Today’s menu
Auto racing
State Line Speedway: Northwest Modifieds, Early Stocks Championship, Hobby Cars, 6 p.m.
Cross country
High school:
Coeur d’Alene Invitational at Farragut State Park, Highlander Invitational at Shadle Park, both 9:30 a.m.; Sandpoint Invitational, Seaport Invitational at Clarkston, both 10.
Football
College: Whitworth at La Verne, 1 p.m.; UC Davis at Eastern Washington, 6:05; Idaho at Washington State, 7.
High school:
Non-league:
Colville vs. Kingston at Ellensburg, 1 p.m.
Off-track betting
Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, first post 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:35 a.m.
Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, first post 10 a.m.; horse racing, first post 9:45 a.m.
Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, first post 9:50 a.m.
Soccer
College men: North Idaho at Colorado Mountain, Shoreline vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, both 2 p.m.; Pacific at Whitworth, 2:30.
College women: North Idaho at Colorado Mountain, Pacific at Whitworth, Shoreline vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, all noon.
High school boys:
Inland Empire League:
Lakeland at Lake City, 1 p.m.
Intermountain League:
Bonners Ferry at Orofino, 3 p.m.; St. Maries at Priest River, 5:30.
Non-league:
Centennial at Lewiston, 11 a.m.; Post Falls at St. George’s, noon.
High school girls:
Inland Empire League:
Lake City at Lakeland, 1 p.m.
Intermountain League:
Bonners Ferry at Orofino, 1 p.m.; St. Maries at Priest River, 3:30.
Non-league:
Centennial at Lewiston, 11 a.m.; Mead at Sandpoint, 1 p.m.
Volleyball
College: Washington State vs. Long Beach State (Pioneer Classic, Denver), 9 a.m.; Gonzaga vs. Sam Houston State (Nike/LaQuinta Invitational, Fort Worth, Texas), 9:30; Idaho State at Eastern Washington, 1 p.m.; George Fox at Whitworth, Gonzaga at Texas Christian (Nike/LaQuinta Invitational), both 5; Washington State at Denver (Pioneer Classic), 6:30. … CC Spokane at Scottsdale Classic Tournament, Scottsdale, Ariz.
High school:
Inland Empire League:
Lewiston at Sandpoint, 2 p.m.
Bi-County League:
Wilbur-Creston at Liberty, 5 p.m.; Davenport at Reardan, 6; Northwest Christian at Valley Christian, 7.
Non-league:
Lakeland Invitational, 9 a.m.; Lind-Ritzville at Colfax, 6:30 p.m.