November 6, 2007 in City

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review
 

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
Boston201.000
New Jersey21.667 1/2
Toronto21.667 1/2
New York11.5001
Philadelphia12.3331 1/2
SoutheastWLPctGB
Charlotte201.000
Orlando21.667 1/2
Atlanta11.5001
Miami03.0002 1/2
Washington03.0002 1/2
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit301.000
Indiana301.000
Cleveland12.3332
Milwaukee12.3332
Chicago03.0003

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
New Orleans301.000
San Antonio301.000
Dallas31.750 1/2
Houston31.750 1/2
Memphis02.0002 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Denver21.667
Utah22.500 1/2
Minnesota02.0001 1/2
Portland03.0002
Seattle03.0002
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Clippers201.000
L.A. Lakers21.667 1/2
Phoenix21.667 1/2
Golden State03.0002 1/2
Sacramento03.0002 1/2

Monday’s Result

Dallas 107, Houston 98

Today’s Games

Phoenix at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.

Orlando at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Mavericks 107, Rockets 98

Houston (98)—Battier 2-6 2-2 7, Hayes 2-4 0-0 4, Yao 9-12 3-4 21, Alston 3-8 0-0 8, McGrady 12-31 10-11 35, Scola 1-4 0-0 2, James 4-13 0-0 8, Wells 1-7 2-2 4, Head 3-3 2-2 9, Totals 37-88 19-21 98.

Dallas (107)—Jones 1-3 0-0 3, Nowitzki 7-20 4-4 19, Diop 4-8 2-2 10, Barea 2-6 0-0 4, Jo.Howard 6-11 8-8 21, Terry 11-17 7-8 31, Stackhouse 4-8 6-6 16, Hassell 1-4 0-0 3, Ju.Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 36-77 27-28 107.

Houston2922242398
Dallas24262730107

3-Point Goals—Houston 5-21 (Alston 2-5, Head 1-1, Battier 1-3, McGrady 1-5, Wells 0-2, James 0-5), Dallas 8-18 (Stackhouse 2-4, Terry 2-5, Hassell 1-1, Jo.Howard 1-1, Nowitzki 1-2, Jones 1-3, Barea 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 38 (Yao 11), Dallas 43 (Diop 13). Assists—Houston 20 (McGrady 8), Dallas 23 (Terry, Nowitzki, Stackhouse 5). Total Fouls—Houston 23, Dallas 20. A—20,389 (19,200).

College men

SOUTH

Loyola, NO 86, Wesley College 51

MIDWEST

Lindenwood 88, St. Louis Pharmacy 58

Oklahoma Science 71, Southwestern, Kan. 47

St. Cloud St. 75, Valley City St. 59

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma Baptist 74, Hillsdale Baptist 57

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports College Hoops Classic

First Round

Memphis 102, Tenn.-Martin 71

Richmond 44, Maine 42

EXHIBITION

Florida 101, Lynn 65

Missouri St. 92, St. Gregory’s 46

Northwestern St. 95, E. Texas Baptist 57

Rhode Island 106, Concordia, Que. 63

South Carolina 99, Guilford 63

Texas A&M 71, Tarleton St. 62

Texas St. 131, Concordia-Austin 96

Tulsa 89, Missouri Southern 60

UTEP 101, Sul Ross St. 38

Wake Forest 104, Mars Hill 70

Washington 86, Seattle Pacific 77

Wis.-Green Bay 87, Lawrence 62

The AP Top 25 Preseason Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ preseason college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and final ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. N.Carolina (29)31-71,7284
2. UCLA (24)30-61,7107
3. Memphis (18)33-41,6805
4. Kansas33-51,5682
5. Georgetown (1)30-71,5048
6. Louisville24-101,38016
7. Tennessee24-111,37125
8. Michigan St.23-121,296
9. Indiana21-111,145
10. Washington St.26-81,10313
11. Marquette24-101,00220
12. Oregon29-891810
13. Duke22-11868
14. Gonzaga23-11711
15. Texas25-1063811
16. Texas A&M27-76239
17. Arizona20-11499
18. Southern Cal25-1248023
19. Arkansas21-14468
20. Kentucky22-12372
21. N.C. State20-16338
22. Pittsburgh29-829312
23. Stanford18-13290
24. S. Illinois29-722214
25. Kansas St.23-12216

Others receiving votes: Villanova 144, Ohio St. 128, Butler 114, Syracuse 103, Clemson 83, Xavier 73, Connecticut 50, Davidson 50, Mississippi St. 38, Florida 35, West Virginia 20, Va. Commonwealth 19, Virginia 19, Notre Dame 18, Wisconsin 15, Alabama 14, Missouri 8, Maryland 6, Nevada 6, Vanderbilt 6, Washington 6, New Mexico St. 4, Utah St. 4, BYU 3, Providence 3, Akron 2, Illinois 2, Southern Miss. 2, George Mason 1, Houston 1.

Preseason All-America List

The Associated Press’ 2007-08 preseason All-America team, with school, height, weight, year and votes from a 72-member national media panel (key 2006-07 statistics in parentheses):

Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina, 6-9, junior, 71 votes (18.4 ppg, 7.9 rpg, 52.5 fg pct)

Roy Hibbert, Georgetown, 7-2, senior, 62 (12.9 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 2.4 blocks, 67.0 fg pct)

Chris Lofton, Tennessee, 6-2, senior, 61 (20.8 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 1.7 apg, 47.9 fg pct, 41.9 3-pt fg pct)

Drew Neitzel, Michigan St., 6-0, senior, 37 (18.1 ppg, 2.8 rpg, 4.3 apg, 42.6 fg pct, 41.2 3-pt fg pct)

Darren Collison, UCLA, 6-0, junior, 31 (12.7 ppg, 2.3 rpg, 5.7 apg, 47.8 fg pct, 44.7 3-pt fg pct)

Others receiving votes (alphabetical):

Darrell Arthur, Kansas; D.J. Augustin, Texas; Jon Brockman, Washington; Chase Budinger, Arizona; Mario Chalmers, Kansas.

Brandon Costner, North Carolina State; Joey Dorsey, Memphis; Chris Douglas-Roberts, Memphis; Eric Gordon, Indiana; Jamont Gordon, Mississippi State.

Dominic James, Marquette; Joseph Jones, Texas A&M, Brook Lopez, Stanford; Kevin Love, UCLA; O.J. Mayo, Southern California.

Derrick Rose, Memphis; Brandon Rush, Kansas; Sean Singletary, Virginia; Ronald Steele, Alabama; Kyle Weaver, Washington State; D.J. White, Indiana.

College women

Non-conference Gonzaga 103, Corban 37

Corban—Steigleman 5-10 0-0 10, Correll 1-4 2-5 4, Peterson 0-1 0-0 0, Bostwick 0-4 0-0 0, Connell 1-10 3-4 5, Lambrecht 1-3 0-0 2, Crisman 0-0 1-2 1, Harter 0-3 0-0 0, Miller 2-8 4-4 8, Shaughnessy 0-2 0-0 0, Stewart 0-0 0-1 0, Goette 3-5 1-2 7, Totals 13-50 11-18 37.

Gonzaga—Hassett 3-4 1-1 7, Bowman 5-9 5-7 15, Kane 1-3 0-0 3, Elliott 2-4 2-2 7, Bjorklund 1-2 3-4 5, Polishchuk 3-6 2-3 9, Lorenzo 2-8 1-2 5, Bekkering 3-9 7-9 13, Brown 1-1 1-2 3, Vandersloot 5-7 1-1 12, Shives 4-8 0-0 11, Raap 1-1 0-2 2, Frieson 4-11 2-4 11, Totals 35-73 25-37 103.

Halftime—Gonzaga 67, Corban 20. 3-point goals–Corban 0-8 (Bostwick 0-1, Connell 0-5, Crisman 0-1, Miller 0-1), Gonzaga 8-22 (Kane 1-3, Elliott 1-2, Bjorklund 0-1, Polishchuk 1-3, Lorenzo 0-2, Bekkering 0-1, Vandersloot 1-3, Shives 3-6, Frieson 1-1. Fouled out–none. Rebound–Corban 32 (Steigleman, Correll 4), Gonzaga 54 (Bowman 10). Assists–Corban 6 (Bostwick, Lambrecht, Stewart 2), Gonzaga 26 (Frieson 7). Total fouls–Corban 25, Gonzaga 14. A–1,181.

Alaska-Anchorage 70, WSU 64

Alaska-Anchorage—Nilsson 6-9 0-0 18, Kielpinski 7-11 4-5 18, Salazar

5-11 2-2 17, Thompson 2-4 0-0 5, Williams 1-5 1-2 3, Basova 1-3 0-0 3, Aden 1-4 0-2 2, Quinones 0-2 2-2 2,

Parks 1-3 0-0 2, Dekel 0-3 0-3 0, Totals 24-55 9-16 70.

Washington State—Appleton 3-14 8-11 15, Price 5-11 0-0 12, Dickerson 5-11 1-2 11, Calderwood 2-11 1-3 7, Betteridge 3-7 1-2 7, Molzen 3-4 0-0 6, Kelly 2-7 0-0 4, Williams 1-6 0-0 2, Totals 24-71 11-18 64.

Halftime–Alaska-Anchorage 29, Washington State 23. 3-point goals—Alaska-Anchorage 13-19 (Nilsson 6-7, Salazar 5-8, Thompson 1-2, Basova 1-1, Aden 0-1), Washington State 5-21 (Calderwood 2-6, Price 2-6, Appleton 1-3, Kelly 0-1, Williams 0-3, Betteridge 0-2). Fouled out–Alaska-Anchorage-Thompson, Williams, Washington State-Molzen, Kelly, Kezia. Rebounds—Alaska-Anchorage 52 (Quinones, Kielpinski, 11), Washington State 35 (Dickerson, 11). Assists—Alaska-Anchorage 19 (Quinones, 9), Washington State 13 (Calderwood, 4). Total fouls—Alaska-Anchorage 21, Washington State 18. Technical fouls—Alaska-Anchorage-None, Washington State-None. A-379

The AP Top 25 Preseason Poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ preseason women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Tennessee (50)34-31,2503
2. Connecticut32-41,1754
3. Rutgers27-91,12215
4. Maryland28-61,1096
5. LSU30-81,04912
6. Oklahoma28-59499
7. Stanford29-58985
8. North Carolina34-48902
9. Georgia27-782513
10. Duke32-28091
11. Texas A&M25-777716
12. Arizona St.31-562910
13. California23-9615
14. George Wash.28-452514
15. Baylor26-850419
16. Ohio St.28-44588
17. Michigan St.24-935523
18. West Virginia22-11336
19. Florida St.24-10323
20. Pittsburgh24-9298
21. Louisville27-822025
22. Texas18-14205
23. Vanderbilt28-61847
24. Notre Dame20-12131
25. DePaul19-13108

Others receiving votes: Purdue 96, Wisconsin 90, Middle Tennessee 65, N.C. State 62, Auburn 52, Xavier 38, Georgia Tech 35, Wyoming 19, Illinois 17, Oklahoma St. 8, Marquette 7, Marist 4, Texas Tech 4, Mississippi 2, Drake 1, Kentucky 1, S. Dakota St. 1, Southern Cal 1, TCU 1, Temple 1, Tulane 1.

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PST

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England9001.000355147
Buffalo440.500130156
N.Y. Jets180.111159228
Miami080.000166244
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis710.875244126
Tennessee620.750165124
Jacksonville530.625155151
Houston450.444203226
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh620.75022298
Cleveland530.625227233
Baltimore440.500131157
Cincinnati260.250198244
WestWLTPctPFPA
Kansas City440.500124146
San Diego440.500189164
Denver350.375126227
Oakland260.250152177

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Dallas710.875265175
N.Y. Giants620.750200159
Washington530.625152160
Philadelphia350.375156155
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay540.556164144
Carolina440.500137161
New Orleans440.500173186
Atlanta260.250115169
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Green Bay710.875194142
Detroit620.750200185
Chicago350.375144181
Minnesota350.375166154
WestWLTPctPFPA
Seattle440.500167141
Arizona350.375157174
San Francisco260.250104186
St. Louis080.00099219

Monday’s Result

Pittsburgh 38, Baltimore 7

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo at Miami, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 10 a.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1:15 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 1:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Diego, 5:15 p.m.

Open: New England, Jets, Tampa Bay, Houston

Monday, Nov. 12

San Francisco at Seattle, 5:30 p.m.

Steelers 38, Ravens 7

Baltimore07007
Pittsburgh14213038

Pit—Miller 17 pass from Roethlisberger (J.Reed kick)

Pit—Holmes 15 pass from Roethlisberger (J.Reed kick)

Pit—Washington 30 pass from Roethlisberger (J.Reed kick)

Pit—Holmes 35 pass from Roethlisberger (J.Reed kick)

Pit—Washington 7 pass from Roethlisberger (J.Reed kick)

Bal—McGahee 33 run (Stover kick)

Pit—FG J.Reed 22

A—63,457.

BalPit
First downs514
Total Net Yards104291
Rushes-yards14-6439-90
Passing40201
Punt Returns3-86-59
Kickoff Returns6-1602-46
Interceptions Ret.1-221-20
Comp-Att-Int16-31-114-21-1
Sacked-Yards Lost6-443-22
Punts10-43.68-45.2
Fumbles-Lost4-30-0
Penalties-Yards11-855-49
Time of Possession23:4536:15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Baltimore, McGahee 12-50, Mu.Smith 1-11, McLain 1-3. Pittsburgh, Parker 23-42, Davenport 11-34, Davis 3-14, Batch 2-0.

PASSING—Baltimore, McNair 13-22-1-63, Boller 3-9-0-21. Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 13-16-0-209, Bach 1-5-1-14.

RECEIVING—Baltimore, Mason 6-35, Sypniewski 4-25, Clayton 3-12, McGahee 3-12. Pittsburgh, Holmes 4-110, Ward 4-28, Washington 3-51, Miller 2-17, Parker 1-17.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College TSN FCS Top 25 Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 4 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. N. Iowa (61) 9-02,6871
2. NDakota St. (42) 9-02,5402
3. Montana (7) 9-02,4624
4. McNeese St. (2) 9-02,4555
5. Southern Illinois 8-12,2796
6. Delaware 8-12,1877
7. Appalachian St. 7-22,0589
8. Massachusetts 7-21,8473
9. Richmond 7-21,79911
10. Delaware State 8-11,54713
11. Ga Southern 7-21,51417
12. Yale 8-01,41415
13. E.Kentucky 7-21,37816
14. New Hampshire 6-31,2228
15. Wofford 7-31,21510
16. James Madison 6-31,14012
17. Grambling State 8-11,08318
18. Hofstra 7-285720
19. Elon 6-373614
20. Eastern Wash. 6-358524
21. Youngstown St. 6-446722
22. Fordham 8-2342NR
23. Western Illinois 6-432519
24. Cal Poly 6-3289NR
25. Eastern Illinois 6-3264NR

Others receiving votes: Norfolk State 181, Alabama A&M 142, South Dakota State 94, Dayton 85, Villanova 82, Harvard 76, Jacksonville State 71, Northern Arizona 50, Holy Cross 39, Liberty 29, Jackson State 26, Nicholls State 22, Southern 20, Albany 19, San Diego 17, Colgate 12, South Carolina State 11, The Citadel 9, Central Arkansas 8, Furman 7, Gardner-Webb 7, Hampton 7, Sam Houston State 6, Austin Peay 4, Rhode Island 2, Iona 1, Northeastern 1.

College Football Standings

Atlantic Coast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Atlantic Division
Boston College 4181
Clemson 4272
Wake Forest 4263
Florida St. 3363
N.C. State 2345
Maryland 1445
Coastal Division
Virginia 5182
Virginia Tech 4172
Miami 2354
North Carolina 2336
Georgia Tech 2454
Duke 0618

Big 12 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
North
Kansas 5090
Missouri 4181
Kansas St. 3354
Colorado 3355
Nebraska 1546
Iowa St. 1528
South
Oklahoma 4181
Texas 4282
Oklahoma St. 3254
Texas Tech 3373
Texas A&M 3364
Baylor 0637

Big East Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Connecticut 4081
West Virginia 2171
Cincinnati 2272
Louisville 2254
Pittsburgh 2245
Rutgers 2354
South Florida 1363
Syracuse 1327

Big Sky Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Montana 6090
N. Arizona 5264
E. Washington 4263
Weber St. 4345
Montana St. 3354
Idaho St. 2436
Portland St. 2427
Sacramento St. 1518
N. Colorado 1519

Big South Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Liberty 2053
Gardner-Webb 2054
Coastal Carolina 1136
Charleston Southern 1245
VMI 0327

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Ohio St. 60100
Michigan 6082
Illinois 4273
Penn St. 4373
Purdue 3373
Wisconsin 3373
Iowa 3455
Indiana 2464
Northwestern 2455
Michigan St. 1555
Minnesota 0619

Colonial Athletic Association

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
North
Massachusetts 5172
Hofstra 4272
New Hampshire 3363
Maine 2436
Northeastern 1527
Rhode Island 1527
South
Delaware 5181
Richmond 5172
James Madison 3253
Villanova 3253
William & Mary 2445
Towson 1536

Conference USA

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
East Division
East Carolina 5164
UCF 4163
Southern Miss. 4254
Memphis 3245
UAB 1427
Marshall 1418
West Division
Houston 5163
Tulsa 4263
UTEP 2345
Rice 2327
Tulane 1427
SMU 0518

Gateway Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
N. Iowa 5090
S. Illinois 4181
W. Illinois 3264
Youngstown St. 2364
Illinois St. 2346
Missouri St. 2455
Indiana St. 05010

Great West Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
N. Dakota St. 20100
S. Dakota St. 2054
Cal Poly 2163
UC Davis 1346
S. Utah 0309

Ivy League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Yale 5080
Harvard 5062
Dartmouth 3235
Brown 2335
Penn 2335
Princeton 2335
Cornell 1444
Columbia 0517

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conf.

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Iona 2072
Duquesne 1153
Marist 1128
La Salle 0208

Mid-American Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
East
Miami (Ohio) 3155
Buffalo 3146
Bowling Green 3254
Ohio 2255
Temple 2336
Akron 1336
Kent St. 1336
West
Cent. Michigan 3054
Ball St. 2155
Toledo 2255
W. Michigan 2236
E. Michigan 2237
N. Illinois 0418

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Delaware St. 6081
Norfolk St. 6172
S. Carolina St. 4254
Hampton 4354
Morgan St. 4355
Howard 2445
Florida A&M 2436
Bethune-Cookman 1536
N. Carolina A&T 07010

Mountain West Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
BYU 4062
Air Force 5273
New Mexico 3263
Utah 3263
San Diego St. 2235
TCU 2354
Wyoming 2354
UNLV 1427
Colorado St. 1518

Northeast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Albany, N.Y. 4063
Cent. Connecticut St4163
Wagner 3263
Monmouth, N.J. 3235
Robert Morris 2336
St. Francis, Pa. 1417
Sacred Heart 0537

Ohio Valley Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
E. Kentucky 6072
E. Illinois 5163
Jacksonville St. 5163
Austin Peay 4263
Tennessee St. 3245
Samford 2445
Tenn.-Martin 2427
Tennessee Tech 2546
Murray St. 1527
SE Missouri 0627

Pacific-10 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Arizona St. 5181
Oregon 5181
Southern Cal 4272
UCLA 4254
California 3363
Oregon St. 3354
Arizona 3446
Stanford 2536
Washington 1536
Washington St. 1536

Patriot League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Fordham 5082
Colgate 3163
Holy Cross 3163
Lafayette 2254
Lehigh 1345
Georgetown, D.C. 1419
Bucknell 0427

Pioneer League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Dayton 5191
San Diego 5181
Morehead St. 5172
Drake 3364
Davidson 3354
Valparaiso 2455
Jacksonville 1527
Butler 0646

Southeastern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
East
Georgia 4272
Tennessee 3263
Florida 4363
South Carolina 3464
Kentucky 2363
Vanderbilt 2454
West
LSU 5181
Auburn 4273
Alabama 4263
Arkansas 2363
Mississippi St. 2354
Mississippi 0637

Southern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Georgia Southern 4272
Wofford 4273
Elon 4263
Appalachian St. 3272
The Citadel 3354
Furman 2345
Chattanooga 2327
W. Carolina 0518

Southland Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
McNeese St. 5090
Cent. Arkansas 4154
Sam Houston St. 3254
Texas St. 3245
Nicholls St. 2354
Northwestern St. 2336
SE Louisiana 1427
Stephen F.Austin 0509

Southwestern Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Eastern
Jackson St. 6163
Alabama A&M 5272
Alabama St. 3545
Alcorn St. 2526
MVSU 2627
Western
Grambling St. 8081
Southern U. 5272
Prairie View 4353
Ark.-Pine Bluff 2527
Texas Southern 0809

Sun Belt Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Troy 5063
Middle Tennessee 4155
Florida Atlantic 3144
Louisiana-Monroe 3336
Arkansas St. 2345
Louisiana-Lafayette 1318
North Texas 1417
Fla. International 0409

Western Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Hawaii 5080
Boise St. 5081
Fresno St. 5163
Nevada 3254
Louisiana Tech 3345
San Jose St. 2336
New Mexico St. 1446
Utah St. 0509
Idaho 0619

Major Independents

WL
Navy 54
Army 36
Notre Dame 18

Independents

WL
N.C. Central 63
W. Kentucky 63
Presbyterian 64
Stony Brook 54
Winston-Salem 54
Savannah St. 18

Division III Northwest Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Whitworth5072
Pacific Lutheran3262
Linfield3253
Willamette3246
Puget Sound2344
Menlo2428
Lewis & Clark0508

High school

WIAA Dairy Farmers of Washington Les Schwab Tires

State playoffs

Class 4A

First Round

Nov. 9-10

Game 1—Oak Harbor (10-0) vs. Olympia (8-2)

G2—Central Kitsap (9-1) vs. Bothell (10-0)

G3—South Kitsap (7-3) vs. Graham-Kapowsin (7-3)

G4—Mead (8-2) vs. Ferris (10-0)

G5—Woodinville (7-3) vs. Lewis and Clark (7-2)

G6—Mariner (8-2) vs. Inglemoor (6-4)

G7—Eastlake (9-1) vs. Cascade (Everett) (7-3), Everett Memorial, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

G8—Snohomish (9-1) vs. Edmonds-Woodway (10-0)

Class 3A

First Round

Nov. 9-10

Game 1—Auburn (8-2) vs. O’Dea (10-0)

G2—Meadowdale (6-4) vs. Evergreen (Seattle) (9-1)

G3—Bellevue (9-1) at Newport (Bellevue) (7-3), Saturday, 7 p.m.

G4—Kennewick (8-2) vs. Kamiakin (10-0)

G5—Camas (7-3) vs. Southridge (6-4)

G6—Lakes (10-0) vs. Skyline (10-0)

G7—Hale (7-3) vs. Franklin Pierce (10-0)

G8—Mount Vernon (6-4) vs. Ferndale (10-0)

Class 2A

Preliminary Round

Today’s Games

Selah vs. Colville; winner is District 7 No. 3

West Valley (Spokane) vs. Ephrata; District 5/6 No. 3

First Round

Nov. 9-10

Game 1—Sequim (8-2) vs. Tumwater (10-0)

G2—District 7 No. 3 vs. Othello (7-3)

G3—Chehalis (7-3) vs. Burlington-Edison (9-1)

G4—District 5/6 No. 3 vs. Pullman (10-0)

G5—Clarkston (9-1) vs. Prosser (10-0)

G6—Mark Morris (8-2) vs. Archbishop Murphy (10-0) at Everett Memorial, Saturday, 1 p.m.

G7—Lynden (8-2) vs. Centralia (7-3)

G8—Blaine (7-3) vs. Fife (8-2)

Class 1A

Preliminary Round

Today’s Games

Kiona-Benton at Naches, 7 p.m.; winner is District 5 No. 4

Goldendale at Royal, 7 p.m.; winner is District 5 No. 3

Orting vs. Coupeville at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.; seeding depends on outcome

Lynden Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian at Sammamish, 7 p.m.; seeding depends on outcome

First Round

Nov. 9-10

Game 1—Cascade (Leavenworth) (9-1) vs. Cle Elum (8-1)

G2—District 5 No. 3 vs. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (9-1)

G3—District 1/2/3 No. 4 vs. Kalama (9-1)

G4—Tenino (8-2) vs. Cascade Christian (10-0)

G5—District 5 No. 4 vs. Cashmere (9-1)

G6—Brewster (8-2) vs. Connell (10-0)

G7—Castle Rock (8-2) vs. Meridian (10-0) at Bellingham, Saturday, 6 p.m.

G8—District 1/2/3 No. 3 vs. Montesano (8-2)

Class 2B

Preliminary Round

Today’s Games

Life Christian at Concrete; winner is District 1/2/3 No. 3

Mossyrock vs. South Bend at Lacey, 7 p.m.; winner is District 4 No. 5

First Round

Nov. 9-10

Game 1—Kittitas (7-2) vs. Reardan (8-1)

G2—Liberty Bell (3-7) vs. DeSales (9-0)

G3—Naselle (8-1) vs. Seattle Lutheran (7-3) at Interlake, Saturday, 2 p.m.

G4—District 1/2/3 No. 3 vs. Adna (9-0)

G5—Asotin (8-2) vs. Lind-Ritzville (7-2)

G6—Davenport (4-6) vs. La Salle (6-4)

G7—District 4 No. 5 vs. Willapa Valley (8-2)

G8—Toutle Lake (8-2) at Darrington (10-0), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Class 1B

Preliminary Round

Nov. 9-10

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Cusick; winner is District 6/7/9 No. 5

Columbia (Hunters) vs. Colton-Pullman Christian; winner is District 6/7/9 No. 4

LaCrosse-Washtucna vs. Odessa; winner is District 6/7/9 No. 1

Garfield-Palouse vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline; winner is District 6/7/9 No. 3

Pateros vs. Touchet; winner is District 6/7/9 No. 2

Highland Christian vs. District 1/3/4 No. 3, Saturday; winner is District 1/3/4 No. 3

First Round

Nov. 16-17

District 6/7/9 No. 5 vs. Clallam Bay (8-2)

District 6/7/9 No. 4 vs. District 6/7/9 No. 1

District 6/7/9 No. 3 vs. District 6/7/9 No. 2

District 1/3/4 No. 3 vs. Lummi (9-1)

Idaho state playoffs 5A

Lake City (8-2) at Capital (8-2), Friday, at Boise State University’s Bronco Stadium, 6 p.m. PST

Meridian (10-0) at Idaho Falls (8-2), Friday, 7 MST

4A

Pocatello (7-3) at Blackfoot (10-0), Friday, 7 p.m. MST

Nampa (8-3) at Lakeland (7-3), Saturday, 4 PST

3A

Shelley (10-0) vs. Kimberly (10-0), Friday, at Holt Arena, 8:30 p.m. MST

Timberlake (8-2) at Fruitland (10-0), Saturday, noon PST

2A

Nampa Christian (9-1) vs. Orofino (10-0), Friday, Kibbie Dome, 8:30 p.m. PST

West Jefferson (8-2) vs. Soda Springs (6-4), Friday, Holt Arena, 6 MST

1A Division I

Kendrick (8-2) vs. Troy (9-1), Friday, Kibbie Dome, 6 p.m. PST

Oakley (10-0) at Council (10-0), Friday, 6 MST

1A Division II

Kootenai (8-1) at Salmon River (8-1), Saturday, noon PST

Carey (9-1) vs. Dietrich (7-1), Saturday, Holt Arena, 7 MST

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
Philadelphia850164031
N.Y. Rangers761152523
Pittsburgh761154341
N.Y. Islanders740143335
New Jersey572123244
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa1210244526
Montreal833194635
Boston751153232
Toronto663155257
Buffalo571114144
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina933215837
Florida780144145
Tampa Bay581114150
Atlanta590103757
Washington590103340

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit1121234931
Columbus832183623
St. Louis760143330
Chicago770143943
Nashville770143841
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota942204134
Colorado950184638
Calgary663154549
Vancouver680123643
Edmonton5100103351
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose761153435
Los Angeles780144647
Dallas 682143938
Anaheim682143443
Phoenix570102934

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Monday’s Results

Carolina 5, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 5, New Jersey 0

N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 0

Montreal 2, Buffalo 0

Florida 4, Tampa Bay 3

Minnesota 5, Edmonton 2

Colorado 4, Calgary 1

Dallas 5, Anaheim 0

Today’s Games

Washington at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 4:30 p.m.

Hurricanes 5, Capitals 0

Washington0000
Carolina3115

First Period—1, Carolina, Stillman 6 (Brind’Amour, Whitney), 4:23 (pp). 2, Carolina, Stillman 7 (Whitney, Cullen), 7:14 (pp). 3, Carolina, Stillman 8 (Cole, Staal), 11:28. Second Period—4, Carolina, Staal 10 (Cullen, Williams), 16:07 (pp). Third Period—5, Carolina, Staal 11 (Stillman, Gleason), 2:01. A—12,171 (18,730).

Penguins 5, Devils 0

Pittsburgh2215
New Jersey0000

First Period—1, Pittsburgh, Crosby 8 (Sykora, Gonchar), 12:09 (pp). 2, Pittsburgh, Hall 2 (Orpik, Talbot), 16:19. Second Period—3, Pittsburgh, Sykora 7 (Malkin), 5:48. 4, Pittsburgh, Christensen 2 (Talbot, Laraque), 11:18. Third Period—5, Pittsburgh, Crosby 9 (Orpik), 3:28. A—14,032 (17,625).

Rangers 2, Flyers 0

Philadelphia0000
N.Y. Rangers1012

First Period—1, N.Y. Rangers, Jagr 3 (Girardi, Gomez), 19:27. Second Period—None. Third Period—2, N.Y. Rangers, Shanahan 4 (Jagr, Tyutin), 16:39 (pp). A—18,200 (18,200).

Canadiens 2, Sabres 0

Buffalo0000
Montreal0112

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Montreal, Plekanec 4 (Kostitsyn, Markov), 13:04. Third Period—2, Montreal, Smolinski 2 (Markov), 19:38 (en). A—21,273 (21,273).

Panthers 4, Lightning 3

Tampa Bay1113
Florida2114

First Period—1, Tampa Bay, St. Louis 3 (Lecavalier, Richards), 6:39 (pp). 2, Florida, Peltonen 3 (Jokinen, Horton), 9:29 (pp). 3, Florida, Peltonen 4 (Murphy, Jokinen), 15:26 (pp). Second Period—4, Tampa Bay, Lukowich 1 (Ward), 10:08. 5, Florida, Montador 1 (Van Ryn, Kreps), 10:26. Third Period—6, Tampa Bay, Ouellet 4 (Lecavalier, Prospal), 3:40. 7, Florida, Booth 2 (Salei, Jokinen), 18:41. A—10,149 (19,250).

Wild 5, Oilers 2

Edmonton0202
Minnesota3205

First Period—1, Minnesota, Parrish 5 (Nummelin, Koivu), 4:55 (pp). 2, Minnesota, Bouchard 4 (Koivu, Belanger), 18:57 (pp). 3, Minnesota, Foster 1 (Bouchard, Sheppard), 19:08 (pp). Second Period—4, Minnesota, Parrish 6 (Foster, Nummelin), 3:21 (pp). 5, Edmonton, Penner 3 (Hemsky, Stoll), 5:18 (pp). 6, Minnesota, Veilleux 2 (Koivu, Johnsson), 14:59. 7, Edmonton, Horcoff 5 (Nilsson, Penner), 15:24. Third Period—None. A—18,568 (18,064).

Avalanche 4, Flames 1

Calgary1001
Colorado1124

First Period—1, Calgary, Iginla 10 (Tanguay, Huselius), 4:39 (pp). 2, Colorado, Brunette 3 (Smyth, Sakic), 16:09 (pp). Second Period—3, Colorado, Wolski 6 (Hejduk, Sauer), 11:15. Third Period—4, Colorado, Stastny 6 (Wolski, Hejduk), :45. 5, Colorado, Stastny 7 (Hejduk, Wolski), 10:12. A—15,655 (18,007).

Stars 5, Ducks 0

Dallas1315
Anaheim0000

First Period—1, Dallas, Ribeiro 6 (Lehtinen, Zubov), 19:36 (pp). Second Period—2, Dallas, Jokinen 3 (Niskanen, Turco), 14:40. 3, Dallas, Morrow 5 (Lehtinen, Ribeiro), 18:28. 4, Dallas, Lehtinen 4 (Ribeiro, Zubov), 19:56. Third Period—5, Dallas, Conner 1 (Jokinen, Zubov), 8:44. A—17,174 (17,174).

WHL

Monday’s Results

No games scheduled.

Today’s Games

Prince George at Chilliwack

Red Deer at Kamloops

Everett at Medicine Hat

Edmonton at Saskatoon

Wednesday’s Games

Prince Albert at Calgary

Red Deer at Kelowna

Everett at Lethbridge

Edmonton at Moose Jaw

Prince George at Vancouver

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled.

Friday’s Games

Kamloops at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Moose Jaw at Calgary

Red Deer at Chilliwack

Everett at Kootenay

Kelowna at Prince George

Medicine Hat at Swift Current

Prince Albert at Lethbridge

Saskatoon at Regina

Edmonton at Brandon

WHL Poll

Rank, (last week), team, (first-place votes), total points

(2) Spokane Chiefs (15) 393. 2. (1) Vancouver Giants (3) 378. 3. (4) Tri-City Americans 360. 4. (3) Medicine Hat Tigers 331. 5. (6) Regina Pats 326. 6. (8) Swift Current Broncos 297. 7. (5) Calgary Hitmen 289. 8. (9) Moose Jaw Warriors 255. 9. (12) Brandon Wheat Kings 249. 10. (11) Everett Silvertips 235.

11. (7) Chilliwack Bruins 224. 12. (13) Lethbridge Hurricanes 199. 13. (10) Seattle Thunderbirds 196. 14. (15) Kelowna Rockets 152. 15. (18) Prince George Cougars 143. 16. (16) Kootenay Ice 138. 17. (17) Edmonton Oil Kings 105. 18. (14) Kamloops Blazers 95. 19. (19) Prince Albert Raiders 73. 20. (21) Saskatoon Blades 57. 21. (20) Red Deer Rebels 40. 22. (22) Portland Winter Hawks 19

Voters (18): Everett Herald, The Seattle Times, The Spokesman-Review (Spokane), Chilliwack Progress, Kamloops Daily News, Kelowna Capital News, Kelowna Daily Courier, The Kootenay NewsAdvertiser, Calgary Sun, Red Deer Advocate, Lethbridge Herald, Swift Current Prairie Post, Saskatoon StarPhoenix, Prince Albert Daily Herald, Brandon Sun, Moose Jaw Times-Herald, Prince George Citizen, Medicine Hat News. Did not vote: Portland Tribune, Vancouver Province, Tri-City Herald, Regina Leader-Post, Edmonton Sun.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through Nov. 4

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 6382. 2, Jeff Gordon, 6352. 3, Clint Bowyer, 6201. 4, Kyle Busch, 6043. 5, Carl Edwards, 6025. 6, Tony Stewart, 6009. 7, Jeff Burton, 5951. 8, Kevin Harvick, 5943. 9, Kurt Busch, 5929. 10, Matt Kenseth, 5928.

11, Denny Hamlin, 5858. 12, Martin Truex Jr., 5858. 13, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 3840. 14, Ryan Newman, 3772. 15, Casey Mears, 3705. 16, Greg Biffle, 3697. 17, Kasey Kahne, 3355. 18, Jamie McMurray, 3336. 19, Bobby Labonte, 3314. 20, J.J. Yeley, 3265.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $7,243,670. 2, Kevin Harvick, $7,243,550. 3, Jeff Gordon, $6,842,650. 4, Tony Stewart, $6,127,880. 5, Matt Kenseth, $5,953,400. 6, Jeff Burton, $5,780,840. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $5,006,370. 8, Kasey Kahne, $4,925,740. 9, Kurt Busch, $4,914,700. 10, Ryan Newman, $4,764,080.

11, Martin Truex Jr., 4,738,270. 12, Denny Hamlin, $4,650,890. 13, Juan Montoya, $4,608,660. 14, David Ragan, $4,501,320. 15, Kyle Busch, $4,499,490. 16, Carl Edwards, $4,390,790. 17, Bobby Labonte, $4,374,510. 18, David Gilliland, $4,146,110. 19, Greg Biffle, $4,136,430. 20, J.J. Yeley, $4,134,980.

VOLLEYBALL

College Western Athletic Conference

Idaho def. Utah State 30-19, 31-33, 30-22, 30-28. Kills–Nielson (U) 16, Larsen (I) 22. Assists–Fowles (U) 49, James (I) 57. Aces–Osterloh (U) 3, Loney, James, Yonker, Yamamoto (I) 2. Digs–Osterloh (U) 19, Larsen (I) 22. Blocks–Taylor (U) 1, Pederson, Loney, McKinney (I) 1.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Sent RHP Mike Koplove and INF Luis Rivas outright to Buffalo (IL). Announced Rivas refused his assignment to become a free agent. Released RHP Matt Miller.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Announced LHP Andy Pettitte declined his 2008 option.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Named Felix Francisco director of Latin American scouting.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Named John Russell manager.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Greg Maddux on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Washington S LaRon Landry and Philadelphia DT LaJuan Ramsey one game check each for unnecessary roughness for hits with the helmet during Nov. 4 games.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Activated WR Chris Henry. Waived WR Skyler Green.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed TE David Lee to a four-year contract extension.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed S Hanik Milligan. Released S Bhawoh Jue.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Placed OT Jonas Jennings on injured reserve.

Canadian Football League

TORONTO ARGONAUTS—Re-signed OT Jerome Davis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Reassigned LW Brett Sterling to Chicago (AHL). Reassigned D Scott Lehman from Gwinnett (ECHL) to Chicago.

BOSTON BRUINS—Called up G Tuukka Rask and RW Petteri Nokelainen from Providence (AHL). Assigned G Jordan Sigalet and C David Krejci to Providence.

MINNESOTA WILD—Placed F Pavol Demitra on injured reserve. Activated F Dominic Moore from injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Recalled F Greg Moore from Hartford (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned D Erik Johnson to Peoria (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Activated C Ryan Craig from injured reserve and assigned him to Norfolk (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed D Josh Godfrey to a three-year contract.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, there is no line on the Jaguars - Titans game due to Jacksonville QB David Garrard (questionable); there is no line on the Broncos - Chiefs game due to Denver QB Jay Cutler (questionable).

On the college football board, there is no line on the Oregon State - Washington game due to Oregon State QB Sean Canfield (questionable) and RB Yvenson Bernard (questionable).

On the NBA board, there is no line on the Suns - Bobcats game due to Phoenix forward Amare Stoudemire (questionable).

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
SunsNLBOBCATS
NETS3.5Hawks
Nuggets2.5KNICKS
Magic6T’WOLVES
Raptors2BUCKS
Spurs1ROCKETS
BULLS7Clippers
KINGS3Sonics
Cavaliers1WARRIORS
LAKERS3.5Hornets

College basketball

2K College Hoops Classic, Lexington, KY

FavoritePtsUnderdog
Alabama A&MNLGardner Webb
KENTUCKYNLC Arkansas

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Sunday
TITANSNLNLNLJaguars
CHIEFSNLNLNLBroncos
Bills3340.5DOLPHINS
STEELERSNLNLNLBrowns
SAINTS1211.546Rams
PANTHERS4.54.536.5Falcons
REDSKINS3338Eagles
PACKERS6.5640.5Vikings
RAVENSNLNLNLBengals
Bears3338RAIDERS
Cowboys1149GIANTS
CARDSPK145Lions
Colts33.548.5CHARGERS
Monday
SEAHAWKS101039.549ers

Bye week: Texans, Patriots, Jets, Bucs.

College football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
C Michigan32.5W MICHIGAN
Wednesday
Ohio U33AKRON
Thursday
WEST VIRGINIA1515.5Louisville
BYU 77.5Tcu
Friday
Bowl Green43.5E MICHIGAN
Rutgers1818ARMY
Saturday
Indiana1.51.5N’WESTERN
PURDUE44Michigan St
MIAMI-FLA3.53.5Virginia
CLEMSON88Wake Forest
Penn ST23.524TEMPLE
Georgia Tech13.513.5DUKE
South Florida16.516.5SYRACUSE
Kentucky43VANDERBILT
CINCINNATI55Connecticut
Colorado5.55IOWA ST
Air Force2.52.5NOTRE DAME
NEW MEX9.59.5Colorado St
TULSA22Houston
SMU 66Rice
Boise St.24.524.5UTAH ST
UTAH13.514Wyoming
Arizona ST67UCLA
Alabama54.5MISS ST
Arkansas1PKTENNESSEE
GEORGIA11Auburn
WASH ST10.510.5Stanford
Kansas St87.5NEBRASKA
IOWA14.514.5Minnesota
MISSOURI18.519Tex A&M
Michigan32.5WISCONSIN
OHIO ST1515.5Illinois
VA TECH66.5Florida St
SAN JOSE ST44New Mexico St
Kent St43.5NO ILLINOIS
East Carolina7.57MARSHALL
SO MISS1515.5Memphis
Boston Coll5.55.5MARYLAND
TEXAS6.56.5Texas Tech
OKLAHOMA3737.5Baylor
NC STATE3.53.5North Carolina
Kansas5.55.5OKLA ST
Texas-El Paso55TULANE
Florida6.56.5S CAROLINA
C Florida20.520.5UAB
LSU3636Louisiana Tech
Usc44CALIFORNIA
OREGON STNLNLWashington
UNLV2.52.5San Diego St
HAWAII1717Fresno St
MID TENN ST1414UL-Lafayette
Navy15.515.5NORTH TEXAS
FLA ATLANTIC77.5Arkansas St

Home teams in capital letters.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus