Features

Achievements: Students place in Musicfest

The following is a continuation of the 69th annual Musicfest Northwest. Musicfest began on Sunday and will continue through Friday. The abbreviation CA denotes Certificate of Award.

Sunday

Piano Division

Class 20, Bach (College and Adult): CA, Gold, Chad Spears, Franklin Queener; CA, Silver, Rachel Wilder; CA, Melissa Matiko, Daniel Seyfried, Heather Smiley, Levi Larson, Larysa Volynets, Toshimi Kusajima, Laura Smith.

Class 36, Beethoven Sonata: College and Adult: CA, Gold, Tracy Winterbottom; CA, Silver, Brandon Zahl; CA, Jennifer Forsman, Melissa Matiko, Emily Vander Bosch, Lyle Rauh, Chad Spears, Ron Davie, Dominique Hunt.

Class 30, Impressionist (College and Adult): CA, Gold, Tara Swanson; CA, Silver, Matthew Scholz; CA, Regina Lim, Catherine Schaefer.

Monday

Ballet Division

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate B: CA, Sarah Storey.

Class 4, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CA, Adrienne Bot, Kati Smasme.

Flute Division

Class 1 (Young Artist): CA, Gold, Young Artist, Alison Conner; CA, Silver, Traci Kutzleb; CA, Anna Schroeder.

Class 4.1 Solo, (Grade 9): CA, Silver, Drew Powell, Allison Steenblik.

Class 6, Solo, (College and Adult): CA, Gold, Maya Lewis; CA, Silver, Carley Wooden.

Class 11, Orchestral Excerpts, (Age 16 and up): CA, Silver, Maya Lewis.

Guitar Division

Class 4, Open, Level 3: CA, Riley Wakefield, Kayte Bradshaw.

Class 6, Unaccompanied Solo, Level 2: CA, R Carlton Michel.

Piano Division

Class 39.2, 20th Century, (Grade 8): CA, Gold, Kevin Ma; CA, Silver, Aleksander Black, Sidney Dimmel.

Class 64, Open, (Grades 1-3): CA, Julie Schafer.

Class 9, Concerto, (Grades 9-10): CA, Silver, Janet Hong, Elizabeth Field.

Class 101, Ensemble, (Elementary): CA, Gold, Flying Fingers (Jordan Brzezny, Madison Yamane).

Class 13.1, Baroque, (Grade 4): CA, Gold, Justin Chua; CA, Silver, Anna Lovell; CA, Alex Zhu, Pingbo Zhou, Rianne Baker, Arthur Garrison.

Class 72.1, Sonatina, (Grade 7): CA, Gold, Abigail Osborne; CA, Silver, Gabe Jensen; CA, Margaret Cowles, Sarah Tiffany.

Class 37, 20th Century, (Grades 1-3): CA, Julie Schafer, Grace Ganz, Landon Chang, Nathan Rindlisbacher, Carson Schmidt.

Class 18, Bach, (Grades 9-10): CA, Gold, Helen Yuan; CA, Silver, James McCord; CA, Rebecca Ashburn, Ellen Bengtson, Isabella Taylor, Christian Manly, Annika LaVoie.

Class 28, Impressionist, (Grades 9-10): CA, Gold, Lingbo Tong; CA, Silver, Bryce Fager; CA, MacKenzie Krell.

Class 19, Bach, (Grades 11-12): CA, Gold, Brooke Coleman; CA, Silver, Kim Ingebritsen; CA, Thilini Ariyawansa, Yiren Zhang.

Class 65, Open, (Grades 4-6): CA, Cecilia Blakeslee, Alaina Jacobsen.

Class 56, Sight Reading, (Upper Intermediate): CA, Gold, Regan Siglin; CA, Silver, David Ross; CA, Kelsey Houglum, May Lim.

Class 52, Quick Study, (Junior): CA, Gold, Lingbo Tong; CA, Silver, May Lim.

Class, 43, Classical Section, (Grades 1-3): CA, Alex Choe.

Class 70, Sonatina, (Grade 4): CA, Gold, Justin Chua; CA, Silver, Sarah Schafer; CA, Sydney Schlect.

Class 41.2, 20th Century, (Grade 12): CA, Gold, Brooke Coleman; CA, Silver, Julianne Zahl; CA, Briana Loftus, Audrey Ownbey, Brendan Hay, Samantha Morgan.

Class 71.2, Sonatina, (Grade 6): CA, Gold, Sara Bae; CA, Silver, Mike Ma; CA, Joseph Loftus, Angela Lee, Brielle Cosgrove, Adalei Dimmel, Abby Richins.

Class 40.2, 20th Century, (Grade 10): CA, Gold, Nina Black; CA, Silver, Justin Lee; CA, Zachariah Baker, Jacob DesRoches, Rachel Witthuhn, Isabella Taylor, Rose Gay, Mary Reese, Gregory Hahner, Benjamin True.

Class 6, Solo, (Senior): CA, Ryan Anstett, Hayley McCord.

Class 12, Baroque, (Grades 1-3): CA, Carson Schmidt, William Tong, Lisa Schafer, Taylor Yamane.

Class 67, Open, (Grades 9-10): CA, Bonnie Alford, Beth Ferry, Tabitha Poston, Deborah Reeves.

Class 53, Quick Study, Senior (12th Grade and Below): CA, Gold, Timothy Krippner; CA, Silver, Joanna Lim.

Class 58, Sight Reading, Senior (12th Grade and Below): CA, Gold, Brooke Coleman.

Class 71.1, Sonatina, (Grade 5): CA, Gold, Nicholas Pearson; CA, Silver, Kim Dong-Gyun; CA, Tonya Ballman, Katrina Taylor.

