Arrow-right Camera
News >  Spokane

NO HEADLINE

BASEBALL

American League Division Series

All Times PDT

Monday’s Result

Cleveland 6, New York 4, Cleveland wins series 3-1

Indians 6, Yankees 4

Cleveland ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Sizemore cf 322120.375
ACabrera 2b 401100.176
Hafner dh 311020.250
VMartinez 1b 502201.353
JhPeralta ss 403110.467
Lofton lf 500000.375
Gutierrez rf 511003.200
Blake 3b 511003.118
Shoppach c 312000.667
Totals 37613557
New York ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Damon lf 501001.278
Jeter ss 502100.176
BAbreu rf 512101.267
ARodriguez 3b 512102.267
Posada c 501001.133
Matsui dh 210020.182
Cano 2b 412100.333
MeCabrera cf 401000.188
Mientkiewicz 1b 100010.000
a-Duncan ph-1b 101000.500
b-Giambi ph-1b 100001.250
Totals 38412436
Cleveland 220200000—6130
New York 010001101—4120

a-singled for Mientkiewicz in the 6th. b-struck out for Duncan in the 8th. LOB—Cleveland 11, New York 10. 2B—Shoppach 2 (2), Posada (1). HR—BAbreu (1), off Borowski; ARodriguez (1), off RPerez; Cano (2), off Byrd; Sizemore (1), off Wang. RBIs—Sizemore (1), ACabrera (2), VMartinez 2 (4), JhPeralta (2), Jeter (1), BAbreu (2), ARodriguez (1), Cano (3). S—ACabrera. GIDP—Sizemore, JhPeralta, Jeter. RLSP—Cleveland 3 (Hafner, VMartinez, Blake); New York 4 (BAbreu 2, Posada, Cano). RMU—VMartinez, Matsui. DP—Cleveland 1 (ACabrera, JhPeralta and VMartinez); New York 2 (Cano, Jeter and Mientkiewicz), (ARodriguez and Mientkiewicz).

Cleveland IPHRERBBSOERA
Byrd W,1-0 5822223.60
RPerez 2311111.50
RBetancourt H,1 1000020.00
Borowski S,1 1111014.50
New York IPHRERBBSOERA
Wang L,0-2 15440019.06
Mussina 4 2/3 422433.86
Villone 1/3 000000.00
Farnsworth 1100020.00
Veras 1/3 100110.00
MRivera 1 2/3 200010.00

Byrd pitched to 1 batter in the 6th, Wang pitched to 3 batters in the 2nd. IR-S—Mussina 3-2, Villone 1-0, MRivera 2-0. IBB—off Veras (Sizemore) 1, off Mussina (Hafner) 1. HBP—by Wang (Shoppach). T—4:03. A—56,315 (56,937).

ALCS

Friday’s Game

Cleveland at Boston, 4:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Cleveland at Boston, 5:21 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 15

Boston at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Boston at Cleveland, 5:21 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 18

Boston at Cleveland, 5:21 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, Oct. 20

Cleveland at Boston, TBD, if necessary

Sunday, Oct. 21

Cleveland at Boston, TBD, if necessary

NLCS

Thursday’s Game

Colorado (Francis 17-9) at Arizona (Webb 18-10), 5:37 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Colorado at Arizona, 7:18 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Arizona at Colorado, 5:37 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Arizona at Colorado, 7:18 p.m

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Arizona at Colorado, 5:37 p.m., if necessary

Friday, Oct. 19

Colorado at Arizona, 5:37 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, Oct. 20

Colorado at Arizona, TBD, if necessary

World Series

Wednesday, Oct. 24

National League at American League, (n)

Thursday, Oct. 25

NL at AL, (n)

Saturday, Oct. 27

AL at NL, (n)

Sunday, Oct. 28

AL at NL, (n)

Monday, Oct. 29

AL at NL, if necessary, (n)

Wednesday, Oct. 31

NL at AL, if necessary, (n)

Thursday, Nov. 1

NL at AL, if necessary, (n)

Indians Postseason History

The postseason history of the Cleveland Indians:

World Series (Won 2, Lost 3)

1997 — Lost to Florida Marlins, 4-3

1995 — Lost to Atlanta Braves, 4-2

1954 — Lost to New York Giants, 4-0

1948 — Beat Boston Braves, 4-2

1920 — Beat Brooklyn Dodgers, 5-2-x

x-series was best-of-9

Record — Won 14, Lost 16

League Pennant Playoff

1948 — Beat Boston Red Sox, 8-3-y

y-one game series

League Championship Series (Won 2, Lost 1)

1998 — Lost to New York Yankees, 4-2

1997 — Beat Baltimore Orioles, 4-2

1995 — Beat Seattle Mariners, 4-2

Record — Won 10, Lost 8

Divisional Playoff Series (Won 4, Lost 3)

2007 — Beat New York Yankees, 3-1

2001 — Lost to Seattle Mariners, 3-2

1999 — Lost to Boston Red Sox, 3-2

1998 — Beat Boston Red Sox, 3-1

1997 — Beat New York Yankees, 3-2

1996 — Lost to Baltimore Orioles, 3-1

1995 — Beat Boston Red Sox, 3-0

Record — Won 17, Lost 13

Yankees Postseason History

The postseason history of the N.Y. Yankees:

World Series (Won 26, Lost 13)

