Park 25.

100-1, Mauer (Che) 12.3. 2, Almy (WV) 12.4. 3, Swenson (Che) 13.3. 200-1, Almy (WV) 25.7. 2, Simmons (Che) 25.9. 3, Swenson (Che) 27. 400-1, Simmons (Che) 1:00. 2, Nordby (WV) 1:03.3. 3, Weatherbee (Che) 1:04.5. 800-1, Miller (Che) 2:27.3. 2, Rule (Che) 2:28.8. 3, Baird (Che) 2:29. 1,600-1, Austin (Che) 5:18.7. 2, Hughes (WV) 5:35.1. 3, Brown (Che) 5:41.5. 3,200-1, Hughes (WV) 12:04. 2, Rubright (WV) 13:15. 3, Johnson (Che) 13:45. 100 high hurdles-1, Lauber (Che) 16.3. 2, Versal (DP) 17.2. 3, Young (Che) 17.3. 300 low hurdles-1, Berdis (Che) 48.6. 2, Breen (Che) 51.1. 3, Young (Che) 52.3. 400 relay-1, Cheney 51.8. 2, West Valley 54.7. 800 relay-1, Cheney 1:52.1. 1,600 relay-1, Cheney 4:11.7. 2, West Valley 4:16.9. High jump-1, Wold (WV) 5-4. 2, Verzal (DP) 5-0. 3, Hamm (Che) 4-10. Long jump-1, Almy (WV) 16-8. 2, Young (Che) 16-1. 3, Lauber (Che) 15-11. Triple jump-1, Wold (WV) 34-4 1/2. 2, Verzal (DP) 33-1. 3, McCormick (Che) 33-0. Pole vault-1, Wold (WV) 9-0. 2, Carpenter (WV) 7-0. Discus-1, Kennedy (WV) 137-10. 2, Igbinoba (Che) 102-7. 3, Hornbeck (Che) 92-6. Javelin-1, Verzal (DP) 125-11. 2, Palk (Che) 115-9. 3, Carpenter (WV) 99-4. Shot put-1, Kennedy (WV) 39-4. 2, Adams (Che) 30-8 1/2. 3, Herrera (Che) 30-1 3/4.

At Colville

BOYS

Colville 71, Medical Lake 62.

100-1, Roberts (Col) 11.3. 2, Dumas (Col) 11.4. 200-1, Stallworthy (ML) 22.8. 2, Sanders (ML) 23.8. 400-1, Stallworthy (ML) 50.9. 2, Sanders (ML) 51.7. 800-1, Jacobs (ML) 2:09.1. 2, Hamdon (Col) 2:16.2. 1,600-1, Jacobs (ML) 4:46.1. 2, Hastings (Col) 4:53.7. 3,200-1, Rose (Col) 10:04.8. 2, Casseu (Col) 10:44.8. 110 high hurdles-1, Muller (ML) 21.6. 2, Wilkenson (ML) 22.0. 300 low hurdles-1, Muller (ML) 43.4. 2, Carpenter (Col) 44.0. 400 relay-1, Colville 44.9. 2, Medical Lake 47.4. 1,600 relay-1, Medical Lake 3:38.7. 2, Colville 3:46.3. High jump-1, Thompson (ML) 6-3. 2, Dumas (COl) 6-2. Long jump-1, Luu (Col) 19-8. 2, Stallworthy 19-2 1/4. Triple jump-1, Almos (Col) 40-9 1/2. 2, Caudle (ML) 36-10. Pole vault- Discus-1, Gorst (Col) 139-0. 2, Adams (Col) 128-4. Javelin-1, Musson (Col) 200-8. 2, Martin (Col) 138-6. Shot put-1, Adams (Col) 42-4. 2, Jones (ML) 41-1.

GIRLS

Colville 80, Medical Lake 53.

