NO HEADLINE
Baseball
National League
Rockies 6, Giants 5
San Francisco | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
RDavis cf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .295 |
Vizquel ss | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .242 |
Winn rf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .298 |
Bonds lf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .276 |
Ortmeier lf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .255 |
Hennessey p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
BMolina c | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .279 |
Aurilia 1b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .255 |
Feliz 3b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .249 |
Frandsen 2b | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .240 |
Atchison p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Kline p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Schierholtz ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .356 |
Walker p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
BWilson p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
DRoberts lf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .259 |
Lincecum p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .077 |
Durham 2b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .218 |
Totals | 30 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 3 |
Colorado | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
KMatsui 2b | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .295 |
Sullivan cf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .326 |
Spilborghs ph-cf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .293 |
Holliday lf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .335 |
Helton 1b | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .311 |
Carroll pr | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .218 |
Atkins 3b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | .281 |
Hawpe rf | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .286 |
Tulowitzki ss | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .288 |
Iannetta c | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .211 |
Koshansky ph | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
Barmes pr | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .219 |
Corpas p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
Morales p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .250 |
Stewart ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .241 |
Speier p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
Baker ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .214 |
Herges p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Fuentes p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
Torrealba ph-c | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .258 |
Totals | 33 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 9 |
San Francisco | 014 | 000 | 000—5 | 8 | 0 |
Colorado | 012 | 010 | 011—6 | 11 | 0 |
LOB—San Francisco 2, Colorado 11. 2B—Bonds (14), BMolina (18), Helton (33). HR—Tulowitzki (19), off Atchison; Winn (10), off Morales. RBIs—Vizquel (40), Winn 3 (49), Aurilia (32), KMatsui (32), Helton (71), Hawpe 2 (95), Tulowitzki (76), Iannetta (21). SB—RDavis (19), Vizquel (13). S—Lincecum. SF—Aurilia. GIDP—Winn, Feliz, Frandsen, Sullivan, Spilborghs, Hawpe. RLSP—Colorado 5 (KMatsui 2, Atkins, Stewart 2). RMU—BMolina. DP—San Francisco 3 (Atchison, Vizquel, Durham and Aurilia), (Durham, Vizquel and Aurilia), (Durham, Vizquel and Aurilia); Colorado 3 (Atkins, KMatsui and Helton), (Atkins, KMatsui and Helton), (Atkins, KMatsui and Helton).
San Francisco | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Lincecum | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4.05 |
Atchison | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.03 |
Kline H,7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.19 |
Walker H,2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 |
BWilson H,6 | 1/3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.46 |
Hennessey L,2-4 | BS, 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 22 |
Colorado | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Morales | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6.23 |
Speier | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.40 |
Herges | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.70 |
Fuentes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.47 |
Corpas W,4-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.96 |
Lincecum pitched to 1 batter in the 4th. IR-S—Hennessey 2-1, Atchison 1-0. IBB—off Herges (Aurilia) 1, off Lincecum (Hawpe) 1. HBP—by BWilson (Torrealba), by Atchison (Holliday), by Speier (Feliz), by Lincecum (Iannetta). T—2:46. A—20,553 (50,449).
American League Leaders
BATTING—MOrdonez, Detroit, .354; ISuzuki, Seattle, .353; Polanco, Detroit, .341; Posada, New York, .337; Lowell, Boston, .330; RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 125; Granderson, Detroit, 104; Sizemore, Cleveland, 103; MOrdonez, Detroit, 102; BAbreu, New York, 102; Rios, Toronto, 99; DOrtiz, Boston, 99.
RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 131; MOrdonez, Detroit, 120; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 110; Lowell, Boston, 101; Morneau, Minnesota, 99; VMartinez, Cleveland, 98; CPena, Tampa Bay, 98.
HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 202; MOrdonez, Detroit, 183; Jeter, New York, 177; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 171; Rios, Toronto, 170; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 169; MYoung, Texas, 169; Polanco, Detroit, 169.
DOUBLES—VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 45; MOrdonez, Detroit, 44; DOrtiz, Boston, 41; THunter, Minnesota, 39; BRoberts, Baltimore, 38; Markakis, Baltimore, 37; AHill, Toronto, 37.
TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 21; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 9; CGuillen, Detroit, 9; Iwamura, Tampa Bay, 8; MeCabrera, New York, 8; Cano, New York, 7; Teahen, Kansas City, 7; Crisp, Boston, 7; MByrd, Texas, 7; ISuzuki, Seattle, 7.
HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 46; CPena, Tampa Bay, 35; Morneau, Minnesota, 29; Konerko, Chicago, 27; THunter, Minnesota, 27; DOrtiz, Boston, 26; MOrdonez, Detroit, 26; Dye, Chicago, 26.
STOLEN BASES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 46; BRoberts, Baltimore, 40; ISuzuki, Seattle, 37; CPatterson, Baltimore, 37; Figgins, Los Angeles, 34; Sizemore, Cleveland, 29; JLugo, Boston, 28.
PITCHING (14 Decisions)—Verlander, Detroit, 15-5, .750, 3.67; Wang, New York, 17-6, .739, 3.68; Beckett, Boston, 17-6, .739, 3.30; Byrd, Cleveland, 14-5, .737, 4.19; Bedard, Baltimore, 13-5, .722, 3.16; STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 221; JoSantana, Minnesota, 203; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 199; Sabathia, Cleveland, 182; Matsuzaka, Boston, 177; Shields, Tampa Bay, 174; Beckett, Boston, 165.
SAVES—Borowski, Cleveland, 40; Jenks, Chicago, 37; Putz, Seattle, 37; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 34;
National League Leaders
BATTING—Utley, Philadelphia, .336; Renteria, Atlanta, .336; Holliday, Colorado, .335; HaRamirez, Florida, .334;
RUNS—Rollins, Philadelphia, 119; HaRamirez, Florida, 107; JBReyes, New York, 103; Uggla, Florida, 95; Wright, New York, 94; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 94; Holliday, Colorado, 93.
RBI—Howard, Philadelphia, 113; Holliday, Colorado, 109; CaLee, Houston, 105; Fielder, Milwaukee, 99; MiCabrera, Florida, 96; Hawpe, Colorado, 95; Atkins, Colorado, 95; Dunn, Cincinnati, 95.
HITS—HaRamirez, Florida, 183; Holliday, Colorado, 183; Rollins, Philadelphia, 179; JBReyes, New York, 170; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 167; Pierre, Los Angeles, 167; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 165.
DOUBLES—Holliday, Colorado, 44; Uggla, Florida, 43; Utley, Philadelphia, 43; HaRamirez, Florida, 42; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 41; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 39; CaLee, Houston, 39.
TRIPLES—Rollins, Philadelphia, 16; JBReyes, New York, 11; Johnson, Atlanta, 10; Amezaga, Florida, 9; Pence, Houston, 8; OHudson, Arizona, 8; Harris, Atlanta, 8; Byrnes, Arizona, 8.
HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 40; Howard, Philadelphia, 37; Dunn, Cincinnati, 36; MiCabrera, Florida, 31; Pujols, St. Louis, 30; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 29; CBYoung, Arizona, 28; Uggla, Florida, 28; Berkman, Houston, 28.
STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 74; Pierre, Los Angeles, 54; HaRamirez, Florida, 45; Byrnes, Arizona, 40; Victorino, Philadelphia, 34; Wright, New York, 30; Taveras, Colorado, 30.