2003 — Lost to Florida Marlins, 4-2

2001 — Lost to Arizona Diamondbacks, 4-3

2000 — Beat New York Mets, 4-1

1999 — Beat Atlanta Braves, 4-0

1998 — Beat San Diego Padres, 4-0

1996 — Beat Atlanta Braves, 4-2

1981 — Lost to Los Angeles Dodgers, 4-2

1978 — Beat Los Angeles Dodgers, 4-2

1977 — Beat Los Angeles Dodgers, 4-2

1976 — Lost to Cincinnati Reds, 4-0

1964 — Lost to St. Louis Cardinals, 4-3

1963 — Lost to Los Angeles Dodgers, 4-0

1962 — Beat San Francisco Giants, 4-3

1961 — Beat Cincinnati Reds, 4-1

1960 — Lost to Pittsburgh Pirates, 4-3

1958 — Beat Milwaukee Braves, 4-3

1957 — Lost to Milwaukee Braves, 4-3

1956 — Beat Brooklyn Dodgers, 4-3

1955 — Lost to Brooklyn Dodgers, 4-3

1953 — Beat Brooklyn Dodgers, 4-2

1952 — Beat Brooklyn Dodgers, 4-3

1951 — Beat New York Giants, 4-2

1950 — Beat Philadelphia Phillies, 4-0

1949 — Beat Brooklyn Dodgers, 4-1

1947 — Beat Brooklyn Dodgers, 4-3

1943 — Beat St. Louis Cardinals, 4-1

1942 — Lost to St. Louis Cardinals, 4-1

1941 — Beat Brooklyn Dodgers, 4-1

1939 — Beat Cincinnati Reds, 4-0

1938 — Beat Chicago Cubs, 4-0

1937 — Beat New York Giants, 4-1

1936 — Beat New York Giants, 4-2

1932 — Beat Chicago Cubs, 4-0

1928 — Beat St. Louis Cardinals, 4-0

1927 — Beat Pittsburgh Pirates, 4-0

1926 — Lost to St. Louis Cardinals, 4-3

1923 — Beat New York Giants, 4-2

1922 — Lost to New York Giants, 4-0-1-y

1921 — Lost to New York Giants, 5-3-x

x-series was best-of-9

y-one game was tied

Record — Won 130, Lost 88, Tied 1

League Championship Series (Won 10, Lost 2)

2004 — Lost to Boston Red Sox, 4-3

2003 — Beat Boston Red Sox, 4-3

2001 — Beat Seattle Mariners, 4-1

2000 — Beat Seattle Mariners, 4-2

1999 — Beat Boston Red Sox, 4-1

1998 — Beat Cleveland Indians, 4-2

1996 — Beat Baltimore Orioles, 4-1

1981 — Beat Oakland Athletics, 3-0

1980 — Lost to Kansas City Royals, 3-0

1978 — Beat Kansas City Royals, 3-1

1977 — Beat Kansas City Royals, 3-2

1976 — Beat Kansas City Royals, 3-2

Record — Won 39, Lost 22

Divisional Playoff Series (Won 8, Lost 6)

2007 — Lost to Cleveland Indians, 3-1

2006 — Lost to Detroit Tigers, 3-1

2005 — Lost to Los Angeles Angels, 3-2

2004 — Beat Minnesota Twins, 3-1

2003 — Beat Minnesota Twins, 3-1

2002 — Lost to Anaheim Angels, 3-1

2001 — Beat Oakland Athletics, 3-2

2000 — Beat Oakland Athletics, 3-2

1999 — Beat Texas Rangers, 3-0

1998 — Beat Texas Rangers, 3-0

1997 — Lost to Cleveland Indians, 3-2

1996 — Beat Texas Rangers, 3-1

1995 — Lost to Seattle Mariners, 3-2

1981 — Beat Milwaukee Brewers, 3-2

Record — Won 33, Lost 27

Career Postseason Hits Leaders

The career postseason hits leaders (x-active):

Through Oct. 8Hits
1. x-Derek Jeter153
2. Bernie Williams128
3. x-Chipper Jones96
4. x-Kenny Lofton91
5. David Justice89
6. Pete Rose86

BASKETBALL

NBA preseason

Monday’s Results

Atlanta 94, Orlando 93

New York 101, Philadelphia 92

Detroit 103, Miami 86

Today’s Games

Golden State vs. L.A. Lakers at Honolulu, 10 p.m

Memphis vs. Unicaja at Malaga, Spain, 11 a.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Houston vs. New Orleans at Okla. City, 5 p.m.

Chicago vs. Milw. at La Crosse, Wis., 5:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England5001.00018265
Buffalo140.20065118
N.Y. Jets140.20096138
Miami050.00097141
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis5001.00016488
Jacksonville310.7506341
Tennessee310.7508459
Houston320.60011699
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh410.80013247
Baltimore320.6008897
Cleveland230.400126152
Cincinnati130.250106129
WestWLTPctPFPA
Oakland220.500102100
Denver230.40075136
Kansas City230.4006383
San Diego230.400109105

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Dallas5001.00017696
Washington310.7508752
N.Y. Giants320.600123124
Philadelphia130.2508473
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Carolina320.60098100
Tampa Bay320.6009577
Atlanta140.20069100
New Orleans040.00051119
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Green Bay410.80012593
Detroit320.600117155
Chicago230.40087115
Minnesota130.2506759
WestWLTPctPFPA
Arizona320.600118111
Seattle320.6008774
San Francisco230.40063102
St. Louis050.00070137

Monday’s Result

Dallas 25, Buffalo 24

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota at Chicago, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Washington at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

Carolina at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

New England at Dallas, 1:15 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 1:15 p.m.

