May 19, 2007 in Features

Achievements : Musicfest honors student talent

By The Spokesman-Review
 

The 69th annual Musicfest Northwest wrapped up Friday. The following are Wednesday’s results. CA denotes Certificate of Award.

Ballet Division

Class 1, Adjudication (Senior): CA, Gold, Amanda Cochrane; CA, Silver, Leyna Swoboda.

Class 6, Choreography, Young Choreographer: CA, Natalie Springel.

Flute Division

Class 7.2, Sonata – Concerto (Grade 10): CA, Silver, Susanna Kim.

Class 9.2, Solo – Sonata (Grades 9-10): CA, Silver, Shiloh Sawyer.

Class 5.2, Solo (Grade 12): CA, Silver, Amanda Bequette.

Class 4.2, Solo (Grade 10): CA, Silver, Clara Mannino.

Class 3.2, Solo (Grade 7): CA, Gold, Hannah Hatchell.

Class 8.2, Sonata – Concerto (Grade 12): CA, Silver, Amanda Bequette.

Class 15, Open Section (Grade 8): CA, Danielle Saurette.

Piano Division

Class 25.2, Romantic (Grade 12): CA, Gold, Julianne Zahl; CA, Silver, Elizabeth True, Thilini Ariyawansa; CA, Samantha Morgan, Grace Ivers, Veronica Marcelo, Audrey Ownbey, Kimberly Kallstrom, Lydia Barnett.

Class 51, Quick Study (Upper Intermediate): CA, Gold, MacKenzie Krell; CA, Silver, David Whisenand; CA, James McCord, Peter McCann.

Class 57, Sight Reading (Junior): CA, Gold, Lingbo Tong; CA, Silver, Joanna Lim; CA, Houston Hough.

Class 105.1, Ensemble, Senior (12th Grade and Below): CA, Gold, Brooke Coleman, Julianne Zahl; CA, Silver, Bobbisue Isackson, Khrystyne Khaliqi.

Class 15.2, Baroque (Grade 10): CA, Gold, Lingbo Tong; CA, Silver, Janet Hong; CA, Rebekah Brown, Rose Gay, Ryan Larson, Cindy Matthews, Hayden Heftel.

Class 46, Classical Section (Grades 9-10): CA, Gold, Jack Joseph Sandberg; CA, Silver, Annika Westre; CA, Kelsey Houglum, Christian Grupp, Jordan Hardy, James McCord, Becky Tiffany.

Class 65, Open (Grades 4-6): CA, Kenny Sato, Madison Brown, Julian Zaranski, Kelsey Pearson, Hannah Ewert.

Class 15.3, Baroque (Grades 11-12): CA, Gold, Edward Liu; CA, Silver, Paul Adams; CA, Houston Hough.

Class 2, Solo (Elementary): CA, Gold, Emma Thackston, Anna Nowland; CA, Silver, Katie Farrell.

Class 68, Open (Grades 11-12): CA, Riley Gray, Nichole Vaux.

Class 38.3, 20th Century (Grade 6): CA, Gold, Adalei Dimmel, Daniel Rahn; CA, Silver, Jordan Brzezny; CA, Hannah Farrell, Joseph Loftus, Ana Morris, Natalie Nodland, Brenna Russell, Nichole Nodland, Bruce Culbertson, Angela Lee, Cooper Trail, Madison Yamane, Nikolas Cable, David Dierdorff, Andy Khaliqi, Mike Ma.

Class 67, Open (Grades 9-10): CA, Clare Ellis.

Class 22.2 Romantic (Grade 6): CA, Gold, Mike Ma; CA, Silver, Ana Morris, CA, Andrew Baird, Michelle Nemeth, Brielle Cosgrove, Jordan Brzezny, Hannah Carlson, Tiffani Kittilstved.

Class 66, Open (Grades 7-8): CA, Kristin Johnson.

Class 35, Beethoven Sonata (Grades 11-12): CA, Gold, Kim Ingebritsen; CA, Silver, Alyson Simeone, Julianne Zahl; CA, Jared Onley, Kayley Martenson, Gregory Doornink, Sarah Bowen, Kimberly Kallstrom.

Class 47, Classical Section (Grades 11-12): CA, Silver, Ashley Emerson.

Class 60, Original Composition (Grades 4-6): CA, Gold, Brielle Cosgrove; CA, Silver, David Dierdorff; CA, Zak Khaliqi.

Class 29, Impressionist (Grades 11-12): CA, Gold, Julianne Zahl; CA, Silver, Christopher Lamb, Kayley Martenson; CA, Elliot Eaton, Brendan Littlefield, Khrystyne Khaliqi, Devon Wood.

Class 32, Haydn or Mozart Sonata (Grades 11-12): CA, Gold, Carli Trail; CA, Silver, Veronica Marcelo.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email