100-1, Gauche (Col) 12.5. 2, Propeck (ML) 13.1. 200-1, Propeck (ML) 26.6. 2, W.Luu (Col) 27.5. 400-1, McNeil (ML) 1:15.3. 2, Wonderhyden (ML) 1:19.7. 800-1, Daniel (ML) 2:29. 2, Cloke (Col) 2:48.6. 1,600-1, Williams (Col) 5:35.1. 2, Sipes (Col) 5:47.4 3,200-1, Williams (Col) 11:21.4. 2, Sipes (Col) 12:17.3. 100 high hurdles-1, Hamdon (Col) 18.5. 2, Hendrickson (Col) 18.8. 300 low hurdles-1, Hamdon (Col) 52.9. 2, Morgeneko (Col) 55.3. 400 relay-1, Colville 52.1. 2, Medical Lake. 800 relay-1, Medical Lake 1:53.5. 2, Colville 1:53.7. 1,600 relay-1, Medical Lake 5:53.7. High jump-1, Propeck (ML) 4-8. Long jump-1, Gauche (Col) 16-8 1/2. 2, Shaw (Col) 14-9 1/4. Triple jump-1, Alderman (ML) 30-5 1/2. Pole vault- Discus-1, Sim (Col) 70-2. 2, Leniz (Col) 69-10. Javelin-1, Pond (Col) 79-7. 2, Pake (ML) 76-1. Shot put-1, Lentz (Col) 32-0. 2, Pond (Col) 31-5 1/2.

At Clarkston

BOYS

Pullman 131, Clarkston 19. Pullman 94, Riverside 47. Riverside 97, Clarkston 37.

100-1, Adams (Pul) 11.97. 2, Bode (Riv) 12.06. 3, Keithley (Pul) 12.32. 200-1, Adams (Pul) 24.23. 2, Crawford (Pul) 24.91. 3, Huscusson (Riv) 25.25. 400-1, Hodge (Pul) 53.13. 2, Roberts (Cla) 53.92. 3, Hungate (Pul) 54.94. 800-1, Chandler (Riv) 2:03.92. 2, George (Pul) 2:07.04. 3, Thompson (Pul) 2:19.3. 1,600-1, Chandler (Riv) 4:49.52. 2, Hailey (Cla) 4:55.63. 3, Dragoo (Pul) 5:04.34. 3,200-1, Dragoo (Pul) 10:23.68. 2, Kant (Cla) 10:41.55. 3, Hunt (Riv) 10:58.33. 110 high hurdles-1, Cassleman (Pul) 15.34. 2, Turtle (Pul) 16.05. 3, Lester (Riv) 16.36. 300 low hurdles-1, Cassleman (Pul). 2, Caddy (Riv). 3, Lester (Riv). 400 relay-1, Pullman 45.74. 2, Clarkston 49.12. 3, Riverside 49.65. 1,600 relay-1, Pullman 3:30.08. 2, Riverside 3:31.89. 3, Pullman 3:43.35. High jump-1, Keithley 5-11. Long jump-1, Lee (Pul) 18-9. 2, Keithley (Pul) 18-9. 3, Danny (18-8 1/4. Triple jump-1, Keithley (Pul) 38-5. 2, Lee (Pul) 36-9. 3, Underwood (Riv) 35-8 1/2. Pole vault-1, Keithley (Pul) 12-0. 2, Olin (Pul) 10-6. 3, Thompson (Pul) 10-0. Discus-1, Bloomfield (Pul) 116-8. 2, Wheeler (Pul) 116-7. 3, Porter (Cla) 105-10. Javelin-1, Poster (Cla) 147-2. 2, Gillette (Riv) 125-4. 3, Keithley (Pul) 123-8. Shot put-1, Bloomfield (Pul) 41-0 1/2. 2, Vanorden (Pul) 37-5 1/2. 3, Wheeler (Pul) 36-7.400 Wheelchair— Hunt (Riv) 1:17.5. 2, Andrews (Riv) 1:23.65.800 Wheelchair— Hunt (Riv) 2:38.38. 2, Andrews (Riv) 3:02.05.200 Wheelchair— Hunt (Riv) 40.83.

GIRLS

Pullman 110, Clarkston 38. Pullman 101, Riverside 48. Riverside 108, Clarkston 36.