New Orleans at Seattle, 1:15 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Indianapolis, Pittsburgh, Denver, Detroit, San Francisco

Monday’s Game

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Cowboys 25, Bills 24

Dallas01031225
Buffalo7107024

Buf—Wilson 25 interception return (Lindell Kick)

Dal—Witten 22 pass from Romo (Folk kick)

Buf—FG Lindell 24

Buf—Kelsay interception in end zone (Lindell kick)

Dal—FG Folk 47

Dal—FG Folk 29

Buf—McGee 103 kickoff return (Lindell kick)

Dal—FG Folk 37

Dal—Crayton 4 pass from Romo (pass failed)

Dal—FG Folk 53

A—71,575.

DalBuf
First downs2414
Total Net Yards385229
Rushes-yards22-7624-81
Passing309148
Punt Returns1-90-0
Kickoff Returns4-834-165
Interceptions Ret.1-705-67
Comp-Att-Int29-50-523-31-1
Sacked-Yards Lost0-03-28
Punts2-56.55-47.4
Fumbles-Lost2-11-0
Penalties-Yards5-315-49
Time of Possession27:2932:31

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Dallas, J.Jones 12-41, Barber 8-28, Romo 2-7. Buffalo, Lynch 20-66, Moorman 1-10, Edwards 1-6, Wright 1-2, Parrish 1-(minus 3).

PASSING—Dallas, Romo 29-50-5-309. Buffalo, Edwards 23-31-1-176.

RECEIVING—Dallas, Witten 9-103, Crayton 6-73, Barber 6-45, D.Anderson 4-39, Owens 2-25, Hurd 1-22, Fasano 1-2. Buffalo, Parrish 6-37, Reed 5-35, Royal 4-34, Lynch 2-32, A.Thomas 2-16, Gaines 2-6, Evans 1-12, Wright 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOAL—Buffalo, Lindell 54 (WR).

CFL

All Times PDT

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Winnipeg85117359320
Montreal77014322330
Toronto77014332289
Hamilton21204241391
WestWLTPtsPFPA
x-British Columbia103121429292
Saskatchewan95018403330
Calgary67113366417
Edmonton58111308391

x-clinched playoff spot

NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Monday’s Results

Montreal 27, Hamilton 19

Saskatchewan 33, Calgary 21

Friday’s Game

Montreal at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

British Columbia at Edmonton, noon

Sunday’s Game

Saskatchewan at Hamilton, 10 a.m.

Winnipeg at Calgary, 1 p.m.

College TSN FCS Top 25 Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 7 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Montana (55) 5-02,6831
2. No.Iowa (29) 5-02,6592
3. N. Dakota St (24) 5-02,6123
4. UMass (5) 4-12,4874
5. Appal. St (2) 5-12,3565
6. McNeese St (2) 5-02,2606
7. So.Illinois (1) 6-02,2187
8. Wofford (3) 5-12,2178
9. James Madison 5-11,9179
10. Hofstra 5-01,71912
11. Montana State 4-11,47313
12. Youngstown St 4-21,43410
13. New Hampshire 3-21,43315
14. Nicholls State 4-11,27817
15. Delaware 5-11,24411
16. Yale 4-01,03918
17. Delaware State 4-192320
18. Hampton 4-181421
19. Western Illinois 4-277522
20. Richmond 3-255114
21. Ga Southern 4-1454
22. Cal Poly 3-244224
23. Eastern Kent. 4-2259
24. Eastern Illinois 3-325216
25. Grambling State 4-1228

Others receiving votes: Alabama A&M 221, Lafayette 138, San Diego 127, Missouri State 105, Southern 99, Sam Houston State 97, Eastern Washington 95, Villanova 85, Norfolk State 78, Elon 76, The Citadel 62, Furman 32, Drake 23, Towson 23, South Carolina State 14, Illinois State 14, Lehigh 12, Central Arkansas 11, Holy Cross 11, Northern Arizona 11, Austin Peay 7, Fordham 5, Morehead State 4, Southeastern Louisiana 3, Tennessee Tech 2, South Dakota State 2, Portland State 2, UC Davis 1.

FCS Coaches Top 25 Poll

SPARTANBURG, S.C. AP — The top 25 teams in the Coaches Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 7 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. N Dakota St (8) 5-06642
2. Montana (15) 5-06461
3. Northern Iowa 5-06294
4. Massachusetts (4) 4-16023
5. Appalachian State 5-15825
6. Southern Illinois 6-05526
7. McNeese State (1) 5-05417
8. Wofford 5-15218
9. James Madison 5-14879
10. Hofstra 5-044112
11. New Hampshire 3-238014
12. Montana State 4-134613
13. Youngstown State 4-234110
14. Nicholls State 4-131318
15. Delaware 5-131111
16. Yale 4-027417
17. Delaware State 4-123021
18. Hampton 4-121020
19. Western Illinois 4-217923
20. Richmond 3-2125

21. Georgia Southern

4-1

106

22. Cal Poly

3-2

97

24

23. Eastern Illinois

3-3

67

16

24. Lafayette

4-1

57

25. Grambling State

4-1

53

Others Receiving Votes: San Diego 50, Eastern Kentucky 43, Villanova 40, Missouri State 32, Alabama A&M 31, Sam Houston State 31, Eastern Washington 25, Southern 17, Towson 17, The Citadel 15, Drake 13, Norfolk State 10, Elon 8, Central Arkansas 4, Furman 3, Illinois State 3, South Dakota State 3, Fordham 1, Southeastern Louisiana 1.

