May 16, 2007 in Features

Achievements: Students gather for annual Musicfest

By The Spokesman-Review
 

The 62nd annual Musicfest Northwest was held Sunday at Gonzaga University. Approximately 1,400 students of all ages competed in music and dance.

The abbreviation CA denotes Certificate of Award.

Piano Division

Class 105.2, Ensemble, Senior (College and Adult): CA, Gold, Chi Talian Deliu, Rian DeFaccio, Christina Liu; CA, Silver, Jeffrey Rudolf, Dominique Hunt.

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, Timothy Krippner; CA, Silver, Joshua Charles; CA, Nazila Dabestani, Lingbo Tong, Brooke Coleman, David Brewster, Cole Anderson.

Class 26, Romantic, College and Adult: CA, Gold, Franklin Queener; CA, Silver, Josiah Stocker; CA, Kristina Hines, Toshimi Kusajima, Regina Lim, Jared Hiscock, Cecily Gordon, Brandon Zahl, Chad Spears, Ashley Logan, Melissa Matiko, Rachel Wilder, Seth Reardon, Marissa Jones, Stephanie Shin, Lyle Rauh, Levi Larson, Amanda Riggers, Andrea Johnson, Rian DeFaccio, Keith Petersen, Daniel Seyfried, Melissa Clark, Kriostopher Wettstein, Laura Smith, Traci Shaffer.

Class 33, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, College and Adult: CA, Gold, Franklin Queener; CA, Silver, Stephanie Shin, Amanda Riggers; CA, Margot Ulk, Seth Reardon, Yuki Hatakeyama, Larysa Volynets, Laura Smith.

Class 42, 20th Century, College and Adult: CA, Gold, Catherine Schaefer, Keith Petersen; CA, Silver, Jared Hiscock; CA, Emily Vander Bosch, Daniel Seyfried, Jeffrey Rudolf, Ashley Logan, Jennifer Forsman, Kristina Hines, Levi Larson.

Class 48, Classical Section, College and Adult: CA, Jeffrey Rudolf, Andrea Johnson, Cecily Gordon.

EWU winter dean’s list

“The following is a continuation of Eastern Washington University’s winter quarter dean’s list. Students are listed by their hometown high schools.

Medical Lake High School: Margaret Beattie, Chad Brewer, Jenna Clabaugh, Samantha Cole, Nicholas Daniels, Tryphena Farmer, Sara Graves, Natasha Jacobs, Rachel Lessard, Katie Moore, Matthew Osborne, Christina Pendleton, Jennifer Reyes, Joseph Reyes, Nicholas Rotas, Shane Rushing, Joel Stewart, Abby Wren.

Mount Spokane: Melissa Bauer, Jeffrey Boyd, Megan Brumleve, Laura Burton, Kristen Cerenzia, Marvin Deubel, Kelli Drew, Ryan Dunham, Katherine Huewe, Karli Hunt, Jordan Johnston, Jamie Kent, Sara Keppler, Natalya Lainhart, Matt Loui, Nicole Markealli, Ryan Niccum, Adam Pitzler, Veniamin Potapenko, Jaque Ryder, Mark Sisson, Shane Taylor, Regina Thompson, Danyel Thorson, Kelsey Van Doren, Taci Vanleuven, Valerie Ward, Brian Woolway.

Riverside: Rachel Anderson, Leland Ball, Melissa Davis, Amanda Dye, Zachary Eggert, Jennifer Forsman, Taryn Graham, Danielle Hansen, Ryan McIntyre, Siri Pearson, Kelsey Russell, Todd Steenhard, Jessica Wood.

Reardan: Patrick Bennett, Elizabeth Butterfield, April Graham, Mary Hammer, Danielle Makar, Traci McCall, Brian McDougall, Cecilia Montre, Rychelle Moos.

Upper Columbia Academy: Paul Cockerham, Broc Finkbiner, Melinda Hamilton, Daniella Pavlic.

Ferris: Liliya Ambartsumyan, Elizabeth Bruce, Justin Burnett, Kelly Christensen, Laura Cook, Angela Cosby, Kendra Dane, Deseure Deberry, Karen Decristoforo, Camille Duchow, William Gray, Kylene Griffin, Ashley Harris, Jessica Hildahl, Jenna Johansson, Courtney Johnson, Joshua Johnson, Martin Johnson, Devon Kelley, Kelisha Kolb, FedorKorneichuk, Irma Korosa, Rachel Lassman, Kami Lundstrum, Patricia Maas, Vance McClain, Julie McGowan, Kevin Merritt, Rhodesia Mitchell, Matthew Munhall, Mark Nyberg, Danielle Olson, Melanie Piperek, Karissa Price, Kimberly Quinn, Katrina Savage, Ryan Silver, Nicholas Sola, Jade Tipke, Rex Troumbley, Kristin Washington, Erin Webb, Briana Wenke, Christine West.

Gonzaga Prep: William Belknap, Brandi Cerny, Nicole Chapman, Lindsay Clairmont, Jennifer Clinton, Zane Evans, Marie Ferrante, Holly Gordon, Amelia Harper, Kristen Kirchner, Savannah Klotz, Erin Mahony, Eleanor Martin, Meridith McMillen, Danielle Medin, Alinsson Mullins, Conan Piper, Denay Piper, Emily Walk, Kayla Witkowski.

Havermale Alternative School: Cecelia Benefiel, Michelle Distelhorst, Kerry Garrett.

Institute for Extended Learning: Sarah Marshall, Karleen Smith, John West.

Lewis and Clark: Galina Andreykovets, Katy Baker, Rebecca Bender, Stephanie Bowman, Cory Burnett, Joseph Byers, Elizabeth Carbone, Darlea Chatburn, Christopher Coleman, Megan Davis, Kalie Evans, Paul Fisher, Brian Flatt, Allison Flynn, David Frankenfield, Nicolle Gatson, Anna George, Benjamin Glass, Lisa Gonnella, Amy Granly, Gabrielle Gurian, Enver Guseynov, Danielle Haller, Jordan Harris, Shannon Hill, Dana Holmes, Hannah Houser, Erika Johnson, Maja Kekic, Martha Koeske, Justine Kondo, James Louis, Brett Mahar, Melissa Main, Patrick Malone, Thomas McNeiece, Cori Mcwilliams, Anna Montgomery, Elena Nikonchuk, Jaimie Norisada, Joshua Pickens, Elizabeth Piston, Timothy Riggs, Kellen Russoniello, AnnaMarie Schaefer, Ashley Schmitz, Michal Shanda, Andrey Sigitov, Danielle Speirs, Andrea Swanson, Erik Swenson, Michael Terry, Konstantin Tishchenko, Melissa Tufto, Lindsey Vercruyssen, Jessica Vignali, Honora Ward, Nancy Waters, Anne Winchell, Oksana Zhukov.

The EWU winter quarter dean’s list will continue in future Achievement columns.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email