May 21, 2007 in Features

Three finish basic military training

By The Spokesman-Review
 
The Spokesman-Review photo

Kerr
(Full-size photo)

Three area residents recently graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base in San Antonio.

Air National Guard Airman Steven Kerr is the son of Jeff and Julie Kerr of Spokane. He graduated from North Central High School in 2006.

Air Force Airman 1st Class Robert Ploegman is a 2004 graduate of Medical Lake High School and the son of Barbara Ploegma of Medical Lake.

Air Force Airman Nicholus Wheeler is the son of Vernon and Brenda Wheeler of Medical Lake and is a 2006 graduate of Medical Lake High School.

EWU dean’s list

The following is the continuation of Eastern Washington University’s winter quarter dean’s list. Students are listed by their hometown high schools.

Central Valley: Christopher Allyn, Nathaniel Bitz, Ronald Bliesner, Roman Bobrovnikov, Benjamin Brown, Meghan Cabanilla, Nancy Cabrera, Jon Cael, Amber Chapin, Zachary Hasher, Casey Clark, Heidi Conant, Dennis Cooper, Rachel Creach, Ginger Dailey, Rebekah Diaz, Nicole Eberhart, Alyssa Elliott, Lindsey Empson, Karilee Frear, Scott Froehlich, Courtney Haney, Krystal Harris, Jordan Harrison, Laura Haskins, Samuel Herman, Nicole Hixson, Heather Hoberg, Carissa Holman, Benjamin Houle, Christopher Johnson, Ryan Johnson, Jeremy Johnston, Nicolaus Jowanowitch, Nicole Kadoya, Bryce Kingsley, Carley Lamb, Shana Lannigan, Michael Larsen, Mackenzie Lawrence, James Layman, Michael Lowe, Julie Macdonald, Dallas Marcus, Ryan Masterson, Krystal Meredith, Tara Miles, Lauren Miller, Rachael Moore, Birch Moriarty, Karmen Morlock, Chelsea Mullins, Caleb Newbill, Nguyen Nguyen, Celeste Osborn, Nikki Rabey, Patrick Rooks, Rachael Sackett, James Sandberg, Myronda Schmidt, Olga Shchepina, Chao Shen, Stephanie Simpson, Lorie Speer, Kristina Staples, Kurt Stranberg, Michael-Ray Tibbals, Nathaniel Tibbals, Megan Van Hover, Dustin Vanorman, Ashley Vavrosky, Angela Waco, Alexander Wardian, Brian White, Casey Whitehead.

East Valley: Joel Atwood, Tammy Bard, Jenna Beach, Jordan Biltoft, Amanda Bjornson, Ashley Bryceson, Carrie Buechler, Samuel Buzby, Jennifer Clauson, Megan Como, David Decker, Richard Devenport, Jennifer Dietz East, Stephanie Dixon, Kristianna Elam, Jennifer Eller, Amanda Gillingham, Matthew Hanson, Jody Hart, Trisha Hiebert, Melanie Hobart, Lindsey Kokenge, Jacob Kritz, Matthew Kunz, April Kushner, Jennifer Ladieu, Jacoby Lassey, Melda Leal East, Kimber Ludiker, Mistie Macdonald, Amanda Maifeld, Adam McKnight, Melissa Michael, Jonathan Miersma, Arman Mohsenian, Joseph Nguyen, Jeffrey Ostrom, Jean Sanguinet, Jared Schneider, Cassie Schreiber, Adam Schultz, Angela Smith, Aerial Stamm, Nicholas Studebaker, Joette Tomblin, Samantha Toy, Sonny Tran, Christopher Valadez, Kierin Welch, Julie Whiteheart, Jessica Whitmore, Kelsie Williamson, Ia Xiong, Kelsey Zitterkopf.

Spokane Valley Alternative: Angela Raskell, Jean Simon.

University: Brandon Adkins, Samuel Beck, Danielle Bergheim, Zachary Berkoff, Valerie Catlett, Jennifer Chissus, Andrew Craig, Kara Crisp, Alicia Crowley, Greg Daily, Martin Damron, Eileen Dempsey, Ashley Dill, Faleisha Dixon, Jordan Eberly, Jason Ewing, Emily Fisher, Rashad Gaballa, Allen Greaves, Brittany Haley, Brian Hall, Matthew Holmes, Marcus Hooper, Allie Hubble, Nykala Isbey, Jaime Jeffries, Lucas Jensen, Robin Johnson, Jessica Keeton, Blake Kenworthy, Brandon LeBaron, Daphne LeBaron, Russell Malloy, Michael Malsam, Kyndra Mancini, BreAnna Mauth, Lucas, McMillan, Wren Moore, Holly Myers, Traci Naccarato, Emily Nance, Abbigail Nelson, Jared Nelson, Matthew Newkirk, Anne Peasley, Michael Pentico, Jessica Roth, Jennifer Schimmels, Kevin Schmitt, Brian Schuldt, Andrew Schweikert, Kelsey Severson, Le’Andra Smith, Norel Smith, Lindsey Steblaj, Lauren Tracy, Clayton Tupper, Ashleigh Whalen, Bradford Yurkiw.

Valley Christian: Alexander Chernikov, Nick Crooks, Kelly Rogers, Daniel Schrempp, Hollie Sorensen, Kelly Wright.

West Valley: Ashley Belcher, Ashley Bell, Ceian Collins, Charise Deberry, Meghan Delaney, Steve Denison, Sara Dunbar, Luke Gerrells, Casey Groh, Grace Guenther, Rindi Hagerman, Katie Hass, Larisa Hook, Stephanie Ishizaka, Oleg Ivashchenko, Melissa Johns, Kara Kazemba, Bailey Kern, Lauren Lang, Sydney Lindgren, Cynthia Lopez, Alexander Magana, Craig McIntyre, Dan Mitchell, Monte Mortensen, Jennifer Noyes, Patricia Plank, Mark Roberts, SarahRounsley, Cristen Royce, Jennifer Sauve, Gregory Schimke, Alina Shanin, Christopher Shields, Matthew Sonntag, Russell Stahlke, Paula Tarbert, Ryan Walley, James Warren, Megan Weddle.

The EWU dean’s list will continue in a future Achievements column.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email