PITCHING (14 Decisions)—Penny, Los Angeles, 15-4, .789, 2.82; Harang, Cincinnati, 14-4, .778, 3.68; Peavy, San Diego, 16-5, .762, 2.10; Hamels, Philadelphia, 14-5, .737, 3.50;
STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 206; Harang, Cincinnati, 180; Webb, Arizona, 177; RHill, Chicago, 159; Smoltz, Atlanta, 159; Hamels, Philadelphia, 156; Snell, Pittsburgh, 155; CZambrano, Chicago, 155.
SAVES—Valverde, Arizona, 41; FCordero, Milwaukee, 40; Saito, Los Angeles, 36; Hoffman, San Diego, 36;
NWL
East | W | L | GB |
Boise (Cubs) | 37 | 38 | –– |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 36 | 39 | 1 |
Spokane (Rangers) | 33 | 41 | 3 1/2 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 32 | 43 | 5 |
West | W | L | GB |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 56 | 19 | — |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 36 | 38 | 19 1/2 |
Everett (Mariners) | 35 | 40 | 21 |
Eugene (Padres) | 34 | 41 | 22 |
Tuesday’s results
Everett 4, Vancouver 3
Salem-Keizer 12, Eugene 5
Boise 7, Tri-City 6
Spokane 10, Yakima 2
Today’s Games
Everett at Vancouver
Salem-Keizer at Eugene
Tri-City at Boise
Yakima at Spokane
End of Regular Season
Indians 10, Bears 2
Yakima | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Frey cf | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .304 |
Hallberg ss | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .317 |
Batten rf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .290 |
Byrne lf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .274 |
Mee 1b | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .304 |
Ramirez 3b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .276 |
Schmidt c | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .237 |
Wheeless dh | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .375 |
M. Rodriguez 2b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .138 |
Totals | 32 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5 | .264 |
Spokane | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Beltre cf | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .235 |
Lawson 2b | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .294 |
Moreland 1b | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .267 |
Gac dh | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .240 |
Fry rf | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .247 |
Barrios lf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .219 |
Gossage c | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .208 |
Stoneburner 3b | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .210 |
A. James ss | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .199 |
Totals | 37 | 10 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 3 | .242 |
Yakima | 200 | 000 | 000––2 | 9 | 4 |
Spokane | 004 | 032 | 01x––10 | 14 | 3 |
E—Halberg, Ramirez, M. Rodriguez, Schmidt, James, Stoneburner 2. DP—Yakima 1, Spokane 1. LOB—Yakima 8, Spokane 6. 2B—Frey (6), Moreland (7). CS—Frey (10), Fry (2). S—Beltre. SF—Hallberg, Gac.
Yakima | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Harrington L 1-4 | 5.0 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6.94 |
Arif | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.56 |
Spokane | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Main | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.70 |
Falcon W,5-2 | 4.1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.68 |
Stewart | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3.02 |
Sattler | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.35 |
WP—Arif. Balk—Harrington. T—2:34. A—4,647.
Basketball
WNBA
All Times EDT
FINALS
Today’s game
Phoenix at Detroit, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday’s game
Phoenix at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Football
NFL
Week 1 of Regular Season
Thursday’s Game
New Orleans at Indianapolis, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Miami at Washington, 10 a.m.
Atlanta at Minnesota, 10 a.m.
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.
Carolina at St. Louis, 10 a.m.
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 10 a.m.
New England at New York Jets, 10 a.m.
Philadelphia at Green Bay, 10 a.m.
Denver at Buffalo, 10 a.m.
Kansas City at Houston, 10 a.m.
Tampa Bay at Seattle, 1:15 p.m.
Detroit at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.
Chicago at San Diego, 1:15 p.m.
New York Giants at Dallas, 5:15 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 10
Baltimore at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco, 7:15 p.m.
NFL Injury Report
NEW YORK (AP) — The National Football League injury report for Thursday’s game, as provided by the league:
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — NEW ORLEANS SAINTS: Out: TE Mark Campbell (back). INDIANAPOLIS COLTS: Report no injuries.
CFL
All Times PDT
East | W | L | T | Pts |
Winnipeg | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
Montreal | 5 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
Toronto | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Hamilton | 1 | 8 | 0 | 2 |
WEST DIVISION
West | W | L | T | Pts |
Saskatchewan | 7 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
British Columbia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 13 |
Calgary | 4 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
Edmonton | 3 | 5 | 1 | 7 |
NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Friday’s game
Calgary at Edmonton, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s game
Hamilton at Toronto, 12 p.m.
Sunday’s games
B.C. at Montreal, 10 a.m.
Saskatchewan at Winnipeg, 1 p.m.
College
AP Top 25
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
Record | Pts | Pvs | |
1. Southern Cal (59) | 1-0 | 1,619 | 1 |
2. LSU (5) | 1-0 | 1,542 | 2 |
3. West Virginia (1) | 1-0 | 1,449 | 3 |
4. Florida | 1-0 | 1,346 | 6 |
5. Oklahoma | 1-0 | 1,275 | 8 |
5. Wisconsin | 1-0 | 1,275 | 7 |
7. Texas | 1-0 | 1,221 | 4 |
8. Louisville | 1-0 | 1,152 | 10 |
9. Virginia Tech | 1-0 | 1,085 | 9 |
10. California | 1-0 | 1,080 | 12 |
11. Georgia | 1-0 | 959 | 13 |
12. Ohio St. | 1-0 | 940 | 11 |
13. UCLA | 1-0 | 736 | 14 |
14. Penn St. | 1-0 | 662 | 17 |
15. Rutgers | 1-0 | 659 | 16 |
16. Nebraska | 1-0 | 541 | 20 |
17. Auburn | 1-0 | 519 | 18 |
18. Arkansas | 1-0 | 450 | 21 |
19. TCU | 1-0 | 384 | 22 |
20. Hawaii | 1-0 | 335 | 23 |
21. Georgia Tech | 1-0 | 278 | — |
22. Boise St. | 1-0 | 267 | 24 |
23. Texas A&M | 1-0 | 217 | 25 |
24. Tennessee | 0-1 | 210 | 15 |
25. Clemson | 1-0 | 195 | — |
Others receiving votes: Boston College 126, Missouri 116, Miami 91, Oregon 90, Alabama 74, Oregon St. 41, Michigan 39, South Carolina 39, BYU 27, South Florida 27, Florida St. 22, Arizona St. 19, Southern Miss. 9, Wake Forest 7, Kansas 1, Washington 1.