College Football Standings

Atlantic Coast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Atlantic
Boston College3060
Wake Forest2132
Florida St.1141
Clemson2242
Maryland1142
N.C. State0315
Coastal
Virginia3051
Virginia Tech2051
Miami1142
North Carolina1224
Georgia Tech1333
Duke0315

Big 12 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

North
Colorado2042
Kansas1050
Missouri1050
Nebraska1142
Kansas St.1132
Iowa St.0215
South
Texas A&M2051
Oklahoma1151
Texas Tech1151
Oklahoma St.1133
Texas0242
Baylor0233

Big East Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Cincinnati1060
Connecticut1050
South Florida1050
West Virginia1151
Syracuse1115
Rutgers0132
Louisville0133
Pittsburgh0123

Big Sky Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Montana2050
Montana St.2041
N. Arizona2133
Portland St.2124
E. Washington1232
Idaho St.1223
Sacramento St.1214
Weber St.1214
N. Colorado0206

Big South Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Charleston Southern0033
Gardner-Webb0023
Liberty0023
VMI0023
Coastal Carolina0014

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Ohio St.3060
Illinois3051
Michigan2042
Indiana2151
Wisconsin2151
Purdue1151
Penn St.1242
Northwestern1233
Michigan St.0242
Iowa0324
Minnesota0315

Colonial Athletic Association

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

North
Hofstra2050
Massachusetts2041
New Hampshire1232
Northeastern0214
Rhode Island0214
Maine0314
South
James Madison2041
Villanova2041
Delaware3151
Richmond2132
William & Mary1233
Towson1333

Conference USA

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

East Division
East Carolina2133
UCF1132
Memphis1123
Southern Miss.1123
UAB0114
Marshall0105
West Division
UTEP2042
Rice1014
Tulsa1132
Houston1123
SMU0114
Tulane0114

Gateway Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
S. Illinois2060
N. Iowa1050
W. Illinois1042
Missouri St.1142
Youngstown St.1142
Illinois St.0224
Indiana St.0206

Great West Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

N. Dakota St.1050
Cal Poly0032
S. Dakota St.0024
S. Utah0005
UC Davis0124

Ivy League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Yale2040
Harvard2022
Princeton1022
Dartmouth1113
Brown011

Columbia

0

1

1

3

Penn

0

1

1

3

Cornell

0

2

2

2

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conf.

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Iona1051
Duquesne1032
La Salle0105
Marist0106

Mid-American Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

East
Akron2033
Buffalo2024
Bowling Green1032
Miami (Ohio)1033
Kent St.1233
Temple1215
Ohio0224
West
Cent. Michigan3033
Ball St.1133
E. Michigan1124
W. Michigan1124
Toledo0224
N. Illinois0315

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Delaware St.3041
Norfolk St.3041
Hampton3141
S. Carolina St.2123
Morgan St.2233
Florida A&M1223
Howard1223
Bethune-Cookman0424
N. Carolina A&T0406

Mountain West Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

BYU2032
Wyoming1041
San Diego St.1023
Air Force3142
UNLV1124
TCU1233
New Mexico0132
Utah0233
Colorado St.0205

Northeast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Wagner2041
Cent. Connecticut St1032
Robert Morris2133
Monmouth, N.J.1114
Albany, N.Y.0023

Ohio Valley Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

E. Kentucky3042
Tennessee St.1023
Austin Peay2142
E. Illinois2133
Jacksonville St.2133
Tennessee Tech2242
Samford1132
SE Missouri0223
Murray St.0214
Tenn.-Martin0306

Pacific-10 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Arizona St.3060
UCLA3042
California2050
Southern Cal2141
Oregon1141
Oregon St.1233
Arizona1224
Stanford1323
Washington0223
Washington St.0324

Patriot League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Fordham2042
Lafayette1041
Holy Cross1032
Colgate1132
Lehigh0132
Bucknell0124
Georgetown, D.C.0206

Pioneer League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

San Diego2050
Drake2051
Morehead St.2041
Dayton1151
Davidson1132
Butler0242
Valparaiso0233
Jacksonville0214

Southeastern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

East
South Carolina3151
Kentucky1151
Florida2242
Georgia2242
Tennessee1132
Vanderbilt1232
West
LSU3060
Alabama2142
Auburn2142
Mississippi St.1242
Arkansas0232
Mississippi0324

Southern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Wofford3051
Appalachian St.1151
Georgia Southern1141
Elon1132
The Citadel1132
Chattanooga1114
Furman0123
W. Carolina0215

Southland Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

McNeese St.1050
Nicholls St.1041
SE Louisiana1023
Cent. Arkansas1123
Northwestern St.1123
Sam Houston St.0123
Texas St.0114
Stephen F.Austin0105