100-1,Al-Hassan (Pul) 13.02. 2, Whipple (Cla) 13.09. 3, Lilearhead (Riv) 13.31. 200-1, Brown (Pul) 27.64. 2, Hansen (Riv) 27.72. 3, Wilson (Cla) 29.24. 400-1, Druffel (Pul) 1:03.17. 2, Wood (Riv) 1:03.73. 3, Hodge (Pul) 1:03.94. 800-1, Matheson (Pul) 2:32.76. 2, Greene (Pul) 2:32.78. 3, Sweeney (Riv) 2:39.53. 1,600-1, Druffel (Pul) 5:42.13. 2, Dye (Riv) 5:45.53. 3, Wilson (Riv) 5:49.03. 3,200-1, Dye (Riv) 11:58.52. 2, Druffel (Pul) 11:58.96. 3, Wilson (Riv) 12:26.5. 100 high hurdles-1, Myron (Pul) 13.02. 2, James (Cla) 16.26. 3, McKinney (Riv) 17.1. 300 low hurdles-1, James (Cla) 47.27. 2, Whipple (Cla) 48.39. 3, Nigron (Pul) 49.07. 400 relay-1, Clarkston. 2, Pullman. 3, Riverside. 800 relay-1, Pullman 1:51.05. 2, Riverside 1:52.57. 1,600 relay-1, Pullman”A” 4:19.96. 2, Pullman”B” 4:23.24. 3, Riverside 4:23.82. High jump-1, Craddock (Riv) 4-8. 2, Vleck (Pul) 4-6. 3, Hodges (Pul) 4-0. Long jump-1, Vleck (Pul) 14-1. 2, Hansen (Riv) 13-10. 3, Hajnal (Pul) 13-9. Triple jump-1, Wood (Riv) 31-4 3/4. 2, Hajnal (Pul) 29-5. 3, Hodge (Pul) 27-4. Pole vault-1, Othassay (Pul) 8-6. 2, Holson (Cla) 7-6. 3, Moorehead (Riv) 7-6. Discus-1, Albrecht (Pul) 120-6. 2, James (Pul) 97-8. 3, Marshall (Riv) 96-9. Javelin-1, Stair (Cla) 103-5. 2, Walker (Pul) 95-2. 3, James (Pul) 91-6. Shot put-1, Albrecht (Pul) 42-1. 2, Walker (Pul) 35-0. 3, Marshall (Riv) 33-4.100 Wheelchair— Moore (Cla) 42.2.

Idaho 5A Regional

At Volmer Bowl, Lewiston

BOYS

Lake City 42.5, Lewiston 37, Coeur d’Alene 30.5, Post Falls 14.

3,200-1, Cotton (LC) 9:51.7. 2, Helbling (LC) 10:01.9. 3, Armon (CdA) 10:03.4. 1,600 relay-1, Lake City 3:37.06. 2, Lewiston 3:40.92. 3, Coeur d’Alene 3:50.03. High jump-1, Bowen (Lew) 6-2. 2, Jackson (LC) 6-0. 3, Spurr (CdA) 5-10. Long jump-1, Bowen (Lew) 21-2 1/2. 2, Palmer (LC) 20-0 1/2. 3, Currie (PF) 20-0. Triple jump-1, Bowen (Lew) 40-8. 2, Spurr (CdA) 39-8 1/2. 3, Corey (CdA) 39-6. Pole vault-1, Brown (CdA) 13-0. 2, Pope (CdA) 12-6. 3, Monroe (Lew) 12-0. Discus-1, Hays (Lew) 157-7. 2, Demery (PF) 135-2 1/2. 3, Hotine (PF) 134-9 1/2. Shot put-1, York (LC) 51-9. 2, Hays (Lew) 50-1. 3, Tate (PF) 46-4.

GIRLS

Lewiston 43, Lake City 30, Coeur d’Alene 30, Post Falls 20.

3,200-1, Stone (CdA) 11:15.8. 2, Whalen (PF) 11:45.4. 3, Hokenson (Lew) 11:53.2. 800 relay-1, Lewiston 1:50.92. 2, Lake City 1:52.74. 3, Coeur d’Alene 1:54.67. High jump-1, Martin (Lew) 5-0. 2, Kuehn (LC) 5-0. 3, Matz (CdA) 4-8. Long jump-1, Cansino (PF) 16-1 3/4. 2, Kuehn (LC) 15-8 1/4. 3, Anderson (Lew) 15-7 1/2. Triple jump-1, Lynch (LC) 32-6. 2, Anderson (Lew) 31-7 1/2. 3, Coy (Lew) 31-1. Pole vault-1, Lawson (LC) 11-6. 2, Keith (CdA) 8-6. 3, Grossman (LC) 8-0. Discus-1, Morlock (Lew) 106-11 1/2. 2, Armour (CdA) 99-7. 3, Bauman (PF) 95-9. Shot put-1, Armour (CdA) 33-1 1/2. 2, Bauman (PF) 31-11 1/2. 3, Morlock (Lew) 30-1.

Idaho 4A Regional

At Volmer Bowl, Lewiston

BOYS

Moscow 35, Sandpoint 19, Lakeland 17.