USA Today Top 25
The Top 25 teams in the USA Today college football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
Record | Pts | Pvs | |
1. Southern California (49) | 1-0 | 1,486 | 1 |
2. LSU (4) | 1-0 | 1,417 | 2 |
3. Florida (7) | 1-0 | 1,341 | 3 |
4. West Virginia | 1-0 | 1,275 | 6 |
5. Wisconsin | 1-0 | 1,183 | 7 |
6. Oklahoma | 1-0 | 1,146 | 8 |
7. Texas | 1-0 | 1,136 | 4 |
8. Louisville | 1-0 | 995 | 11 |
9. Virginia Tech | 1-0 | 988 | 9 |
10. California | 1-0 | 985 | 12 |
11. Ohio State | 1-0 | 977 | 10 |
12. Georgia | 1-0 | 796 | 13 |
13. Auburn | 1-0 | 644 | 14 |
14. UCLA | 1-0 | 607 | 17 |
15. Penn State | 1-0 | 585 | 18 |
16. Rutgers | 1-0 | 576 | 16 |
17. Nebraska | 1-0 | 512 | 19 |
18. Arkansas | 1-0 | 455 | 20 |
19. TCU | 1-0 | 351 | 22 |
20. Boise State | 1-0 | 315 | 23 |
21. Georgia Tech | 1-0 | 311 | NR |
22. Hawaii | 1-0 | 269 | 24 |
23. Texas A&M | 1-0 | 214 | 25 |
24. Tennessee | 0-1 | 162 | 15 |
25. Boston College | 1-0 | 153 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Clemson 145; Michigan 132; Miami (Fla.) 61; Brigham Young 49; Oregon 41; South Carolina 34; Missouri 29; Texas Tech 25; Oregon State 24; Alabama 21; South Florida 20; Southern Mississippi 16; Florida State 14; Kentucky 4; Arizona State 3; Iowa 1; Wake Forest 1; Washington 1.
TSN FCS Poll
PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 2 and previous ranking:
Record | Pvs | |
1. Appalachian State (67) | 1-0 | 1 |
2. Montana (3) | 1-0 | 3 |
3. Massachusetts | 1-0 | 2 |
4. North Dakota State | 0-0 | 5 |
5. Youngstown State | 0-1 | 4 |
6. New Hampshire (1) | 0-0 | 6 |
7. Illinois State | 0-1 | 8 |
8. James Madison | 0-1 | 9 |
9. Northern Iowa | 1-0 | 17 |
10. McNeese State | 1-0 | 21 |
11. Furman | 1-0 | 12 |
12. Southern Illinois | 1-0 | 7 |
13. Portland State | 0-1 | 19 |
14. Wofford | 1-0 | 23 |
15. Cal Poly | 0-1 | 16 |
16. Hampton | 0-0 | 11 |
17. Eastern Illinois | 1-0 | 15 |
18. Sam Houston State | 1-0 | NR |
19. Delaware | 1-0 | NR |
20. South Dakota State | 0-1 | 22 |
21. Montana State | 0-1 | 10 |
22. Tennessee-Martin | 0-1 | 13 |
23. Coastal Carolina | 0-1 | 14 |
24. Yale | 0-0 | 25 |
25. South Carolina State | 0-1 | NR |
Others receiving votes: Princeton 130, Towson 111, San Diego 95, Central Arkansas 94, Lafayette 90, Stephen F. Austin 80, Lehigh 77, Georgia Southern 59, Northern Arizona 58, UC Davis 55, Alabama A&M 54, Liberty 45, Delaware State 43, Richmond 41, Holy Cross 33, Jackson State 31, Maine 30, Texas State 28, Western Illinois 24, Jacksonville State 21, The Citadel 15, Eastern Washington 15, Eastern Kentucky 14, Florida A&M 11, Harvard 11, Bethune-Cookman 10, Tennessee State 10, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 9, Colgate 8, Central Connecticut State 4, Northeastern 1, Villanova 1, Weber State 1.
Cross Country
High school boys
Washington Preseason Poll
Selected by the Washington State Cross Country Coaches Association
4A
1, Mead. 2, Gig Harbor. 3, Central Valley. 4, Ferris. 5, Lake Stevens. 6, Eisenhower. 7, Tahoma. 8, Kentwood. 9, Jackson. 10, Redmond. Others: Walla Walla, Snohomish, University.
3A
1, North Central. 2, Seattle Prep. 3, Mt. Spokane. 4, Skyline. 5, Auburn-Riverside. 6, Camas. 7, Bellevue. 8, Lindbergh. 9, Issquah. 10, Kelso. Others: Bishop Blanchet, Capital, Kamiakin.
2A
1, West Valley. 2, Sehome. 3, Burlington-Edison. 4, Lakewood. 5, Cheney. 6, Bellingham. 7, Riverside. 9, Ellensburg. 10, Selah. Others: Ridgefield, Sequim
1A
1, Onalaska. 2, Lakeside (Nine Mile). 3, King’s. 4, Nooksack Valley. 5, Royal. 6, Connell. 7, Bellevue Christian. 8, Chewelah. 9, Bush School. 10, Charlse Wright. Others: Tenino, Kiona Benton.
2B/1B
1, St. George’s. 2, Odessa. 3, Rearden. 4, White Pass. 5, Northwest Christian. Others: St. John-Endicott, Bear Creek.
High school girls
Washington Preseason Poll
Selected by the Washington State Cross Country Coaches Association
4A
1, Gig Harbor. 2, Redmond. 3, Thomas Jefferson. 4, Eastlake. 5, Snohomish. 6, Bellarmine Prep. 7, Central Valley. 8, Richland. 9, Tahoma. 10, Wenatchee. Others: Mead, Davis, University, Marysville-Pilchuck.
3A
1, Squalicum. 2, Mt. Spokane. 3, Columbia River. 4, Mercer Island. 5, West Valley- Yakima. 6, Newport-Bellevue. 7, North Central. 8, Holy Names. 9, Auburn Riverside. 10, Kamiakin Others: Bishop Blanchet, Capital, Sumner, Southridge.
2A
1, Sehome. 2, Bellingham. 3, Riverside. 4, Cheney. 5, South Whidbey. 6, Selah. 7, Lakewood. 8, Toppenish. 9, Sequim. 10, Ephrata. Others: Hockinson, Klahowya.
1A
1, King’s. 2, Chelan. 3, Lakeside (Nine Mile). 4, Bush School. 5, La Center. 6, Omak. 7, Charles Wright. 8, Nooksack Valley. 9, Kona-Benton. 10, Cedar Park Christian. Others: Zillah, Cashmere.
2B/1B
1, Northwest Christian. 2, White Pass. 3, Saint George’s. 4, Rearden. 5, Asotin. Others: King’s West, Pomeroy.
Golf
Deutsche Bank
At TPC Boston, Norton, Mass. Purse: $7 million. Yardage: 7,207; Par: 71.