Southwestern Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Eastern
Jackson St.3032
Alabama A&M3151
Alabama St.3242
MVSU1414
Alcorn St.0405
Western
Grambling St.4041
Southern U.3151
Prairie View2232
Ark.-Pine Bluff1214
Texas Southern0405

Sun Belt Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Troy3042
Florida Atlantic2033
Louisiana-Monroe1114
Louisiana-Lafayette1115
Middle Tennessee1115
Arkansas St.0123
North Texas0205
Fla. International0206

Western Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Hawaii3060
Fresno St.2032
San Jose St.2033
Boise St.0031
New Mexico St.0032
Nevada0123
Louisiana Tech0214
Idaho0215
Utah St.0206

Major Independents

WL
Navy32
Army33
Notre Dame15

Independents

WL
N.C. Central42
W. Kentucky32
Presbyterian33
Stony Brook33
Winston-Salem33
Savannah St.14

Division III Northwest Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL
Whitworth2041
Willamette1023
Pacific Lutheran1141
Linfield1122
Menlo1115
Lewis & Clark0104
Puget Sound0223

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Islanders2104108
N.Y. Rangers110254
Philadelphia110267
Pittsburgh110268
New Jersey120278
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa4008137
Montreal101366
Toronto1113910
Boston110245
Buffalo020069
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Washington300672
Tampa Bay200483
Carolina111366
Atlanta020038
Florida020039

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Detroit2015108
Nashville200491
Chicago110244
Columbus110263
St. Louis110276
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota200442
Colorado2104109
Edmonton2104109
Vancouver110256
Calgary011157
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose1113710
Anaheim13131117
Phoenix110245
Dallas1202810
Los Angeles1202810

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Monday’s Results

Washington 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Ottawa 4, New Jersey 2

Edmonton at Detroit

Today’s Game

Carolina at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Capitals 2, Islanders 1

Washington0112
N.Y. Islanders1001

First Period—1, N.Y. Islanders, Park 1 (Bootland, Bergenheim), 6:30. Second Period—2, Washington, Kozlov 2 (Ovechkin), 7:58. Third Period—3, Washington, Laich 1 (Pothier, Nylander), 7:58. A—16,234 (16,234).

Senators 4, Devils 2

New Jersey0112
Ottawa2024

First Period—1, Ottawa, Kelly 1 (Vermette, Corvo), 4:37. 2, Ottawa, Heatley 4 (Spezza, Alfredsson), 15:16. Second Period—3, New Jersey, Asham 1 (Zubrus, Z. Parise), 18:17. Third Period—4, Ottawa, Redden 1 (Alfredsson, Spezza), 5:33 (pp). 5, New Jersey, Z. Parise 1 (Greene, Rachunek), 7:29. 6, Ottawa, Alfredsson 5 (Heatley, Spezza), 19:11 (en). A—18,260 (19,153).

Red Wings 4, Oilers 2

Edmonton1102
Detroit2114

First Period—1, Detroit, Samuelsson 1 (Cleary, Lidstrom), 6:51. 2, Detroit, Chelios 1 (Samuelsson, Hudler), 14:10. 3, Edmonton, Horcoff 1 (Hemsky, Penner), 14:29. Second Period—4, Detroit, Holmstrom 3 (Zetterberg, Lidstrom), :27 (pp). 5, Edmonton, Cogliano 1 (Pitkanen, Nilsson), 19:50. Third Period—6, Detroit, Draper 1 (Datsyuk, Zetterberg), 19:26 (en). A—16,913 (20,066).

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLPts
Swift Current8520114
Brandon6510010
Regina8530010
Prince Albert935107
Saskatoon724105
Moose Jaw503202
CentralGPWLOTLSOLPts
Calgary10910018
Edmonton742019
Medicine Hate742109
Lethbridge 844008
Red Deer734006
Kootenay936006

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLPts
Chilliwack8620012
Vancouver7411110
Kelowna733107
Kamloops633006
Prince George716002
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLPts
Tri-City8710014
Spokane732118
Seattle420116
Everett725004
Portland615002

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Monday’s Results

Chilliwack 5, Spokane 3

Edmonton 3, Swift Current 2 (SO)

Saskatoon 7, Regina 3

Kelowna 4, Vancouver 2

Calgary 4, Kamloops 2

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

Calgary at Kelowna

Kootenay at Moose Jaw

Medicine Hat at Red Deer

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Portland at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Medicine Hat at Lethbridge

Kootenay at Regina

Prince George at Brandon

Edmonton at Swift Current

Kamloops at Everett

Red Deer at Saskatoon

Moose Jaw at Prince Albert

Calgary at Vancouver

Tri-City at Seattle

Bruins 5, Chiefs 3

Spokane1203
Chilliwack1225

First Period— 1. Spokane, O. Roman (1) (J. Spurgeon, C. Bruton) 10:02 PP 2. Chilliwack, O. Moller (3) (M. Santorelli, J. Einhorn) 18:52. Second Period—3. Chilliwack, P. Bhungal (1) (K. Boutilier) 5:13 4. Chilliwack, J. Potter (4) (M. Santorelli, O. Moller) 9:16 5. Spokane, S. Compton (2) (J. Blackwater, C. Kelner) 17:05 6. Spokane, L. Koper (1) (T. Johnson, M. Wahl) 19:04 Third Period—7. Chilliwack, M. Santorelli (4) (C. Hobbs, C. Smuk) 4:34 8. Chilliwack, C. Kulhanek (6) (B. Campos, M. Santorelli) 16:01 PP .

