Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper
Wednesday, December 12, 2018  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
36˚Partly Cloudy Night

Sports

Football

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England2001.0007628
Buffalo020.0001741
Miami020.0003353
N.Y. Jets020.0002758
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Houston2001.0005424
Indianapolis2001.0006330
Jacksonville110.5002320
Tennessee110.5003332
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Pittsburgh2001.0006010
Baltimore110.5004040
Cincinnati110.5007271
Cleveland110.5005879
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver2001.0003834
San Diego110.5002841
Kansas City020.0001340
Oakland020.0004159

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Dallas2001.0008255
Washington2001.0003625
N.Y. Giants020.0004880
Philadelphia020.0002536
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Carolina110.5004847
Tampa Bay110.5003734
Atlanta020.0001037
New Orleans020.0002472
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Detroit2001.0005638
Green Bay2001.0005126
Chicago110.5002324
Minnesota110.5004123
WestWLTPctPFPA
San Francisco2001.0003733
Arizona110.5004040
Seattle110.5004029
St. Louis020.0002944

Monday’s Result

Washington 20, Philadelphia 12

Sunday’s Games

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 10 a.m.

Arizona at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

San Diego at Green Bay, 10 a.m.

Buffalo at New England, 10 a.m.

Indianapolis at Houston, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Denver, 1:05 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 1:15 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 5:15 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Tennessee at New Orleans, 5:30 p.m.

Redskins 20, Eagles 12

Washington373720
Philadelphia063312

Was—FG Suisham 35

Phi—FG Akers 24

Phi—FG Akers 39

Was—Cooley 16 pass from J.Campbell (Suisham kick)

Was—FG Suisham 37

Phi—FG Akers 26

Was—Portis 6 run (Suisham kick)

Phi—FG Akers 22

A—67,726.

WasPhi
First downs1918
Total Net Yards337340
Rushes-yards33-13020-114
Passing207226
Punt Returns4-172-9
Kickoff Returns5-1305-116
Interceptions Ret.0-01-0
Comp-Att-Int16-29-128-46-0
Sacked-Yards Lost1-23-14
Punts5-44.45-43.2
Fumbles-Lost1-00-0
Penalties-Yards5-252-15
Time of Possession30:0429:56

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Washington, Portis 17-69, J.Campbell 6-39, Betts 6-14, Sellers 4-8. Philadelphia, Westbrook 17-96, McNabb 2-15, Buckhalter 1-3.

PASSING—Washington, J.Campbell 16-29-1-209. Philadelphia, McNabb 28-46-0-240.

RECEIVING—Washington, Moss 6-89, Randle El 4-44, Betts 2-26, Cooley 2-25, Yoder 1-18, Portis 1-7. Philadelphia, Westbrook 8-66, Avant 5-55, Curtis 4-28, Tapeh 3-22, R.Brown 2-27, Baskett 2-16, Smith 2-12, Schobel 1-12, Lewis 1-2.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College The Sports Network FCS Top 25 Poll

PHILADELPHIA (AP) — The top 25 teams in The Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 16 and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Appalachian St. (90)3-02,2501
2. Montana2-02,0552
3. Massachusetts3-01,9853
4. Northern Iowa3-01,9434
5. North Dakota St.2-01,8435
6. McNeese State2-01,7638
7. Southern Illinois3-01,6627
8. James Madison2-11,6419
9. Youngstown St.2-11,6266
10. New Hampshire1-11,42612
11. Delaware3-01,34410
12. Hampton2-01,12213
13. Wofford2-11,05311
14. Illinois State2-197117
15. Hofstra2-079419
16. Furman1-272815
17. Sam Houston St2-169316
18. Montana State1-156420
19. Western Illinois2-150522
20. Eastern Illinois1-246814
21. Yale1-041721
22. Lafayette3-032425
23. Alabama A&M3-0184
24. Cal Poly1-2160
25. Eastern Wash2-0155

Others receiving votes: Delaware State 154, Drake 99, Georgia Southern 98, The Citadel 87, Towson 85, Richmond 59, San Diego 58, Northern Arizona 57, Alabama State 40, Villanova 34, Portland State 33, South Carolina State 30, Jackson State 26, Missouri State 22, Tennessee State 21, North Carolina Central 18, Holy Cross 17, Dayton 13, South Dakota State 13, Southern 13, Lehigh 12, Grambling 11, Texas State 11, Albany 8, Prairie View 8, Gardner-Webb 6, Princeton 6, Stony Brook 4, Harvard 2, Liberty 2, Northeastern 2, William & Mary 2, Coastal Carolina 1, Cornell 1, Iona 1, UC Davis 1.

College Standings

Atlantic Coast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Atlantic Division
Boston College3030
Clemson1030
Maryland0021
Florida St.0121
N.C. State0112
Wake Forest0112
Coastal Division
Virginia2021
Miami002

Virginia Tech

0

0

2

1

Georgia Tech

0

1

2

1

Duke

0

1

1

2

North Carolina

0

1

1

2

Big 12 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

North
Kansas0030
Missouri0030
Kansas St.0021
Nebraska0021
Colorado0012
Iowa St.0012
South
Oklahoma0030
Texas0030
Texas A&M0030
Texas Tech0030
Baylor0021
Oklahoma St.0012

Big East Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Cincinnati0030
Connecticut0030
Rutgers0030
West Virginia0030
South Florida0020
Louisville0021
Pittsburgh0021
Syracuse0003

Big Sky Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Portland St.1012
E. Washington0020
Montana0020
Idaho St.0011
Montana St.0011
N. Arizona0012
Weber St.0002
N. Colorado0003
Sacramento St.0102

Big South Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Gardner-Webb0011
Liberty0011
Charleston Southern0012
Coastal Carolina0012
VMI0012

Big Ten Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Indiana0030
Michigan St.0030
Ohio St.0030
Penn St.0030
Purdue0030
Wisconsin0030
Illinois0021
Iowa0021
Northwestern0021
Michigan0012
Minnesota0012

Colonial Athletic Association

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

North
Massachusetts1030
Hofstra0020
New Hampshire0111
Maine0112
Northeastern0112
Rhode Island0103
South
Delaware2030
James Madison1021
Villanova1021
Richmond1011
Towson0121
William & Mary0121

Conference USA

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

East
Southern Miss.1021
Memphis0011
UCF0011
UAB0012
Marshall0003
East Carolina0112
West
Houston1011
Tulsa0020
SMU0012
UTEP0012
Rice0003
Tulane0102

Gateway Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

N. Iowa0030
S. Illinois0030
Illinois St.0021
Missouri St.0021
W. Illinois0021
Youngstown St.0021
Indiana St.0003

Great West Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

N. Dakota St.0020
Cal Poly0012
UC Davis0012
S. Dakota St.0003
S. Utah0003

Ivy League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Brown0010
Cornell0010
Yale0010
Columbia0001
Dartmouth0001
Harvard0001
Penn0001
Princeton0001

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conf.

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Iona0030
Duquesne0002
La Salle0002
Marist0003

Mid-American Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

East
Buffalo1012
Kent St.0021
Ohio0021
Bowling Green0011
Akron0012
Miami (Ohio)0012
Temple0103
West
Ball St.1021
Cent. Michigan1012
E. Michigan111

W. Michigan

0

0

0

3

N. Illinois

0

1

0

3

Toledo

0

1

0

3

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Hampton2020
Delaware St.1021
S. Carolina St.1012
Florida A&M1112
Norfolk St.0011
Bethune-Cookman0121
Morgan St.0112
Howard0202
N. Carolina A&T0203

Mountain West Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Air Force2030
New Mexico0021
Wyoming0021
BYU0012
UNLV0012
Colorado St.0002
San Diego St.0002
TCU0112
Utah0112

Northeast Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Robert Morris2021
Cent. Connecticut St0021
Sacred Heart0021
Wagner0021
Albany, N.Y.0012
Monmouth, N.J.0102
St. Francis, Pa.0102

Ohio Valley Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Tennessee St.1021
E. Illinois1012
SE Missouri0021
Samford0021
E. Kentucky0012
Jacksonville St.0012
Murray St.0012
Tenn.-Martin0003
Austin Peay0121
Tennessee Tech0121

Pacific-10 Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

UCLA1021
Arizona St.0030
California0030
Oregon0030
Southern Cal0020
Oregon St.0021
Washington0021
Washington St.0021
Arizona0012
Stanford0111

Patriot League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Lafayette1030
Colgate0021
Fordham0021
Holy Cross0011
Lehigh0011
Bucknell0012
Georgetown, D.C.0103

Pioneer League

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Butler0030
Dayton0030
Drake0030
San Diego0030
Morehead St.0020
Davidson0021
Valparaiso0021
Jacksonville0002

Southeastern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

East
Florida1030
South Carolina1030
Vanderbilt1121
Kentucky0030
Georgia0121
Tennessee0112
West
Alabama2030
LSU103

Mississippi St.

1

1

2

1

Arkansas

0

1

1

1

Auburn

0

1

1

2

Mississippi

0

1

1

2

Southern Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Appalachian St.0030
Georgia Southern0020
The Citadel0021
Wofford0021
Elon0011
Furman0012
Chattanooga0002
W. Carolina0003

Southland Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Northwestern St.1021
McNeese St.0020
Nicholls St.0021
Sam Houston St.0021
SE Louisiana0012
Texas St.0012
Stephen F.Austin0002
Cent. Arkansas0112

Southwestern Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Eastern

Eastern
Alabama St.2030
Alabama A&M1030
Jackson St.1012
MVSU1212
Alcorn St.0203
Western
Southern U.2030
Grambling St.1011
Prairie View1121
Ark.-Pine Bluff1212
Texas Southern0303

Sun Belt Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Florida Atlantic1021
Arkansas St.0011
Troy0012
North Texas0002
Fla. International0003
Louisiana-Lafayette0003
Louisiana-Monroe0003
Middle Tennessee0103

Western Athletic Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Hawaii1030
Boise St.0021
New Mexico St.0021
Fresno St.0012
Idaho0012
Nevada0012
San Jose St.0003
Utah St.0003
Louisiana Tech0112

Major Independents

WL
Army12
Navy12
Notre Dame03

Independents

WL
N.C. Central31
Stony Brook21
W. Kentucky21
Winston-Salem21
Presbyterian12
Savannah St.12

Division III Northwest Conference

ConferenceAll Games
WLWL

Pacific Lutheran0020
Puget Sound0020
Linfield0011
Whitworth0011
Willamette0012
Lewis & Clark0002
Menlo0003

HOCKEY

NHL preseason

Monday’s Results

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 2

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Edmonton 5, Florida 4

Colorado 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Anaheim 3, Vancouver 2, OT

Tuesday’s Games

Ottawa vs. Philadelphia at London, Ontario, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Boston vs. N.Y. Islanders at St. John’s, Newfoundland, 4 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Toronto at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Calgary vs. Florida at Saskatoon, Sakatchewan, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through Sept. 16

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 5210. 2, Jeff Gordon, 5210. 3, Tony Stewart, 5200. 4, Clint Bowyer, 5195. 5, Kyle Busch, 5175. 6, Martin Truex Jr., 5170. 7, Matt Kenseth, 5156. 8, Carl Edwards, 5147. 9, Denny Hamlin, 5128. 10, Kevin Harvick, 5122.

11, Jeff Burton, 5119. 12, Kurt Busch, 5108. 13, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 3074. 14, Ryan Newman, 3033. 15, Casey Mears, 2845. 16, Greg Biffle, 2844. 17, Bobby Labonte, 2753. 18, Jamie McMurray, 2665. 19, J.J. Yeley, 2640. 20, Juan Montoya, 2573.

Money

1, Kevin Harvick, $6,283,620. 2, Jeff Gordon, $5,550,850. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $5,468,120. 4, Tony Stewart, $5,195,380. 5, Jeff Burton, $4,811,520. 6, Matt Kenseth, $4,779,110. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,053,530. 8, Kurt Busch, $4,034,120. 9, Kasey Kahne, $3,992,450. 10, Denny Hamlin, $3,918,340.

11, Martin Truex Jr., $3,853,350. 12, Ryan Newman, $3,810,390. 13, Juan Montoya, $3,779,330. 14, David Ragan, $3,701,970. 15, Kyle Busch, $3,602,370. 16, Bobby Labonte, $3,561,230. 17, Mark Martin, $3,504,920. 18, Carl Edwards, $3,447,810. 19, David Gilliland, $3,411,850. 20, J.J. Yeley, $3,373,360.

GOLF

Northwest Open

At Klamath Falls, Ore.

Running Ranch Resort; 7,012 yards, par 72

First round

1, Jeff Coston, Semiahmoo, 64. T2, Fred Haney, The Reserve Vineyards, 67. Todd O’Neal, Emerald Valley, 67. Chuck Milne, Vanco, 67, Christopher Smith, Pumpkin Ridge, 67. Also: T39, Steve Prugh, Manito, 72. T47, Tim McElhinny, Painted Hills 73. T57, Gary Lindeblad, Indian Canyon, 74. T83, Scott Petterborg, Black Rock, 76.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

EasternWLTPts
x-D.C. United156449
x-New England136645
New York1110437
Kansas City109636
Chicago810630
Columbus691028
Toronto FC513621
WesternWLTPts
x-Houston137645
CD Chivas USA136544
FC Dallas129339
Colorado710829
Real Salt Lake413719
Los Angeles413517

x-clinched playoff spot

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Game

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Chicago at FC Dallas, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Toronto FC, 12:30 p.m.

New England at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at CD Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s World Cup

FIRST ROUND

(Top two nations in each group advance)

Group AWLTPts
x-Germany2017
x-England1025
Japan1114
Argentina0300
Group BWLTPts
North Korea1014
United States1014
Nigeria0111
Sweden0111
Group CWLTPts
Australia1014
Norway1014
Canada1103
Ghana0200
Group DWLTPts
Brazil2006
China1103
Denmark1103
New Zealand0200

Monday’s Results

England 6, Argentina 1

Germany 2, Japan 0

Today’s Games

North Korea vs. Sweden

Nigeria vs. United States

High school boys Non-league

Sandpoint 3, Bonners Ferry 2

First half — none.

Second half — 1, San, Anderson (Swerin) 52:00. 2, San, Barley (Murray) 56:00. 3, BF, Mendez 59:00. 4,San, Swerin (Anderson) 62:00. 5, BF, Hart 70:00.

Shots on goal — Sandpoint 22, Bonners Ferry 8.Saves — Sandpoint, Carlson 3. Bonners Ferry, Bolton 9

High school girls Non-league

Sandpoint J.V. 2, Bonners Ferry 1

First half — 1, BF, Johnson 45:00.

Second half — 2, SJV, Williams 55:00. 3, SJV, Williams 57:00.

Shots on goal — Sandpoint J.V. 14, Bonners Ferry 5.Saves — Sandpoint J.V., 4. Bonners Ferry, Hannahs 11.

SOFTBALL

High school slowpitch

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 19, North Central 6

Central Valley0417106-19221
North Central4000101-6133

Monson and Tognocchi; Sanders and Skillingstad. W-Monson (3-0). L-Sanders (0-3).

HITS: Central Valley-White 3, Sidoway 2, Saxby 2, Pena 3, Erickson 3, Ford 2, Holt, Monson, Gummerson 2, Amen 2, Tognocci. North Central-Peterson, Hare 3, Degon 2, Lively, Kahler, Bower 2, Skillingstad, Trevaskis, Sanders. 2B-Pena, Tognocchi.

Rogers 3, East Valley 1

East Valley0000010-191
Rogers010002x-391

Shelton and Murphy; Huston and Purcell. W-Shelton (2-1). L-Huston (0-3).

HITS: East Valley-Scully 3, Hanley, Adkins 3, Somers, Nelson. Rogers-Knight 2, Shelton, Durant, Orth, Sledge, Forrester, Muller, Compogno.2B-Orth 3B-Shelton.

Shadle Park 1, Ferris 0

Ferris0000000-062
Shadle Park0000001-194

Camp and Croucher; To and Almli. W-To (2-1). L-Camp (0-3).

HITS: Ferris-Camp, Edwards, Jech 3, Lax. Shadle Park-Beals, Skillingstad 2, Faggianio, Bokma, Johnson, Powell, Carlton, Almli.

Lewis and Clark 17, University 14

University4113005-14234
Lewis and Clark1301300x-17181

Warren and Trotter; Horton and Liu. W-Horton. L-Warren.

HITS: University-Schiermeister 2, A.Warren 2, Roberts 3, Bethel, Marvel 3, Trotter, Obenchain, Hickman 3, B.Warren 2, Voelker 2, Mitchell. Lewis and Clark-Head 2, Pavey 2, Eldore 5, Horton 2, Jenkins 2, Furulie, Binger 2, Liu, Sullivan

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 9/16/2007 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville1,6851,2540
Year totals226,087289,4102,575,277
The Dalles2,7117,9880
Year totals148,180160,7363,591,992
John Day1,8336,303n/a
Year totals114,813118,306n/a
McNary9865,18314
Year totals95,75086,755992,972
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals42,9069,9581,010
WellsNCNCn/a
Year totals15,9813,497n/a
Ice Harbor4652,7760
Year totals46547,342202,768
L.Monumental7753,7650
Year totals45,39239,6054
Little GooseNCNCn/a
Year totals35,15120,205n/a
Lower Granite2697080
Year totals33,64724,38921,359

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled LHP Jeremy Sowers from Akron (EL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Recalled RHP Tyler Clippard and LHP Chase Wright from Trenton.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Activated RHP Cha Seung Baek from the 15-day DL.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Claimed RHP Enrique Gonzalez off waivers from Arizona.

Can-Am League

GRAYS—Traded OF Chad Gabriel to North Shore to complete an earlier deal.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Traded RHP John Kelly, INF Guillermo Reyes and OF Jud Thigpen to Brockton to complete an earlier deal.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Reinstated referee Joey Crawford to the officiating staff. Named Larry Berger senior manager, NBA Development League basketball communications.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Signed F Elton Brown

MIAMI HEAT—Signed G Charlie Bell to a five-year offer sheet.

American Basketball Association

JERSEY EXPRESS—Signed G Allen Watson.

VERMONT FROST HEAVES—Signed F Rashaun Banjo.

Women’s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS—Named Greg Bibb chief operating officer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed K Morten Andersen. Released K Matt Prater.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Placed CB Dante Wesley on injured reserve. Signed CB Curtis Deloatch.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed TE Stephen Alexander. Released OL Chad Mustard.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed Jeff Fisher, coach, to a contract extension through the 2011 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Returned RW Jordan Knackstedt, D Denis Reul, D Radim Ostrcil and G Adam Courchaine to their junior teams. Assigned LW Chris Collins and G Mike Brown to Providence.

EDMONTON OILERS—Reassigned G Glenn Fisher, D Allan Rourke, D Theo Peckham, D T.J. Reynolds, D Rick Berry, LW Stephane Goulet, RW Colin McDonald, LW Jacob Micflikier, LW Geoff Paukovich and RW David Rohlfs to Springfield (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Re-signed C Mike Fisher to a five-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Assigned G James Reimer and RW Dale Mitchell to their junior teams.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Named Paul Mott head of team services, Brad Pursel vice president of team services and Bryant Pfeiffer senior director of team services.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Fined Kentucky $25,000 for violating league policy about keeping fans off the playing field following the Wildcats’ game against Louisville on Sept. 15.

ARKANSAS—Suspended junior DT Ernest Mitchell one game for his actions in a Sept. 15 game against Alabama.

BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN—Named Stephanie VanBrakle assistant softball coach.

COLUMBIA—Named Juliette Kenny director of compliance, Malcolm Doldron women’s assistant rowing coach, Scott Ramsey women’s second assistant rowing coach, Jon Douglas men’s assistant heavyweight rowing coach and Ed Golding men’s assistant lightweight rowing coach.

DAVIDSON—Named Craig Swieton strength and conditioning coach.

GEORGE WASHINGTON—Signed Karl Hobbs, men’s basketball coach, to a contract extension through June 2012.

HOLY CROSS—Named Courtney Graham women’s assistant basketball coach.

NYU—Named Chris Pinto men’s assistant volleyball coach.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE—Named Shannon Cornicelli women’s gymnastics coach and Susie Taylor women’s assistant gymnastics coach.

ST. JOHN’S, N.Y.—Named Robert Piacentini and Micaiah Platto assistant athletic trainers.

TEMPLE—Named Heidi Freitager assistant softball coach.

TEXAS—Reinstated sophomore LB Sergio Kindle, junior DE Henry Melton and senior WR Billy Pittman.

URSINUS—Named Pete Smith men’s tennis coach.

WAGNER—Named Bryan Molk men’s assistant lacrosse coach.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Vikings - Chiefs circle for Minnesota QB Tarvaris Jackson (questionable); the Jets - Dolphins for New York QB Chad Pennington (questionable).

NO LINE REPORT: On the NFL board, the no line games are for teams that played last night.

On the college football board, the Oklahoma State - Texas Tech game due to Oklahoma State QB Bobby Reid (questionable/doubtful).

NFL

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Sunday
Colts4.5547.5TEXANS
Chargers4444PACKERS
CHIEFS2(2)33.5Vikings
EAGLESNLNLNLLions
PATRIOTS16.516.542Bills
JETS3(3)35.5Dolphins
STEELERS9937.549ers
RAVENS9835Cards
BUCS3.53.538.5Rams
BRONCOS3.53.535.5Jaguars
SEAHAWKS33.548.5Bengals
RAIDERS3337.5Browns
Panthers4436.5FALCONS
REDSKINSNLNLNLGiants
BEARS3342Cowboys
Monday
SAINTS54.545.5Titans

College football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
Thursday
MIAMI-FLA33Texas A&M
Friday
Oklahoma2020,5TULSA
Saturday
LOUISVILLE3737Syracuse
Illinois2.53INDIANA
NAVY1010.5Duke
Baylor4.54BUFFALO
Kent3.53.5AKRON
BOSTON COLL2928.5Army
COLORADO12.514Miami-Ohio
NEBRASKA21.521.5Ball St
BYU99.5Air Force
UCLA5.56Washington
ALABAMA3.53.5Georgia
Florida2121MISSISSIPPI
OHIO ST2222Northwestern
Penn ST33MICHIGAN
OKLA STNLNLTexas Tech
Michigan St1413.5NOTRE DAME
C FLORIDA77Memphis
Georgia Tech3.53VIRGINIA
HOUSTON6.57Colorado St
CALIFORNIA16.516.5Arizona
IDAHO12No Illinois
BOWl GREEN2121Temple
WEST VIRGINIA2524East Carolina
Iowa St3.53.5TOLEDO
SO FLORIDA13.513.5North Carolina
WAKE FOREST33Maryland
Clemson87.5NC STATE
CINCINNATI2222.5Marshall
ARKANSAS6.56.5Kentucky
AUBURN1717New Mexico St
PITTSBURGH88.5Connecticut
Wyoming3.53.5OHIO U
TEXAS38.538.5Rice
USC24.524.5Washington St
LSU16.516.5South Carolina
WISCONSIN77.5Iowa
UTAH ST3.53.5San Jose St
TCU19.519.5Smu
Purdue13.514MINNESOTA
Utah8.58.5UNLV
Oregon16.516.5STANFORD
ARIZONA ST1212Oregon St
KANSAS3030.5Florida Int’l
Troy10.510.5UL-LAFAYETTE
Fla Atlantic66NORTH TEXAS
TENNESSEE18.518.5Arkansas St
 

Subscribe to The Spokesman-Review’s sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!