Final Round
(FedExCup points in parentheses)
Phil Mickelson (9000), $1,260,000 | 70-64-68-66—268 |
Tiger Woods (3733), $522,667 | 72-64-67-67—270 |
Brett Wetterich (3733), $522,667 | 66-68-66-70—270 |
Arron Oberholser (3733), $522,667 | 69-66-66-69—270 |
Aaron Baddeley (2000), $280,000 | 67-66-70-70—273 |
Geoff Ogilvy (1738), $243,250 | 70-70-67-67—274 |
Rory Sabbatini (1738), $243,250 | 68-67-70-69—274 |
Robert Allenby (1550), $217,000 | 69-69-70-67—275 |
Sean O’Hair (1250), $175,000 | 68-66-74-68—276 |
Fredrik Jacobson (1250), $175,000 | 66-72-70-68—276 |
Troy Matteson (1250), $175,000 | 71-66-69-70—276 |
Steve Stricker (1250), $175,000 | 67-69-69-71—276 |
Camilo Villegas (1250), $175,000 | 63-72-69-72—276 |
John Mallinger (900), $126,000 | 73-69-67-68—277 |
Charlie Wi (900), $126,000 | 67-72-69-69—277 |
Lucas Glover (900), $126,000 | 69-70-66-72—277 |
George McNeill (677), $94,733 | 71-69-70-68—278 |
Nathan Green (677), $94,733 | 72-70-67-69—278 |
Ryuji Imada (677), $94,733 | 69-66-72-71—278 |
Cliff Kresge (677), $94,733 | |
Sergio Garcia (677), $94,733
67-71-68-72—278
Adam Scott (677), $94,733
68-72-66-72—278
Jonathan Byrd (421), $59,000
69-70-70-70—279
Trevor Immelman (421), $59,000
67-74-68-70—279
Heath Slocum (421), $59,000
66-70-72-71—279
Steve Elkington (421), $59,000
66-70-70-73—279
John Senden (421), $59,000
67-71-67-74—279
Jason Gore (421), $59,000
70-71-64-74—279
Angel Cabrera (421), $59,000
70-69-65-75—279
Paul Goydos (273), $38,182
75-67-71-67—280
Mark Wilson (273), $38,182
73-68-72-67—280
Dean Wilson (273), $38,182
70-71-71-68—280
Charles Howell III (273), $38,182
69-69-72-70—280
Woody Austin (273), $38,182
71-68-70-71—280
Zach Johnson (273), $38,182
68-72-68-72—280
Mike Weir (273), $38,182
65-68-74-73—280
Will MacKenzie (273), $38,182
70-72-65-73—280
Rich Beem (273), $38,182
67-66-73-74—280
Bo Van Pelt (273), $38,182
68-69-69-74—280
Briny Baird (273), $38,182
71-68-67-74—280
Ryan Moore (180), $25,200
65-69-77-70—281
Rod Pampling (180), $25,200
74-67-68-72—281
Vaughn Taylor (180), $25,200
68-73-68-72—281
Matt Kuchar (180), $25,200
68-72-68-73—281
Boo Weekley (180), $25,200
73-69-66-73—281
Bart Bryant (180), $25,200
72-67-66-76—281
Brandt Snedeker (132), $18,508
71-72-73-66—282
Kenny Perry (132), $18,508
68-71-73-70—282
John Rollins (132), $18,508
70-69-72-71—282
Doug LaBelle II (132), $18,508
73-69-69-71—282
Brian Bateman (132), $18,508
69-72-70-71—282
Joe Ogilvie (118), $16,520
70-69-72-72—283
Rocco Mediate (118), $16,520
71-72-66-74—283
Tom Pernice, Jr. (118), $16,520
75-65-67-76—283
Justin Leonard (113), $15,820
72-70-75-67—284
Henrik Stenson (113), $15,820
66-73-75-70—284
Stephen Ames (113), $15,820
68-73-69-74—284
Jim Furyk (113), $15,820
68-73-69-74—284
Craig Kanada (113), $15,820
67-68-72-77—284
Tim Herron (108), $15,120
71-72-74-68—285
Vijay Singh (108), $15,120
74-66-73-72—285
Luke Donald (108), $15,120
72-66-73-74—285
Chad Campbell (108), $15,120
70-70-71-74—285
Tommy Armour III (108), $15,120
68-70-72-75—285
Jerry Kelly (104), $14,490
71-72-73-70—286
Robert Garrigus (104), $14,490
69-72-72-73—286
Jeff Maggert (104), $14,490
69-73-70-74—286
Ken Duke (104), $14,490
70-72-69-75—286
Kevin Na (101), $14,140
71-71-69-76—287
Brian Gay (100), $13,930
74-69-72-73—288
Daniel Chopra (100), $13,930
70-70-74-74—288
Mark Calcavecchia (97), $13,580
72-70-77-71—290
Charles Warren (97), $13,580
69-74-73-74—290
Brian Davis (97), $13,580
68-71-75-76—290
Steve Flesch (95), $13,300
71-72-71-78—292
PGA Tour Statistics
Through Sept. 3
Scoring Average
1, Tiger Woods, 68.02. 2, Ernie Els, 69.01. 3, Justin Rose, 69.28. 4, Vijay Singh, 69.32. 5, Phil Mickelson, 69.36. 6, Jim Furyk, 69.41. 7, Steve Stricker, 69.44. 8, K.J. Choi, 69.47. 9, Sergio Garcia, 69.55. 10, Scott Verplank, 69.61.
Driving Distance
1, Bubba Watson, 315.3. 2 (tie), John Daly and J.B. Holmes, 312.3. 4, Robert Garrigus, 311.1. 5, Scott Gutschewski, 306.5. 6, Harrison Frazar, 304.0. 7, Angel Cabrera, 303.7. 8, Brett Wetterich, 303.3. 9, Steve Allan, 302.7. 10, Charles Warren, 302.6.
Driving Accuracy Percentage
1, Jose Coceres, 76.88%. 2, Jim Furyk, 75.36%. 3, Zach Johnson, 73.77%. 4, Fred Funk, 73.68%. 5, Chris Riley, 72.71%. 6, Joe Durant, 72.24%. 7, Brian Davis, 72.21%. 8, Craig Bowden, 71.71%. 9 (tie), Mark Brooks and Steve Elkington, 71.68%.
Greens in Regulation Pct.
1, Jeff Gove, 70.13%. 2, Tiger Woods, 69.66%. 3, John Senden, 69.41%. 4, Briny Baird, 69.35%. 5, Alex Cejka, 69.06%. 6, John Merrick, 69.02%. 7, Jim Furyk, 68.92%. 8, Tommy Armour III, 68.80%. 9, Jeff Overton, 68.36%. 10, Stephen Leaney, 67.94%.
Total Driving
1, Charles Warren, 49. 2, Hunter Mahan, 62. 3, Mathew Goggin, 79. 4, Jeff Overton, 91. 5, Sean O’Hair, 96. 6, Kenny Perry, 100. 7, Jason Gore, 102. 8, John Senden, 110. 9, Peter Lonard, 111. 10, Cameron Beckman, 114.
Putting Average
1, Fredrik Jacobson, 1.722. 2, Jonathan Byrd, 1.736. 3, Nathan Green, 1.738. 4, Brian Gay, 1.739. 5, Steve Stricker, 1.749. 6, Rocco Mediate, 1.750. 7 (tie), Phil Mickelson and Jesper Parnevik, 1.751. 9 (tie), Heath Slocum and Tim Clark, 1.752.
Birdie Average
1, Fredrik Jacobson, 3.94. 2, Jonathan Byrd, 3.85. 3, Adam Scott, 3.80. 4, Mark Calcavecchia, 3.79. 5, Lucas Glover, 3.74. 6 (tie), Phil Mickelson and Brendon de Jonge, 3.72. 8 (tie), Jesper Parnevik and J.B. Holmes, 3.71. 10, Steve Allan, 3.70.
Eagles (Holes per)
1, Jeff Brehaut, 87.8. 2, Chris Tidland, 92.3. 3, Tiger Woods, 93.6. 4, Phil Mickelson, 106.4. 5, Darron Stiles, 110.3. 6, Charles Warren, 111.9. 7, Robert Garrigus, 118.5. 8, Rod Pampling, 119.1. 9, Michael Allen, 121.5. 10, Greg Owen, 123.8.
Sand Save Percentage
1, Chris Riley, 61.90%. 2, Jonathan Byrd, 60.83%. 3, Tim Clark, 60.47%. 4, Geoff Ogilvy, 59.63%. 5, K.J. Choi, 59.48%. 6, Matt Kuchar, 58.93%. 7, Gavin Coles, 58.76%. 8, John Rollins, 57.86%. 9, Mike Weir, 57.72%. 10, Brian Gay, 57.52%.
All-Around Ranking
1, Tiger Woods, 293. 2, Vijay Singh, 353. 3, Phil Mickelson, 359. 4, Justin Rose, 374. 5, Hunter Mahan, 402. 6, Anthony Kim, 403. 7, Lucas Glover, 414. 8, Alex Cejka, 430. 9, Ernie Els, 434. 10, Jonathan Byrd, 445.
TOUR Official Money Leaders
1, Tiger Woods, (14), $8,347,052. 2, Phil Mickelson, (20), $5,685,588. 3, Vijay Singh, (25), $4,482,536. 4, K.J. Choi, (23), $4,429,659. 5, Rory Sabbatini, (21), $4,174,640. 6, Steve Stricker, (21), $4,043,077. 7, Jim Furyk, (21), $3,863,121. 8, Zach Johnson, (21), $3,274,838. 9, Sergio Garcia, (17), $3,179,185. 10, Adam Scott, (17), $2,956,285.
LPGA Tour Statistics
Through Sept. 2
Scoring
1, Lorena Ochoa, 69.8060. 2, Paula Creamer, 70.9531. 3, Morgan Pressel, 71.0625. 4, Mi Hyun Kim, 71.3194. 5, Se Ri Pak, 71.3889. 6, Suzann Pettersen, 71.4643. 7, Stacy Prammanasudh, 71.5179. 8, Shi Hyun Ahn, 71.5800. 9, Angela Park, 71.5974. 10 (tie), Jee Young Lee and Angela Stanford, 71.6000.
Rounds Under Par
1, Lorena Ochoa, .716. 2, Annika Sorenstam, .571. 3, Paula Creamer, .563. 4, Morgan Pressel, .531. 5, Mi Hyun Kim, .528. 6, Suzann Pettersen, .518. 7, Seon Hwa Lee, .507. 8, Se Ri Pak, .500. 9, Angela Park, .494. 10 (tie), Sarah Lee and Nicole Castrale, .483.
Eagles
1 (tie), Pat Hurst and Lorena Ochoa, 11. 3, Laura Davies, 10. 4, Brittany Lincicome, 9. 5 (tie), Juli Inkster and Karin Sjodin, 7. 7 (tie), Maria Hjorth, Wendy Doolan and Laura Diaz, 6. 10, Young Kim, 5.
Greens in Regulation
1, Lorena Ochoa, .706. 2, Angela Stanford, .685. 3 (tie), Morgan Pressel and Paula Creamer, .681. 5 (tie), Suzann Pettersen and Jee Young Lee, .676. 7 (tie), Angela Park and Dawn Coe-Jones, .672. 9, Brittany Lincicome, .669. 10, Laura Diaz, .668.
Top 10 Finishes
1, Lorena Ochoa, .842. 2, Angela Stanford, .500. 3, Paula Creamer, .474. 4, Jee Young Lee, .444. 5, Morgan Pressel, .421. 6 (tie), Se Ri Pak and Stacy Prammanasudh, .412. 8, Annika Sorenstam, .400. 9, Suzann Pettersen, .353. 10 (tie), Jeong Jang and Mi Hyun Kim, .333.
Driving Distance
1, Karin Sjodin, 276.8. 2, Jee Young Lee, 273.6. 3, Suzann Pettersen, 273.5. 4, Brittany Lincicome, 271.7. 5, Lorena Ochoa, 271.3. 6, Sophie Gustafson, 270.0. 7, Laura Davies, 268.5. 8, Christina Kim, 265.7. 9, Alena Sharp, 265.1. 10, Maria Hjorth, 264.0.
Sand Saves
1, Annika Sorenstam, .583. 2, Rachel Hetherington, .574. 3, Sarah Lee, .566. 4, Michelle Ellis, .550. 5, Lorie Kane, .542. 6, Kim Saiki-Maloney, .533. 7, Liselotte Neumann, .528. 8, Amy Hung, .527. 9, Angela Park, .525. 10, Jane Park, .515.
Birdies
1, Lorena Ochoa, 281. 2, Angela Park, 256. 3, Mi Hyun Kim, 240. 4, Christina Kim, 235. 5, Laura Davies, 231. 6 (tie), Angela Stanford and Morgan Pressel, 222. 8, Jeong Jang, 221. 9, Paula Creamer, 216. 10, Seon Hwa Lee, 213.
Driving Accuracy
1, Yu Ping Lin, .805. 2, Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, .793. 3 (tie), Erica Blasberg and Won Lee, .792. 5, Sae-Hee Son, .790. 6, Hilary Lunke, .786. 7, Ashley Hoagland, .765. 8, Johanna Head, .763. 9, Mi Hyun Kim, .753. 10, Tina Barrett, .752.
Putting Average Per Round
1, Linda Wessberg, 25.33. 2, Annika Sorenstam, 25.81. 3, Grace Park, 26.24. 4, Meg Mallon, 26.38. 5, Na On Min, 26.39. 6, In-Bee Park, 26.70. 7, Mhairi McKay, 26.74. 8, Catriona Matthew, 26.76. 9, Beth Bader, 26.93. 10, Stacy Prammanasudh, 26.94.
Putts Per Green (GIR)
1, Lorena Ochoa, 1.76. 2 (tie), Se Ri Pak, Catriona Matthew and Natalie Gulbis, 1.77. 5 (tie), Mi Hyun Kim, Shi Hyun Ahn, Young Kim and Morgan Pressel, 1.78. 9 (tie), Na On Min, Jin Young Pak, Laura Davies, Paula Creamer and Beth Bader, 1.79.
Holes-in-one
PRAIRIE FALLS GC– Stephanie Davenport, No. 16, 180 yards, Driver.
HIGHLANDS GC– Gerald Merry, No. 6, 122 yards, 9-iron.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | T | Pts | |
D.C. United | 13 | 6 | 3 | 42 |
New England | 12 | 5 | 6 | 42 |
New York | 11 | 9 | 3 | 36 |
Kansas City | 9 | 9 | 6 | 33 |
Columbus | 6 | 7 | 10 | 28 |
Chicago | 7 | 10 | 5 | 26 |
Toronto FC | 5 | 12 | 5 | 20 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | T | Pts | |
Houston | 11 | 7 | 6 | 39 |
CD Chivas USA | 11 | 6 | 3 | 36 |
FC Dallas | 11 | 8 | 3 | 36 |
Colorado | 7 | 9 | 7 | 28 |
Real Salt Lake | 4 | 11 | 6 | 18 |
Los Angeles | 3 | 11 | 5 | 14 |
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Thursday’s Game
D.C. United at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
Toronto FC at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Houston, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
New England at D.C. United, 12 p.m.
New York at CD Chivas USA, 5 p.m.
Wednesday’s game
Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday’s game
Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 5 p.m.
High school boys
Inland Empire League
Sandpoint 3, Lake City 2
First half —1, San, Ad.Crossingham (Al.Crossingham), 34:00. 2, LC, Powers, 40:00. Second half —3, San, Murray, 62:00. 4, LC, Powers (penalty kick), 78:00. 5, Al.Crossingham, 80:00.
Shots on goal —Lake City 6, Sandpoint 16. Saves —Lake City, Moreno 6. Sandpoint, Carlson 3.
Coeur d’Alene 6, Post Falls 0
First half — 1, CdA, Correia (Astin), 5:00. 2, CdA, Correia (Vandall), 27:00. 3, CdA, Correia, 28:00. 4, CdA, Harden (Kohles), 32:00. Second half — 5, CdA, F. Walker (LePage), 63:00. 6, CdA, F. Walker (Kohles), 68:00.
Shots on goal — Post Falls 7, Coeur d’Alene 18.Saves — Post FAlls, Ambrosetti 9. Coeur d’Alene, Hilbert 6.
High school girls
Inland Empire League
Sandpoint 1, Lake City 0
First half —1, San, Oakley (Hewitt), 17:00. Second half —None.
Shots on goal —Sandpoint 8, Lake City 11. Saves —Sandpoint, Windju 7. Lake City, Fraser 2.
Coeur d’Alene 6, Post Falls 1
First half — 1, CdA, Simon (Ela), 2:00. 2, PF, Sires (White), 26:20. 3, CdA, Simon, 32:00. Second half — 4, CdA, Simon (Nowoj), 42:00. 5, CdA, Bjorn (Smith), 51:00. 6, CdA, Smith (Bjorn), 69:12. 7, CdA, Simon (Nowoj), 72:00.
Shots on goal — Couer d’Alene 16, Post FAlls 10.Saves — Couer d’Alene, Wemple 7. Post Falls, Slinkard 9, Hust, 3.
Non-league
Gonzaga Prep JV 2, Lakeside (WA) 0
First half — None. Second half — 1, GP, Ames (Nikdel), 60:00. 2, GP, Ames, 72:00.
Shots on goal — Lakeside 4, Gonzaga Prep JV 6.Saves — Gonzaga Prep, Knopp 3.
Pullman 8, Othello 2
First half — 1, Pul, Heim (Albrecht), 4:00. 2, Oth, Zurita, 11:00. 3, Pul, Bottemiller (C. Druffel), 35:00. Second half — 4, Pul, Al-Hassan (C. Druffel), 44:00. 5, Pul, Thomas (C. Druffel), 46:00. 6, Pul, Al-Hassan (Albrecht), 48:00. 7, Oth, (Own Goal), 53:00. 8, C. Druffel (Nelson), 59:00. 9, Pul, Heim (Thomas), 63:00. 10, Pul, Al-Hassan (C. Druffel), 70:00.
Shots on goal — Pullman 20, Othello 8.Saves — Pullman, M. Druffel 6. Othello, Martinez 12.
Colville 8, Chewelah 0
First half — 1, Col, C. Jauche, 4:05. 2, Col, Nelson, 4:10. Second half — 3, Col, Shaw, 45:00. 4, Col, Luu, 55:00. 5, Col, Shaw, 59:00. 6, Col, K. Jauche, 65:00. 7, Col, Michaelson, 70:00. 8, Col, Nelson, 78:00.
Shots on goal — Colville 34, Chewelah 10.Saves — Colville, Lentz 10. Chewelah, H. Burgess 26.
East Valley 4, North Central 0
First half — 1, EV, Abramson, 22:00. 2, EV, Mott, 29:00. Second half — 3, EV, Mott (Manchester), 47:00. 4, EV, Abramson (Mott), 76:00.
Shots on goal — North Central 4, East Valley 14.Saves — North Central, Porter 6. East Valley, Myer 1, Bell 2.
Mead 3, Ferris 1
First half — 1, Mea, Anderson (Mykines), 9:00. 2, Fer, Smith (Barber), 22:00. 3, Mea, Anderson (Mykines), 39:00. Second half — 4, Mea, Mykines (Etten), 50:00.
Shots on goal — Ferris 6, Mead 14.Saves — Ferris, Boyden 7. Mead, Johnstone 3, Terris 1.
University 3, Mt. Spokane 0
First half — 1, U-Hi, Schmedding (Bertoni), 9:00. 2, U-Hi, A. Millard (Goss), 32:00. Second half — 3, U-Hi, Dempsey (Aldecoa), 48:00.
Shots on goal — Mt. Spokane 8, University 9.Saves — Mt. Spokane, Bergstrom 4. University, Percival 2, Pannell 4.
Friday’s results
Non-league
Cheney 2, Hanford 1
First half – 1, Han, Angulo (Foster), 20:00. Second half – 2, Che, Zakrzewski, 65:00. 3, Che, Raczykowski (Zakrzewski), 70:00.
Shots on goal – Hanford 4, Cheney 11. Saves – Hanford, Savitch 6. Cheney, Ifft 0, Johnson 1.
Tennis
”
U.S. Open
ATP/WTA TOUR
At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, New York. Purse: $19.653 million (Grand Slam) Surface: Hard-Outdoor.
Men Singles, Fourth Round
Juan Ignacio Chela (20), Argentina, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6), 1-6, 6-4.
Carlos Moya (17), Spain, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-5, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4.
Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, def. Juan Monaco (23), Argentina, 7-5, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (6), 6-1.
Women Singles, Quarterfinals
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Serena Williams (8), United States, 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Volleyball
High school
Inland Empire League
Moscow def. Lewiston 25-12, 25-22, 25-17. Kills-Spear (Mos) 7, Ulrich (Lew) 5. Assists-Bolny (Mos) 13, Fike (Lew) 12. Aces-Bolny (Mos) 5, Brit. Lowe (Mos) 5, Ulrich (Lew) 2. Digs-Brid. Lowe (Mos) 9, Holley (Lew) 15. Blocks-Bolny (Mos) 2, Blinn (Lew) 2.
Lake City def. Post Falls 25-13, 25-23, 25-15. Kills-McVeigh (PF) 5, Barr (PF) 5, Kelley (LC) 10 Assists-Bertsch (PF) 6, Georgius (LC) 26 Aces-Georgius (LC) 4 Digs-Jibby (PF) 4, Hall (LC) 9 Blocks-Atwood (PF) 3, Barr (PF) 3, Kelley (LC) 3
Coeur d’Alene def. Lakeland 25-11, 25-17, 25-22. Kills-Johnson (CdA) 10; Whitted (L) 8 Assists-Stewart (CdA) 24; Stecker (L) 16 Aces-Reno (CdA) 3; Whitted (L) 3 Digs-Johnson (CdA) 16; Quillin (L) 10 Blocks-Robb (CdA) 6; App (L) 8
Non-league
Colfax def. St. Maries 22-25, 26-24, 25-20, 27-25. Kills-Lazzarini (Col) 16, Johnson (Col) 16, Heath (StM) 14. Assists-Bruya (Col) 36, Guidry (StM) 36. Aces-Bruya (Col) 4. Digs-Harazen (Col) 18, Robinson-Blumel (StM) 31. Blocks-Teade (Col) 5, Guidry (StM) 7.
Kellogg def. Wallace 25-12, 25-17, 25-13. Kills-Katie Dumont (K)10, Jessica Johnson (W)10. Assists-Stephanie Squires (K) 21, Sydney Stein (W)12. Aces-Chrissy Turbak (K)2, Myranda Wheeler (W)2. Digs-Marissa Bush (K)14, Stein (W)14. Blocks-Bush, Dumont (K)1, RayAnn Erickson (W)3.
Freeman def. Timberlake 25-8, 27-25, 25-12. Kills-Thompson (Tim) 4. Assists-Palmer (Tim) 11. Aces-Bartholomew (Tim) 2. Digs-Ive, Stolley (Tim) 6. Blocks-Thompson, Williams (Tim) 3.
Priest River def. Newport 25-21, 25-22, 23-25, 25-18. Kills-Smith (New) 15. Assists-Pancho (New) 13. Aces-Bussler (New) 4. Digs-Pancho (New) 5. Blocks-Smith (New) 4.
East Valley def. Rogers 25-7, 25-11, 25-20. Kills-Griffith (Rog) 4, Riggin (EV) 7. Assists-Rupert (Rog) 4, Kurtz (EV) 8. Aces-Griffith (Rog) 1, Cogswell (Rog) 1, Pate (EV) 3, Simpson (EV) 3. Digs-Cogswell (Rog) 11, Kelly (EV) 6. Blocks-Simpson (EV) 2, Pate (EV) 2.
Lewis and Clark def. Gonzaga Prep 25-22, 25-17, 25-17. Kills-Bush (LC) 11. Assists-Koenigs (LC) 17. Aces-Westlake (LC) 2. Digs-Bush (LC) 11. Blocks-Rowand (LC) 4.
Mead def. Central Valley 25-16, 25-18, 25-22. Kills-A.Olgard (M) 13; Carlstrom (CV) 6. Assists-Mockel (M) 25, Giusti (CV) 20. Aces-Petron (M) 2, Adams (CV) 1. Digs-Mockel (M) 8, Hood (CV) 8. Blocks-A.Olgard (M) 6; Hood (CV) 2.
Mt. Spokane def. Ferris 25-19, 25-19, 25-18. Kills-Schwab (Fer) 8, Barschig (MtS) 15. Assists-Allen (Fer) 17, Hoffnagle (MtS) 26. Aces-Robinson (Fer) 1, Whitehead (MtS) 3. Digs-Rath (Fer) 20, LaBenne (MtS) 12. Blocks-Clausen (Fer) 3, Barschig (MtS) 3.
University def. North Central 25-21, 25-21, 25-16. Kills-Jurich (U-Hi) 13, Graybeal (NC) 7. Assists-Reich (U-Hi) 16, Latwesen (NC) 14. Aces-Rasmessen (U-Hi) 1, Loe (NC) 2. Digs-Jurich (U-Hi) 13, Conley (NC) 8. Blocks-Chatfield (U-Hi) 3, Graybeal (NC) 4.
Kettle Falls def. Selkirk 25-17, 25-16, 25-14. Kills-Jones (Sel) 3, Coots (KF) 4, Larsen (KF) 4. Assists-MacArthur (Sel) 10, Beardslee (KF) 9. Aces-Reeve (Sel) 1, Brisbois (KF) 8. Digs-Reeve (Sel) 6, Larsen (KF) 3. Blocks-Jones (Sel) 1, Brisbois (KF) 1.
Colville Jamboree
Colville def. Deer Park 25-19, 25-20.
Mt. Sentinel def. Chewelah 25-18, 25-23.
Colville tied Mt. Sentinel 25-23, 16-25.
Chewelah tied Deer Park 25-20, 20-25.
Mt. Sentinel def. Deer Park 25-14, 25-15.
Colville tied Chewelah 19-25, 30-28.
Odessa Jamboree
Odessa def. Sprague-Harrington 25-14, 25-22.
Wilson Creek def. Sprague-Harrington 25-14, 25-22.
Odessa def. Entiat 25-11, 25-20.
Wilbur-Creston def. Entiat 25-13, 25-17.
Odessa tied Moses Lake Christian 25-19, 30-32.
Davenport def. Entiat 25-18, 25-14.
Davenport def. Soap Lake 25-17, 25-8.
Moses Lake Christian def. Wilbur-Creston 25-23, 25-23.
Soap Lake tied Wilson Creek 21-25, 25-14.
Davenport def. Moses Lake Christian 25-18, 25-23.
Wilbur-Creston def. Wilson Creek 25-11, 25-16.
Sprague-Harrington tied Soap Lake.
Fish counts
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 9/03/2007and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | Steelhead | Shad |
Bonneville | 4,491 | 2,600 | 0 |
Year totals | 175,613 | 264,399 | 2,575,277 |
The Dalles | 1,962 | 2,000 | 0 |
Year totals | 119,279 | 103,971 | 3,591,992 |
John Day | 1,470 | 1,797 | n/a |
Year totals | 93,703 | 77,745 | n/a |
McNary | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 76,965 | 49,562 | 992,770 |
Priest Rapids | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 39,454 | 6,039 | 999 |
Wells | NC | NC | n/a |
Year totals | 15,553 | 2,164 | n/a |
Ice Harbor | 109 | 872 | 7 |
Year totals | 37,871 | 23,999 | 202,762 |
L.Monumental | 120 | 655 | 0 |
Year totals | 40,296 | 19,925 | 4 |
Little Goose | 83 | 268 | n/a |
Year totals | 32,668 | 9,951 | n/a |
Lower Granite | 52 | 98 | 4 |
Year totals | 30,914 | 16,577 | 21,358 |
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Recalled C Gustavo Molina and INF Luis Hernandez from Bowie (EL) and INF Brandon Fahey from Norfolk (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Fernando Cabrera from Norfolk. Transferred RHP Chris Ray from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Purchased the contract of RHP Lance Broadway from Charlotte (IL). Recalled LHP Heath Phillips from Charlotte.
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled LHP Juan Lara, INF Andy Marte and RHP Edward Mujica from Buffalo (IL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled RHP Luke Hochevar and 1B Justin Huber from Omaha (PCL). Purchased the contracts of C Paul Phillips and 1B Craig Brazell from Omaha.
SEATTLE MARINERS—Recalled OF Jeremy Reed and OF Wladimir Balentien from Tacoma (PCL). Purchased the contracts of INF Nick Green and C Jeff Clement from Tacoma.
TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled OF Freddy Guzman and LHP A.J. Murray from Oklahoma (PCL). Purchased the contract of LHP Bill White from Frisco (Texas). Placed RHP Willie Eyre on the 60-day DL.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled LHP Carmen Pignatiello from Iowa (PCL). Purchased the contracts of RHP Kevin Hart and OF Sam Fuld from Tennessee (SL). Optioned INF-OF Eric Patterson to Tennessee.
CINCINNATI REDS—Recalled RHP Todd Coffey, RHP Kirk Saarloos, RHP Brad Salmon, 1B-OF Joey Votto and INF-OF Buck Coats from Louisville (IL). Purchased the contract of C Ryan Hanigan from Louisville.
FLORIDA MARLINS—Recalled INF Robert Andino, OF Reggie Abercrombie, OF Brett Carroll and RHP Ross Wolf from Albuquerque (PCL).
HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled OF Jason Lane and RHP Juan Gutierrez from Round Rock (PCL) and RHP Felipe Paulino from Corpus Christi (Texas). Purchased the contracts of INF Cody Ransom, C Humberto Quintero and C J.R. Towles from Round Rock. Transferred RHP Jason Jennings from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Sent INF Brooks Conrad outright to Round Rock.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Designated RHP Dennis Sarfate for assignment. Purchased the contract of C Mike Rivera from Nashville (PCL). Transferred INF Tony Graffanino from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
NEW YORK METS—Recalled C Sandy Alomar Jr. from Binghamton (EL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Claimed C Pete Laforest off waivers from San Diego. Transferred RHP Ryan Madson from the 15- to 60-day DL.
SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Brett Tomko. Recalled RHP Clay Hensley from Portland (PCL).
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Recalled INF Eugenio Velez, C Eliezer Alfonzo and LHP Erick Threets from Fresno (PCL). Purchased the contract of RHP Dan Giese from Fresno. Placed RHP Merkin Valdez on the 60-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Traded LHP Ray King to Milwaukee for a player to be named. urchased the contracts of LHP Arnie Munoz from Columbus (IL) and LHP Ross Detwiler and OF Justin Maxwell from Hagerstown (SAL). Recalled OF Ryan Langerhans from Columbus.
Can-Am League
SUSSEX SKYHAWKS—Traded OF Alex Frazier to Bridgeport (Atlantic) for a player to be named.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS—Signed F Glen Davis.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Named Brett Brown assistant coach and Chad Forcier assistant coach/player development.
NBA Development League
ALBUQUERQUE THUNDERBIRDS—Named Sam Worthen assistant coach.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed TE Ben Patrick to the practice squad.
BUFFALO BILLS—Signed QB Kevin Eakin to the practice squad.
CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released TE Michael Gaines after reaching an injury settlement.
CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed C Ryan Pontbriand to a four-year contract extension through 2011.
DENVER BRONCOS—Released LB Wesly Mallard.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Claimed LB Johnny Baldwin off waivers from Detroit. Signed WR Bobby Sippio to the practice squad.
MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed G Tala Esera, WR Kerry Reed and WR Chandler Williams to the practice squad.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed LB Jeremiah Trotter to a one-year contract. Released WR Taye Biddle. Signed WR Michael Spurlock to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL—Suspended Toronto F Mark Bell indefinitely and placed him in the NHL’s substance abuse program.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed F Josh Langfeld to a one-year contract.
SAN JOSE SHARKS—Signed C Jeremy Roenick to a one-year contract.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Signed Barry Smith, assistant coach, and Ian Clark, goaltending consultant, to contract extensions.
COLLEGE
BOSTON COLLEGE—Signed Al Skinner, men’s basketball coach, to a contract extension through the 2012-13 season.
COLGATE—Named Stephanie Hopf women’s assistant rowing coach.
GOUCHER—Named Jean Knecht assistant athletic trainer and John Monahan sports information director.
KENT STATE—Suspended G Jamilah Humes and G Chytearra Kintchen from the women’s basketball team.
MASSACHUSETTS—Named Patrick Tynan assistant rowing coach and Tim Washington graduate assistant/compliance.
MASSACHUSETTS-LOWELL—Named Eric Allen assistant athletic director for external affairs.
NEBRASKA—Signed Bill Callahan, football coach, to five-year contract extension through January 31, 2012.
SAINT JOSEPH’S—Named Chuck Gesing men’s assistant soccer coach, Joe Greenwich assistant director of athletic communications, Regina Inigo assistant field hockey coach, Kaiti McCaffery women’s assistant soccer coach, Teddy Meyers men’s assistant cross country/track coach, Lee Saverio assistant baseball coach, Jeremy Schuyler Fallis athletic communications assistant, and Amy Winner women’s assistant rowing coach.
TRINITY, CONN.—Named Stephen Makein wrestling coach.
UNC-GREENSBORO—Named Kevin Easley and Brian Judski men’s assistant basketball coaches.
VIRGINIA—Named Drew Diener men’s assistant basketball coach.
XAVIER—Named Emanuel Richardson men’s assistant basketball coach.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Thursday | ||||
COLTS | 6 | 6 | 52 | Saints |
Sunday | ||||
TEXANS | 3 | 3 | 38 | Chiefs |
Broncos | 3.5 | 3 | 37 | BILLS |
Steelers | 4.5 | 4.5 | 37.5 | BROWNS |
JAGUARS | 6.5 | 6.5 | 37.5 | Titans |
RAMS | PK | 1 | 42.5 | Panthers |
Eagles | 3 | 3 | 43.5 | PACKERS |
VIKINGS | 3 | 3 | 35.5 | Falcons |
REDSKINS | 3 | 3 | 34.5 | Dolphins |
Patriots | 6 | 6.5 | 41 | JETS |
SEAHAWKS | 6 | 6 | 41 | Bucs |
CHARGERS | 5.5 | 6 | 42.5 | Bears |
RAIDERS | 1.5 | 1.5 | 40 | Lions |
COWBOYS | 5.5 | 6 | 44 | Giants |
Monday | ||||
BENGALS | 2.5 | 2.5 | 40.5 | Ravens |
49ERS | 3 | 3 | 45 | Cards |
College football
Favorite | Op | Cur | Underdog |
Thursday | |||
Oregon St | 3 | 3 | Cincinnati |
LOUISVILLE | 38 | 38.5 | Mid Tenn St |
Friday | |||
RUTGERS | 14 | 15.5 | Navy |
Saturday | |||
West Virginia | 25 | 23.5 | MARSHALL |
NWESTERN | 8 | 9 | Nevada-Reno |
Nebraska | 7 | 8 | WAKE FOREST |
OKLAHOMA | 10.5 | 10.5 | Miami-Florida |
MINNESOTA | 9 | 9 | Miami-Ohio |
TEMPLE | 3 | 3.5 | Buffalo |
OHIO ST | 29.5 | 29 | Akron |
VIRGINIA | 16 | 17 | Duke |
Alabama | 3.5 | 3.5 | VANDERBILT |
C MICHIGAN | 3.5 | 3 | Toledo |
MICHIGAN ST | 17 | 18 | Bowling Green |
BAYLOR | 6.5 | 6 | Rice |
WYOMING | 23.5 | 24 | Utah St |
KANSAS ST | 16 | 17 | San Jose St |
Cal | 14.5 | 14 | COLORADO ST |
Missouri | 6 | 6 | MISSISSIPPI |
BOSTON COLL | 13 | 13.5 | NC State |
Ball St | 5.5 | 5.5 | E MICHIGAN |
MICHIGAN | 7 | 8 | Oregon |
Boise St | 3.5 | 3 | WASHINGTON |
TEXAS A&M | 17 | 17.5 | Fresno St |
FLORIDA ST | 33 | 33 | Ala-Birmingham |
GEORGIA | 5.5 | 5 | South Carolina |
PENN ST | 16 | 17 | Notre Dame |
UTAH | 7.5 | 8 | Air Force |
E CAROLINA | 3.5 | 4.5 | North Carolina |
UCLA | 8.5 | 7 | Byu |
TENNESSEE | 11 | 11 | So Miss |
TEXAS | 9.5 | 9.5 | Tcu |
Miss St | 6.5 | 6 | TULANE |
KENTUCKY | 13 | 13.5 | Kent St |
TEXAS TECH | 24.5 | 24.5 | Texas-El Paso |
s-WASH ST | 13.5 | 13.5 | San Diego St |
Hawaii | 27.5 | 28 | LA TECH |
IOWA | 22 | 21.5 | Syracuse |
Indiana | PK | PK | W MICHIGAN |
AUBURN | 7 | 7 | South Florida |
LSU | 12.5 | 12.5 | Virginia Tech |
NEW MEXICO | 7.5 | 7 | New Mexico St |
Wisconsin | 25 | 25 | UNLV |
ARIZONA ST | 13.5 | 14 | Colorado |
CLEMSON | 26 | 26 | UL-Monroe |
FLORIDA | 26.5 | 26.5 | Troy |
OKLAHOMA ST | 23 | 22.5 | Fla-Atlantic |
Ohio U | 1 | 1 | UL-LAFAYETTE |
Maryland | 24 | 23.5 | FLORIDA INT’L |
Memphis | 4 | 4 | ARKANSAS ST |
SMU | 16 | 16 | North Texas |
s-Seattle