Power-play Opp.—Spokane Chiefs 1-4. Chilliwack Bruins 1-5. Saves—Spokane, Tokarski 11-1-0—12; Armstrong 0-7-7—14. Chilliwack, Esposito 18-8-3—21. A—3, 795.

CROSS COUNTRY

High school Washington Coaches Poll

Boys

4A—1, Mead. 2, Central Valley. 3, Gig Harbor. 4, Eisenhower. 5, Snohomish. 6, Tahoma. 7, Ferris. 8, Jackson. 9, Lake Stevens. 10, North Kitsap.

3A—1, North Central. 2, Seattle Prep. 3, Bellevue. 4, Camas. 5, Mt. Spokane. 6, Southridge. 7, Skyline. 8, Issaquah. 9, Liberty. 10, Kamaikin.

2A—1, Sehome. 2, Burlington-Edison. 3, Lakewood. 4, West Valley-Spokane. 5, Colville. 6, Cheney. 7, Bellingham. 8, Selah. 9, Ellensburg. 10, Riverside.

1A—1, Nooksack Valley. 2, Royal. 3, Lakeside-Nine Mile. 4, Onalasa. 5, Charles Wright. 6, La Center. 7, Bellevue Christian. 8, Chewelah. 9, Bush School. 10, King’s.

2B/1B—1, St. George’s. 2, Northwest Christian-Lacey. 3, White Pass. 4, St. John-Endicott. 5, Bear Creek.

Girls

4A—1, Gig Harbor. 2, Central Valley. 3, Lake Stevens. 4, Redmond. 5, Snohomish. 6, Richland. 7, Mead. 8, Eastlake. 9, Bellarmine Prep. 10, Tahoma.

3A—1, Newport-Bellevue. 2, Squalicum. 3, Mt. Spokane. 4, Columbia River. 5, Capital. 6, Mercer Island. 7, West Valley-Yakima. 8, Seattle Prep. 9, Southridge. 10, Holy Names.

2A—1, Bellingham. 2, South Whidbey. 3, Sehome. 4, West Valley-Spokane. 5, Cheney. 6, Riverside. 7, Archbishop Murphy. 8, Ephrata. 9, Selah. 10, Lakewood.

1A—1, King’s. 2, Chelan. 3, Lakeside-Nine Mile. 4, Bush School. 5, La Center. 6, Lynden Christian. 7, Charles Wright. 8, Nooksack Valley. 9, Cedar Park Christian. 10, Zillah.

2B/1B—1, Northwest Christian-Lacey. 2, St. George’s. 3, White Pass. 4, Reardan. 5, Asotin.

GOLF

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Through Oct. 7

TrnMoney
1. Tiger Woods16$10,867,052
2. Phil Mickelson21$5,819,988
3. Vijay Singh27$4,728,376
4. Steve Stricker23$4,663,077
5. K.J. Choi25$4,587,859
6. Rory Sabbatini23$4,550,040
7. Jim Furyk23$4,154,046
8. Zach Johnson23$3,922,338
9. Sergio Garcia19$3,721,185
10. Aaron Baddeley22$3,441,119
11. Adam Scott19$3,413,185
12. Geoff Ogilvy22$2,943,203
13. Mark Calcavecchia24$2,925,332
14. Woody Austin26$2,878,902
15. Scott Verplank21$2,875,089
16. Hunter Mahan27$2,858,995
17. Brandt Snedeker29$2,836,643
18. Charles Howell III25$2,832,091
19. Justin Rose16$2,705,875
20. Ernie Els16$2,705,715
21. Padraig Harrington18$2,658,283
22. Boo Weekley28$2,604,517
23. John Rollins28$2,479,091

College NWC North Tournament

At Oak Brook Country Club; Lakewood, Wash.

Note: Due to rain, only nine holes were played Sunday, 18 holes played Monday.

MEN, par 71

TEAM SCORES—Whitworth 155-303—458, Puget Sound 158-309—467, Pacific Lutheran 160-312—472. Whitman 171-339-510.

TOP INDIVIDUALS—Jordan Carter, (Whitworth) 37-73—110. T2, Chris Packard (PLU) 39-73—112; Tim Bartz (UPS) 37-75—112. 4, Andrew Parrott (Whitworth) 37-76—113. 5, James Dykes (Whitworth) 42-73—115. Other Whitworth results: Pat Dorsing 39-82—121. Sean Thompson 44-81—125. Connor McCracken 43-83—126.

Women, par 73

TEAM SCORES—Whitworth 173-347—520. Puget Sound 181-360—541. Pacific Lutheran 193-378—571. Whitman incomplete.

TOP INDIVIDUALS—1, Sarah Bicker (UPS) 43-85—128. 2, Krystal Pitkonen (Whitworth) 45-84—129. T3, Alicia Bratlien (Whitworth) 42-88—130; Mariesa Stombaugh (Whitworth) 44-86—130. Other Whitworth results: T6, Kaylin Carlson 45-89—134. T7, Sophie Sestero 42-94—136. 17, Rachel Dubes 102-50—152. 1

Hole-in-one

MEADOWWOOD—Steve Carr, No. 1, 130 yards, 8-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EastternWLTPts
x-D.C. United166654
x-New England147749
New York1111639
Kansas City1011737
Chicago910936
Columbus7111031
Toronto FC616624
WesternWLTPts
x-CD Chivas USA156651
x-Houston148648
x-FC Dallas1311443
Colorado812832
Los Angeles813630
Real Salt Lake514924

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Game

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6 p.m.

High school girls Greater Spokane League Central Valley 1, University 0

First half — 1, CV, Morden 24:00.

Second half — None.

Shots on goal — Central Valley 4, University 7.Saves — Central Valley, Flesher 3. University, Pannell 2, Percival 2.

SOFTBALL

High school slowpitch

Greater Spokane League

North Central 11, East Valley 0

North Central24104-11150
East Valley00000-026

Sanders and Skillingstad; Cat.Huston and Adkins. W-Sanders. L-Cat.Huston.

HITS: North Central-Wise 2, Peterson 2, Hare 2, Kahler 3, Lively, Bower, Skillingstad 2, Degon, Sanders. East Valley-Cal.Huston, Nelson. 2B-Wise, Kahler, Lively, Bower, Degon. 3B-Hare.

University 5, Ferris 2

University2010110-5101
Ferris0000002-2115

Obenchain and Mitchell; Hande and Sullivan. W-Obenchain. L-Hande.

HITS: University-Trotter, Schiermeister, Warren 3, Bethel, Hickman, Obenchain 2, Mitchell. Ferris-Edwards 2, Hardin, Hande, Sullivan 2, Lax, Croucher 2, Camp 2. 2B-Mitchell.

Lewis and Clark 10, Shadle Park 2

Shadle Park1000010-276
Lewis and Clark 001027x-10154

To and Almli; Horton and Liu. W-Horton (9-3). L-To.

HITS: Shadle Park-Reid 3, Skillingstad 2, Faggiano, Bokma. Lewis and Clark-Head 3, Pavey, Eldore 2, Horton 3, Furulie, Jenkins 3, Ormsby, Stout.

Central Valley 15, Rogers 1

Rogers10000-131
Central Valley(10)104x-15214

Shelton and Murphy; Monson, Ford (5) and Saxby. W-Monson. L-Shelton.

HITS: Rogers-Tremblay, Shelton, Muller, Central Valley-White, Ford 3, Buechler 3, Erickson, Saxby 3, Pena 3, Siddoway 2, Gummersall, Belknap, Monson 2, Aman. 3B-Pena, Siddoway, Belknap.

VOLLEYBALL

High school Whitman County League

Tekoa-Oakesdale def. Colton 25-13, 25-18, 25-7. Kills-Becker (C) 4, Puckett (TO) 10 Assists-Nygreen (C) 8, Renstrom (TO) 11 Aces-Moser (C) 2, Puckett, Varney (TO) 6 Digs-Lehmitz (C) 7, Varney (TO) 9 Blocks-Moehrle (C) 6, Puckett (TO) 6.

Washington Poll

League record listed first, followed by overall.

4A

1. Mead 6-0, 8-0. 2. Kentwood 9-0, 10-0. 3. Kamiak3-0, 7-1. 4. Eisenhower 8-0, 10-1. 5. Skyview 4-0, 8-0. 6. Monroe 3-0, 7-1. 7. Rogers 8-1, 8-1. 8. Bothell 5-0, 8-1. 9. Shadle Park 6-1, 7-1. 10. (tied for 10th) Lewis & Clark 7-1, 8-2 & Marysville-Pilchuck 3-0, 6-2.

3A

1. Bishop Blanchet 6-0, 10-0. 2. Kamiakin 8-0, 10-0. 3. Auburn Riverside 9-0, 9-0. 4. Mercer Island 4-0, 10-0. 5. Newport 4-1, 10-1. 6. Kennedy 9-0, 9-0. 7. Skyline 5-0, 7-3. 8. Hanford 7-2, 9-2. 9. Sumner 7-2, 7-2 . 10. Camas 4-0, 7-1.

2A

1. Selah 8-0, 9-0. 2. Grandview 8-0, 9-0. 3. Burlington Edison 8-0, 9-0 . 4. Lynden 7-0, 8-0 . 5. Tumwater 8-0, 8-0. 6. North Mason 2-0, 7-1. 7. Colville 6-1, 6-1. 8. Pullman 7-1, 7-1. 9. Archbishop Murphy 7-1, 7-1. 10. Mark Morris 3-0, 7-0.

1A

1. Colfax 7-0, 11-0. 2. Kings 8-0, 8-0. 3. Lynden Christian 4-4, 4-5. 4. Lakeside5-1, 9-1. 5. Chelan 9-0, 9-0. 6. Riverview 6-0, 7-1. 7. Meridian 4-3, 5-3. 8. Stevenson 5-0, 6-1. 9. Cascade Christian 6-0, 8-0. 10. Connell 6-1, 6-2.

2B

1. LaConner 7-0, 8-1. 2. Wilbur-Creston 5-0, 10-0. 3. Adna 1-0, 7-0. 4. Manson 5-0, 6-0. 5. Desales 4-0, 6-0. 6. LaSalle 3-0, 6-0. 7. Darrington 6-1, 7-2. 8. Riverside Christain 2-0, 6-0. 9. King’s West 5-0, 8-0. 10. Wahkiakum 1-0, 6-1.

1B

1. Tekoa-Oakesdale 5-0, 7-0. 2. Rosalia 4-1, 5-1. 3. Touchet 2-0, 5-1. 4. Lake Quinalt 4-0, 4-0. 5. Moses Lake Christian 4-0, 5-0. 6. Pateros 4-1, 5-3. 7. Mary Knight 3-1, 4-1. 8. Liberty Christian 1-1, 6-2. 9. Sunnyside Christian 3-1, 3-3. 10. Taholah 2-3, 3-3.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/6/2007 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville8376500
Year totals26,3002314,2382,575,277
The Dalles4681,0100
Year totals179,003230,8733,591,992
John Day3041,870n/a
Year totals145,975207,976n/a
McNaryNCNCNC
Year totals119,318172,087993,064
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals53,42713,4751,014
WellsNCNCn/a
Year totals16,2275,899n/a
Ice HarborNCNCNC
Year totals48,204114,525202,809
L.MonumentalNCNCNC
Year totals52,593103,8254
Little Goose1182,778n/a
Year totals41,082100,450n/a
Lower GraniteNCNCNC
Year totals39,040105,55421,363

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Removed RHP Roger Clemens from the division series roster and added LHP Ron Villone to the roster.

Atlantic League

LANCASTER BARNSTORMERS—Named Keith Lupton vice president of baseball operations.

Northern League

EDMONTON CRACKER-CATS—Sold the contract of RHP Scott Richmond to the Toronto Blue Jays.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Waived F-G Justin Cage.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Waived G Donell Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS—Released CB E.J. Underwood from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Assigned D Nolan Baumgartner to Iowa (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Signed RW Mike Duco and D Jordan Henry.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Claimed D Freddy Meyer off waivers from the New York Islanders. Reassigned D Ryan Caldwell to San Antonio (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned D Micki DuPont to Peoria (AHL).

Central Hockey League

YOUNGSTOWN STEELHOUNDS—Re-signed player-assistant coach Chris Richards.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS—Signed F Bobby Robins and F Martin Sagat. Released F Stian Hoygard, F Joe Guenther, F Chris Ferazzoli and F Anthony Becker.

SOCCER

Major Indoor Soccer League

CALIFORNIA COUGARS—Agreed to terms with G Matt McDougall and D Marcos Chantel.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL—Named Carlos Casely women’s tennis coach and Eric Campbell cross country-track and field coach.

PENN—Named Matt Heiderman men’s assistant lacrosse coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Panthers - Cards circle is for Carolina QB David Carr (questionable).

On the college football board, the USC - Arizona circle is for USC QB John David Booty (questionable).

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Kansas City QB Damon Huard is out; Philadelphia RB Brian Westbrook is questionable; Carolina QB Jake Delhomme is out; Arizona QB Matt Leinart is out.

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Sunday
Bengals3341.5CHIEFS
JAGUARS76.537.5Texans
BROWNS54.545Dolphins
BEARS65.537.5Vikings
Eagles3342JETS
RAVENS109.537.5Rams
BUCS3338Titans
PACKERS3341Redskins
CARDS3.5(3.5)40Panthers
COWBOYSNLNLNLPatriots
CHARGERS10.510.544Raiders
SEAHAWKS6.56.543Saints
Monday
Giants3.53.543FALCONS

College football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
Wednesday
PITT44.5Navy
Thursday
Florida St5.5WAKE FOREST
Friday
Hawaii17.518.5SAN JOSE ST
Saturday
MICHIGAN55.5Purdue
Rutgers16.517.5SYRACUSE
OHIO U54.5E Michigan
N’WESTERN77Minnesota
OHIO ST3030.5Kent St
S Carolina 66.5N CAROLINA
MIAMI-FLA33Georgia Tech
Virginia Tech1313.5DUKE
CINCINNATI1010.5Louisville
Alabama6.57MISSISSIPPI
Georgia7.57VANDERBILT
BUFFALO33Toledo
KANSAS2424Baylor
WYOMING3.53.5New Mexico
Tennessee7.57MISS ST
MIAMI-OHIO2.52.5Bowl Green
UTAH1414San Diego St
C MICHIGAN1112Army
HOUSTON2021Rice
OREGON17.517.5Washington St
PENN ST5.56.5Wisconsin
NEBRASKA44Oklahoma St
Texas1616IOWA ST
Illinois3.53.5IOWA
Boston Col1414NOTRE DAME
W Michigan4.54NO ILLINOIS
Tcu44.5STANFORD
CALIFORNIA1414Oregon St
Fresno St1110.5IDAHO
COLORADO ST3.54Air Force
AKRON1010.5Temple
Lsu99KENTUCKY
ARKANSAS33Auburn
UAB3.53.5Tulane
VIRGINIA3.53.5Connecticut
LA TECH77New Mex St
TULSA13.5134Marshall
MICHIGAN ST5.55.5Indiana
TEXAS TECH88.5Texas A&M
OKLAHOMA910Missouri
KANSAS ST66Colorado
SO MISS99Smu
SO FLORIDA1112C Florida
TEX-EL PASO22E CArolina
Byu10.510.5UNLV
ARIZONA ST1111.5Washington
USC22(21)Arizona
ARKANSAS ST98.5UL-Lafayette
UL-Monroe7.57NORTH TEXAS
MEMPHIS4.54.5Mid Tenn St
Sunday
BOISE ST2727Nevada-Reno

Home teams in capital letters.

 

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!