3,200-1, Farr (Mos) 10:20.9. 2, Law (Mos) 10:25.5. 1,600 relay-1, Sandpoint 3:48.11. 2, Moscow 3:53.3 High jump-1, Price (Lak) 6-0. 2, Black (Lak) 5-8. Long jump-1, Williams (Mos) 20-9 1/2. 2, Hanni (Lak) 20-2. Triple jump-1, Patten (Mos) 40-0 1.2. 2, Nelson (San) 39-1. Discus-1, Andrews (San) 138-6 1/2. 2, Morgan (Mos) 137-1. Shot put-1, Morgan (Mos) 51-9. 2, Heitstuman (Lak) 48-2 1/2.

GIRLS

Sandpoint 30, Lakeland 17.5, Moscow 15.5.

3,200-1, Bartlett (San) 12:13.3. 2, Vardell (San) 12:21.35. 800 relay-1, Lakeland 1:53.24. 2, Sandpoint 1:54.12. High jump-1, DeMers (San) 5-3. 2, Wilson (Mos) 4-8. Long jump-1, Wilson (Mos) 15-6 1/4. 2, Adams (San) 15-1 1/2. Triple jump-1, Garcia (San) 32-6 1/2. 2, Groenhout (San) 31-1 1/2. Pole vault- Discus-1, Leonard (Lak) 118-3. 2, Johnson (San) 101-6 1/2. Shot put-1, Leonard (Lak) 36-11 1/4. 2, Miles (Mos) 32-3.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned RHP Brian Bannister to Omaha (PCL). Activated RHP Luke Hudson from the 15-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled OF Angel Pagan from Iowa (PCL). Optioned OF Felix Pie to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned 3B Edwin Encarnacion to Louisville (IL). Recalled INF Jeff Keppinger from Louisville (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Announced INF Josh Wilson was claimed off waivers by Tampa Bay (AL).

Minor League Baseball

MLB—Named Nicole Ferro marketing assistant.

International League

OTTAWA LYNX—Signed RHP Jason Anderson.

PAWTUCKET RED SOX—Sent RHP Runelvys Hernandez to Lowell (NYP). Recalled RHP Charlie Zink from Portland (EL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Released CB Jason Webster. Claimed S Nick Turnbull off waivers from Chicago.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released LB Richard Seigler. Signed RB Kevan Barlow to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed LB Steve Dildine and OL Sean Estrada.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS—Signed WR Curtis Fagan and FB-LB Frank Trentadue. Signed OL-DL Chad Pegues from the practice squad of New Orleans. Signed WR Rufus Skillern to the practice squad.

DALLAS DESPERADOS—Signed OL Albert Stinson to the practice squad

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed DB Cliff Green from the practice squad.

NEW ORLEANS VOODOO—Waived OL Jimond Pugh.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Extended the contracts of Ray Bennett, Rick Wamsley and Brad Shaw, assistant coaches, and Scott Masters, video coach. Announced it has extended the contracts of Peoria coach Dave Baseggio and Brent Thompson, assistant coach.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Signed F Alexei Ponikarovsky to a three-year contract extension.

NHL Players’ Association

NHLPA—Fired Ted Saskin, executive director.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Placed Temple men’s tennis on two years’ probation for several violations, including fraud and erroneous student-athlete eligibility certifications.

BRADLEY—Named Alvin Brooks men’s assistant basketball coach. Announced the retirement of Chuck Buescher, men’s assistant basketball coach.

DANIEL WEBSTER—Announced the addition of men’s volleyball as a varsity sport. Named Russ Friedland men’s and women’s volleyball coach.

KANSAS—Signed Bonnie Henrickson, women’s basketball coach, to a contract through March 2011.

NEW MEXICO STATE—Agreed to terms with Reggie Theus men’s basketball coach.

NOTRE DAME—Named Lauren Brewster assistant volleyball coach.

QUINNIPIAC—Named Sean Doherty and Eric Eaton men’s assistant basketball coaches.

ST. BONAVENTURE—Announced junior G Chris Matthews is transferring to the men’s basketball team from Washington State.

SAINT LOUIS—Named Angres Thorpe men’s assistant basketball coach.

SAN JOSE STATE—Named Jeff Hammerschmidt linebackers coach and Jason Dupler women’s assistant volleyball coach.

WESTMINSTER, MO.—Named Tracey K. Braden women’s basketball coach.

Today’s odds

NBA

WARRIORS6(217)Jazz
Saturday
NETS5(184)Cavaliers
SPURS4.5(202)Suns

Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email