Class 41.1, 20th Century, (Grade 11): CA, Gold, Edward Liu; CA, Silver, Kim Ingebritsen, Annette Olivares; CA, Megan Weddle, Joanna Lim, Jeremiah Paventy, Peter McCann, Emily Liu.

Class 13.3, Baroque, (Grade 6): CA, Gold, Jordan Brzezny; CA, Silver, Ana Morris, Bruce Culbertson; CA, Michelle Nemeth, Tess Michel, Daniel Rahn, Mike Ma.

Reed Division

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, George Hamilton; CA, Silver, Mickey Hansen.

String Division:

Class 1, Young Artist: CA, Gold, Young Artist, Mark Cox; CA, Silver, Grace Young; CA, Melissa Burgess.

Class 13, Open Concerto, (Grades 11-12): CA, Emily Stratton, Jonathan Woodruff.

Class 12, Open Concerto, (Grades 9-10): CA, McKenzie Momany, Heidi Rice, Brianna Woodruff, David Wang, Zach Alden.

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CA, Gold, Joseph Loftus; CA, Silver, Janet Hong, Ellen Bengtson.

Class 14, Open Concerto, (College): CA, Angela Leonardi.

Class 5, Contemporary, Open Solo: CA, Isaac Pastor-Chermak.

Class 101, Chamber Music, Open (Not Over 8th Grade): CA, Mocaov Roveov (Emily Schueller, Anna Burgess, Morgan Lenihan, Rachel Schueller), The Quarelling Cats (Lee Organick, Savannah Pintor).

Class 10, Open Concerto, (Grades 4-6): CA, Christopher Frazer.

EWU winter quarter dean’s list

Students from Eastern Washington University were recently named to the winter quarter dean’s list. Below is a continuation of the list. Students are listed by their hometown high schools.

North Central High School: Meahgan Ayers, Paula Beckner, Dominic Benoscek, Jonathan Braun, Elizabeth Burns, Rachel Casto, Stephanie Childs, Brittani Christ, Matthew Duda, Joel Edgar, Allison Fortney, Lindsey Hagen, Shane Harting, Reginald Hass, Timothy Hill, Elizabeth Johnson, Dylan Kitzan, Veniamin Kozubenko, Kyle Kruger, Matthew Liberty, Angela Lorenzi, Sarah Martin, Trinity McLaughlin, Malee Moua, Mary Murphy, Jose Pineda, Alice Potapenko, Michelle Robinson, Stephen Robinson, Laci Schrock, Laura Smith, Avia Thompson, Adam Torkar, Michael Wagner, Edward Warren, David Weddle, Stephanie Whittaker, Rachel Wolbert, Jordan Woods.

Rogers High School: Kristi Allen, Cameron Anaya, Cassidy Caldwell, Ana Chavez, Kelsey Christensen, Elaine Degenstein, Natalya Gaydarzhi, Travis Haight, Aaron Harris, Anna Hutchens, Timothy Hutchison, Nga Huynh, Saralyn Kaufman, Nadezhda Lapik, Eric Larson, Danielle Loman, Holly Martin, Nicole Moya, Theresa Nichols, Rebecca Phifer, Rachel Rushing, Joseph Saville, Bradley Steinmetz, Robyn Stevens, Marissa Wies, Alison Wood, Denis Yunin.

Shadle Park High School: Lyndsey Anderson, Amy Bergstrom, Triesha Bequest, James Cai, Sabrina Chobot, Bryan Christian, Ethan Clarke, Mark Cox, Jennifer Crum, Hanna Dagg, Erik Denend, Kerry Dudley Jeffrey Ewing, Sarah Flanigan, Ashley Frein, Courtney Gill, Jason Gonwick, Joseph Gowdy, Erin Graser, Joseph Greco, Ronald Hammer, Brenden Hayden, Justin Howard, Heather Hurst Taylor Jordan, Jilleen King, Cierra Laurie, Adam Little, Angela Lloyd, Lea Macdonald, Amanda Mackey, Rachel Majka, Angela Mariani, Leslea McLachlan, Jennifer McNeish, Samantha Murphy, Andrew Nicodemus, Matthew Olfson, Reannan Ortman, Kaitlin Pallardy, Sydney Pehl, Katherine Pfundheller, Lanchi Phan, Scott Piepel, Carly Reynolds, Kayla Reynolds, Michael Russell, Amanda Samsel, Krista Schilling, Laura Smith, Andrew Spitzer, Shaylee Suitts, Kathleen Sullivan, Desalyn Swank. Diane Thompson, Camille Troxel, Jennifer Van Gundy, Jessica Wagner, Ronna Walsh, Jeremiah Wilhelm, Patrick Woodrow, Jolene Yates, Matthew Young.

The EWU winter quarter dean’s list will continue in a future Achievements column.



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

Morning links: WSU hosts Arizona State

Today's college basketball game between Arizona State and Washington State will be televised on the Pac-12 Network at 3:30 p.m. We've got our preview of the Sun Devils for you ...


TGIF Wild Card — 2.5.16

I find myself eyeing my garden spot in the back yard every morning when I first wake up. I have plans for some changes there. But I did much of ...


The week that was…

Tonight’s “Idaho Reports” rounds up the happenings of the fourth week of this year’s legislative session, from Medicaid expansion to tax cuts. Melissa Davlin interviews House Health & Welfare Chairman ...


5 education reads found in the last 7 days

More education writing. This week covers imposter syndrome, (especially among high-achieving students of color) the five folk looking to run the Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction (what a ...




Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile