Scoreboard
Baseball
MLB
National League
Dodgers 7, Diamondbacks 4
Arizona | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Bonifacio 2b | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .286 |
Upton rf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .239 |
Byrnes lf-cf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .294 |
CJackson 1b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .281 |
Reynolds 3b | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .269 |
CBYoung cf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .237 |
JuCruz p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Nippert p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Murphy p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
d-Cirillo ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .214 |
Eveland p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
Peguero p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
Drew ss | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .229 |
CSnyder c | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .249 |
e-Montero ph-c | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .228 |
DDavis p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .074 |
Quentin lf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .214 |
f-Salazar ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .292 |
Totals | 31 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 10 |
Los Angeles | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Furcal ss | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .270 |
Pierre cf | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .292 |
Loney 1b | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | .330 |
JKent 2b | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .296 |
Garciaparra 3b | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .280 |
Martin c | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .295 |
Kemp rf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .337 |
Ethier lf | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .290 |
Penny p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .233 |
a-La Roche ph | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .196 |
b-MaSweeney ph | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .252 |
Hendrickson p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .038 |
Seanez p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
c-LGonzalez ph | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .278 |
Beimel p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Saito p | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | —- |
Totals | 34 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 9 |
Arizona | 100 | 120 | 000—4 | 8 | 1 |
Los Angeles | 100 | 140 | 10x—7 | 11 | 1 |
a-announced for Penny in the 5th. b-walked for LaRoche in the 5th. c-struck out for Seanez in the 7th. d-struck out for Murphy in the 8th. e-grounded into double play for Snyder in the 8th. f-flied out for Quentin in the 9th. E—Drew (15), Martin (12). LOB—Arizona 8, Los Angeles 9. 2B—Bonifacio (1), Loney (18), Garciaparra (16). 3B—Kemp (5). HR—Garciaparra (7), off DDavis; Reynolds (14), off Penny. RBIs—Reynolds 3 (53), Drew (53), Loney (53), Garciaparra (58), Martin (84), Kemp (38), Ethier 2 (60). SB—CBYoung (26), Pierre (58). S—DDavis, Pierre. SF—Drew. GIDP—Montero, JKent. RLSP—Arizona 3 (Reynolds, Drew 2); Los Angeles 5 (Furcal 3, JKent, Garciaparra). RMU—CJackson, Loney, Martin. DP—Arizona 1 (Drew, Bonifacio and CJackson); Los Angeles 1 (Saito, Furcal, JKent and Loney).
Arizona | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
DDavis L,13-12 | 4 2/3 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4.18 |
JuCruz | 1 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.11 |
Nippert | 2/3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.75 |
Murphy | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10.13 |
Eveland | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14.40 |
Peguero | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 |
Los Angeles | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Penny W,16-4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2.88 |
Hendrickson H,2 | 1/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.23 |
Seanez H,4 | 1 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.80 |
Beimel H,13 | 1/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3.96 |
Saito S,39 | 1 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.21 |
IR-S—JuCruz 1-0, Murphy 1-0, Peguero 1-0, Seanez 1-0, Saito 1-0. HBP—by Penny (Byrnes). T—3:32. A—50,014 (56,000).
AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS
BATTING—MOrdonez, Detroit, .357; ISuzuki, Seattle, .351; Polanco, Detroit, .342; Posada, New York, .339; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .328; Pedroia, Boston, .326; Lowell, Boston, .326.
RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 134; Granderson, Detroit, 114; Sizemore, Cleveland, 112; MOrdonez, Detroit, 109; BAbreu, New York, 109; DOrtiz, Boston, 107; ISuzuki, Seattle, 105.
RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 141; MOrdonez, Detroit, 132; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 118; CPena, Tampa Bay, 111; Morneau, Minnesota, 107; Lowell, Boston, 104; DOrtiz, Boston, 104.
HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 215; MOrdonez, Detroit, 196; MYoung, Texas, 183; Polanco, Detroit, 181; Jeter, New York, 181; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 178; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 178.
DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 48; DOrtiz, Boston, 45; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 45; THunter, Minnesota, 42; Markakis, Baltimore, 40; AHill, Toronto, 40; Posada, New York, 40.
TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 22; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 9; CGuillen, Detroit, 9; Iwamura, Tampa Bay, 8; MeCabrera, New York, 8.
HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 52; CPena, Tampa Bay, 39; DOrtiz, Boston, 31; Morneau, Minnesota, 30; Konerko, Chicago, 29; THunter, Minnesota, 28; MOrdonez, Detroit, 27; Thome, Chicago, 27.
STOLEN BASES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 49; BRoberts, Baltimore, 43; Figgins, Los Angeles, 39; ISuzuki, Seattle, 37; CPatterson, Baltimore, 37; Sizemore, Cleveland, 33; JLugo, Boston, 30.
PITCHING (15 Decisions)—Verlander, Detroit, 17-5, .773, 3.47; Wang, New York, 18-6, .750, 3.69; Beckett, Boston, 18-6, .750, 3.27; Bedard, Baltimore, 13-5, .722, 3.16; Byrd, Cleveland, 15-6, .714, 4.34; Sabathia, Cleveland, 17-7, .708, 3.21; KEscobar, Los Angeles, 17-7, .708, 3.25.
STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 221; JoSantana, Minnesota, 213; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 209; Sabathia, Cleveland, 198; Matsuzaka, Boston, 186; Shields, Tampa Bay, 184; JVazquez, Chicago, 180.
SAVES—Borowski, Cleveland, 40; Jenks, Chicago, 38; Putz, Seattle, 38; Papelbon, Boston, 35; TJones, Detroit, 35; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 34; Nathan, Minnesota, 32.
NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS
BATTING—Utley, Philadelphia, .337; Renteria, Atlanta, .333; CJones, Atlanta, .333; HaRamirez, Florida, .332; Holliday, Colorado, .332; DYoung, Washington, .323; Pujols, St. Louis, .321.
RUNS—Rollins, Philadelphia, 126; HaRamirez, Florida, 113; JBReyes, New York, 108; Holliday, Colorado, 104; Uggla, Florida, 102; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 102; Wright, New York, 99; Dunn, Cincinnati, 99.
RBI—Holliday, Colorado, 120; Howard, Philadelphia, 115; Fielder, Milwaukee, 108; CaLee, Houston, 106; Dunn, Cincinnati, 103; Atkins, Colorado, 102; MiCabrera, Florida, 99.
HITS—Holliday, Colorado, 193; HaRamirez, Florida, 191; Rollins, Philadelphia, 191; JBReyes, New York, 178; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 177; Pierre, Los Angeles, 177; Francoeur, Atlanta, 174; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 174.
DOUBLES—Holliday, Colorado, 46; Uggla, Florida, 43; HaRamirez, Florida, 43; Utley, Philadelphia, 43; FSanchez, Pittsburgh, 42; Rowand, Philadelphia, 41; CaLee, Houston, 40; CJones, Atlanta, 40.
TRIPLES—Rollins, Philadelphia, 17; JBReyes, New York, 12; Johnson, Atlanta, 10; Pence, Houston, 9; Amezaga, Florida, 9; OHudson, Arizona, 9; CHart, Milwaukee, 8; Harris, Atlanta, 8; Byrnes, Arizona, 8; DRoberts, San Francisco, 8.
HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 45; Dunn, Cincinnati, 39; Howard, Philadelphia, 38; Holliday, Colorado, 31; MiCabrera, Florida, 31; Pujols, St. Louis, 31; Braun, Milwaukee, 30; CBYoung, Arizona, 30; Berkman, Houston, 30; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 30.
STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 76; Pierre, Los Angeles, 57; HaRamirez, Florida, 46; Byrnes, Arizona, 45; Victorino, Philadelphia, 37; Taveras, Colorado, 33; Rollins, Philadelphia, 33.
PITCHING (15 Decisions)—Harang, Cincinnati, 15-4, .789, 3.65; Penny, Los Angeles, 15-4, .789, 2.81; Peavy, San Diego, 17-6, .739, 2.44; Hamels, Philadelphia, 14-5, .737, 3.50; Billingsley, Los Angeles, 11-4, .733, 3.14; BSheets, Milwaukee, 12-5, .706, 3.78; TGlavine, New York, 13-6, .684, 3.88.
STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 215; Harang, Cincinnati, 192; Webb, Arizona, 184; Smoltz, Atlanta, 177; RHill, Chicago, 168; Snell, Pittsburgh, 166; CZambrano, Chicago, 166.
SAVES—Valverde, Arizona, 45; FCordero, Milwaukee, 41; Saito, Los Angeles, 38; Hoffman, San Diego, 37; BWagner, New York, 34; CCordero, Washington, 33; Gregg, Florida, 30; Weathers, Cincinnati, 30.
Basketball
WNBA playoffs
All Times PDT
FINALS
(Best-of-5)
Detroit vs. Phoenix
Thursday’s Results
Phoenix 77, Detroit 76, series tied 2-2
Sunday’s Game
Phoenix at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Football
NFL
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct |
New England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Buffalo | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
Miami | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
N.Y. Jets | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
South | W | L | T | Pct |
Tennessee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Houston | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Indianapolis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Jacksonville | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
North | W | L | T | Pct |
Cincinnati | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Pittsburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Baltimore | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
Cleveland | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
West | W | L | T | Pct |
Denver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
San Diego | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Kansas City
0
1
0
.000
Oakland
0
1
0
.000
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct |
Dallas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Washington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
N.Y. Giants | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
Philadelphia | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
South | W | L | T | Pct |
Carolina | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Atlanta | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
New Orleans | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
Tampa Bay | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
North | W | L | T | Pct |
Green Bay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Minnesota | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Detroit | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Chicago | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
West | W | L | T | Pct |
San Francisco | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Seattle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
Arizona | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
St. Louis | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
Sunday’s Games
Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.
Indianapolis at Tennessee, 10 a.m.
Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 10 a.m.
Houston at Carolina, 10 a.m.
San Francisco at St. Louis, 10 a.m.
Cincinnati at Cleveland, 10 a.m.
New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.
Atlanta at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.
Dallas at Miami, 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 1:05 p.m.
Seattle at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Chicago, 1:15 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 1:15 p.m.
Oakland at Denver, 1:15 p.m.
San Diego at New England, 5:15 p.m.
Monday’s Game
Washington at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.
CFL
All Times PDT
East | W | L | T | Pts |
Winnipeg | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
Montreal | 6 | 5 | 0 | 12 |
Toronto | 4 | 6 | 0 | 8 |
Hamilton | 1 | 9 | 0 | 2 |
West | W | L | T | Pts |
Saskatchewan | 7 | 3 | 0 | 14 |
British Columbia | 6 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
Calgary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
Edmonton | 4 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Friday’s Results
Edmonton 47, Montreal 28
Today’s Games
Saskatchewan at Calgary, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Hamilton (Hall Of Fame Game), 4 p.m.
Toronto at British Columbia, 17 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 21
Calgary at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 22
British Columbia at Saskatchewan, 4 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 23
Edmonton at Montreal, 10 a.m.
Winnipeg at Toronto, 1 p.m.
College
Friday’s Results
EAST
Bentley 48, American International 23
College of N.J. 53, FDU-Florham 7
Dickinson 28, Franklin & Marshall 21
SOUTH
Troy 41, Oklahoma St. 23
Hockey
Exhibition
Spokane 6, Tri-City 0
Tri-City Americans | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Spokane Chiefs | 1 | 3 | 2 | — | 6 |
First Period—1, Spo, Blackwater (Rutherford), 11:51. Second Period—2, Spo, Roman (Rutherford), 1:42. 3, Spo, Blackwater (Tokarski), 10:19. 4, Spo, Falk (Bruton), 18:39. Third Period—5, Blackwater (Spurgeon, Roman), 16:41. 6, Spo, Coyle (Wahl, Koper), 17:10.
Power-play Opp.—Tri-City 0 of 2; Spokane 0 of 6. Saves—Tri-City, Pickard 9-1-0––10; Birch 0-2-12––14. Spokane, Armstrong 7-1-0—8; Tokarski 0-2-3––5. A—805.
KIJHL
Summerland 4, Spokane 3 (SO)
Spokane | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 3 |
Summerland | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 4 |
SCORING—Spokane, Anderson, Smutek, Kellogg. Summerland, Dowling, Massell, Johnson. Shootout—Spokane, None. Summerland, Knapp.
Saves—Spokane, Ulrich 11-12-7-5—35. Summerland, Shaw 7-6-12-3—28.
Auto Racing
Sylvania 300
NASCAR NEXTEL SERIES
After Friday qualifying; race Sunday
At New Hampshire International Speedway; Loudon, N.H.; Lap length: 1.058 miles; (Car number in parentheses).
1. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 130.412 mph. 2. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 130.255. 3. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 130.011. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 129.798. 5. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 129.723. 6. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 129.679. 7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 129.679. 8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 129.362. 9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 129.226. 10. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 129.164. 11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 129.024. 12. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 129.024. 13. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 129.007. 14. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 128.946. 15. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 128.885. 16. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 128.859. 17. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.854. 18. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 128.828. 19. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 128.784. 20. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 128.776. 21. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 128.771. 22. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 128.294. 23. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 128.199. 24. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 128.191. 25. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 128.143. 26. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 128.087. 27. (88) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 128.014. 28. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 128.014. 29. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 127.868. 30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 127.838. 31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 127.829. 32. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 127.825. 33. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 127.791. 34. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 127.688. 35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 127.615. 36. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 127.525. 37. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 127.470. 38. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 127.155. 39. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 126.998. 40. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 126.960. 41. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 126.960. 42. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 126.812. 43. (98) Boris Said, Dodge, 126.745. Failed to Qualify: 44. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 126.690. 45. (06) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 126.631. 46. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 126.086. 47. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 125.649. 48. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 125.034. 49. (49) John Andretti, Dodge, 0.000.
Cross Country
Washington state high school cross country rankings
Selected by the Washington state cross country coaches association
Week #1
Boys 4A
1. Central Valley
2. Eisenhower
3. Gig Harbor
4. Mead
5. Tahoma
6. Snohomish
7. Lake Stevens
8. Kentwood
9. Ferris
10. North Kitsap
Others: Redmond, Lewis and Clark, University
Girls 4A
1. Gig Harbor
2. Redmond
3. Thomas Jefferson
4. Eastlake
5. Bellarmine Prep
6. Snohomish
7. Central Valley
8. Richland
9. Tahoma
10. Wenatchee
Others: Shadle Park, Davis, University, Marysville-Pilchuck
Boys 3A
1. North Central
2. Seattle Prep
3. Kamiakin
4. Mt. Spokane
5. Camas
6. Skyline
7. Bellevue
8. Auburn Riverside
9. Southridge
10. Bishop Blanchet
Others: Kelso, Capital, Issaquah, Linbergh
Girls 3A
1. Squalicum
2. Mt. Spokane
3. Columbia River
4. Mercer Island
5. West Valley-Yakima
6. Newport-Bellevue
7. North Central
8. Seattle Prep
9. Holy Names
10 Auburn Riverside
Others: Kamiakin, Bishop Blanchet, Capital, Southridge
Boys 2A
1. Sehome
2. Colville
3. West Valley-Spokane
4. Burlington-Edison
5. Lakewood
6. Cheney
7. Bellingham
8. Selah
9. Ellensburg
10. Riverside
Others: Ridgefield, Sequim
Girls 2A
1. Sehome
2. Bellingham
3. Riverside
4. Cheney
5. South Whidbey
6. Ephrata
7. Selah
8. Lakewood
9. Toppenish
10. Sequim
Others: Hockinson, Klahowya
Boys 1A
1. Onalaska
2. Lakeside (Nine Mile)
3. King’s
4. Nooksack Valley
5. Royal
6. Connell
7. Bellevue Christian
8. Chewelah
9. Bush School
10. Charles Wright
Others: Tenino, Kiona-Benton
Girls 1A
1. King’s
2. Chelan
3. Lakeside (Nine Mile)
4. Bush School
5. La Center
6. Omak
7. Charles Wright
8. Nooksack Valley
9. Kiona-Benton
10. Cedar Park Christian
Others: Zillah, Cashmere
Boys 2B/1B
1. St. George’s
2. Odessa
3. Reardan
4. White Pass
5. Northwest Christian (Lacey)
Others: St. John-Endicott, Bear Creek
Girls 2B/1B
1. Northwest Christian (Lacey)
2. White Pass
3. St. George’s
4. Reardan
5. Asotin
Others: King’s West, Pomeroy
Golf
Tour Championship
PGA TOUR
At East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta; Purse: $7 million; Yardage: 7,154; Par: 70 (35-35).
Second Round
Tiger Woods | 64-63—127 |
Woody Austin | 65-65—130 |
Tim Clark | 62-69—131 |
Mark Calcavecchia | 65-66—131 |
Adam Scott | 65-66—131 |
Sergio Garcia | 68-64—132 |
K.J. Choi | 67-65—132 |
Padraig Harrington | 63-70—133 |
John Rollins | 64-69—133 |
Stewart Cink | 67-66—133 |
Hunter Mahan | 65-68—133 |
Scott Verplank | 66-68—134 |
Phil Mickelson | 68-66—134 |
Heath Slocum | 71-64—135 |
Camilo Villegas | 67-68—135 |
Vijay Singh | 68-68—136 |
Rory Sabbatini | 68-68—136 |
Steve Stricker | 69-67—136 |
Brett Wetterich | 68-69—137 |
Boo Weekley | 70-67—137 |
Zach Johnson | 71-66—137 |
Ernie Els | 69-69—138 |
Geoff Ogilvy | 68-70—138 |
Robert Allenby | 68-71—139 |
Charles Howell III | 68-71—139 |
Aaron Baddeley | 69-70—139 |
Justin Rose | 69-71—140 |
Jim Furyk | 71-69—140 |
Jonathan Byrd | 71-70—141 |
Brandt Snedeker | 71-72—143 |
Oregon Classic
NATIONWIDE TOUR
At Shadow Hills Country Club; Junction City, Ore.; Purse: $475,000; Yardage: 7,020; Par: 72.
Second Round
Daniel Summerhays | 66-66—132 |
Richard Johnson | 68-64—132 |
Jason Day | 66-67—133 |
Jon Turcott | 68-66—134 |
Mike Heinen | 66-69—135 |
Kelly Grunewald | 66-69—135 |
Brad Elder | 67-69—136 |
B.J. Staten | 74-62—136 |
Jesse Mueller | 70-66—136 |
Henrik Bjornstad | 67-69—136 |
Matthew Jones | 66-71—137 |
Justin Hicks | 68-69—137 |
Alex Prugh | 66-71—137 |
Kyle Thompson | 72-65—137 |
Roland Thatcher | 66-71—137 |
Brock Mackenzie | 68-69—137 |
Garth Mulroy | 71-66—137 |
Jeff Klauk | 68-70—138 |
Kenneth Staton | 74-64—138 |
Ricky Barnes | 69-69—138 |
Garrett Willis | 69-69—138 |
Blake Adams | 69-69—138 |
Todd Demsey | 69-70—139 |
Brenden Pappas | 71-68—139 |
Chad Collins | 69-70—139 |
Jason Caron | 70-69—139 |
Jim McGovern | 69-70—139 |
Chris Nallen | 72-67—139 |
Matt Weibring | 68-71—139 |
Fran Quinn | 69-70—139 |
Brad Fritsch | 71-68—139 |
Todd Fischer | 66-73—139 |
Pat Bates | 71-69—140 |
Scott Sterling | 71-69—140 |
Justin Smith | 74-66—140 |
Curtis Malm | 72-68—140 |
Boyd Summerhays | 71-69—140 |
Richard Swift | 72-68—140 |
Chez Reavie | 71-69—140 |
Vance Veazey | 72-68—140 |
Jimmy Walker | 73-67—140 |
John Morse | 69-71—140 |
Brian Smock | 69-71—140 |
Rick Price | 73-67—140 |
Ron Whittaker | 71-69—140 |
Greg Chalmers | 71-70—141 |
Elliot Gealy | 69-72—141 |
Michael Letzig | 70-71—141 |
Patrick Sheehan | 72-69—141 |
Scott Parel | 69-72—141 |
Skip Kendall | 71-70—141 |
Bob Burns | 71-70—141 |
John Riegger | 69-72—141 |
Jon Mills | 72-69—141 |
Gary Christian | 73-68—141 |
Scott Gardiner | 70-72—142 |
Phil Tataurangi | 75-67—142 |
Ryan Howison | 72-70—142 |
Tom Scherrer | |
Tim O’Neal
69-73—142
Zoran Zorkic
72-70—142
Stephen Gangluff
71-71—142
Lee Williams
71-71—142
David Mathis
71-71—142
Ryan Hietala
73-69—142
Scott Harrington
74-68—142
Shad Muth
70-72—142
Peter Tomasulo
72-70—142
Thomas Aiken
73-69—142
Scott Dunlap
73-69—142
Mike Hulbert
69-73—142
Franklin Hatchett
72-70—142
Bradley Hughes
71-71—142
Fabian Gomez
68-74—142
Jeremy Anderson
71-71—142
Keoke Cotner
72-70—142
Tyrone van Aswegen
73-69—142
Failed to qualify
Tag Ridings | 71-72—143 |
Mario Tiziani | 72-71—143 |
Bryn Parry | 73-70—143 |
Brad Ott | 70-73—143 |
Jeff Wood | 72-71—143 |
Liam Kendregan | 71-72—143 |
Marc Turnesa | 73-70—143 |
Dustin Bray | 72-71—143 |
Roger Tambellini | 71-72—143 |
Deane Pappas | 71-72—143 |
Tim Wilkinson | 73-70—143 |
Sal Spallone | 71-72—143 |
Adam Meyer | 73-70—143 |
Ryan Malby | 76-67—143 |
Arjun Atwal | 75-69—144 |
Steven Bowditch | 72-72—144 |
Danny Ellis | 72-72—144 |
Kevin Gessino-Kraft | 74-70—144 |
John Ellis | 73-71—144 |
Jason Enloe | 73-71—144 |
Edward Loar | 73-71—144 |
Tom Johnson | 75-69—144 |
Kevin Johnson | 74-70—144 |
Ian Leggatt | 73-71—144 |
Omar Uresti | 73-71—144 |
Brian Vranesh | 71-73—144 |
Franklin Langham | 73-72—145 |
Jess Daley | 71-74—145 |
Michael Sims | 73-72—145 |
Esteban Toledo | 75-70—145 |
Nicholas Thompson | 73-72—145 |
Brad Adamonis | 73-72—145 |
Taylor Wood | 72-73—145 |
Luke List | 73-72—145 |
Keith Nolan | 71-74—145 |
Steve Pate | 71-74—145 |
Guy Boros | 74-71—145 |
David McKenzie | 71-74—145 |
Jason Allred | 71-74—145 |
Lee M. Williamson | 69-76—145 |
Danny Briggs | 69-77—146 |
Kyle McCarthy | 74-72—146 |
Will Dodson | 73-73—146 |
D.A. Points | 77-69—146 |
David Hearn | 75-71—146 |
Tee McCabe | 75-71—146 |
Josh Broadaway | 72-74—146 |
Aron Price | 73-74—147 |
Jay Don Blake | 76-71—147 |
Tom Carter | 79-68—147 |
David Ogrin | 75-72—147 |
Justin Bolli | 75-72—147 |
James Driscoll | 76-71—147 |
Tommy Barber | 76-71—147 |
David Morland IV | 77-70—147 |
Erik Compton | 74-73—147 |
Michael Long | 73-75—148 |
Ben Bates | 76-72—148 |
Aaron Watkins | 76-72—148 |
Kim Felton | 74-74—148 |
Brian Thornton | 74-74—148 |
Andrew Pratt | 76-73—149 |
Miguel Carballo | 81-68—149 |
Mike Capone | 72-77—149 |
John Kimbell | 71-79—150 |
Josh Williams | 75-75—150 |
James Nitties | 78-72—150 |
Jonathan Moore | 73-77—150 |
JJ Jakovac | 73-78—151 |
Chris Anderson | 71-81—152 |
Sean McDonagh | 74-78—152 |
Chris Thompson | 75-77—152 |
Martin Laird | 77-76—153 |
Joe Daley | 80-75—155 |
Camilo Benedetti | 74-82—156 |
Gary Davis | 84-74—158 |
Andrew Dresser | 85-75—160 |
Holes-in-one
TWIN LAKES GC – Lanette Clark, No. 5, 132 yards, 7-iron.
PAINTED HILLS GC – Stuart Cameron, No. 2, 185 yards, 6-iron.
CHEWELAH GOLF AND CC–Tedd Hikes, No. 12, 264 yards, 5-wood.
Soccer
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern | W | L | T | Pts |
x-D.C. United | 15 | 6 | 4 | 49 |
New England | 12 | 6 | 6 | 42 |
New York | 11 | 10 | 3 | 36 |
Kansas City | 9 | 9 | 6 | 33 |
Chicago | 8 | 10 | 5 | 29 |
Columbus | 6 | 8 | 10 | 28 |
Toronto FC | 5 | 13 | 5 | 20 |
Western | W | L | T | Pts |
CD Chivas USA | 13 | 6 | 4 | 43 |
Houston | 12 | 7 | 6 | 42 |
FC Dallas | 12 | 8 | 3 | 39 |
Colorado | 7 | 10 | 7 | 28 |
Real Salt Lake | 4 | 13 | 6 | 18 |
Los Angeles | 4 | 12 | 5 | 17 |
x-clinched playoff spot
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Today’s Games
Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 13:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at New England, 4:30 p.m.
Columbus at Kansas City, 5 p.m.
New York at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
CD Chivas USA at Colorado, 12 p.m.
Houston at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
Women’s World Cup
At Chengdu, China
FIRST ROUND
(Top two nations in each group advance)
GROUP A
W | L | T | Pts | |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Japan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
England | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Argentina | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
W | L | T | Pts | |
North Korea | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
United States | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Nigeria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Sweden | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
W | L | T | Pts | |
Australia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ghana | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
W | L | T | Pts | |
Brazil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
China | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
United States 2, Sweden 0
Sweden | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
United States | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
First half—1, United States, Wambach (penalty kick), 34th minute.
Second half—2, United States, Wambach (Lilly), 58th.
Yellow Cards—Stina Segerstrom, Swe (caution), 34; Caroline Seger, Swe (caution), 93+. Red Cards—None.
Referee—Gyongyi Gaal, Hungary. Linesmen—Maria Luis Villa Gutierrez, Spain; Cristina Cini, Italy.
A—30,500.
Lineups
Sweden—Hedvig Lindhal; Stina Segerstrom (Therese Lundin 81st), Hanna Marklund, Caroline Seger, Charlotta Schelin, Hanna Ljungberg, Victoria Svensson, Frida Ostberg, Therese Sjogran (Nilla Fischer 65th), Anna Paulson, Linda Forsberg.
United States— Hope Solo; Christie Rampone, Cat Whitehill, Lindsay Tarpley (Heather O’Reilly 67th), Carli Lloyd (Shannon Boxx 46th), Leslie Osborne, Kristine Lilly, Stephanie Lopez, Kate Markgraf, Lori Chalupny, Abby Wambach.
College men
Panther Invitational
At Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Wisconsin 1, Gonzaga 0
First half–1, UW, Caronna (Diaz, Cooper), 12:34. Second half–None.
Shots on goal–Gonzaga 13, Wisconsin 10. Saves–Gonzaga, Higgins 4. Wisconsin, Horwath 5.
Non-league
Washington 1, New Mexico 0
First half–none. Second half–1, UW, Forrest (Keller), 60:55.
Shots on goal–UW 11, UNM 12. Saves–UW, Hawkins 1, Fung 1. NMU, Grazyk.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 3, Edmonds 2
First half–1, CCS, Bachman, 9:11. 2, CCS, Vela (Bachman), 38:53. 3, ECC, Lowell (Hernandez), 45:00. Second half–1, ECC, Kellett, 54:34. 2, CCS, Matern (Bourland), 84:43.
Shots on goal–Edmonds 8, CC Spokane 11. Saves–Edmonds, Riley 4. CC Spokane, Srock 5.
College women
Notre Dame Inn at Saint Mary’s Classic
At Notre Dame, Indiana
Washington State 1, Oklahoma State 0
First half–1, WSU, Fox (Christoph, Miller), 3:23. Second half–none.
Shots on goal–Washington State 4, Oklahoma State 9. Saves–Washington State, Bemis 7. Oklahoma State, Stigler 1.
Vanderbilt Tournament
At Nashville, Tennessee
Gonzaga 2, Vanderbilt 0
First half–None. Second half–1, GU, Jones (Soma), 57:53. 2, GU, Riley (Hall), 66:57.
Shots on goal–Gonzaga 14, Vanderbilt 21. Saves–Gonzaga, Thalman, 5. Vanderbilt, Bachtel 8.
Non-league
Washington 2, Yale 1
First half–1, Yale, Brown (Westfal), 37:05. 2, UW, Hyatt (Bridges), 45:35. Second half–3, UW, Hyatt (Murray), 60: 54.
Shots on goal–Washington 10, Yale 17. Saves–Washington, Carr 5. Yale, Starr 1, Sumiyasu 1.
Eastern Washington 1, Cal St. Bakersfield 0
First half–1, EWU, Hannesson, 85:14. Second half–none.
Shots on goal–Cal St. Bakersfield 18, Eastern Washington 18. Saves–Cal St. Bakersfield, Padilla 3. Eastern Washington, Renz 5.
NWAACC
CC Spokane 12, Edmonds 0
First half–1, CCS, Hatcher (Duncan), 3:00. 2, CCS, Hood (Almquist) 6:00. 3, CCS, Hood, 9:00. 4, CCS, Almquist (Phillipy) 22:00. 5, CCS, Almquist, 37:00. 6, CCS, Swenson, 44:00. Second half– 7, CCS, Lenz, 47:00. 8, CCS, Duncan (Almquist), 50:00. 9, CCS, Hatcher (Phillipy), 61:00. 10, CCS, Hood (Duncan), 65:00. 11, CCS, Duncan (Myers), 75:00. 12, CCS, Almquist, 82:00.
Shots on goal–Edmonds 5, Community Colleges of Spokane 34. Saves–Edmonds, Hantke 9. Community Colleges of Spokane, Seymour 1.
High school boys
Non-league
Northwest Christian 7, Troutlake 0
First half — 1, NC, Friedly (Delamatter), 6:00. 2, NC, Kang (Raver), 20:00. 3, NC, D.McFaul (Kang), 24:00. 4, NC, Friedly (D.McFaul), 29:00.
Second half — 5, NC, Friedly (Delamatter), 42:00. 6, NC, Kang (Friedly) 62:00. 7, NC, McConkey (D.McFaul), 73:00.
Shots on goal — Northwest Christian 34, Troutlake 3.Saves — Northwest Christian, Cadwallader 2. Troutlake, Wood, 20.
Centennial 4, Sandpoint 0
First half —
Second half —
Shots on goal — Sandpoint 7, Centennial 13.Saves — Sandpoint, Carlson 5. Centennial, Unknown 3.
Bonners Ferry 5, Orofino 1
First half —1, BF, M.Mendez (Lopez), 14:00. 2, BF, M.Mendez (Wilkerson), 15:00. 3, Oro, Lame (pk), 18:00. 4, BF, M. Mendez (Kraus), 26:00. 5, BF, Kraus (Galloway), 27:00. 6, BF A.Mendez (pk), 38:00.
Second half —none.
Shots on goal — Bonners Ferry 13, Orofino 8.Saves — Bonners Ferry, Bolton 2, Hoisington 5. Orofino, Polk 8.
High school girls
Non-league
Central Valley 2, Cheney 1
First half — 1, CV, Marden, 27:00.
Second half — 2, CV, Marden, 51:00, 3, Che, Fox, 54:00.
Shots on goal — Central Valley 6, Cheney 16Saves — Central Valley Flesher 4, Cole 9 Cheney, Johnson 1.
Deer Park 6, Rogers 2
First half — 1, DP, Harris (Holeger), 2:00. 2, Rog, Smith (Anderson), 13:00. 3, DP, Moorman (Morrow), 21:00. 4, DP, Lowther (Moorman), 30:00
Second half — 5, DP, Harris, 50:00. 6, DP, Leliefelb (penalty kick), 56:00. 7, Rog, Sipraseuth, 65:00. 8, DP, Moorman, 71:00.
Shots on goal — Rogers 7, Deer Park 27. Saves — Rogers, Root 8. Deer Park, Barcellos 6.
Gonzaga Prep 3, East Valley 1
First half —1, EV, Abramson, 9:00. 2, GP, M. Lindsay (Hart), 22:00.
Second half —3, GP, Kerley (Bot), 70:00. 4, GP, Ames (M. Lindsay), 72:00.
Shots on goal —East Valley 3, Gonzaga Prep 7. Saves —East Valley, Bell 2. Gonzaga Prep, Knopp 2, Ryan 0.
Shadle Park 1, University 0 (OT)
First half — none.
Second half — none.
Overtime — 1, SP, Pajimola (Fritts), 82:00.
Shots on goal — Shadle Park 3, University 5.Saves — Shadle Park, Schwartz 2. University, Percival 1, Pannell 1.
Post Falls JV 0, Kellogg 0
First half —none.
Second half —none.
Shots on goal — Kellogg 7, Post Falls JV 5.Saves — Kellogg, Feeling 5. Post Falls JV, unknown 3, TEAM 2.
Softball
High school slowpitch
Greater Spokane League
Central Valley 10, Ferris 7
Ferris | 100 | 040 | 2 | - | 7 | 9 | 6 |
Central Valley | 004 | 330 | X | - | 10 | 17 | 1 |
unknown and unknown; Monson and Tognochii. W-Monson (2-0). L-unknown.
HITS: Ferris-Lytle 3, Camp, Edwards, Llardin, Jech 2, Wendt. Central Valley-White 3, Siddoway, Saxby 2, Erickson, Pena 3, Ford, Holt, Buechler, Monson 2, Gummersal, Mellick, Tognochii, Amen, Belknap. 2B-Pena. 3B-Lytle, Saxby. HR-Pena.
Lewis and Clark 8, East Valley 1
Lewis and Clark | 001 | 104 | 2 | - | 8 | 12 | 2 |
East Valley | 100 | 000 | 0 | - | 1 | 7 | 4 |
Horton and O’Bryne; Cat.Huston and Adkins. W-Horton (2-0). L-Cat. Huston (0-2).
HITS: Lewis and Clark-Pavey 4, Eldore, Horton, Jenkins 2, Furulie 3, Binger. East Valley-Purcell 2, Scully, Cal.Huston, Riggin, Mauro, Adkins. 3B-Jenkins.
Shadle Park 16, North Central 13
Shadle Park | 115 | 313 | 2 | - | 16 | 20 | 2 |
North Central | 400 | 016 | 2 | - | 13 | 20 | 5 |
To and Almli; Sanders and A.Skillingstad. W-To (1-1). L-Sanders (0-2).
HITS: Shadle Park-Roginski, Beals, Powell, Cooper, Carlton, Bokma 2, Reid 3, Johnson 3, Faggiano 3, M.Skillingstad 4. North Central-Sanders, Trevaskis, A.Skillingstad 2, Bower 2, Lively 2, Degon 2, Peterson 3, Hare 4, Kahler 3. 2B-Bokma, Beals, Reid, M.Skillingstad, Degon. 3B-M.Skillingstad, Johnson 2. HR-Hare.
University 16, Rogers 0
University | 544 | 03 | - | 16 | 17 | 1 | |
Rogers | 000 | 00 | - | 0 | 8 | 10 |
B.Warren and Trotter; Shelton and Murphy. W-B.Warren (2-0). L-Shelton (1-1).
HITS: University-Schiermeister 3, Hawley, A.Warren 2, Bethel, Marvel, Roberts, Trotter, Obenchain 2, Hickman 2, Palmer, B.Warren 2. Rogers-Tremblay 2, Knight, Shelton, Durant, Orth, Murphy, Forrester. 2B-Hickman.
Tennis
China Open
ATP TOUR
At The Beijing Tennis Center, Beijing; Purse: $500,000 (Intl. Series); Surface: Hard-Outdoor.
Singles
Quarterfinals
Fernando Gonzalez (2), Chile, def. Lee Hyung-taik (6), South Korea, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-4.
Ivan Ljubicic (4), Croatia, def. Marcos Baghdatis (5), Cyprus, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (5).
Tommy Robredo (3), Spain, def. Igor Kunitsyn (8), Russia, 6-3, 6-1.
Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, def. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 6-3, 7-5.
“
BCR Romania Open
ATP TOUR
At Progresul BNR Arenas; Bucharest, Romania; Purse: $486,450 (Intl. Series); Surface: Clay-Outdoor.
Singles
Quarterfinals
Gael Monfils, France, def. Marc Gicquel, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Potito Starace (3), Italy, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Gilles Simon (6), France, def. Hugo Armando, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, def. Yuri Schukin, Russia, 7-5, 6-3.
Doubles
Semifinals
Oliver Marach, Austria, and Michal Mertinak (4), Slovakia, def. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (1), Poland, 6-4, 6-4.
Commonwealth Bank Classic
WTA TOUR
At The Grand Hyatt Bali; Bali Indonesia; Purse: $225,000 (Tier III); Surface: Hard-Outdoor.
Singles
Quarterfinals
Daniela Hantuchova (2), Slovakia, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-2, 6-1.
Sara Errani, Italy, def. Aiko Nakamura (7), Japan, 6-1, 6-2.
Lindsay Davenport, United States, def. Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.
Sorana Cirstea, Romania, def. Edina Gallovits, Romania, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Doubles
Semifinals
Ji Chunmei and Sun Shengnan (3), China, def. Lindsay Davenport, United States, and Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, walkover.
Volleyball
College
Pioneer Classic
At Denver, Colorado
Ohio def. Washington State 30-24, 30-23, 30-23. Kills–Blackburn (UO) 13, Faleti (WSU) 14. Assists–Jantsch (UO) 32, Perez (WSU) 29. Aces–Blackburn (UO) 1, Weishaar (WSU) 1. Digs–Blackburn (UO) 12, Hyder (WSU) 14. Blocks–Simons (UO) 6, West (WSU) 4.
Nike/LaQuinta Invitational
At Fort Worth, Texas
Gonzaga def. Alcorn State 30-5, 30-12, 30-21. Kills–Copeland (AS) 3, Cozad (GU) 12. Assists–Wise (AS) 5, Dunn (GU) 38. Aces–Holmes (AS) 4, Douglas (GU) 3. Digs–Scott (AS) 6, Douglas (GU) 9. Blocks–Wise (AS) 3, Mueller (GU) 2.
Northwest Conference
Whitworth def. Pacific (Ore.) 30-26, 23-30, 30-26, 30-23. Kills–Dunn (PU) 19, Rusch (WC) 19. Assists–Iseke (PU) 46, Ridings (WC) 43. Aces–Doering (PU) 3, Solbrack (WC) 3. Digs–Finn (PU) 22, Moore (WC) 24. Blocks–Delanty (PU) 3, Rusch (WC) 9.
Non-league
Washington def. Jacksonville 30-20, 30-17, 30-21. Kills–Mussie (UW) 14, Bendorf (Jac) 11. Assists–Hagglund (UW) 33, Munneke (Jac) 27. Aces–Mussie (UW) 2, Munneke (Jac) 1, Gruenbacher (Jac) 1, O’Brien (Jac) 1. Digs–Mussie (UW) 13, Walroth (Jac) 14. Blocks–Morrison (UW) 5, Gruenbacher (Jac) 5.
High school
Greater Spokane League
Lewis and Clark def. Ferris 25-18, 25-16, 25-23. Kills-Rath (Fer) 7, Bush (LC) 10. Assists-Allen (Fer) 13, Yearout (LC) 21. Aces-Allen (Fer) 2, Westlake (LC) 1. Digs-Rath (Fer) 12, Bush (LC) 12. Blocks-Robinson (Fer) 1, Rowland (LC) 7, Santos (LC) 7.
Non-league
Tekoa-Oaksdale def. Lind-Ritzville 25-15, 28-26, 28-26. Kills-Tuckett (TO) 19, Cain (LR) 7. Assists-McCormack (TO) 24, Hunt (LR) 12. Aces-Tuckett, Varney, McCormack (TO) 2, Hunt (LR) 3. Digs-Varney (TO) 8, Sackman, Fowles (LR) 10. Blocks-Tuckett, Chappell (TO) 6, Cain, Stienburger, Killian (LR) 7.
Chewelah def. Northwest Christian 25-14, 28-26, 25-11. Kills-Webb (NWC) 10, Schalock (Che) 14. Assists-Descteaux (NWC) 17, Riese (Che) 26. Aces-Schory (Che) 2. Digs-Stewart (NWC) 6, Kernan (Che) 7. Blocks-Wolter (NWC) 3, Wood (Che) 3.
Thursday’s result North Star League
Lakeside (ID) def. Coeur d’Alene Charter 27-25, 23-25, 25-16, 22-25, 15-10. Kills-Brunelle (Lak) 15, Baker (CdA) 17. Assists-Mitchell (Lak) 23, McHugh (CdA) 34. Aces-McHugh (CdA) 4. Digs-Wilkes (CdA) 6. Blocks-Miller (Lak) 5, Ewing (CdA) 7.
Rodeo
Pro Rodeo Leaders
Through Sept. 9
(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)
ALL-AROUND COWBOY
1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $212,518
2. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo. $118,862
3. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D. $105,444
4. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $90,525
5. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $87,827
6. Marty Becker, Edmonton, Alberta $85,476
7. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La. $83,639
8. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla. $81,298
9. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. $73,588
10. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah $70,987
11. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta $61,745
12. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash. $59,313
13. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas $57,984
14. Brad Pierce, Snyder, Texas $52,008
15. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho $49,216
BARBACK RIDING
1. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore. (59) $137,402
2. Jess Davis, Payson, Utah (63) $80,115
3. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. (63) $79,740
4. Royce Ford, Briggsdale, Colo. (54) $78,495
5. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla. (57) $76,682
Horse Racing
Emerald Downs
Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Friday, Sept. 14:
POST TIME: 06:00 PM
First Race - - Purse $6,700, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 2-Hillbilly Red (Smith J). $10.40 $4.80 $2.60. 6-Portland Tower (Rodriguez M). $4.20 $2.60. 4-Illuminator (Gutierrez J). $2.20. Also Ran: Jettin to Court, Bucky B Lucky, Proud Looker, Camano Cruiser. Race Time: 1:17.80. Exacta (2-6) $20.30; Superfecta (2-6-4-1) $112.00; Trifecta (2-6-4) $63.20.
Second Race - - Purse $6,000, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 2-City Colors (Gutierrez A). $5.40 $3.20 $2.60. 5-Triple Shot City (Estrada J). $15.60 $8.00. 7-Tattle (Arambula P). $6.80. Also Ran: Debop, Leith Code, Saul’s Dream, Aspiring Lady, Our Little Shina, Ashton’s Dreamer. Race Time: 1:05.80. Daily Double (2-2) $35.80; Exacta (2-5) $59.70; Superfecta (2-5-7-4) $3,719.10; Trifecta (2-5-7) $345.10.
Third Race - - Purse $6,700, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 8-Gemini’s Ruler (Smith J). $91.40 $21.60 $8.00. 6-Mikalouie (Mitchell G). $4.20 $3.40. 7-Toll Charge (Zunino J). $2.60. Also Ran: Goodnight Road, Justchipsnsalsaplz, Six Wild Carrots, King of Dixie Reds, Dru Diligence. Race Time: 1:05. Exacta (8-6) $201.80; Superfecta (8-6-7-4) $3,059.60; Trifecta (8-6-7) $1,196.10; Pic 3 (2-2-8) $415.50.
Fourth Race - - Purse $13,900, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 5-Fear No Evil (Mawing L). $4.00 $2.60 $2.20. 2-One Ofthe Others (Zunino J). $7.40 $4.00. 4-Proud Cajun (Mitchell G). $2.80. Also Ran: Bold Act, Liquid Intensity, Carson’s Melody, Cobramatic. Race Time: 1:03.20. Exacta (5-2) $13.30; Superfecta (5-2-4-1) $138.50; Trifecta (5-2-4) $38.80; Pic 3 (2-8-5) $347.70.
Fifth Race - - Purse $6,200, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 3-Freefur (Dieguez W). $12.60 $3.80 $3.40. 1A-Bemuse (Gutierrez A). $2.20 $2.10. 2-Stolen Gal (Gutierrez J). $6.20. Also Ran: Liberty Way, Brite Luci, Funky Music, Triple Cade, Jasmine Taj. Race Time: 1:18.20. Exacta (3-1) $11.00; Superfecta (3-1-2-5) $250.30; Trifecta (3-1-2) $84.20; Pic 3 (8-5-3) $2,805.10; Pic 4 (2-8-5-3) $44.10.
Sixth Race - - Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 1-Market’s Hope (Rodriguez M). $22.80 $9.80 $3.80. 5-D J Whitney (Zunino J). $8.20 $3.80. 4-Zingara (Gutierrez J). $2.20. Also Ran: Miz Mitzie, Somekindofblast, Sin City Slew. Race Time: 1:04.40. Exacta (1-5) $53.60; Superfecta (1-5-4-2) $340.00; Trifecta (1-5-4) $142.60; Pic 3 (5-3-1) $165.40.
Seventh Race - - Purse $11,500, Claiming $17,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 2-Tusko T. (Whitaker J). $4.00 $2.60 $2.60. 3-Jamalouie (Mitchell G). $3.80 $3.60. 1-Tougher’n Owljuice (Frazier R). $4.20. Also Ran: Timbercamp, Brainstorm, Bad Tom, Doctor Deception. Race Time: 1:15.80. Exacta (2-3) $5.80; Superfecta (2-3-1-7) $40.40; Trifecta (2-3-1) $17.00; (4 VS. 6 (WINNER 6)) $2.80; Pic 3 (3-1-2) $70.40.
Eighth Race - - Purse $6,000, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 3-Muse a Roo (Gutierrez A). $54.00 $23.00 $11.20. 2-Ms Elly M (Frazier R). $4.60 $3.20. 6-Goldrush Diva (Mawing L). $5.20. Also Ran: Mo Jo Annie, Christaino, Call Me Gracie, Shezabigsecret, Karsyngrae, Laniado. Late Scratches: Claire Black,. Race Time: 1:19. Daily Double (2-3) $87.60; Exacta (3-2) $103.50; Superfecta (3-2-6-4) $2,529.40; Trifecta (3-2-6) $386.50; Pic 3 (1-2-3) $809.90; Pic 4 (3-1-2-3) $11,776.90.
Fish counts
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 9/13/2007 and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | Steelhead | Shad |
Bonneville | 2,926 | 1,886 | 0 |
Year totals | 219,828 | 284,563 | 2,575,277 |
The Dalles | 1,302 | 4,246 | 0 |
Year totals | 141,539 | 141,372 | 3,591,992 |
John Day | 2,014 | 2,932 | n/a |
Year totals | 109,280 | 99,802 | n/a |
McNary | 1,073 | 2,486 | 11 |
Year totals | 92,767 | 76,620 | 992,946 |
Priest Rapids | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 41,949 | 9,243 | 1,010 |
Wells | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 15,935 | 3,138 | n/a |
Ice Harbor | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 41,024 | 36,802 | 202,778 |
L.Monumental | 333 | 1,159 | 0 |
Year totals | 43,680 | 33,200 | 4 |
Little Goose | 245 | 1,049 | n/a |
Year totals | 34,725 | 18,337 | n/a |
Lower Granite | 142 | 712 | -1 |
Year totals | 32,915 | 21,843 | 21,360 |
Moves
BASEBALL
Major League Baseball
MLB—Suspended Philadelphia RHP Antonio Alfonseca four games and fined him an undisclosed amount for hitting Colorado 1B Todd Helton with a pitch on Sept. 13.
American League
TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed INF Joe Inglett off waivers from Cleveland. Placed 3B Troy Glaus on the 60-day DL.
National League
FLORIDA MARLINS—Activated LHP Renyel Pinto from the 15-day DL.
HOUSTON ASTROS—Activated LHP Stephen Randolph from the 15-day DL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated INF Scott Spiezio from the restricted list.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Acquired OF-1B Andrew Lefave from Milwaukee to complete an earlier trade.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Named Jarinn Akana assistant coach for player development.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NFL—Fined Tennessee DT Albert Haynesworth $5,000 for a hard tackle against Jacksonville on Sept. 9.
CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DB A.J. Davis to the practice squad. Released DB Tim Mixon from the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS—Assigned G Daniel Taylor to Manchester (AHL). Returned G Linden Rowat, C Oscar Moller, C Dwight King, D Josh Kidd, D T.J. Fast, C Bryan Cameron, C Matt Fillier and C Bud Holloway to their junior teams. Named Chris McGowan chief marketing officer; Mike Altieri vice president, communications and corporate development; Jennifer Weinstein manager, community relations; Jeff Moeller senior director, communications; Kelly Cheeseman senior director, sales and service; Matt Rosenfeld senior director, group sales; James Cefaly director, fan development and community relations; Bryan Stratte video editor and Heidi Androl and Tom Murray to posts with LAKings.com.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW—Acquired the rights to D Leonard Griffin from Chicago for a 2008 fourth-round supplemental draft pick.
D.C. UNITED—Acquired F Jerson Monteiro from Chicago for a 2008 conditional superdraft pick.
KANSAS CITY WIZARDS—Traded F Yura Movsisyan and a 2009 youth international slot to Real Salt Lake for a partial allocation, a 2009 third-round superdraft pick and a 2009 first-round supplemental draft pick.
COLLEGE
FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL—Named Kevin Fricke men’s assistant basketball coach.
FURMAN—Named Lauren Allen women’s assistant basketball coach.
PEPPERDINE—Named Nick Carless men’s assistant tennis coach.
RUTGERS-NEWARK—Announced the resignation of Lauren Peloquin, softball coach.
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT—Named Justin Wood assistant coach for track and cross country.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Giants - Packers circle is for New York QB Eli Manning (questionable), DE Osi Umenyiora (questionable) and RB Brandon Jacobs (out); the Jets - Ravens circle is for New York QB Chad Pennington (doubtful), Baltimore QB Steve McNair (doubtful) and Baltimore LB Ray Lewis (probable).
INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Oakland QB Josh McCown is doubtful.
NFL
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Sunday | ||||
STEELERS | 9 | 10 | 37.5 | Bills |
Bengals | 7 | 7 | 41.5 | BROWNS |
Colts | 7 | 7 | 45 | TITANS |
PANTHERS | 6.5 | 6.5 | 39 | Texans |
RAMS | 3 | 3 | 44 | 49ers |
GIANTS | PK | 2 | 38 | Packers |
JAGUARS | 10.5 | 10 | 34.5 | Falcons |
BUCS | 3 | 3 | 42 | Saints |
LIONS | 3 | 3 | 42 | Vikings |
Cowboys | 3.5 | 3.5 | 40 | DOLPHINS |
Seahawks | 3 | 3 | 42 | CARDS |
RAVENS | 11 | 10 | 33.5 | Jets |
BRONCOS | 9.5 | 10 | 37.5 | Raiders |
BEARS | 12.5 | 12 | 34.5 | Chiefs |
PATRIOTS | 4 | 3.5 | 46.5 | Chargers |
Monday | ||||
EAGLES | 7 | 6.5 | 38.5 | Redskins |
College football
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Illinois | 12.5 | 12.5 | 43 | SYRACUSE |
UCONN | 30 | 29.5 | 52 | Temple |
N CAROLINA | 3 | 3 | 42 | Virginia |
PENN ST | 34 | 34.5 | 49 | Buffalo |
VANDERBILT | 4.5 | 5.5 | Mississippi | |
AUBURN | 13 | 12.5 | 41 | Miss St |
PURDUE | 20 | 22 | C Michigan | |
Cincinnati | 8.5 | 7 | MIAMI-OHIO | |
VIRG. TECH | 18.5 | 21 | 42 | Ohio U |
Iowa | 16.5 | 17.5 | 42 | IOWA ST |
KANSAS | 21.5 | 25 | Toledo | |
NO ILLINOIS | 14.5 | 14 | E Michigan | |
WAKE FOR. | 22 | 19.5 | Army | |
FLORIDA | 8 | 7.5 | 55 | Tennessee |
MICHIGAN | 9.5 | 8 | 44 | Notre Dame |
OKLAHOMA | 46.5 | 45.5 | 64 | Utah St |
OREGON | 16 | 16.5 | 64 | Fresno St |
MICH. ST | 8 | 11 | 49 | Pittsburgh |
Ohio St | 3.5 | 3.5 | 42 | WASH |
Texas | 19.5 | 17 | 49 | C FLORIDA |
CALIFORNIA | 33.5 | 33.5 | 66 | Louisiana Tech |
Ucla | 12.5 | 15.5 | 43 | UTAH |
NAVY | 6.5 | 7 | 56 | Ball St |
INDIANA | 13 | 13.5 | Akron | |
So Miss | 1(E) | 1 | E CAROLINA | |
MISSOURI | 20 | 20.5 | W Michigan | |
WASH ST | 26.5 | 25 | Idaho | |
Houston | 14.5 | 14.5 | TULANE | |
Louisville | 6.5 | 5.5 | 76 | KENTUCKY |
ALABAMA | 3.5 | 3 | 47 | Arkansas |
GEOR.TECH | 7 | 6.5 | 48 | Boston Col |
N’WESTERN | 16.5 | 16.5 | Duke | |
Texas Tech | 27.5 | 28 | 65 | RICE |
Usc | 10 | 9.5 | 50 | NEBRASKA |
NEW MEX ST | 6 | 5.5 | Texas-El Paso | |
BOISE ST | 13.5 | 12.5 | 50 | Wyoming |
Byu | 7 | 6.5 | 51 | TULSA |
Hawaii | 17 | 17 | 63 | UNLV |
Florida St | 3.5 | 3.5 | 48 | COLORADO |
ARIZONA ST | 27.5 | 28 | San Diego St | |
ARIZONA | 10 | 9.5 | New Mexico | |
STANFORD | 7 | 7.5 | San Jose St | |
MIAMI-FLA | 33 | 32.5 | 48 | Florida Int’l |
TEXAS A&M | 25 | 22.5 | 58 | UL-Monroe |
ARKAN. ST | 3 | 3 | Smu | |
Minnesota | 10 | 7.5 | FLA ATLAN. | |
LSU | 42 | 40.5 | 59 | Mid Tenn St |
Home teams in capital letters.